Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 61 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,484 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Qualified in the 2018 Australian Open Junior

Qualifying Draw

Q1	W	vs ANDO, Yuki (JPN)		6-3 7-5
Q2 W vs IVANOV, Valentina (NZL) 4-6 6-3 6-3

After losing six straight games from 4-3 up in the first to trail 4-6, 0-3, against world No. 98 and qualies top seed Valentina Ivanov, Cody Wong fought tooth and nail to rally for a 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, victory to progress to the girls' singles maindraw of the Australian Open Junior Championships. Cody said: "I feel so happy to have qualified for my first Grand Slam maindraw. Now, I'm looking forward to enjoy the experience and work even harder to improve my game."

Hong Kong Tennis Association
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,484 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Australian Open

Saturday, January 20, 2018

Court 12 From 11:00am

MATCH 1 Junior Girls' Singles 1st Round
Canada L. Sleeth vs Japan M. Kawamura

MATCH 2 Junior Boys' Singles 1st Round
Czech Republic T. Machac (16) vs Germany R. Molleker

MATCH 3 Junior Boys' Singles 1st Round
Japan T. Ichikawa vs Poland D. Michalski

MATCH 4 Junior Girls' Singles 1st Round
Morocco D. El Jardi vs Hong Kong H. Wong
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,484 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Junior Girls' Singles 1st Round

WONG, Hong Yi d. EL JARDI, Diae 7-5 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,484 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
2018 Australian Open

Sunday, January 21, 2018

Court 13 From11:00am

MATCH 1
Junior Girls' Singles 1st Round
China X.Wang [ 1 ] vs Japan S. Hosogi

MATCH 2 Junior Girls' Singles 1st Round
Finland O. Orpana vs Japan H. Sato

MATCH 3 Junior Girls' Singles 1st Round
Japan A. Nagata France D. Parry

MATCH 4 Junior Boys' Doubles 1st Round

MATCH 5 Junior Girls' Doubles 1st Round
New Zealand V. Ivanov / Hong Kong H. Wong vs Argentina M. Carle (5) / Canada L. Sleeth [ 5 ]





Australian Open 2018 - Junior Girls' Doubles

1. LIANG, En Shuo (TPE)/ WANG, Xinyu (CHN) [ 1 ] vs 2. WC: BRANKOVIC, Zara (AUS)/ POULOS, Annerly (AUS)
3. CHARAEVA, Alina (RUS)/ RAKHIMOVA, Kamilla (RUS) vs 4. FRAYMAN, Daria (RUS)/ MAKATSARIA, Ana (GEO)
5. DALAKISHVILI, Mariam (GEO)/ KARDAVA, Zoziya (GEO) vs 6. HEWITT, Dalayna (USA)/ STEARNS, Peyton (USA)
7. EL JARDI, Diae (MAR)/ HEATH, Gemma (GBR) vs 8. TOPALOVA, Gergana (BUL)/ VISMANE, Daniela (LAT) [ 6 ]

9. NAITO, Yuki (JPN)/ SATO, Naho (JPN) [ 3 ] vs 10. MANSOURI, Yasmin (CAN)/ PARRY, Diane (FRA)
11. BERANKOVA, Karolina (CZE)/ HERTEL, Ania (POL) vs 12. MORVAYOVA, Viktoria (SVK)/ RADISIC, Nika (SLO)
13. COLLINS, Ali (GBR)/ ROGOZINSKA DZIK, Stefania (POL) vs 14. WC: DA SILVA FICK, Gabriella (AUS)/ POPOVIC, Ivana (AUS)
15. IVANOV, Valentina (NZL)/ WONG, Hong Yi Cody (HKG) vs 16. CARLE, Maria Lourdes (ARG)/ SLEETH, Layne (CAN) [ 5 ]

17. APISAH, Violet (PNG)/ SUN, Lulu (SUI) [ 7 ] vs 18. BLACK, Hurricane Tyra (USA)/ GAUFF, Cori (USA)
19. NAGATA, Anri (JPN)/ UCHIJIMA, Moyuka (JPN) vs 20. COCCIARETTO, Elisabetta (ITA)/ NAHIMANA, Sada (BDI)
21. WC: MARSHALL, Amber (AUS)/ MAYS, Lisa (AUS) vs 22. PARK, Sohyun (KOR)/ SAWANGKAEW, Mananchaya (THA)
23. BENCHEIKH, Loudmilla (FRA)/ KAWAMURA, Mana (JPN) vs 24. DEMA, Viktoriia (UKR)/ KOSTYUK, Marta (UKR) [ 4 ]

25. BUREL, Clara (FRA)/ ZHENG, Qinwen (CHN) [ 8 ] vs 26. ORPANA, Oona (FIN)/ VUKOVIC, Draginja (SRB)
27. GARLAND, Joanna (TPE)/ SATO, Himari (JPN) vs 28. WC: GADECKI, Olivia (AUS)/ SMITH, Megan (AUS)
29. BOLTON, Elysia (USA)/ MOSSMER, Nicole (USA) vs 30. NOEL, Alexa (USA)/ SAIGO, Rina (JPN)
31. BHAN, Akanksha A (IND)/ HOSOGI, Sakura (JPN) vs 32. WALTERT, Simona (SUI)/ WANG, Xiyu (CHN) [ 2 ]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
48,388 Posts
wonder can she grow little more
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,484 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Junior Girls' Doubles 1st Round

V. Ivanov / H. Wong d. M.Carle / L. Sleeth (5) 6-4 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,484 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Australian Open

Monday, January 22, 2018

Court 20 - 11:00 AM
1 GS210 WONG, Hong Yi Cody (HKG) vs NAITO, Yuki (JPN) [11]

followed by
2 GS214 KAWAMURA, Mana (JPN) vs WANG, Xiyu (CHN) [9]
3 GS212 FRAYMAN, Daria (RUS) vs SAKATSUME, Himeno (JPN)
4 BD105 TAJIMA, Naoki (JPN) / ZAKHAROV, Alexey (RUS) [3] vs HIJIKATA, Rinky (AUS) / ICHIKAWA, Taisei (JPN)
5 GD112 BENCHEIKH, Loudmilla (FRA) / KAWAMURA, Mana (JPN) vs DEMA, Viktoriia (UKR) / KOSTYUK, Marta (UKR) [4]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,484 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Junior Girls' Singles
R2 d. Y.Naito 4-6 6-4 6-0 (16 minutes for the 3rd set, 12:26:22 to 12:42:47)
R3 lt E.Cocciaretto 4-6 2-6

Junior Girls' Doubles
Partnering V. Ivanov
R2 lt G.Da Silva Fick / I.Popovic 6-7(5) 4-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,484 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
"Even though Cody Wong came away with a narrow, 7-5, 1-6, 7-6(6), defeat to No. 4 seed Rina Saigo in the girls' singles final of the Gemdale ITF Junior Circuit (Grade 3) in Shenzhen, her efforts this week should see her reach a new career-high when the ITF issues the latest rankings next Monday."
Hong Kong Tennis Association

China Junior 4

Shenzhen, China, P.R., 6- 10 Feb 2018

Singles Grade 3

32 W DONG, Na (CHN) 6-2 5-7 6-2
16 W ZHANG, wanyi (CHN) 6-2 6-1
QF W ZHOU, Keyi (CHN) 6-1 6-2
SF W YUN, Hyeran (KOR) 6-2 2-0 RET
FR L SAIGO, Rina (JPN) 5-7 6-1 6-7(6)

Doubles Grade 3
Partnering Hoi Ki Jenny WONG (HKG)

16 W LIU, Y (CHN) /YE, R (CHN) 6-0 6-1
QF W DONG, N (CHN) /YANG, M (CHN) 6-4 6-1
SF W CAI, X (CHN) /XIN, C (CHN) 6-1 7-6(1)
FR L XIAO, Z (CHN) /YANG, Q (CHN) 5-7 2-6

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,484 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Wong Hong Yi is now a lucky loser in the 2018 Roland Garros Girl's Singles Main Draw.

Revised Girl's Main Draw
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,484 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Hong Yi Cody WONG

Roland Garros Junior French Championships
Paris, France
03 Jun - 09 Jun 2018

Singles Grade A Entry: DA Surface: Clay (O)

Qualifying Draw
Q1 W vs NOSKOVA, Linda (CZE) 7-5 6-4
Q2 L vs TIMOFEEVA, Maria (RUS) 2-6 4-6

Main Draw (Lucky Loser)
64 L vs ZHENG, Qinwen (CHN) 4-6 2-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,484 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Hong Yi Cody WONG

The Junior Championships, Wimbledon
Wimbledon, Great Britain
5 - 6 Jul 2018

Singles Grade A Entry: DA Surface: Grass (O)

Qualifying Draw
Q1 L NAGATA, Anri (JPN) 4-6 6-4 4-6


GYM婷婷
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,484 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
US Open 2018 Junior Girls' Qualifying Singles, two rounds

Wong Hong Yi Cody 王康怡 seeded no. 1.

[1] H. Wong HKG vs L. Pigato ITA
(WC) E. Jackson USA vs [16] J. Zuger SUI

[2] H. Black USA vs M. Biagianti ITA
M. Kawamura JPN vs [15] D. Dimitrova BUL

[3] M. Sawangkaew THA vs (WC) A. Yepifanova USA
(WC) K. Yoshioka JPN vs [11] F. Sacco ITA

[4] S. Rogozinska POL vs H. Viller DEN
(WC) K. Scott USA vs [9] A. Tikhonova RUS

[5] D. Snigur UKR vs (WC) R. Montgomery USA
F. Rossi ITA vs [12] K. Harvey USA

[6] H. Sato JPN vs (WC) R. Brantmeier USA
V. Ivanov NZL vs [10] L. Rico COL

[7] D. Frayman RUS vs S. Broadus USA
V. Kalaitzis BEL vs [13] M. Delai ITA

[8] D. Lopatetskaya UKR vs W. Falkowska POL
A. Vagramov CAN vs [14] C. Beck USA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,484 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Girls QR1 Wong Hong Yi d. Lisa Pigato 6-3 6-4
--------------------------------------------------

2018 US Open Day 6 Saturday 1 September

Girls QR2
Wong Hong Yi vs Emma Jackson (USA)

 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,484 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
QR2 Cody Lost to Jackson 5-7 6-7(3)
---------------------------------------------------

US Open 2018 Junior Girls' Doubles Draw

[1] C. Gauff USA / C. McNally USA vs T. Naklo THA / H. Wong HKG
V. Dema UKR / G. Drummy IRL vs T. Pachkaleva RUS / A. Tikhonova RUS
(WC) R. Montgomery USA / K. Scott USA vs M. Delai ITA / A. Makatsaria GEO
M. Halemai FRA / Y. Mansouri FRA vs [7] M. Osorio Serrano COL / G. Price USA

[4] E. Cocciaretto ITA / C. Tauson DEN vs A. Nagy HUN / M. Rivera Corado GUA
S. Cadar ROU / V. Kanapatskaya BLR vs K. Harvey USA / E. Jackson USA
(WC) E. Bolton USA / V. Ong USA vs M. Bilokin UKR / S. Nahimana BDI
M. Dalakishvili GEO / M. Sawangkaew THA vs [5] J. Garland TPE / M. Uchijima JPN

[6] C. Burel FRA / D. Parry FRA vs L. Bencheikh FRA / A. Geller ARG
L. Fernandez CAN / M. Leonard FRA vs (WC) C. Beck USA / E. Navarro USA
E. Mandlik USA / P. Stearns USA vs D. Lopatetskaya UKR / O. Selekhmeteva RUS
V. Apisah PNG / L. Sun SUI vs [3] A. Noel USA / N. Sato JPN

[8] H. Black USA / L. Ma USA vs K. Rakhimova RUS / L. Stara SVK
H. Sato JPN / Q. Zheng CHN vs M. Kawamura JPN / D. Snigur UKR
K. Bartone LAT / F. Curmi MLT vs H. Baptiste USA / D. Hewitt USA
N. Subhash USA / K. Volynets USA vs [2] E. Molinaro LUX / Xiyu Wang CHN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,484 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
US Open Day 9 Tuesday 4 September 2018

Junior Girls' Doubles
R1 Wong Hong Yi / Thasaporn Naklo (THA) vs [1] Cori Gauff (USA) / Catherine McNally (USA)

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,484 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Girls' Doubles R1 Wong / Naklo (THA) lt [1] Gauff / McNally 1-6 3-6
 
1 - 20 of 61 Posts
Top