Tennis Forum banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Banned
Joined
·
28 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
World Group 2004 - Quarterfinal

Austria v USA
Venue: Bergisel Stadion, Innsbruck, AUT
Surface: Clay - outdoors

AUSTRIA
Barbara Schett
Sybille Bammer
Patricia Wartusch
Barbara Schwartz
Captain: Alfred Tesa

USA
Chanda Rubin
Jill Craybas
Martina Navratilova
Lisa Raymond
Captain: Zina Garrison

Argentina v Russia
Venue: Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club, Buenos Aires, ARG
Surface: Clay - outdoors

ARGENTINA
Paola Suarez
Gisela Dulko
Mariana Diaz-Oliva
Patricia Tarabini
Captain: Ricardo Rivera

RUSSIA
Anastasia Myskina
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Vera Zvonareva
Elena Likhovtseva
Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

Italy v France
Venue: Circolo Tennis Rimini, Rimini, ITA
Surface: Clay - outdoors

ITALY
Silvia Farina Elia
Tathiana Garbin
Francesca Schiavone
Roberta Vinci
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

FRANCE
Amelie Mauresmo
Mary Pierce
Emilie Loit
Tatiana Golovin
Captain: Guy Forget

Spain v Belgium
Venue: Club Nazaret, Jerez de la Frontera, ESP
Surface: Clay - outdoors

SPAIN
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Marta Marrero
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Captain: Miguel Margets

BELGIUM
Els Callens
Kirsten Flipkens
Caroline Maes
Evelyne Van Hyfte
Captain: Ivo Van Aken
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
World Group Play-off Nominations
The nominations for the eight World Group Play-off ties to be played 10-11 July are as follows:

Thailand v Australia
Venue: Indoor Stadium Hua Mark, Bangkok, THA
Surface: Hard - indoors

THAILAND
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Suchanun Viratprasert
Napaporn Tongsalee
Montinee Tangphong
Captain: Vittaya Samrej

AUSTRALIA
Nicole Pratt
Samantha Stosur
Christina Wheeler
Lisa McShea
Captain: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley

Brazil v Croatia
Venue: Clube Paineiras do Morumby, Sao Paulo, BRA
Surface: Clay - outdoors

BRAZIL
Maria Fernanda Alves
Carla Tiene
Bruna Colosio
Leticia Sobral
Captain: Andrea Vieira

CROATIA
Jelena Kostanic
Ivana Abramovic
Darija Jurak
Ivana Lisjak
Captain: Goran Prpic

Estonia v Czech Republic
Venue: Kadrioru Tennisekeskus, Tallinn, EST
Surface: Clay - outdoors

ESTONIA
Maret Ani
Margit Ruutel
Anet Kaasik
Ilona Poljakova
Captain: Tiit Kivistik

CZECH REPUBLIC
Klara Koukalova
Barbora Strycova
Michaela Pastikova
Libuse Prusova
Captain: Petra Pichalova-Langrova

Ukraine v Germany
Venue: Elite Tennis Club, Illichevsk, UKR
Surface: Clay - outdoors

UKRAINE
Tatiana Perebiynis
Juliana Fedak
Yulia Beygelzimer
Olga Savchuk
Captain: Svitzana Medvedeva

GERMANY
Marlene Weingartner
Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Julia Schruff
Barbara Rittner
Captain: Klaus Eberhard

Bulgaria v Japan
Venue: TC ‘Locomotiv’, Plovdiv, BUL
Surface: Clay - outdoors

BULGARIA
Desislava Topalova
Tzvetana Pironkova
Maria Geznenge
Svetlana Krivencheva
Captain: Dora Rangelova

JAPAN
Shinobu Asagoe
Saori Obata
Yuka Yoshida
Rika Fujiwara
Captain: Takeshi Koura

Slovak Republic v Belarus
Venue: TK Slavia STU AGROFERT Bratislava, Bratislava, SVK
Surface: Clay - outdoors

SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Lubomira Kurhajcova
Martina Sucha
Henrieta Nagyova
Janette Husarova
Captain: Tomas Malik

BELARUS
Tatiana Poutchek
Anastasia Yakimova
Tatiana Uvarova
Daria Kustava
Captain: Yuri Scherbakou

Indonesia v Slovenia
Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jakarta, INA
Surface: Hard - outdoors

INDONESIA
Angelique Widjaja
Wynne Prakusya
Sandy Gumulya
Liza Andriyani
Captain: Suzanna Anggarkusuma

SLOVENIA
Tina Pisnik
Katarina Srebotnik
Tina Krizan
Andreja Klepac
Captain: Mima Jausovec

Canada v Switzerland
Venue: Dorval Tennis Club, Dorval, CAN
Surface: Clay - outdoors

CANADA
Marie-Eve Pelletier
Melanie Marois
Stephanie Dubois
Aleksandra Wozniak
Captain: Rene Simpson

SWITZERLAND
Myriam Casanova
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Timea Bacsinszky
Martina Lautenschlager
Captain: Zoltan Kuharszky
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
49,763 Posts
go canada
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
28 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
USA vs AUT: Chanda is hurt, so Austria actually has a chance
ARG vs RUS: Russia may look invincible, but on clay Paola can pull upsets, and she is double's #1 in the world.
ITA vs FRA: Silvia and Francesca are ranked higher than any French not named Amelie, and both are not that great in doubles, so it can be close
ESP vs BEL: with out Justine or Kim, Belgians are done, especially on clay
CAN vs SUI: Switzerland may look to be the favourite, but Swiss players are not at their best, so Canada just might have a chance to return to WG this year.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top