Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 105 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,390 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)


2018 Houston 125K


Singles


Round 32

(1/WC) Bencic, Belinda d. Kiick, Allie 2-6 7-6(6) 6-0
(WC) Peng, Shuai d. Haddad Maia, Beatriz 6-7(5) 7-5 6-1
(Q) Osuigwe, Whitney d. Broady, Naomi 6-4 6-3
(6) Lepchenko, Varvara d. (WC) Haet, Michaela 6-4 7-6(3)

(4) Pegula, Jessica d. Paolini, Jasmine 7-6(8) 6-2
Khazaniuk, Deniz d. (WC) Turati, Bianca 7-6(5) 6-2
(LL) Cako, Jacqueline d. (Q) Halbauer, Elizabeth 6-2 6-4
(5) Stollar, Fanny d. (Q) Li, Ann 7-5 6-3

(7) Zhuk, Sofya d. Min, Grace 6-3 6-4
(Q) Galfi, Dalma d. Chiesa, Deborah 7-5 6-1
(LL) Jani, Reka-Luca d. (LL) Chirico, Louisa 6-2 6-3
(3) Watson, Heather d. Loeb, Jamie 5-7 6-1 6-1

(LL) Sebov, Katherine d. (8) Bouzkova, Marie 6-4 7-6(5)
Nara, Kurumi d. Flink, Varvara 6-2 6-3
(Q) Davis, Lauren d. (Q) Kucova, Kristina 6-4 6-3
(9) Gibbs, Nicole d. Muhammad, Asia 7-6(3) 4-6 6-1


Round 16

S. Peng d. (1) B. Bencic 3-6 6-4 7-5
W. Osuigwe d. (6) V. Lepchenko 2-6 6-3 6-2
(4) J. Pegula d. D. Khazaniuk 6-2 6-1
(5) F. Stollar d. J. Cako 7-5 6-3

(7) S. Zhuk d. D. Galfi 4-2 Ret'd
(3) H. Watson d. R. Jani 6-4 6-1
K. Sebov d. K. Nara 6-3 6-3
L. Davis d. (9) N. Gibbs 2-6 6-4 6-4


Quarterfinals

S. Peng d. W. Osuigwe 6-2 7-6(3)
(4) J. Pegula d. (5) F. Stollar 6-3 6-3

(7) S. Zhuk d. (3) H. Watson 7-5 6-4
L. Davis d. K. Sebov 6-1 6-3


Semifinals

S. Peng d. (4) J. Pegula 6-4 6-3
L. Davis d. (7) S. Zhuk 3-6 6-3 6-0


Final

S. Peng d. L. Davis 1-6 7-5 6-4



Qualifying


Round 1

(1) Katherine Sebov d. Tori Kinard 6-1 6-2
(7) Dalma Galfi d. Ingrid Neel 7-5 6-1
(2) Whitney Osuigwe d. (Alt) Beatrice Gumulya 6-1 6-1
(10) Reka-Luca Jani d. Alexa Guarachi 4-6 6-0 6-0

(3) Lauren Davis d. Maegan Manasse 6-2 5-7 6-0
Jacqueline Cako d. (Alt) Erin Routliffe 6-1 6-3
(WC) Julia Elbaba d. (WC) Victoria Smirnova 7-6(7) 7-5
(11) Elizabeth Halbauer d. (WC) Anna Bowtell 6-3 7-5

(5) Kristina Kucova d. Olivia Tjandramulia 6-4 6-2
Louisa Chirico d. (8) Maria Mateas 7-5 6-3
Sanaz Marand d. (6) Ulrikke Eikeri 6-0 6-4
(9) Ann Li d. Ana Veselinovic 6-3 6-1


Round 2

(7) D. Galfi d. (1) K. Sebov 6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
(2) W. Osuigwe d. (10) R. Jani 6-3 6-4

(3) L. Davis d. J. Cako 6-3 6-4
(11) E. Halbauer d. J. Elbaba 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4

(5) K. Kucova d. L. Chirico 7-6(4) 6-4
(9) A. Li d. S. Marand 4-6 6-3 6-3



Doubles


Round 1

Gleason, Quinn / Stefani, Luisa d. (1) Broady, Naomi / Santamaria, Sabrina 7-5 6-2
Elbaba, Julia / Tjandramulia, Olivia d. Galfi, Dalma / Jani, Reka-Luca 6-4 6-1
Manasse, Maegan / Pegula, Jessica d. (4) Guarachi, Alexa / Routliffe, Erin 6-4 6-2
Gumulya, Beatrice / Veselinovic, Ana d. Danilina, Anna / Eikeri, Ulrikke 6-3 3-6 10-6

(W/C) Bowtell, Anna / Smirnova, Victoria d. Chiesa, Deborah / Paolini, Jasmine wo.
(3) Krawczyk, Desirae / Olmos, Giuliana d. Marand, Sanaz / Osuigwe, Whitney 6-3 7-6(7)
Rompies, Jessy / Van Der Hoek, Rosalie d. Halbauer, Elizabeth / Kobelt, Madeleine 7-5 6-4
Mueller, Alexandra / Neel, Ingrid d. (2) Muhammad, Asia / Sanchez, Maria 6-1 6-4


Quarterfinals

J. Elbaba / O. Tjandramulia d. Q. Gleason / L. Stefani 1-6 6-3 10-6
M. Manasse / J. Pegula d. B. Gumulya / A. Veselinovic 6-1 6-4
(3) D. Krawczyk / G. Olmos d. A. Bowtell / V. Smirnova 6-4 6-3
A. Mueller / I. Neel d. J. Rompies / R. Van Der Hoek wo.


Semifinals

M. Manasse / J. Pegula d. J. Elbaba / O. Tjandramulia 6-4 6-2
(3) D. Krawczyk / G. Olmos d. A. Mueller / I. Neel 6-7(6) 6-4 10-7

Final
M. Manasse / J. Pegula d. (3) D. Krawczyk / G. Olmos 1-6 6-4 10-8



2018 Houston 125K Entry List
 

https://oraclechallengerseries.com/houston/houston-players/

Wildcards Rank (2018.10.22)
1 Bencic, Belinda 37 (top 50 WC)
2 Peng, Shuai 297
3 Haet, Michaela --


Seq Player Rank (2018.10.22)
1 Niculescu, Monica 82
- Bouchard, Eugenie 88
2 Watson, Heather 98
- Glushko, Julia 123 ... no longer in 7 Nov official site list
3 Stollar, Fanny 127
4 Pegula, Jessica 129

5 Zhuk, Sofya 132
- Liu, Claire 139 ... no longer in 8 Nov official site list
6 Gibbs, Nicole 143
- Ahn, Kristie 145 ... no longer in 8 Nov official site list
7 Bouzkova, Marie 149

- McHale, Christina 153 ... no longer in 7 Nov official site list
8 Lepchenko, Varvara 162
9 Nara, Kurumi 164
10 Cepede Royg, Veronica 166
11 Kiick, Allie 171

12 Loeb, Jamie 173
13 Flink, Varvara 186
14 Paolini, Jasmine 187
15 Muhammad, Asia 190
---------------------------
16 Lao, Danielle 193
17 Broady, Naomi 204
18 Zaja, Anna 213
19 Abanda, Francoise 223
20 Chiesa, Deborah 226
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
62,277 Posts
Re: WTA 125K Houston (USA) | 2018 Nov 10-18

I also expect Bencic to play here!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,905 Posts
Re: WTA 125K Houston (USA) | 2018 Nov 10-18

Sad that Osuigwe left out of the WC picture after winning Tyler but not playing Vegas. Playing qualies, maybe?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
181 Posts
Re: WTA 125K Houston (USA) | 2018 Nov 10-18

Sanaz Marand is from the area, hopefully she gets a QWC if she doesn't get in directly.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53,787 Posts
Re: WTA 125K Houston (USA) | 2018 Nov 10-18

Sad that Osuigwe left out of the WC picture after winning Tyler but not playing Vegas. Playing qualies, maybe?
Yes, she is in Q

Sanaz Marand is from the area, hopefully she gets a QWC if she doesn't get in directly.
She's just 4 out Q so she'll get in on her own ranking. WTA125 Qs in the USA have the biggest draws of all (24 players)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,390 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: WTA 125K Houston (USA) | 2018 Nov 10-18

Latest main draw list in official site. (9 Nov)

WC Bencic, Belinda 37
WC Peng, Shuai 297
WC Haet, Michaela --

1 Niculescu, Monica 82
2 Watson, Heather 98
3 Stollar, Fanny 127
4 Pegula, Jessica 129
5 Zhuk, Sofya 132

6 Gibbs, Nicole 143
7 Bouzkova, Marie 149
8 Lepchenko, Varvara 162
9 Nara, Kurumi 164
10 Cepede Royg, Veronica 166

11 Kiick, Allie 171
12 Loeb, Jamie 173
13 Flink, Varvara 186
14 Paolini, Jasmine 187
15 Muhammad, Asia 190

16 Lao, Danielle 193
17 Broady, Naomi 204
18 Zaja, Anna 213
19 Abanda, Francoise 223
20 Chiesa, Deborah 226
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,053 Posts
Re: WTA 125K Houston (USA) | 2018 Nov 10-18

Qualifying Draw

(1)Sebov v Kinard
Neel v (7)Galfi

(2)Osuigwe v (alt)Gumulya
Guarachi v (10)Jani

(3)Davis v Manasse
Cako v (alt)Routliffe

(wc)Smirnova v (wc)Elbaba
(wc)Anna Bowtell v (11)Halbauer

(5)Kucova v Tjandramulia
Chirico v (8)Mateas

(6)Eikeri v Marand
Veselinovic v (9)Li
 
1 - 20 of 105 Posts
Top