Tennis Forum banner

21 - 40 of 187 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,568 Posts
Week of May 2-8

May 2-10, Italian Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: The Foro Italico

Singles (Draw=40)

1R: Renée Schuurman (SA) d. Carla Gherardi 6-2 6-3
1R: Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Chiara Ramorino 9-7 5-7 6-1
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-1 6-1
1R: Francesca Gordigiani d. Genevieve O’Brien (Aus) 7-9 6-1 6-2
1R: Lucia Bassi d. Maria Tort Ayala (Chile) 6-1 6-4
1R: Yolanda Ramirez (Mex) d. Helga Schultze (Ger) default
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Roberta Beltrame 6-1 6-4
1R: Bernice Vukovich (SA) d. Nicla Migliori 6-3 6-2

2R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Caroline Yates-Bell (GB) 6-2 6-0
2R: Jill Langley (Aus) d. Hanna Sladek (Can) default
2R: Schuurman d. Ostermann 6-3 6-3
2R: Buding d. Gordigiani 6-1 6-1
2R: Lea Pericoli d. Sonja Pachta (Aut) 6-4 7-5
2R: Shirley Brasher (GB) d. Marta Peterdy (Hun) default
2R: Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Isabella del Frate 6-0 6-1
2R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Irene del Frate 6-0 6-0

2R: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Merrill Hammill (SA) 6-1 6-1
2R: Jacqueline Morales (Mor) d. Laura Lou Bryan (US) 7-5 9-11 6-2
2R: Ramirez d. Bassi 6-1 6-4
2R: Hellyer d. Vukovich 6-4 3-6 6-0
2R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Paola Frontoni 6-0 6-0
2R: Silvana Lazzarino d. Marlene Gerson (SA) 6-3 6-2
2R: Annalisa Bellani d. Pat Hird (GB) 6-1 6-3
2R: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Maura Veronesi 6-2 6-2

3R: Kormoczy d. Langley 6-0 6-1
3R: Schuurman d. Buding 6-4 6-8 6-2
3R: Brasher d. Pericoli 7-5 6-2
3R: Lehane d. Morrison 8-6 6-0

3R: Haydon d. Morales 6-2 8-6
3R: Ramirez d. Hellyer 6-0 6-3
3R: Lazzarino d. Hawton 6-2 6-2
3R: Reynolds d. Bellani 10-9 7-5

QF: Kormoczy d. Schuurman 9-7 6-0
QF: Lehane d. Brasher 6-2 6-2
QF: Haydon d. Ramirez 6-2 6-0
QF: Reynolds d. Lazzarino 4-6 6-0 6-1

SF: Kormoczy d. Lehane 6-1 6-0
SF: Haydon d. Reynolds 6-2 7-5

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (HUN) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-1

Doubles (Draw=16)


1R: Mary Hawton (Aus)/Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Laura Lou Bryan (US)/Maria Tort Ayala (Chile) 6-1 6-3
1R: Lucia Bassi/Lea Pericoli d. Merrill Hammill (SA)/Marlene Gerson (SA) 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Shirley Brasher (GB)/Ann Haydon (GBR) d. Roberta Beltrame/Francesca Gordigiani 6-2 6-1
1R: Pat Hird (GB)/Caroline Yates-Bell (GB) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Annalisa Bellani 8-6 6-8 6-2

1R: Renate Ostermann (Ger)/Bernice Vukovich (SA) d. Silvana Lazzarino/Maura Veronesi 6-2 6-3
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Paola Frontoni/Carla Gherardi 6-0 6-1
1R: Nicla Migliori/Maria Teresa Riedl d. Jill Langley (Aus)/Genevieve O’Brien (Aus) 6-4 6-2

QF: Bassi/Pericoli d. Hawton/Lehane 2-6 6-36 -1
QF: Brasher/Haydon d. Hird/Yates-Bell 6-4 6-4
QF: Hellyer/Ramirez d. Ostermann/Vukovich 6-4 6-2
QF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Migliori/Riedl 3-6 6-4 9-7

SF: Brasher/Haydon d. Bassi/Pericoli 6-0 6-2
SF: Hellyer/Ramirez d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-1 1-6 6-4

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Yols Ramirez (Mex) d. Shirley Brasher (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 6-4

Note: No mixed doubles event appears to have been held at the Italian Championships in 1960. A mixed doubles event had usually been held at this tournament in previous years and one would usually continue to be held until 1968.

-----

May 2-8 Southern California Championships Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Linda Lou Crosby d Connie Jaster 6-3 6-3
1R: Barbara Browning d Violet Walker 9-7 7-5

2R: Karen Hantze d June Gay 6-0 6-0
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Browning 6-1 6-4
2R: Kathy Chabot d Diane Wootton 7-5 6-1
2R: Janet Hopps d Pam Davis 6-1 6-1

2R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Mandy Mandel 6-4 6-2
2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Maggie Taylor 6-0 6-2
2R: Sally Moore d Crosby 6-2 6-2
2R: Carole Caldwell d Pat Yeomans 6-3 6-3

QF: Hantze d Loop 6-0 6-2
QF: Hopps d Chabot 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Cheney d Moffitt 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Caldwell d Moore 6-4 6-0

SF: Hantze d Hopps 11-9 6-3
SF: Caldwell d Cheney 6-3 4-6 9-7

FI: Karen Hantze d Carole Caldwell 6-2 6-3

Doubles

QF: Browning/Moffitt d. Walker/Pat Cody 13-11 12-10

SF: Browning/Moffitt d. Gallagher/Hoyt 6-0 6-3
SF: Hantze/Hopps d. Caldwell/Wootton 6-2 6-2

FI: Karen Hantze/Janet Hopps d Barbara Browning/Billie Jean Moffitt 7-5 7-5

Mixed Doubles

1R: Loop/Joe Taylor d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher/Bob Kelleher 6-2 6-2

QF: Moore/Rafael Osuna (Mex) d. Jeri Shepard/Plancia 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Mandel/Vladimir Petrovic d. Crosby/Jim Buck 6-3 7-5
QF: Hopps/Noel Brown d. Hoyt/Gordon Davis 6-1 6-2
QF: Hantze/Dennis Ralston d. Loop/Taylor 6-2 6-2

SF: Mandel/Petrovic d. Moore/Osuna w.o.
SF: Hantze/Ralston d. Hopps/Brown, scores not given

FI: Karen Hantze/Dennis Ralston d. Mandy Mandel/Vladimir Petrovic 12-10 6-3

-----

ends May 8 Stuttgart Tournament, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

SF: Deidre Catt (GB) d Norma Marsh (Aus) 6-3 6-0
SF: Sheila Armstrong (GB) d Mimi Arnold (US) 7-5 7-5

FI: Deidre Catt d Sheila Armstrong 8-6 6-4

DF: Norma Marsh/Dawn Thomas (Aus) d Sheila Armstrong/Deidre Catt 5-7 7-5 6-4

-----

May 2-3 Great Britain Versus France Hurlingham, London, England, UK (Clay)

Great Britain d France 15-1

Pauline Roberts d Suzanne Le Besnerais (Fr) 6-4 6-2
Deidre Catt d Josette Billaz (Fr) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Christine Truman d Aline Nenot (Fr) 6-2 6-1
Flo De La Courtie (Fr) d Angela Mortimer 12-10 6-4
Pat Wheeler d Monique Coste (Fr) 6-2 10-8
Sheila Armstrong d Paule Courteix (Fr) 6-1 6-2
Christine Truman d Flo De La Courtie (Fr) 6-2 6-3
Angela Mortimer d Aline Nenot (Fr) 6-0 6-2
Pauline Roberts d Monique Coste (Fr) 6-0 7-5
Pat Wheeler d Suzanne Le Besnerais (Fr) 6-4 6-4
Deidre Catt d Paule Courteix (Fr) 6-1 8-6
Sheila Armstrong d Josette Billaz (Fr) 4-7 11-9 6-4

Mortimer/Truman d Coste/Wild (Fr) 6-4 6-0
Armstrong/Catt d Coste/Wild (Fr) 6-3 6-2
Roberts/Wheeler d Courtie/Nenot (Fr) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Mortimer/Truman d Billaz/Le Besnerais (Fr) 6-2 6-2

-----

May 2-7 London Hard Court Championships Hurlingham, London, England, UK (Clay)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Christine Truman d Jenny Trewby 6-1 6-1
1R: Sheila Bramley-bye
1R: Jenny Wagstaff-bye
1R: Vivian Cox d. Mrs F W Byrne 6-1 6-4
1R: Honor Durose d. Sheila Macintosh 6-0 6-2
1R: Rita Bentley d Margaret Hunt (SA) 8-6 6-4
1R: Pauline Roberts d Mrs Sydney Brock 6-2 6-0
1R: Joyce Fulton d Joyce Marinkelle (Neth) 6-0 6-2

1R: Pat Ward Hales-bye
1R: Lynn Hutchings (SA) d Cherry Panton 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosemary Deloford d. Barbara Horton 6-1 6-3
1R: Vera Dace Thomas d Pat Wheeler 0-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Thelma Lister d Shirley Hannah 6-3 9-7
1R: Daniele Wild d Carol Webb 6-3 6-1
1R: Robin Blakelock d Mrs. I.J. Warwick 6-2 6-4
1R: Angela Mortimer-bye

2R: Truman d Bramley 6-2 6-3
2R: Wagstaff d Cox 6-4 6-2
2R: Bentley d Durose 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Roberts d. Fulton 6-4 6-2

2R: Hutchings d Hales 8-6 4-6 7-5
2R: Deloford d Thomas 6-2 6-3
2R: Wild d Lister 6-3 12-10
2R: Mortimer d Blakelock 6-0 6-0

QF: Truman d Wagstaff 6-2 7-5
QF: Roberts d Bentley 6-4 6-4
QF: Hutchings d Deloford 6-2 6-4
QF: Mortimer d Wild 6-3 6-4

SF: Truman d Roberts 6-4 6-2
SF: Mortimer d Hutchings 6-2 6-1

FI: Christine Truman d Angela Mortimer 6-1 6-4

Doubles

SF: Roberts/Wheeler d. Deloford/Jill Rook Mills 6-1 6-1
SF: Hales/Mortimer d. Hutchins/Hunt 7-5 6-2

DF: Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeler d Pat Hales/Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-2

MX: Billie Woodgate/John Barrett d. Pat Hales/Gerald Oakley 6-4 3-6 6-1

-----

May 9, Buccaneer Days, Corpus Christi, Texas, US

FI: Marilyn Montgomery d. Virginia Brown 6-1 6-0

DF: Marilyn Montgomery/Virginia Brown d. Lovie Beard/Shelby Torrance

MC: Marilyn Montgomery/Barry Pelton d. Shelby Torrance/Henry Parish 9-7 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,464 Posts
Week of May 9-15

May 9-15 California State Championships San Francisco, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Marge Stevens d Sharon Russell 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Donna Brusco d Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-3 6-2
1R: Andria Miller d Betty Epstein 5-7 6-1 6-4

2R: Janet Hopps d Roberta Rountree 6-1 6-0
2R: Stevens d Ute Luenehemann 6-0 6-4
2R: Brusco d Miller 7-5 0-6 8-6
2R: Jean Merciadis Nicholson d Rhoda Herron 6-4 6-2

2R: Farel Footman d Roberta Alpers 6-3 6-1
2R: Linda Vail d Jan Conroy 8-6 6-1
2R: Valerie Williamson d ????
2R: Sue Hodgman d Barbara Holden 6-0 6-0

QF: Hopps d Stevens 6-2 6-1
QF: Nicholson d Brusco 5-7 6-3 6-2
QF: Footman d Vail 6-2 3-6 8-6
QF: Hodgman d Williamson 6-2 6-0

SF: Hopps d Nicholson 6-1 6-1
SF: Hodgman d Footman 4-6 6-3 6-3

FI:Janet Hopps d Sue Hodgman 6-0 6-2

Doubles

QF: Betty Stevens/Alice Reeve d. Conroy/Julie Robberding 6-3 8-6
QF: Joan Nicholson/Valerie Williamson d. Muriel Tullis/Jean Lamm 6-4 6-2
QF: Roberta Alpers/Helen Wong d. Lynn Gary/Sally Grover 9-7 6-3

SF: Footman/Hopps d. Stevens/Reeve 6-0 6-3
SF: Nicholson/Williamson d. Alpers/Wong 6-0 8-6

DF: Farel Footman/Janet Hopps d Joan Nicholson/Valerie Williamson 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Hopps/Noel Brown d. Conroy/Tick Axtell 6-3 6-3
QF: Vail/Don Kierbow d. Bonstrom/Brooks Rawlins 6-0 6-1
QF: Williamson/Seth Petersen d. B. O'Connell/Gene Ward 5-7 11-9 7-5

SF: Hopps/Brown d. Alpers/Cartwright 6-3 6-3
SF: Vail/Kierbow d. Williamson/Petersen 6-0 6-1

FI: Janet Hopps/Noel Brown d. Linda Vail/Don Kierbow 6-0 6-3

-----

May 9-14 Wolverhampton Tournament, Wolverhampton, England (Clay)

QF: Sheila Bramley d. J Haskew 6-1 6-3

SF: Angela Mortimer d Bramley 6-1 6-0
SF: Rita Bentley d J Hall 6-1 6-0

FI: Angela Mortimer d Rita Bentley 8-6 9-7

DF: Rita Bentley/Angela Mortimer d Sheila Bramley/Honor Durose 6-2 7-5

-----

May 9-14 Surrey Hard Court Championships, Guildford, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

2R: Mrs Sydney Brock d S Penney 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Jenny Trewby d Mrs Wilson 2-6 7-5 9-7
2R: Jenny M Young d J Watts 11-9 6-3

3R: Deidre Catt d Brock 6-3 6-1
3R: Daniele Wild d G Findlay 6-0 6-0
3R: Pat Wheeler d Louise Grundy 6-1 6-1
3R: Margaret Hunt (SA) d Trewby 6-4 6-2

3R: Pauline Roberts d Shirley Hannah 6-1 6-2
3R: Robin Blakelock d Pat Stewart (US) 6-2 6-1
3R: Young d Carol Rosser 6-3 2-6 6-0
3R: Lynn Hutchings (SA) d Janet Kemp 6-2 6-3

QF: Catt d Wild 6-4 6-3
QF: Hunt d Wheeler 8-6 6-1
QF: Roberts d Blakelock 6-1 6-3
QF: Hutchings d Young 6-1 5-7 6-3

SF: Catt d Hunt 1-6 8-6 7-5
SF: Hutchings d Roberts 6-1 4-6 8-6

FI: Deidre Catt d Lynn Hutchings 6-0 2-6 6-2

DF: Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeler d Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings 6-4 4-6 6-4

MX: Lynn Hutchins (SA)/Dicon Rigby (SA) d. Pauline Roberts/Julian Coni 6-3 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,568 Posts
Week of May 16-22

May 16-21 St Annes On Sea Tournament, England (Grass)

1R: Carol Rosser d. Shirley Lee 6-2 6-3
1R: Shirley Hannah d. C M Cookson 6-1 6-1
1R: Carol Webb d. J V Stott 6-4 6-3
1R: Jill Rook Mills d. J May 6-0 6-0

1R: Caroline Leather d. Mrs M Wareing 6-0 6-1
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. C C Chambers 6-4 6-4
1R: Rita Bentley d. Mrs G Cobb 6-0 6-0

2R: Sheila Armstrong d M Neal 6-0 6-1
2R: Rosser d Vivienne Cox 6-0 2-6 6-2
2R: Hannah d Mary Muncaster (Aus) 6-4 6-2
2R: Webb d Mills 8-6 7-5

2R: Elaine Shenton d Mrs Martland 6-1 6-0
2R: Margaret Cooper d Mrs Kathleen Holt 6-1 6-3
2R: Leather d Holdsworth 7-5 6-0
2R: Bentley d S Worthington 6-1 6-1

QF: Armstrong d Rosser 6-1 6-3
QF: Webb d Hannah 6-4 6-2
QF: Shenton d Cooper 6-1 6-4
QF: Bentley d Leather 6-3 7-5

SF: Armstrong d Webb 6-2 6-0
SF: Bentley d Shenton 3-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Rita Bentley d Sheila Armstrong 7-5 13-11

DF: Sheila Armstrong/Jill Mills d Elaine Shenton/Elizabeth Starkie 3-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Jill Rook Mills/Alan Mills d. Rita Bentley/Tony Pickard 8-6 2-2 ret.

-----

May 21, New Britain Open, New Britain, Connecticut

FI: Charlotte Alling d. Gloria Darling 6-1 6-2

MX: Greta Rogers/peter Vieira d. Gloria Darling/Mal Darling 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,601 Posts
Discussion Starter #24 (Edited)
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: May 17-29
Venue: Stade Roland Garrros, Paris, France
Surface: Red Clay

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=69)

1st Round

Jacqueline Morales d. Marlene Gerson (SA) 6-2 6-3
Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) [11] d. Monique Coste 4-6 7-5 6-1
Francoise Durr d. Merrill Hammill (SA) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Pat Stewart (US) d. Solange Galtier 6-0 7-5
Lea Pericoli (Ita) [12] d. Nicole Huve 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Maria Bueno (Bra) [2] d. Marielle Lombard 6-2 6-2
Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Annalisa Bellani (Ita) default
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) [15] d. Michelle Bourbonnais 6-2 6-1
Andree Varin d. Marjorie Gibson (Aus) default
Jan Lehane (Aus) [7] d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-0 6-1
Valeria Kuzmenko (USSR) d. Laura Lou Bryan (US) default
Bernice Vukovich (SA) [10] d. Pilar Barril (Sp) default
Francoise Nay-Lemal d. Rosie Darmon (Mex) default

Flo de la Courtie [3] d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Maud Galtier d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-3 6-3
Renee Schuurman (SA) [14] d. Pierette Seghers 6-4 6-2
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Rita Bentley (GB) default
Darlene Hard (US) [6] d. Jacqueline Berson 5-7 6-2 6-2
Maria Ayala (Chile) d. Josette Billaz 9-7 6-4
Lazzarino [11] d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-1 6-4
Morales d. Angèle Salvet 9-7 6-1

Durr d. Stewart 6-3 4-6 6-1
Pericoli [12] d. Paule Courteix 6-4 6-2
Henriette Siarry d. Carole Wright (US) default
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [5] d. Daniele Wild 6-4 6-1
Aline Nenot d. Genevieve O'Brien (Aus) 6-0 6-2
Vera Puzejova (Cz) [13] d. Francoise Repoux 6-2 6-2
Marie-Odile Bouchet d. Maja Djurik (Yug) default
Ann Haydon (GB) [4] d. Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-2 6-1

Jill Langley d. Cecile Trancart 6-2 6-4
Edda Buding (Ger) [9] d. Gwen Thomas (US) default
Heather Segal (SA) d. Anne-Marie Seghers 8-6 6-2
Yola Ramirez (Mex) [8] d. Francoise Bonniard 6-1 6-2
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Pat Hales (GB) 6-3 6-3
Mary Hawton (Aus) [16] d. Irene de Lansalut 6-2 6-2
Betsy Abbas (Egypt) d. Lucia Bassi (Ita) 6-2 2-6 9-7
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [1] d. Hannah Sladek (Can) default

3rd Round

Bueno [2] d. Le Besnerais 7-5 2-6 6-2
Mercelis [15] d. Varin 6-2 6-4
Lehane [7] d. Kouzemenko 6-0 6-0
Vukovich [10] d. Nay Lemal 6-1 6-1
de la Courtie [3] d. M. Galtier 6-2 6-3
Schuurman [14] d. Rees-Lewis 6-0 6-0
Hard [6] d. Ayala 7-5 6-4
Lazzarino [11] d. Morales 4-6 6-1 6-3

Pericoli [12] d. Durr 6-1 6-3
Reynolds [5] d. Siarry 6-4 6-2
Puzejova [13] d. Nenot 8-6 6-1
Haydon [4] d. Bouchet 6-0 6-0
Buding [9] d. Langley 6-1 6-2
Ramirez [8] d. Segal 6-4 6-3
Hawton [16] d. Arnold 6-4 6-2
Abbas d. Kormoczy [1] 4-5 retired

4th Round

Bueno [2] d. Mercelis [15] 8-6 6-2
Lehane [7] d. Vukovich [10] 6-2 7-5
Schuurman d. de la Courtie [3] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hard [6] d. Lazzarino [11] 6-4 3-6 4-5 retired

Reynolds d. Pericoli [12] 6-1 6-2
Puzejova [13]d. Haydon 4-6 6-3 8-6
Ramirez [8] d. Buding [9] 6-2 6-3
Abbas d. Hawton [16] 0-0 retired

Quarterfinals

Bueno [2] d. Lehane [7] 6-1 2-6 6-3
Hard [6] d. Schuurman [14] 5-7 6-2 11-9
Reynolds [5] d. Puzejova [13] 7-5 6-2
Ramirez [8] d. Abbas 6-0 6-4

Semifinals

Hard [6] d. Bueno [2] 6-3 6-2
Ramirez [8] d. Reynolds [5] 8-10 6-3 6-3

Final

Darlene Hard [6] d. Yola Ramirez [8] 6-3 6-4


Darlene Hard




Draw notes:

The NYT lists Haydon-Dusapt as 6-2 6-0 in R1.

Bryan=Laura Lou Kunnen
Darmon=married name of Reyes.
Hales=married name of Pat Ward
Vukovich=married name of Carr.

Missing full names for

Mrs Jorgen Ulrich
M. Vincent, mixed partner of Jean-Paul Vincent.

Missing the following first names for men in the mixed

R Delarue
Huet

-------------------------------------

Sources:

Andrew Tas was the source for the Mixed Draw
The New York Times
Roland Garros singles draw at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpa...mes1960_en.pdf
World Tennis. July 1960 issue, pages 30-37. and results on pages 71-2. [missing pages 33-34 from my copy]

Thanks to Peter203 for help with the draw.

-------------------------------------

Summary:

The home advantage was on full display early on as 48 year old Maud Galtier, grandmother of two, beats Ruia Morrison serving underhanded.

In the 3R Suzy Koromozy's hopes of repeating her Italian win are dashed when she goes over on an ankle vs Egyptian Betsy Abbas. Abbas gets another retirement when Aussie Mary Hawton also turns her ankle 3 points into their 4th round match. This Abbas becomes the first Egyptian female in a Grand Slam quarterfinal.

Through this carnage came serve and volley stylist Darlene Hard. The #6 seed survives a roller coaster ride to win the world's premier clay court event. No champion has ever had such a perilous journey. Miss Hard lost 3 sets and 66 games in her 6 matches. She was only a game from defeat vs. Italian Lazzarion when Silvana had to retire after becoming faint-the Italian up 5-4. Then Hard dodged two match points vs. Schuurman in the quarters.

Ironically her easiest match was vs. world #1 Maria Bueno in the semis. Hard "surprised a capacity crowd of 14,000 with the easy manner in which she defeated Miss Bueno."

Tiny Mexican Yola Ramirez was the finalist from the bottom half of the draw. Yola nervously starts the final with a double fault to immediately hand the blond Californian a break. The tiny Yola rallies to 4 all in the second to make it close but gets broken. With a powerful smash the 6th seeded Hard becomes a surprise winner.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,601 Posts
Discussion Starter #25 (Edited)
French Championships-Doubles and Mixed

Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Maria Bueno (Bra)/Darlene Hard (US) [2] d. Jacqueline Kermina/Anne-Marie Seghers 6-2 6-2
Jacqueline Morales/Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Heather Segal (SA) 6-1 6-2
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Jacqueline Berson/Maisy Borniche 6-2 6-1
Josette Billaz/Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Gloria Butler (US)/Colette Monnot 6-2 6-1
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Jan Lehane (Aus) [3] d. Irene de Lansalut/Janine Lieffrig 6-2 4-6 6-1
Marie-Odile Bouchet/Flo de la Courtie d. Maria Ayala (Chile)/Pat Stewart (US) 6-8 6-4 6-3
Edda Buding (Ger)/Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Francoise Bonniard/Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-2 6-2
Mimi Arnold (US)/Bernice Vukovich (SA) d. Betsy Abbas (Egypt)/Valeria Kuzmenko (USSR) 6-2 6-2

Monique Coste/Maud Galtier d. Marlene Gerson (SA)/Merrill Hammill (SA) 7-5 6-1
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Pierette Seghers/Daniele Wild 7-5 6-3
Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Francoise Durr d. Francoise Repoux/Henriette Siarry 3-6 6-1 7-5
Pat Hales (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) [4] d. Raymonde Gimault/Colette Michelberger 6-1 6-2
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Rita Bentley (GB)/Aline Nenot default
Lucia Bassi (Ita)/Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Michelle Bourbonnias/Andree Varin 6-3 6-2
Gwyn Thomas (US)/Carole Wright (US) d. Marjorie Gibson (Aus)/Hanna Sladek (Can) default
Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) [1] d. Jill Langley (Aus)/Genevieve O'Brien (Aus) 6-2 9-7

2nd Round

Bueno/Hard [2] d. Morales/Rees-Lewis 6-2 6-0
Billaz/Le Besnerias d. Kormoczy/Morrison default
Hawton/Lehane [3] d. Bochet/de la Courtie 6-2 6-2
Buding/Puzejova d. Arnold/Vukovich 6-3 6-2

Hellyer/Ramirez d. Coste/Galtier 6-3 6-4
Hales/Haydon [4] d. Coronado/Durr 6-2 6-4
Bassi/Pericoli d. Mercelis/Ostermann 6-3 6-3
Reynolds/Schuurman [1] d. Thomas/Wright default

Quarterfinals

Bueno/Hard [2] d. Billaz/Le Besnerias 6-4 6-4
Hawton/Lehane [3] d. Buding/Puzejova 6-2 7-5
Hales/Haydon [4] d. Hellyer/Ramirez 7-5 6-0
Reynolds/Schuurman [1] d. Bassi/Pericoli 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Bueno/Hard [2] d. Hawton/Lehane [3] 6-3 7-5
Hales/Haydon [4] d. Reynolds/Schuurman [1] 6-2 6-3

Final

Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard [2] d. Pat Hales/Ann Haydon [4] 6-2 7-5

-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=57)

1st Round

Maria Bueno (Bra)/Bob Howe (Aus) [2]-bye
Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Ingo Buding (Ger)-bye
Christiane Mercellis (Bel)/Warren Woodcock (Aus)-bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Brz) d. Paule Courteix/Jean-Claude Barclay 6-3 6-4
Edda Buding (Ger)/Ingo Buding (Ger) d. Janine Lieffrig/Huet default
Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Marie-Odile Bouchet/Jean Borotra 6-3 6-4
Renate Ostermann (Ger)/Willy Bungert (Ger) d. Daniele Wild/Bobby Siska (US)6-4 6-4
Mimi Arnold (US)/Marty Mulligan (Aus) d. Henriette Siarry/Andrzej Licis (Pol) 8-6 6-1

Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Pierette Seghers/Alain Bresson 6-3 6-4
Gloria Butler (US)/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Colette Michelberger/Jacques De La Prade 6-2 4-6 6-0
Lea Pericoli (Ity)/Tony Palafox (Mex) d. Marie-Jeanne Dusapt/Marcel Schaff 6-4 6-1
Pat Stewart (US)/Bill Alvarez (Col) d. Solange Galtier/Gerard Pilet 6-0 6-1
Vera Puzejova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ita)/Sergio Tacchini (Ita) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Heather Sega (SA)/Abe Segal (SA) d. Andree Varin/Pierre Rinderknech 6-3 6-4
Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Alfonso Ochoa (Mex) d. Irene de Lansalut/Mark Otway (NZ) 6-1 6-0
Pat Hales (GB)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Marielle Lombard/Michel Folveider 6-0 6-2

Maria Ayala (Chile)/Luis Ayala (Chile) d. Flo de la Courtie/Christian Viron default
Mrs Jorgen Ulrich (Den)/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Jacqueline Morales (Mor)/Chadli Lehcen (Mor) 6-4 6-3
Valeria Kouzmenko (USSR)/Mikail Mozer (USSR) d. Anne-Marie Seghers/Pierre Pellizza 6-4 8-6
Ann Haydon (GB)/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Josette Billaz/Jacques Michel 6-3 6-4
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Bob Mark (Aus) d. Jacqueline Kermina/Jacques Malosse 6-0 7-5
Ruia Morrison (NZ)/Lew Gerrard (NZ) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert 1-6 8-6 6-3
Francoise Durr/Pavel Korda (Cz) d. Maisy Borniche/R Delarue 6-3 6-2
Bernice Vukovich (SA)/Gaetan Koenig (SA) d. Raymonde Gimault/Ed Mandarino (Brz) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Renee Schuurman (SA)/Albert Gaertner (SA) d. M. Vincent/Jean-Paul Vincent 6-2 6-2
Genevieve O'Brien (Aus)/Alan Bailey (Aus) d. Jacqueline Berson/Michel Lemasson 5-7 6-2 9-7
Francoise Repoux/Sergei Likhatchev (USSR) d. Arlette Halff/Toto Brugnon 7-5 6-3
Maud Galtier/Georges Deniau d. Marlene Gerson (SA)/Cookie Hammill (SA)default
Merrill Hammil (SA)/Rodney Mandelstam (SA)-bye
Jacqueline Rees Lewis/Marc Lasry-bye
Colette Monnot/Pierre Bardey-bye
Darlene Hard (US)/Rod Laver (Aus) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Bueno/Howe [2] d. Coronado/Buding 6-4 6-2
Hellyer/Fernandes d. Mercellis/ Woodcock 10-8 -62
Bassi/Contreras d. E Buding/Buding 10-12 9-7 6-4
Arnold/Mulligan d. Ostermann/10-8 6-4
Reynolds/Vermaak d. Butler/Gulyas 6-0 6-2
Pericoli/Palafox d. Stewart/Alvarez 6-2 3-6 6-2
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Segal/Segal 6-4 6-2
Hales/Hewitt d. Ramirez/Ochoa 6-4 6-2

Ulrich/Ulrich d. Ayala/Ayala default
Haydon/Emerson d. Kouzmenko/Mozer 6-0 6-2
Hawton/Mark d. Morrison/Gerrard 6-2 6-2
Durr/Korda d. Vukovich/Koenig 6-3 6-3
Schuurman/Goertner d. O'Brien/Bailey 6-2 6-3
Galtier/Deniau d. Repoux/Likhatchev 6-3 6-4
Rees-Lewis/Lasry d. Hammil/Mandelstam default
Hard/Laver [1] d. Monnot/Bardey 6-2 8-6

3rd Round

Bueno/Howe [2] d. Hellyer/Fernandes 6-1 2-6 6-2
Bassi/Contreras d. Arnold/Mulligan 7-5 10-8
Pericoli/Palafox d. Reynolds/Vermaak 4-6 6-4 6-3
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Hales/Hewitt 6-4 4-6 6-4

Haydon/Emerson d. Ulrich/Ulrich 6-2 6-4
Hawton/Mark d. Durr/Korda 6-3 6-3
Galtier/Deniau d. Schuurman/Goertner 6-3 2-6 6-2
Hard/Laver [1] d. Rees Lewis/Lasry default

Quarterfinals

Bueno/Howe [2] d. Bassi/Contreras 6-4 6-4
Pericoli/Palafox d. Puzejova/Javorsky 7-5 6-3
Haydon/Emerson d. Hawton/Mark 6-3 6-2
Hard/Laver [1] d. Galtier/Deniau 6-3 2-6 6-3

Semifinals

Bueno/Howe [2] d. Pericoli/Palafox 6-3 6-3
Haydon/Emerson d. Hard/Laver [1] 3-6 6-0 7-5

Final

Maria Bueno/Bob Howe [2] d. Ann Haydon/Roy Emerson 1-6 6-1 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,601 Posts
Week of May 23-29

May 23-28 Surrey Grass Court Championships Surbiton, England, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=37)

1R: Jill Mills d Jenny Trewby 6-3 6-4
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA) d Jenny M Young 7-5 7-5
1R: Rita Bentley d Merrill Hammill (SA) 6-0 6-2
1R: Jean Knight d Viola White 6-4 1-6 6-0
1R: Vera Roberts d. Sheila Macintosh 4-6 6-0 6-1

2R: Christine Truman d Rosemary Deloford 6-2 6-0
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Robin Blakelock 6-0 4-6 6-1
2R: Anne Shilcock d Vivienne Cox 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Sheila Armstrong d Jenny Wagstaff 6-2 6-3
2R: Mills d Margaret Hunt (SA) 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Gerson d Mrs Byrne 6-0 6-1
2R: AR Hall d. J A Watts 6-2 6-1
2R: Deidre Catt d Janet Kemp 6-3 6-3

2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Sheila Bramley 6-1 6-2
2R: Carol Webb d Mrs Anthea Warwick 6-2 6-2
2R: Bentley d Pat Hird 6-3 6-0
2R: Roberts d Knight 7-5 6-4
2R: Caroline Leather d Caroline Yates Bell 6-2 5-7 9-7
2R: Lynn Hutchings (SA) d Honor Durose 6-0 6-2
2R: Pat Wheeler d Mrs Wilson 6-2 6-2
2R: Angela Mortimer d Mrs Brock 6-2 6-1

3R: Truman d Cawthorn 6-0 6-0
3R: Shilcock d Armstrong 6-0 1-6 6-4
3R: Mills d Gerson 6-3 12-10
3R: Catt d Hall 6-1 7-5

3R: Brasher d Webb 6-1 6-2
3R: Bentley d Roberts 6-2 6-3
3R: Hutchings d Leather 6-2 6-4
3R: Mortimer d Wheeler 6-2 6-4

QF: Truman d Shilcock 6-3 6-3
QF: Catt d Mills 6-1 6-4
QF: Brasher d Bentley 4-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Mortimer d Hutchings 7-5 6-3

SF: Truman d Catt 6-4 6-0
SF: Mortimer d Brasher 6-1 6-4

FI: Angela Mortimer d Christine Truman 3-6 6-4 9-7

Doubles

SF: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Brasher/Truman 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF: Mortimer/Shilcock d Hunt/Hutchins 6-3 6-8 6-1

FI: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d Angela Mortimer/Anne Shilcock 8-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

FI: Lynn Hutchins (SA)/Dicon Rigby (SA) d. Caroline Yates-Bell/Robin Sanders (SA) 7-5 6-2

-----

Ends May 30 Central California Championships Sacramento, Californai, US (Hard)

2R: Marge Kohler d Marge Stevens 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Jean Danilovich d Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-4 6-1
2R: Linda Vail d Andria Miller 2-6 6-1 6-4

QF: Gerry Carter d Kohler 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF: Joan Merciadis Nicholson d Jan Conroy 6-2 6-2
QF: Danilovich d Valerie Williamson 6-4 6-3
QF: Vail d Annette Stoesser 6-1 6-3

SF: Carter d Nicholson 6-4 3-6 6-3
SF: Vail d Danilovich 6-4 6-4

FI: Gerry Carter d Linda Vail 6-3 6-3

-----

May 30, Greater Washington, Washington, D.C., US

SF: Olga Mahaney d. Carol Southmayd 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Charlotte Decker d. Birthe Sauer 7-9 6-2 6-3

FI: Olga Mahaney d. Charlotte Decker 6-2 6-1

-----

May 29, Pepsi-Cola World Pro Championships, Cleveland, Ohio. United States

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Karol Fageros-bye
1R: Pauline Betz Addie d. Debbie Welsh Chase 6-1
1R: Magda Rurac d. Valerie Scott 6-4
1R: Althea Gibson-bye

SF: Addie d. Fageros 6-3 6-2
SF: Gibson d. Rurac 6-1 6-4

FI: Althea Gibson d. Pauline Betz Addie 7-5 2-6 6-5

DF: Althea Gibson/Karol Fageros d. Valerie Scott/Pauline Betz Addie 6-2 6-3

-----

May 28, Central Disticts, Stilring, Scotland

FI: T.S. Barclay d. B.J. McCallum 6-4 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,601 Posts
Discussion Starter #27 (Edited)
Week of May 30-June 5

May 30-June 4 Cheltenham Tournament, Cheltenham, England, UK (Grass)

SF: Sheila Griffin Bramley d E Ernest 6-1 6-4
SF: Mrs Kerr d Mrs Ling 6-2 6-3

FI: Sheila Bramley d Mrs Kerr 6-0 6-4

DF: Margaret Eyre/Read d E Ernest/Mrs Kerr 11-9 4-6 6-1

-----

May 30-June 4 Northern Championships, Manchester, England, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: J A Jackson d. J M King 7-5 6-3
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. O M Jenkin 6-0 6-2
1R: Margaret Hunt (SA) d Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-3 0-6 6-3
1R: Deidre Catt d Marlene Gerson (SA) 6-3 6-3

2R: Darlene Hard d. B A Richardson 6-1 6-2
2R: Pat Hird D Lynn Hutchings (SA) 6-4 6-1
2R: Mary Muncaster (Aus) d. P A Scofield 6-4 6-1
2R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. M R Cooper 6-4 8-6
2R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Jackson 6-0 6-0
2R: Brasher d. Genevieve O’Brien (Aus) 6-0 6-0
2R: Karen Hantze (US) d. Mrs J C Hodson 6-0 6-1
2R: Sheila Armstrong d. S Stewart 6-1 6-0

2R: Dottie Knode d. Gillian Laughton 6-0 6-0
2R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Louise Grundy 6-2 6-3
2R: Merrill Hammill (SA) d. B K Whitehouse 6-0 6-3
2R: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Sally Holdsworth 6-3 6-1
2R: Rita Bentley d. Joyce Fulton 6-1 6-1
2R: Catt d. Janet Hopps (US) 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Hunt d. Jill Langley (Aus) 6-3 6-2

3R: Hard d. Hird 6-1 7-5
3R: Schuurman d. Muncaster 6-0 6-0
3R: Lehane d. Brasher 7-5 6-4
3R: Hantze d. Armstrong 6-2 4-6 6-3

3R: Hawton d. Hammill 6-4 6-4
3R: Bentley d. Reynolds 5-7 6-3 6-4
3R: Catt d. Hunt 7-5 6-2
3R: Knode d. Mills 6-1 6-2

QF: Hard d. Schuurman 6-4 6-4
QF: Lehane d. Hantze 6-3 6-1
QF: Bentley d. Hawton 6-2 6-2
QF: Knode d. Catt 6-3 2-6 6-1

SF: Hard d Lehane 6-4 5-7 6-3
SF: Bentley d Knode 6-3 6-2

FI: Darlene Hard (US) d Rita Bentley 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Hard/Knode d. Armstrong/Catt 6-4 6-8 6-0
SF: Hantze/Hopps d. Schuurman/Reynolds 7-5 4-6 6-4

DF: Karen Hantze/Janet Hopps d Darlene Hard/Dottie Knode 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

FI: Shirley Brasher/Billy Knight d. Darlene Hard (US)/Martin Mulligan (Aus) 6-4 4-6 7-5

In the doubles final "17 year old Karen Hantze was the star. Twice in the second set Miss Hard waved her congratulations to Miss Hantze as she was beaten by the power of the girl's service." (NYT)

-----

May 30-June 4 Priory Tournament Birmingham, England, UK (Grass)

1R: C Haylock d. Mrs A Smith 6-2 6-3

2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Haylock 6-0 6-0
2R: Bernice Vukovich (SA) d. M Kilshaw 6-0 6-0
2R: Barbara Knapp d. A Stirling 6-0 6-1
2R: Angela Mortimer d. Jane Rushton 6-0 6-2
2R: Hazel Cheadle d. J Hall 7-5 6-1
2R: Gwen Thomas d. F Angell 6-0 6-0
2R: Ann Haydon d. G Olsen 6-0 6-0

QF: Maria Bueno d Pat Evans 6-1 6-2
QF: Bernice Carr Vukovich d Barbara Knapp 6-0 6-2
QF: Angela Mortimer d Heather Cheadle 6-2 6-0
QF: Ann Haydon d Gwyneth Thomas 6-2 6-2

SF: Bueno d Vukovich 6-1 3-6 8-6
SF: Haydon d Mortimer 6-4 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno d Ann Haydon 1-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles

FI: Maria Bueno/Bernice Vukovich d Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer 6-3 7-5

MX: Ann Haydon/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Heather Cheadle/David Samaai (SA) 6-0 6-1

-----

May 30-June 4 Lowther Tournament, Barnes, England (Grass)

3R: Pauline Roberts d. Vivienne Cox 6-0 6-1
3R: Honor Durose d. Hilaire Newberry 6-1 6-4
3R: H Clarke d. Mrs Kitovitz 6-2 6-4
3R: Jenny Wagstaff d. Lorna Cawthorn default

3R: Pat Wheeler d. Janet Kemp 6-4 8-6
3R: Carol Webb d. Jenny M. Young 6-8 6-3 8-6
3R: Mrs H.G. Macintosh d. Robin Blakelock 1-6 6-4 7-5
3R: Rosemary Deloford d. M Bull 6-1 601

QF: Roberts d. Durose 6-2 6-0
QF: Wagstaff d. Clarke 6-1 6-3
QF: Wheeler d. Webb 6-4 6-2
QF: Deloford d. Macintosh 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Roberts d. Wagstaff 6-1 7-5
SF: Wheeler d. Deloford 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI: Pauline Roberts d. Pat Wheeler 6-1 1-6 6-2

DF: Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeker d. H Clarke/Rosemary Deloford 6-2 6-4

MX: Pat Wheeler/L.F. Strong d. Honor Durose/Mike Braund 6-0 6-1

-----

May 30-June 5 Lausanne International, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: TC Stade-Lausanne

SF: Edda Buding (Ger) d Josette Billaz (Fr) 6-2 6-0
SF: Laura Lou Kunnen Bryan (US) d Marta Peterdy (Hun) 6-2 6-1

FI: Edda Buding d Laura Bryan 6-2 6-4

MX: Edda Buding (Ger)/Tony Palafox (Mex) d Marta Peterdy (Hun)/Bob Mark (Aus) 6-1 6-2

-----


May 30-June 6 Count of Godo Tournament, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

SF: Heather Segal (SA) d Carmen Coronado 6-0 6-4
SF: Pilar Barril d Silvana Lazzarino (It) 7-5 3-6 6-1

FI: Heather Segal d Pilar Barril 6-1 6-1

DF: Pilar Barril/Carmen Coronado d Alicia Guri/Mercedes Solsona 6-1 8-6

MX: Heather Brewer (SA)/Neale Fraser (Aus) d Carmen Coronado/Jose Mandarino (Brz) 8-6 8-10 7-5

Men's doubles final held on June 6.

-----

ends June 3 Oslo International, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Mimi Arnold (US) d Pat Ward Hales (GB )0-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Pat Hales (GB)/Nevil Nette (Aus) d. Mimi Arnold (US)/Adrien Bey (Rho) 6-4 6-4

-----

ends June 6 Whitsun Tournament,Berlin, Germany (Clay)

SF: Yola Ramirez d Karin Warncke 6-2 6-1

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Inge Pohmann 6-4 6-0

Doubles

SF: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Regina Topel d ???? default

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Regina Topel d Brigette Foerstendorf/Karin Warncke 6-0 6-3

MX: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Alfonso Ochoa (Mex) d Pia Balling (Den)/Jan Leschly (Den) 6-2 6-2

-----

June ???? Bruxelles Racing Club Tournament, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Christiane Mercelis d. Norma Marsh (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

June 4-5 Commonwealth Team Versus British Wightman Cup, Beckenham, England (Grass)

British d. Commonwealth 3-1

Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Christine Truman 3-6 8-6 6-1
Ann Haydon d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 6-2 5-2 retired
Angela Mortimer d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-1 6-1
Shirley Brasher d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-3 5-7 6-4

-----

ends June 5 Connecticut State Championships, New Haven, Connecticut, United States (Grass)

QF: Kay Hubbell d. Ann Carlier 6-0 6-0
QF: Lois Rockwell d. Charlotte Alling 6-4 7-5
QF: Gloria Martin d. Mildred Johnson 6-0 6-0
QF: Virginia Rice Johnson d. Virginia Connolly 4-6 6-0 6-3

SF: Hubbell d. Rockwell 6-2 6-2
SF: Martin d. Johnson 6-4 6-2

FI: Kay Hubbell d. Gloria Martin 1-6 6-4 6-1

Doubles

QF: Midge Buck/V. Johnson d. Jean Olmstead/Backe 6-0 6-0
QF: Ann Symmers/Sue Sutter d. Howe/Alling 6-4 6-3
QF: Elfi Carroll/Louise Ganzenmuller d. M. Johnson/Connolly

SF: Buck/V.Johnson d. Symmers/Sutter 6-3 6-2
SF: Carroll/Ganzenmuller d. Ruth Jeffrey/Helen Wynne 7-5 6-0

FI: Elfi Carroll/Louise Ganzenmuller d. Midge Buck/Virginia Johnson 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doubles

QF: Carlier/Sam Schoonmaker d. Alling/Ed van Beverhoudt 4-6 6-4 7-5

SF: Wynne/Gifford Hopkins d. Hubbell/Mike Blanchard 6-3 5-7 6-2
SF: Carlier/Schoonmaker d V.Johnson/Richard Heath 0-6 6-1 7-5

FI: Ann Carlier/Sam Schoonmaker d. Helen Wynne/Gifford Hopkins w.o.

-----

ends June 5 Winston-Salem Invitation, Winston-Salem,North Carolina, United States

SF: Raymonde Jones d. Mildred Southern 6-0 6-1
SF: Peachy Kellmeyer d. Terry Thomas 6-0 6-0

FI: Raymonde Jones d. Peachy Kellmeyer 6-0 6-1

DF: Peachy Kellmeyer/Terry Thomas d. Evangeline Davis/Raymonde Jones 6-1 8-6

-----

ends June 5 Menlo Circus Club Invitation, Menlo Park, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Menlo Circus Club Invitation

Draw=8

1R: Farel Footman d Martha Gilmore 6-1 9-7
1R: Gerry Carter d Rhoda Herron 6-3 6-1
1R: Linda Vail d Marge Stevens 6-0 6-2
1R: Andria Miller d Barrie Ramsey 6-1 6-1

SF: Footman d. Carter 6-4 6-3
SF: Miller d. Vail 6-4 4-7 7-5

FI: Andria Miller d. Farel Footman 5-7 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Stevens/Norman Brooks d. Sue Harris/George Bates 6-3 6-1
SF: Gilmore/Jimmy Cornish d. Sally Debenham/Seth Petersen 6-4 6-4

FI: Marge Stevens/Norman Brooks d. Martha Gilmore/Jimmy Cornish 2-6 6-2 6-1

-----

June 3-4 Pomona Tournament, ????, Australia

SF: Madonna Schacht d Val Wicks 8-6 6-1
SF: Robyn Ebbern d Faye Toyne 6-0 6-2

FI: Madonna Schacht d Robyn Ebbern 7-5 6-4

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacgt d Faye Toyne/Val Wicks 6-0 4-6 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,601 Posts
Discussion Starter #28 (Edited)
Week of June 6-12

June 10-11 Wightman Cup London, England, UK (Grass)
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon (on Court 1)

Great Britain d United States 4-3

US Captain: Janet Hopps

First Day (June 10)

Ann Haydon d Karen Hantze (US) 2-6 11-9 6-1
Darlene Hard (US) d Christine Truman 4-6 6-3 6-4
Karen Hantze/Darlene Hard (US) d Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer 6-0 6-0

Second Day (June 11)

Christine Truman d Karen Hantze (US) 7-5 6-3
Darlene Hard (US) d Ann Haydon 5-7 6-2 6-1
Angela Mortimer d Janet Hopps (US) 6-8 6-4 6-1
Shirley Brasher/Christine Truman d Janet Hopps/Dottie Knode (US) 6-4 9-7

On opening day before 5,000 the Americans dashed Britsh hopes for an early lead. Ann Haydon did her part in defeating volleyer Karen Hantze, but Darlene Hard showed her mettle in clipping Truman. Even the partisan crowd wildly clapped as "the bouncy, seemingly nerveless" blonde pulled out a series of stunning half volley winners from her bag of tricks. At 4-4 in the third a costly Truman double fault gives Hard the vital brreak.

Day 1 ended with a double bagel meted out by Hantze and Hard silenced the crowd and gave the US a 2-1 lead.

Day two saw Chrsitine even matters at 2 all, but once again Darlene Hard, who ended tghe series 3 and 0, put the US ahead again.

Mortimer looked beaten at 2-4 15-30 on Hopps serve, then staged a comeback to keep British hopes alive and tie the series at 3 apiece. Poor Janet was suffering from leg cramps in the third and put up little resistance.

That left only the deciding doubles. Hopps showed no signs of open fatigue after her cramps, but one wonders if it was a wise choice to play her.The Yanks won the first 5 games and then collapsed. The US Also had their chances in the second, but failed at set point amid exciting rat a tat volleying exchanges. Most of the 5,000 specatators on day two stayed past 8 PM top see Britain clinch the Cup.

-----

June 6-11 Kent Championships Beckenham, England, UK (Grass)

Draw=at least 30

1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Elizabeth Starkie 8-6 6-0
1R: Vivienne Cox d Katarina Frendelius (Swd) 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Pat Hird 6-4 6-0
1R: Rita Bentley d Lorna Cawthorn 7-5 7-5
1R: Flo De La Courtie (Fra) d Robin Blakelock 6-2 6-4
1R: Vera Dace Thomas d Caroline Yates Bell 4-6 6-2 8-6
1R: Ruia Morrison (NZ) d Jenny M Young 6-3 6-1
1R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Regina Thackray 6-2 6-1

1R: Laura Lou Kunnen Bryan (US) d Irina Ryazanova (USSR) 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Rosemary Deloford d Jean Knight 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Pauline Roberts d ???
1R: Elaine Watson Shenton d ???
1R: Jill Mills d Anthea Warwick 6-3 6-1
1R: Pat Harrison Brown d. J Watts 6-2 6-2
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA) d. Aprille O’Neill 6-4 6-3
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Georgie Cox 6-1 6-1

2R: Mercelis d Cox 5-7 6-1 6-1
2R: Bentley d Dmitrieva 6-0 6-3
2R: Courtie d Thomas 6-3 7-5
2R: Morrison d Hawton 6-0 6-0

2R: Bryan d Deloford 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Roberts d Shenton 7-5 7-5
2R: Brown d Mills 6-3 6-3
2R: Gerson d Lehane 0-3 retired (ankle spain)

QF: Mercelis d Bentley 6-3 6-4
QF: Morrison d Courtie 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Roberts d Bryan 7-5 6-0
QF: Brown d Gerson 2-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Mercelis d R Morrison 6-1 6-3
SF: Roberts d Mrs Brown 6-1 6-2

FI: Christiane Mercelis d Pauline Roberts 7-5 4-6 6-4

Doubles

QF: Morrison/Gerson d. Brown/Warwick 6-1 6-2
QF: Norma Marsh (Aus)/Dawn Thomas (Aus) d. Dmitrieva/Ryazanova 6-1 8-6
QF: Mercelis/de la Courtie d. Nagle/Gordon w.o.
QF: Roberts/Bentley d. Bryan/Thackray 6-4 6-2

SF: Morrison/Gerson d. Marsh/Thomas 6-4 2-6 6-3
SF: Roberts/Bentley d. Mercelis/de la Courtie 6-1 6-1

FI: Rita Bentley/Pauline Roberts d Marlene Gerson/Ruia Morrison 6-2 6-2

Jan Lehane goes over on the wet grass and severely sprains her ankle. She will continue to have issues with her ankle the rest of her career.

-----

June 6-11 West Of England Championships Bristol, England, UK (Grass)

Draw=28

1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. C Ashton 6-1 6-1
1R: Carole Rosser-bye
1R: F Anstey d Honor Durose 6-1 2-6 6-4
1R: Heather Segal (SA) d. T Masters 6-0 6-2
1R: Merrill Hammill (SA) d. S Dennier 6-2 6-1
1R: Gudrun Rosin (Swd) d. F D Triggs 6-4 6-4
1R: Deidre Catt d. L Halwood 6-2 6-0
1R: Sandra Reynolds (SA) -bye

1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) bye
1R: Gwen Thomas (US) d. J M Bond 6-3 6-0
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Jenny Trewby 6-4 6-2
1R: Frances Walton d. A L Owen 6-0 6-2
1R: Bernice Vukovich (SA) d. E Bennett 6-0 6-0
1R: V McLennon d. J Butler 6-1 6-1
1R: O Chesham-bye
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Jean Wilson 6-0 6-0

2R: Ramirez d Rosser 6-1 6-2
2R: Segal d Anstey 6-1 6-0
2R: Hammill d Rosin 6-3 6-2
2R: Catt d Reynolds 9-7 6-3

2R: Schuurman d. Thomas 6-4 6-2
2R: Hellyer d Walton 6-1 6-1
2R: Vukovich d Maclennan 6-0 6-1
2R: Bueno d Chesham default

QF: Ramirez d Segal 9-7 6-2
QF: Catt d Hammill 6-2 6-3
QF: Schuurman d Hellyer 6-3 6-4
QF: Vukovich d Bueno default (abcessed teeth)

SF: Catt d Ramirez 6-3 6-4
SF: Schuurman d Vukovich 9-7 6-3

FI: Deidre Catt d Renee Schuurman 7-5 7-5

DF: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d Gwyn Thomas/Bernice Vukovich 7-5 6-3

MX: Merrill Hammill/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) 6-3 6-1

Catt upsets two world top tenners:Reynolds early, and Schuurman in the final-to win perhaps the biggest event of her career. Earlier in the event Maria Bueno withdrew due to a sore throat and two abcessed teeth that required removing.
-----

June 6-9 Dinas Powis Tournament, Dinis Powis, Wales, UK (Grass)

FI: Lynn Hutchings (SA) d Margaret Hunt (Aus) default

DF: Jill Langley/Genevieve O'Brien (Aus) d Pat Evans/AR Hall 6-0 4-6 6-0

-----

June 6-11 Sutton Coldfield Tournament , England, UK (Grass)

QF: Jane Rushton d Daniele Wild 7-5 4-6 6-4

SF: Barbara Drew d Jane Rushton 6-1 6-2
SF: Francoise Durr (Fr) d Barbara Knapp 6-3 6-3

FI: Barbara Drew d Francoise Durr (Fr) 6-1 9-7

DF: Barbara Drew/Jane Rushton d C Haylock/Barbara Knapp 6-1 6-1

MX: Francoise Durr (Fr)/Keith Diepraam (SA) d. Daniele Wild(Fr)/Alan Mills 7-5 10-8

-----

June 11, West of Scotland, Glasgow, GB

FI: A.G. McAlpine d. C.E. Dunglison 7-5 6-2

DF: Mrs. L.S. Black/C.E. Dunglison d. A.G. McAlpine/B.J. McCallum 6-1 5-7 6-3

MX: A. Paterson/Colin Baxter d. E.H. Baird/A.G. McNeilage 6-0 3-3 6-3

-----

ends June 13 Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Clay)

1R: Margaret Smith d V Begley 6-1 6-1
1R: Nell Hall Hopman d V Dixon 6-2 6-2
1R: Loris Southam d R Stutterd 6-1 6-1
1R: Bev Mance Rae d A Beames 6-2 6-1

2R: Smith d Gwen Toohey 6-2 6-0
2R: M Burke d Hopman 6-4 6-4
2R: Southam d ????
2R: Eva Duldig d ????

2R: Robin Lesh d ????
2R: Maureen Pratt d Helen Plaisted 6-2 6-4
2R: Margaret Rayson d Anne Jenkins 6-3 6-3
2R: Rae d J King 6-2 6-1

QF: Smith d Burke 6-1 6-0
QF: Southam d Duldig 4-6 9-7 11-9
QF: Pratt d Lesh 6-1 7-5
QF: Rae d Rayson 8-6 6-3

SF: Smith d Southam 6-1 6-2
SF: Rae d Pratt 6-4 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith d Bev Rae 6-3 6-8 6-3

DF: Margaret Smith/D Young d Bev Rae/Robin Lesh 6-3 6-4

-----

June 10-12 Far North Queensland Championships Caims, Australia

FI: Robyn Ebbern d D O' Neill 6-0 6-2

-----

June 10-12 Southern Downs Championships Warwick, Australia

FI: Fay Robinson d Faye Toyne 6-2 6-2

-----

June 6-12 Blue Gray Championships Montgomery, Alabama, US (Clay)

QF: Carol Hanks d Alberta Baggette 6-1 6-1
QF: Susan Butt (Can) d Edith Morton 6-0 6-1
QF: Roberta Alison d Liz Crady 6-0 6-2
QF: Linda Vail d Emily Baker 6-3 6-2

SF: Butt d Hanks 4-6 8-6 6-4
SF: Vail d Alison 13-11 3-6 8-6

FI: Susan Butt (Can) d Linda Vail 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Butt/Vail d. Baggett/Alison 6-4 7-5
SF: Crady/Hanks d. Shertzer/Boykin 6-1 6-0

FI: Susan Butt (Can)/Linda Vail d Liz Crady/Carol Hanks 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Hanks/John Powless d. Crady/Rod Susman 6-4 6-0
SF: Vail/Harry Hoffmann Jr. d. Butt/Francois Godbout (Can) 6-1 6-4

FI: Carol Hanks/John Powless d. Linda Vail/Harry Hoffmann Jr. 6-1 6-3
-----

June 6-12 Texas Sectional Championships Abilene, Texas, US

1R: Jill Philbrick d Carol Coffman 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Lynn Haines d Nancy Swenson 6-1 6-0

2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Georgiana Shoemaker 6-2 6-2
2R: June Ann Cannon d Nancy Penson 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Jane Carroll d Peggy Landtroop 8-6 6-3
2R: Paula Thomas d Jill Philbrick 7-5 4-6 6-1

2R: Lynn Haines d Betty Gray 6-0 7-5
2R: Carol Haines d ????
2R: Virginia Brown d ????
2R: Nancy Neeld d ????

QF: Montgomery d Cannon 6-1 6-1
QF: Thomas d Carroll 7-5 6-2
QF: L. Haines d. C. Haines 6-3 6-1
QF: Neeld d Brown 6-2 1-6 6-1

SF: Montgomery d Thomas 6-1 6-1
SF: Neeld d. L. Haines 3-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Marilyn Montgomery d Nancy Neeld 6-4 7-5

Doubles

QF: Landtroop/Neeld d. C. Haines/Shoemaker 5-7 6-4 6-3
QF: Coffman/Gray d. Carrill/Charlotte Zimmerman 3-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Brown/Montgomery d. Landtroop/Neeld 6-4 6-0
SF: L. Haines/Nancy Jeffett d. Coffman/Gray 6-1 3-6 9-7

FI: Virginia Brown/Marilyn Montgomery d Lynn Haines/Nancy Jeffett 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Coffman/Tommy Howorth d. Gray/Lawrence Becker 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF: Swenson/Tommy West d. Neeld/Phillip Nichol 6-4 2-6 11-9

SF: Landtroop/James Schmidt d. Coffman/Howorth 6-3 6-0
SF: Montgomery/Jim Moses d. Swenson/West 6-2 6-2

FI: Marilyn Montgomery/Jim Moses d. Peggy Landtroop/James Schmidt 6-0 3-6 8-6

-----

June 9-12, Wiesbaden, West Germany (Clay)

FI: Margot Dittmeyer d. Eva Johannes (E. Ger) 6-4 6-1

MX: Brigitte Förstendorf/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Eva Johannes (E. Ger)/Horst Stahlberg (E. Ger) 6-2 6-2

A rare event in West Germany where East Germans were allowed to compete.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,601 Posts
Week of June 13-19


June 13-19 Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, US (Clay)

Draw=22

1R: Virginia Brown d Ruth Lay 6-4 8-6
1R: Gail Delozier d Betty Gray 6-2 7-5
1R: Lynn Haines d Betty Rush 6-2 9-7
1R: Roberta Alison d Caryl Lenahan 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Sue Sterrett d Louise Fowler 6-0 6-4
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Becky Birchmore 6-1 6-1

2R: Susan Butt (Can) d Liz Crady 6-2 6-3
2R: Dana Lenahan d Mary Anne Connerat 6-0 6-3
2R: Brown d Betty Jo Braselton 11-9 6-3
2R: Justina Bricka d Gail Delozier 6-3 6-0

2R: Haines d Claire Candler 6-0 6-0
2R: Alison d Sterrett 6-1 6-0
2R: Montgomery d Beverly Carter 6-1 6-3
2R: Carol Hanks d Linda Vail 7-5 6-3

QF: Butt d Lenahan 8-6 9-7
QF: Bricka d Brown 6-1 6-2
QF: Haines d Alison 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Hanks d Montgomery 6-3 7-5

SF: Bricka d Butt 6-4 6-3
SF: Hanks d Haines 6-2 6-2

FI: Carol Hanks d Justina Bricka 6-1 6-2

Doubles

1R: Braselton/Inez Long d. Crady/Alison 7-9 7-5 6-1

QF: Bricka/Hanks d. C. Lenahan/D. Lenahan 6-0 6-1
QF: Montgomery/Haines d. Braselton/Long 6-2 6-3
QF: Butt/Vail d. Rice/Moore 6-0 6-0
QF: De Lozier/Birchmore d. Gray/Brown 7-5 8-6

SF: Bricka/Hanks d. Montgomery/Haines 6-1 6-2
SF: Butt/Vali d. De Lozier/Birchmore 1-6 6-1 7-5

FI: Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks d Susan Butt (Can)/Linda Vail 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Vail/Harry Hoffmann Jr. d. Braselton/Bob Nichols 8-6 6-3
QF: Hanks/Cliff Buchholz d. Lay/Bill Hardcastle 6-3 6-1
QF: Conerat/John Powless d. C. Lenahan d. Sonny Mullis 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Bricka/Dick Horwitz d. Haines/Charlie Pasarell 4-6 6-1 11-9

SF: Hanks/Buchholz d. Vail/Hoffmann 3-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Bricka/Howritz d. Conerat/Powless 6-3 6-3

FI: Carol Hanks/Cliff Buchholz d. Justina Bricka/Dick Horwitz 6-4 6-2

-----

June 13-18 Huddersfield Tournament , England, UK (Grass)

QF: Elizabeth Starkie d B Richardson 6-1 6-1
QF: D Norton d W Raper 9-7 6-0
QF: Mrs Webb d Margaret Cooper 6-2 3-6 6-2
QF: Sally Holdsworth d Regine Thackray 6-1 4-6 retired

SF: Starkie d Norton 6-3 6-0
SF: Webb d Holdsworth 6-2 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d Mrs FB Webb 6-3 6-2

DF: Joyce Fulton/Mrs Webb d Mrs Heaton/Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 6-1

MX: Joyce Fulton/J. C. Graham d. Mrs F.B. Webb/Mrs F. B. Webb 4-6 6-3 6-1

-----

June 13-18 Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, England, UK (Grass)

Draw=15

1R: Ann Haydon-bye
1R: S.E. Wolstenholme d T Smallwood (Aus) 6-1 6-0
1R: Barbara Knapp d G Evison 6-0 6-0
1R: Daniele Wild (Fr) d S Kannreuther 6-3 6-1

1R: Ruth Kaufmann (Swz) d M Wood-Power 6-3 6-0
1R: Francoise Durr (Fr) d C Durose 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Parker d Jean Poynder 6-1 6-1
1R: Jill Mills d ???? default

QF: Haydon d Wolstenholme 6-0 6-1
QF: Knapp d Wild 4-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Kaufmann d Durr 4-6 9-7 6-2
QF: Mills d Parker 6-3 6-4

SF: Haydon d Knapp 6-0 6-0
SF: Mills d Kaufmann 6-1 8-6

FI: Ann Haydon d Jill Mills 6-1 6-2

DF: Ann Haydon/Jill Mills d Francoise Durr/Daniele Wild 6-1 6-4

-----

June 13-18 London Grass Court Championships, London, Enlgand, UK (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=50

1R: Christine Truman-bye
1R: Mrs Jorgen Ulrich (Den)-bye
1R: Bernice Carr Vukovich (SA)-bye
1R: Tone Schirmer (Nor)-bye
1R: Pat Hird-bye
1R: Katarina Frendelius (Swd)-bye
1R: Gudrun Rosin (Swd) d Caroline Yates-Bell 3-2 retired
1R: Sheila Armstrong d Janet Hopps 8-6 5-2 retired

1R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Pat Wheeler 6-2 6-3
1R: ????
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Rosemary Deloford 6-3 9-7
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Vera Puzejova (Cz) 6-3 6-3
1R: Flo De La Courtie (Frn) d Marta Peterdy (Hun) 6-1 6-3
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d Dottie Knode (US) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Lynn Hutchings (SA) d Pauline Roberts 6-1 2-6 7-5
1R: Deidre Catt d Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-1 2-6 6-4

1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-4 7-5
1R: Irina Ryazanova (USSR) d Jill Langley 7-5 11-9
1R: Elaine Shenton d Sally Moore (US) 7-5 6-2
1R: Genevieve O' Brien (Aus) d Honor Durose 6-2 6-2
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Aline Nenot (Frn) 6-3 5-7 6-0
1R: Dawn Thomas d Marlene Gerson (SA) 3-6 7-5 8-6
1R: Norma Marsh d Laura Lou Bryan (US) 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Georgie Woodgate Cox 6-2 6-1

1R: Karen Hantze (US) d Jenny Trewby 6-2 6-2
1R: Heather Segal (SA)-bye
1R: Maria Tort Ayala (Chile)-bye
1R: Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)-bye
1R: Rita Bentley-bye
1R: Gwyn Thomas (US)-bye
1R: Merrill Hammill (SA)-bye
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex)-bye

2R: Truman d Ulrich ????
2R: Vukovich d Schirmer 6-0 6-0
2R: Hird d Frendelius 8-6 6-0
2R: Armstrong d Rosin 6-0 6-1
2R: Arnold d ???? default
2R: Schuurman d Mercelis 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Courtie d Cawthorn 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R: Catt d Hutchings 6-4 6-3

2R: Buding d Ryazanova 7-5 6-2
2R: Shenton d O' Brien 6-1 6-1
2R: Brasher d Thomas 6-1 6-1
2R: Hellyer d Marsh 6/2-0/6-6/2
2R: Hantze d Segal 6-2 0-6 6-2
2R: Ayala d Lazzarino ????
2R: Bentley d Thomas 6-1 6-3
2R: Ramirez d Hammill default

3R: Truman d Vukovich 6-2 2-6 6-2
3R: Armstrong d Hird 6-2 6-2
3R: Buding d Shenton 6-1 7-5
3R: Brasher d Hellyer 6-3 6-2

3R: Arnold d Schuurman 6-0 6-1
3R: Catt d Courtie 6-4 6-8 6-1
3R: Hantze d Ayala 6-0 6-3
3R: Bentley d Ramirez 6-4 8-10 6-2

QF: Truman d Armstrong 6-0 6-4
QF: Buding d Brasher 5-7 6-2 6-3
QF: Arnold d Catt 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Hantze d Bentley 7-5 6-0

SF: Truman d Arnold 6-4 6-1
SF: Hantze d Buding 6-2 2-6 6-2

FI: Christine Truman d Karen Hantze (US) 6-4 6-3

Doubles

1R: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Dmitrieva/Riazanova 6-3 6-1
1R: Shenton/Cawthorn d. de la Courtie/Nenot 6-3 6-3
1R: Buding/Puzejova d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-3 6-1
1R: Hawton/Hellyer d. Langley/O'Brien 7-9 6-2 6-2
1R: Koermoczy/Hutchings d. Peterdi/Durose 6-0 6-2
1R: Armstong/Catt d. Bryan/Gloria Butler (US) 6-3 6-1
1R: Segal/Vukovich d. Roberts/Wheeler 6-4 6-2

2R: Bueno/Hard d. ?
2R: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Mercelis/Morrison 8-6 6-4
2R: Bentley/Hales d. Shenton/Cawthorn 6-1 10-8
2R: Buding/Puzejova d. Hawton/Hellyer 6-4 6-3
2R: Brasher/Moore d. Kormoczy/Hutchings 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Knode/Thomas d. Armstrong/Catt 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Segal/Vukovich d. Chatrier/Shilcock 8-6 6-4
2R: Hantze/Hopps d. Gerson/Hammill 6-1 6-4

QF: Bueno/Hard d. Hird/Yates-Bell 6-8 6-1 6-2
QF: Buding/Puzejova d. Bentley/Hales 6-2 6-2
QF: Brahser/Moore d. Knode/Thomas 7-5 6-2
QF: Hantze/Hopps d. Segal/Vukovich 6-2 6-3

SF: Bueno/Hard d Buding/Puzejova 6-0 6-3
SF: Hantze/Hopps d Brasher/Moore 4-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene d Karen Hantze/Janet Hopps 6-1 7-5

Mixed Doubles

1R: Shenton/Mike Sangster d. Mercelis/Alan Lane (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1R: Koermoczy/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Ulrich/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) 6-1 6-2
1R: Hellyer/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Dmitrieva/Mikhail Mozer (USSR) 6-3 7-5

2R: Hard/Rod Laver (Aus) d. Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky (CZ) 6-2 6-2
2R: Moore/Rafael Osuna (Mex) d. Lazzarino/Sergio Tacchini (It) 6-2 6-1
2R: Riazanova/Toomas Lejus (USSR) d. Shenton/Sangster 7-5 7-5
2R: Pericoli/Nicola Pietrangeli (It) d. Barril/Ivko Plecevic (Yug) 7-5 6-4
2R: Hopps/Bob Mark (Aus) d. Langley/Piet Van Eysden (Neth) 7-5 6-3
2R: Bentley/Gardnar Mulloy (US) d. Koermoczy/Gulyas 6-0 3-6 6-3
2R: Hantze/Dennis Ralston (US) d. Hellyer/Fernandes w.o.
2R: Cawthorn/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Schirmer/Thorwald Moe (Nor) 6-4 6-2

QF: Hard/Laver d. Moore/Osuna 6-4 6-1
QF: Pericoli/Pietrangeli d. Riazanova/Lejus 12-14 6-2 6-1
QF: Hopps/Mark d. Bentley/Mulloy 8-6 6-1
QF: Hantze/Ralston d. Cawthorn/Howe 6-4 6-2

SF: Hard/Laver d. Pericoli/Pietrangeli 6-0 9-7
SF: Hopps/Mark d. Hantze/Ralston 4-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Darlene Hard/Rod Laver d. Janet Hopps/Bob Mark 6-1 7-5

Draw note:

Laura Lou Bryan, nee Jang, recently divorced Kunnen and married Bryan.

-----

June 18, East of Scotland, Edinburgh, GB

FI: Joyce M. Barclay d. B.M. Carmichael 6-3 4-6 6-3

DF: J. Corrance/Mrs. R.C.H. Boothman d. Joyce Barclay/Alison Barclay 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Mrs. C.M. MacKay/Robin W. Welsh d. S.M. Logan/Alan M. Reid 6-1 6-1

-----

June 19, Los Angeles District Public Parks, California, US

SF: Joan Johnson d. Jeri Shepard 6-4 6-0
SF: Winnie McCoy d. June Gay 6-4 6-4

FI: Winnie McCoy d. Joan Johnson 6-4 7-5

Doubles

SF: McCoy/Pat Moseley d. Jean Richardson/Helen Watanabe 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Winne McCoy/Pat Moseley d. Joan Johnson/Jeri Shepard 2-6 9-7 6-3

MX: Joan Johnson/Gil Rodriguez d. Pat Moseley/William Luttrell 6-4 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,601 Posts
Discussion Starter #30 (Edited)
The Championships, (Wimbledon)

Dates: June 20-July 4

Singles (Draw=96)

First Round

Maria Bueno (Brazil) [1]-bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)-bye
Tone Schirmer (Nor)-bye
Gudrin Rosin (Swd)-bye
Penny Burrell [Q]-bye
Sheila Macintosch [Q]-bye
Mimi Arnold (US)-bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)-bye

Angela Mortimer [5]-bye
Jenny Trewby-bye
Sally Moore (US)-bye
Bernice Vukovich (SA)-bye
Renate Ostermann (Ger)-bye
Edda Herdy (Ast)-bye
Margaret Hunt (Aus)-bye
Daniele Wild (Frn)-bye

Christine Truman [3] d. Pat Wheeler 6-1 6-2
Pat Hales d. Irina Ryazanova (USSR) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Laura Lou Bryan (US) d. Pat Hird 3-6 7-5 6-1
Dottie Knode (US) d. Ruth Illingworth [Q] 6-3 6-3
Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Joyce Fulton 7-5 6-2
Heather Segal (SA) d. Caroline Leather 6-0 6-1
Merrill Hammill (US) d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Sp)[Q] 6-2 6-1
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Thelma Lister [LL] 6-3 6-1

Elizabeth Starkie d. Jan Lehane (Aus) [7] default (injured ankle)
Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Jenny Young 6-0 6-4
Louise Grundy [Q] d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) 1-6 11-9 2-0 retired
Lynn Hutchings (SA) d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-1 6-2
Vera Thomas d. Mrs. Bobby Wilson 6-0 6-3
Karen Hantze (US) d. Heather Flinn (Ire) 6-0 6-3
Aline Nenot (Frn) d. Dawn Thomas 4-6 6-2 6-4
Caroline Yates-Bell d. Leonie Brighton 6-1 6-2

Sonja Pachta (Ast) d. Jill Mills 2-6 8-6 6-4
Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Janet Kemp [Q] 6-4 6-4
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Pearl Panton 6-2 6-2
Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Genevieve O' Brien (Aus) 6-0 6-1
Flo de la Courtie (Frn) d. Pauline Roberts 6-2 7-5
Marlene Gerson (SA) d. Sue Chatrier (Frn) 6-8 6-3 6-0
Janet Hopps (US) d. Sheila Bramley [Q] 6-2 6-0
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [6] d. Deidre Catt 6-4 6-3

Rosemary Deloford d. Marta Peterdy (Hun) 8-6 6-3
Sheila Armstrong d. Jill Langley (Aus) 6-3 6-0
Rita Bentley d. Sue Waters 6-2 6-2
Gwyn Thomas (US) d. Maria Ayala (Chile) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Jean Knight [Q] d. Anthea Warwick [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-1
Elaine Shenton d. Carol Webb 6-3 6-2
Hazel Cheadle d. Honor Durose 6-2 6-1
Ann Haydon [4] d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-1 6-1

Margot Dittmeyer (Ger)-bye
Pilar Barril (Sp)-bye
Alison Cox-bye
Edda Buding (Ger)-bye
Shirley Brasher-bye
Norma Marsh (Aus)-bye
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn)-bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [8]-bye

Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)-bye
Fran Marshall (Ken)-bye
Katarina Frendulius (Swd)-bye
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)-bye
Robin Blakelock-bye
Frances Walton [Q]-bye
Anne Shilcock-bye
Darlene Hard (US) [2]-bye

Second Round

Bueno [1] d. Mercelis 6-3 6-2
Schirmer d. Rosin 7-5 4-6 6-2
Macintosch [Q] d. Burrell [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hellyer d. Arnold 2-6 6-1 6-4
Mortimer [5] d. Trewby 6-2 6-1
Vukovich d. Moore 6-4 6-4
Ostermann d. Herdy 6-2 6-3
Wild d. M. Hunt 6-3 7-5

Truman [3] d. Hales 8-6 6-3
Knode d. Bryan 6-2 6-2
Puzejova d. Segal 4-6 6-3 7-5
Pericoli d. Hammill 6-4 6-4
Morrison d. Starkie 6-1 6-0
Hutchings d. Grundy [Q] 6-0 6-0
Hantze d. V. Thomas 6-1 6-2
Nenot d. Yates-Bell 6-1 6-2

Rameriez d. Pachta 6-1 6-0
Schuurman d. Hawton 6-2 4-6 6-1
de la Courtie d. Gerson 6-2 2-6 6-3
Hopps d. Kormoczy [6] 6-3 3-6 9-7
Armstrong d. Deloford 6-2 6-1
Bentley d. G Thomas 6-2 7-5
Shenton d. Knight [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Haydon [4] d. Cheadle 6-0 6-2

Dittmeyer d. Barril 6-3 2-6 6-2
Buding d. A Cox 6-1 6-2
Brasher d. Marsh 6-4 6-3
Reynolds [8] d. Bourbonnais 7-5 6-3
Lazzarino d. Marshall 6-2 6-4
Dmitrieva d. Frendelius 6-2 6-0
Walton [Q] d. Blakelock 6-3 5-7 6-2
Hard [2] d. Shilcock 6-1 6-4

Third Round

Bueno [1] d. Schirmer 6-2 6-1
Hellyer d. Macintosch 6-0 6-2
Mortimer [5] d. Vukovich 6-2 6-3
Ostermann d. Wild 6-3 6-2
Truman [3] d. Knode 1-6 6-0 6-3
Puzejova d. Pericoli 6-1 6-4
Hutchings d. Morrison 2-6 6-4 6-2
Hantze d. Nenot 6-2 6-1

Schuurman d. Rameriez 6-2 6-2
Hopps d. de la Courtie 6-4 6-1
Bentley d. Armstrong 4-6 6-3 6-3
Haydon [4] d. Shenton 6-2 6-0
Dittmeyer d. Buding 6-4 6-4
Reynolds [8] d. Brasher 6-1 6-2
Dmitrieva d. Lazzarino 6-4 6-1
Hard [2] d. Walton [Q] 6-1 6-0

Fourth Round

Bueno [1] d. Hellyer 6-0 6-0
Mortimer [5] d. Ostermann 6-2 6-4
Truman [3] d. Puzejova 7-5 6-3
Hantze d. Hutchings 6-2 6-8 6-1

Schuurman d. Hopps 6-3 6-4
Haydon [4] d. Bentley 8-6 6-0
Reynolds [8] d. Dittmeyer 6-3 6-3
Hard [2] d. Dmitrieva 5-7 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Bueno [1] d. Mortimer [5] 6-1 6-1
Truman [3] d. Hantze 4-6 6-4 6-4
Haydon [4] d. Schuurman 7-5 1-6 6-2
Reynolds [8] d. Hard [2] 6-1 2-6 6-1

Semifinals

Bueno [1] d. Truman [3] 6-0 5-7 6-1
Reynolds [8] d. Haydon [4] 6-3 2-6 6-4

Final

Maria Bueno [1] d. Sandra Reynolds [8] 8-6 6-0

--------------------------------------

Draw note:

#7 seed Jan Lehane withdrew on the first day due to an injured ankle.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,601 Posts
Wimbledon-Doubles and Mixed Doubles and Ladies' Plate

Doubles (Draw=48)

First Round

Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Yola Ramirez (Mex) [2]-bye
Lorna Cawthorn/Joan Hughesman-bye
Shirley Bramley/Leonie Brighton-bye
Rushton/JM Tee-bye
Edda Herdy (Ast)/Sonja Pachta (Ast)-bye
Louise Grundy/JA Thomson-bye
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Jan Lehane (Aus)-bye
Rita Bentley/Pat Hales-bye

Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) [4] d. Flo de la Courtie (Frn)/Aline Nenot (Frn) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Katerina Frendelius (Swd)/Gudrun Rosin (Swd) d. G Evans/Vera Thomas 3-6 10-8 6-3
Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer d. Marlene Gerson (SA)/Merill Hammill (SA) 6-3 6-1
Maria Ayala (Chile)/Pat Stewart d. Chamberlain/Sheila Macintosch 3-6 6-4 6-4
PL Gardner/Margaret Grace d. Janet Kemp/Jenny Young 1-6 6-4 6-3
Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Georgie Cox/Billie Woodgate 6-4 6-3
Anna Dmitrieva (USR)/Irina Razanova (USSR) d. June Byrne (Ire)/Heather Flinn (Ire) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Elaine Shenton/Elizabeth Starkie d. Dottie Knode (US)/Gwen Thomas 6-2 6-4

CJ Hayward (Rho)/Joan Scott d. Margot Dittmeyer (Ger)/Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-0 11-9
Rosemary Deloford/Jill Mills d. Thelma Lister/Tone Schirmer (Nor) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Shirley Brasher/Sally Moore (US) d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swt)/Marta Peterdy (Hun) default
Sheila Armstrong/Deidre Catt d. Caroline Leather/Jenny Trewby 6-2 6-0
Jill Langley/Genevieve O'Brien (Aus) d. Laura Lou Byran (US)/Gloria Butler (US) 6-4 6-3
Susan Chatrier (Frn)/Anne Shilcock d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Pearl Panton 3-6 6-1 6-0
Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeler d. Pilar Barril (Sp)/Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Karen Hantze (US)/Janet Hopps (US)[3] d. Margaret Hunt (SA)/Lynn Hutchings (SA) 6-4 6-2

Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Ruia Morrison (NZ)-bye
Jean Knight/Viola White-bye
Edda Buding (Ger)/Vera Puzejova-bye
Heather Segal (SA)/Bernice Vukovich (SA)-bye
Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell-bye
Norma Marsh (Aus)/G Thomas-bye
Heather Cheadle/Gem Hoahing-bye
Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard (US) [1]-bye

Second Round

Hellyer/Ramirez [2] d. Cawthorn/Hughesman 6-2 6-4
Bramlet/Brighton d. Rushton/Tee 7-5 6-3
Herdy/Pachta d. Grundy/Thomson 2-6 7-5 6-4
Hawton/Lehane d. Bentley/Hales 6-0 8-6
Reynolds /Schuurman [4] d. Frendelius/Rosin 6-3 6-1
Haydon/Mortimer d. Ayala/Stewart 6-0 6-0
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Gardner/Grace 6-3 6-4
Shenton/Starkie d. Dmitrieva/Razanova 6-4 6-1

Hayward/ Scott d. Deloford/Mills 6-2 6-2
Armstrong/Catt d. Brasher/Moore 6-2 7-5
Chatrier/Shilcock d. Langley/O'Brien 7-5 6-3
Hantze/Hopps [3] d. Roberts/Wheeler 6-1 6-8 6-3
Mercelis/Morrison d. Knight/Viola White 6-3 6-1
Buding/Puzejova d. Segal/Vukovich 8-10 6-2 6-4
Hird/Yates-Bell d. Marsh/Thomas 6-2 6-2
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Cheadle/Gem Hoahing 6-1 6-2

Third Round

Hellyer/Ramirez [2] d. Bramlet/Brighton 6-4 7-5
Hawton/Lehane d. Herdy/Pachta 7-5 7-5
Reynolds /Schuurman [4] d. Haydon/Mortimer 6-3 6-3
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Shenton/Starkie 6-4 6-2

Armstrong/Catt d. Hayward/ Scott 6-1 6-3
Hantze/Hopps [3] d. Chatrier/Shilcock 6-3 7-5
Buding/Puzejova d. Mercelis/Morrison 10-8 6-4
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Hird/Yates-Bell 6-2 7-5

Quarterfinals

Hawton/Lehane d. Hellyer/Ramirez [2] 6-3 6-4
Reynolds /Schuurman [4] d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-4 6-2
Hantze/Hopps [3] d. Armstrong/Catt 8-6 6-3
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Buding/Puzejova 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Reynolds/Schuurman [4] d. Hawton/Lehane 7-5 6-1
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Hantze/Hopps [3] 3-6 6-1 6-4

Final

Bueno/Hard [1] d. Reynolds/Schuurman [4] 6-4 6-0

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)

1st Round

Darlene Hard (US)/Rod Laver (Aus) [1]-bye
Ruia Morrison (NZ)/Lew Gerrard (NZ)-bye
Lise Kaae-Sorensen (Den)/Kurt Nielson (Den)-bye
Marta Peterdy (Hun)/Jan Leschly (Den)-bye
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Marty Mulligan (Aus)-bye
Rosemary Deloford/Geoffrey Ward-bye
Renee Schuurman (SA)/Bertie Gaertner (SA)-bye
Norma Marsh (Aus)/Howard Walton-bye

Lea Pericoli (Ity)/Antonio Palafox (Mex)-bye
Sheila Armstrong/Tony Pickard-bye
Dottie Knode (US)/Roger Becker-bye
HS Clarke/Julian Coni-bye
Susan Chatrier (Frn)/Philippe Chatrier (Frn)-bye
Gudrun Rosin (Swd)/Steffan Stockenberg (Swd)-bye
Laura Lou Bryan (US)/Jack Bryan (US)-bye
Aline Nenot (Frn)/John Pearce (Aus)-bye

Ann Haydon/Roy Emerson (Aus) [3]-bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Alan Lane (Aus)-bye
Janet Hopps (US)/Bob Mark-bye
Elaine Shenton/Mike Sangster-bye
Ruth Illingworth/JC Upton-bye
Gem Hoahing/Pablo Eisenberg (US)-bye
Anne Shilcock/Geoff Paish (Aus)-bye
Gloria Butler (US)/Ronnie Barnes (Brz)-bye

Irina Ryazanova (USSR)/Tomas Lejus (USSR) d Honor Durose/Gaetan Koenig (SA) 7-5 7-5
Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman d Flo de la Courtie (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn) 6-1 6-3
Billie Woodgate/John Barrett d Margaret Hunt (SA)/Brian Woolf 6-3 6-3
Georgie Cox/Mark Otway (NZ) d Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Sp)/Jaime Bartroli (Sp) 6-2 7-5
Carol Webb/CG Judge d JM Tee/John MacDonald (NZ) 6-2 6-3
Pat Wheeler/LF Strong d Edda Herdy (Ast)/Franz Hainka (Ast) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Pat Hird/Neville Nette (Aus) d Sonja Pachta (Ast)/Naresh Kumar (Ind) 3-6 8-6 6-4
Heather Segal (SA)/Abe Segal (SA) d Ruth Kaufmann (Swt)/Heinz Grimm (Swz) default

Maria Ayala (Chile)/Luis Ayala (Chile) d. D Thomas/B Wheeler 6-2 6-4
Marlene Gerson (SA)/Cookie Hammill (SA) d Edda Buding (Ger)/Ingo Buding (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Alfonso Ochao (Mex) d Merril Hammill (SA)/Rodney Mandelstam (SA) 6-3 6-4
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)/Mikhail Mozer (USSR) d Frances Walton/Mark Cox 9-7 6-4
Mrs Bobby Wilson/Robert Clarke (NZ) d Mrs Jorgen Ulrich (Den)/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) 2-6 9-7 6-4
Caroline Yates-Bell/Alan Bailey (Aus) d Sheila Bramley/W Davis 6-2 6-0
Viola White/David Samaai (SA) d Deidre Catt/Colin Hannam 6-4 6-2
Karen Hantze (US)/Dennis Ralston (US) d Jill Mills/Alan Mills default

Sally Moore (US)/Rafael Osuna (Mex)-bye
Vera Mattar (Leb)/Karim Fawaz (Leb)-bye
Vera Puzejova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz)-bye
Pat Hales/Gerry Oakley-bye
Pat Stewart (US)/Bill Alvarez (Col)-bye
Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp)/Emilio Martinez (Sp)-bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Brz)-bye
Jan Lehane (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) [4]-bye

Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Alberto Lazzarino (Ity)-bye
Tone Schirmer (Nor)/Thorvald Moe (Nor)-bye
Rita Bentley/Gardnar Mulloy (US)-bye
Jenny Trewby/John Hillebrand (Aus)-bye
Bernice Vukovich (SA)/Fred Stolle (Aus)-bye
Katerina Frendelius (Swd)/Jan-Erik Lundqvist (Swd)-bye
Lynn Hutchings (SA)/DA Rigby (SA)-bye
Genevieve O'Brien (Aus)/Pacho Contreras (Mex)-bye

Heather Cheadle/Freddy Field-bye
Penny Burell/Dennis Hughes-bye
Pauline Roberts/Arcot Udaykumar (Ind)-bye
Jenny Young/Richard Hawkes (NZ)-bye
Shirley Brasher/Billy Knight-bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Ian Vermaak (SA)-bye
Robin Blakelock/Barry Geraghty (Aus)-bye
Maria Bueno (Brz)/Bob Howe (Aus) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Hard/Laver [1] d Morrison/Gerrard 6-1 6-1
Kaae-Sorensen/Nielsen d Peterdy/Leschly default
Hawton/Mulligan d Deloford/Ward 6-2 6-2
Schuurman/Gaertner d Marsh/Walton 6-2 6-2
Pericoli/Palafox d Armstrong/Pickard 9-7 6-3
Knode/Becker d Clarke/Coni 6-1 7-5
Chatrier/Chatrier d Rosin/Stockenberg 6-4 6-3
Bryan/Bryan d Nenot/Pearce default

R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] d. A. J. Lane & Miss C. Mercelis 6-1 14-12
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. M. J. Sangster & Mrs B. I. Shenton 6-2 6-3
J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth d. P. Eisenberg & Miss C. G. Hoahing walkover
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock d. R. W. Barnes & Miss G. P. Butler 6-0 6-1
H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman d. T. Lejus & I. Ryazanova 7-5 7-5
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. M. A. Otway & Mrs M. Cox 4-6 6-2 6-4
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. C. G. Judge & Miss C. Webb 6-2 5-7 6-0
N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird d. A. Segal & Mrs A. Segal 2-6 7-5 6-3

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala d. J. Hammill & Miss M. L. Gerson 7-5 6-1
M. Mozer & Miss A. Dmitrieva d. A. Ochoa & Miss Y. Ramirez 10-8 3-6 6-1
A. E. G. Bailey & Mrs C. Yates-Bell d. R. G. Clarke & Mrs R. B. R. Wilson 8-6 6-3
R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. D. A. Samaai & Miss V. S. White 6-2 6-3
R. H. Osuna & Miss S. M. Moore d. K. Fawaz & Miss V. Mattar 6-0 6-0
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. G. D. Oakley & Mrs R. Hales 2-6 9-7 7-5
W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart d. E. Martinez & Miss A. M. Estalella 2-6 6-2 6-0
R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] d. C. A. Fernandez & Miss M. B. Hellyer 6-3 3-6 6-4

A. Lazzarino & Miss S. Lazzarino d. T. Moe & Miss T. Schirmer 7-5 7-5
G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley d. J. B. Hillebrand & Miss J. M. Trewby 6-4 2-6 6-1
F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich (formerly Berenice Carr) d. J. E. Lundquist & Miss K. Frendelius 6-4 6-2
D. A. Rigby & Miss L. Hutchings d. F. Contreras & Miss G. M. O'Brien 11-9 7-5
F. S. Field & Mrs M. C. Cheadle d. D. B. Hughes & Miss P. M. Burrell 8-6 4-6 6-0
A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts d. R. N. Hawkes & Miss J. M. Young 6-3 6-4
W. A. Knight & Mrs C. W. Brasher d. I. C. Vermaak & Miss S. Reynolds walkover
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. B. W. Geraghty & Miss R. A. Blakelock 6-2 6-2

3rd round

R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. K. Nielsen & Miss L. Kaae-Sorensen 6-2 6-3
A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman d. M. Mulligan & Mrs K. Hawton 6-1 6-4
A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli d. R. Becker & Mrs D. P. Knode 6-1 4-6 7-5
P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier d. J. Bryan & Mrs J. Bryan 6-1 6-2
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] 6-2 9-7
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock d. J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth 6-4 6-3
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman 6-3 6-4
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird 6-1 6-3

Ayala/Ayala d. Dmitrieva/Mozer 6-3 2-6 6-4
Hantze/Ralston d. AYates-Bel/Baileyl 6-3 9-7
Puzejova/Javosky d. Moore/Osuna 5-7 10-8 6-3
Lehane/Hewitt [4] d. Stewart/Alvarez 6-1 6-3
Bentley/Mulloy d. Lazzarino/Lazzarino 6-3 4-6 6-2
Vukovich/Stolle d. Hutchings/Rigby 6-3 4-6 6-0
Roberts/Udaykumar d. Cheadle/Field 6-1 6-2
Bueno/Howe [2] d. Brasher/Knight 6-4 6-4

4th round

Hard/Laver [1] d Schurrman/Gaertner 6-2 6-8 6-4
Pericoli/Palafox d Chatrier/Chatrier 6-1 6-0
Hopps/Mark d Shilcock/Paish 10-8 6-1
Woodgate/Barratt d Wheeler/Strong 6-2 6-3

Hantze/Ralston d Ayala/Ayala default
Puzejova/Javorsky d Lehane/Hewitt [4] 6-2 2-6 6-4
Bentley/Mulloy d Vukovich/Stolle 9-11 6-1 6-4
Bueno/Howe [2] d Roberts/Udaykumar 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinal

Hard/Laver [1] d Pericoli/Palafox 6-4 7-5
Hopps/Mark d Woodgate/Barratt 6-4 9-7
Puzejova/Javorsky d Hantze/Ralston 2-6 6-4 9-7
Bueno/Howe [2] d Bentley/Mulloy 9-7 6-2

Semifinal

Hard/Laver [1] d Hopps/Mark 4-6 6-1 6-2
Bueno/Howe [2] d Puzejova/Javorsky 6-1 2-6 6-4

Final

Darlene Hard/Rod Laver [1] d. Maria Bueno/Bob Howe [2] 13-11 3-6 8-6

Plate

1R: Robertsd. Finn 6-2 8-6
1R: Wagstaff d. Blakelock 6-1 6-1
1R: Waters d. Marshall 6-4 6-2
1R: Knight d. Leather 6-3 5-7 7-5
1R: Ayala d. Wilson 6-1 1-6 6-3
1R: Langley d. Warwick 6-4 6-4

2R: Gerson d. Kemp 8-6 3-6 6-3
2R: Brighton d. Pachta 4-6 4-5 ret.
2R: Catt d. Cheadle 6-3 6-4
2R: Mills d. Fulton 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Shilcock d. Durose 6-3 6-3
2R: Wagstaff d. Wheeler 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R: Ryazanova d. Waters 6-2 6-4
2R: Knight d. Bramley 6-1 6-0
2R: Langley d. Ayala 4-6 6-0 3-1 ret.
2R: Moore d. Grundy 6-3 6-3
2R: Cox d. Herdy 6-3 6-4
2R: Trewby d. Young 4-6 6-4 12-10
2R: Mercelis d. Starkie 6-2 6-0
2R: Cawthorn d. Deloford 6-4 3-6 6-4

3R: Brighton d. Gerson w.o.
3R: Catt d. Mills 6-4 6-1
3R: Shilcock d. Roberts 6-2 9-7
3R: Wagstaff d. Ryazanova 6-1 6-3
3R: Knight d. Langley 6-2 6-3
3R: Moore d. Burrell 6-4 6-3
3R: Trewby d. Cox 7-5 6-3
3R: Cawthorn d. Mercelis 7-5 6-2

QF: Catt d. Brighton w.o.
QF: Shilcock d. Wagstaff 7-5 6-0
QF: Knight d. Moore 6-1 6-1
QF: Cawthorn d. Trewby 6-0 3-6 7-5

SF: Catt d. Shilcock 6-3 6-8 6-4
SF: Cawthorn d. Knight 6-4 6-4

FI: Deidre Catt d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-3 6-2


---------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Alvarez, Bill (Columbia). Tennis Archives has William "Pato", but he usually went by Bill.
Evans, G= ????. Could she =the Pat Evans who made the QF in the Welsg Chmps in July?
Thomas, G=Gwen, but note there are 2 G Thomas's in the doubles!
White, V=????. The NYT has Viola White.
Wilson, Mrs Bobby=????
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,601 Posts
Discussion Starter #32 (Edited)
Week of June 20-26

June 19-25, 50th Milan Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

[Several first names are missing from the following three draws]

Singles (Draw=at least 25)

1R: Lucia Bassi-bye
1R: Pusterla-bye
1R: Taroni d. Fumagalli 6-3 6-1
1R: Alessandra Gobbò d. Pianetti 6-2 6-2
1R: ???? d. ????
1R: Bozano d. Bozzano 6-2 6-2
1R: Mattei Gentili d. Maura Veronesi 1-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Mori d. Pessina 6-3 6-1


1R: Mazzoleni d. L. Ramazzotti 6-0 6-1
1R: Maria Frigerio d. Malvano 6-2 6-4
1R: Arlati d. Borsi 6-3 6-3
1R: Roberta Beltrame d. M. Ramazzotti 6-0 6-1

1R: Marazzini-bye
1R: Annalisa Bellani-bye


2R: Lucia Bassi d. Pusterla 6-0 6-1
2R: Gobbò d. Taroni 6-3 6-1
2R: Bozano d. ????
2R: Mori d. Gentili 6-1 6-1

2R: Frigerio d. Arlati 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Beltrame d. Chitarin 6-2 6-1
2R: Mazzoleni d.
2R: Bellani d. Marazzini 6-0 6-1

QF: Bassi d. Gobbò 6-2 6-0
QF: Mori d. Bozano 6-1 6-2
QF: Bellani d. Mazzoleni 6-1 6-2
QF: Beltrame d. Frigerio 6-2 3-6 8-6
--

SF: Bassi d. Mori 6-1 6-3
SF: Beltrame d. Bellani 4-6 0-5 retired
--

FI: Lucia Bassi d. Roberta Beltrame 6-3 6-4
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of at least 13

1R: Montersino/Mori d. Arlati/Pianetti 6-3 7-5
1R: Malvano/Rossi d. L. Ramazzotti/M. Ramazzotti 6-4 8-6
1R: Bozano/Taroni d. Chitarin/Bellini 6-1 8-6
1R: Alessandra Gobbò/Maura Veronesi d. Pianetti/Pilla 6-1 8-6
1R: Bosisio/Sada d. Borsi/Ferrofino 6-3 6-1

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Lucia Bassi/Roberta Beltrame d. Mier/Pusterla 6-1 6-2
QF: Malvano/Rossi d. Montersino/Mori 6-4 2-0 retired
QF: Bozano/Taroni d. Gobbò/Veronesi 9-7 12-10
QF: Mario Frigerio/Elsa Gaviraghi d. Bosisio/Sada 8-6 8-6
--

SF: Bassi/Beltrame d. Malvano/Rossi 6-0 6-1
SF: Frigerio/Gaviraghi d. Bozano/Taroni 6-4 7-5
--

FI: Lucia Bassi/Roberta Beltrame d. Maria Frigerio/Elsa Gaviraghi 6-0 4-6 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of at least 20

1R: L. Ramazzotti/Montevecchi d. Pianetti/Illo Quintavalle 6-1 6-4
1R: Taroni/L. Pirro d. Pilla/Zamora 6-2 6-2
1R: Alessandra Gobbò/Aldo Mei d. Salvadé/Salvadé 6-1 6-0
1R: Malvano/Villa d. M. Ramazzotti/Albonico 6-3 6-3

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Lucia Bassi/Antonio Maggi d. Banfi/Rosanelli 6-0 6-0
2R: Ferrofino/Alberto Lazzarino d. Marazzini/Marazzini 6-4 1-6 6-1
2R: Maura Veronesi/Umberto Bergamo d. L. Ramazzotti/Montevecchi 6-2 7-5
2R: Mori/Plevani d. Taroni/L. Pirro 6-4 6-1
2R: Alessandra Gobbò/Mei d. Malvano/Villa 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Pianetti/Sabet d. [????]
2R: [????]
2R: Roberta Beltrame/Michele Pirro d. Mattei Gentili/Gilardelli 6-1 6-1
--

QF: Bassi/Maggi d. Ferrofino/Lazzarino 6-1 6-3
QF: Mori/Plevani d. Veronesi/Bergamo 6-1 6-2
QF: Gobbò/Mei d. Pianetti/Sabet 6-1 6-3
QF: Beltrame/Pirro d. [????]
--

SF: Bassi/Maggi d. Mori/Plevani 6-1 7-5
SF: Beltrame/Pirro d. Gobbò/Mei default
--

FI: Lucia Bassi/Antonio Maggi vs Roberta Beltrame/Michele Pirro 6-2 5-5, suspended

Note: The mixed doubles final was probably never completed.


-----

June 19-25 New York State Womens Championships Mamaroneck, New York, US, (Clay)

1R: Betty Coumbe d Joan Liebman 6-3 6-3

2R: Coumbe d Sue Weinberg 6-0 6-2
2R: Betty Hanke d Lillian O Donnell 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Mary Louise Christian d Joanne Dann 3-6 6-4 9-7
2R: Carole Wright d Diana Doern 6-1 6-0

3R: Carmen Lampe d Sheila Maroshick 6-4 6-3
3R: Carolyn Liguori d Mimi Kanarek 6-3 3-6 6-1
3R: Bonnie Mencher d Coumbe 6-4 6-1
3R: Christian d Hanke 6-4 10-8

3R: Wright d Vija Vuskalns 6-2 6-2
3R: Nadine Netter d Nancy Derenna 6-2 6-0
3R: Doris Delord d Adrienne Rodriguez 6-2 6-4
3R: Sue Behlmar d Eileen Rahlens 6-4 6-3

QF: Lampe d Liguori 6-3 6-2
QF: Mencher d Christian 6-2 6-0
QF: Wright d Netter 6-1 6-2
QF: Delord d Behlmar 2-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Lampe d Mencher 6-4 3-6 7-5
SF: Wright d Delord 6-1 6-2

FI: Carole Wright d Carmen Lampe 7-5 6-3

Doubles

QF: Deemer/Lee d. McCullor/McCarthy 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Sutter/Symmers d. Wright/Greene 6-2 6-2
QF: Netter/Eisler d. DeLord/Behlmar w.o.
QF: Coumbe/Lampe d. Liguori/Kanarek 6-3 6-1

SF: Sutter/Symmers d. Deemer/Lee 6-2 6-4
SF: Coumbe/Lampe d. Netter/Eisler 6-1 6-0

DF: Betty Coumbe/Carmen Lampe d Sutter/Symmers 5-7 6-4 6-2

-----

June 25, Middle States Clay Courts, Wilmington, Delaware, US

SF: Jane Feise d. Penny Allen 6-4 6-3
SF: Judy Sylvester d. Betty Woll 6-3 6-3

FI: Jane Feise d. Judy Sylvester 6-4 6-4

-----

June 25, Lake Mohonk Invitation, Mohonk Lake, New York, US

FI: Louise Ganzenmuller d. Mary Gulbenkian 6-1 6-1

-----

June 26 Goodwill, Princeton, New Jersey, US

FI: Dede Shipway d. Dorothy Katz 6-3 6-1

-----

June 26, Midland Empire, Billings, Montana, US

FI: Marie Cooley d. Jackie Johnson 6-0 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,601 Posts
Week of June 27-July 3

June 28-July 3 Tennessee Valley Invitation Chattanooga (Clay)

2R: Susan Butt d Gail Delozier 6-1 6-2
2R: Roberta Alison d Rocky Sullivan 6-4 6-2
2R: Virginia Brown d Julia Blake 8-6 6-2
2R: Carol Hanks d Becky Birchmore 7-5 6-2

2R: Lynn Haines d ????
2R: Linda Vail d Caryl Lenahan 6-2 6-2
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Bonnie Dondeville 6-0 6-2
2R: Justina Bricka d Liz Crady 6-0 6-2

QF: Alison d Butt 6-1 7-5
QF: Hanks d Brown 7-5 6-4
QF: Haines d Vail 8-6 8-6
QF: Bricka d Montgomery 6-2 6-3

SF: Hanks d Alison 6-2 6-4
SF: Bricka d Haines 6-4 6-4

FI: Carol Hanks d Justina Bricka 4-6 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Bricka/Hanks d. Gray/Brown 6-4 6-0
SF: Crady/Montgomery d. Vail/Lenahan 6-1 6-2

FI: Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks d Liz Crady/Marilyn Montgomery 6-2 6-3
-----

June 27-July 3, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Blau-Weiss Club

FI: Bernice Carr Vukovich (SA) d. Edda Buding 12-10 6-4

DF: interrupted by the rain between Edda Buding/Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Esp) and Inge Pohmann/Karin Warnke

-----

July 4, Missouri Valley, Wichita, Kansas, US

QF: Lucille Davidson d. Joan Broadie 6-3 6-2
QF: Jean Gelner d. Lenora Prosser 7-5 6-2
QF: Virginia Minor d. Jane Broadie 6-1 6-0
QF: Connie Cristler d. Barbara Dorsey 6-1 6-2

SF: Davidson d. Gelner 6-3 6-2
SF: Cristler d. Minor 6-3 6-1

FI: Lucille Davidson d. Connie Cristler 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Cristler/Gelner d. Minor/Wilson 9-7 6-1
SF: Davidson/Prosser d. Prosser (??)/Dorsey

FI: Lucille Davidson/Lenora Prosser d. Connie Cristler/Jean Gelner 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles

QF: Land/Dukeminier d. Cristler/Neil Roush 7-5 6-1
QF: Prosser/Huhn d. Wilson/Wallace Gundlach 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Minor/Dave Moran d. Montgomery/Gelner 6-3 7-5

SF: Land/Dukeminier d. Prosser/Huhn 10-8 7-5
SF: Davidson/Prosser d. Minor/Moran 6-3 6-0

FI: Lucille Davidson/Leonard Prosser d. Land/Dukeminier 6-3 6-2

July 4, Fort Walton Beach, Florida, US

FI: Sylvia Moore d. Madge Falkenberg 6-1 6-1

DF: Gail Stewart/Madge Falkenberg d. Sylvia Moore/Gaynelle Moore 6-2 6-3

-----

July 1, Western New York, Buffalo, US

FI: Mary Jane Nowak d. Varney Spaulding 7-5 6-2

-----

July 4, Houston Open, Houston, Texas, US

QF: Tommie Domingue d. Ann Kuykendall 6-2 6-3
QF: Bamabi Whitridge d. Dorothy Crane 6-2 6-1
OF: Lovie Beard d. Billy Domingue 6-0 6-1
QF: Carol Coffman d. Jane Novak 6-1 6-0

SF: T. Domingue d. Whitridge 6-2 6-3
SF: Coffman d. Beard 6-4 2-6 6-3

FI: Tommie Domingue d. Carol Coffman 2-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Kamrath/Beard d. Whitridge/Post 6-4 7-5

MX: Coffman/Eugenio Saller (Bra) d Beard/John Been 6-4 11-9

-----

July 2, Mid-Atlantic Championships, Washington, DC, US

QF: Carol Ann Prosen d. B. Harrison 6-4 6-1
QF: Olga Mahaney d. A. Hussey 6-1 6-1
QF: Charlotte Decker d. Cynthia Goeltz 6-1 6-3
QF: Carol Southmayd d. Birthe Sauer 4-6 6-1 6-3

SF: Mahaney d. Prosen 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF: Southmayd d. Decker 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Olga Mahaney d. Carol Southmayd 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Southmayd/Hubbard d. Sauer/Smith 14-12 6-2

FI: Charlotte Decker/Olga Mahaney d. Carol Southmayd/Hubbard 0-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 4, Oakland City Championships, California, US

SF: Virginia Kovacs d. June Gay 3-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Gerry Carter d. Fay Pettit 10-12 6-4 6-0

FI: Virginia Kovacs d. Gerry Carter 6-3 7-5

DF: Rhona Alpers/Helen Wong d. Bess Fickert/June Gay 4-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Fay Pettit/Bob Burton d. Gerry Carter/George Rice 7-5 7-5

-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,601 Posts
Discussion Starter #34 (Edited)
Week of July 4-10

July 4-9, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Dottie Knode (US)-bye
1R: Joan Morton-bye
1R: Patricia Doyle-bye
1R: June Byrne d. Heather Boyd 6-2 6-2
1R: Mary Healy d. Anthea O’Donoghue 6-4 6-4
1R: Eleanor O’Neill d. J. Guy 6-0 6-0
1R: Robin Blakelock (GB) d. Heather Irwin 6-0 6-0
1R: Jill Langley (Aus) d. Sheila Boden 6-0 6-1

1R: Valerie Barry d. Aisling Drury-Byrne 6-1 6-4
1R: Heather Flinn d. R. O’Dwyer 6-1 6-0
1R: Gene Hogan d. N. Butler 6-2 6-1
1R: Laura Lou Bryan (US) d. Patricia O’Gorman 6-0 6-2
1R: Mary O’Sullivan d. H. Burke 6-0 6-3
1R: Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Geraldine O’Houlihan 6-1 6-1
1R: Roswitha Duffner-bye
1R: Deidre Catt (GB)-bye

2R: Knode d. Morton 6-1 6-4
2R: Byrne d. Doyle 6-2 6-0
2R: O’Neill d. Healy 8-6 6-4
2R: Langley d. Blakelock 6-2 6-0

2R: Flinn d. Barry 6-3 6-0
2R: Bryan d. Hogan 6-3 5-7 6-2
2R: Morrison d. O’Sullivan 6-1 6-1
2R: Catt d. Duffner 6-0 6-1

QF: Knode d. Byrne 6-0 7-5
QF: Langley d. O’Neill 6-3 6-3
QF: Flinn d. Bryan 7-5 6-4
QF: Morrison d. Catt 6-8 6-3 6-4

SF: Knode d. Langley 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF: Morrison d. Flinn 6-3 6-2

FI: Dottie Knode (US) d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-2 6-4

Doubles (Draw=20)

1R: Mrs C. Lloyd/Mrs O’Callaghan d. Maureen O’Brien/Patricia O’Gorman 5-7 7-5 6-3
1R: Valeire Barry/Eleanor O’Rourke d. N. Butler/R. O’Dwyer 6-3 6-0
1R: June Byrne/Heather Flinn d. Heather Boyd/Joan Plews 6-0 6-0
1R: Gene Hogan/Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Roswitha Duffner/Annette O’Gorman 6-1 6-1

2R: Laura Lou Bryan (US)/Dottie Knode (US) d. G. Burke/Geraldine Houlihan 6-1 6-0
2R: Sheila Boden/Aisling Drury-Byrne d. J. Guy/Mary Rose Kearns 6-1 6-1
2R: Eleanor O’Neill/Mary O’Sullivan d. M. Murphy/M. Walsh 6-0 6-1
2R: Hogan/Morrison d. Lloyd/O’Callaghan 6-0 6-3

2R: Byrne/Flinn d. Barry/O’Rourke 6-4 6-3
2R: Heather Bretland/Mary Healy d. V. Baxter/A. Huet 6-3 6-3
2R: Betty Lombard/Joan Morton d. A. Davy/D. Milmo 6-0 6-2
2R: Robin Blakelock (GB)/Deidre Catt (GB) d. Heather Irwin/P. O’Sullivan 6-1 6-1

QF: Bryan/Knode d. Boden/Drury-Byrne 6-1 6-1
QF: Hogan/Morrison d. O’Neill/M. O’Sullivan 6-2 6-3
QF: Byrne/Flinn d. Bretland/Healy 6-1 6-2
QF: Blakelock/Catt d. Lombard/Morton 6-3 6-1

SF: Bryan/Knode d. Hogan/Morrison 6-0 6-2
SF: Blakelock/Catt d. Byrne/Flinn 8-6 1-6 6-3

FI: Laura Lou Bryan (US)/Dottie Knode (US) d. Robin Blakelock (GB)/Deidre Catt (GB) 7-5 4-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=20)

1R: Valerie Barry/Peter Mockler d. Mrs H. O’Donoghue/H. O’Donoghue default
1R: Jill Langley (Aus)/B. Connolly d. Ruia Morrison (NZ)/Robert Siska (US) 6-4 7-5
1R: Gene Hogan/John Murray d. Sheila Boden/Ivor Boden 6-3 9-7
1R: Robin Blakelock (GBR)/Jack Frost (USA) d. Patricia Doyle/J. Ritchie 6-0 6-0

2R: Dottie Knode (US)/Dennis Ralston (US) d. Heather Bretland/S. Hira 6-0 6-2
2R: Eleanor O’Neill/P. Hickey d. Anne Rochford/J.C. Kelly 6-0 6-2
2R: Joan Morton/Cyril Kemp d. Laura Lou Bryan (US)/Jack Bryan (US) 8-6 6-3
2R: Langley/Connolly d. Barry/Mockler 6-2 6-1

2R: Blakelock/Frost d. Hogan/Murray 6-4 6-4
2R: Betty Lombard/Guy Jackson d. Heather Irwin/N. O’Sullivan default
2R: Mary O’Sullivan/Harry Barniville d. Geraldine Houlihan/Peter Jackson 6-8 7-5 6-3
2R: Deidre Catt (GB)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Roswitha Duffner/Robert Keogh 6-0 6-1

QF: Knode/Ralston d. O’Neill/Hickey 6-2 6-0
QF: Langley/Connolly d. Morton/Kemp 7-5 6-2
QF: Blakelock/Frost d. Lombard/G. Jackson 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Catt/Hewitt d. O’Sullivan/Barniville [score?]

SF: Knode/Ralston d. Langley/Connolly 5-7 6-1 6-1
SF: Catt/Hewitt d. Blakelock/Frost 6-3 6-0

FI: Deidre Catt (GB)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Dottie Knode (US)/Dennis Ralston (US) 6-1 6-1

Notes: Although he lost the mixed doubles final with his compatriot Knode, America’s Dennis Ralston, who had an aeroplane to Canada to catch later on the same day (Saturday, July 9), did manage to win the men’s singles title. At just 17 years of age, Ralston was the youngest ever winner of this latter event. At 35 years of age, Dottie Knode was one of the oldest winners of the women’s singles event.

This was the 75th edition of the Irish Championships, the second oldest national lawn tennis championships tournament in the world.

-----


July 4-10 Swedish Championships, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

SF: Silvana Lazzarino d Ulla Hultkrantz 6-4 6-2
SF: Lea Pericoli d Maria Tort Ayala (Chi) 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Lea Pericoli (It) d Silvana Lazzarino (It) 3-6 7-5 6-2

DF: Sylvana Lazzarino (It)/Lea Pericoli (It) d Maria Ayala (Chil)/Kiaja Horsma (Fin) 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Gudrun Rosin/Torsten Johansson d. Martine Zacharias/Naresh Kumar (Ind) 6-4 6-4
SF: Svea Ljungqvist/Wolfgang Stuck (Ger) d. Horsma/Hugh Stewart (US) 6-4 6-0

FI: Gudrun Rosin/Torsten Johansson d. Svea Ljungqvist/Wolfgang Stuck w.o.

-----

July 7-10 Cologne Tournament, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

QF: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d Brigitte Eigenberger 6-3 6-4
QF: Bernice Carr Vukovich (SA) d Edda Buding 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF: Kovats d Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Ann Haydon (GB) d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-4 6-1

SF: Reynolds d Vukovich 6-3 6-2
SF: Haydon d Kovats 6-1 6-0

FI: Ann Haydon d Sandra Reynolds default

DF: Edda Buding/Ann Haydon d Snadra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman default

-----

ends July 12 Beerschot Tournament, Anvers, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Maria Bueno (Bra) d Christiane Mercelis 6-2 6-1
SF: Darlene Hard (US) d Yola Ramirez 6-3 6-3 (Mex)

FI: Darlene Hard led Maria Bueno 10-9 whe play stopped. Title was divided.

-----

July 4-9 Sunderland Tournament, England, United Kingdom (Grass)

QF: Lorna Cawthorn d Mrs Boyd 6-1 6-0
QF: H Clarke d M Collingworth 6-1 6-3
QF: Honor Durose d I Taylor 6-4 6-3
QF: Jenny Trewby d R Hindhaugh 7-5 6-3

SF: Cawthorn d Clarke 6-2 7-5
SF: Trewby d Durose 6-4 7-5

FI: Lorna Cawthorn d Jenny Trewby 6-0 6-4

DF: Lorna Cawthorn/Jenny Trewby d H Clarke/Honor Durose 6-4 6-4

-----

July 6-9 Nottingham Tournament, Nottingham, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Lynn Hutchings (SA) d E Tudor 6-4 6-0
QF: Pat Wheeler d Carol Webb 3-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Margaret Hunt (SA) d Joyce Fulton 6-1 6-0
QF: Pauline Roberts d Mrs Vakil 6-1 6-1

SF: Hutchings d Wheeler 6-2 6-2
SF: Roberts d Hunt 6-3 6-3

FI: Lynn Hutchings D Pauline Roberts 6-4 6-3

DF: Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeler d Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings 6-4 6-4

MX: Margaret Hunt (SA)/Brian Woolf (NZ) d. Christine Webb/Freddie S. Field 6-4 6-2

-----

July 4-9 East Of England Championships Felixstowe, England, UK (Grass)

SF: Elaine Shenton d Jenny Young 6-3 6-1
SF: Sheila Griffin Bramley d J A Watts 8-6 6-4

FI: Sheila Bramley and Elaine Shenton divided the title.

-----

July 4-9 Midland Counties Championships Edgbaston, England, UK (Grass)

Draw=16

1R: Angela Mortimer d Mrs Parker 6-0 6-0
1R: L Bishop d S Sale 6-3 6-3
1R: Barbara Knapp d V Macdonald 6-2 6-0
1R: Jill Mills d Mrs Hall 6-1 6-2

1R: Hazel Cheadle d S Dorte 6-3 6-0
1R: S Lancaster d E Cruikshank 6-2 6-4
1R: S Wolstenholme d J Hall 6-4 6-4
1R: Margaret Hellyer d J Genton 6-1 6-1

QF: Mortimer d Bishop 6-3 6-2
QF: Mills d Knapp 6-3 6-3
QF: Cheadle d Lancaster 6-0 6-0
QF: Hellyer d Wolstenholme 6-0 8-6

SF: Mortimer d Mills 6-1 6-3
SF: Hellyer d Cheadle 7-5 9-7

FI: Angela Mortimer d Margaret Hellyer 6-0 6-1

DF: Margaret Hellyer/Angela Mortimer d Heather Brewer/Heather Cheadle 6-3 6-2

MX: Jill Rook Mills/Alan Mills d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) /Carlos Fernandes (Bra) 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

July 4-9 Scottish Grass Court Championships Edinburgh, Scotland, UK (Grass)

FI: Joyce Barclay d Anne McAlpine 9-7 1-6 6-1

DF: B. Carmichael/C.M. Mackay d J. Knox/B.D. Paterson 5-7 7-5 6-3

-----

July 6-8 France Versus Germany Deauville, France (Clay)

France d Germany 9-4

Flo De La Courtie d Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Aline Nenot d Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) 6-1 8-6
Paule Courteix d Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-1 8-6
Josette Billaz d Brigitte Foerstendorf (Ger) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Karin Herich (Ger) d Monique Coste 6-8 6-4 7-5
Flo De La Courtie d Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) 6-3 7-9 8-6
Aline Nenot d Renate Ostermann (Ger) 8-6 6-3
Inge Pohmann (Ger) d Josette Billaz 8-6 7-5
Paule Courteix d Brigitte Foerstendorf (Ger) 6-2 7-5

De La Courtie/Nenot d Pohmann/K Warncke (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Billaz/Le Besnerais d Pohmann/K Warncke (Ger) 7-5 6-3
Dittmeyer/Ostermann (Ger)d De La Courtie/Nenot 6-3 6-2
Dittmeyer/Ostermann (Ger) d Billaz/Le Besnerais 2-6 6-4 10-8

-----

July 3-9 Rose Taubele Memorial ,New York City, New York, US (Clay)

QF: Carmen Lampe d Sheila Maroshick 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Betty Coumbe d Eileen Rahlens 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF: Bonnie Mencher d Doris Delord 7-5 7-5
QF: Wendy Stone (Can) d Vija Vuskains 6-2 6-3

SF: Lampe d Stone 6-2 6-0
SF: Mencher d Coumbe 6-1 6-0

FI: Carmen Lampe d Bonnie Mencher 6-4 7-5

Doubles

SF: Ann Symmers/Mrs. Clifford Sutter d. Vuskalns/Adrienne Rodriguez 8-6 6-4
SF: Betty Coumbe/Carmen Lampe d. DeLord/Linnet Owens 6-0 6-2

DF: Ann Symmers/Mrs Sutter d Betty Coumbe/Carmen Lampe 7-9 6-4 6-2

-----

ends July 10 Mississippi State Championships Jackson, Mississippi, US

1R: Carol Vest d Nancy Falkenberg 3-6 6-4 6-2

QF: Carolyn Rogers D Bonnie Dondeville 6-0 6-4
QF: Stephanie DeFina D Putsy Trice 6-1 6-1
QF: Melanie Bierhorst D Bonnie Hudgens 6-3 6-4
QF: Mary Arfaras d Vest 6-1 6-1

SF: Rogers d DeFina 5-7 7-5 6-1
SF: Arfaras d Bierhorst 6-1 6-1

FI: Carolyn Rogers d Mary Arfaras 4-6 6-4 7-5

Doubles

SF: Vest/Barbara Whyte d. Falkenberg/Trice 6-0 6-2
SF: Garner/Carolyn Rogers d. Arfaras/DeFina 6-2 1-6 6-1

FI: Carol Vest/Barbara Whyte d Garner/Carolyn Rogers 6-2 4-6 6-0

-----

July 8, Dwight Davis Municipal, St. Louis, Missouri, US

FI: Marilyn Mueller d. Jean Gelner 9-7 6-4

DF: Marilyn Mueller/Dot Clayton d. Lydia Wieberg/Norma Kolar 7-5 6-4

-----

July 9, Delaware State, Wilmington, US

SF: Nina Vosters d. Judy Sylvester 6-2 6-2
SF: Patsy Hitchins d. Mary Sulpizi 6-0 6-1

FI: Patsy Hitchins d. Nina Vosters 3-6 9-7 6-2

-----

July 10, Denver City, Colorado, US

QF: Joan Birkland d. Sue Atkinson 6-0 6-1
QF: Cathy Wrenn d. Laila Brown 6-3 6-1
QF: Ann Rose d. Barbara Ziervogel 6-1 6-3
QF: Ann Wilhelm d. Pat Pugh 6-0 6-1

SF: Birkland d. Wrenn 6-0 6-4
SF: Rose d. Wilhelm 6-0 6-4

FI: Joan Birkland d. Ann Rose 6-1 7-5

Doubles

SF: Wilhelm/Amy Roosevelt d. Ziervogel/Marjorie deFriez 6-2 6-1
SF: Birkland/Rose d. Brown/Bev Parks 5-7 6-1 6-0

FI: Joan Birkland/Ann Rose d. Ann Wilhelm/Amy Roosevelt 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Rose/Jack TerBorg d. Roosevelt/Glenn Sandberg 6-1 6-4
SF: Birkland/Jack Cella d. Sally Silverstein/Harry Silverstein 6-2 6-0

FI: Ann Birkland/Jack Cella d. Ann Rose/Jack TerBorg 6-3 6-4

-----

July 9, Inland Empire, Spokane, Washington, US

FI: Mary Sherar d. Jane Brisack 4-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Jane Brisack/Jim Jackson d. Mary Sherar/Michael Soss 6-2 6-1

-----

ends July 10 La Jolla Championships, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

SF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Pat Cody 6-3 6-3
SF: Judy Minna d Jane Little 7-9 6-0 6-0

FI: Dodo Cheney D Judy Minna 6-1 6-3

Df: Dodo Cheney/Olerich d Pat Cody/Pattee 6-1 6-2

-----

July 4-10 Tri State Championships Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)

Draw=26

1R: Linda Vail d D Stuerenberg 6-3 6-3
1R: Julie Heldman d Susi Lehmann 6-0 6-1
1R: Natalie Pace-bye
1R: Carol Hanks d Betty Gray 7-5 6-1
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Cindy Mason 6-4 6-2
1R: Phyllis Saganski-bye
1R: Lynn Haines d Maureen Taylor 6-3 6-2
1R: Justina Bricka d Sally Crosby 6-1 6-0

1R: Farel Footman d Sue Williams 6-0 6-0
1R: Linda Nein-bye
1R: Jean Gelner-bye
1R: Sue Miller-bye
1R: Connie Cristler-bye
1R: Sue Gerber d Nancy Meiss 6-3 6-4
1R: Virginia Brown d Martha Grine 6-2 7-5
1R: Susan Butt d Carrie Heldman 3-6 6-2 6-2

2R: J Heldman d Vail 0-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Hanks d Pace 6-1 6-0
2R: Saganski d Montgomery 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Bricka d Haines 6-2 7-5

2R: Footman d Nein 6-0 6-2
2R: Gelner d Miller 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Cristler d Gerber 6-1 6-0
2R: Butt d Brown 7-5 6-1

QF: Hanks d J Heldman 9-7 3-6 6-1
QF: Bricka d Saganski 6-3 6-1
QF: Footman d Gelner 6-3 6-4
QF: Butt d Cristler 3-6 7-5 6-4

SF: Hanks d Bricka 10-8 6-4
SF: Footman d Butt 6-4 6-4

FI: Carol Hanks d Farel Footman 6-2 4-6 6-3

Doubles

QF: Montgomery/Vail d. Stuerenberg/Lois Nebergall 6-0 6-0
QF: Bricka/Hanks d. Butt/Haines 6-1 6-2
QF: Footman/Nein d. Taylor/Graeter 6-1 6-0
QF: Gelner/Cristler d. Bain/Le Blond 6-1 6-1

SF: Bricka/Hanks d. Montgomery/Vail 6-8 6-4 10-8
SF: Footman/Nein d. Gelner/Cristler 9-7 2-6 6-3

FI: Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks d Farel Footman/Linda Nein 6-3 6-4

-----

July 10, Muncie Open, Muncie, Indiana, US

SF: Florence Cartlidge d. Nancy Ruby 6-2 6-1
SF: Shirley Trent d. Lee Lester 6-4 6-0

FI: Florence Cartlidge d. Shirley Trent 6-0 6-0

-----

July 4-9, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Cooper d. B. Richardson 6-1 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,601 Posts
Discussion Starter #35 (Edited)
Week of July 11-17

July 11-16 Welsh Championships Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

QF: Angela Mortimer d Janet Kemp 6-2 6-1
QF: Jill Mills d Pat Evans 6-3 6-2
QF: Rita Bentley d Mrs Kerr 6-1 6-3
QF: Bernice Carr Vukovich (SA) d S Wolstenholme 6-4 6-0

SF: Mortimer d Mills 6-2 6-1
SF: Vukovich d Bentley 6-1 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer d Bernice Vukovich 11-9 6-3

DF: Angela Mortimer/Bernice Vukovich d Rita Bentley/Jill Mills 6-1 6-1

MX: Jill Mills/Alan Mills d. Bernice Vukovich/Tony Pickard 8-6 6-3

-----

July 11-16 West Kirby And Hoylake Tournament, Hoylake, England, UK (Grass)

2R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d J Macleod 6-1 6-1
2R: Louise Grundy d Mary Muncaster (Aus) 6-1 6-2
2R: Margaret O' Donnell d J Hope 6-4 6-3
2R: Shirley Hannah d Mrs Smith 6-0 6-0

2R: Georgie Woodgate Cox d D Rawsthorne 6-2 6-2
2R: JA Thomson d J Jackson 6-3 7-5
2R: S Worthington d L Hallwood 6-2 6-3
2R: Sheila Armstrong d Ed Smith 6-1 6-2

QF: Schuurman d Grundy 6-0 6-3
QF: O' Donnell d Hannah 6-4 6-0
QF: Thomson d Cox 6-4 6-4
QF: Armstrong d Worthington 6-1 6-1

SF: Schuurman d O' Donnell 6-1 8-6
SF: Armstrong d Thomson 6-0 6-0

FI: Renee Schuurman d Sheila Armstrong 6-3 7-5

DF: Sheila Armstrong/Renee Schuurman d Georgie Cox/Margaret O'Donnell 6-1 6-1

-----

July 11-16 Havant Tournament, Havant, England, UK (Grass)

Draw=15

1R: Ruia Morrison (NZ) d Mrs Sherwood 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Robinson d Aprille O' Neill default
1R: S Lee d Robin Blakelock default
1R: Barbara Knapp d CM Levick 6-0 6-2

1R: Vivienne Cox d Regine Thackray default
1R: Mrs Pitts d J Brown 6-2 6-3
1R: Carol Rosser d M Crombie 8-6 6-2
1R: Pauline Roberts-bye

QF: Morrison d Robinson 6-1 6-2
QF: Knapp d Lee 6-1 6-2
QF: Cox d Pitts 6-1 6-2
QF: Roberts d Rosser 6-4 6-4

SF: Morrison d Knapp 6-2 6-3
SF: Roberts d Cox 6-1 6-4

FI: Ruia Morrison d Pauline Roberts 6-2 6-0

DF: Ruia Morrison/Pauline Roberts d Barbara Kanpp/Mrs Robinson 6-0 6-3

-----

July 11-16 Essex Championships Frinton-On-Sea, England, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Caroline Yates Bell d. F Meneveux 6-3 8-6
1R: Francoise Bonniard (Fr) d. M E Neal 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: S E Fisher d. A Kirwan 6-4 6-1
1R: Claudine Pierval d. C M Bickley 6-3 6-1
1R: Pierette Seghers (Fr) d. C R Ashton 6-2 6-4
1R: Cindy Golbert d. Mrs F W Byrne 7-5 6-4

2R: Deidre Catt d Mrs Vakil 6-0 6-0
2R: Daniele Wild d Mrs Hassid 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Yates Bell d Bonniard 6-1 6-4
2R: Honor Durose d Fisher 6-2 6-1

2R: Pat Hird d Pierval 6-4 6-4
2R: Seghers d Golbert 7-5 5-7 6-2
2R: Jenny M Young d J Watts 7-5 6-2
2R: Marlene Gerson (SA) d Mrs Carter 6-3 6-0

QF: Catt d Wild 6-3 6-0
QF: Yates Bell d Durose 6-3 6-2
QF: Hird d Seghers 6-2 6-2
QF: Gerson d Young 6-4 8-6

SF: Catt d Yates Bell 6-3 6-2
SF: Hird d Gerson 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI: Deidre Catt d Pat Hird 6-2 6-4

DF: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d Deidre Catt/Marlene Gerson 6-4 6-4

MX: Deidre Catt/John McDonald (NZ) d. Pat Hird/Brian Woolf (NZ) 6-4 7-5

-----

July 16, Carnoustie, Scotland, GB

FI: A.V. Paterson d. E.N. Winning 6-0 6-2

DF: Mrs. B.S. Herron/P.M.Devlin d. E.N. Winning/S. Grant 6-3 6-4

-----

July 18, Belgian Championships, Brussels, Bel

FI: Christiane Mercelis d. C. Houdet 6-0 6-3

-----

July 13-17 Dusseldorf Tournament , Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

SF: Maria Bueno (Bra) d Dottie Knode (US) 6-2 6-3
SF: Edda Buding d Yola Ramirez (Mex) 3-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno d Edda Buding 6-1 6-1

DF: Edda Buding/Dottie Knode d Margaret Hellyer/Yola Ramirez 6-2 8-6

-----

July 10-16 Budapest International Championships , Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 10)

1R: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Josefne Rohrbozck 8-6 6-4
1R: Ann Haydon (GB) d. C Guzi 6-3 6-2

QF: Haydon d. Klara Bardoczy 7-5 6-2

SF: Suzy Kormoczy d Zsofia Broszman 6-4 6-3
SF: Haydon d Reynolds 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Suzy Kormoczy d Ann Haydon 1-6 8-6 8-6

DF: Ann Haydon/Suzy Kormoczy d Klara Bardoczy/Zsofia Broszman 6-3 6-2

-----

July 10-16 Czechoslovakian International Championships Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Vera Puzejova d Alena Palmeova 6-0 6-1
2R: Eva Johannes (E. Ger) d Rampasova 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: Jitka Horcikova d Jana Volkova 6-2 6-4
2R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d Ancincova 6-2 6-1

2R: Olga Siroka d Marketa Prochova 6-1 6-3
2R: Eva Pilarova d Anna Purkova 6-4 6-3
2R: Jirina Elgrova d Zdenka Strachova 6-4 6-3
2R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Blahova 6-1 6-3

QF: Puzejova d Johannes 6-2 6-1
QF: Horcikova d Hawton 6-4 6-0
QF: Pilarova d Siroka 6-3 2-6 6-2
QF: Lehane d Elgrova 6-2 6-1

SF: Puzejova d Horcikova 7-5 6-0
SF: Lehane d Pilarova 6-4 6-2

FI: Vera Puzejova d Jan Lehane 6-4 6-2

Doubles

QF: Hawton/Lehane d. Elgrova/Horcickova 6-2 6-1
QF: Purkova/ H. Brabencova d. Johannes/Stojanova 6-4 6-2
QF: Strachova/Pilarova d. Volkova/Ancincova 6-2 7-5
QF: Puzejova/Siroka d. Rampasova/Koudelkova 6-2 6-3

SF: Hawton/Lehane d. Purkova/Brabencova 6-1 6-1
SF: Puzejova/Sukova d. Strachova/Pilarova 6-1 6-1

FI: Mary Hawton/Jan Lehane d Vera Puzejova/Olga Siroka 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doubles

QF: Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky d. Johannes/Peter Fahrmann (E.Ger) 6-0 6-2
QF: Brabencova/Jaroslav Jelinek d. Rampasova/Dobes 2-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Siroka/Peter Scholl (Ger) d. Stachova/Grydil 6-4 1-1 ret.
QF: Hawton/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Stojanova/Stojan 6-4 6-2

SF: Puzejova/Javorsky d. Brabencova/Jelinek w.o.
SF: Hawton/Howe d. Siroka/Scholl 6-0 6-3

FI: Vera Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky d. Mary Hawton/Bob Howe 6-4 2-6 6-4

-----

July 11-17 Eastern Clay Court Championships, Ardsley On Hudson, New York, United States (Clay)
Venue: Ardsley Country Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)


1R: Betty Coumbe [2] d. Betty Brown 6-1 6-2

2R: Lampe [1] d. Elle Dicker 6-1 6-0

2R: Doris DeLord [3] d. Nancy Derenna 6-2 6-1
2R: Wendy Stone [4] d. Mary Evans 6-1 6-1
2R: Nadine Netter d. ???? default
2R: Sue Behlmar d. Nina Balaschew 6-0 6-2

3R: Carmen Lampe [1] d. Lillian O' Donnell 6-0 6-2
3R: Melie Kawilarang d. ????
3R: Delord [3] d. ????
3R: Carolyn Liguori d. Eileen Rahlens 6-0 6-3

3R: Stone [4] d. Netter 2-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Bonnie Mencher d. Elaine Sparpone 6-4 6-3
3R: Sue Behlmar d. Florence Sabino 6-1 6-0
3R: Betty Coumbe [2] d. Helen La Brecque 6-1 6-1

QF: Lampe [1] d. Kawilarang 6-1 6-0
QF: Delord d. Liguori 6-4 6-1
QF: Stone [4] d. Mencher 6-1 6-4
QF: Behlmar d. Coumbe [2] 6-0 6-2

SF: Lampe [1] d. Delord 7-5 4-0 retired (ill)
SF: Stone [4] d. Behlmar 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Carmen Lampe [1] d. Wendy Stone [4] 6-8 6-3 6-0

Doubles

SF: Delord/Isabel Troccole d. Mrs. William Symmers/Mrs. Clifford Sutter 6-4 12-10
SF: Coumbe/Lampe d. Vija Vuskalns/Betty Brown 6-1 8-6

FI: Doris Delord/Isabel Troccole d Betty Coumbe/Carmen Lampe [2] 7-5 7-5

The singles semis and the final were on the 16th, the doubles final the 17th. The Times states that #2 Coumbe was the only seed to "see action" in the opening round.

Most all of the draw for the 1R and 2Rs is missing. While is the 3R is missing 2 results, results are complete from the quarterfinals forward.

Sources: The New York Times (which provided all 1R and 2R matches) and World Tennis (September 1960 issue, p. 76), which lists the 3R matches as 1R matches!


-----

July 11-17 Western Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)

Draw=17

1R: Phyllis Saganski d Sue Sterrett 4-6 7-5 6-0

2R: Farel Footman d Lee Lester 6-0 6-0
2R: Sara Mae Turber d Betty Gray 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Sue Miller 6-3 6-1
2R: Saganski d Marilyn Kruse 6-0 6-1

2R: Connie Cristler d Virginia Brown 6-1 6-1
2R: Sue Hodgman d Louise Owen 6-2 6-0
2R: Susan Butt d Jean Gelner 6-2 6-1
2R: Linda Vail d Susan Metzger 6-1 6-4

QF: Footman d Turber 6-0 6-1
QF: Montgomery d Saganski 3-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Hodgman d Cristler 6-3 6-0
QF: Butt d Vail 6-4 6-1

SF: Footman d Montgomery 6-1 6-3
SF: Hodgman d Butt 6-2 6-2

FI: Sue Hodgman d Farel Footman 6-1 6-2

Doubles

QF: Footman/Vail d. Turber/Owen 6-2 6-1
QF: Butt/Sterrett d. Gray/Cristler 6-3 6-?
QF: Hodgman/Metzger d. Saganski/Williams 6-1 ?-?
QF: Montgomery/Brown d. Gelner/Miller 6-2 6-3

SF: Footman/Vail d. Butt/Sterrett ?-?
SF: Hodgman/Metzger d. Montgomery/Brown 6-1 ?-?

DF: Farel Footman/Linda Vail d Sue Hodgman/Sue Metzger 4-6 6-1 9-7

-----

July 17, Oregon State, Portland, US

SF: Andrea Miller d. Suzanne Mandel ?-? 6-2
SF: Connie Jaster d. Mirja Rose 8-6 6-0

FI: Andrea Miller d. Connie Jaster 7-5 6-1

DF: Connie Jaster/Suzanne Mandel d. Lee/Mirja Rose 6-1 8-10 6-0

MX: Andrea Miller/Yoshi Minegishi d. Jane Albert/Price 6-3 6-4

-----

July 16, Delaware Valley Clay Courts, Philadelphia, Pennyslvania

SF: Jane Feise d. Anne Hoffmann 6-4 6-2

FI: Alice Ferhenbach d. Jane Feise 6-1 4-6 6-1

-----

July 17, Palo Alto Invitation, california, US

FI: Martha Gilmore d. Marge Stevens 7-9 6-1 6-2

DF: Roberta Alpers/Helen Wong d. Martha Gilmore/Rhoda Herron 6-3 7-5

-----

July 16, Des Plaines Open, Des Plaines, Illinois, US

FI: Carol Levy (GB) d. Pam Golton 6-3 6-1

-----

July 15, New Hampshire State, Crawford Notch, US

SF: Kay Hubbell d. Nancy Larson 6-3 6-1
SF: Florence Blanchard d. I. Caruso 6-1 6-0

FI: Kay Hubbell d. Florence Blanchard 6-0 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Larson/Ron Holmberg d. Lake/M. Riddick 6-3 6-2
SF: Hubbell/Mike Blanchard d. F. Blanchard/Clarence Chaffee 6-3 2-6 6-2

FI: Nancy Larson/Ron Holmberg d. Kay Hubbell/Mike Blanchard 6-2 6-4

-----

July 11-16, Penzance, Cornwall, England

FI: Jennifer Trewby d. Sheila Bramley 6-2 6-4

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Valeria Kuzmenko d. Anna Dmitrieva 8-6 6-2

DF: Anna Dmitrieva/Valeria Kuzmenko d. Vera Filippova/Larissa Preobrazhenskaya 6-4 6-3

MX: Valeria Kuzmenko/Mikhail I. Mozer d. Anna Dmitrieva/Sergei Likhachev 6-1 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,601 Posts
Discussion Starter #36 (Edited)
Week of July 18-24

July 18-24 United States Clay Court Championships River Forest, Illinois, United States (Clay)
Venue: River Forest Country Club

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Justina Bricka d Darlene Hard [1] 7-5 1-6 6-2
1R: Sue Hodgman d Sandy Warshaw 6-2 6-0
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Nancy O' Connell 6-2 6-1
1R: Barbara Browning d Nancy Dillon 6-0 6-2
1R: Mimi Arnold d Virginia Brown 6-1 6-0
1R: Linda Vail d Jean Gelner 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Connie Cristler d Mary Ann Silagi 6-2 6-2
1R: Carole Caldwell d Evelyn Robson 6-0 6-0

1R: Dottie Knode [2] d Betty Gray 6-0 6-0
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Sue Sterrett 6-0 6-1
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Carol Hanks 9-7 4-6 6-4
1R: Farel Footman d Susan Butt 6-2 8-6
1R: Janet Hopps [3] d Carol Levy (GB) 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy Chabot d Shelia Levit 6-0 6-0
1R: Roberta Alison d Judy Alvarez 5-7 10-8 6-1
1R: Nancy Richey d Stella Cunningham 6-1 6-1

2R: Hodgman D J Bricka 7/5-6/0
2R: Thomas D B Browning 3/6-6/3-6/4
2R: Vail D M Arnold 6/4-2/6-6/4
2R: Caldwell D C Cristler 6/3-6/2

2R: Knode [2] d Moffitt 1-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Footman d Montgomery 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: Hopps [3] d Chabot 6-4 6-2
2R: Richey d Alison 4-6 6-3 6-1

QF: Thomas d Hodgman 6-1 6-4
QF: Caldwell d Vail 10-8 6-2
QF: Knode [2] d Footman 6-1 6-3
QF: Richey d Hopps [3] 9-7 3-6 3-1 retired (leg cramps)

SF: Thomas d Caldwell 7-5 6-1
SF: Knode [2] d Richey 6-4 11-9

FI: Dottie Knode [2] d Gwyneth Thomas 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R: Montgomery/Vail d. Brown/Cristler 6-3 6-3
1R: Caldwell/Chabot d. Alison/Cristler 6-1 6-0
1R: Gray/Turber d. Butt/Sterrett 7-5 6-3
1R: Knode/Thomas d. Dillon/Lockhart 6-0 6-1
1R: Bricka/Hanks d. Browning/Richey 6-3 6-2

QF: Hard/Moffitt d. Montgomery/Vail 6-1 6-2
QF: Caldwell/Chabot d. Gray/Turber 6-3 6-1
QF: Bricka/Hanks d. Knode/Thomas 7-5 3-6 7-5
QF: Footman/Hopps d. Alvarez/Harshaw 6-4 -64

SF: Darlene Hard/Billie Jean Moffitt d Carole Caldwell/Kathy Chabot 6-2 6-3
SF: Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks d Farel Footman/Janet Hopps 6-1 6-2

FI: Darlene Hard/Billie Jean Moffitt d Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks 6-3 6-4

35 year old Knode wins her 4th US CC, patiently waiting for errors or forcing them with drop shots. Her younger opponent, only 19, couldn't recover from 1-4 deficits in both sets. Dottie, who has been playing before Thomas was even born, announces she is retiting from tennis.

-----

July 18-23 New Jersey State Championships, Orange, New Jersey, US (Clay)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

Draw=35

1R: Jean Larkin d Claire Radoslavic 6-3 6-4
1R: Charlotte Lee d Lois Enslow 6-3 6-2
1R: Nana Vaughan d Mary Evans 6-4 6-2

2R: Carmen Lampe [1] d Marion Wilson 6-0 6-1
2R: Eleanor Blair d Adrienne Rodriguez 6-3 6-4
2R: Vaughan d Mary Siff 6-0 6-0
2R: Rosemary Darben d Betty Rubin 6-3 6-2
2R: Eileen Rahlens d Nancy DeRenna 9-7 6-3
2R: Betty Brown d ????
2R: Joan Liebman d Ora Lee Jenkins 6-3 6-0
2R: Patricia Broder d Sue Wienberg default

2R: Jean Corvino [2] d Laura Krieger 6-2 6-2
2R: Lillian Dowd d Louise Christian 6-4 6-4
2R: Mimi Kanarek d Karol Gagliano 6-0 6-0
2R: Sheila Maroshick d Florence Sabino 6-0 6-0
2R: Betty Coumbe [4] d Maryanne Reeves 6-1 6-3
2R: Helen La Brecque d Beverly McGhle 6-2 6-2
2R: Lee d Larkin 6-0 6-0
2R: Elaine Scarpone d susan Gregory 6-0 6-1

3R: Lampe [1] d Blair 6-1 6-4
3R: Vaughan d Darben 6-3 4-6 6-2
3R: Rahlens d Brown 6-4 6-1
3R: Liebman d Broder 6-4 6-2

3R: Corvino [2] d Dowd 5-7 7-5 8-6
3R: Maroshick d Kanarek 6-2 6-4
3R: Coumbe [4] d La Brecque 6-4 6-1
3R: Lee d Scarpone 6-4 7-5

QF: Lampe [1] d Vaughan 6-0 6-2
QF: Rahlens d Liebman 6-2 8-6
QF: Maroshick d Corvino [2] 6-2 6-2
QF: Lee d Coumbe [4] 6-4 6-2

SF: Lampe [1] d Rahlens 2-6 6-0 6-3
SF: Maroshick d Lee 6-1 6-3

FI: Carmen Lampe [1] d Sheila Maroshick 4-6 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Coumbe/Lampe d. Scarpone/Maroschick 6-2 6-0
SF: Dorothy Deemer/Lee d. Corvino/Dowd 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Betty Coumbe/Carmen Lampe d Dorothy Deemer/Charlotte Lee 6-4 6-0

Carmen takes her 5th New Jersey State title. After dropping the first set she asserts control of the match with her forehand.

-----

July 17-23 Middle States Grass Court Championships Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

Draw=20

1R: Bonnie Mencher d Louise Moessner 6-1 6-3
1R: Jane Feise d Betty Woll 7-5 6-3
1R: Pat Shaffer Deacon d Phyllis Pintzuk 6-1 6-1
1R: Joyce Davenport d Joan McCracken 6-2 6-2

2R: Carol Prosen d Joy Valderrama 6-0 6-4
2R: Mencher d Mrs John Kling 6-1 6-0
2R: Margaret Osborne Dupont d Chris Safford 6-1 6-4
2R: Carole Wright d Feise 6-0 6-2

2R: Belmar Gunderson d Ann Wetzel 6-4 6-2
2R: Deacon d Dorothy Kornegay 6-0 6-0
2R: Margaret Varner d Davenport 6-2 6-2
2R: Tory Fretz d Mrs Edward Behl 6-0 6-2

QF: Mencher d Prosen 6-4 6-2
QF: Dupont d Wright 9-7 6-4
QF: Varner d Fretz 6-1 2-6 6-1
QF: Gunderson d Deacon 7-5 6-3

SF: Dupont d Mencher 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF: Varner d Gunderson 6-4 6-2

FI: Margaret Varner d Margaret Dupont 6-0 3-6 6-3

Doubles

QF: Wright/Mencher d. Fretz/Pintsuk 6-0 6-3
QF: duPont/Varner d. Wetzel/Woll 6-0 6-0
QF: Gunderson/Vosters d. Moessner/Young 6-0 6-0
QF: Prosen/Deacon d. Safford/Davenport 6-2 6-3

SF: duPont/Varner d. Wright/Mencher 10-8 6-4
SF: Gunderson/Vosters d. Prosen/Deacon w.o.

FI: Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner d Belmar Gunderson/Bunny Vosters 6-2 6-2

-----

July 24, North Carolina Open, Biltmore Forest, US

SF: Inez Long d. Louise Fowler 6-1 6-3
SF: Sally Seebeck d. Joanne Cooper 3-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Sally Seebeck d. Inez Long 6-2 6-2

DF: Inez Long/Caroline Grubbs d. Sally Seebeck/Julia Blake 3-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 24, Pacific Northwest, Tacoma, Washington, US

QF: Suzanne Mandel d. Bonnie Bryant 7-5 6-1
QF: Jane Brisack d. Mary Sherar 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF: Andrea Miller d. Connie Jaster 6-4 6-4
SF: Mandel d. Brisack 6-1 6-1

FI: Andrea Miller d. Suzanne Mandel 8-6 6-0

Doubles

SF: Nan Griffin/Miller d. Brisack/Hendricksen 7-5 3-6 6-1
SF: Jaster/Mandel d. Amy Yee/Greenup 6-1 6-3

FI: Connie Jaster/Suzanne Mandel d. Nan Griffin/Andrea Miller 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Sherar/Jim Jeffries d. Brisack/Jensen 3-6 6-3 7-5

SF: Miller/Yoshi Minegishi d. Sherar/Jeffries 6-2 4-6 7-5
SF: Jane Albert/Bobby Delgado d. Greenup/Garold Gray 6-2 6-0

FI: Jane Albert/Bobby Delgado d. Andrea Miller/Yoshi Minegishi 4-6 6-2 6-1

-----

July 25, Northeastern Ohio, Cleveland, US

FI: Kay Whidden d. Fran Taft 6-3 6-4

DF: Kay Whidden/Fran Taft d. Blanch Taylor/ Ann DiLeone 6-0 6-2

-----

July 25, Pennsylvania Open, Philadelphia, US

FI: Dorothy Kornegay d. Bessie Stockard 7-5 2-0 ret.

-----

July 24, Bergen County, Englewood, new Jersey, US

FI: Martha MacCracken d. Nancy Cross 6-1 6-4

DF: Winnie Moon/Gerry Mallory d. Helen Hensel/Mrs. Chris Byrnes 6-3 6-4

-----

July 18-24 Swiss Championships Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

Draw=17

1R: Roberta Beltrame (It) d Eveline Scherrer 6-3 2-6 6-4

2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d Ilse Buding Davies (GB) 6-4 6-1
2R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis (Fr) d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 7-5 7-5
2R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Vroni Studer (Ast) 6-4 7-5
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Daniele Wild (Fr) 7-5 6-1

2R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Alice Wavre 6-2 6-2
2R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Beltrame 6-2 4-6 8-6
2R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d Marie Odile Bouchet (Fr) 6-2 6-2
2R: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d Patsy Blake (US) 6-2 6-2

QF: Bueno d Rees-Lewis 6-2 6-4
QF: Buding d Lehane 6-2 3-6 9-7
QF: Ramirez d Mercelis 6-4 2-6 6-1
QF: Reynolds d Hawton 6-2 6-3

SF: Bueno d Buding 6-4 6-0
SF: Reynolds d Ramirez default (throat infection)

FI: Maria Bueno d Sandra Reynolds 6-2 6-3

Doubles

1R: Hawton/Lehane d. Betrame/Wild 6-1 6-1
1R: Buding/Mercelis d. Maria Ayala (Chi)/Coronado 6-2 6-4
1R: Bouchet/Rees-Lewis d. Vroni Studer/Wavre

SF: Buding/Mercelis d. Hawton/Lehane 6-4 7-5
SF: Bouchet/Rees-Lewis d. Ramirez/Reynolds w.o.

FI: Edda Buding/Christiane Mercelis d Marie Bouchet/Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 7-5 4-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R: Bouchet/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) d. Studer/Paul Blondel 6-0 3-6 6-2
1R: Buding/Don Candy (Aus) d. Wavre/Heinz Grimm 6-1 6-1
1R: Ayala/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. Beltrame/Antonio Maggi (It) 8-6 6-3
1R: Ramirez/Alfonso Ochoa (Mex) d. Wild/Cesare Guericlena (It) 7-5 6-2
1R: Mercelis/Jackie Brichant (Bel) d. Coronado/Wolfgang Stuck (Ger) 4-6 9-7 8-6
1R: Rees-Lewis/Dieter Ecklebe (Ger) d. Emerson/Emerson 6-2 6-2

QF: Reynolds/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Bouchet/Bungert 6-0 3-6 6-2
QF: Buding/Candy d. Ayala/Ayala 8-10 6-3 6-2
QF: Mercelis/Brichant d. Ramirez/Ochoa w.o.
QF: Bueno/Nicola Pietrangeli (It) d. Rees-Lewis/Ecklebe 6-4 6-1

SF: Buding/Candy d. Reynolds/Vermaak 6-3 7-5
SF: Bueno/Pietrangeli d. Mercelis/Brichant 6-2 6-2

FI: Maria Bueno/Nicola Pietrangeli d Edda Buding/Don Candy 6-2 6-3

A capacity crowd of 4,500 watch the finals. Maria sweeps Sandra off court in only 38 minutes. Bueno gave her no consistent rhythm. She interspersed drop shots with forays to net, concentrating most of her attack on Reynold's weaker backhand side.

Bueno was briefly pushed in the semis, as Buding had 3 points for a 5-3 lead. Edda hit 3 consecutive forehand passing shots to get to 40-0. Then came the Bueno magic. Booming her serves, the volatile Senorita hled serve, going on an 9 game tear to win 6-3 6-0.

Signature feutures of the event are the spectacular Alpine setting. Fine as the backdrop is, players sometimes have to get used to the high altitude.

-----

ends July 24 La Baule Tournament, Le Baule, France Clay

FI: Paule Courteix d Flo De La Courtie 1-6 6-3 6-3

-----

ends July 26 Montlucon Tournament, France (Clay)

FI: Norma Marsh d M Canque 6-0 6-3

*Week covered by the NYT.

-----

July 19-25 Polish International championships, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

FI: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Valeria Kuzmenko (USSR) 6-2 6-0

DF: Eva Johannes (E.Ger)/Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. ???

Source: Polish newspapers

Yet we see another "Polish International" won by Lenflova this summer in Katowice. Is that event mislabeled?

-----

July 23, Galloway Championships, Newton-Stewart, Scotland, GB

FI: A. Lennox d. E. McGowan 6-4 6-2

-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,601 Posts
Discussion Starter #37 (Edited)
Week of July 25-31

July 25-31 Dutch Championships ,Hilversum, Netherlands (Clay)

FI: Bernice Vukovich (SA) d Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-0 6-1

DF: Margaret Hunt/Lynne Hutchings (SA) d Renee Schurrman/Bernice Vukovich 4-6 6-4 7-5

-----

July 25-30 Bedford Tournament, Bedford, England, UK (Grass)

2R: Angela Mortimer d Mrs Collier 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Mundy d Mrs Hebblethwaite 6-1 6-1
2R: M Dickerson d Mrs Jones 6-1 6-0
2R: Pat Stewart (US) d Mrs Bean 6-2 6-3

2R: Margaret O' Donnell d J Bagshaw 6-2 6-1
2R: Judy Tee d A Case 6-1 6-2
2R: S Jones d P Rose 6-2 6-1
2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d SP James 6-0 6-0

QF: Mortimer d Mundy 6-0 6-0
QF: Stewart d Dickerson 6-2 6-1
QF: Tee d O' Donnell 6-3 8-6
QF: Brasher d Jones 6-0 6-2

SF: Mortimer d Stewart 6-0 6-4
SF: Brasher d Tee 6-2 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer d Shirley Brasher 6-2 6-1

DF: Shirley Brasher/Angela Mortimer d Mrs Bean/Dickerson 6-1 6-0

MX: Shirley Brasher/Mike Sangster d. Pat Stewart/David Samaai (SA) 6-3 9-7

-----

July 25-30 South Northumberland Championships, England (Grass)

QF: Pat Hird d Frances Maclennan 6-3 7-5
QF: Pat Wheeler d Carol Webb 2-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Robin Blakelock d Frances Walton 6-2 7-5
QF: Pauline Roberts d Elizabeth Starkie 6-4 6-4

SF: Wheeler d Hird 6-0 6-3
SF: Roberts d Blakelock 6-4 6-1

FI: Pat Wheeler d Pauline Roberts 0-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeler d Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell 7-5 1-6 7-5

-----

July 25-30 Royal Tunbridge Wells Tournament (Grass)

2R: Ruia Morrison d Mrs Barber 6-0 6-0
2R: S Worsfield d Alison Stroud 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: J Watts d Mrs Brock 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: B Horton d S Outred 6-1 6-0

2R: Cynthia Ashton d Mrs Law 7-5 6-0
2R: J Macintosh d Carol Rosser 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Janet Kemp d Mrs Sherwood 6-2 6-0
2R: Sue Waters d Gail Chapman 6-2 6-2

QF: Morrison d Worsfield 6-1 6-0
QF: Watts d Horton 6-4 6-4
QF: Macintosh d Ashton 6-1 6-0
QF: Waters d Kemp 6-3 2-6 6-4

SF: Morrison d Watts 6-0 6-0
SF: Waters d Macintosh 6-1 2-6 6-2

FI: Ruia Morrison d Sue Waters 6-3 6-2

DF: Vivienne Cox/Ruia Morrison d Mrs Brock/Waters 6-3 3-6 6-3

-----

July 25-28 Le Touquet Tournament, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

QF: Dawn Thomas (Aus) d Pierrette Seghers 6-4 6-2
QF: Chantal Langanay d Norma Marsh (Aus) 7-5 6-4

SF: Flo De La Courtie d Thomas 6-4 6-3
SF: Janine Lieffrig d Langanay 6-2 6-4

FI: Flo De La Courtie d Janine Lieffrig 7-5 7-5

-----

July 31, Lysekil, Sweden

MX: M. Laettstrom/Aake Eliason d. B. Forsberg/Malcolm Fox (US)

-----

July 31, Santos Open, Santos, Brazil

SF: Lucia Maia d. Yara Ribeiro 6-2 6-0
SF: Mary Habicht d. Amelia Cury 6-2 6-0

FI: Lucia Maia d. Mary Habicht 6-2 6-0

DF: Lucia Maia/Amelia Cury d. Mary Habicht/Dawn Barnes 6-2 6-0

MX: Mary Habicht/Arnaldo Moreira d. Lucia Maia/Ivo Ribeiro 6-2 6-1

-----

July 25-August 1 Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Grass Court Championships Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Draw=60

1R: Darlene Hard d Mary Evans 6-0 6-0
1R: Sue Behlmar-bye
1R: Kathy Chabot d Jean Gelner 6-0 6-1
1R: Sandy Warshaw d Linda George 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Joy Valderrama 6-2 6-0
1R: Pat Shaffer Deacon-bye
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Carolyn Liguori 6-3 6-1
1R: Alice Fehrenbach d Connie Cristler 6-3 7-5

1R: Margaret Osborne Dupont d Linda Lou Crosby 6-0 6-0
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Liz Crady 8-6 6-0
1R: Vicki Palmer d Bonnie Mencher 6-4 6-0
1R: Pam Davis d Wendy Stone 6-3 6-4
1R: Belmar Gunderson d Carmen Lampe 6-3 6-0
1R: Virginia Brown d Judy Sylvester 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Barbara Browning d Tory Fretz 6-0 6-0
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Vija Vuskains 6-2 6-2

1R: Janet Hopps d Sylvia Knowles Simonin 6-2 6-2
1R: Linda Vail d Gloria Young 6-1 6-3
1R: Mary Ann Leight d Susie Herr Feldman 6-4 6-3
1R: Carole Wright-bye
1R: Margaret Varner d Sheila Maroshick 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Doris Delord d Carol Ann Prosen 5-4 retired
1R: Carol Hanks-bye
1R: Joyce Davenport d Susan Butt 7-5 2-6 6-2

1R: Karen Hantze d Carol Ann Loop 6-0 6-0
1R: Judy Alvarez d Betty Woll 6-4 7-5
1R: Justina Bricka d Phyllis Pintzuk 6-1 6-3
1R: Carol Southmayd d Stella Cunningham 6-3 6-2
1R: Mimi Arnold d Lynn Haines 6-1 6-1
1R: Cathy Lee Crosby d Chris Safford 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Farel Footman d Jane Feise 6-2 6-3
1R: Carole Caldwell d Ann Wetzel 6-2 6-3

2R: Hard d Behlmar 6-1 6-1
2R: Chabot d Warshaw 6-0 6-2
2R: Thomas d Deacon 6-3 6-0
2R: Moffitt d Fehrenbach 6-1 6-1
2R: Dupont d Kellmeyer 6-0 6-1
2R: Palmer d Davis 6-1 6-3
2R: Gunderson d Brown 6-2 6-2
2R: Montgomery d Browning 8-6 6-2

2R: Hopps d Vail 6-2 6-1
2R: Wright d Leight 6-0 6-0
2R: Varner d Delord 6-0 6-0
2R: Hanks d Davenport 6-0 6-2
2R: Hantze d Alvarez 6-2 6-1
2R: Bricka d Southmayd 6-2 6-4
2R: Arnold d CL Crosby 6-1 6-0
2R: Caldwell d Footman 6-3 6-3

3R: Chabot d Hard 6-4 6-4
3R: Moffitt d Thomas 6-4 6-4
3R: Dupont d Palmer 6-2 6-3
3R: Gunderson d Montgomery 3-6 6-2 6-3

3R: Hopps d Wright 6-2 retired
3R: Hanks d Varner 6-3 6-4
3R: Bricka d Hantze 7-5 6-4
3R: Arnold d Caldwell 6-2 6-0

QF: Moffitt d Chabot 6-3 6-3
QF: Dupont d Gunderson 6-2 12-10
QF: Hopps d Hanks 6-4 7-5
QF: Arnold d Bricka 5-7 6-1 6-4

SF: Dupont d Moffitt 6-4 2-6 6-2
SF: Arnold d Hopps 6-4 12-14 retired

FI: Mimi Arnold d Margaret Dupont 6-1 6-2

Doubles

1R: Chabot/Caldwell d. Stone/Behlmar 7-5 6-0
1R: Southmayd/Kellmeyer d. Alvarez/Warshaw 6-1 5-7 6-1
1R: Moffitt/Browning d. Sylvester/Feise 6-1 6-4
1R: Davis/George d. Brown/Deacon 4-6 12-10 10-8
1R: Wright/Mencher d. Davenport/Safford 6-2 7-5
1R: Thomas/Gunderson d. L.Crosby/C.Crosby 6-0 7-5
1R: duPont/Varner d. Evans/Vuskalns 6-2 6-1
1R: Loop/Butt d. Barandon/Lind 6-2 6-3
1R: Haines/Crady d. Woll/Wetzel 9-11 6-4 6-2
1R: Hanks/Bricka d. Moessner/Young 6-2 6-2
1R: Simonin/Valderrama d. Gelner/Cristler 6-4 6-4

2R: Hantze/Hopps d. Liguori/Maroschick 6-0 6-0
2R: Chabot/Caldwell d. Southmayd/Kellmeyer 6-2 6-2
2R: Davis/George d. Moffitt/Browning 4-6 12-10 10-8
2R: Thomas/Gunderson d. Wright/Mencher 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: duPont/Varner d. Loop/Butt 6-2 6-0
2R: Montgomery/Vail d. Haines/Crady 6-3 6-1
2R: Hanks/Bricka d. Simonin/Valderrama 6-3 6-1
2R: Hard/Palmer d. ?

QF: Hantze/Hopps d. Chabot/caldwell 8-6 6-3
QF: Thomas/Gunderson d. Davis/George 7-5 6-2
QF: duPont/Varner d. Montgomery/Vail 6-2 6-0
QF: Hard/Palmer d. Hanks/Bricka 6-1 9-7

SF: Hantze/Hopps d. Thomas/Gunderson 6-1 6-4
SF: duPont/Varner d. Hard/Palmer 3-6 9-7 6-4

FI: Margaret Osborne duPont/Margaret Varner d Karen Hantze/Janet Hopps 4-6 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R: Hantze/Rod Susman d. Alvarez/Miguel Olvera (Ec) 11-13 6-2 6-2
1R: Hanks/Mike Franks d. Crosby/Martin Riessen 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Vail/Carl Crawford d. Bricka/John Powless 7-5 7-5
1R: Hard/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Montgomery/Al Driscole
1R: Chabot/Donald Dell d. Brown/John Brownlow 9-7 2-6 6-4
1R: Gunderson/Dick Sorlien d. Footman/Gene Scott 9-7 2-6 6-4

QF: Hantze/Susman d. Palmer/Robin Spengler (SA) 6-1 6-1
QF: Vail/Crawford d. Hanks/Franks 6-4 6-3
OF: Caldwell/Crawford Henry d. Hard/Hewitt 6-3 6-2
QF: Chabot/Dell d. Gunderson/Sorlien 6-3 5-7 6-2

SF: Hantze/Susman d. Vail/Crawford 6-4 13-11
SF: Chabot/Dell d. Caldwell/Henry 6-1 7-5

FI: Karen Hantze/Rod Susman d Kathy Chabot/Donald Dell 8-6 5-7 6-3

Youth was served in the final, as 21 year old Mimi Arnold beat a woman twice her age. Dupont, 42, found her carefully placed drop shots and chops hit back at her with too much force in a match lasting 37 minutes.

-----

July ????* France versus Italy, La Baule, France (Clay)

Itay d France 7-6

Paule Courteix d Lucia Bassi (Ity) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Flo De La Courtie d Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) 6-3 6-2
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d Aline Nenot 6-3 6-1
Lucia Bassi (Ity) d Josette Billaz 3-6 6-0 6-1
Paule Courteix d Nicla Migliori (Ity) 11-9 2-6 6-4
Monique Coste d Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 7-5 6-2
Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) d Aline Nenot 6-0 6-1
Flo De La Courtie d Lea Pericoli (Ity) 6-2 6-4
Josette Billaz d Nicla Migliori (Ity) 6-3 4-6 6-3

Lazzarino/Pericoli (Ity) d Billaz/Le Besnerais 6-1 7-5
Migliori -Riedl (Ity) d Courtie/Nenot 7-5 6-2
Lazzarino/Pericoli (Ity) d Coste/Courtie 6-1 7-5
Migliori/Riedl (Ity) d Le Besnerais/Billaz 6-3 6-2

While dates are not exact the event was at the end of July

-----

July 28-31, Malayan Championships, Penang, Malaysia

FI: Mrs Sanguan Sucharitakul (Tha) d. Katherine Leong 4-0 retired

DF: Mrs Sanguan Sucharitakul (Tha)/Mrs Kuad Humphrae d. Mrs B.J. Oliver/Claire Chan 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs Sanguan Sucharitakul (Tha)/Seri Charuchinda d. Claire Chan/K. Iftikhar Ahmed 6-2 6-4

Mrs Sanguan Sucharitakul was 42 or 44, mother of seven.

-----

July 31, Houston TAAF, Texas, US

SF: Bambi Whitridge d. Ann Kuykendall 6-2 6-2
SF: Lovie Beard d. Grace Everett 6-2 6-4

FI: not given

DF: Lovie Beard/Gee Gee Kamrath d. Ann Kuykendall/Grace Everett 6-4 6-3

MX: Lovie Beard/John Been d. Lulu Roemer/Art Foust 6-3 6-2

-----

July 31, Santa Cruz Open, California, US

FI: Marge Kohler d. Marge Stevens 2-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Marge Stevens/Nick Schaff d. Claire Bowser/Dr. T. Jue 6-3 6-8 6-1

-----

July 31, El Cerrito Open, California

SF: Rhoda Herron d. Reolia Countee 1-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Bess Fickert d. Diana Guy 6-4 6-1

FI: Fickert d. Herron 3-6 6-2 7-5

-----

July, Washington State, Seattle, Washington,US

QF: Connie Jaster d Jacqueline Hanson 6-4 6-2
QF: Suzanne Mandel d. Mary Sherar 13-11 7-5

SF: Andrea Miller d. Amy Yee 6-3 6-2
SF: Jaster d. Mandel 6-3 2-6 6-0

FI: Andrea Miller d. Connie Jaster 6-2 6-8 6-1

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Hampton, Virginia, US

FI: Won by Mimi Kanarek

DF: Won by Marreline Faggett/Carolyn Williams

MX: Won by Elaine Busch/George Stewart

The venue was probably Hampton University

-----

August 1, Central Illinois, Decatur, US

FI: Joyce Taylor d. Dot Clayton 6-4 4-0 ret.

-----

August 1, Northern Ohio, Lakeside, US

SF: Betty Gray d. Sue Miller 6-2 6-4
SF: Sara Mae Turber d. Barbara Rochelle 6-3 6-0

FI: Sara Mae Turber d. Betty Gray 6-2 6-1

-----

August 1, Fraserburgh, Scotland

FI: D. McNeil d. M. Robson 6-2 6-4

DF: D. McNeil/B.Carmichael d. E. Winning/M.B. Kelly 6-3 6-4

MX: M.B. Kelly/G.L. Kelly d. Mrs. M. Ramsay/A. Stroud 6-2 6-2

-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,601 Posts
Discussion Starter #38 (Edited)
Week of August 1-7

ends August 7 Ostend International, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Lynn Hutchings (SA) d Pauline Roberts (GB) 6-4 6-2
SF: Christiane Mercelis d Freddy Marinkelle 6-3 6-1

FI: Lynn Hutchings d Christiane Mercelis 0-6 6-4 7-5

-----

ends August 5 Evian Tournament, Evian, France (Clay)

SF: Norma Marsh (Aus) d Nicole Huve 6-1 6-3
SF: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Dawn Thomas (Aus) 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI: Norma Marsh d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-3 6-1

-----

August 1-6 St George's Hill Tournament Weybridge, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d B Horton 6-2 6-2
QF: Lorna Cawthorn d P Wright 6-4 6-3
QF: Jenny Wagstaff d T Guirdham 6-1 6-2
QF: Rosemary Deloford d S Worsfield 6-3 6-1

SF: Brasher d Cawthorn 6-4 6-1
SF: Deloford d Wagstaff 6-4 5-7 6-3

FI: Shirley Brasher d Rosemary Deloford 6-1 6-2

DF: Shirley Brasher/Rosemary Deloford d Mrs Turnbull/Mrs Wright 6-1 6-2

-----

August 1-9 German International Championships Hamburg, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rothenbaum Tennis Club

Singles: (Draw=32)

1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) [1] d. Tone Schirmer (Nor) 6-2 6-3
1R: Rita Bentley (GB) d. Brigitte Foerstendorf 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Bernice Vukovich (SA) [8] d. Carmen Coronado (Sp) default
1R: Margot Dittmeyer d. Anne Haillet (Fra) default
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus) [4] d. Totta Zehden 6-0 7-5
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Karen Warncke 6-0 6-2
1R: Regina Topel d. Ilse Buding Davies default
1R: Angela Mortimer (GB) [5] d. Marilen Knobling 6-4 6-3

1R: Sandra Reynolds (SA) [2] d. Heidi Haas default
1R: Karin Herich d. Pat Hales (GB) 7-5 9-7
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) [7] d. Almut Sturm 6-2 6-4
1R: Sheila Armstrong (GB) d. Mary Hawton (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Renate Schmidt -Weferlingen 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Edda Buding [6] d. Otti Weber-Kautz 6-3 6-2
1R: Renate Ostermann d. Ulla Hultkrantz (Swe) 6-0 6-1
1R: Christine Truman (GB) [3] d. Maria Ayala (Chile) 6-1 6-2

2R: Bueno [1] d. Bentley 6-1 6-2
2R: Dittmeyer d. Vukovich [8] 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Lehane [4] d. Schuurman 6-2 7-5
2R: Mortimer [5] d. Topel 6-1 6-1

2R: Reynolds [2] d. Herich 6-1 6-2
2R: Ramirez [7] d. Armstrong 6-3 6-4
2R: Buding [6] d. Hellyer 7-5 7-5
2R: Truman [3] d. Ostermann 3-6 6-3 6-1

QF: Bueno [1] d. Dittmeyer 6-3 6-3
QF: Mortimer [5] d. Lehane [4] 6-1 6-1
QF: Reynolds [2] d. Ramirez [7] 6-4 6-2
QF: Truman [3] d. Buding [6] 6-4 6-3

SF: Bueno [1] d Mortimer [5] 5-7 9-7 6-3
SF: Reynolds [2] d Truman 1-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) [2] d. Maria Bueno (Bra) [1] 7-5 8-6

Doubles (Draw=14)

1R: Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renée Schuurman (SA) d. Melanie Ohl/Almut Sturm 6-0 6-2
1R: Brigitte Förstendorf/Karin Warnke-bye
1R: Pat Hales (GB)/Angela Mortimer (GB)-bye
1R: Margot Dittmeyer/Renate Ostermann d. Sheila Armstrong (GB)/Bernice Vukovich (SA) 6-4 7-5

1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Maria Ayala (Chile)/Totta Zehden 6-3 6-3
1R: Edda Buding/Christine Truman (GB) d. Renate Schmidt-Weferlingen/Regina Topel 6-4 6-0
1R: Rita Bentley (GB)/Isle Davies d. Tone Schirmer (Nor)/Otti Weber-Kautz 6-3 6-2
1R: Mary Hawton (Aus)/Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Karin Herich/Marilen Knobling 6-0 7-5

QF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Förstendorf/Warnke 5-7 6-0 6-1
QF: Hales/Mortimer d. Dittmeyer/Ostermann 6-2 6-2
QF: E. Buding/Truman d. Hellyer/Ramirez default
QF: Hawton/Lehane d. Bentley/Davies 6-4 8-6

SF: Buding/Truman d. Hawton/Lehane 9-7 7-5
SF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Mortimer/Hales 6-1 6-2

FI: Edda Buding/ChristineTruman (GB) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-4 5-7 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=27)

QF: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Nicola Pietrangeli (Ita) d. Renée Schuurman (SA)/Bertie Gaertner (SA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Edda Buding/Don Candy (Aus) d. Angela Mortimer (GB)/Roger Becker (GB) 10-8 6-2
QF: Bernice Vukovich (SA)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Margot Dittmeyer/István Gulyás (Yug) 6-3 6-3
QF: Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Jan Lehane (Aus)/John Pearce (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-2

SF: Buding/Candy d. Bueno/Pietrangeli default
SF: Reynolds/Vermaak d. Vukovich/Stolle 6-3 4-6 13-11

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Edda Buding/Don Candy (Aus) 7-5 6-2

-----

ends August 8 Dinard Tournament , Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Norma Marsh (Aus) d Anne-Marie Seghers 7-5 6-0

-----

August 1-6 Philadelphia and District Women's Grass Court Championships Philadelphia, PA, US (Grass)

Draw=at least 47

1R: Karen Hantze-bye
1R: ????
1R: ????
1R: Carol Southmayd-bye
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt-bye
1R: Jean Gelner-bye
1R: Judy Alvarez-bye
1R: Sandy Warshaw d Liz Crady 6-0 6-3

1R: Kathy Chabot d Sylvia Knowles Simonin 6-1 6-1
1R: Vija Vuskains-bye
1R: Betty Brown-bye
1R: Joyce Davenport-bye
1R: Connie Cristler d Vicki Palmer 8-6 6-0
1R: Linda George d Virginia Brown 6-2 6-1
1R: Chris Safford d Susie Herr Feldman 6-4 6-3
1R: Pam Davis d Audrey Maier 6-0 6-4

1R: Belmar Gunderson d Carol Ann Loop 6-2 11-9
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Linda Nein 6-1 11-9
1R: Linda Lou Crosby d Louise Moessner 6-3 0-6 6-2
1R: Stella Cunningham-bye
1R: Justina Bricka d Lynn Haines 6-0 7-5
1R: Joy Valderrama-bye
1R: Susan Butt d Maggie Taylor 6-4 6-2
1R: Cathy Lee Crosby d Alice Fehrenbach 6-4 9-7

1R: Carol Ann Prosen-bye
1R: Farel Footman d Patsy Hitchens 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Shaffer Deacon d Sheila Maroshick 6-0 6-3
1R: Sue Behlmar d Jane Feise 6-1 6-2
1R: Barbara Browning-bye
1R: Wendy Stone-bye
1R: Phyllis Pintzuk-bye
1R: Carole Caldwell-bye

2R: Hantze d ????
2R: Southmayd d ????
2R: Moffitt d Gelner 6-2 6-3
2R: Alvarez d Warshaw 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Chabot d Vuskains 6-1 6-0
2R: Davenport d Brown 6-4 6-2
2R: George d Cristler 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Safford d Davis 6-2 6-2

2R: Gunderson d Montgomery 13-11 6-3
2R: LL Crosby d Cunningham 6-4 6-1
2R: Bricka d Valderrama 6-1 6-1
2R: Butt d CL Lee Crosby 4-6 1-8 10-8
2R: Footman d Prosen 7-5 6-3
2R: Deacon d Sue Behlmar 7/5-6/4
2R: Browning d Stone 6-4 6-4
2R; Caldwell d Pintzuk 6-0 6-0

3R: Hantze d Southmayd 6-3 6-1
3R: Moffitt d Alvarez 6-4 6-2
3R: Chabot d Davenport 6-2 6-0
3R: Safford d George 6-3 6-2

3R: Gunderson d LL Crosby 6-3 6-1
3R: Bricka d Butt 6-3 6-2
3R: Deacon d Footman 3-6 8-6 6-1
3R: Caldwell d Browning 6-0 6-4

QF: Moffitt d Hantze 6-4 6-3
QF: Chabot d Safford 6-2 6-3
QF: Bricka d Gunderson 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Caldwell d Deacon 6-2 6-3

SF: Moffitt d Chabot 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Caldwell d Bricka 6-2 10-8

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt d Carole Caldwell 6-1 6-0

Doubles

FI: Kathy Chabot/Karen Hantze d Donna Floyd/Belmar Gunderson 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Marilyn Montgomery/Fritz Klein d Pat Deacon/Ed Dailey 5-7 8-6 6-3

16 year old Billie Jean Moffitt steam rolls Carole Caldwell in the final, though 4 of the 6 games in the second set did go to deuce.

Draw note:

Pat (nee Shaffer) Deacon= Mrs Horace Deacon

-----

ends August 7 Adelboden Tournament, Adelboden, Switzerland (Clay)

????

Will Alvarez won the men's singles here. Was there a women's event as well?

Per Jimbo this is a famous ski resort.

-----

in summer, Polish International Championships, Katowice, Poland (Clay)

FI: Olga Lendlova (Cz) d. ??

-----

August 1-6, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Vivienne Cox d. Honor Durose 6-2 6-2

-----

August 1-6, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Jean Knight d. Janet Kemp 6-0 6-1

DF: Janet Kemp/Jean Knight d. Jennifer Trewby/Frances Walton 2-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Unfinished

-----

July 30-August 4, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Frances MacLennan d. Judy Tee 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs D. Bean/M. Dickerson d. Mrs B. Chamberlain/Judy Tee 3-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Frances MacLennan/ Charles Applewhaite d. Jane Rushton/Mark Cox 6-2 5-7 6-3

-----

August 1-6, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England

FI: Elaine Shenton d. Joyce Fulton 6-2 6-0

DF: Elaine Shenton/Miss Thackray d. Elaine Shenton/Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 7-5

MX: Miss Thackray/Roger Taylor d. Joyce Fulton/A.F.M. Dillon 6-3 6-2

-----

August 7, Cavalier Invitation, Virginia Beach, Virginia, US

SF: Charlotte Decker d. Betty Perotti 6-2 6-1
SF: Bonnie Loving d. Virginia Smith 6-2 6-2

FI: Bonnie Loving d. Charlotte Decker 6-1 6-3

-----

August 7, Santa Ana, California, US

SF: Pat Cody d. June Gay 7-5 6-1
SF: Pat Yeomans d. Violet Walker 6-1 7-5

FI: Pat Yeomans d. Pat Cody 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: Gay/Corky Olerich d. Jeanne Austin/Stella Jacques 6-2 6-4
SF: Yeomans/Marjorie Ranney d. Cody/Walker 6-3 6-1

FI: June Gay/Corky Olerich d. Pat Yeomans/Marjorie Ranney 6-1 8-6

Mixed Doubles

SF: Kathy Harter/Larry Davis d. Austin/Brian Beckman 6-2 1-6 10-8
SF: Jacques/Norm Appel d. Juliane Freitag/Larry Willens 6-2 6-1

FI: Kathy Harter/Larry Daivs d. Stella Jacques/Norm Appel 6-2 6-3

-----

August 8, South Dakota Open, Sioux Falls, US

SF: Mary McQuistan d. Joan Griffin 3-6 6-1 6-0
SF: Betty Swanson d. Nancy Palm 6-0 6-0

FI: Betty Swanson d. Mary McQuistan 2-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Mary McQuistan/Betty Swanson d. Nancy Palm/Ramthun 6-1 6-2

-----

July 18-August 6, All-Jamaica Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

SF: Joan Arscott d. Mrs C.S. Johnstone ????
SF: Verity Scott d. Loris Leyden 9-7 6-2

FI: Joan Arscott d. Verity Scott 10-8 6-2

DF: Mrs C.S. Johnstone/Rosalie Lindo d. Gay Milliner/Shirley Milliner 6-2 6-2

MX: Joan Arscott/Clinton Wong d. Mrs C.S. Johnstone/Vernon March 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,601 Posts
Discussion Starter #39 (Edited)
Week of August 8-14

August 10-16 Knokke Le Zoute Tournament, Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Christine Truman (GB) d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-2
SF: Christiane Mercelis d Norma Marsh (Aus) 6-4 6-0

FI: Christine Truman d Christiane Mercelis 6-1 2-6 6-3

DF: Christiane Mercelis/Christine Truman (GB) d Jenny Hoad (Aus)/Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-3 6-3

MX: Christine Truman (GB)/Neale Fraser (Aus) d. Liz Starkie (GB)/"Nee" (Aus) 6-3 6-3

-----

ends August 14 Czechoslovakian National Championships, Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Vera Puzejova d I Elgrova 6-3 6-2
SF: Olga Siroka d Olga Lendlova 9-7 6-1

FI: Vera Puzejova d Olga Siroka 6-2 7-5

DF: Olga Siroka/Vera Puzejova d H. Brabencova/Olga Lendlova 6-1 6-2

MX: Vera Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky d. Zdenka Strachova/O. Grydil 6-1 6-2

Limited to Czechoslovakians only.

-----

August 11-15 Kulm Carlton Tournament St Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Kulm Carlton

SF: Dora Schuster (Ast) d Jenny Trewby (GB) 6-8 6-2 8-6
SF: Pat Ward Hales (GB) d Nicole Huve (Fr) 6-3 6-2

FI: Dora Schuster d Pat Hales 9-7 2-6 6-1

MX: Pat Hales/Alan Bailey (Aus) d. Dora Schuster/Dieter Schultheiss (Ast) 6-2 7-5

-----

August 10-15 Wengen Tournament, Wengen, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Mary Hawton (Aus) d Roberta Beltrame (It) 6-3 7-5
SF: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Katarina Frendelius (Swd) 6-0 6-1

FI: Mary Hawton d Jan Lehane 5-7 6-2 6-2

DF: Mary Hawton/Jan Lehane d Roberta Beltrame/Alice Wavre 6-3 6-0

-----

August 14, La Baule second meeting, France

FI: Paule Courteix d. Angela Salvet 6-4 3-6 6-1

DF: Paule Courteix/Francoise Courteix d. Rinderknech/Andree Varin 6-4 4-6 6-0

MX: Florence Courteix/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus) d. Paule Courteix/Philippe Chatrier 6-4 6-4

-----

August 17, Aviron Bayonnais, France

FI: Susan Chatrier d. Solange Galtier 6-2 6-3

MX: Maud Galtier/Jean Borotra d. Susan Chatrier/Roger Becker (GB) 6-2 7-5

-----

August 8-13 Cranleigh Tournament, Cranleigh, England, UK

2R: Shirley Brasher d. Shirley Lee 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs J L King d. Mrs J Sherwood 6-1 6-0
2R: Rosemary Deloford d. P J Roberts 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs S Hilton d. E Woodward 7-5 6-3

3R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d V Kemp 6-1 6-2
3R: M Bartrop d P Orchard 6-4 7-5
3R: Janet Kemp d Mrs Turnbull 4-6 7-5 9-7
3R: B Horton d Mrs King 6-1 6-4

3R: P Wright d Mrs Hilton 6-2 7-5
3R: Caroline Yates-Bell d J Jack 6-0 6-0
3R: S Penney d JM Wolfe 6-3 4-6 6-1
3R: Rosemary Deloford d J Macintosh 6-0 6-2

QF: Brasher d Bartrop 6-0 6-1
QF: Kemp d Horton 6-3 7-5
QF: Yates-Bell d Wright 6-3 6-3
QF: Deloford d Penney 6-1 6-2

SF: Brasher d Kemp 6-8 6-2 6-2
SF: Yates-Bell d Deloford 6-3 6-3

FI: Shirley Brasher d Caroline Yates-Bell 6-3 8-6

DF: Shirley Brasher/Caroline Yates-Bell d Mrs Turnbull/P Wright 6-0 6-0

MX: Caroline Yates-Bell/Andrew Yates-Bell divided with Shirley Brasher/Mark Otway (NZ)

-----

ends August 14 Danish National Championships Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

SF: Lisa Kaa Soerensen d Inge Overgaard 6-4 6-2
SF: Pia Balling d Gitte Grage 6-4 2-6 6-3

FI: Pia Balling d Lisa Soerensen 6-3 6-1

DF: Agnete Friis/Inge Overgaard d Pia Balling/Ulla Rise 5-7 10-8 7-5

MX: Lise Sorensen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

Open to Danish Nationals only

-----

August 8-14 Eastern Grass Court Championships South Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Draw=32

1R: Ann Haydon d Carol Ann Loop 6-0 6-0
1R: Kathy Chabot d Wendy Stone 6-1 6-0
1R: Karen Hantze d Linda Vail 6-0 6-2
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Farel Footman 7-5 6-2
1R: Mimi Arnold d Carole Wright 7-6 6-4
1R: Donna Floyd d Barbara Browning 7-5 6-3
1R: Sandy Warshaw d Liz Crady 8-6 6-3
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Carol Hanks 2-6 6-2 6-3

1R: Vicki Palmer d Belmar Gunderson 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Susan Butt d Carol Prosen 6-2 6-4
1R: Carole Caldwell d Marilyn Montgomery 6-0 9-7
1R: Janet Hopps d Bonnie Mencher 6-1 6-0
1R: Deidre Catt d Connie Cristler 6-2 6-2
1R: Justina Bricka d Carolyn Liguori 7-5 6-2
1R: Nancy Richey d Roberta Alison 6-1 6-1
1R: Darlene Hard [1] d Carmen Lampe 6-2 6-1

2R: Haydon d Chabot 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Hantze d Thomas 6-2 6-3
2R: Arnold d Floyd 6-1 6-2
2R: Moffitt d Warshaw 6-2 6-2

2R: Palmer d Butt 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Caldwell d Hopps 6-3 7-5
2R: Catt d Bricka 6-3 6-1
2R: Richey d Hard [1] 3-6 6-4 7-5

QF: Hantze d Haydon 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Moffitt d Arnold 6-1 6-3
QF: Catt d Caldwell 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Richey d Palmer 6-4 6-3

SF: Hantze d Moffitt 6-4 6-2
SF: Richey d Catt 6-1 6-1

FI: Karen Hantze d Nancy Richey 6-1 6-3

Doubles

1R: Hantze/Hopps d. Alison/Prosen 6-2 6-0
1R: Caldwell/Chabot d. Crady/Lampe 6-0 6-1
1R: Bricka/Hanks d. Dorothy Deemer/Charlotte Lee 6-2 6-0
1R: Browning/Moffitt d. Butt/Symmers 6-4 6-1
1R: Hard/Thomas d. Betty Brown/Vija Vuskalns 6-0 6-1
1R: Footman/Palmer d. Montgomery/Vail 7-5 3-6 7-5
1R: Floyd/Gunderson d. Cristler/Ruth Jeffrey 6-1 7-5
1R: Catt/Haydon d. Mencher/Wright 6-4 6-4

QF: Hopps/Hantze d. Caldwell/Chabot 6-3 6-3
QF: Browning/Moffitt d. Bricka/Hanks 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF: Hard/Thomas d. Footman/Palmer 6-1 6-0
QF: Catt/Haydon d. Floyd/Gunderson 6-4 6-2

SF: Hopps/Hantze d. Browning/Moffitt 7-5 10-8
SF: Catt/Haydon d. Hard/Thomas 7-5 6-4

FI: Karen Hantze/Janet Hopps d Deidre Catt/Ann Haydon 6-4 6-3

A New York Times article on August 21st decalres that many grass courts are being "weeded out". Players themselves thus often fins it a strange surface. Grass remains a common surface only in Australia, Britian, the US, and Canada.

-----

August 15, Illinois State, Chicago, US

FI: Karen Conley d. Doris Henderson 6-0 6-3

DF: Ivee Anderson/Sue Moss d. Thelma Berdick/Doris Henderson 6-4 6-3

-----

August 14, Cleveland City, Ohio, US

FI: Kay Whidden d. Ruth Klauss 6-3 6-4

DF: Kay Whidden/Ann Mills d. Ruth Klauss/Kay Moore 2-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Jean Hendrix/Bob Malaga d. Ann Cherna/Jack Herrick 6-1 6-2

-----

August 14, Gulf States, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, US

QF: Carolyn Rogers d. Faye Oldendorf 6-0 6-1
QF: Putsy Trice d. Doris Middleton 8-6 6-2
QF: Karol Kloepfer d. Shelia Glynn 6-1 6-2
QF: Sylvia Bradley d. Marilyn Barrett 6-3 6-2

SF: Rogers d. Trice 7-5 6-3
SF: Bradley d. Kloepfer 6-4 6-2

FI: Carolyn Rogers d. Sylvia Bradley 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Trice/Bradley d. Rogers/Maude Lee Kemp 6-2 6-2
SF: Evelyn Keel/Frederica Reily d. Middleton/Barnett

FI: Evelyn Keel/Frederica Reily d. Putsy Trice/Sylvia Bradley 8-6 6-4

-----

August 14, Crackerland, Athens, Georgia, US

QF: Becky Birchmore d. Ruth Lay ?-? 6-2
QF: Mary Anne Connerat d. Julie Blake 6-3 ?-? 7-5
QF: Sally Seebeck d. Virginia Brown 3-6 6-1 ?-?
QF: Caryl Lenahan d. Bonnie Dondeville 6-2 6-2

SF: Conerat d. Birchmore 3-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Seebeck d. Lenahan 9-7 6-3

FI: Sally Seebeck d. Mary Anne Connerat 4-6 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Brichmore/Dondeville d. Lenahan/Candler 2-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Blake/Seebeck d. Brown/Lay 8-10 6-4 6-2

FI: Cancelled by rain

-----

August 15, Alameda Championships, Alameda, California, US

FI: Valerie Williamson d. Shirley Butterfield 6-8 6-2 6-2

DF: Valerie Williamson/Roberta Alpers d. Shirley Butterfield/Ann Reed 5-7 6-2 6-4

-----

August 9-15, Viareggio International, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis Viareggio


FI: Silvana Lazzarino d. Maria Teresa Riedl 4-6 7-5 6-1

MX: Silvana Lazzarino/Antonio Maggi d. Roberta Beltrame/John Hillebrand (Aus) 4-6 6-2 7-5

-----

(August?), Brumana International, Lebanon (Clay)

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) ??

MX: Sandra Reynolds/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Renee Schuurman/Albert Gaertner (SA) ??

-----

August 8-14, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Inge Pohmann 7-5 6-4

DF: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Marie-Odile Bouchet (Fra) d. Inge Pohmann/Almut Sturm 6-2 3-6 6-3

MX: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Alfonso Ochoa (Mex) d. Inge Pohmann/Edison Mandarino (Bra) 6-1 6-0

-----

August 8-14, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Edda Buding d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-3 6-4

-----

August 8-13, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Louise Grundy d. I. Taylor 6-2 6-3

DF: Mrs F. Smith/I. Taylor d. Louise Grundy/E. Ritchie 6-3 6-1

MX: Mrs B. Atkinson/ J.M. Watson d. E. Ritchie/T.D. Phillips 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

August 8-13, Falmouth, Cornwall, England

FI: M. Box d. P. Andrew 6-4 3-6 6-2

DF: Mollie Govett/Mrs L. Simpson d. P. Andrew/M. Box default

MX: M. Box/P.H. Wates d. Mrs A. Wickham/M.J. Dodge 6-2 6-3

-----

August 8-13, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Lynne Bryan (US) d. Jenny Young 6-3 6-0

DF: Jill Chamberlain/Jenny Young d. Lynne Bryan (US)/Shirley Hannah 6-3 6-4

MX: Unfinished

-----

August 8-13, Ryde, Isle of Wight

FI: A.R. Bowman d. N. Neal 6-3 6-2

DF: A. Scott/Mrs A. Scott and S. Dunsire/N. Neal divided the prizes

MX: A. Scott/W. Northcott and S. Dunsire/M. Dennis divided the prizes

-----

August 13, East Lothian, North Berwick, Scotland

FI: M.S. Yuill d. Mrs. R.C. H. Boothman 6-2 6-2

DF: E. Vlandy/Mrs. R.C.H. Boothman d. D.H. McNeil/Mrs. D.H. Boothman 7-5 3-6 6-0

MX: E. Vlandy/A.D. Culloch d. Mrs. R.C.H. Boothman/R.A. Fleetham 6-4 6-1

-----

August 13, North Angus Championships, Montrose, Scotland

FI: Mrs. L. Hawthorn d. Joyce S. Barclay 6-3 4-6 6-3

-----

August 13, North of Scotland, Elgin, Scotland

FI: E. Warren d. Mrs. P.L. Galbraith 6-8 10-8 6-0

DF: S. Dalglish/E. Winning d. N.M.Mathew d. M. Webster 6-2 6-2

MX: S. Dalglish/A. Balfour d. M. Webster/J. Learmont 6-2 6-2

-----

August 6-14, Swiss Closed Championships, Saint Gallen, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ruth Kaufmann d. Janine Bourgnon 6-3 6-4

-----

August 8-14 Polish National Championships, Wroclaw, Poland (Clay)

SF: Krystina Filipowna d. Danuta Szmidtowna 6-2 6-2
SF: Danuta Rylska d. Dowborowna 6-4 6-2

FI: Filipowna d. Rylska 9-7 6-1

3rd place match: Szmidtowna d. Dowborowna ????

DF: Dowborowna/Danuta Szmidtowna d. Hanna Kucharska/Barbara Olszowska 6-4 6-4

MX: Barbara Danda/Josef Piatek d. Danuta Szmidtowna/Slomski 7-5 6-4

-----

August 14, Western Canada, Vancouver, British Columbia

FI: Ann Barclay d. Andrea Miller 3-6 6-4 6-0

DF: Connie Jaster /Suzanne Mandel d. Andrea Miller/Mary Sherar 5-7 7-5 6-3

MX: Jane Albert/Bob Delgado d. Andrea Miller/Dale Rohland 5-7 7-5 6-3

-----

August, Campeonata Brasileiro, Brazil

FI: Dawn Barnes d. Ingrid Nygaard 6-2 6-4

-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,601 Posts
Discussion Starter #40 (Edited)
Week of August 15-21

August 15-20 Essex County Invitation Manchester, Massachussets, US (Grass)

Draw= 30 (or possibly 29)

1R: Darlene Hard-bye
1R: Farel Footman d Liz Crady 6-2 6-0
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Mary Richards 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d Donna Floyd 6-2 6-3
1R: Karen Hantze d Kay Hubbell 6-2 6-4
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Carol Ann Loop 6-3 6-0
1R: Kathy Chabot d Dorothy Hills 6-0 6-1
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Joan Sullivan 6-1 6-0

1R: Janet Hopps d Belmar Gunderson 6-2 6-2
1R: Justina Bricka d Connie Cristler 6-1 6-2
1R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Baba Madden Lewis 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Ruth Jeffery 6-0 6-3
1R: Nancy Richey d Virginia Connolly 6-1 6-4
1R: Carol Hanks d Linda Vail 6-2 6-4
1R: Carole Wright d ????
1R: Ann Haydon (GB) -bye

2R: Hard d Footman 6-2 6-1
2R: Moffitt d Hawton 6-3 6-1
2R: Hantze d Thomas 6-2 6-2
2R: Chabot d Lehane 6-2 6-3

2R: Hopps d Bricka 6-4 6-0
2R: Catt d Montgomery 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Richey d Hanks 6-4 8-10 6-4
2R: Haydon d Wright 6-1 6-0

QF: Hard d Moffitt 7-5 0-6 6-2
QF: Hantze d Chabot 6-3 6-1
QF: Catt d Hopps 12-10 4-6 7-5
QF: Haydon d Richey 6-2 2-6 6-2

SF: Hard d Hantze 8-6 6-1
SF: Haydon d Catt 6-3 8-6

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d Darlene Hard 6-3 2-6 6-1

Doubles

1R: Hantze/Hopps d. Richards/Hills 6-0 6-2
1R: Chabot/Moffitt d. Buck/McKean 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Loop/Wright d. Thomas/Richey 6-3 6-4
1R: Haydon/Catt d. Blanchard/Lewis 6-3 6-0
1R: Bueno/Hard d. Jeffrey/Cristler 6-1 6-1
1R: Floyd/Gunderson d. Hubbell/Crady 6-1 6-0
1R: Vail/Montgomery d. Hanks/Bricka 6-4 8-6

QF: Hantze/Hopps d. Chabot/Moffitt 6-2 6-3
QF: Haydon/Catt d. Loop/Wright 6-1 6-3
QF: Bueno/Hard d. Floyd/Gunderson 11-9 6-1
QF: Lehane/Hawton d. Vail/Montgomery 6-1 6-2

SF: Hantze/Hopps d. Haydon/Catt 6-4 10-8
SF: Beuno/Hard d. Lehane/Hawton 6-1 6-4

FI: Karen Hantze/Janet Hopps/Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard [1] 2-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Carol Hanks/Appleton King d Belmar Gunderson/Hans Eston 6-4 8-6

Maria Bueno entered only the doubles. The upset defeat of Bueno/Hard in the final was their first loss in 15 tournaments. In the singles final Ann's consistency won out over Darlene's fire and ice in 61 minutes.

-----

August 20, Kennebunk River Club Invitation, Kennebunkport, Maine, US

FI: Virginia Connolly d. Ann Carlier (GB) 6-4 6-1

DF: Virginia Connolly/Ann Carlier d. Barbara Foster/Gail Plaisted 6-2 6-2

MX: Ann Carlier/Don Manchester d. Virginia Connolly/Harry Kirsch 6-3 6-3

-----

August 21, Rio Grande Valley Open, Albuquerque, New Mexico, US

FI: Nancy Neeld d. Mary Dailey 6-1 6-1

DF: Nancy Neeld/Jane Mensch d. Mary Dailey/B. Roupe 7-5 6-2

MX: Nancy Neeld/Neeld d. Mary Dailey/Mohsen Nour 3-6 6-2 6-3

-----

August 16-20 Suvretta Tournament, St Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Suvretta House

SF: Dora Schuster (Ast) d Francoise Lemal Nay (Fr) 6-1 6-3
SF: Pat Ward Hales (GB) d Jenny Trewby (GB) 6-3 6-2

FI: Pat Hales d Dora Schuster 6-4 7-5

MX: Pat Hales/Bob Howe (Aus) d Rita Bentley/Alan Bailey (Aus) 6-2 6-1

-----

August 15-21 Turkish Championships Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

1R: Caroline Yates Bell (GB) d. M Acev 6-0 6-0
1R: Sheila Armstrong (GB) d. R Patrikiou 6-1 6-0

QF: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d Sevim Barulay 6-1 6-3
QF: Maria Tort Ayala (Chi) d Yates Bell 7-5 6-2
QF: Armstrong d Pat Stewart (US) 6-4 6-1
QF: Renee Schuurman (SA) d S Madenci 6-1 6-1

SF: Reynolds d Ayala 6-8 6-4 6-1
SF: Schuurman d Armstrong 6-4 6-4

FI: Sandra Reynolds d Renee Schuurman 8-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Yates-Bell/John Pearce (Aus) d. Schuurman/Bertie Gaertner (SA) 5-7 6-2 6-3
QF: Stewart/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Armstrong/Fred Stolle (Aus) 7-5 11-9

SF: Yates-Bell/Pearce d. Ayala/Luis Ayala (Chi) 6-3 6-4
SF: Reynolds/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Stewart/Ulrich 6-4 6-4

FI: Sandra Reynolds/Ian Vermaak d Caroline Yates Bell/John Pearce 6-4 6-4

-----

August 17-23 Austrian Championships (Coupe Des Alpes), Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)

QF: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Inge Pokorny 6-1 6-2
QF: Rita Bentley (GB) d. B Fohr 6-0 6-4

SF: Mortimer d Daniele Wild (Fr) 6-0 7-5
SF: Bentley d Josette Billaz (Fr) 6-2 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer d Rita Bentley 6-3 6-0

DF: Rita Bentley/Angela Mortimer d Josette Billaz/Daniele Wild 6-1 6-4

*Dates off as the NYT reports on the finals being completed on August 17.

-----

ends August 23 Biarritz Tournament, Biarritz, France (Clay)

SF: Norma Marsh (Aus) d Solange Galtier 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Susan Chatrier d De Florival 6-1 6-3

FI: Norma Marsh d Susan Chatrier 6-2 6-1

MX: Maud Galtier/Henri Pellizza d. Norma Marsh/Claude Verdier 6-2 6-1

-----

ends August 24 Royan Tournament , Royan, France (Clay)

FI: Flo De La Courtie d Marie Odile Bouchet 6-1 7-5

-----

ends August 23 Spanish National Championships, Vigo, Spain (Clay)

FI: Pilar Barril d Ana Maria Estalella 6-4 6-3

-----

August 20, Scottish Hard Courts, St. Andrews, Scotland

FI: J.W. Cawthorn d. M. O'Donnell 6-4 7-5

DF: J.W. Cawthorn/M. O'Donnell d. Anita Ellis/S.E. Wolstenholme default

MX: M. O'Donnell/B. Wheeler d. J.W. Cawthorn/Colin V. Baxter 7-5 7-5

Anita Ellis=Mrs R.T.Ellis. She was famous as Anita Lizana in the 1930s.

-----

August 15-21, Dutch Closed Championships, Scheveningen, Netherlands (Clay)

FI: Madeleine Weurman d. Mlle Moritz 5-7 6-2 6-3
 
21 - 40 of 187 Posts
Top