Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 407 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Summary:

Grand Slam glory showered down on Margaret Court-who became only the second female ever to win the Australian, French, Wimbledon and US Opens crowns in one calendar year.

Court's record for the year was 104-6 (94.5%). She won 21 of 27 events and had a win streak of 39 matches. Without doubt she was head and shoulders above everyone else.

Court was clearly #2. Billie Jean King was just as solid a #2, capturing the Italian Open, the fifth most important event in tennis. Rosie Casals was the near consensus #3. After that the experts were all over the map.

The women were increasingly being sidelined when it came to money.

World Tennis
magazine founder Gladys Heldman was eager to turn the discontent into positive action. Using her business connections, Heldman was able to get Virginia Slims CEO Joe Cullman to sponsor a women's-only event in Houston. The purse was small ($7,500) but the act was akin to leaping over a canyon. Defying predictions, the event was a success. A second event in Richmond also did well. By the year's end Heldman and Cullman were putting together a tour in defiance of the USTA. Women's tennis as we know it today with its' own separate tour was born.


Composite World Rankings *


01. Margaret Court-Australia------------- (60 points)
02. Billie Jean King-United States--------- (54 points)
03. Rosie Casals-United States------------(47 points)
04. Virginia Wade-Great Britain------------(37 points)
04. Helga Masthoff-Germany--------------(37 points)
05. Kerry Melville-Australia----------------(26 points)
06. Ann Jones-Great Britain----------------(21 points)
07. Karen Krantzcke-Australia--------------(17 points)
08. Francoise Durr-France----------------- (11 points)
09. Julie Heldman-United States------------(10 points)
10. Nancy Richey-United States------------(9 points)

11. Evonne Goolagong-Australia---------------(1 point)


*compiled from 6 lists which may be viewed at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/3996695-post48.html

1o points for 1st, 9 for #2, etc.

------------------------------------


Sources and Thanks:

The New York Times was used to cover January, April, and December.
World Tennis results complete for March through May 1970 issues.

Many results were gathered from an earlier version of this thread at: 1970 results - TennisForum.com

Thanks to Mick 1303 and Pete2003 for help in catching errors with keen eyes. Major thanks also go out to Chaton and Ugarte for their unflagging assistance in posting results.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Week of December 28-January 4

ends January 1 South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Cynthia Sieler 6-0 6-4

QF: Karen Krantzcke d. Kerry Harris 6-3 6-3
QF: Shaw d. Janet Young 7-5 6-3
QF: Lesley Hunt d. Christina Sandberg (Swe) 8-6 2-6 6-3
QF: Kerry Melville d. Helen Kayser 6-1 6-3

SF: Shaw led Krantzcke 6-4 1-3 (stopped due to rain)
SF: Hunt vs Melville not played

event cancelled due to rain

Doubles


SF: Krantzcke/Melville d. Anne Coleman/Margaret Tesch 6-3 6-2
SF: Harris/Shaw d. Hunt/Sandberg 6-3 7-5

FI: cancelled due to rain

-----

ends January 1 Northern India and Punjab State Championships, Amritsar, India

FI: Aleksandra Ivanova (USSR) d. Irena Skulj (Yug)* 6-1 6-3

MX: Irena Skulj (Yug)/Zlatko Ivancic (Yug) d. Indu Sood/Madhusudan 6-2 6-2

*World Tennis uses "Rena" as the finalist, but Irina Skulj makes better sense.

-----

ends January 1 South Island Championships, Nelson, New Zealand (Grass)

SF: Alice Tym (US) d. Shirley Collins 6-4 6-2
SF: Beverley Vercoe d. Marilyn Pryde 5-7 6-4 6-3

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Beverley Vercoe 4-6 6-2 6-1

Doubles

SF: Stephanie Bardsley (Can)/Robyn Legge d. Shirley Collins/Anne Stevens 6-2 6-2
SF: Marilyn Pryde/Alice Tym (US) d. Jill Bloxham/Beverley Vercoe 5-7 6-4 6-2

FI: Marilyn Pryde/Alice Tym (US) d. Mrs Tony Bardsley (Can)/Robyn Legge 6-3 3-6 7-5

MX: Beveley Vercoe/Paul Thomson d. Robyn Legge/Peter Burwash (Can) 4-6 6-4 8-6

Stephanie Bardsley=Mrs Tony Bardsley. He was also a tennis pro.

Alice Tym wrote that the Kiwi circuit started in mid December; consisting of 7 weeks of grass court events.

-----

ends January 1 Zigmund Memorial, Leningrad, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

DF: Marina Chuvyrina/Kruchkova d. Maria Clalko Lagois/Anna Yeremeyeva 6-4 6-4

MX: Anna Yeremeyeva/Vladimir Paiman d. Marina Chuvyrina/Tomas Lejus default

a doubles only event

-----

ends January 3 Eastern Province Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

2R: Ann Jones (GB) d. Alison Madden 6-0 6-2
2R: Laura Rossouw d. ????
2R: Greta Delport d. ????
2R: Allison McMillan d Betty Stove (Neth) 6-2 6-3
2R: Marianne Brummer d. ????
2R: Denise Carter (US) [5] d. ????
2R: Corinne Molesworth (GB) d. Karin Boshoff 6-3 6-4
2R: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Elviry Dry 6-0 6-0

2R: Val Ziegenfuss (US) d Gillian Dove 6-0 6-1
2R: Brenda Kirk d L. McDonald 8-6 6-0
2R: Wendy Tomlinson d. ????
2R: Kristy Pigeon (US) [4] d. C Behrman 6-1 6-1
2R: Pam Austin (US) d. ????
2R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Lyn Montgomery 6-4 6-2
2R: Fiona Morris d Daphne Botha 4-6 6-1 8-6
2R: Pat Walkden d Judy Salome 6-4 6-2

3R: Jones d Laura Rossouw 6-1 8-6
3R: Delport d McMillan 8-6 4-6 6-1
3R: Brummer d. Carter [5]
3R: Molesworth d. Bartkowicz 6-4 4-6 8-6

3R: Kirk d Ziegenfuss 8-6 6-0
3R: Pigeon [4] d. Tomlinson 6-4 6-2
3R: Gourlay d Austin 6-4 6-3
3R: Walkden d Morris 6-2 6-2

QF: Jones d Delport 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Brummer d. Pigeon [4] 6-4 8-10 6-1
QF: Gourlay d. Molesworth 6-3 6-4
QF: Walkden d Kirk 6-2 8-6

SF: Jones d Brummer 6-4 6-1
SF: Walkden d Gourlay 4-6 7-5 6-2

FI: Pat Walkden d Ann Jones (GB) 6-4 6-2

Doubles

2R: Gouws/Dove d Austin/Salome 0-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Carter/Pigeon d van der Merwe/Montgomery 6-4 7-5

QF: Jones/Walkden d Rossouw/Delport 6-3 6-4
QF: Kirk/Tomlinson d Gouws/Dove 7-5 6-3
QF: Stove/Gourlay d Carter/Pigeon 6-0 6-2
QF: Botha/Wilshire d Bartkowicz/Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-0

SF: Jones/Walkden d Kirk/Tomlinson 6-3 6-0
SF: Stove/Gourlay d Botha/Wilshire 6-3 7-5

DF: Stove/Gourlay d Jones/Walkden 6-4 6-2

Bartkowicz led 5-2 in the third when Molesworth went on a purple patch

Draw note: The NY reports that Jones/Walkden d Gourlay/Stove 2-6 6-1 6-4. Which is correct? For now we are going with World Tennis.

-----

ends January 4 Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Margaret Smith d. R McLelland 6-1 6-0

QF: Smith d. Brenda Jenkins 6-1 6-1
QF: Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Karen Krantzcke 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Lesley Hunt 2-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Kerry Melville d. Ann Coleman ???

SF: Margaret Court d. Sandberg 6-1 6-0
SF: Kerry Melville d. Shaw 6-1 7-5

FI: Margaret Court d. Kerry Melville 6-4 6-4

DF: Karen Krantzcke/Kery Melville d. Margaret Court/Winnie Shaw 6-2 3-6 6-3

MX: Karen Krantzcke/Ken Stuart (US) d. Kerry Melville/Bernard Paul (Frn) 6-2 4-6 7-5

Court wins her 5th Western Aussie title.

-----

ends January 5 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

2R: Elizabeth Craig d. Sue Alexander 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Pat Edwards d. Norma Marsh 12-10 1-6 6-0

QF: Judy Tegart Dalton d. Lita Liem (Indo) 6-4 6-2
QF: Evonne Goolagong d. Craig 6-4 6-3
QF: Wendy Gilchrist d. L Kelisee 6-1 6-1
QF: Jan Lehane O'Neil d Edwards 6-3 7-5

SF: Goolagong d. Dalton 1-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Gilchrist d. O'Neil 6-1 0-6 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-2 4-6 6-2

DF: Pat Edwards/Evonne Goolagong d. Lesley Bowrey/Jan O'Neil 6-2 3-6 6-0

Goolagong hardly ever reads newspaper stories about herself, disliking the "Aboriginal' tag constantly thrust upon her. Lew Hoad isn't the "'white'" tennis player, she points out. She is not ashamed of her heritage, but states, "I want to be myself. No one else. I hardly knew what an Aborigine was until I came to Sydney. Back where I come from, in the Riverina, we were the only Aboriginal family in town, and most of what I learned about Aborigines I learned out of books." (p 84 of World Tennis, March 1970 issue).

Evonne will make her first overseas tour this year.

-----

ends January 1 Coupe Faucombridge, Valencia, Spain (Clay)

SF: Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Wowes (US) 6-3 6-2
SF: Carmen Mandarino d. Gisbert 6-3 5-7 6-2

FI: Carmen Mandarino d. Ilse Buding 4-6 6-3 6-4

----

ends January 4 Asian International, Delhi, India

FI: I. Azbandaze (USSR) d. Aleksandra Ivanova (USSR) 9-7 6-3

MX: Aleksandra Ivanova (USSR)/Alex Metreveli (USSR) d. Kiran Peshawria/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) 6-3 6-3

-----

purportedly ends January 11 North Island Championships, Hutt Valley, New Zealand (Grass)

QF: Robyn Legge d. Cecilie Fleming 8-6 6-4
QF: Alice Tym (US) d. Shirley Collins 6-3 6-1

SF: Beverley Vercoe d. Legge 10-8 6-4
SF: Tym d. ????

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Beverley Vercoe 6-3 6-2

Doubles


SF: Jill Bloxham/Beverley Vercoe d. Sue Blakely/Raewyn Dillon 6-3 6-1
SF: Shirley Collins/Robyn Legge d. Robin Glenie/Alice Tym (US) 8-10 6-2 6-2

FI: Jill Bloxham/Beverley Vercoe d. Shirley Collins/Robyn Legge 6-4 6-2

MX: Shirley Collins/Don Turner d. Robyn Legge/Kevin Woolcott 4-6 6-3 6-1

Though this is the date World Tennis gives us it MUST be wrong, as newspapers make clear the 11th is the end date for the New Zealand Chmps. So when was this event? The best guess would be between South Island (ending Jan 1) and the New Zealand Chmps (ending Jan 11).
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of January 5-12

Januury 5-10 Tasmanian Championships, Hobart. Australia (Grass)
Venue: Domain Tennis Centre

Prize Money= $10,000

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Margaret Court [1] d. Wendy Turnbull 6-2 6-2
1R: Janine Whyte d. Vicki Lancaster 6-3 6-0
1R: Evonne Goolagong d. Valerie Caulley 6-1 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt [8] d. Lany Kaligis (Indo) 6-2 8-6
1R: Karen Krantzcke [3] d. Cynthia Sieler 6-2 6-1
1R: Marilyn Tesch d. Jill Holloway* default
1R: Kerry Harris d. Kerry Wilkinson 6-8 6-3 6-1
1R: Christina Sandberg (Swe) [6] d. L. Cameron 6-3 6-4

1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) [5] d. Christine Matison 6-2 6-2
1R: Janet Young d. Joanne Fallis 6-1 6-3
1R: Judy Tegart Dalton [4] d. Anne Coleman 6-2 6-1
1R: Cherryl Norquay d. L. Halim (Indo) 6-3 6-1
1R: Wendy Gilchrist [7] d. Kerry Hogarth 6-0 6-2
1R: Lita Liem (Indo) d. Trisha Edwards 1-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Helen Kayser d. S. O'Conor 6-4 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville [2] d. Judy Harris 6-0 6-1

2R: Court [1] d. Whyte 6-0 6-0
2R: Hunt [8] d. Goolagong 6-4 6-0
2R: Krantzcke [3] d. Tesch 6-0 6-0
2R: Sandberg [6] d. Harris 6-4 6-3

2R: Shaw [5] d. Young 7-5 6-4
2R: Dalton [4] d. Norquay 6-1 6-1
2R: Gilchrist [7] d. Liem 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Melville [2] Kayser 6-3 6-0

QF: Court [1] d. Hunt [8] 4-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Krantzcke [3] d. Sandberg [6] 6-3 7-5
QF: Dalton [4] d. Shaw 2-6 9-7 6-4
QF: Melville [2] d. Gilchrist 7-5 6-0

SF: Court [1] d. Krantzcke [3] 9-7 6-3
SF: Melville [2] d. Dalton [4] 7-9 6-1 6-2

FI: Margaret Court [1] d. Kerry Melville [2] 6-2 6-2

Contestant Jill Holloway, daughter of the President of the Tasmanian LTA, is not allowed to go on court with a dress deemed too low due to the plunging lace bra. The Referee declared, "I've never seen anything like it on a tennis court. It might be all right for the beach, but it is certainly not proper attire for tennis."

Jill's reaction: "I think a few people are a little too conservative." Note she does not appear in Dolan's singles draw, but she is probably the contestant Tesch was to face in the 1R who defaulted.

Judy Dalton survived 4 mps to beat Winnie Shaw, who led 6-2 7-6 40-0 at one point.

Court is only two points from defeat at the hands of young Lesley Hunt in the QF. "Kran" also pushed her in the semis, but Margaret cruised over Melville in just 38 minutes.

Draw notes: Dolan uses Vicky Lancaster, while the ITF uses "Vicki". For now we are going with Vicki.

-----

ends January 11 New Zealand Championships, Wellington, New Zealand (Grass)

QF: Robyn Legge d. Shirley Collins 6-4 6-4
QF: Alice Tym (US) d. Jill Bloxham 7-5 6-3
QF: Marilyn Pryde d. Cecilie Fleming 6-2 6-2
QF: Beverley Vercoe d. Stephanie Bardsley (Can) 4-6 6-2 6-4

SF: Legge d. Tym 6-2 6-4
SF: Pryde d. Vercoe 6-3 6-3

FI: Marilyn Pryde d. Robyn Legge 8-6 6-1

Doubles

SF: Jill Bloxham/Beverley Vercoe d. Robyn Legge/B McNeilly 6-3 6-1
SF: Marilyn Pryde/Alice Tym (US) d. Shirley Collins/Anne Stevens 6-3 6-2

FI: Marilyn Pryde/Alice Tym (US) d. Jill Bloxham/Beverley Vercoe 6-1 6-1

MX: Alice Tym (US)/Bill Tym (US) d. Shirley Collins/Don Turner 6-3 6-3

The event was televised.

-----

ends January 10 Orange Free State Championships, Bloemfontein, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)


2R: Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Pam Austin (US) 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Judith Salome (Neth) d. Marianne Brummer 6-1 6-4

3R: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-1 8-6
3R: Brenda Kirk d. ????
3R: Kristy Pigeon (US) d. Corinne Molesworth (GB) 7-5 3-6 8-6
3R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Alison McMillan 6-3 6-2

3R: Pat Walkden d. ????
3R: Denise Carter d. Salome 6-3 6-1
3R: Ziegenfuss d. Greta Delport 6-4 6-0
3R: Ann Jones (GB) d. Fiona Morris 6-4 6-0

QF: Bartkowicz d. Kirk 6-3 6-2
QF: Gourlay d. Pigeon 4-6 6-2 6-0
QF: Walkden d Carter 6-1 1-6 6-2
QF: Jones d. Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-2

SF: Bartkowicz d. Walkden 6-4 6-3
SF: Jones d Gourlat 6-4 6-2

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US) 6-4 8-6

DF: Ann Jones (GB)/Pat Walkden d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-4 6-4

Note that World Tennis uses "Judy" Salome, not Judith.

-----

???? Non-White Championships, ????, South Africa (Hard)

Won by Brenda Petersen

Non-whites were still not allowed to play regular South African circuit events in 1970.

-----


ends January 11 All India Hardcourts, Andhra Pradesh, India (Clay)

FI: Nina Turkherelli (USSR) d. Irena Skulj (Yug) 6-4 6-4

Indian Hardcourts usually consist of dried and packed cow dung.

-----

ends January 11 Moscow Open, Moscow, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

QF: Olga Morozova d. Samuelova 6-4 8-6
QF: Izopaitus d. Maria Kull 6-3 6-3
QF: Anna Islanova d. Anna Yeremeyeva 6-1 7-5
QF: Marina Chuvyrina d. Zaiga Yansone 6-3 6-2

SF: Morozova d. Izopaitus 7-5 8-6
SF: Chuvyrina d. Islanova 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Olga Morozova d. Marina Chuvyrina 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: Islanova/Izopatus d. Kull/T Taranova 6-3 6-3
SF: Morozova/Yansone d. Chuvyrina/Y Kruchkova 6-1 6-4

FI: Olga Morozova/Zaiga Yansone d. Anna Islanova/Izopaitus 6-2 6-2

MX: Olga Morozova/Anatoly Korotkov d. Zaiga Yansone/Peter Lamp 6-3 6-4

-----

January 5-11, South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach, Florida, United States (Clay)
Venue: Howard Park

QF: Stephanie Defina Johnson d. Sally Slater 6-1 6-1
QF: Laurie Fleming d. Silvia Urroz (Uru) 6-1 6-0
QF: Astrid Suurbeck (Neth) d. Bunny Austib 6-2 6-0
QF: Chris Evert d. Martha Cochrane 6-0 6-3

SF: Johnson d. Fleming 6-2 6-3
SF: Evert d. Suurbeck 6-1 6-4

FI: Chris Evert d. Stephanie Johnson 6-3 6-2

https://news.google.com/newspapers?n...,3797558&hl=it

This may well have been a strictly amateur event.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 13-19

January 10-18 Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club

Prize Money= $15,000 (mostly the men)

1R: Margaret Court [1] d. Deirdre Catt-Keller (GB) 6-1 6-2
1R: Lynette Nette d. L Cameron 8-6 6-2
1R: Cynthia Sieler d. Kerry Wilkinson 6-4 6-1
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) [8] d. Julie Hunt 6-2 6-0
1R: Karen Krantzcke [3] d. Janine Whyte 6-2 3-6 7-5
1R: Lany Kaligis (Indo) d. Lynette Mansfield 6-2 6-1
1R: Janet Young d. Adrienne Avis 6-2 7-5
1R: Jan Lehane O'Neill [6] d. Judy Harris 6-3 6-1

1R: Christina Sandberg (Swe) [5] d. Helen Amos 6-1 6-2
1R: Marilyn Tesch d. Helen Kayser 6-4 6-3
1R: Judy Tegart Dalton [4] d. Joanne Fallis 6-3 6-1
1R: Kerry Harris [7] d. Helen Sheedy 6-3 6-1
1R: Lita Liem (Indo) d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-1 6-3
1R: Sue Hole d. Cherryl Norquay 6-1 6-3
1R: Judith Gohl d. Sally Irvine 6-2 5-7 6-0
1R: Kerry Melville [2] d. Evonne Goolagong 6-1 6-0

2R: Court [1] d. Nette 6-2 6-2
2R: Shaw [8] d. Sieler 8-6 6-1
2R: Krantzcke [3] d. Kaligis 6-3 6-3
2R: O'Neill [6] d. Young 7-5 6-0

2R: Sandberg [5] d. Hole 6-1 6-2
2R: Dalton [4] d. Tesch 6-3 6-0
2R: Harris [7] d. Liem 6-3 6-0
2R: Melville [2] d. Gohl 6-2 6-0

QF: Court [1] d. Shaw [8] 6-4 6-2
QF: Krantzcke [3] d. O'Neill [6] 2-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Dalton [4] d. Sandberg [5] 6-4 6-1
QF: Melville [2] d. Harris [7] 6-4 9-7

SF: Court [1] d. Krantzcke [3] 6-2 6-0
SF: Melville [2] d. Dalton [4] 6-2 6-4

FI: Margaret Court [1] d. Kerry Melville [2] 6-1 6-1

Doubles

SF: Court/Dalton d. Harris/Shaw 8-6 6-2
SF: Krantzcke/Melville d. O'Neill/Sandberg 6-1 6-0

FI: Margaret Court/Judy Dalton d. Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Melville 6-3 6-4

Lesley Hunt thought her sporting goods company had submitted her entry for the Aussie grass court events. They hadn't-leaving Lesley to scramble at the last minute to gain entry. She was out of this event, as Victorian officials thought she had entered already. The J Hunt on the entry form was in fact Julie Hunt-a local Victorian player!

The NYT provides the start date here rather than Dolan.

-----

ends January 18 Auckland Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

2R: Alice Tym (US) d. Fay Lobb 6-2 6-0

QF: Cecilie Fleming d. Beverley Vercoe 1-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Robyn Legge d. Stephanie Bardsley (Can) 6-4 6-4
QF: Tym d. Jill Bloxham 6-3 6-3
QF: Shirley Collins d. Sue Blakely 6-1 6-3

SF: Legge d. Fleming 6-3 5-7 6-1
SF: Tym d. Collins 6-3 6-0

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Robyn Legge 6-3 7-9 6-1

Doubles

QF: Elaine Stephan/Alice Tym (US) d. Jeanette Amer/Margaret Amer 6-4 6-3
QF: Cecilie Fleming/Robyn Legge d. Christine Bray/Beverley Ward 6-1 6-4
QF: Jill Bignell/Fay Lobb d. Stephanie Bardsley (Can)/Sue Blakely 6-4 6-2
QF: Jill Bloxham/Beverley Vercoe d. Shirley Collins/Margaret Lye 6-4 6-2

SF: Fleming/Legge d. Stephan/Tym 3-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Bloxham/Vercoe d. Bignell/Lobb 6-4 6-2

FI: Jill Bloxham/Beverley Vercoe d. Cecilie Fleming/Robyn Legge 5-7 6-3 6-3

MX: Beverley Vercoe/Paul Thomson d. Robyn Legge/Peter Burwash (Can) 6-3 6-2

Tym wins her 4th consecutive event in New Zealand. She previously had taken titles at the North Island, South Island, and Wellington events. Canadians Tony and Stephanie Bardley were entered. Are they husband and wife?

Lobb listed as Mrs Fay Lobb.

-----

ends January 11-17 Western Province Tournament, Cape Town, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

2R: Ann Jones (GB)d. H Allen 6-1 6-0
2R: Gillian Dove d. ????
2R: Greta Delport d. ????
2R: Denise Carter (US) d. Shirley Huntingdon 6-0 6-1
2R: Kristy Pigeon d. Lynn McDonald 6-2 6-0
2R: Pam Austin (US) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 15-13 6-2
2R: Daphne Botha d. ????
2R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. M Caletz 6-1 6-1

2R: Pat Walkden d. ????
2R: ???? d. ????
2R: Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Rowena Whitehouse 6-4 6-0
2R: Marianne Brummer d. ????
2R: Brenda Kirk d. ?????
2R: Corinne Molesworth (GB) d. J Howard 6-1 6-2
2R: Alison Madden d. ????
2R: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Melanie Muller 6-1 6-0

3R: Jones d. Dove 6-3 6-0
3R: Carter d. Delport 7-5 6-4
3R: Pigeon d. Austin 6-2 6-0
3R: Gourlay (Aus) d. Botha 6-1 6-1

3R: Walkden d. ????
3R: Ziegenfuss d. Brummer 6-4 6-4
3R: Corinne Molesworth (GB) d. Brenda Kirk 6-3 6-2
3R: Bartkowicz d. Madden 6-3 6-0

QF: Jones d. Carter 6-4 6-3
QF: Gourlay d. Pigeon 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF: Walkden d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-0
QF: Bartkowicz d. Molesworth default

SF: Jones d. Gourlay 6-3 0-6 6-4
SF: Bartkowicz d. Walkden 6-4 6-3

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US) 6-1 6-2

DF: Ann Jones (GB)/Pat Walkden d. Peaches Batkowicz (US)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) 7-5 6-3

Ann exacted revenge for an earlier loss to Peaches in only 36 minutes.

Draw note: Rowena Whitehouse is "Rachel" per the NYT."

-----

ends January 18 Indian Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Anna Ivanova (USSR) d. Nina Turkherelli (USSR) 6-2 6-3

MX: Anna Ivanova (USSR)/Alex Metreveli (USSR) d. Nina Turkherelli (USSR)/Teimuraz Kakuliya (USSR) 7-5 6-4

-----

ends January 18 Tamil Union Championships, Colombo, Ceylon

FI: Srima Abeyegunawardene d. Susima Abeyegunawardene 6-1 4-6 retired

DF: Oosha Chanmugam/Mala Fernando d. Srima Abeyegunawardene/Susima Abeyegunawardene6-4 9-7

-----

ends January 18 Florida State, Orlando, Florida (Clay)

QF: Betty Pratt d.Margie Cooper 0-6 8-6 6-2

SF: Stephanie DeFina Johnson d. Pratt ????
SF: Mona Schallau d. K Thornbrough 6-3 6-4

FI: Stephanie Johnson d. Mona Schallau 6-2 6-1

Doubles

SF: Cooper/Schallau d. A DeMenezes/K Thornbrough 6-2 6-4
SF: Johnson/Pratt d. Smith/Mary Turke 6-2 6-2

FI: Margie Cooper/Mona Schallau d. Stephanie Johnson/Betty Pratt 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Australian Open

Dates: January 19-27
Venue: White City Courts, Sydney
Surface: Grass
Prize Money= $13,000 combined

Singles (Draw=43)

1st Round

Caroline Langsford d. Sally Irvine 6-3 6-2
Helen Amos d. Caroline Cooper 6-0 6-3
Norma Marsh d. Sharon Thomson 6-2 7-5
Vicki Lancaster d. Teresa van Haren 6-1 6-1
Sandra Walsham d. Judy Harris 7-5 6-4

Adrienne Avis d. Janet Fallis 1-6 6-3 6-3
Helen Sheedy d. Kerry Hogarth 7-5 11-9
Valerie Caulley d. Elizabeth Craig-Allan default
Cynthia Sieler d. Norma Eastburn 4-6 6-4 6-3
Cheryl Norquay d. Mandy Morgan 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sandra Hole d. L Cameron 6-3 6-0

2nd Round

Margaret Court [1] d. Langsford 6-0 6-0
Kerry Wilkerson d. Helen Kayser 6-4 3-6 7-5
Kelly Harris [8] d. Amos 6-3 8-6
Evonne Goolagong d. Marsh 6-4 6-4
Karen Krantzcke [4] d. Lancaster 6-3 6-2
Lita Sugiarto (Indo) d. Judith Gohl 6-3 6-3
Judy Dalton [5] d. Walsham 6-3 6-2
Lany Kaligis (Indo) d. Janine Whyte 6-4 6-3

Kerry Melville [2] d. Avis 6-3 6-2
Susan Alexander d. Marilyn Tesch 6-4 8-6
Christina Sandberg (Swd) [6] d. Sheedy 6-0 6-3
Jan O'Neil d. Caulley 6-1 6-0
Winnie Shaw (GB) [3] d. Sieler 6-1 6-3
Wendy Gilchrist d. Wendy Turnbull 6-4 6-2
Lesley Hunt [7] d. Norquay 6-0 6-2
Janet Young d. Hole 6-2 6-3

3rd Round

Court [1] d. Wilkerson 6-0 6-1
Goolagong d. Harris [8] 10-8 6-0
Krantzcke [4] d. Liem 6-1 6-4
Dalton [5] d. Kaligis 6-1 6-3

Melville [2] d. Alexander 6-0 6-2
Sandberg [6] d. O'Neil 8-6 7-5
Shaw [3] d. Gilchrist 6-1 6-3
Hunt [7] d. Young 8-6 6-3

Quarterfinals

Court [1] d. Goolagong 6-3 6-1
Krantzcke [4] d. Dalton [5] 8-6 11-9
Melville [2] d. Sandberg [6] 6-0 6-2
Shaw [3] d. Hunt [7] 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Court [1] d. Krantzcke [4] 6-1 6-3
Melville [2] d. Shaw [3] 8-6 6-4

Final

Margaret Court [1] d. Kerry Melville [2] 6-3 6-1

---------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=18)

1st Round

Judy Harris/Kerry Wilkerson d. Lynette Mansfield/Helen Sheedy 6-3 6-3
Norma Marsh/Carol Zeeman d. Robyn Davis/Janine White default

2nd Round

Margaret Court/Judy Dalton [1] d. Caroline Cooper/Norma Eastburn 6-1 6-2
Kerry Hogarth/Marilyn Tesch d. Harris/Wilkerson 6-3 6-2
Wendy Gilchrist/Lesley Hunt d. Marsh/Zeeman 9-7 7-5
Jan O'Neil/Christina Sandberg (Swd) [4] d. Anne Coleman/Chris Matison 6-0 6-0

Kerry Harris/Winnie Shaw(GB) [3] d. Christine King/Margaret Starr 6-2 6-1
Lany Kaligis (Indo)/Lita Liem (Indo) d. Helen Amos/Sue Hole 4-6 8-6 6-1
Sue Alexander/Sandra Walsham d. Vicki Lancaster/Barbara Murphy 6-3 6-3
Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Melville [2] d. Elizabeth Craig-Allan/Caroline Langsford 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Court/Dalton [1] d. Hogarth/Tesch 6-3 6-1
Gilchrist/Hunt d. O'Neil/Sandberg [4] 8-6 2-6 7-5
Harris/Shaw [3] d. Kaligis/Liem 6-0 6-3
Krantzcke/Melville [2] d. Alexander/Walsham 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Court/Dalton [1] d. Gilchrist/Hunt 6-4 6-2
Krantzcke/Melville [2] d. Harris/Shaw[3] 6-3 4-6 10-8

Final

Margaret Court/Judy Dalton [1] d. Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Melville [2] 6-3 6-4

---------------------------------------------
Draw notes:

Judith Gohl is from South Australia. Manu mistakenly confuse her with Judith Dibar-Gohn, a Romanian.

Notable as the first slam for Wendy Turnbull.

---------------------------------------------

Summary:

A very weak field, with only 2 of the World's top 10. Rod Laver-the 1969 winner (who went on to complete the Grand Slam in 1969) won't compete for the paltry prize money here. The media seize on his absence and the lack of top women not named Margaret Court to proclaim the event second rate.
Rain also plagues the event, factoring into play more days than not.

After the first 3 days only $450 worth of tickets had been sold at an event that cost $35,000 to put on. The event lost about $8,000 altogether, recouping $6,000 of that loss in rain insurance due to all the bad weather.

This was the first leg of Court's 1970 grand slam. Margaret quietly went through the draw like she was carving hot butter. In the QF she beat future champ Evone Goolagong. Krantzcke lasted 40 minutes in the semis. In the final she rolled over Kerry Melville in just 40 minutes on a wet court.

---------------------------------------------

Sources:

Australian Open web site.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Week of January 19-25

ends January 26 German Indoors, Munich, Germany (Indoors)

Singles Draw=18

PR: Ellen Grindvold d Bärbel Wüstl 6-3 6-4
PR: Nell Truman d Amelie Ring 6-2 6-4

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Renate Goebel 6-0 6-2
1R: Grindvold d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-3 6-2
1R: Birgitta Lindstrom (Fin) d. Almut Sturm (Aut) 6-1 6-1
1R: Vlasta Vopickova d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-0 6-1

1R: Joyce Williams d C. Jauss 6-0 6-0
1R: Alena Palmeova d Kora Schediwy 6-2 6-4
1R: Eva Lundquist (Swe) d. Nell Truman (GB) 6-3 6-8 6-4
1R: Helga Niessen d. Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer (Swe) 6-4 6-2

QF: Wade d. Grindvold 6-2 6-3
QF: Vopickova d. Lindstrom 6-3 6-0
QF: Williams d. Palmeova 6-3 6-2
QF: Lundquist d. Niessen 14-12 6-1

SF: Wade d. Vopickova 6-1 6-1
SF: Williams d. Lundquist 7-5 2-6 6-4

FI: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Joyce Williams (GB) 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Ingrid Bentzer (Swe)/Eva Lundquist (Swe) d. Virginia Wade (GB)/Joyce Williams (GB) 6-4 6-3
SF: Helga Niessen/Kora Schediwy d. Renate Goebel/Almut Sturm (Aut) 6-3 6-1

FI: Ingrid Bentzer (Swe)/Eva Lundqvist (Swe) d. Helga Niessen/Kora Schediwy 6-4 1-6 6-4

MX: Nell Truman (GB)/Jean-Claude Barclay (Fra) d. Joyce Williams (GB)/David Lloyd 5-7 6-4 6-2

Missing results. Niessen's position in the draw is guesswork, based on the idea that she would have been the #1 or #2 seed, and thus opposite Wade.

-----

January 21-25 Austin Smith Championships, Ft Lauderdale, Florida (Clay)
Venue: Holiday Park Tennis Center.

Prize money= $2,500 (mostly for the men)

Singles (Draw=18)


1R: Sherry Beddingfield d. Carol Gagliano 6-0 6-2
1R: Patti Ann Reese d. Mary Turke 6-2 6-0

2R: Stephanie DeFina Johnson [1] d. Iris Buntemyer 6-1 6-0
2R: Carol Gfroerer d. Toni Kramer 6-2 9-7
2R: Beddingfield d. Eileen Carter 6-1 6-3
2R: Laurie Fleming [3] d. Maria Mejides 6-0 6-2

2R: Susan Epstein [4] d. Sally Slater 6-0 6-0
2R: Reese d. Karen Seiford 6-0 6-0
2R: Kathy Thornbrough d. Marge Kilgus 6-0 6-0
2R: Chris Evert [2] d. Joanna Blackman 6-0 6-0

QF: Johnson [1] d. Gfroerer 6-2 6-1
QF: Fleming [3] d. Beddingfield 7-5 6-2
QF: Reese d. Epstein [4] 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Evert [2] d. Thornbrough 6-2 6-1

SF: Fleming [3] d. Johnson [1] 6-3 6-1
SF: Evert [2] d. Reese 6-1 6-4

FI: Chris Evert [2] d. Laurie Fleming [3] 6-1 6-0

Doubles

QF: Kellmeyer/Suurbeck (Neth) d. Norma Campbell/Ann Nall 6-0 6-4
QF: Beddingfield/Reese d. Janet Haas/Epstein 6-1 6-2
QF: Evert/Fleming d. Carol Ford/Jeanette Sarson 6-0 6-1
QF: Johnson/Thornbrough d. Gfroerer/Kramer 6-1 2-6 10-8

SF: Kellmeyer/Suurbeck d. Beddingfield/Reese 6-2 6-4
SF: Johnson/Thornbrough d. Evert/Fleming 6-4 4-6 7-5

FI: Stephanie Johnson/Kathy Thornbrough d. Peachy Kellmeyer/Astrid Suurbeck (Neth) 9-7 3-6 6-3

Chris Evert's first tournament title playing with adults. Though a local event of sorts there are players of international quality entered. "Chrissie" is only 15 and doesn't drop a set on her native Floridian clay.

-----

Ends January 25 Seabrook Fowlds, North Shore, New Zealand (Grass)

QF: Beverley Ward d. Stephanie Bardsley (Can) 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF: Alice Tym (US) d. Beverley Vercoe 9-7 7-5
SF: Robyn Legge d. Ward 6-2 6-2

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Robyn Legge 4-6 6-4 7-5

Doubles

SF: Cecilie Fleming/Robyn Legge d. Stephanie Bardsey (Can)/Christine Bray 6-0 6-4
SF: Elaine Stephan/Beverley Vercoe d. Shirley Collins/Alice Tym (US) 6-4 5-7 6-4

FI: Elaine Stephan/Beverley Vercoe d. Cecilie Fleming/Robyn Legge 6-2 6-2

MX: Elaine Stephan/Peter Beecroft d. Beverley Vercoe/Paul Thomson 5-7 6-1 6-3

-----

ends January 25 Manila Metropolitan Championships, Manila, Philippines

FI: Ceci Martinez (US) d. Pay Yngayo 6-2 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of January 26-February 1

January 27-February 1 Benson and Hedges Open, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)
Venue: Stanley Street Courts

Prize Money= $13,500

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Elaine Stephens 6-1 6-0
1R: Alice Tym (US) d. Ruia Davy 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Christina Sandberg (Swe) [6] d. Shitley Collins 8-6 8-6
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [3] d. Stephanie Bardsley (Can) 6-1 6-4

1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) [5] d. Beverley Vercoe 6-2 6-1
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [4] d. Jill Bloxham 6-4 6-1
1R: Robyn Legge d. Frances Taylor (GB) 6-3 6-1
1R: Ann Jones (GB) [2] d. Cecilie Fleming 6-2 6-1

QF: Court [1] d. Tym 6-0 6-2
QF: Melville [3] d. Sandberg 6-2 6-5
QF: Krantzcke [4] d. Shaw [5] 0-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Jones [2] d. Legge 6-0 6-0

SF: Melville [3] d. Court [1] 7-5 2-6 6-0
SF: Jones [2] d. Krantzcke [4] 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Ann Jones (GB) [2] d. Kerry Melville (Aus) [3] 0-6 6-4 6-1

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Krantzcke/Melville d. Jill Bignell/Fay Lobban 6-1 6-4
1R: Sandberg/Shaw d. Bloxham/Vercoe 6-0 6-2
1R: Bardsley/Legge d. Davy/Stephan 6-4 6-4
1R: Court/Jones d. Collins/Fleming 6-1 6-1

SF: Krantzcke/Melville d. Sandberg/Shaw 9-7 7-5
SF: Court/Jones d. Bardsley/Legge 6-0 6-1

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Ann Jones (GB) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-0 6-4

MX: Margaret Court (Aus)/Tom Okker (Neth) and Ann Jones (GB)/Dick Crealy (Aus) divided the title

Kerry upsets Court in a shocking semi-winning the last set at love! Kerry pulled off the upset with "near perfect baseline play. Margaret did not appear to be as confident as she must have been in Australia." (p.68 of WT, April 1970). This is the first of only 6 defeats Margaret will suffer all year. Kerry has now beaten Court twice.

Melville looks to repeat the feat in the final over #2 seed Jones. Up 6-0 2-0 though, it all comes apart, as Ann worms her way back in to take a close second set at 6-4 and run out the third,collecting $900 for her effort. A capacity 4,500 were on hand for the 3 setter, and the event posted a profit.

Note on dates: The NYT makes clear that January 27 (and not 28 as in Dolan) is the start of the event.

-----

January 26-February 1* Scandinavian Indoors, Oslo, Norway (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

1R: Joyce Williams (GB) d. Madeleine Pegel 6-4 6-1

QF: Nell Truman (GB) d. Kirsten Anden 6-3 6-3
QF: Eva Lundquist d. I Larsson 6-0 6-0
QF: Margareta Strandberg d. Birgitta Lindstrom 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Williams d. Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer (Swe) 6-4 6-1

SF: Truman d. Lundquist 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF: Williams d. Strandberg 6-2 6-2

FI: Joyce Williams (GB) d. Nell Truman (GB) 6-2 6-1

DF: Nell Truman (GB)/Joyce Williams (GB) d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swe)/Gudrin Rosi (Swe) 6-2 6-3

ends January 29 according to World Tennis.

-----

ends February 1 March of Dimes Tournament, San Diego, California, US (Hard)

QF: Nancy Ornstein d. Kris Kemmer 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Marita Redondo d. Ruan Smith 6-0 6-1
QF: Mary Struthers d. Denisw Bradshaw 6-4 6-2
QF: Janet Newberry d. Susan Riebel 6-4 6-2

SF: Ornstein d. Redondo 0-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Newberry d. Struthers 6-2 3-6 7-5

FI: Nancy Ornstein d. Janet Newberry 3-6 6-4 7-5

Doubles

SF: Matison/Newberry d. Poiset/Thomas 6-2 6-3
SF: Hogan/Tenney d. Kemmer/Ornstein 6-1 6-3

FI: Patti Hogan/Tenney d. Matison/Janet Newberry 8-6 9-7

MX: Janet Newberry/J Hagey d. Bob Hagey/Ramirez 6-0 3-6 6-3

"Bob" is direct from WT. Is this an error or a nickname? Could Ramirez be a young Raul Ramirez?

-----

ends February 1 Los Angeles Metropolitan Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

1/4F
Winnie McCoy d. Stephanie Grant 8-6 5-7 6-3
Anita Platte d. Doreen Irish 6-3 6-1
Vicki Smouse d. Marilyn Straw 7-5 7-5
Pam Teeguarden d. Tina Watanabe 6-0 6-0

SF: McCoy d. Platte 7-5 6-4
SF: Teeguarden d. Smouse 6-2 6-2

FI: Pam Teeguarden d. Winnie McCoy 6-0 6-1

DF: Sonia Harrington/Marilyn Straw d. Joan Johnson/Jeri Shepard 10-8 3-6 9-7


-----

Ends February 1 Marrickville and Districts Hardcourts, Marrickville, NSW, Australia (Clay)

SF: Margaret Hellyer d. Gai Healey 6-2 6-0
SF: Helen Sheedy d. Helen Kayser 8-6 2-6 6-3

FI: Helen Sheedy d. Margaret Hellyer 10-8 1-0 retired

DF: Ann Davies/Julie Freeman d. Winnie Brien/Lesley Smith 6-4 4-6 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of February 2-8

February 2-8 ITPA Indoor Open (World Tennis Magazine Luv Cup), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Indoors on Uniturf)
Venue: The Spectrum

Prize Money =$7,500 for the women. ($60,000 in total)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Rosie Casals 6-0 6-3
1R: Julie Heldman d. Francoise Durr (Frn) [4] 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Nancy Richey [3] d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-3 6-2
1R: Billie Jean King [2] d. Peaches Bartkowicz 6-2 4-6 6-0

SF: Court [[1] d. Heldman 6-0 6-1
SF: King [2] d.Richey [3] 6-4 7-5

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Billie Jean King [2] 6-3 7-6 (14-12)

John Newcombe was behind the huge men's event-which had a draw of 48. Gladys Heldman, editor of World tennis, saw that the ladies had a piece of the pie too, even if it was only the top 8. Each day until the final 1 women's match was put on court.

King used topspin loops to confound Nancy Richey in the semis, staying back more than usual for her. No doubt she still has nightmares about losing to Nancy indoors last year after having a match point at Madison Square Garden.

The final was unique for being televised and as the first to feature a tiebreak in a women's match. King had 6 set points but couldn't convert, and Court clinched it on her 3rd match point. The crowd of 8,820 was enthralled. 46,130 came for the week.

Maggie won $3,000 in taking one of her first indoor titles. Up to now she has played few indoor events.

-----

ends February 8 All Soviet Union Championships, Moscow, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=11)


1R: Anna Yeremeyeva d. Anna Islanova ????
1R: Valentina Petrova d. Rauza Islanova 8-6 6-8 6-2
1R: Yelena Granaturovna d. Galina Baksheeva 7-5 3-6 6-3

QF: Yeremeyeva d. Tiuu Parmas ????
QF: Marina Chuvyrina d. Zaiga Yansone ????
QF: Maria Kull d. ????
QF: Olga Morozova d. Y Kruchjkova ????

SF: Yeremeyeva d. Chuvyrina 6-4 6-0
SF: Morozova d. Kull 6-2 6-2

FI: Olga Morozova d. Anna Yeremeyeva ????

Doubles

SF: Kull/Parmas d. Baksheeva/Chuvyrina 6-3 1-6 6-3
SF: Morozova/Yansone d. Kruchkova/Yeremeyeva ????

FI: Olga Morozova/Zaiga Yansone d. Maria Kull/Tiuu Parmas 6-3 6-4

MX: Marina Chuvyrina/Kakuliya d. Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli 3-6 6-4 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 9-15

February 9-12 Ladies World Invitational, New York City, New York, US (Indoors on Uniturf)
Venue: Vanderbilt Athletic Club, Grand Central Terminal Building

An open event.
Prize Money= $5,000

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [2] d. Francoise Durr (Frn) 6-0 6-0
1R: Rosie Casals [4] d. Peaches Bartkowicz 8-6 6-1
1R: Ann Jones (GB) [3] d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 9-7
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Billie Jean King [2] 4-6 6-1 8-6

SF: Court [1] d. Casals [4] 8-6 6-3
SF: Wade d. Jones [3] 8-6 6-3

FI Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-3 6-3

This was important as the first women's only open event. Gladys Heldman and the owner of the Vanderbilt Club organize the event. The Dallas event meant and odd Monday to Thursday schedule. Promotion gimmicks included letting spectators challenge players to tiebreaks for prizes, a move Rosie Casals didn't take kindly too. The Uniturf carpet wasn't even ready on the first night, but the ladies went on court despite some stripes coming up.

Nancy Richey and Julie Heldman withdrew due to illness.

Court blasted Durr off the court in 35 minutes but had to work hard to subdue Casals. In the final Wade led 3-1 both sets before dropping 5 straiggt games in each.

The match of the week was Wade over King. Ginny wasted 2 match point at 5-3 and 3 more at 7-6. When someone in the crowd heckled her over it she threw a ball at him! Wade won the game and the match.

3,600 attend over 4 days, including sellouts of 1,200 the last two days. This is making the idea of women's pro events viable. World #1 Court summed it up by saying "I think the final Billie Jean and I played in Philadelphia created a lot of interest. It was televised. I think people are finding that when you get the top eight girls in the world, there is interesting tennis among us."

The LOL moment of the week came when it was announced that Wade had won the Sportmanship award. Wade came forward to collect to collect the silver tray, only to hear the statement retracted! Ann Jones was the winner.

-----

Febuary 13-15 Maureen Connolly Brinker Memorial, Dallas, Texas, US (Indoors on carpet)
Venue: Al Hill's Tennis Paladium

Singles (Draw=9)


PR: Patti Hogan d. Linda Tuero 6-0 6-0

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Hogan 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Virginia Wade (GB) [4] 9-7 7-5
1R: Billie Jean King [3] d. Rosie Casals 6-0 6-4
1R: Ann Jones (GB) [2] d. Mary Ann Curtis 6-2 6-4

SF: Court [1] d. Durr 6-2 6-3
SF: King [3] d. Jones [2] 6-4 6-4

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Billie Jean King [3] 1-6 6-3 11-9.

Doubles (Draw=5)


1R: Curtis/Hogan d. Emilie Burrer/Tuero 6-3 6-4

SF: Casals/King d. Court/Durr 6-2 4-6 10-8
SF: Curtis/Hogan d. Jones/Wade 7-5 10-8

FI: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d. Mary Ann Curtis/Patti Hogan 10-8 6-3

A charity event in honor of Maureen Connolly, this event was near and dear to the top women, raising $25,000.

Margaret explained Maureen's imoortance, saying: "Maureen did an awful lot for tennis and I think that it's only right that a lot of the girls come here in remembrance of her and help out in the tennis development program."

In the final King shoots out to a 5-0 lead-Court wins a lone game to prevent a total route. After a second set to Court the women hold until Margaret breaks Billie Jean with two passing shots. The serve and volley points help explain how a match ending 11-9 in 3 sets lasted only 100 minutes.

-----

ends February 15 Eastern Women's Indoors, Warwick, New Jersey, US (Indoors)

QF: Pat Stewart d. Gay Shaw 6-2 6-4
QF: Louise Gonnerman d. Jennifer Louis 5-7 6-0 6-2

SF: Marilyn Aschner d. Stewart 6-0 6-2
SF: Gonnerman d. Sylvia Hooks 6-8 6-2 7-5

FI: Marilyn Aschner d. Louise Gonnerman 6-0 7-5

Doubles

SF: Doris Henderson/Sylvia Hooks d. Louis/Shaw 6-3 6-4
SF: Judy Dixon/Louise Gonnerman d. Marilyn Aschner/Pat Stewart 6-3 6-2

FI: Judy Dixon/Louise Gonnerman d. Doris Henderson/Sylvia Hooks 6-4 6-2


-----

ends February 15, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Janet Fallis d. Robyn Knobel 4-6 6-0 6-2

-----

ends February 16 Nice Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Pam Austin (US) d. Marilyn Greenwood (GB) 6-4 6-3

-----

ends February 16 La Chataigneraie Tournament, La Chataigneraie, France (Indoors on clay)
Venue: Tennis Club de la Chataigneraie

QF: Odile de Roubin d. M Paillet 6-1 6-0
QF: Daniel Bouteleux d. Anne-Marie Rouchon 6-3 10-8
QF: Nicole Cazaux d. Janine Lieffrig 7-5 3-6 9-7
QF: Gail Chanfreau d. Marion Cristiani Proisy 6-0 6-0

SF: Bouteleux d. Roubin 6-3 2-6 7-5
SF: Chanfreau d. Cazaux 6-3 6-4

FI: Gail Chanfreau d. Daniele Bouteleux 7-5 7-5

The French title for this event is Tournoi De La Chataigneraie

Venue is the Tennis Club de la Chataigneraie, in Rueil-Mailmaison, France (Clay indoor)
http://www.tennisclubdelachataigneraie.com/fr/page/

-----

ends February 16 New South Wales Hardcourts, Newcastle, Australia (Clay)

2R: Evonne Goolagong d. Frances Luff 4-6 6-1 6-3

QF: Meryl Brent d. Robyn Murphy 4-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Goolagong d. Trisha Edwards 6-3 2-6 6-0
QF: Pat Coleman d. ????
QF: Karen Krantzcke d. Helen Amos 6-1 6-3

SF: Goolagong d. Brent 6-3 6-1
SF: Krantzcke d. Coleman 6-3 6-0

FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Karen Krantzcke 6-1 5-7 6-3

Doubles


SF: Coleman/Krantzcke d. Brent/L Funnell 6-0 6-2
SF: Edwards/Goolagong d. Amos/Sue Hole 7-5 6-2

FI: Pat Coleman/Karen Krantzcke d. Trisha Edwards/Evonne Goolagong 6-3 3-6 7-5

MX: Helen Amos/Rodney Brent d. Margaret Starr/John Alexander 3-6 6-4 6-1

-----

ends February 15 Nairobi Championships, Nairobi, Kenya

DF: Dickinson/House d. Lockyer/Paterson 6-4 6-4

MX: Jenny Hagan/Yashwin Shretta d. D Raymond/Peter Burwash (Can) 6-4 6-2

no ladies singles known
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 16-22

February 20-23 New England Women's Indoors, Agawam, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)
Venue: Pioneer Valley Indoor Tennis Center

Prize Money= $1,000

Singles (Draw=19)

PR: Una Keys* d. Gay Shaw 4-6 6-0 6-2
PR: Peggy Michel [6] d. Andrea Voikos 7-5 6-1
PR: Barbara Foster d. Sue Goodwin 4-6 6-4 6-3

1R: Mary Ann-Eisel Curtis [1] d. Jade Schiffman 6-2 6-3
1R: Stephanie DeFina Johnson [6] d. Vicki Smouse 6-3 6-2
1R: Betty Ann Grubb [3] d. Foster 6-3 6-3
1R: Michel [6] d. Keys 6-0 6-2

1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) [1F] d. Sue Stap 6-3 6-4
1R: Gail Hansen d. Val Ziegenfuss [4] 6-3 6-2
1R: Pam Teeguarden [7] d. Patty Ann Reese 6-1 6-3
1R: Patti Hogan [2] d. Ann Flint 6-0 6-1

QF: Curtis [1] d. Johnson [6] 8-6 7-5
QF: Grubb [3] d. Michel [6] 4-6 9-7 6-0
QF: Emanuel [1F] d. Hansen 6-3 6-3
QF: Teeguarden [7] d. Hogan [2] 6-1 6-3

SF: Curtis [1] d. Grubb [3] 6-4 6-1
SF: Teegurden d. Emanuel [1F] 6-1 6-3

FI: Mary Ann Curtis [1] d. Pam Teeguarden [7] 4-6 6-2 7-5

3rd place: Grubb [3] d. Emanuel [1F] 6-3 9-7

DF: Mary Ann Curtis/Val Ziegenfuss d. Patti Hogan/Peggy Michel 6-3 6-4

Curtis won $500 by taking the title.

Draw note: 1969 draw of the same tourney had Una Keyes. Here there is Una Keys. Which one is correct?

-----

circa late February, Danish Indoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors)

FI: Gitte Ejlerskov d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen d. ??

MX: Lotte Sølbeck/Henrik Nørkær d. ??

-----

ends February 22 USSR Indoor Championships, Moscow, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=at least 19)

1R: Joyce Williams (GB) d. Yevgenia Biryukova 6-1 6-1
1R: Y Kruchkova d. Marie Neumannova (Cz) ????
1R: Nell Truman (GB) d. Zaiga Yansone 5-7 6-4 6-3

2R: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Valentina Petrova 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Tiuu Parmas d. Lilia Karpova 6-3 6-4
2R: Williams d. Marina Kroshina 6-2 7-5
2R: Rauza Islanova d. Kruchkova 6-4 6-4

2R: Truman d. Anna Yeremeyeva 6-3 6-4
2R: Marina Chuvyrina d. Yevgenia Izopaitis 6-4 7-5
2R: Maria Kull d. Eva Sazbo (Hun) 6-3 6-3
2R: Olga Morozova d. S Zinkevich 6-0 6-0

QF: Niessen d. Parmas 6-2 6-3
QF: Williams d. Islanova 6-4 6-4
QF: Truman d. Chuvyrina 7-5 6-1
QF: Morozova d. Kull 6-3 6-2

SF: Niessen d. Williams 7-5 6-3
SF: Morozova d. Truman 6-3 3-6 8-6

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Olga Morozova 7-5 2-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Truman/Williams d. Niessen/Neumannova 6-2 6-1
SF: Morozova/Yansone d. Czabo/Judith Dibar (Rom) 6-0 6-2

FI: Nell Truman (GB)/Joyce Williams (GB) d. Olga Morozova (USSR)/Zaiga Yansone 7-5 7-5

MX: Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli d. Nell Truman (GB)/John Clifton (GB) 5-7 9-7 6-3

Tiuu Parmas is also known as Tiuu Kivi or Tiuu Kivi-Parmas. At times her first name is also spelled as "Tiiu".

-----

February 16-22, German Indoor Closed Championships, Hannover, Germany (Indoors)

FI: Edith Winkens d. Kerstin Seelbach 6-4 6-2

DF: Katja Ebbinghaus/Edith Winkends d. ??
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 23-March 1

February 25-March 1 63rd Boston Globe US Indoors, Winchester, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors on Neoturf)
Venue: Winchester Cathedral

Prize Money= $ 4,000

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Nancy Richey [1]-bye
1R: Carol Gordon-bye
1R: Val Ziegenfuss [6]-bye
1R: Jade Schiffman-bye
1R: Patti Hogan [4] d. Patty Ann Reese 6-2 8-6
1R: Wendy Overton d. Carol Hansen 6-0 6-3
1R: Stephanie DeFina [7] d. Una Keyes 6-2 6-1
1R: Maricaye Christenson d. Dottie Knode 6-4 6-2

1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) [1F] d. Sue Stap 6-4 6-1
1R: Andrea Voikos d. Peggy Michel 6-4 7-5
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Irene Jozefowicz 6-0 6-1
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz [3] d. Judy Dixon 6-0 6-0
1R: Betty Ann Grubb [5]-bye
1R: Vicki Smouse-bye
1R: Joan Keller-bye
1R: Mary Ann Eisel Curtis [2]-bye

2R: Richey [1] d. Gordon 6-0 6-0
2R: Ziegenfuss [6] d. Schiffman 6-0 6-3
2R: Hogan [4] d. Overton 6-4 6-3
2R: Johnson [5] d. Christenson 6-3 6-3

2R: Emanuel [1F] d. Voikos 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Bartkowicz [3] d. Teeguarden 6-0 6-1
2R: Grubb [5] d. Smouse 6-0 6-1
2R: Curtis [2] d. Keller 6-0 6-0

QF: Richey [1] d. Ziegenfuss [6] 6-4 6-1
QF: Hogan [4] d. Johnson [7] 6-3 6-4
QF: Bartkowicz [3] d. Emanuel [1F] 4-6 8-6 6-0
QF: Curtis [2] d. Grubb [5] 6-1 6-3

SF: Hogan [4] d. Richey [1] 0-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Curtis [2] d. Bartkowicz [3] 6-1 6-2

FI: Mary Ann Curtis [2] d. Patti Hogan [4] 0-6 6-3 6-4

3rd place: Richey [1] d. Bartkowicz [3] 7-5 6-2

DF: Peaches Bartkowicz/Nancy Richey d. Mary Ann Curtis/Val Ziegenfuss 8-6 6-4

Emanuel led in the QF 6-4 6-5 30-15 when things fell apart vs Peaches. The last two days are sellouts of 1,000.

The comeback of the week was Hogan over Richey. Nancy led 6-0 4-2. After that Richey won only 1 more game.

Ironically the same fate awaited Patti in the final vs Curtis. She shot out to 6-0 2-1. The next game went to 12 deuces. Hogan won it, but the effort exhausted her, and after that Mary Ann had the upper hand.

-----

February 22-March 1 Kenya Nationals, Nairobi, Kenya (Grass)
Venue: Nairobi Club

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Paterson 6-1 6-0

DF: J. Chapman/Alice Tym (US) d. Mrs AR Lockyer/Paterson 8-6 7-5

MX: Alice Tym (US)/Peter Burwash (Can) d. Mrs J Hagan/Y Shretta 9-7 4-6 6-3

Alice Tym wrote a piece on the event for WT (May 1970-p46-47). The high altitude makes balls bounce high, making control difficult.

Entrants included Margaret Blick and Gertrude Sempala of Uganda, and Alison Thorney of England.

-----

March 2, City of Perth Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Lesley Hunt d. Christine Matison 6-4 6-1

-----

February 23-March 2 French Indoor Championships, Lyon, France (Indoors)

QF: Odile de Roubin d. Francoise Repoux 6-1 6-0
QF: Christiane Spinoza d. Sophie Prouvost 6-2 6-1
QF: Daniele Bouteleux d. Christiane Sarrazin 7-5 6-4
QF: Gail Chanfreau d. Joan Wilshere (SA) ????

SF: Roubin d. Spinoza 6-3 6-1
SF: Chanfreau d. Bouteleux 6-2 6-2

FI: Odile de Roubin d. Gail Chanfreau 6-2 6-2

MX: Gail Chanfreau/Paul Hutchins (GB) d. Odile de Roubin/Sever Dron (Rom) 7-5 6-3

WT lists this as the Lyon International-with an end date of March 2.

-----

ends March 1 Belgian National Indoor Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Indoors)

QF: Odette Jacob d. Marion DeWitte 6-1 6-8 6-3
QF: Michele Gurdal d. Anne Croonenbergs 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Chantal Van Gheluwe d. Jacob 5-7 6-3 8-6
SF: Monique Van Haver d. Gurdal 6-3 6-0

FI: Monique Van Haver d. Chantal Van Gheluwe 6-2 6-1

DF: Micheline Five/Monique Van Haver d. Michele Gurdal/Chantal Van Gheluwe 4-6 6-1 11-9

-----

ends March 4 Klamovka Indoors, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Indoors)

QF: Renata Tomanova d. Jitka Volavkova 6-3 6-8 6-3

SF:Tomanova d. Blanca Politzerova 6-4 6-8 6-4
SF: Lenka Kodesova d. Miroslava Kozeluhova 6-1 0-6 6-1

FI: Lenka Kodesova d. Renata Tomanova 6-1 6-0

Klamovka is an area in Prague.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of March 2-8

March 4-9 WLOD International, Pompano Beach, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: Lighthouse Point Yacht and Tennis Club

Prize Money= $6,500

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Nancy Richey [1]-bye
1R: Laurie Fleming d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-1 6-1
1R: Judith Szorenyi (Hun) d. Astrid Suurbeek (Neth) 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Nell Truman (GB) d. Kathy Harter [8] 9-7 1-6 6-2
1R: Mary Ann Eisel-Curtis [3]-bye
1R: Linda Tuero d. Robin Lloyd (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Chris Evert d. Isabella Ortiz default
1R: Pam Teguarden d. Ada Bakker (Neth) [6] 4-6 6-4 6-0

1R: Patti Hogan [5] d. Kerry Harris 7-5 6-1
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Kathy Thornbrough 7-5 6-2
1R: Darlene Hard d. Sally Holdsworth 6-0 6-4
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz [4]-bye
1R: Betty Ann Grubb [7] d. Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 6-4 6-2
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-3 6-2
1R: Stephanie DeFina Johnson d. Alena Palmeova (Cz) 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Julie Heldman [2]-bye

2R: Richey [1] d. Fleming 6-1 6-2
2R: Truman d. Szorenyi 9-7 6-3
2R: Tuero d. Curtis [3] default
2R: Evert d. Teeguarden 6-1 6-1

2R: Ziegenfuss d. Hogan [5] 6-2 6-1
2R: Bartkowicz [4] d. Hard 6-4 7-5
2R: Grubb [7] d. Vopickova 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Johonson d. Heldman [2] default

QF: Richey [1] d. Truman 6-1 6-2
QF: Evert d. Tuero 6-0 6-2
QF: Bartkowicz [4] d. Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-1
QF: Johnson d. Grubb [7] 6-3 6-1

SF: Richey [1] d. Evert 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF: Bartkowicz [4] d. Johnson 6-1 6-1

FI: Nancy Richey [1] d. Peaches Bartkowicz [4] 6-3 6-0

DF: Peaches Bartkowicz/Nancy Richey d. Kathy Harter/Patti Hogan 6-2 6-1

#2 and #3 seeds Heldman and Curtis default due to illness. Little 5' 1" Chris Evert steps into the gap, reaching the semis and giving Richey a brief scare by taking the second set, which is filled with 9 service breaks. After the 10 minute break Richey hits out and sweeps to victory. It is the only set she loses all week. Nancy wins $1,000.


-----

March 2-9 Cannes International, Cannes, France (Clay)

SF: Jill Cooper (GB) d. Marilyn Greenwood (GB) 6-4 6-4
SF: Veronica Burton (GB) d. Corinne Molesworth (GB) 7-5 0-6 6-1

FI: Jill Cooper (GB) d. Veronica Burton (GB) 6-3 6-0

-----

ends March 10 Toulouse Tournament, Toulouse, France (Clay)


FI: Anne-Marie Studer (Swt) d. Nicole Cazaux 6-3 6-4

-----


March 9, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Bev Rae d. Janine Whyte 0-6 6-2 6-4

-----

ends March 8 All Japan Indoors, Tokyo, Japan (Indoors)

QF: Seirei Cho d. Yaeko Matsuda 1-6 6-4 9-7
QF: Toshiko Sade d. ???
QF: Junko Sawamatsu d. Sumie Gokan 6-3 6-3
QF: Kimiyo Hatanaka d. Ai Lida 6-3 6-2

SF: Cho d. Sade 6-3 4-6 6-3
SF: Hatanaka d. Sawamatsu 6-4 11-9

FI: Kimiyo Hatanaka d. Seirei Cho 6-1 6-3

DF: Seirei Cho/Ai Lida d. Kimiyo Hatanaka/Yaeko Murakami 5-7 7-5 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 9-15

March 10-15 Altimira International Invitation, Caracas, Venezuela (Clay)

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Mary Ann Eisel Curtis-bye
1R: Ilse Buding d. Veronica Mandel 6-3 7-5
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Lenka Kodesova 6-1 6-2
1R: Nell Truman-bye
1R: Kathy Harter-bye
1R: Ada Bakker d. Sally Holdsworth 7-5 6-3
1R: Judith Szorenyi d. Isabel Ortiz 3-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Vlasta Vopickova-bye

1R: Kerry Harris-bye
1R: Betty Ann Grubb-bye
1R: Robin Lloyd-bye
1R: Christiane Spinoza d. S Biscoe 7-5 6-1
1R: Eva Lundquist d. Y Parshall 6-0 6-0
1R: Alena Palmeova-bye
1R: Maria Nasuelli d. Lee Connelly 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Patti Hogan-bye

2R: Curtis d. Buding 6-3 6-1
2R: Teeguarden d. Truman 6-4 6-3
2R: Harter d. Bakker 6-2 7-5
2R: Vopickova d. Szorenyi 6-3 6-3

2R: Spinoza d. Harris 1-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Grubb d. Lloyd 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Palmeova d. Lundquist 6-2 6-3
2R: Hogan d. Nasuelli 6-1 6-3

QF: Curtis d. Teeguarden 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Harter d. Vopickova 6-0 6-4
QF: Grubb d. Spinoza 6-2 6-2
QF: Hogan d. Palmeova 6-8 8-6 3-2 retired

SF: Curtis d. Harter 6-1 6-1
SF: Hogan d. Grubb 6-3 6-2

FI: Mary Ann Curtis (US) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-3 6-3

DF: Kerry Harris (Aus)/Nell Truman (GB) d. Mary Ann Curtis (US)/Patti Hogan (US) 6-4 4-6 6-3
-----

March 9-15 Egyptian Open Championships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)
Venue: Gezira Sporting Club

Singles (Draw=10)


1R: Gaeta Clelia d. Eva Zilakova 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: Ilona Kurzova d. Martine Susini 2-6 9-7 6-2

QF: Lea Pericoli d. Sophie Sarwat 6-1 6-1
QF: Kurzova d. Clelia 8-6 4-6 8-6
QF: Marcella Barochova d. Mansour 6-1 6-1
QF: Olga Morozova d. Magda Ezzat 6-1 6-0

SF: Pericoli d. Kurzova 6-0 6-0
SF: Morozova d. Barochova 6-2 6-3

FI: Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Lea Pericoli (Ity) 6-3 3-6 9-7

MX: Won by Olga Morozova (USSR)/Alex Metreveli (USSR) d. Lea Pericoli (Ity)/Gulyas 8-6 4-6 7-5

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gezira_Sporting_Club (confirms clay as surface)

-----

March 10-16 Menton International, Menton, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 35)

1R: Jehanne Venturino d. Robyn Legge 6-3 5-7 7-5
1R: Irena Shulj (Yug) d. Andree Martin (Can) 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R: Pepy Munslow d. Redrellio 6-1 6-0

2R: Lexie Crooke (Aus) d. ????
2R: Olga Montano (Mex) d. ????
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. Maylis Burel 6-3 6-2
2R: Katalin Borka d. I Michiels 6-0 6-1
2R: Veronica Burton d. P Rime 6-2 6-3
2R: Marijke Schaar d. Rosalba Vido 6-3 6-1
2R: V Duday d. ????
2R: Pam Austin d. Pepy Munslow 6-3 6-1

2R: Suzanna Petersen d. Irena Skulj 6-4 6-3
2R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis Vives d. Nora Blom 6-2 6-4
2R: Marilyn Greenwood d. Marilyn Aschner 8-6 1-6 6-4
2R: Daniela Porzio (Ity) d. ????
2R: Trudy Walhof d. Jill Cooper 6-4 5-7 6-0
2R: Eva Szabo d. ????
2R: A Polli d. ????
2R: Gail Chanfreau d. ????

3R: Crooke d. Montano 6-1 6-1
3R: Molesworth d. Borka 6-3 6-4
3R: Schaar d. Burton 2-6 7-5 6-1
3R: Pam Austin (US) d. V Duday 6-1 6-3

3R: Petersen d. Vives 5-7 6-2 6-0
3R: Porzio (d. Greenwood 6-2 2-6 6-5 retired
3R: Walhof d. Eva Szabo 6-1 6-0
3R: Chanfreau d. A Polli 6-2 6-1

QF: Molesworth d. Crooke 6-2 6-0
QF: Schaar d. Austin 6-3 6-3
QF: Petersen d. Porzio 6-3 6-0
QF: Chanfreau d. Walhof 6-1 6-1

SF: Molesworth d. Schaar 6-0 6-2
SF: Chanfreau d. Petersen 6-4 6-0

FI: Gail Chanfreau d. Corinne Molesworth (GB) 6-1 6-2

DF: Marilyn Aschner (US)/Gail Chanfreau d. Marijke Schaar (Neth)/Trudy Walhof (Neth) 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 16-22

March 16-22 Dunlop New South Wales Open,Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue: White City, Rushcutter's Bay

Prize Money= $25,000 (Combined)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Margaret Smith Court [1]-bye
1R: Karen Krantzcke d Lesley Hunt 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals (US) [3]-bye
1R: Wendy Gilchrist d Kerry Melville 6-4 6-2

1R: Francoise Durr (Frn) d Evonne Goolagong 6-2 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [4]-bye
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) d Judy Tegart Dalton 6-4 7-5
1R: Billie Jean King (US)-bye

QF: Court [1] d Krantzcke 6-2 6-2
QF: Casals [3] d Gilchrist 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Wade [4] d Durr 6-4 6-3
QF: King [2] d Shaw 6-4 7-5

SF: Court [1] d Casals [3] 6-1 6-4
SF: King d Wade 6-3 6-3

FI: Billie Jean King (US) [2] d Margaret Court [1] 6-2 4-6 6-3

Despite a draw of only 12 the event had 7 of the world's top 10. Court last lost a match at White City in 1962. King's serve and volley game was in top gear. The men's winner got $5,000 to only $1,500 for King. Even the male RU earned more than King, taking home $3,000 to Court's $750.

-----

March 16-22 Nice International, Nice, France (Clay)

1R: Eva Szabo (Hun) d. Leslie Wellerman (GB) 7-5 6-2
1R: Odile de Roubin d. Andree Martin (Can) 6-2 6-0
1R: Daniela Porzio (Ity) d. Jacqueline Venturino 6-2 4-6 6-2

2R: Marijke Schaar (Neth) d. ????
2R: Veronica Burton (GB) d. Irena Skulj (Yug) 7-5 6-2
2R: Szabo d. Marilyn Pryde (NZ) 6-1 6-0
2R: Lexie Crooke d. Nicole Cazaux 11-9 6-4
2R: Roubin d. Annemieke Blom (Neth) 6-2 6-2
2R: Marilyn Greenwood (GB) d. Katalin Borka (Hun) 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Porzio d. Maylis Burel 6-1 6-0
2R: Marilyn Aschner (US) d. ????

2R: Corinne Molesworth (GB)
2R: Trudy Walhof (Neth) d. Pepy Munslow (GB) 6-1 6-0
2R: Pam Austin (US) d. Olga Montano (Mex) 6-2 6-4
2R: Suzanna Petersen (Brz)
2R: Jill Cooper (GB) d. Jacqueline Vives ????
2R: Erzsebet Polgar (Hun)
2R: ????
2R: Gail Chanfreau d. ????

3R: Schaar d. Burton 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Szabo d. Crooke 6-0 6-8 4-4 retired
3R: Roubin d. Greenwood 7-5 6-1
3R: Aschner d. Porzio 6-1 6-0

3R: Molesworth d. Walhof 6-4 6-3
3R: Austin d. Petersen 0-7 7-5 7-5
3R: Cooper d. Polgar 6-2 8-6
3R: Chanfreau d. ????


QF: Schaar d. Szabo 6-4 5-7 6-3
QF: Aschner d. Roubin 6-3 6-4
QF: Molesworth d. Austin 6-3 6-0
QF: Chanfreau d. Cooper 8-6 3-6 7-5

SF: Schaar d. Aschner 6-2 6-4
SF: Chanfreau d. Molesworth 6-2 6-2

FI: Gail Chanfreau d. Marijke Schaar (Neth) 7-5 6-8 6-2

Doubles

SF: Monique Di Maso/Daniela Porzio d. Cazaux/De Roubin 6-2 8-6
SF: Chanfreau/Crooke d. Borka/Szabo 7-5 3-6 6-1

FI: Gail Chanfreau/Mrs L Crooke (Aus) d. Monique Di Maso (Ity)/Daniela Porzio (Ity) 6-2 6-3

-----

March 16-22 Alexandrian International, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

QF: Olga Morozova d. ???
QF: Ilona Kurzova d. Gaeta Clelia 6-4 6-2
QF: Mrs Gad d. N Zaki 6-1 6-1
QF: Marcella Barochova d. Eva Zilakova 6-4 6-3

SF: Morozova d. Kurzova 6-0 6-4
SF: Barochova d. Gad 6-4 6-3

FI: Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Marcella Baranchova (Cz) 6-4 6-0

MX: Olga Morozova (USSR)/Alex Metreveli (USSR) d. Mrs Gad/Aly El Daoudi 6-4 10-8

-----

March 16-22 Ciudad of Barranquilla Invitation, Barranquilla, Columbia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Kerry Harris d. Polita Palacios 6-3 6-1
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Ada Bakker 6-4 6-2
1R: Christiane Spinoza d. Beatriz Del Corral 6-4 6-2
1R: Betty Ann Grubb d. Lenka Kodesova 6-4 9-7
1R: Judith Szorenyi d. Eva Lundquist 6-3 6-1

2R: Mary Ann Eisel Curtis d. Maria Nasuelli 7-5 6-2
2R: Nell Truman d. Alena Palmeova 6-3 6-2
2R: Lloyd d. Harris 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Spinoza d. Grubb 6-2 6-2

2R: Kathy Harter d. Isabel Ortiz 6-1 6-1
2R: Pam Teeguarden d. Szorenyi 6-0 7-5
2R: Vlasta Vopickova d. Ilse Buding 6-3 6-3
2R: Patti Hogan d. Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-4

QF: Curtis d. Truman 6-8 6-2 6-3
QF: Lloyd d. Spinoza 5-7 6-4 6-2
QF: Harter d. Teeguarden 6-8 6-2 6-3
QF: Hogan d. Vopickova 6-3 2-6 6-4

SF: Curtis d. Lloyd 6-0 1-6 6-3
SF: Hogan d. Harter 6-3 6-3

FI: Mary Ann Curtis (US) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-3 7-5

DF: Mary Ann Curtis (US)/Patti Hogan (US) d. Kathy Harter (US)/Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-3 7-5

-----

March ???? San Luis Potosi Tournament, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

FI: Elena Subirats d. Lourdes Gongora ??

DF: Elena Subirats/Patricia Montano d. ??

-----

ends March 23 Casablanca Tournament, Casablanca, Morocco (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Lecaillon d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 3-6 7-5 6-0

Mme Lecaillon=nee Morales

-----

ends March 26 Mashonaland Championships, Salisbury, Rhodesia

SF: D Allan d. F Morris 7-5 6-4
SF: Jenny Waggott d. B Irvine 6-4 6-2

FI: D Allan d. Jenny Waggott 6-2 4-6 6-4

DF: Morris/Jenny Waggott d. Allan/Irvine 7-5 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 23-29

March 24-30 Monte Carlo International, Monaco (Clay)

1R: Annemieke Blom (Neth) d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-3 7-5
1R: Nicole Cazaux d. Olga Montano 6-2 6-3 (Mex)
1R: Pam Austin (US) d Kora Schediwy (Ger) 6-1 6-0
1R: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. A Graczol 12-10 4-6 6-2
1R: Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Erzebet Polgar (Hun) 6-1 3-6 6-2
1R: Marijke Schaar (Neth) d Amelie Ring (Ger) 6-2 6-3

2R: Odile de Roubin d. Lexie Crooke (Aus) 6-3 6-2
2R: Blom d. Cazaux 6-3 6-2
2R: Suzanna Petersen (Brz) d. Austin 6-3 6-1
2R: Gail Chanfreau d. Robyn Legge (NZ) 6-0 6-0

2R: Niessen d. Marilyn Greenwood (GB) 8-6 6-2
2R: Trudy Walhof (Neth) d. Irena Skulj (Yug) 6-1 6-2
2R: Pericoli d. ????
2R: Schaar d. Jacqueline Venturino 6-1 6-3

QF: de Roubin d. Blom 6-2 6-3
QF: Chanfreau d. Petersen 6-4 6-2
QF: Niessen d. Walhof 6-1 7-5
QF: Pericoli d. Schaar 6-3 8-6

SF: Chanfreau d. de Roubin 3-6 6-3 6-1
SF: Niessen d. Pericoli 6-3 6-1

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Gail Chanfreau (Frn) 9-7 6-3

Doubles

QF: Niessen/Kora Schediwy d. Bolka/Polgar 6-3 7-5
QF: Marilyn Aschner (US)/Austin d. Cazaux/Roubin 6-3 6-2
QF: Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Schaar/Walhof 6-0 6-1

SF: Chanfreau/Crooke d. Niessen/Schwediwy 7-5 6-3
SF: Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Aschner/Austin 6-3 6-1

FI: Gail Chanfreau (Frn)/Mrs L Crooke d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Lea Percoli (Ity) 7-5 7-5

MX: Marijke Schaar (Neth)/Peter Pokorny (Aut) d. Eva Szabo (Hun)/Machan 4-6 6-2 6-4

Mrs L Crooke was RU in the under 21 event.

-----

March 24-28 Curacao International, Netherlands Antilles

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Peaches Bartkowicz (US)-bye
1R: Judit Szorenyi (Hun)-bye
1R: Robin Lloyd (GB) d. Astrid Suurbeek (Neth) 6-3 6-4
1R: Patti Hogan (US) d. Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 6-4 6-2

1R: Ada Bakker-bye
1R: Nell Truman (GB) d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-3 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Alena Palmeova (CZ) 6-1 6-4
1R: Mary Ann Curtis (US) d. Lenka Kodes (Cz) 6-2 6-0

QF: Bartkowicz d. Szorenyi 6-1 6-0
QF: Lloyd d. Hogan 11-9 7-5
QF: Truman d. Bakker 6-1 6-2
QF: Teguarden d. Curtis default

SF: Bartkowicz d. Lloyd 6-3 6-0
SF: Truman d. Teeguarden 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Nell Truman (GB) 6-4 6-0

Doubles (Draw=7)


1R: Curtis/Hogan-bye
1R: Bakker/Suurbeek d. Nasuelli/Spinoza 3-6 9-7 6-2
1R: Lloyd/Truman d. Susan Biscoe (Jam)/Szorenyi 6-1 6-1
1R: Bartkowicz/Teeguarden d. Kodes/Palmeova default

SF: Curtis/Hogan d. Bakker/Suurbeek 6-4 5-7 6-3
SF: Bartkowicz/Teeguarden d. Lloyd/Truman 6-1 7-5

FI: Mary Ann Curtis/Patti Hogan d. Peaches Bartkowicz/Pam Teeguarden 1-6 7-5 6-3
FI: Mary Ann Curtis (US)/Patti Hogan (US) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US)/Pam Teeguarden (US) 1-6 7-5 6-3

-----

March 23-29 Greater Jacksonville, Florida, US. (Clay)

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Nancy Richey-bye
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Isabel Ortiz (Col) 6-2 6-8 6-1
1R: Stephanie Johnson d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1R: Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Toni Kramer 4-6 6-3 6-3

1R: Judy Alvarez d. Sally Holdsworth (GB) 6-3 6-4
1R: Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Isabel Fernandez (Col) 6-0 6-4
1R: Eva Lundqvist (Swe) d. Judit Szorenyi (Hun) ????
1R: Kathy Harter d. Patty Ann Reese 6-4 3-6 6-2

QF: Richey d. Vopickova 6-0 6-1
QF: Johnson d. Buding 6-2 6-3
QF: Ziegenfuss d. Alvarez 6-2 6-3
QF: Harter d. Lundqvist 6-1 8-6

SF: Richey d. Johnson 6-3 7-9 6-4
SF: Ziegenfuss d. Harter 7-5 6-2

FI: Nancy Richey (US) d. Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-1 6-3

-----

March 27-31 Southport International, Southport, England, GB (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. A J Williams 6-3 6-1

QF: Joyce Williams d. Rita Bentley 7-5 6-3
QF: Shirley Brasher d. Mrs PJ Northern 7-5 8-6
QF: Corinne Molesworth d. Jill Cooper 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Goolagong d. Alex Cowie 6-2 6-1

SF: Williams d. Brasher 6-1 2-6 6-3
SF: Goolagong d. Molesworth 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Joyce Williams 6-2 6-3

DF: Shirley Brasher/Joyce Williams d. Jill Cooper/Corinne Molesworth 6-3 6-0

-----

ends March 29 Reggio Calabria Tournament, Reggio Calabria, Italy (Clay)

QF: Monica Giorgi d. ???
QF: Mabel Vrancovich d. Palla 6-0 6-2
QF: Graziela Perna d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Marie Neumannova d. ???

SF: Giorgi d. Vrancovich 1-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Neumannova d. Perna 6-3 6-2

FI: Marie Neumannova (Cz) d. Monica Giorgi 6-3 6-1

MX: Marie Neumannova (Cz)/Pala d. Mabel Vrancovich/Ilie Nastase (Rom) 6-8 9-7 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of March 30-April 5

March 22-April 3 South African Open Breweries Open, Johannesburg , South Africa (Hard/Cement)
Venue: Ellis Park

Prize Money= $45,000 (per NYT it is $49,000)

Singles (Draw=64)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Karin Boshoff 6-0 6-1
1R: Evelyne Terras (Fra) d. Suzie Alberts 6-1 6-2
1R: Helen Amos (Aus) d. Corinne Ravinsky 6-2 6-4
1R: Ann Summers [16] d. Margaret Van Rensberg 6-3 6-3
1R: Annette du Plooy [9] d. Daphne Botha 6-3 6-4
1R: Franzie Alberts d. Ann Phillips-Moore (GB) 7-5 6-3
1R: Wendy Tomlinson d. Adrienne Avis (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Walkden [8] d. Heloise Burger 6-0 6-4

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [5] d. Mynie Van Zyl 6-3 6-2
1R: Glenda Schaerer d. Sandy Walsham (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1R: C. Behrmann d. Erna Ackermann 6-3 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr (Fra) [12] d. Teresa Viljoen 6-2 6-0
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) [13] d. M. Dowson 6-3 6-1
1R: Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d. Sannie Gouws 6-4 6-0
1R: Ria Greef d. Heather McKeown 8-6 6-1
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d. I. Cuypers 6-3 6-0

1R: Billie Jean King (US) [3] d. Roberta Smith 6-1 6-0
1R: Bernice Vukovich d. Helen Sheedy (Aus) 6-1 6-4
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Helen Kayser (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) [14] d. Christine Bell 7-5 6-0
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) [11] d. A. Barrow 6-4 6-3
1R: Marianne Brummer d. J. Smith 6-1 6-0
1R: Gillian Dove d. Melanie Muller 7-5 6-3
1R: Judy Dalton (Aus) [6] d. Estelle Dellar 6-2 6-1

1R: Rosie Casals (US) [7] d. Agnes Botha 6-0 6-2
1R: Alice Tym (US) d. Linda McDonald 6-0 6-0
1R: Judith Salome (Neth) d. Marnie Kritzinger 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [10] d. Vicki Oosthuizen 6-2 6-2
1R: Brenda Kirk [15] d. Hannelie van Greunen 6-1 6-2
1R: Frances Luff d. A. Slabbert 6-2 6-0
1R: Lyn Montgomery d. Glenda Tummer 6-4 6-4
1R: Ann Jones (GB) [2] d. Ann Madden 6-0 6-2

2R: Court [1] d. Terras 6-2 6-2
2R: Amos d. Summers [16] 6-1 8-6
2R: du Plooy [9] d. F Alberts 6-2 6-1
2R: Walkden [8] d. Tomlinson 6-1 6-8 6-3
2R: Wade [5] d. Schaerer 6-1 12-10
2R: Durr [12] d. Behrmann 6-2 6-0
2R: Shaw [13] d. Gilchrist 6-4 6-2
2R: Melville [4] d. Greef 6-2 6-1

2R: King [3] d. Vukovich 6-2 6-1
2R: Hunt [14] d. Rossouw 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Brummer d. Gourlay [11] 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Dalton [6] d. Dove 6-0 6-2
2R: Casals [7] d. Tym 6-1 6-1
2R: Krantzcke [10] d. Salome 6-3 6-2
2R: Kirk [15] d. Luff 6-3 6-2
2R: Jones [2] d. Montgomery 6-0 6-0

3R: Court [1] d. Amos 6-1 6-4
3R: du Plooy [9] d. Walkden [8] 7-9 8-6 6-0
3R: Wade [5] d. Durr [12] 6-1 3-6 6-2
3R: Melville [4] d. Shaw [13] 6-4 7-5

3R: King [3] d. Hunt [14] 6-4 6-1
3R: Brummer d. Dalton [6] 6-3 2-6 6-3
3R: Casals [7] d. Krantzcke [10] 6-0 6-2
3R: Jones [2] d. Kirk [15] 6-1 6-3

QF: Court [1] d. du Plooy [9] 8-6 6-0
QF: Wade [5] d. Melville [4] 6-1 9-7
QF: King [3] d. Brummer 6-3 6-3
QF: Casals [7] d. Jones [2] 6-2 6-2

SF: Court [1] d. Wade [5] 7-5 6-1
SF: King [3] d. Casals [7] 6-3 6-2

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Billie Jean King (US) [3] 6-4 1-6 6-3

Doubles (Draw=32)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Dalton (Aus) [1] d. Adrienne Avis (Aus)/Frances Luff 6-2 6-2
1R: Agnes Botha/Mynie van Zyl d. Mrs J. Smith/Margaret van Rensburg 6-2 6-2
1R: Daphne Botha/Laura Rossouw d. Héloise Burger/Roberta Smith 6-1 6-3
1R: Marianne Brummer/Anita Summers d. Estelle Dellar/Bernice Vukovich 6-4 6-2
1R: Annette du Plooy/Françoise Durr (Fra) d. Helen Kayser (Aus)/Helen Sheedy (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R: Helen Amos (Aus)/Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d. Ria Greef/Marnie Kritzinger 6-1 3-6 7-5
1R: Sannie Gouws/Glenda Schaerer d. Gillian Dove/Judith Salome (Neth) 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d. M. Dowson/Heather MacKeown 6-2 6-2

1R: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) [3] d. Evelyne Terras (Fra)/Alice Tym (US) 6-1 6-1
1R: Franzie Alberts/I. Cuypers d. Karin Boshoff/Lynette Montgomery 7-5 6-3
1R: C. Behrmann/Sandra Walsham (Aus) d. Vicky Oosthuizen/Glenda Tumner 6-3 1-6 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Pat Walkden d. Mrs A. Barrow/Christina Bell 6-3 6-4
1R: Brenda Kirk/Wendy Tomlinson d. Erna Ackermann/H. van Greunen 7-5 6-1
1R: A. Slabbert/Teresa Viljoen d. Ann Phillips-Moore (GB)/Corinne Ravinsky 6-3 6-2
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Alison Madden/Melanie Muller 6-1 7-5
1R: Ann Jones (GB)/Virginia Wade (GB) [2] d. Suzie Alberts/Linda McDonald 6-1 7-5

2R: Court/Dalton [1] d. A. Botha/van Zyl 6-2 6-1
2R: D. Botha/Rossouw d. Brummer/Summers 6-3 6-4
2R: du Plooy/Durr d. Amos/Gilchrist 6-1 6-1
2R: Krantzcke/Melville [4] d. Gouws/Schaerer 6-2 6-1

2R: Casals/King [3] d. F. Alberts/Cuypers 6-0 6-2
2R: Gourlay/Walkden d. Behrmann/Walsham 6-4 6-2
2R: Kirk/Tomlinson d. Slabbert/Viljoen 6-2 6-2
2R: Jones/Wade [1] d. Hunt/Shaw 1-6 7-5 6-4

QF: Court/Dalton [1] d. D. Botha/Rossouw 6-2 6-1
QF: Krantzcke/Melville [4] d. du Plooy/Durr 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Casals/King [3] d. Gourlay/Walkden 6-3 3-6 6-0
QF: Jones/Wade [2] d. Kirk/Tomlinson 9-7 6-0

SF: Krantzcke/Melville [4] d. Court/Dalton [1] 11-13 6-4 6-4
SF: Casals/King [3] d. Jones/Wade [2] 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) [3] d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus)[4] 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=47)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Marty Riessen (US) [1]-bye
1R: Margaret van Rensburg/J. Smith-bye
1R: Anita Summers/Alan Saul-bye
1R: Sannie Gouws/Peter Gray d. Agnes Botha/Dennis Breetzke 6-3 6-1
1R: Linda McDonald/Dennis Matthews-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Allan McDonald (Aus)-bye
1R: Glenda Schaerer/Graydon Garne-bye
1R: Annette du Plooy/Bob Maud d. Glenda Dove/Russell Seymour 6-2 6-3

1R: Virginia Wade (GB)/Roger Taylor (GB)-bye
1R: Laura Rossouw/Terry Ryan-bye
1R: Bernice Vukovich/Bruce Desatnik-bye
1R: Glenda Tumner/Frank Briscoe d. Franzie Alberts/Bruce Copley 4-6 6-4 9-7
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Colin Dibley-bye
1R: Marianne Brummer/Peter Mors d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Harald Elsenbroich (Ger) default
1R: Karin Boshoff/D. Sullivan-bye
1R: Billie Jean King (US)/Bob Hewitt [4]-bye

1R: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Pancho Gonzales (US) [3]-bye
1R: Helen Amos (Aus)/Greg Perkins (Aus) d. Mynie van Zyl/Rayno Seegers 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals (US)/Pierre Barthes (Fra)-bye
1R: Wendy Gilchrist (Aus)/Peter Burwash (Can) d. Teresa Viljoen/Jannie Rouw default
1R: Alison Madden/John Yuill-bye
1R: Brenda Kirk/Lewis Sylvester d. Ann Phillips-Moore (GB)/Barry Phillips-Moore (GB) 6-3 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Ray Moore d. Mrs J. Smith/Bill Freer default
1R: Ann Jones (GB)/Mark Cox (GB) d. Helen Kayser (Aus)/Bill Joiner (Aus) 6-3 6-1

1R: Judy Dalton (AUS)/Bill Bowrey (AUS) d. Héloise Burger/J. Malan default
1R: Lynette Montgomery/Peter Tudhope d. Suzie Alberts/Brian Zanker default
1R: Sandra Walsham(Aus) /Peter Doerner (Aus)-bye
1R: Vicky Oosthuizen/P. Kilov-bye
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus)/Nicky Pilic (Yug) d. C. Behrmann/Andre Zietsman 6-2 6-2
1R: Ann Barrow/S. Gordon-bye
1R: Daphne Botha/Andrew Pattison d. Evelyne Terras (Fra)/Richard Hawkes (NZ) default
1R: Pat Walkden/Frew McMillan [2] d. Melanie Muller/Tony Bowles 6-4 11-9

2R: Court/Riessen [1] d. van Rensburg/J. Smith 6-0 6-2
2R: Summers/Saul d. Gouws/Gray 7-5 8-6
2R: McDonald/Matthews d. Gourlay/McDonald 6-0 6-2
2R: du Plooy/Maud d. Schaerer/Garner 7-5 6-4
2R: Wade/Taylor d. Rossouw/Ryan 6-3 6-1
2R: Vukovich/Desatnik d. Tumner/Briscoe 6-4 6-3
2R: Shaw/Dibley d. Brummer/Mors 6-3 6-2
2R: King/Hewitt [4] d. K. Boshoff/Sullivan 6-4 6-1

2R: Durr/Gonzales [3] d. Amos/Perkins 6-1 8-6
2R: Casals/Barthes d. Gilchrst/Burwash 6-2 6-0
2R: Madden/Yuill d. Kirk/Silvester 6-3 6-4
2R: Jones/Cox d. Hunt/Moore 6-2 6-4
2R: Dalton/Bowrey d. Montgomery/Tudhope 6-1 6-2
2R: Walsham/Doerner d. Oosthuizen/Kilov 6-4 6-1
2R: Melville/Pilic d. Barrow/Gordon 6-4 6-4
2R: Walkden/McMillan [2] d. D. Botha/Pattison 8-10 6-3 6-1

3R: Court/Riessen [1] d. Summers/Saul 6-2 6-1
3R: du Plooy/Maud d. McDonald/Matthews 6-1 3-6 8-6
3R: Wade/Taylor d. Vukovich/Desatnik 6-2 6-4
3R: King/Hewitt [4] d. Shaw/Dibley 7-5 6-1

3R: Durr/Gonzales d. Casals/Barthes 4-6 8-6 12-10
3R: Jones/Cox d. Madden/Yuill 6-2 6-2
3R: Dalton/Bowrey d. Walsham/Doerner 7-5 6-2
3R: Walkden/McMillan d. Melville/Pilic 7-5 6-1

QF: Court/Riessen [1] d. du Plooy/Maud 6-4 6-1
QF: King/Hewitt [4] d. Wade/Taylor 6-4 6-3
QF: Durr/Gonzales d. Jones/Cox 6-1 4-6 6-3
QF: Walkden/McMillan d. Dalton/Bowrey 6-2 7-5

SF: Court/Riessen [1] d. King/Hewitt [4] 3-6 6-3 11-9
SF: Walkden/McMillan d. Durr/Gonzales 7-5 6-3

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Marty Riessen (US) [1] d. Pat Walkden/Frew McMillan 7-5 3-6 7-5

Court won $2,500 for her victory but generated some controversy with remarks off the court.

In the run up to the event South African government officials denied Arthur Ashe a visa. The event itself was eager to get Ashe. Some fellow players declare they will boycott South Africa in support of Arthur. This number includes Julie Heldman and Peaches Bartkowicz. Court has a different view: "Of course I'll keep going to South Africa. It's a beautiful country.To my mind they are much better organized about this racial business than any other country-particularly the United States." (p 87 of WT, April 1970).

In the QF Rosie ran through Jones in 45 minutes-taking 9 straight games at one point.

The Court-King final went to an exciting 3rd set finish. Court hits 3 blistering returns to break for the match, overcoming a rash of double faults.

-----

March 31-April 4 Stalybridge Tournament, Stalybridge, UK (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Jill Cooper d. Marilyn Bevan 6-0 6-0

2R: Joyce Williams d. S Mattin 6-2 6-1
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. Trish Edwards 6-0 6-4
2R: Jackie Fayter d. Janice Townsend 9-7 6-4
2R: Rita Bentley d. Shirley Brasher default

2R: Jill Cooper d. Lesley Wellerman 6-0 6-1
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. Jenny Helliar 6-1 6-2
2R: Veronica Burton d. Alex Cowie 8-6 8-6
2R: Evonne Goolagong d. Mandy Holdsworth 6-1 6-2

QF: Williams d. Beaven 6-2 6-1
QF: Bentley d. Fayter 6-2 6-1
QF: Cooper d. Molesworth 6-2 9-7
QF: Goolagong d. Burton 8-6 5-7 6-1

SF: Williams d. Bentley 6-4 6-1
SF: Goolagong d. Cooper 3-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Joyce Williams d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-4 6-3

DF: Trish Edwards (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Jill Cooper/Corinne Molesworth 6-3 6-1

Sally Holdsworth must be "Holdsworth" here at Stalybridge as better known Sally Holdsworth was playing the Carib circuit this spring.

-----

March ??-Apr 4 Caribe Hilton International, San Juan, Puerto Rico. (Hard)

Singles (Draw=26)

1R: Mary Ann Curtis-bye
1R: Judith Szorenyi (Hun)-bye
1R: Eva Lundqvist (Swe)-bye
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-1 6-1
1R: Stephanie Johnson d.Ellen Schoengold 6-1 6-1
1R: Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Patti Hogan d. Ada Bakker (Neth) 6-1 6-4

1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Nell Truman (GB) 6-3 6-1
1R: Robin Lloyd (GB) d. Isabel Ortiz (Col) 6-4 6-3
1R: Carole Graebner d. Sally Holdsworth (GB) 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter d. Molly Romeu 6-0 6-4
1R: Maria Nasuelli (Ity) d. Wendy Hitt 6-1 6-2
1R: Maria Ayala (Chile)-bye
1R: Alena Palmeova (Cz)-bye
1R: Tory Fretz-bye

2R: Curtis d. Szorenyi 6-4 6-3*
2R: Ziegenfuss d. Lundqvist 6-2 6-3
2R: Johnson d. Teeguarden 6-4 7-5
2R: Hogan d. Harris 6-3 3-6 6-0

2R: Bartkowicz d. Lloyd 6-1 6-0
2R: Harter d. Graebner 6-1 1-6 6-2
2R: Nasuelli d. Ayala 6-4 6-2
2R: Fretz d. Palmeova 6-4 6-1

QF: Ziegenfuss d. Curtis 8-6 6-2
QF: Johnson d. Hogan 3-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Bartkowicz d. Harter 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Fretz d. Nasuelli 6-2 6-3
SF: Ziegenfuss d. Johnson 6-3 6-2
SF: Bartkowicz d. Fretz 7-6 6-1

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-1 6-4

Doubles (Draw=11)


1R: Harris/Truman d. Bakker/Suurbeek 6-3 6-4
1R: Fretz/Lloyd d. Palmeova/Szorenyi 2-6 8-6 6-4
1R: Holdsworth/Vopickova d. Nasuelli/Spinoza 7-5 6-2

QF: Curtis/Hogan d. Buding/Graebner 6-3 6-0
QF: Harris/Truman d. Teeguarden/Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-1
QF: Bartkowicz/Johnson d. Fretz/Lloyd 6-3 6-1
QF: Harter/Lundqvist d. Holdsworth/Vopickova 7-9 6-3 8-6

SF: Curtis/Hogan d. Harris/Truman 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF: Bartkowicz/Johnson d. Harter/Lundqvist 4-6 7-7 7-5

FI: Mary Ann Curtis (US)/Patti Hogan (US) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US)/Stephanie Johnson (US) 6-3 5-7 6-0

Peaches gets her 7th consecutive win vs Val.

Draw note: Per the NYT the 2R match with Curtis d. Szorenyi is 6-4 6-2.

-----

March 31-April 5 Monte Carlo Tournament, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Joan Wilshire d Gaby Tremus 9-7 6-0
1R: Karin Seltenreich d Marilyn Greenwood 6-? 6-1
1R: I. Krauss d Pauphillat 6-0 6-3

2R: Odile De Roubin d. Melinda Duday 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Trudy Walhof d. Irena Skulj 2-6 7-5 6-0
2R: Marijke Schaar d. Wilshere 6-4 6-3
2R: Erzsebet Polgar d. Almut Sturm 6-3 6-4

2R: Katalin Borka d. Seltenreich 6-3 6-0
2R: Suzanna Petersen d. Krauss 6-0 6-1
2R: Marilyn Aschner d. Nora Blom 6-4 6-1
2R: V Cantenot d. Helga Niessen default

QF: Walhof d. De Roubin 6-1 6-1
QF: Schaar d. Polgar 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Borka d. Petersen 3-6 8-6 6-3
QF: Aschner d. Cantenot 6-1 6-0

SF: Schaar d. Walhof 6-2 6-3
SF: Borka d. Aschner 4-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Katalin Borka (Hun) d. Marijke Schaar (Neth) 6-4 6-2

-----

ends April 5 Catania Tournament, Catania, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Pam Austin d. Graziela Perna 6-3 6-1
1R: Daniela Porzio d. Madeleine Pegel 6-8 6-1 7-5
1R: Mabel Vrancovich d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-3 6-0

QF: Austin d. Ulla Sandulf 6-3 6-3
QF: Marie Neumannova d. Giarrusso 6-1 6-2
QF: Porzio d. Vrancovich 6-4 6-2
QF: Christina Sandberg d. Biondi 6-0 6-1

SF: Austin d. Neumannova 6-2 6-1
SF: Sandberg d. Porzio 6-0 6-1

FI: Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Pam Austin (US) 6-3 6-0

-----

ends April 5 California All Comers , San Jose, California, US (Hard)

QF: Barbara Downs d. Kate Latham 6-2 6-4
QF: Eliza Pande d. ???
QF: Farel Footman d. Ann Kiyomura 6-2 6-3
QF: Sharon Walsh d. Judy Louie 6-1 6-4

SF: Downs d. Pande 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF: Footman d. Walsh 4-6 6-2 8-6

FI: Barbara Downs d. Farel Footman 6-2 8-6

-----

April 6 Rondebosch Exhibition, Rondebosch, South Africa (Hard)

Billie Jean King d. Rosie Casals 6-1 6-0

King won $1,050 in a pro match vs Casals. Gonzalez won $2,000 for beating Laver.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 6-12

April 6-12 Natal Open Championships, Durban, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Westridge Park

Prize Money=$ 22, 680

Singles (Draw=42)

PR: Winnie Shaw d. Evelyne Terras 6-3 6-3
PR: Lesley Hunt [13] d. Adrienne Avis 6-4 6-1
PR: Helen Amos d. Gillian Dove 6-8 6-1 6-4
PR: Daphne Botha d. Pam Diepraam 3-6 7-5 6-0
PR: Laura Rossouw d. Virginia Wade [4] 6-4 6-4

PR: Ann Jones [3] d. Alice Tym 6-0 6-1
PR: Joan Johnson d. Rowena Whitehouse 6-3 7-5
PR: Jean Forbes Drysdale d. Judith Salome 6-1 3-6 6-4
PR: Brenda Kirk [14] d. Alison MacMillan 9-7 6-1
PR: Francoise Durr [11] d. Helen Kayser 6-2 6-4

1R: Margaret Smith Court [1] d. Helen Sheedy 6-0 6-0
1R: Wendy Tomlinson [16] d. Sue Alexander 6-4 6-3
1R: Karen Krantzcke [9] d. Sue Green 6-4 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden [8] d. Frances Luff 6-1 6-3
1R: Kerry Melville [5] d. L McDonald 6-0 6-1
1R: Shaw [12] d. Anita Van Deventer Summers 6-4 6-2
1R: Hunt [13] d. Amos 6-0 6-2
1R: Rossouw d. Botha 5-7 6-2 6-1

1R: Jones [3] d. Johnson 6-0 6-1
1R: Kirk [14] d. Drysdale 6-4 6-3
1R: Durr [11] d. Sandra Walsham 6-3 6-2
1R: Sharon Von Brandis d. Rosemary Casals [6] default
1R: Judy Tegart Dalton [7] d. G Lardner Burke 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Gourlay [10] d. J Swart 6-2 6-1
1R: Marianne Brummer [15] d. Elvie Dry 6-3 6-2
1R: Billie Jean King[2] d. ????? 6-1 6-1

2R: Court [1] d. Tomlinson [16] 6-2 6-0
2R: Walkden [8] d. Krantzcke [9] 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R: Shaw [12] d. Melville [5] 6-4 6-8 7-5
2R: Hunt [13] d. Rossouw 6-4 6-3

2R: Jones [3] d. Kirk [14] 6-1 6-3
2R: Durr [11] d. Von Brandis 6-0 6-1
2R: Dalton [7] d. Gourlay [10] 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: King [1] d. Brummer 6-2 6-0

QF: Court [1] d. Walkden [8] 6-0 7-5
QF: Shaw [12] d. Hunt [13] 6-3 6-1
QF: Jones [3] d. Durr [11] 6-1 6-3
QF: King [1] d. Dalton [7] 6-1 6-3

SF: Court [1] d. Shaw [12] 6-1 6-2
SF: King [2] d. Jones [3] 6-3 4-6 6-1

FI: Billie Jean King [2] d. Margaret Smith Court [1] 6-4 2-6 6-2

DF: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) [2] d. Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Dalton (Aus) [1] 7-5 6-3

Draw note: The Preliminary round was basically the First Round. A "jaded Wade" (p 57 Dolan) is upset-while Rosie Casals withdraws in protest at what she believes is an unfairly low seeding.

Shaw overcomes blowing a match point in the second set, coming back from 4-5 in the third for an upset over Melville.

Finals day was windy. This aided King, who was able to use more topspin than the flat hitting Court. A debated line call on King's serve enables her to capture a close 6-4 chapter. The middle stanza was all Court, but King won 2 breaks in the concluder and ran away with the title.

According to the NYT "the power of their serving often brought gasps and spontaneous outbursts of appreciation from the capacity crowd."

The head to head now stands at 2 apiece. Billie Jean won $1,200 in repeating as Natal champion.

-----

Barranquilla


Doubles

QF: ???? d. Holdsworth/Nasuelli 6-2 9-7
QF: Harris/Truman d. Lloyd/Lundqvist 6-4 6-1

SF: Curtis/Hogan d. Bakker/Spinoza 6-1 6-2
SF: Harter/Teeguarden d. Harris/Truman 6-2 6-2
FI: Mary Ann Curtis (US)/Patti Hogan (US) d. Kathy Harter (US)/Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-3 7-5

-----

April 6-12 Nice International. Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw was between 26 and 42)

1R: Irena Skulj d. I Krauss 6-1 6-3
1R: Suzanna Petersen d. Marta Peterdy 6-2 6-0
1R: Janine Lieffrig d. Melinda Duday 6-1 6-2
1R: Marilyn Aschner d. V Tauphillat 6-0 6-0

1R: Odile De Roubin d. D Hugard 6-1 6-1
1R: Anne Marie Studer d. P Moore 6-0 6-2
1R: Rita Felix d. Christiane Mercelis 6-2 6-3
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Gaby Tremus 6-2 6-0
1R: Almut Sturm d. Parodi 6-2 6-2
1R: Monique Van Haver d. Nicole Cazaux 6-1 6-1

2R: Gail Chanfreau d. Andree Martin 6-2 6-0
2R: Skulj d. ????
2R: Petersen d. Lieffrig 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Aschner d. R Paillet 6-0 6-2
2R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis Vives d. Bärbel Wüstl 6-4 6-1
2R: Katalin Borka d. Joan Wilshere 6-4 6-2
2R: J Couwes d. ????
2R: Helga Niessen d. ????

2R: De Roubin d. O Stojanovic 6-0 6-2
2R: Studer d. Jehanne Venturino 6-2 6-0
2R: Betty Stove d. Felix 11-9 3-6 6-0
2R: Martinez d. ????
2R: Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. Sturm 6-2 6-0
2R: Erzsebet Polgar d. Marianne Kindler 8-6 6-4
2R: F Cyssaux d. ????
2R: Julie Helman d. ????

3R: Chanfreau d. Skulj 6-4 6-2
3R: Aschner d. Petersen 1-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Borka d. Vives 6-1 6-2
3R: Niessen d. Couwes default

3R: De Roubin d. Studer 4-6 6-0 8-6
3R: Stove d. Martinez 3-6 7-5 6-2
3R: Bouteleux d. Polgar 6-4 6-4
3R: Heldman d. Cyssaux default

QF: Chanfreau d. Marilyn Aschner 6-2 6-0
QF: Niessen d. Katalin Borka 6-1 6-2
QF: De Roubin d. Betty Stove 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Heldman d. Daniele Bouteleux 6-1 7-5

SF: Niessen d Chanfreau 6-4 7-5
SF: Heldman d de Roubin 6-4 6-2

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) d Julie Heldman (US) 6-2 8-6*

DF: Gail Chanfreau/Helga Niessen (Ger) d Marilyn Aschner (US)/Julie Heldman (US) 6-3 6-3*

*We also a score of 6-2 6-8 6-3-which is correct?
*We also have a doubles score of 6-0 6-2-which is correct?

Draw note: Monique Van Haver lost somewhere in the 2R-to whom is unclear.

-----

April 9-12 En-Tout Cas Trophy, Poole, Dorset. England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Joyce Williams d. Jackie Fayter 6-3 6-0
1R: Jill Cooper d. Rita Bentley 6-0 6-2
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Lindsey Beaven 11-9 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong d. Veronica Burton 6-3 6-1

SF: Williams d. Cooper 6-2 6-4
SF: Goolagong d. Molesworth 7-5 6-4

FI: Joyce Williams d. Evonne Goolagong 6-2 6-0

DF: Trish Edwards/Evonne Goolagong d. Rita Bentley/Joyce Williams 6-4 6-8 6-4

-----

ends April 9 Palermo Tournament, Palermo, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Ulla Sandulf d. Graziela Perna 6-0 8-6

QF: Pam Austin d. Daniela Porzio 6-3 8-6
QF: Sandulf d. Ana Maria Arias 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Mabel Vrancovich d. Madeleine Pegel 6-3 6-3
QF: Christina Sandberg d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-2 6-1

SF: Austin d. Ulla Sandulf 7-5 6-3
SF: Sandberg d. Vrancovich 6-1 6-1

FI: Christina Sandberg d. Pam Austin 6-0 6-3

MX: Christina Sandberg/Gittinan d. Marie Neumannova (Cz)/Palla 6-3 6-3

-----

April 6-12 Masters Invitation, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)

Prize Money (combined)= $10,000 US

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Alena Palmeova d. Margie Cooper 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Sue Stap d. Tish Adams 6-1 6-3
1R: Stephanie De Fina Johnson d. Mona Schallau 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Isabel De Soto d. Patti Ann Reese 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Judy Alvarez d. Becky Reese 6-2 6-2

2R: Nancy Richey [1]-bye
2R: Kerry Harris d. Judith Szorenyi 6-1 6-3
2R: Stap d. Palmeova 6-0 6-4
2R: Johnson d. Ada Bakker 7-5 6-3

2R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Lenka Kodesova 6-4 6-1
2R: De Soto d. Vlasta Vopickova 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Alvarez d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-2 6-1
2R: Mary Ann Eisel Curtis [2]-bye

QF: Richey [1] d. Harris 6-1 6-0
QF: Johnson d. Stap 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: De Soto d. Ziegenfuss 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Alvarez d. Curtis [2] 9-7 4-6 6-3

SF: Richey [1] d. Johnson 6-2 6-2
SF: Alvarez d. De Soto 6-2 6-2

FI: Nancy Richey [1] d. Judy Alvarez 6-0 6-2*

DF: Mary Ann Curtis/Val Ziegenfuss d. Kerry Harris (Aus)/Stephanie Johnson 6-4 6-4

Per the NYT the score for the final was 6-0 6-1. Nancy took home the top women's prize of $1,000.

-----

ends April 11 Kingston International, Kingston, Jamaica (Grass ??)

Singles (Draw=10)


1R: Isabel Ortiz d. Sally Holdsworth 1-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Eva Lundquist d. Maria Nasuelli 6-4 6-2

QF: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Ortiz 6-0 6-1
QF: Nell Truman d. Ilse Buding 6-1 6-2
QF: Christiane Spinoza d. Robin Lloyd 6-2 6-4
QF: Kathy Harter d. Lundquist 6-2 6-1

SF: Bartkowicz d. Truman 4-6 7-5 6-1
SF: Harter d. Spinoza 2-1 retired

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Kathy Harter (US) 6-0 5-7 6-3

DF: Peaches Bartkowicz (US)/Nell Truman (GB) d. Kathy Harter (US)/Robin Lloyd (GB) 6-0 6-1

-----

ends April 13 Jersusalem Invitation, Jerusalem, Israel

FI: Helen Amos (Aus) d. Tamar Hayat 6-0 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 13-19

April 13-19 Monagasque Open Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Prize Money= $20,275

(Singles Draw=32 )for the Faucingy Lucinge Cup

1R: Virginia Wade [2] d. Almut Sturm 6-0 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Brenda Kirk 6-1 6-1
1R: Helga Niessen [7] d. Irena Skulj 6-3 6-2
1R: Annette Vanzyl Duplooy d. Helen Gourlay 6-0 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals [3] d. Carolyn Camp 6-2 6-1
1R: Gail Chanfreau d. Betty Stove 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Judy Tegart Dalton [6] d. Daniele Wild Bouteleux 7-5 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d. Ceci Martinez default
1R: Winnie Shaw d. Laura Rossouw 6-3 6-3

1R: Julie Heldman [5] d. Wendy Tomlinson 6-1 6-2
1R: Winnie Shaw d. ????
1R: Lea Pericoli d. Patti Hogan 6-1 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville [4] d. Monica Giorgi 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Karen Krantzcke [8] d. Suzanna Petersen 9-7 6-1
1R: Pat Walkden d. Tory Ann Fretz default
1R: Katalin Borka d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-3 6-4
1R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Erzsebet Polgar 6-3 6-3

2R: Wade [2] d. Hunt 6-1 6-4
2R: Niessen [7] d. Duplooy 6-4 6-1
2R: Casals [3] d. Chanfreau 6-4 6-4
2R: Durr d. Dalton [6] 6-1 6-3

2R: Heldman [5] d. Shaw 6-2 7-5
2R: Melville [4] d. Pericoli 6-4 6-4
2R: Krantzcke [8] d. Walkden default
2R: King [1] d. Borka 6-3 6-1

QF Niessen [7] d. Wade [2] 6-0 6-2
QF Durr d. Casals [3] 6-1 6-2
QF Melville [4]d. Heldman [5] 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF King [1] d. Krantzcke [8] 6-0 8-6

SF Niessen [7] d. Durr 8-10 6-2 6-2
SF Melville [4] d. King [1] 6-2 7-5

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) [7] d. Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] 6-4 6-1

Doubles (the Ilife Trophy was for women from the same nation)

SF: Chanfreau-Durr d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 7-5 3-0 retired
SF: Shaw-Wade d. Casals/King 6-4 6-4

FI: Gail Chanfreau (Frn)/Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Winnie Shaw (GB)/Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 6-3

Monte Carlo attracts a worthy field of top tenners. All 8 qfs make the world's top ten lists for 1970. Casals and King, never fans of clay, are among the field. The Americans are determined to get better on the dirt.

Niessen upsets Wade (she loves to get Virginia's goat) and then Durr. Francoise led 8-6 2-0, but blew a lead and her cool at what she thought were the German's stalling tactics of sitting down between changeovers. A changeover break is common today but still rare in 1970. It wasn't common until 1975 according to Dolan, p 57).

With her usual Gallic flair Frankie dashes for the only empty chair during one changeover, declaring "I can't play against this girl, she drives me crazy!"
King fell in the other semi after leading 5-2 and missing 3 set points at 5-3.

Helga gets a measly $500 for the title. The men's winner gets $3,000-6 times more. Never again would Monte Carlo get a top rate women's field.

-----

April 13-18 Rothman's Cumberland Club Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, GB (Clay)
Venue: Cumberland Club

Singles (Draw=at least 47)

1R: Barbara Walsh d. Diane Riste 8-6 6-3
1R: Marilyn Aschner d. Marilyn Greenwood 6-2 6-0
1R: L Geeves d. S Edgecombe 6-2 6-1
1R: Janice Townsend d. Jackie Pallister 6-2 6-1
1R: Lesley Charles d. Lesley Wellerman 6-2 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. E P Nottingham 6-0 6-1
1R: Jackie Fayter d. Helen Kayser 6-2 9-7
1R: Faye Toyne Moore d. J D Stapleton 6-1 6-0
1R: Veronica Burton d. Helen Sheedy 6-1 6-2
1R: Jennie Helliar d. Lindsay Blachford 6-4 8-10 6-4
1R: Denise Staniszewski d. A R Fraser-Black 8-6 8-6
1R: C Panton d. L Brooks 6-2 6-2
1R: R Pearson d. Penny Hardgrave 6-4 1-6 retired
1R: Dianne Oakley Grundy d. Mrs J E Bone 6-4 6-4
1R: Wendy Hall d. Jean Fyfe 6-2 6-3

2R: Evonne Goolagong d. Alex Soady Cowie 6-3 7-5
2R: Wendy Slaughter d. F Candy 6-1 6-0
2R: Trish Edwards d. Pepy Munslow 6-2 1-6 6-3
2R: Walsh d. Glynis Coles 6-3 8-6
2R: Townsend d. Charles 6-1 6-3
2R: Moor d. Fayter 6-4 6-1
2R: Marilyn Aschner d. ????
2R: Marilyn Pryde d. Geeves 6-0 6-1

2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. ????
2R: Veronica Burton d. ????
2R: Helliar d. Staniszewski 6-3 7-5
2R: Moore d. ?????
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. N Phelan 6-2 6-0
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. Hall 6-2 6-3
2R: Jill Cooper d. Frances Luff 6-2 6-1
2R: Adrienne Avis d. B I Cleary 6-3 6-3
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. ????

3R: Goolagong d. Slaughter 6-0 6-3
3R: Edwards d. Walsh 6-3 9-7
3R: Townsend d. Moor 6-4 6-2
3R: Aschner d. Marilyn Pryde 6-4 6-2

3R: Brasher d. Burton 6-3 6-0
3R: Moore d. Helliar 6-2 6-1
3R: Cooper d. Beaven 6-2 6-2
3R: Molesworth d. Avis 4-6 6-1 6-1

QF: Goolagong d. Edwards 6-4 6-0
QF: Aschner d. Townsend 6-3 6-3
QF: Brasher d. Moore 6-3 6-2
QF: Cooper d. Molesworth 5-7 6-1 6-2

SF: Goolagong d. Aschner 3-6 11-9 6-2
SF: Cooper d. Brasher 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Jill Cooper 6-2 9-7

DF: Trish Edwards (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Jill Cooper/Corinne Molesworth 6-3 9-7

MX: Sally Moore (Aus)/A Gardiner (Aus) d. Marilyn Greenwood/S Partridge 6-3 4-6 6-3

Evonne struggled for 2 hours 35 minutes vs lefty Marilyn Ashner in the semis. The win keeps her record of reaching the final in every event she has played in England this spring on the British spring circuit, contested on a shale based clay.

-----

April 16-20 Carolina Spring Invitation*, Charlotte, North Carolina, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Laura Dupont d. Ada Bakker 5-7 7-5 6-2
1R: Nell Truman d. Lenka Kodesova 6-1 6-2
1R: Vlasta Vopickova d. Bev Cansler 6-1 6-2

2R: Nancy Richey [1] d. Ilse Buding 6-0 6-0
2R: Donna Floyd Fales d. Judith Szorenyi 6-3 6-4
2R: Stephanie De Fina Johnson d. Christiane Spinoza 6-4 6-1
2R: Dupont d. Truman 6-4 7-5

2R: Vopickova d. Kathy Harter 6-3 6-4
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Kerry Harris 2-6 9-7 8-6
2R: Alena Palmeova d. Maria Nasuelli 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Mary Ann Eisel Curtis [2] d. Eva Lundquist 8-6 4-6 6-3

QF: Richey [1] d. Fales 6-2 6-2
QF: Dupont d. Johnson 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Vopickova d. Lloyd 6-3 6-1
QF: Palmeova d. Curtis [2] 6-4 6-4

SF: Richey [1] d. Dupont 6-1 6-0
SF: Palmeova d. Vopickova 6-4 6-0

FI: Nancy Richey [1] d. Alena Palmeova (Cz) 6-0 6-0

DF: Ada Bakker (Neth)/Nancy Richey d. Kathy Harter/Eva Lunquist (Swe) 6-3 4-6 6-4

The NYT calls this event the Carolinas International. It is unclear if the women get any of the $18,000 prize money.

-----

ends April 19 Parioli Tournament, Rome, Italy (Clay)

QF: Suzanna Petersen d. Pam Austin 2-6 8-6 6-4
QF: Mabel Vrancovich d. Lexie Kenny Crooke 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Daniela Porzio d. Maria Monami 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF: Ana Maria Arias d. Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-4

SF: Petersen d. Vrancovich 6-4 6-2
SF: Arias d. Porzio 4-6 6-3 8-6

FI: Suzanna Petersen (Brz) d. Ana Maria Arias (Arg) 5-7 6-3 8-6

DF: Lexie Crooke (Aus)/Ceci Martinez (US) d. Madeleine Pegel/Christina Sandberg (Swe) 6-2 7-9 6-3

-----

Ends April 20 Natanya Invitation, Natanya, Israel

FI: Judith Dibar (Rom) d. Helen Amos (Aus) 6-4 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 20-26

April 20-27 Italian Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Foro Italico

Singles (Draw=38)

PR: Tiu Kivi (USSR) d. Paola Monami 6-1 6-1
PR: Lea Pericoli d. Wendy Tomlinson (Aus) 6-3 6-1
PR: Marie Neumanova (Cz) d. Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) 6-3 6-4
PR: Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Daniella Porzio 6-2 4-6 6-3
PR: Lucia Bassi d. Ana Maria Arias (Chile) 6-4 6-3
PR: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Patti Hogan (US) default

1R: Billie Jean King (US) [1] d. Graziella Perna 6-1, 6-2
1R: Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Evelyne Terras 6-4 6-0
1R: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Nell Truman (GB) 6-4 6-1
1R: Judy Dalton (Aus) [8] d. Miroslava Holubova (Cz) 6-2 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [4] d. Monica Giorgi 6-2 6-1
1R: Gail Chanfreau (Fra) d. Madeline Pegel (Swe) 6-0 6-1
1R: Morozova d. Bassi 6-0 7-5
1R: Karen Krantzke (Aus) [5] d. Hunt 6-2 6-2

1R: Rosie Casals (US) [6] d. Kivi 6-3 6-2
1R: Pericoli d. Neumanova 1-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden (SA) d. Tory Fretz (US) 6-4 7-5
1R: Kerry Melville [3] d. Pam Austin (US) 6-3 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr [7] d. Helen Crook (GB) 6-1 6-1
1R: Maria Nasuelli d. Ceci Martinez (US) 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Suzanna Petersen (Bra) 3-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman (US) [2] d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-2 6-0

2R: King [1] d. Sandberg 9-7 6-0
2R: Niessen d. Dalton [8] 10-8 6-2
2R: Wade [4] d. Chanfreau 8-6 6-2
2R: Krantzke [5] d. Morozova 6-3 8-6

2R: Casals [6] d. Pericoli 8-6 11-9
2R: Walkden d. Melville [3] 4-6 6-3 10-8
2R: Durr [7] d. Nasuelli 6-2 6-2
2R: Heldman [2] d. Gourlay 6-2 6-3

QF: King [1] d. Niessen 1-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Wade (4) d. Krantzcke [5] 9-7 6-3
QF: Heldman [2] d Durr [7] 6-1 6-3
QF: Walkden d. Casals [6] 7-9 6-4 6-1

SF: King [1] d Wade [4] 3-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Heldman [2] d. Walkden 6-4 3-6 8-6.

FI: Billie Jean King (US) [1] d. Julie Heldman (US) [2] 6-1 6-3

Doubles (Draw=19)

1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Miroslava Holubova (Cz)/Marie Neumanova (Cz) 6-1 6-1
1R: Tiiu Kivi (USSR)/Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu)/Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) 6-2 6-2
1R: Monica Giorgi/Maria Nasuelli d. Ana Maria Arias (Chile)/Suzanne Petersen (Bra) 6-0 7-5

2R: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d. Lucia Bassi/Madeleine Pegel (Swe) 6-0 6-3
2R: Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Ceci martinez (US) d. Kerry Harris (Aus)/Nell Truman (GB) 6-3 6-1
2R: Gail Chanfreau (Fra)/Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Gourlay/Walkden 6-3 6-4
2R: Judy Dalton (Aus)/Julie Heldman (US) d. Pam Austin (US)/Daniela Porzio 6-3 6-1

2R: Maria Teresa Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli d. Carol Kalogeropoulos (Gre)/Evelyne Terras (Fra) 6-2 6-3
2R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Paola Monami/Graziella Perna 6-0 6-0
2R: Kivi/Morozova d. Giorgi/Nasuelli 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Françoise Durr (Fra)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Helen Crook (GB)/Christina Sandberg (Swe) 9-7 6-1

QF: Casals/King d. Hunt/Martinez 6-1 6-1
QF: Dalton/Heldman d. Chanfreau/Niesen 10-8 7-5
QF: Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-3 6-4
QF: Durr/Wade d. Kivi/Morozova 6-1 6-1

SF: Casals/King d. Dalton/Heldman 6-3 6-0
SF: Durr/Wade d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-3 6-1

FI: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d. Francoise Durr (Fra)/Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 3-6 9-7

Billie Jeans first major clay court title in a dramatic fashion, surviving multiple match points in the semis vs. Virginia Wade. King and Wade were given the rare honor of having their match on centre court, most women's matches being on outside courts at odd hours.

Billie Jean saved 3 match points at 4-5 down; then overcame Wade in a game that lasted 22 minutes and featured 21 deuces (22 per the NYT). After the rest period King easily swept the last set.

The other semi is no sleeper either, as Julie Heldman survived a match point vs Pat Walkden on an outside court. Julie dropped 3 games in a row in the decider after a controversial line call when she led 5-3. Finding herself down 5-6 the cagy American saved 2 match points.

Julie had argued all the way throughout losing the second set. She exchanged words with linesmen and the umpire, at one point sitting down and refusing to go on.

The final is easier than expected as a heavy crosswind bothers defending champ Heldman, especially in getting in her first serve. King repeatedly scores on drop shots. The only drama came when Julie lead 3-1 in the second set, but she never got another game. In all Heldman was broken 6 times, 3 in each set.

King openly declared she would not return to Rome unless the prize money disparity improved. She won only $600. Nastase would win $3,500 in the men's event.

-----

April 20-25, Rothmans Sutton Hard Court Championships, Sutton, England, GB (Clay)

Singles (Draw=55)


1R: Margaret Smith Court (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Robyn Legge-bye
1R: Adrienne Avis-bye
1R: Sarah Huntington
1R: Janice Townsend d. Janice Tindle 6-1 6-2
1R: Linda McDonald d. R E Pearson 6-0 7-5
1R: Sandra Walsham d. Marilyn Greenwood 6-2 6-1
1R: L Cronin d. C Beavan 6-4 5-7 7-5

1R: Pat Edwards d. B I Clearey 6-4 6-1
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Jennie Helliar 6-3 6-4
1R: Judy Congdon d. Mrs R A Morgan 6-4 6-2
1R: Corinne Molesworth-bye
1R: Faye Toyne Moore d. C Panton 6-3 6-3
1R: Barbara Walsh d. L Brooks 6-2 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton d. C Roberts 6-2 6-2
1R: Sannie Gouws d. A R Fraser-Black 6-3 5-7 6-4

1R: Joyce Williams-bye
1R: Jackie Fayter-bye
1R: Helen Sheedy d. Stephanie Bardsley 6-2 6-3
1R: Jane O’Hara-bye
1R: Brenda Kirk d. Susan Morgan 6-0 6-2
1R: Rita Bentley d. Mrs M G M Bowen 6-2 6-3
1R: Sue Alexander d. Sue Imhof 6-0 6-1
1R: Wendy Hall d. N Phelan 6-4 6-4

1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Mrs E Sharpe 6-1 6-0
1R: Lindsey Beaven d. Pepy Munslow 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Kayser d. Penny Moor 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R: Jill Cooper d. Marilyn Pryde 6-1 6-1
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher-bye
1R: Jean Fyfe d. Frances Luff 6-4 6-3
1R: Marilyn Aschner d. Alex Soady Cowie 6-4 6-1
1R: Ann Jones [2] d. Lesley Wellerman 6-0 6-1

2R: Court [1] d. Legge 6-0 6-0
2R: Avis d. Huntington 8-6 1-6 6-3
2R: Townsend d. McDonald 6-4 6-1
2R: Walsham d. Cronin 6-0 6-1
2R: Edwards d. Cody 7-5 9-7
2R: Molesworth d. Congdon 6-3 6-1
2R: Moore d. Walsh 6-2 8-6
2R: Burton d. Gouws 9-7 6-0

2R: Williams d. Fayter 6-0 6-0
2R: O’Hara d. Sheedy 6-4 6-3
2R: Kirk d. Bentley 8-6 1-6 6-2
2R: Alexander d. Hall 6-3 6-3
2R: Goolagong d. Beaven 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Kayser d. Cooper ????
2R: Brasher d. Fyfe 6-1 6-2
2R: Jones [2] d. Aschner 9-7 6-1

3R: Court [1] d. Adrienne Avis 6-2 6-0
3R: Janice Townsend d. Sandra Walsham 6-2 6-3
3R: Pat Edwards d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 3-6 6-1
3R: Faye Toyne Moore d. Veronica Burton 6-2 6-1

3R: Joyce Williams d. Jane O Hara 9-7 6-3
3R: Brenda Kirk d. Sue Alexander 6-3 6-3
3R: Evonne Goolagong d. Helen Kayser 6-4 6-1
3R: Ann Jones [2] d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-4 6-2

QF: Court [1] d. Townsend 6-1 6-1
QF: Edwards d. Moore 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Williams d. Kirk 6-2 6-4
QF: Jones [2] d. Goolagong 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Court [1] d. Edwards 6-1 6-3
SF: Jones [2] d. Williams 6-1 6-3

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Ann Jones [2] 6-3 6-3

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Joyce Williams d. Pat Edwards (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-2 6-1

MX: Joyce Williams/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Sally More (Aus)/Keith Diepraam (SA) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Court wins in 50 minutes on a windy day. Outside the gates anti-apartheid protesters rally against the sponsor, a South African cigarette company.

-----

April 20-26 Beaulieu Tournament, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Andree Martin (Can) 6-2 6-3

-----

ends April 26 Israel Spring Championships, Tel Aviv, Israel

SF: Judith Dibar d. Eleonora Dumitrescu 6-4 7-5
SF: Helen Amos d. Ecaterina Horsa 6-2 6-2

FI: Judith Dibar (Rom) d. Helen Amos (Aus) 6-2 6-0

DF: Judith Dibar (Rom)/Eleanora Dumitrescu (Rom) d. Helen Amos (Aus)/Jutta Gottschalk 6-2 6-3

-----

ends April 26* Anaheim Tournament, Anaheim, California, US (Hard)

QF: Kris Kemmer d. Wendy Appleby 6-2 6-3
QF: Whitney Grant d. Bess Hagey 2-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Linda Lewis d. Janice Metcalf 8-6 6-4
QF: Laurie Tenney d. Marita Redondo 6-2 3-6 6-4

SF: Kemmer d. Grant 6-2 6-2
SF: Tenney d. Lewis 6-3 6-1

FI: Kris Kemmer d. Laurie Tenney 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Kris Kemmer/Nancy Ornstein d. Wendy Appleby/Janice Metcalf 8-6 6-8 6-2

* The dates here are problematic given that Ojai was the same week and Kemmer is also in the Ojai draw. Probably held a week earlier.

-----

ends April 26 Royal Palm Invitation, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Donna Floyd Fales d. Kathy Kuykendall 6-3 6-4
SF: Susan Epstein d. Donna Ganz 3-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Susan Epstein d. Donna Floyd Fales 6-4 6-1

DF: Rana Epstein/Susan Epstein d. Arlene Karasick/Betty Manning 6-3 6-4

-----

ends April 26, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Betty Ann Grubb d Ann Lebedeff 7-5 6-4
1R: Gail Hansen d Mimi Wheeler 6-0 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-1 6-2
1R: Dodo Cheney d Stephanie Grant 6-1 6-1

1R: Janet Newberry d Mary Ann Christiansen* 6-1 6-2
1R: Eliza Pande d Mary Struthers 6-1 6-4
1R: Kris Kemmer d Anita Plate 6-1 6-1
1R: Pixie Lamm d Cynthia Thomas 6-2 8-6

QF: Grubb d Hansen 6-3 8-6
QF: Walsh d Cheney 6-4 6-2
QF: Newberry d Pande 11-9 6-3
QF: Lamm d Kemmer 6-2 6-2

SF: Walsh d Grubb 6-4 6-4
SF: Newberry d Lamm 6-1 6-2

FI: Janet Newberry d Sharon Walsh 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Bettyann Hansen/Sharon Walsh d. Janet Newberry/Eliza Pande

Draw note: “Mary Ann Christiansen” may in fact be Maricaye Christenson.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of April 27-May 3

April 27-May 2, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

Venue: West Hants Club

Singles Draw=40

1R: Margeret Court [1]-bye
1R: Faye Moore-bye
1R: Marilyn Aschner-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay-bye
1R: Daphne Botha-bye
1R: Karen Krantzke-bye
1R: Robin Lloyd-bye
1R: Winnie Shaw [8]-bye

1R: Julie Heldman [4]-bye
1R: Elizabeth Ernest-bye
1R: Pat Walkden-bye
1R: Pam Austin-bye
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Jill Cooper 6-2 6-4
1R: Nelli Truman d Brenda Kirk 6-2 6-3
1R: Gail Chanfreau d Patti Hogan 5-7 6-1 6-0
1R: Rosie Casals [5] d Pat Cody 6-3 6-0

1R: Kery Melville [6] d Pat Edwards 6-1 6-1
1R: Janice Townsend d Corinne Molesworth 6-3 6-4
1R: Joyce Williams d Lindsey Beaven 6-0 8-6
1R: Shirley Brasher d Wendy Overton 6-3 11-9
1R: Alex Cowie-bye
1R: Judy Dalton-bye
1R: Wendy Tomlinson-bye
1R: Ann Jones [3]-bye

1R: Virginia Wade [7]-bye
1R: Ceci Martinez-bye
1R: Kerry Harris-bye
1R: Marie Neumanova-bye
1R: Helen Amos-bye
1R: Betty Stove-bye
1R: Pam Teeguarden-bye
1R: Billie Jean King [2]-bye

2R: Court [1] d Moore 6-3 6-1
2R: Gourlay d Aschner 6-4 7-5
2R: Krantzke d Botha 6-4 6-3
2R: Shaw [8] d Lloyd 6-0 6-2
2R: Heldman [4] d Ernest 6-1 6-0
2R: Walkden d Austin 6-4 6-0
2R: Goolagong d Truman 6-2 6-0
2R: Casals [5] d Chanfreau 6-3 2-6 6-1

2R: Melville [6] d Townsend 6-3 6-4
2R: Williams d Brasher 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Dalton d Cowie 6-1 6-0
2R: Jones [3] d Tomlinson 6-0 6-0
2R: Wade [7] d Martinez 6-0 6-1
2R: Harris d Neumanova 6-1 6-3
2R: Stove d Amos 6-3 6-1
2R: King [2] d Teeguarden 6-4 6-1

3R: Court [1] d Gourlay 6-0 6-2
3R: Krantzcke d Shaw [8] 6-1 6-4
3R: Heldman [4] d Walkden 6-3 6-4
3R: Goolagong d Casals [5] 6-2 6-3
3R: Williams d Melville [6] default
3R: Dalton d Jones [3] 6-4 6-3
3R: Wade [7] d Harris 6-2 6-3
3R: King [2] d Stove 6-1 6-0

QF: Court [1] d Krantzke 6-0 6-3
QF: Goolagong d Heldman [4] 1-6 6-1 13-11
QF: Dalton d Williams 6-4 6-3
QF: Wade [7] d King [2] 6-2 6-3

SF: Court [1] d Goolagong 6-1 6-4
SF: Wade [7] d Dalton 6-2 6-4

FI: Margeret Court [1] d Virginia Wade [7] 6-2 6-3

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Dalton (Aus) d Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) 6-2 6-8 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Billie Jean King (US)/Bob Hewitt (SA) d. K. Coombes/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-0, 6-1
SF: Virginia Wade/Bob Maud (SA) d. Judy Dalton (Aus)/Frew McMillan (SA) 8-6 4-6 6-1

FI: Billie Jean King (US)/Bob Hewitt (SA) d Virginia Wade/Bob Maud (SA) 6-2 3-6 6-1

Plate event (Draw=11)

1R: Pam Teeguarden d Helen Amos 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Austin d Pat Edwards 6-3 6-3
1R: Ceci Martinez d Wendy Overton 6-1 6-2

QF: Teeguarden d Patti Hogan 6-4 6-4
QF: Marie Neumanova d Austin 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Jill Cooper d Martinez 6-3 6-2
QF: Corinne Moelsworth d Daphne Botha 6-3 6-2

SF: Teeguarden d Neumanova 9-7 6-2
SF: Molesworth d Cooper 6-1 6-2

FI: Corinne Molesworth d Pam Teeguarden 7-5 6-1

-----

ends May 3 California State Championships, Portola Valley, California, United States (Hard)

2R: Jeanne Olsen d Louise Gengler 6-4 6-1
2R: Diane Brooks d Judy Leone Louie 4-6 6-3 7-5

3R: Esme Emanuel d Brenda Garcia 6-3 6-2
3R: Kate Latham d Christine Mattson 6-4 6-3
3R: Eliza Pande d Olsen 6-1 6-1
3R: Barbara Downs d Brooks 6-3 6-3
3R: Gail Hansen d Ann Kiyomura 7-6 6-3

QF: Emanuel d Latham 6-3 6-3
QF: Pande d Downs 6-0 6-4
QF: Hansen d Mimi Arnold-Wheeler 6-3 6-2
QF: Sharon Walsh d Marcelyn Louie 6-2 7-5

SF: Pande d Emanuel 6-2 6-4
SF: Walsh d Hansen 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Eliza Pande d Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-3

DF: Gail Hansen/Sharon Walsh d Barbara Downs/Lynne Rolley 6-3 6-1

-----

ends May 3 Kansas City Open, Kansas City, Missouri, US

QF: Betty Ann Grubb d Peaches Bartkowicz 6-1 6-3
QF: Kristy Pigeon d Stephanie Johnson 6-3 6-4
QF: Val Ziegenfuss d Karen Susman 7-5 6-4
QF: Denise Carter d Mary Ann Curtis 6-1 2-6 6-3

SF: Pigeon d Grubb 6-4 6-3
SF: Carter d Ziegenfuss 6-4 7-6

FI: Kristy Pigeon d Denise Carter 6-1 1-6 6-1

DF: Mary Ann Curtis/Stephanie Johnson d Peaches Bartkowicz/Val Ziegenfuss 4-6 6-3 6-3
 
1 - 20 of 407 Posts
Top