TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1970 results
Thread: 1970 results
View Single Post
post #42 of (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:10 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of August 24-30

August 24-31 Marlboro Open, South Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Margeret Court [1] -bye
1R: Kathy Harter -bye
1R: Mary Ann Curtis d Linda Tuero 7-6 6-3
1R: Olga Morozova d Pat Walkden [7] 7-5 6-2
1R: Patti Hogan d Francoise Durr [3] 6-3 0-6 6-3
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d Chris Evert 6-2 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt d Nelli Truman 6-1 6-4
1R: Gail Chanfreau d Karen Krantzke [5] 6-2 5-7 retired (unwell)

1R: Kerry Melville [6] d Betty Ann Hansen 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Denise Carter d Corinne Molesworth 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Helen Gourlay d Lany Kaligis 6-2 6-1
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Virginia Wade [4] 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Judy Dalton [8] d Marina Kroshina 6-0 7-5
1R: Kristy Pigeon d Ingrid Bentzer 6-3 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden -bye
1R: Rosie Casals [2] -bye

2R: Court [1] d Harter 6-2 6-1
2R: Morozova d Curtis 6-3 6-4
2R: Hogan d Bartkowicz 3-6 7-5 6-0
2R: Hunt d Chanfreau 6-1 6-2

2R: Melville [6] d Carter 6-3 6-2
2R: Gourlay d Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-2
2R: Dalton [8] d Pigeon 6-0 7-6
2R: Casals [2] d Teeguarden 6-1 6-4

QF: Court [1] d Morozova 6-1 6-4
QF: Hogan d Hunt 6-4 6-2
QF: Melville [6] d Gourlay 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Dalton [8] d Casals [2] 7-6 6-0

SF: Hogan d Court [1] 1-6 7-6 6-4
SF: Melville [6] d Dalton [8] 6-3 6-0

FI: Kerry Melville (Aus) [6] d Patti Hogan 7-6 6-4

DF: Rosie Casals/Virginia Wade (GB) d Gail Chanfreau (Fra)/Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-3 6-4

-----

August ???? South Tyrolean Championships Innsbruck, Austria. (Clay)

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Sonja Pachta 7-5 6-0

DF: Pat Edwards (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong d. Daphne Botha (SA)/Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-3 6-0

Had dates of August 20-5, but that conflicts with Kitzbuhel. This week appears more likely.

-----

August 24-30, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig<Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20 or 21)

1R: Gaby Tremus d Dagmar Stoltenberg 12-10 6-2
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Dagmar Portscheller 6-3 6-4
1R: Pfeiffer d Herfs 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Heidi Reetmeyer d Bärbel Wüstl 6-1 6-4
1R: Heide Orth d Müller 6-0 6-3

2R: Helga Niessen d ??? [possible bye]
2R: Edith Winkens d Wegemann 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Kora Schediwy d Tremus 6-4 6-3
2R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Eisterlehner 8-6 6-3

2R: Almut Sturm d Pfeiffer 6-0 6-3
2R: Orth d Reetmeyer 6-3 6-4
2R: Lütteken d Ingris Menke 6-8 6-3 6-1
2R: Helga Schultze-Hoesl d Schuh 6-1 6-1

QF: Niessen d Winkens 6-2 6-3
QF: Ebbinghaus d Schediwy 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Orth d Sturm 6-1 6-3
QF: Schultze-Hoesl d Lütteken 6-1 6-0

SF: Niessen d Ebbinghaus 6-4 6-1
SF: Schultze-Hoesl d Orth 6-4 6-2

FI: Helga Schultze-Hösl d Helga Niessen 6-3 2-6 6-2

DF: Helga Niessen/Heide Schildknecht Orth d. Helga Schultze Hösl/Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-2

MX: Helga Niessen/Hans-Jurgen Pohmann d. Heide Schildknecht Orth/Dieter Ecklebe 6-1 6-3

-----

August 24-29, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England (Grass)

3R: Susan Minford d Marilyn Greenwood 6-3 6-4
3R: Nuala Dwyer d Diane Riste 6-4 6-4
3R: Penny Moor d Marilyn Beaven 6-3 6-4
3R: Judy Congdon d Lesley Wellerman 6-4 7-5

QF: Rita Bentley d Jennie Heliar 6-0 6-2
QF: Minford d Dwyer 7-5 8-6
QF: Jackie Fayter d Congdon 6-3 6-3
QF: Moor d Barbara Walsh 6-4 6-4

SF: Bentley d Minford 5-7 6-4 6-1
SF: Fayter d Moor 6-2 8-6

FI: Rita Bentley d. Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-1

DF: Wendy Hall/Barbara Walsh (Aus) d. Rita Bentley/Diane Riste 8-6 6-4

MX: Wendy Hall/Colin McHugo d. Jackie Fayter/Munawar Iqbal (Pak) 6-3 1-6 6-2

-----

August 24-29, Avenue Lawn Tennis Club, Havant, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: J. Stedman d. Mrs R. Collings 6-2 6-3

-----

August 30, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, Sydney, NSW, Australia (Clay)

FI: Pat Coleman d. Ann Coleman 6-3 7-5

-----

ends September 1 United States National Amateur Grass Court Championships, Greenville, Souh Carolina, US

1R: Janet Newberry d Sylvia Hooks 6-2 6-0
1R: Marjorie Gengler d Lucinda Crosby 6-0 6-1
1R: Linda Lewis d Kris Kemmer 6-1 6-2
1R: Jane Kincaid d Mary Struthers 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Eliza Pande d Ann Lebedeff 6-3 3-6 6-0
1R: Connie Capozzi d Pat Bostrom 6-3 6-4
1R: Laurie Tenney d Peggy Moore 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Susan Vinton d Pam Farmer 6-2 2-6 6-3

1R: Janice Metcalf Pam Austin 6-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Laura Du Pont d Vicki Smouse 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Nancy Ornstein d Charlotte Atwater 6-2 6-3
1R: Gail Hansen d Sherry Bedingfields 6-1 6-3
1R: Sue Stap d Wendy Appleby 6-3 6-2
1R: Patti Ann Reese d Tracy MacNair 6-3 6-4
1R: Tam O'Shaughnessy d Maricaye Christenson 6-4 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh d Alice Valentine 6-3 6-4

2R: Newberry d Gengler 6-0 6-3
2R: Kincaid d Lewis 6-4 6-2
2R: Pande d Capozzi 6-3 6-1
2R: Tenney d Vinton 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Metcalf d Du Pont 6-3 6-3
2R: Hansen d Ornstein 6-2 7-6
2R: Reese d Stap 6-1 6-2
2R: Walsh d O'Shaughnessy 6-2 7-5

QF: Newberry d Kincaid 6-3 6-2
QF: Pande d Tenney 7-5 6-1
QF: Metcalf d Hansen 6-2 7-6
QF: Walsh d Reese 6-0 3-6 6-3

SF: Pande d Newberry 6-4 0-6 6-3
SF: Walsh d Metcalf 8-6 7-5

FI: Eliza Pande d Sharon Walsh 3-6 9-7 6-2

-----

ends September 1, Los Gatos Tournament, Los Gatos, California, US (Hard)

SF: Marlene Muench d Susan Anawalt 5-7 6-4 7-5
SF: Kate Latham d Jeanne Olsen 6-4 6-4

FI: Kate Latham d Marlene Muench 6-4 6-3

MF: Muench/Stefanki d Barnes/Howard 6-4 2-6 6-4

-----

ends September 1 Czechoslovakian Closed Championships, Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Vlasta Vopickova d Tamanova 6-1 9-7 (could it be a mistyping in World tennis and the opponent is Renata Tomanova??)
SF: Miroslava Holubova d Olga Lendlova 6-4 1-6 6-3

FI: Miroslava Holubova d Vlasta Vopickova 9-7 2-6 6-4

-----

ends September 1 Swedish Closed Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)SF: Christina Sandberg d Eva Lundquist 7-5 7-5
SF: Ingrid Bentzer d Margareta Strandberg 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Christina Sandberg d Ingrid Bentzer 1-6 9-7 6-1

DF: Ingrid Bentzer/Christina Sandberg d Margareta Strandberg/Sandulf 6-4 2-6 9-7

-----

ends September 1 Polish International, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Odide de Roubin (Fra) d Judith Dibar (Rom) 7-5 4-6 6-4

DF: Judith Dibar (Rom)/Wlczorkwona d Kree/Odile de Roubin (Fra) 8-6 6-4

-----

August 24-31, Istanbul International, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

QF: Ann Jones (GB) d. ????
QF: Jill Cooper (GB) d Marilyn Pryde (NZ) 6-4 6-4
QF: Fay Moore (AUS) d. Robyn Legge (NZ) 6-2 6-2
QF: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. ????

SF: Jones d. Cooper 6-0 6-0
SF: Shaw d. Moore 6-1 6-0

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-4 6-1

MX: Ann Jones (GB)/John Alexander (Aus) d. Fay Moore (Aus)/Jim Moore (Aus) 6-2 6-4


-----

ends September 1 Saloniki Tournament, Saloniki, Greece (Clay)

FI: Dion Asteri d. Marie-Jose Aubet (Sp) 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 4th, 2018 at 09:46 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome