Tennis Forum banner

21 - 40 of 46 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
53,697 Posts
MD changes

OUT: Niculescu, Kumkhum
IN: Fett, Bains

Q changes

OUT: Fett, Bains, Lumsden, Serban
IN: Ma, Sizikova, Zhang, Kang
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,088 Posts
she probably won't, she'll play it on one leg if needed :help:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,211 Posts
The latest update in the official site has removed Stojanovic, Cabrera, Trevisan and Savinykh from the players list.

Added are Okamura, Bandecchi and Plipuech. Lee Ya-Hsuan doesn't need a WC then.

Player rankings in qualifying after Zhang Ying (664) and Kang Jia Qi (679) should be around #700.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,211 Posts
Qualifying Draw

(1) Aldila Sutjiadi vs Yi-Tsen Cho
(7) Sviatlana Pirazhenka vs Natela Dzalamidze

(2) Storm Sanders vs (WC) Pei Hsuan Chen
(6) Jasmin Jebawy vs (WC) Kuan Yi Lee

(3) Sarah-Rebecca Sekulic vs Yu-Chieh Hsieh
(8) Ya Hsin Lee vs Naoko Eto

(4) Emily Webley-Smith vs I-Hsuan Cho
(5) Yana Sizikova vs Alexandra Riley

LAST DIRECT ACCEPTANCE Cho Yi-Tsen 1172 (OSA)

 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,211 Posts
Where are other Taiwan players?

CHANG Kai Chen resumed training recently.

LIANG En Shuo is injured.

HSU Chieh Yu did not always play in Taiwan, last time was 2016.

LEE Hua Chen?

LEE Pei Chi plays W15 in Egypt.

The remaining MD WC will likely give to HSU Ching Wen.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
75,900 Posts
Main Draw

(1)Danka Kovinic (MNE) v (wc)Eudice Chong (HKG)
Jana Fett (CRO) v Urszula Radwanska (POL)
Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) v Kyoka Okamura (JPN)
(7)Bibiane Schoofs (NED) v Isabella Shinikova (BUL)

(3)Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) v Ankita Raina (IND)
Risa Ozaki (JPN) v Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS)
Ya-Hsuan Lee (TPE) v Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN)
(5)Tereza Martincova (CZE) v Jana Cepelova (SVK)

(8)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) v Susan Bandecchi (SUI)
(wc)Joanna Garland (TPE) v (wc)Ya Yi Yang (TPE)
Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) v Q
(4)Priscilla Hon (AUS) v Amandine Hesse (FRA)

(6)Kaja Juvan (SLO) v Q
Arina Rodionova (AUS) v Naiktha Bains (GBR)
(wc)Ching-Wen Hsu (TPE) v Q
(2)Timea Babos (HUN) v Q

Doubles Draw

(1)Rodionova/Sanders v Chong/Sutjiadi
Dzalamidze/Rakhimova v Hsu/Ya-Hsin Lee
(3)Raina/Schoofs v Bandecchi/Sekulic
Ya-Hsuan Lee/Wu v (wc)Garland/Yang

Shinikova/Thombare v Jebawy/Riley
(4)Sizikova/Webley-Smith v Cho/Cho
Bains/Hesse v Chen/Hsieh
(2)Jakupovic/Kovinic v Okamura/Plipuech
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,749 Posts
This draw is definitely the poor relation of the 2 WTA’s 125’s being played next week. Where are all the Chinese players?
 
21 - 40 of 46 Posts
Top