Tennis Forum banner

Who will take the title?

  • Yulia Putintseva (1)

    Votes: 4 14.8%
  • Katerina Siniakova (2)

    Votes: 4 14.8%
  • Ajla Tomljanovic (3)

    Votes: 7 25.9%
  • Alison Riske (4)

    Votes: 1 3.7%
  • Ekaterina Alexandrova (5)

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Kirsten Flipkens (6)

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Evgeniya Rodina (7)

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Andrea Petkovic (8)

    Votes: 2 7.4%
  • Johanna Larsson - Defending champion

    Votes: 2 7.4%
  • Other

    Votes: 7 25.9%

  • Total voters
    27
  • Poll closed .
21 - 37 of 37 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,602 Posts
Its Kr. Pliskova vs (Q) Jule Niemeier, but when can they play!?!
They will hopefully play tomorrow ;)

https://www.wtatennis.com/news/nurnberg-2019-tuesdays-order-play-and-match-points

After rain washed out Monday's play for all but one match, it's a packed Tuesday schedule at the Nürnberger Versicherungscup.

CENTRE start 10:00 a.m.
[WC] Anna-Lena FRIEDSAM (GER) vs Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU)
[Q] Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) vs [8] Andrea PETKOVIC (GER)
[WC] Sabine LISICKI (GER) vs [3] Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (AUS)
[WC] Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) vs Johanna LARSSON (SWE)

Not Before 5:30 p.m.
Mandy MINELLA (LUX) vs [2] Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE)

SHOW COURT 3 start 10:00 a.m.
[4] Alison RISKE (USA) vs [Q] Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB) 6-7(6), 3-2 - to be finished
Krystina PLISKOVA (CZE) vs [Q] Jule NIEMEIER (GER)
Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) vs [6] Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL)
After suitable rest - [3] Raquel ATAWO (USA) / Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) vs [WC] Katharina HOBGARSKI (GER) / Jule NIEMEIER (GER)

COURT 5 start 10:00 a.m.
Vitalia DIATCHENKO (RUS) vs Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) 4-6, 6-6 - to be finished
Tamara ZIDANSEK (SLO) vs Misaki DOI (JPN)
[WC] Katharina GERLACH (GER) / Julia WACHACZYK (GER) vs Georgia MARCHETTI (ITA) / Laura PIGOSSI (BRA)
Luisa STEFANI (BRA) / Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB) vs [Alt] Akgul AMANMURADOVA (UZB) / Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (RUS)
Sharon FICHMAN (CAN) / Nicole MELICHAR (USA) vs Andreea MITU (ROU) / Alexandra PANOVA (RUS)

COURT 4 start 10:00 a.m.
[5] Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS) vs [Q] Jana CEPELOVA (SVK) 6-4, 2-1 - to be finished
[Q] Quirine LEMOINE (NED) vs [Q] Laura PAAR (ROU)
[1] Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / XU Yi-fan (CHN) vs Cornelia LISTER (SWE) / Renata VORACOVA (CZE)
Shuko AYOYAMA (JPN) / Yana SIZIKOVA (RUS) vs Paula KANIA (POL) / Xenia KNOLL (SUI)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,602 Posts
Can't believe they can play tuesday
7 singles matches have been completed on Tuesday ! :)

Here the order of play for tomorrow ;)

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,602 Posts


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,602 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,602 Posts
The QFs are

#1 Putintseva vs Friedsam
Cirstea vs (Q) Stojanovic
Kudermetova vs Zidansek
#2 Siniakova vs Brengle

I hope for a final Friedsam/Putintseva/Cirstea vs Siniakova/Kudermetova ! :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,602 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,602 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,602 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,602 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,602 Posts
Yulia Putintseva won Nürnberg ! The 1st WTA title of her career :worship:



 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,602 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,324 Posts
I'd say Poots for her first WTA title, but she might have half an eye on Paris and defending QF points.

Probably a random like Zidansek.
WHAT!!!!
The "mixer" picks the final result before the start of the tournament ---- should be banned from TF!!!
No one with that much insight should be allowed in TF!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,602 Posts
I'd say Poots for her first WTA title, but she might have half an eye on Paris and defending QF points.

Probably a random like Zidansek.
You predicted correctly ! :speakles: :yeah:

Who do you think will win the French Open ? :eek:h:
 
21 - 37 of 37 Posts
Top