Tennis Forum banner

81 - 100 of 222 Posts

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1971 1r

Margaret Court [1] (Aus)-bye
Lorraine Robinson (Aus)-bye
Sue Minford (Ire)-bye
Cici Martinez (US)-bye
Marikje Scaar (Neth)-bye
Shirley Brasher-bye
Rita Bentley-bye
Sally Holdsworth-bye

Helga Mastoff (Ger) [8]-bye
Gail Chanfreau (Fra)-bye
Becky Vest (US) [Q]-bye
Lesley Bowrey (Aus)-bye
Isabel Fernandez (Col)-bye
Winnie Shaw-bye
Eliza Pande (US)-bye
Trudy Walhof (Neth)-bye

Rosie Casals (US) [4] d. Rosie Dramon (Fra) 6-0 6-0
Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Anne Coleman (Aus) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Andre Martin (Can) 6-1 6-1
Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d. Helen Amos (Aus) 6-3 6-3
Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-4 6-2
Jill Cooper d. Heide Orth (Ger) 6-0 4-6 6-1
Mary Ann Curtis (US) d. Anna Maria Arias (Arg) 6-2 6-3

Virginia Wade [5] d. Patty Hogan (US) 7-5 6-2
Marilyn Greenwood d. Odile de Roubin (Fra) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Tory Fretz (US) 9-7 6-4
Denise Carter-Triolo (US) d. Marilyn Pryde (NZ) 6-8 6-4 6-3
Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Maria Nasuelli (Ity) default
Judy Dalton (Aus) d. Joyce Williams 9-7 6-4
Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-0 6-3
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swe) 5-7 9-8 6-4

Nell Truman d. Veronica Burton 6-2 6-3
Zaiga Yansone (USSR) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Per) 6-3 6-3
Sue Alexander (Aus) d. Michelle Rodriegiez (Fra) 6-4 6-3
Barbara Hawcroft (Aus) d. Sally Hudson-Beck (Rhod) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Janet Newberry (US) d. Glynnis Coles [Q] 6-2 8-6
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Vicki Lancaster (Aus) [Q] 6-0 6-3
Patti Ann Reese (US) [Q] d. Lany Kaligis (Indo) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Nancy Gunter (US) [6] d. Lita Liem (Indo) 6-2 6-1

Jackie Fayter d. Corinne Molesworth 5-7 6-2 6-3
Linda Tuero (US) d. Jane O'Hara (Can) 6-2 6-2
Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Janice Wainwright 4-6 6-3 7-5
Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Birgitta Lindstrom (Fin) 6-1 6-0
Daphne Botha (SA) [Q] d. Marie Neumanova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
Julie Heldman (US) d. Kristy Pigeon (US) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Kristien Kemmer (US) d. Peaches Bartkowitz (US) 7-5 6-0
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] d. Gail Hansen (US) 6-0 6-2

Elizabeth James-bye
Alena Palmeova-West (CZ)-bye
Trish Faulkner (Aus)-bye
Lindsey Beaven-bye
Ada Bakker (Neth)-bye
Marina Kroshina (USSR)-bye
Miroslava Holubova (CZ)-bye
Francoise Durr (Fra) [7]-bye

Christine Janes-bye
Fay Moore (Aus)-bye
Alex Cowrie-bye
Pam Teeguarden (US)-bye
Daniele Bouteleux (Fra)-bye
Maria Guzman (Ecu)-bye
Wendy Gilchrist (Aus)-bye
Billie Jean King (US) [2]-bye
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1971 2r-F

Second Round
Court [1] d. Robinson 6-0 6-0
Martinez d. Minford 6-2 7-5
Schaar d. Brasher 7-5 6-3
Bentley d. Holdsworth 6-3 6-3

Mastoff [8] d. Chanfreau 1-6 6-2 6-4
Bowrey d. Vest [Q] 6-1 6-1
Shaw d. I. Fernandez 6-4 6-2
Pande d. Walhof 6-3 1-6 6-0

Melville d. Casals [4] 7-5 6-4
Kirk d. Stove 6-4 6-8 6-3
Sandberg d. Ebbinghaus 4-6 6-0 7-5
Curtis d. Cooper 6-1 6-3

Wade [5] d. Greenwod 6-1 6-4
Carter-Triolo d. Rossouw 9-8 6-3
Dalton d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-4
Morozova d. Pericoli 6-3 6-3

Yansone d. N. Truman 1-6 7-5 7-5
Hawcroft d. Alexander 5-7 6-3 6-0
Sawamatsu d. Newberry 6-2 6-8 6-4
Gunter [6] d. Reese [Q] 6-0 6-1

Tuero d. Fayter 6-1 6-3
Hunt d. Harris 9-8 6-2
Heldman d. Botha [Q] 6-1 6-0
Goolagong [3] d. Kemmer 6-4 6-1

Palmeova-West d. James 8-6 6-2
Beaven d. Falkner 6-2 6-2
Bakker d. Kroshina 2-6 6-2 6-1
Durr [7] d. Holubova 6-2 6-4

Janes d. Moore 6-2 6-4
Teeguarden d. Cowrie 6-1 7-5
Bouteleux d.Guzman 2-6 6-1 9-6
King [2] d. Gilchrist 4-6 6-1 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Court [1] d. Martinez 6-1 6-1
Schaar d. Bentley 3-6 6-1 6-2
Bowrey d. Mastoff [8] 8-6 6-1
Shaw d. Pande 6-4 6-1

Melville d. Kirk 9-8 6-1
Curtis d. Sandberg 8-6 6-4
Wade [5] d. Carter-Triolo 6-1 6-1
Dalton d. Morozova 6-3 7-5

Yansone d. Hawcroft 6-4 1-6 6-4
Gunter [6] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
Hunt d. Tuero 6-1 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Heldman 6-3 6-3

Beaven d. Palmeova-West 6-4 6-1
Durr [7] d. Bakker 6-0 6-1
Janes d. Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
King [2] d. Gilchrist 6-2 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Court [1] d. Schaar 6-2 6-1
Shaw d. Bowrey 1-6 9-7 6-3
Melville d. Curtis 6-1 3-6 6-1
Dalton d. Wade [5] 9-8 6-3

Gunter [6] d. Yansone 6-3 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Hunt 1-6 6-2 6-1
Durr [7] d. Beaven 6-8 6-1 6-1
King [2] d. Janes 6-2 7-5
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court [1] d. Shaw 6-2 6-1
Dalton d. Melville 6-2 3-6 6-3
Goolagong [3] d. Gunter [6] 6-3 6-2
King [2] d. Durr [7] 2-6 6-2 6-2

Semis
Court [1] d. Dalton 4-6 6-1 6-0
Goolagong [3] d. King [2] 6-4 6-4

Final
Goolagong [3] d. Court [1] 6-4 6-1
----------------------------------------
Draw notes:

Robinson=Coghlan. She also enters the dubs with Thelma Long!


Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 seeds, (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Court/Riessen [1] bye
Greenwood/Dron bye
Giorgi/Bartoni bye
Busamante/Munoz bye

Hawcroft/Masters bye
Camp/Battrick bye
Miss S. J. Alexander/Alexander bye
Hole/Hammond bye

O’Hara/Bartlett bye
Iqbal/Fayter bye
Bentzer/Dell bye
Fleming/Parun bye

Robinson/Segal bye
Hollingsworth/Kary bye
Appleby/Collins bye
Yansome/Curtis bye

Dalton/McMillan [4] bye
K. Sawamatsu/Koura bye
Goolagong/Hewitt bye
James/Matthews bye

Holdswoth/Paish bye
Austin/Ryan bye
Beaven/Hutchins bye
Pachta/Pokorny bye

Mankad/A. Amritraj d. Pericoli/El Shafei 6-4 7-5
Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo d. Fretz/Perry 6-4 6-3
Bonicelli/Koch d. Cowie/Clifton 6-1 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Drysdale d. Matsuda/Kawiwazumi 6-3 5-7 6-4

Williams/Drobney d. Riussouw/Schdoder 7-9 6-4 6-4
Harris/Crealy d. Potha/Pattison 6-3 6-1
Gilchrist/Froehling d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino 7-5 7-5
Reese/Warboys d. Giscafre/Molina 6-3 3-6 6-3

Brasher/Wilson d. Mr./Mrs. Moore 4-6 6-4 8-6
Melville/Dibley d. Newberry/Schroeder 6-2 6-1
Hunt/Ruffels d. Holubova/Baranyi 5-7 6-1 6-1
Teeguarden/McManus d. Mr./Mrs. Koudelka 6-1 6-4

Morozova/Merteveli d. Bentley/McDonald 6-2 6-1
Emanuel/Bertram d. Mr./Mrs. Kalogeropoulos 5-7 6-3 6-1
Heldman/Ulrich d. Kroshina/Bogomolov 7-5 6-4
Stove/Maud d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 6-4 6-2

Walhof/Palmieri bye
Mr./Mrs. Mills bye
Hogan/McDonald bye
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey bye

Wade/Howe bye
Mr./Mrs. Taylor bye
Hansen/Elliott bye
King/Davidson [3] bye

Gourlay/Irvine bye
Gunter/Lutz bye
Pigeon/Seewagen bye
Janes/Truman bye

Sandberg/Folke bye
Orth/Fassbender bye
Shaw/Keldie bye
Mr./Mrs. Phillips-Moore bye

Ziegenfuss/Gorman bye
Hall/McHugo bye
von Brandis/Cramer bye
Carter-Tirolo/Barth bye

Estalella/Orantes bye
É. Szabó/Szöke bye
Barthes/Durr bye
Casals/Nastase [2] bye

2nd Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Greenwood/Dron 6-3 6-1
Giorgi/Bartoni d. Busamante/Munoz 6-1 6-0
Hawcroft/Masters d. Camp/Battrick 3-6 6-3 6-3
Miss S. J. Alexander/Alexander d. Hole/Hammond 6-3 6-4

O’Hara/Bartlett d. Iqbal/Fayter 6-2 6-3
Bentzer/Dell d. Fleming/Parun 5-7 6-4 7-5
Robinson/Segal d. Hollingsworth/Kary 6-4 6-4
Appleby/Collins d. Yansome/Curtis walkover

Dalton/McMillan [4] d. K. Sawamatsu/Koura 6-2 6-2
Goolagong/Hewitt d. James/Matthews 6-2 6-1
Holdswoth/Paish d. Austin/Ryan 7-5 8-6
Beaven/Hutchins d. Pachta/Pokorny 6-2 7-5

Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo d. Mankad/A. Amritraj 4-6 6-2 6-1
Bonicelli/Koch d. Mr./Mrs. Drysdale 6-1 7-5
Harris/Crealy d. Williams/Drobney 6-3 8-6
Reese/Warboys d. Gilchrist/Froehling 6-3 3-3 ret.

Melville/Dibley d. Brasher/Wilson 9-8 6-2
Teeguarden/McManus d. Hunt/Ruffels 6-3 7-5
Morozova/Merteveli d. Emanuel/Bertram 6-2 6-4
Stove/Maud d. Heldman/Ulrich 4-6 6-2 6-3

Walhof/Palmieri d. Mr./Mrs. Mills 9-8 7-5
Hogan/McDonald d. Mr./Mrs. Bowrey 6-3 3-6 6-3
Wade/Howe d. Mr./Mrs. Taylor 6-8 7-5 6-1
King/Davidson [3] d. Hansen/Elliott 6-3 6-4

Gourlay/Irvine d. Gunter/Lutz walkover
Pigeon/Seewagen d. Janes/Truman 6-0 6-4
Sandberg/Folke d. Orth/Fassbender walkover
Shaw/Keldie d. Mr./Mrs. Phillips-Moore 6-3 6-3

Ziegenfuss/Gorman d. Hall/McHugo 6-2 6-2
von Brandis/Cramer d. Carter-Tirolo/Barth walkover
Estalella/Orantes d. É. Szabó/Szöke 6-3 6-4
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Barthes/Durr 6-2 6-1

3rd Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Giorgi/Bartoni 6-3 6-1
Miss S. J. Alexander/Alexander d. Hawcroft/Masters 5-7 7-5 6-4
Bentzer/Dell d. O’Hara/Bartlett 3-6 6-1 9-7
Appleby/Collins d. Robinson/Segal walkover

Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Goolagong/Hewitt 6-1 6-3
Holdswoth/Paish d. Beaven/Hutchins 6-1 6-4
Bonicelli/Koch d. Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo 6-1 6-4
Harris/Crealy d. Reese/Warboys 4-6 6-1 6-2

Melville/Dibley d. Teeguarden/McManus 6-3 6-3
Stove/Maud d. Morozova/Merteveli 3-6 6-3 6-4
Hogan/McDonald d. Walhof/Palmieri 6-2 9-8
King/Davidson [3] d. Wade/Howe 6-1 6-1

Gourlay/Irvine d. Pigeon/Seewagen 6-3 6-3
Shaw/Keldie d. Sandberg/Folke 3-6 6-3 6-4
Ziegenfuss/Gorman d. von Brandis/Cramer walkover
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Estalella/Orantes walkover

4th Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Miss S. J. Alexander/Alexander 7-5 6-2
Appleby/Collins d. Bentzer/Dell 6-1 1-6 8-6
Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Holdswoth/Paish 6-1 6-1
Bonicelli/Koch d. Harris/Crealy 7-5 6-3

Stove/Maud d. Melville/Dibley 6-4 9-8
King/Davidson [3] d. Hogan/McDonald 6-4 6-2
Shaw/Keldie d. Gourlay/Irvine 3-6 7-5 6-2
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Ziegenfuss/Gorman walkover

Quarterfinal

Court/Riessen [1] d. Appleby/Collins 6-3 6-2
Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Bonicelli/Koch 7-5 6-3
King/Davidson [3] d. Stove/Maud 9-8 9-7
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Shaw/Keldie 6-3 6-2

Semifinal

Court/Riessen [1] d. Dalton/McMillan [4] 7-5 6-3
King/Davidson [3] d. Casals/Nastase [2] 6-4 6-1

Final

King/Davidson [3] d. Court/Riessen [1] 3-6 6-2 15-13
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1972 1r

First Round
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [1] bye
Marilyn Pryde (NZ) bye
Sue Stap (US) bye
Ada Bakker (Neth) bye

Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) bye
Olga Morozova (USSR) bye
Kora Schediwy (Ger) bye
Wendy Overton (US) bye

Francoise Durr (Frn) [8] bye
Esme Emanuel (SA) bye
Isabelle Fernandez (Col) bye
Nell Truman bye

Laura DuPont (US) bye
Joyce Williams bye
Mona Schallau (US) bye
Marina Kroshina (USSR) bye

Chris Evert (US) [4] d. Val Ziegenfuss (US) 1-6 6-3 6-3
Janet Newberry (US) d. Katya Ebbinghaus (Ger) 6-3 6-1
Shirley Brasher d. Carole Graebner (US) 6-1 9-8
Mary Anne Eisel (US) d. Monique Gurdal (Bel) 6-2 6-4

Julie Anthony (US) [Q] d. Odile de Roubin (Frn) 6-1 3-6 6-0
Veronica Burton d. Lindsey Beaven 2-6 6-2 6-4
Jill Cooper d. Patricia Faulkner (Aus) 6-0 6-3
Vera Vopickova (CZ) d. Tam O' Shaughnesy (US) [Q] 6-1 6-3

Kerry Melville (Aus) [5] d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-2 6-2
Sonia Pachta (Ost) d. Sue Mappin [Q] 6-3 3-6 7-5
Linda Tuero (US) d. Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-3
Patty Hogan (US) d. Wendy Appleby (US) [Q] 6-4 8-6

Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Gail Chanfreau (Frn) 7-5 6-0
Daphne Pattison (SA) d. Glynnis Coles 6-3 4-6 6-3
Racquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Diane Riste [Q] 6-4 6-2
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Corinne Molesworth 9-8 6-1

Trudi Walhof (Neth) d. Alena Palmeova-West (CZ) 6-3 6-1
Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d. Kristy Pigeon (US) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 7-5 6-4
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-3 6-0

Barbara Hawcroft (Aus) d. Sue Minford (Ire) 6-4 6-4
Eugenia Biriukova (USSR) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-1 6-4
Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Sally Hudson-Beck (Rhod) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Rosie Casals (US) [6] d. Lany Kaligis (Indo) 6-4 6-3

Lesley Charles d. Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Lita Liem (Indon) d. Marijke Schaar (Neth) 7-5 7-9 6-3
Alex Cowie d. Denise Carter-Triolo (US) 6-2 6-2
Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Kristien Kemmer (US) 8-6 3-6 7-5

Helen Amos (Aus) d. Anna Maria Pinto-Bravo (Arg) 7-5 6-3
Pat Pretorius (SA) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-0 6-3
Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Marie Neumanova (CZ) 6-4 6-2
Nancy Gunter (US) [3] d. Vicki Lancaster (Aus) 6-2 6-1

Judy Dalton (Aus) bye
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) bye
Kathy Blake (US) [Q] bye
Helen Gourlay (Aus) bye

Pat Coleman (Aus) bye
Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) bye
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) bye
Virginia Wade [7] bye

Winnie Shaw bye
Helga Mastoff (Ger) bye
Marcie Louie (US) bye
Julie Heldman (US) bye

Nancy Ornstein (US) bye
Cici Martinez (US) bye
Sharon Walsh (US) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [2] bye
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1972 2r-F

Second Round
Goolagong [1] d. Pryde 6-3 6-4
Stap d. Bakker 6-0 5-7 6-1
Morozova d. Bonicelli 7-5 7-5
Overton d. Schediwy 6-1 6-4

Durr [8] d. Emanuel 6-1 6-1
N. Truman d. I. Fernandez 6-2 6-4
DuPont d. Williams 7-9 8-6 6-2
Kroshina d. Schallau 6-4 2-6 6-1

Evert [4] d. Newberry 6-3 6-0
Eisel d. Brasher 6-2 4-6 6-3
Anthony [Q] d. Burton 7-5 2-6 6-2
J. Cooper d. Vopickova 6-3 6-2

Melvile [5] d. Pachta 6-0 9-7
Hogan d. Tuero 6-1 6-4
Rossouw d. Pattison 4-6 6-3 7-5
Teeguarden d. Giscafre 6-0 1-0 retired

Walhof d. Gilchrist 6-3 6-4
Stove d. Hunt 5-7 7-5 6-2
Hawcroft d. Biriukova 6-3 2-6 6-4
Casals [6] d. Doerner 6-2 6-8 6-0

Liem d. Charles 7-5 4-6 7-5
Harris d. Cowie 8-6 6-2
Pretorius d. Amos 6-1 6-2
Gunter [3] d. Sandberg 5-7 6-1 6-2

Dalton d. K. Sawamatsu 6-3 7-9 9-7
Gourlay d. Blake [Q] 7-5 6-4
Bentzer d. Coleman 6-3 6-3
Wade [7] d. Krantzcke 6-8 6-2 6-3

Shaw d. Mastoff 6-3 6-2
Louie d. Heldman 7-5 4-6 10-8
Martinez d. Ornstein 7-5 6-3
King [2] d. Walsh 6-2 6-0
--------------------------------------------
Third Round
Goolagong [2] d. Stap 6-2 6-0
Morozova d. Overton 6-4 6-1
Durr [8] d. N. Truman 6-0 6-1
DuPont d. Kroshina 9-8 6-4

Evert [4] d. Eisel 8-6 8-6
Anthony d. J. Cooper 6-1 6-1
Hogan d. Melville [6] 6-4 6-4
Teeguarden d. Rossouw 6-2 6-2

Stove d. Walhof 6-2 9-8
Casals [6] d. Hawcroft 6-0 6-1
Harris d. Liem 3-6 6-2 6-2
Gunter [3] d. Pretorius 6-2 4-6 6-2

Gourlay d. Dalton 7-5 6-3
Wade [7] d. Bentzer 6-1 6-1
Shaw d. Louie 6-2 6-3
King [2] d. Martinez 6-1 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Goolagong [2] d. Morozova 3-6 6-0 9-7
Durr [8] d. Dupont 6-1 6-2
Evert [4] d. Anthony [Q] 6-3 6-2
Hogan d. Teeguarden 6-3 6-4

Casals [6] d. Stove 6-3 6-2
Gunter [3] d. Harris 6-3 7-5
Wade [7] d. Gourlay 6-3 6-2
King [2] d. Shaw 6-4 6-2
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Goolagong [1] d. Dur [8] 8-6 7-5
Evert [4] d. Hogan 6-2 4-6 6-1
Casals [6] d. Gunter [3] 3-6 6-4 6-0
King [3] d. Wade [7] 6-1 3-6 6-3

Semis
Goolagong [1] d. Evert [4] 4-6 6-3 6-4
King [1] d. Casals [6] 6-2 6-4

Final
King [2] d. Goolagong [1] 6-3 6-3
-----------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Pattison=married name of Botha


1972 Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 seeds, (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Goolagong/Warwick [1] bye
Hawcroft/Masters bye
Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos bye
Walhof/Palmieri bye

Pigeon/Seewagen bye
Hogan/McDonald bye
Shaw/Wooldrigde bye
Faulkner/Russell bye

Blachford/Lloyd bye
O'Hara/Bartlett bye
Morozova/Metreveli bye
Gurdal/Mignot bye

Wade/Fraser bye
Hoad/Segal bye
Krantzcke/Dibley bye
Giorgi/Bartoni bye

Dalton/McMillan [4] bye
Kroschina/Kakoulina bye
Estalella/Munoz bye
Truman/Fillol bye

Pryde/Parun bye
Tuero/Estep bye
Blake/Ryan bye
Cody/McCormick bye

Wikstedt/Ewert d. Rodriguez/Rodriguez 6-1 8-9 6-3
Durr/Barclay d. Congdon/Mendoza 6-1 6-1
Pretorius/Cramer d. Hudson-Beck/Freer 6-3 6-1
Giugni/Koch d. Harris/Perkins 6-3 2-6 6-3

Overton/Curtis d. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi 6-4 6-1
Steenkamp/Hewitt d. Gilchrist/Cooper walkover
Biriukova/Likhachev d. Holdsworth/Matthews 7-5 8-6
Evert/van Dillen d. Hunt/Schroder 7-5 6-4

Wendy Turnbull/Harold Turnbull d. Minford/Fawcett 9-7 5-7 7-5
Walsh/Machette d. Pillips-Moore/Pillips-Moore 6-4 6-4
Williams/Lloyd d. Fayter/Iqbal 6-4 6-2
Giscafre/Vilas d. Davidson/Seixas 6-1 6-2

Pattison/Pattison d. Pinto Bravo/Pinto Bravo walkover
Ziegenfuss/Gorman d. Teeguarden/Barthez walkover
Frenandez/Conejo d. Newbarry/Ramirez 0-6 6-4 7-5
Burton/Feaver d. Lancaster/Thonson 7-5 7-9 7-5

Rossouw/Marzano bye
Bentley/McDonald bye
Doerner/Doerner bye
Bonicelli/Molina bye

Gengler/Scott bye
Ebbinghaus/Plotz bye
Morgan/Case bye
King/Graebner [3] bye

Pam Austin/Jeff Austin bye
Bentzer/Dell bye
Brasher/Wilson bye
Paish/Pachta bye

Tesch/Ashok Amritraj bye
Moore/Moore bye
Martinez/Hutchins bye
Stove/Irvine bye

Cowie/Clifton bye
Mills/Mills bye
De Roubin/Bernasconi bye
Emanuel/Keldie bye

Mandarino/Mandarino bye
Charles/Vijay Amritraj bye
Heldman/Ulrich bye
Casals/Nastase [2] bye

2nd Round

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Hawcroft/Masters 9-7 6-3
Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos d. Walhof/Palmieri 7-5 4-6 6-3
Pigeon/Seewagen d. Hogan/McDonald 9-8 6-3
Shaw/Wooldrigde d. Faulkner/Russell 6-3 6-4

Blachford/Lloyd d. O'Hara/Bartlett 6-4 9-8
Morozova/Metreveli d. Gurdal/Mignot 6-2 6-3
Wade/Fraser d. Hoad/Segal 6-4 6-2
Krantzcke/Dibley d. Giorgi/Bartoni 6-0 6-3

Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Kroschina/Kakoulina 7-5 6-2
Truman/Fillol d. Estalella/Munoz 7-5 6-1
Tuero/Estep d. Pryde/Parun 9-8 6-2
Cody/McCormick d. Blake/Ryan 3-6 6-3 6-4

Durr/Barclay d. Wikstedt/Ewert 2-6 6-2 6-1
Pretorius/Cramer d. Giugni/Koch 6-3 6-4
Overton/Curtis d. Steenkamp/Hewitt 6-3 9-7
Evert/van Dillen d. Biriukova/Likhachev 6-3 7-5

Walsh/Machette d. Wendy Turnbull/Harold Turnbull 6-3 7-5
Williams/Lloyd d. Giscafre/Vilas 6-3 6-2
Pattison/Pattison d. Ziegenfuss/Gorman walkover
Frenandez/Conejo d. Burton/Feaver 6-4 7-5

Bentley/McDonald d. Rossouw/Marzano 7-5 2-6 6-3
Bonicelli/Molina d. Doerner/Doerner 6-3 6-4
Gengler/Scott d. Ebbinghaus/Plotz 6-2 6-4
King/Graebner [3] d. Morgan/Case walkover

Pam Austin/Jeff Austin d. Bentzer/Dell 6-4 6-2
Paish/Pachta d. Brasher/Wilson 6-2 5-7 6-4
Tesch/Ashok Amritraj d. Moore/Moore 9-8 6-4
Stove/Irvine d. Martinez/Hutchins 7-5 7-5

Cowie/Clifton d. Mills/Mills 6-4 6-4
Emanuel/Keldie d. De Roubin/Bernasconi 7-5 6-3
Mandarino/Mandarino d. Charles/Vijay Amritraj 6-8 6-4 6-4
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Heldman/Ulrich 6-2 6-1

3rd Round

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos 6-0 6-2
Pigeon/Seewagen d. Shaw/Wooldrigde 6-2 2-6 6-3
Morozova/Metreveli d. Blachford/Lloyd 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke/Dibley d. Wade/Fraser 6-4 6-1

Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Truman/Fillol 6-1 6-2
Tuero/Estep d. Cody/McCormick 6-4 4-6 8-6
Pretorius/Cramer d. Durr/Barclay 6-3 6-3
Evert/van Dillen d. Overton/Curtis 6-4 7-5

Williams/Lloyd d. Walsh/Machette 6-1 8-6
Frenandez/Conejo d. Pattison/Pattison 7-5 6-4
Bonicelli/Molina d. Bentley/McDonald 7-5 6-4
King/Graebner [3] d. Gengler/Scott 6-1 6-2

Pam Austin/Jeff Austin d. Paish/Pachta 7-5 6-1
Stove/Irvine d. Tesch/Ashok Amritraj 6-2 6-4
Emanuel/Keldie d. Cowie/Clifton 6-4 3-6 7-5
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Mandarino/Mandarino 6-1 6-3

4th Round

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Pigeon/Seewagen 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke/Dibley d. Morozova/Metreveli 6-4 4-6 9-7
Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Tuero/Estep 6-3 6-1
Pretorius/Cramer d. Evert/van Dillen 2-6 6-4 6-4

Frenandez/Conejo d. Williams/Lloyd 4-6 6-4 6-4
King/Graebner [3] d. Bonicelli/Molina 9-7 6-1
Stove/Irvine d. Pam Austin/Jeff Austin 6-2 3-6 8-6
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Emanuel/Keldie 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinal

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Krantzcke/Dibley 8-9 6-2 6-2
Pretorius/Cramer d. Dalton/McMillan [4] 0-6 9-7 6-4
King/Graebner [3] d. Frenandez/Conejo walkover
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Stove/Irvine 6-0 6-4

Semifinal

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Pretorius/Cramer 6-4 6-3
Casals/Nastase [2] d. King/Graebner [3] 9-8 7-5

Final

Casals/Nastase [2] d. Goolagong/Warwick [1] 6-4 6-4
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
Discussion Starter #85 (Edited)
1973 1r

Margaret Court (Aus)[1] bye
Karen Krantczke (Aus) bye
Kate Latham (US) [Q] bye
Marlyn Pryde (NZ) bye

Glynis Coles bye
Jackie Fayter bye
Penny Moor bye
Lany Kaligis (Indonesia) bye

Olga Morozova (USSR)[8] bye
Pat Coleman (Aus) bye
Joyce Williams bye
Racquel Giscafre (Arg) bye

Janet Newberry (US) bye
Trudi Walhof (Neth) bye
Lesley Charles bye
Ingrid Bentzer (Sweden) bye

Chris Evert (US) [4] d. Fiorella Bonicelli(Urg) 6-3 6-3
Judith Gohn (Rom) d. Renata Tomanova (CZ) 6-4 6-0
Julie Heldman (US) d. Winnie Wooldridge 6-1 8-6
Marijke Schaar (Neth) d. Marie Neumanova (CZ)6-3 6-3

Sue Barker d. Lita Sugiarto (Indo) 6-0 6-4
Lindsay Blachford d. Shirley Brasher 6-0 2-6 6-2
Marita Redondo (US) d. Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger) 6-1 2-6 6-2
Janet Young (Aus)d.Veronica Burton 6-4 7-5

Rosie Casals (US) [5] d. Breda Kirk (SA) 6-0 6-1
Sue Mappin d. Laura Roussouw (SA) 6-4 6-3
Tory Fretz (US)[Q] d. Linda Mottram 6-1 6-3
Vicky Berner (Can) [Q] d. MarianaSinmoescu (Rom) 6-4 6-2

Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Monique Gurdal (Bel) 6-2 8-9 6-3
Lisa Fleming (US) d. Laurie Tenney (US) 6-0 8-6
Kristien Kemmer (US) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-1 6-3
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Julie Anthony (US) 9-8 6-4

Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Claire Coleman [Q] 6-3 6-0
Vera Vopickova (CZ) d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 1-6 8-6
Marina Kroshina (USSR) d. Judy Dixon (US) 6-3 6-4
Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) [Q] d. Annette Coe [Q] 6-0 6-8 9-7

Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Sonia Pachta (Ost) 6-2 6-2
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Odile de Roubin (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Pat Bostrom (US) d. Kristy Pigeon (US) 6-3 7-5
Virginia Wade [6] d. Diane Fromholtz (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) d. Linda Tuero (US) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Patty Hogan (US) d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 7-9 6-4 6-4
Martina Navratilova (CZ) d. Chirstine Janes 6-1 6-4
Laura Dupont (US) d. Hideko Goto (Jap) 6-2 6-2

Isabelle Fernandez (Col) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 7-9 6-2 6-4
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Janice Tindle [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Jill Cooper d. Barbara Downs (US) 6-0 6-4
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-3 6-3

Christina Sandberg (Sweden) bye
Lindsey Beaven bye
Sue Stap (US) bye
Peggy Michel (US) [Q] bye

Wendy Overton (US) bye
Pat Pretouris (SA) bye
Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Kerry Melville (Aus) [7] bye

Wendy Paish (Aus) bye
Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Ann Kiyomura (US) bye
Mona Schallau (US) bye

Kerry Harris (Aus) bye
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) bye
Lucia Bassi (Italy) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [2] bye
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1973 2r-F

Second Round
Court [1] d. Krantzcke 6-2 6-3
Latham [Q] d. Pryde 6-1 6-1
Coles d. Fayter 6-3 6-3
Moor d. Kaligis 3-6 6-0 7-5

Morozova [8] d. Coleman 7-5 6-2
Williams d. Giscafre 6-4 9-8
Newberry d. Walhof 9-7 6-1
Bentzer d. Charles 6-4 6-2

Evert [3] d. Gohn 6-0 6-1
Heldman d. Schaar 6-2 6-1
Blachford d. Barker 3-6 6-4 6-3
Young d. Redondo 6-3 6-1

Casals [5] d. Mappin 6-3 6-4
Fretz [Q] d. Berner [Q] 6-4 6-3
Ziegenfuss d. Fleming 6-4 2-6 6-3
Kemmer d. Boshoff 7-5 6-4

Durr d. Vopickova 6-2 6-1
Kroshina d. Wikstedt 3-6 6-0 6-2
Teeguarden d. K.Sawamatsu 5-7 7-5 7-5
Wade [6] d. Bostrom 7-5 6-2

Hogan d. Fuchs 6-3 6-2
Navratilova d. Dupont 8-6 6-4
Turnbull d. I. Fernandez 6-3 6-3
Goolagong [3] d. Cooper 6-3 6-1

Sandberg d. Beaven 6-2 4-6 7-5
Michel [Q] d. Stap 6-4 6-4
Pretouris d. Overton 6-2 5-7 6-2
Melville [7] d. Kloss 6-1 6-4

Hunt d. Paish 6-3 6-2
Schallau d. Kiyomura 1-6 6-2 6-4
Harris d. Ruzici 6-1 6-3
King [2] d. Bassi 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Court [1] d. Latham [Q] 6-2 6-3
Coles d. Moor 6-2 6-1
Morozova [8] d. Williams 7-5 6-3
Bentzer d. Newberry 6-1 4-6 6-3

Evert [4] d. Heldman 6-3 6-1
Young d. Blachford 7-5 4-6 6-0
Casals [5] d. Fretz [Q] 7-5 7-5
Kemmer d. Ziegenfuss 8-9 6-4 6-3

Durr d. Kroshina 6-4 2-6 6-0
Wade [6] d. Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
Hogan d. Navratilova 6-4 6-4
Goolagong [3] d. Turnbull 6-4 6-1

Michel [Q] d. Sandberg 6-1 6-0
Melville [7] d. Pretouris 6-1 6-1
Hunt d. Schallau 6-2 6-3
King [2] d. Harris 6-2 6-3
-------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Court [1] d. Coles 6-1 6-4
Morozova [8] d. Bentzer 7-5 6-1
Evert [4] d. Young 6-3 3-6 8-6
Casals [5] d. Kemmer 6-3 6-3

Wade [6] d. Durr 4-6 6-3 7-5
Goolagong [3] d. Hogan 6-0 6-1
Melville [7] d. Michel [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-4
King [2] d. Hunt 6-4 5-7 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court [1] d. Morozova [8] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Evert [4] d. Casals [5] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Wade [6] 6-3 6-3
King [2] d. Melville [7] 9-8 8-6

Semis
Evert [4] d. Court [1] 6-1 1-6 6-1
King [2] d. Goolagong [3] 6-3 5-7 6-3

Final
King [2] d. Evert [4] 6-0 7-5
---------------------------------
Draw notes:
Pretouris=married name of Walkden of Rhodesia.


Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 seeds, (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st ROUND

Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase [1] BYE
Miss H. Anliot/B. Borg BYE
Miss G. L. Coles/R. A. Lewis BYE
Miss W. M. Turnbull/H. A. Turnbull BYE

Miss L. Boshoff/C. Dowdeswell BYE
Miss P. L. Bostrom/S. G. Messmer BYE
Miss C. E. M. Sandberg/D. A. Parum BYE
Miss L. Bassi/A. Zugarelli BYE

Mrs. J. S. Williams/P. R. Hutchins BYE
Miss J. A. Young/A. J. McDonald BYE
Miss F. Durr/J. C. Barclay BYE
Miss K. K. Kemmer/E. L. Scott BYE

Mr./Mrs. P. H. Rodriguez BYE
Miss I. Roget/E. Alvarez BYE
Miss J. S. Newberry/R. Ramirez BYE
Miss L. M. Tenney/W. L. Brown BYE

Miss C. M. Evert/J. S. Connors [4] BYE
Miss F. Bonicelli/I. Molina BYE
Miss M. J. Pryde/T. Bernasconi BYE
Mr./Mrs. M. B. Elliot BYE

Mrs. J. L. Walhof/R. Thung BYE
Miss J. L. Tindle/D. B. McCormick BYE
Miss M. J. Tesch/A. Amritraj BYE
Miss E. A. Appel/J. Hordijk BYE

Miss F. Guedy/P. Joly d. Mr./Mrs. A. R. Mills 3-6 6-4 10-8
Miss W. A. Overton/N. A. Fraser d. Miss N. Sato/J. Suki 6-3 6-2
Mrs. P. Darmon/M. Lara d. Miss C. Ibarro/J. A. Catanon 6-0 6-2
Miss L. J. Beaven/V. Amritraj d. Mr./Mrs. J. R. Pinto Bravo 6-3 4-6 6-3

Miss M. Michel/J. P. Fort d. Miss B. Smith/G. Mulloy 6-1 6-4
Miss S. V. Wade/F. A. Sedgeman d. Miss M. M. Morgan/J. W. James 6-0 6-3
Miss V. J. Caulley/N. Holmes d. Miss R. Vido/P. Toci 6-2 6-4
Miss K. M. Krantczke/J. R. Cooper d. Miss C. M. Panton/P. F. McNamee 6-2 7-5

Miss L. J. Charles/M. J. Farell d. Miss S. H. Minford/A. L. Rae 6-1 6-3
Miss I. S. Kloss/B. Mitton d. Miss K. Harris/E. W. Ewert 6-3 5-7 6-2
Miss G. Giorgi/T. Nowicki d. Miss M. Simionescu/S. Likhachev walkover
Miss V. A. Burton/J. W. Feaver d. Miss L. D. Blanchford/J. M. Lloyd 6-3 7-5

Mrs. C. W. Basher/R. K. Wilson d. Mrs. G. T. Janes/H. E. Truman 9-7 6-0
Mrs. E. Ambrus/S. Baranyi d. Miss R. C. Giscafre/P. Kanderal walkover
Miss S. A. Walsh/M. Machette d. Miss J. S. Yaung/M. I. Kim 6-0 7-5
Miss P. G. A. Coleman/G. W. Perkins d. Miss J. A. Fayter/M. Iqbal 6-3 6-2

Mrs. Q. C. Pretorius/R. A. Buwalda BYE
Miss D. H. Lee/S. B. Kim BYE
Miss R. Tomanova/J. Kukal BYE
Mr./Mrs. K. Wooldridge BYE

Miss I. Fernandez/J. Velasco BYE
Miss P. H. Whytcross/S. E. Myers BYE
Miss J. N. Connor/J. G. Simpson BYE
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli [3] BYE

Miss B. F. Stove/J. Fassbender BYE
Miss C. Molesworth/S. S. Meer BYE
Miss L. A. Roussouw/P. Marzano BYE
Miss M. Navratilova/J. Kodes BYE

Miss S. Pachta/P. Pokorny BYE
Miss S. Mappin/J. G. Clifton BYE
Mrs. P. Marzano/E. Di Matteo BYE
Miss P. S. A. Hogan/J. R. McDonald BYE

Miss J. P. Cooper/K. N. Fletcher BYE
Miss T. Zwaan/F. Hemmes BYE
Mr./Mrs. J. G. Paish BYE
Mrs. R. Taylor/P. W. Curtis BYE

Miss M. Kroschina/T. Kakulia BYE
Miss K. Sawamatsu/J. Kamiwazumi BYE
Miss D. I. Fromholtz/S. A. Warboys BYE
Mrs. L. W. King/O. K. Davidson [2] BYE

2nd ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Anliot/Borg 8-6 6-2
Coles/Lewis d. Turnbull/Turnbull 5-7 7-5 6-2
Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Bostrom/Messmer 6-4 9-7
Sandberg/Parum d. Bassi/Zugarelli 5-7 6-3 6-3

Williams/Hutchins d. Young/McDonald4-6 6-0 6-4
Durr/Barclay d.Kemmer/Scott 7-5 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez d. Roget/Alvarez 6-2 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Tenney/Brown 7-5 6-1

Evert/Connors [4] d. Bonicelli/Molina 6-2 6-1
Mr./Mrs. Elliot d. Pryde/Bernasconi 6-3 3-6 6-3
Walhof/Thung d. Tindle/McCormick 6-3 6-2
Tesch/Amritraj d. Appel/Hordijk 5-7 6-4 9-7

Overton/Fraser d. Guedy/Joly6-2 6-4
Darmon/Lara d. Beaven/V. Amritraj6-4 6-1
Wade/Sedgeman d. Michel/Fort 6-4 6-2
Krantczke/Cooper d. Caulley/Holmes6-1 6-1

Kloss/Mitton d. Charles/Farell 9-8 6-2
Burton/Feaver d. Giorgi/Nowicki 6-4 3-6 7-5
Basher/Wilson d. Ambrus/Baranyi walkover
Walsh/Machette d. Coleman/Perkins 7-5 6-3

Pretorius/ Buwalda d. Lee/Kim 6-0 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Tomanova/Kukal 6-4 -61
Fernandez/Velasco d. Whytcross/Myers 6-4 7-5
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Connor/Simpson 6-1 6-3

Stove/Fassbender d. Molesworth/Meer 6-2 6-3
Navratilova/Kodes d. Roussouw/ Marzano 6-2 7-5
Pachta/Pokorny d. Mappin/Clifton 7-5 6-3
Hogan/McDonald d. Marzano/Di Matteo 6-2 6-1

Cooper/Fletcher d. Zwaan/Hemmes 6-4 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Taylor/Curtis9-8 6-4
Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi d. Kroschina/Kakulia 6-4 3-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Fromholtz/Warboys 9-8 6-2

3rd ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Coles/Lewis 6-2 6-3
Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Sandberg/Parum 6-0 6-3
Durr/Barclay d. Williams/Hutchins 6-1 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 7-5 6-4

Evert/Connors [4] d. Mr./Mrs. Elliot 6-3 6-2
Tesch/Amritraj d. Walhof/Thung 6-3 6-3
Overton/Fraser d. Darmon/Lara 3-6 6-3 6-1
Krantczke/Cooper d. Wade/Sedgeman 9-8 2-6 6-4

Kloss/Mitton d. Burton/Feaver 6-2 6-2
Walsh/Machette d. Basher/Wilson 2-6 6-3 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Pretorius/ Buwalda 6-4 6-3
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Fernandez/Velasco walkover

Navratilova/Kodes d. Stove/Fassbender 6-4 6-4
Pachta/Pokorny d. Hogan/McDonald 6-2 8-6
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Cooper/Fletcher 6-3 6-2
King/Davidson [2] d. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi 6-4 6-1

4th ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Boshoff/Dowdeswell 6-2 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Durr/Barclay 6-2 4-6 6-2
Evert/Connors [4] d. Tesch/Amritraj 6-4 0-6 6-2
Krantczke/Cooper d. Overton/Fraser 7-5 6-2

Kloss/Mitton d. Walsh/Machette 6-4 6-4
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge 3-6 6-4 6-3
Navratilova/Kodes d. Pachta/Pokorny 6-4 3-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Mr./Mrs. Paish 6-1 6-1

QUARTERFINAL

Newberry/Ramirez d. Casals/Nastase [1] walkover
Krantczke/Cooper d. Evert/Connors [4] 8-6 4-6 6-4
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Kloss/Mitton 6-3 4-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Navratilova/Kodes 6-3 6-0

SEMIFINAL

Newberry/Ramirez d. Krantczke/Cooper 6-1 6-4
King/Davidson [2] d. Morozova/ Metreveli [3] 5-7 7-5 6-1

FINAL

King/Davidson [2] d. Newberry/Ramirez 6-3 6-2
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1974 1r

Dates:
Venue: The All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=96)

1st Round

Billie Jean King (US) [1]-bye
Kathy May (US)-bye
Mariana Simionescu (Rom)-bye
Francoise Durr (Fraa)-bye
Christine Janes-bye
Virginia Ruzici (Rom)-bye
Elvira Weisenberger (Arg)-bye
Lesley Charles-bye

Olga Morozova (USSR) [8]-bye
Shirley Brasher-bye
Wendy Paish (Aus)-bye
Ingrid Bentzer (Swe)-bye
Winnie Wooldridge-bye
Nerida Gregory (Aus) [Q]-bye
Karen Krantzcke (Aus)-bye
Laura Rossouw (SA)-bye

Rosie Casals (US) [4] d. Penny Moor 6-2 6-1
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Helena Anliot (Swe) [Q] 8-6 6-2
Sue Mappin d. Christina Sandberg (Swe) 9-8 6-1
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Martina Navratilova (Cz) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Michèle Gurdal (Bel) d. Vera Vopickova (Cz) default
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Sue Barker 6-0 9-7
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Peggy Michel (US) 6-4 7-5
Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Lindsay Blachford 6-2 3-6 6-3

Virginia Wade [5] d. Veronica Burton 6-0 6-0
Julie Anthony (US) d. Odile de Roubin (Fra) 6-0 6-3
Betsy Nagelson (US) d. Lairue Tenney (US) [Q] 6-1 8-9 6-4
Gail Chanfreau (Fra) d. Beatriz Araujo (Arg) 6-1 6-0
Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Jackie Fayter 6-0 9-8
Marina Kroshina (USSR) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-4 6-1
Patty Hogan (US) d. Wendy Overton (US) 8-6 8-6
Brigette Cuypers (SA) d. Claire Colman 6-1 6-2

Greer Stevens (SA) d. Sue Stap (US) 1-6 6-1 6-1
Mimmi Wikstedt (Swd) d. Elly Appel (Neth) [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Tory Fretz (US) d. Judith Gohn (Rom) 2-6 6-1 6-2
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Barbara Downs (US) 6-2 6-2
Julie Heldman (US) d. Lisa Fleming (US) 6-3 6-0
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Pat Bostrom (US) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Robin Tenney (US) d. Corinne Molesworth 6-2 6-3
Kerry Melville (Aus) [6] d. Betty Stove (Neth) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Kristien Kemmer (US) d. Linda Mottram 6-0 6-3
Sharon Walsh (US) d. Jeanne Evert (US) 8-6 6-4
Fiorela Bonicelli (Uru) d. Marie Neumanova (CZ) 6-3 6-4
Kate Latham (US) d. Sally Greer (US) [Q] 6-1 9-8
Paulina Peisachov (Isr) d. Carolyn Meyer (US) 6-4 6-3
Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Lindsey Beaven 6-2 6-3
Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Lany Kaligis (Indon) 6-1 6-2
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] d. Marikje Schaar (Neth) 6-1 6-1

Annette Coe-bye
Janet Young (Aus)-bye
Hlega Mastoff (Ger)-bye
Joyce Hume-bye
Val Ziegenfuss (US)-bye
Racquel Giscafre (Arg)-bye
Glynnis Coles-bye
Tine Zwaan (Neth) [LL- bye

Chris O'Neil (Aus) [Q]-bye
Rowena Whitehouse (SA)-bye
Nathalie Fuchs (Fra)-bye
Mona Schallau (US)-bye
Christine Matison (Aus) [Q]-bye
Isabelle Fernandez (Col)-bye
Lesley Hunt (Aus)-bye
Chris Evert (US) [2]-bye

2nd Round

King [1] d. May 6-1 6-1
Durr d. Simionescu 6-2 6-0
Janes d. Ruzici 6-4 6-2
Charles d. Weisenberger 6-8 6-4 6-2
Morozova [8] d. Brasher 6-1 6-0
Paish d. Bentzer 6-3 6-2
Wooldridge d. Gregory [Q] 6-0 6-0
Krantzcke d. Rossouw 6-0 6-3

Casals [4] d. Teeguarden 6-2 9-8
Jausovec d. Mappin 6-4 6-1
Boshoff d. Gurdal 6-3 7-5
Gourlay d. Tomanova 6-4 6-2
Wade [5] d. Anthony 7-5 6-3
Nagelsen d. Chanfreau 7-5 6-3
Kiyomura d. Kroshina 8-6 2-6 6-3
Hogan d. Cuypers 6-3 6-0

Stevens d. Wikstedt 6-3 6-3
Fretz d. Turnbull 7-5 6-3
Sawamatsu d. Heldman 6-4 6-4
Melville [6] d. R. Tenney 6-4 6-1
Kemmer d. Walsh 1-6 6-2 6-3
Bonicelli d. Latham 2-6 7-5 6-2
Harris d. Peisachov 6-3 6-3
Goolagong [3] d. Kloss 6-2 6-4

Young d. Coe 6-2 6-8 8-6
Mastoff d. Hume 9-8 6-4
Giscafre d. Ziegenfuss 1-6 6-1 6-2
Zwaan [LL] d. Coles 6-3 5-7 6-2
O'Neil [Q] d. Whitehouse 1-6 6-2 6-2
Schallau d. Fuchs 6-0 6-0
Fernandez d. Matison 6-2 5-7 6-3
Evert [2] d. Hunt 8-6 5-7 11-9

3rd Round


King [1] d. Durr 6-1 7-5
Charles d. Janes 4-6 6-3 6-0
Morozova [8] d. Paish 2-6 6-0 9-7
Krantzcke d. Wooldridge 6-2 9-7
Casals [4] d. Jausovec 6-3 6-4
Boshoff d. Gourlay 6-3 5-7 9-7
Wade [5] d. Nagelsen 6-3 6-2
Hogan d. Kiyomura 6-4 6-2

Fretz d. Stevens 6-3 6-2
Melville [6] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
Kemmer d. Bonicelli 6-4 3-6 8-6
Goolagong [3] d. Harris 4-6 7-5 6-4
Mastoff d. Young 5-7 9-8 7-5
Giscafre d. Zwaan [LL] 6-3 6-2
Schallau d. O'Neil [Q] 6-2 6-3
Evert [2] d. Fernandez 6-1 6-1

4th Round

King [1] d. Charles 6-3 6-0
Morozova [8] d. Krantzcke 9-7 6-4
Boshoff d. Casals [4] 6-2 6-3
Wade [5] d. Hogan 6-3 6-1

Melville [6] d. Fretz 5-1 retired
Goolagong [3] d. Kemmer 6-1 6-4
Mastoff d. Giscafre 6-2 6-4
Evert [2] d. Schallau 7-5 6-1

Quarterfinals

Morozova [8] d. King [1] 7-5 6-2
Wade [5] d. Boshoff 6-3 6-2
Melviile [6] d. Goolagong [3] 9-7 1-6 6-2
Evert [2] d. Mastoff 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Morozova [8] d. Wade [5] 1-6 7-5 6-4
Evert [2] d. Melville [6] 6-2 6-3

Final


Chris Evert [2] d. Olga Morozova [8] 6-0 6-4

-----------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

#7 seed (Richey) withdrew, replaced by Zwaan
Paish=married name of Gilchrist
Hume= married name of Barclay
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1974 2r-F

1974 Doubles

Doubles (Draw=48)


1st Round

Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) [1]-bye
Sue Barker/Glynis Coles-bye
Gail Chanfreau (Fra)/Maria Nasuelli (Ita)-bye
Chris O'Neill (Aus)/Jenny Walker (Aus)-bye
Dianne Evers (Aus)/Nerida Gregory (Aus) [Q]-bye
Lany Kaligis (Indo)/Penny Moor-bye
Raquel Giscafre (Arg)/Christina Sandberg (Swe)-bye
Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Karen Krantzcke (Aus)-bye

Julie Heldman (US)/Virginia Wade [4] d. Patti Hogan (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) 6-2 6-4
Sally Greer (US)/Nancy Ornstein (US) d. Alena Palmeova-Wst (Cz)/Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) default
Elly Appel (Neth)/Marijke Schaar (Neth) d. Shirley Brasher/Chritine Janes 2-6 7-5 6-4
Marina Kroshina (USSR)/Marie Neumanova (Cz) d. Lucia Bassi (Ita)/Lea Pericoli (Ita) 6-4 0-6 6-4
Kathy May (US)/Greer Stevens (SA) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Janet Young (Aus) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Jackie Fayter/Paulina Peisachov (Isr) d. Florence Guedy (Fra)/Anne-Mette Sorenson (Den) 6-2 7-5
Jeanne Evert (US)/Linda Mottram d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom)/Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-4 4-6 8-6
Julie Anthony (US)/Mona Schallau (US) d. Pat Bostrom (US)/Wendy Overton (US) 8-6 6-0

Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d. Martina Navratilova (Cz)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Kayoko Fukuoka (Jap)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-4 1-6 7-5
Michele Gurdal (Bel)/Monique Van Haver (Bel) d. Judith Gohn (Rom)/Eva Szabo (Hun) default
Kristien Kemmer (US)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Rowena Whitehouse (SA) 6-2 9-7
Ann Kiyomura (US)/Betsy Nagelson US) d. Shari Barman (US)/Maricaye Christenson (US) [Q] 6-3 6-2
Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Robin Tenney (US) d. Lindsay Blachford/Veronica Burton 7-5 6-2
Lindsey Beaven/Jenny Helliar d. Annette Coe/Corine Molesworth 7-5 6-1
Chris Evert (US)/Olga Morozova (USSR) [3] d. Tory Fretz (US)/Ceci Martinez (US) 6-3 7-5

Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Peggy Michel (US)-bye
Sallie Hudson-Beck (Rhod)/Sue Minford (Ire) [LL]-bye
Jo Griffiths/Diane Riste -bye
Kerry Harris (Aus)/Lesley Hunt (Aus)-bye
Kate Latham (US)/Carrie Meyer (US)-bye
Linky Boshoff (SA)/Ilana Kloss (SA)-bye
Joyce Hume/Winnie Wooldridge-bye
Francoise Durr (Fra)/Betty Stove (Neth) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Casals/King [1] d. Barker/Coles 1-6 6-3 6-0
Chanfreau/Nasuelli d. O'Neil/Walker 6-3 6-4
Evers/Gregory [Q] d. Kaligis/Moore 6-4 2-6 6-2
Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Giscafre/Sandberg 6-2 6-2
Heldman/Wade [4] d. Greer/Ornstein 6-2 6-3
Kroshina/Neumanova d. Appel/Schaar 6-2 1-6 10-8
May/Stevens d. Fayter/Peisachov 6-3 6-1
Anthony/Schallau d. J. Evert/Mottram 6-1 6-1

Charles/Mappin d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 1-6 6-2 7-5
Kemmer/Ziegenfuss d. Gurdal/Van Haver 6-3 7-5
Kiyomura/Nagelson d. Jausovec/Tenney [Q] 6-2 6-4
Evert/Morozova [3] d. Beaven/Helliar 6-2 6-0
Goolagong/Michel d. Hudson-Beck/Minford [LL] 6-2 6-1
Harris/Hunt d. Griffiths/Riste 6-3 7-5
Boshoff/Kloss d. Latham/Meyer 6-1 6-1
Durr/Stove [2] d. Hume/Wooldridge 2-6 6-4 6-4

3rd Round

Casals/King [1] d. Chanfreau/Nasuelli 6-2 6-3
Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Evers/Gregory [Q] 7-5 6-0
Heldman/Wade [4] d. Kroshina/Neumanova 6-0 6-1
Anthony/Schallau d. May/Stevens 6-3 6-3

Charles/Mappin d. Kemmer/Ziegenfuss 9-7 7-5
Evert/Morozova [3] d. Kiyomura/Nagelson 6-4 7-5
Goolagong/Michel d. Harris/Hunt 6-2 6-4
Durr/Stove [2] d. Boshoff 2-6 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Casals/King [1] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Anthony/Schallau d. Heldman/Wade [4] 6-1 7-9 6-0
Evert/Morozova [3] d. Charles/Mappin 6-3 9-7
Goolagong/Michel d. Durr/Stove [2] 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Anthony/Schallau 9-8 6-2
Goolagong/Michel d. Evert/Morozova [3] 7-5 6-2

Final

Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel d. Helen Gourlay/Karen Krantzcke 2-6 6-4 6-3


-------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)


1st Round

Billie Jean King (US)/Owen Davidson (Aus) [1]-bye
Pat Bostrom (US)/Ion Tiriac (Rom)-bye
Pat Gregg (Aus)/Gregg Perkins (Aus)-bye
Tine Zwaan (Neth)/Rolf Thung (Neth)-bye
Glynis Coles/Richard Lewis-bye
Michelle Rodriguez (Chile)/Pat Rodriguez (Chile)- bye
Maricaye Christenson (US)/Steve Tidball (US) [Q]- bye
Dianne Evers (Aus)/Elwin McCabe (Aus) [Q]-bye

Wendy Paish (Aus)/John Paish (GB)-bye
Martina Navratilova (Cz)/Jan Kodes (Cz)-bye
Sue Hagey(US)/Raul Ramirez (Mex)-bye
Sue Minford (Ire)/Bernie Mitton (SA)-bye
Pam Whytcross (Aus)/Greg Braun (Aus)-bye
Anna Maria Pinto-Bravo (Arg)/Jaime Pinto-Bravo (Chile)-bye
Karen Krantzke (Aus)/Colin Dibley (Aus-bye
Mona Schallau (US)/Dick Dell (US)-bye

Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Kim Warwick (Aus) [4] bye
Virginia Wade/Roger Becker-bye
Wendy Overton (US)/Mike Estep (US)-bye
Ilona Kloss (SA)/Frew McMillan (SA)-bye
Daryl Gralka (US)/Pat Cramer (SA)-bye
Jackie Fayter/Manny Iqbal (Pak)-bye
Winnie Wooldridge/Keith Wooldridge-bye
Carmen Madarino (Sp)/Ed Mandarino (Bra)-bye

Ann Kiyomura (US)/Jun Kamiwazumi (Jap) d. Penny Moor/Ramiro Benavides (Bol) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Jill Schwikert (US)/John Trickey (Aus) d. Naoko Sato (Jap)/Stephen Myers (Aus) 9-8 7-5
Francoise Durr (Fra)/Tony Roche (Aus) d. Christine Janes/Bobby Wilson 6-3 6-4
Daria Kopsic (Arg)/Guillermo Vilas (Arg) d. Éva Szabó (Hun)/Robert Machán (Hun) default
Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Bill Brown (US) d. Jenny Helliar/John Clifton 6-4 6-1
Linky Boshoff (SA)/Derek Schroder (SA) d. Pam Teeguarden (US)/Bjorn Borg (Swe) default
Kerry Harris (Aus)/Ernie Ewert (Aus) d. S Arnott/Keith Hancock (Aus) 6-3 6-4
Michele Gurdal (Bel)/Thierry Bernasconi (Fra) d. Greer Stevens (SA)/Byron Bertam (SA) default

Maria Nasulli (Ita)/Pierre Joly (Fra) d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus)/Peter Doerner (Aus) default
Sharon Walsh (US)/Mike Machette(US) d. Jenny Walker (Aus)/Graham Thomson (Aus) default
Kathy May(US)/Vijay Armitraj (Ind) d. Nina Lauteslager (Neth)/Fred Hemmes (Neth) 6-3 6-4
Ceci Martinez (US)/Armistead Neely (US) d. Isabel Fernandez (Col)/Jairo Velasco (Col) 7-5 4-6 12-10
Patti Hogan (US)/Allen McDonald (Aus) d. Ingrid Bentzer (See)/T Larsen (Swe) 6-1 6-1
Marianne Kindler (Sui)/Peter Kanderal (Sui) d. Lucia Bassi (Ita)/Pietro Marzano (Ita) default
Rowena Whitehouse (SA)/John Yuill (SA) d. Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Ross Case (Aus) default
Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Neale Fraser (Aus) d. Jenny Dimond (Aus)/Anand Amritraj (Ind) 6-2 6-4

Kristien Kemmer (US)/Gene Scott (US)-bye
Judy Connor (NZ)/Dara Parun (NZ)-bye
Mandy Morgan (Aus)/Willem Prinsloo (SA)-bye
Lindsey Beaven/Roger Dowdeswell (Rhod) bye
Shirley Brasher/Martin Robinson-bye
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap)/Tadayuki Samamatsu (Jap)-bye
Helena Anliot (Swe)/Kjell Johannson (Swe)-bye
Olga Morozova (USSR)/Alex Metreveli (USSR) [3]-bye

Daphne Pattison (SA)/Andrew Pattison (Rhod)-bye
Robin Tenney (US)/Billy Martin (US)-bye
Meiko Miyashita (Jap)/Jun Kuki (Jap)-bye
Elly Appel (Neth)/Jan Hordijk (Neth)-bye
Sue Mappin/Colin Dowdeswell (Rhod)-bye
Corinne Molesworth/Roger Webb-bye
Marina Kroshina (USSR)/Teimurz Kakulia (USSR)-bye
Lesley Charles/Mike Farrell-bye

Gail Chanfreau (Fra)/Jean Lovera (Fra)-bye
Janet Haas (US)/Donald Dell (US)-bye
Frances Taylor/Roger Taylor-bye
Carrie Meyer (US)/Rayno Seegers (SA)-bye
Lindsay Blachford/John Lloyd-bye
Veronica Burton/John Feaver-bye
Sonja Pachta (Aut)/Peter Pokorny (Aut)-bye
Chris Evert (US)/Jimmy Connors (US) [2]-bye

2nd Round

King/Davidson [1] d. Bostrom/Tiriac 6-3 9-7
Zwaan/Thung d. Gregg/Perkins 6-4 8-9 6-1
Rodriguez/Rodriguez d. Coles/Lewis 3-6 9-7 6-4
Christenson/Tidball [Q] d. Evers/McCabe [Q] 6-4 5-7 7-5
Navratilova/Kodes d. Paish/Paish 6-4 3-6 6-1
Hagey/Ramirez d. Minford/Mitton default
Pinto-Bravo/Pinto-Bravo d. Whytcross/Braun 9-8 5-7 8-6
Krantzke/Dibley d. Schallau/Dell 6-2 6-4

Goolagong/Warwick [4] d. Wade/Becker 8-6 6-2
Kloss/McMillan d. Overton/Estep 6-1 6-2
Fayter/Iqbal d. Gralka/Cramer 6-3 9-7
Wooldridge/Wooldridge d. Mandarino/Mandarino 6-3 3-6 6-3
Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi d. Schwikert/Trickey 6-4 6-4
Durr/Roche d. Kopsic/Vilas 6-3 6-4
Boshoff/Schroder d. Fromholtz/Brown 4-6 6-4 6-4
Harris/Ewert d. Gurdal/Bernasconi 8-6 6-2

Walsh/Machette d. Nasulli/Joly 6-4 7-5
May/V Armitraj d. Martinez/Neely 9-7 7-5
Hogan/McDonald d. Kindler/Kanderal 6-3 6-4
Gourlay/Fraser d. Whitehouse/Yuill 8-6 6-4
Kemmer/Scott d. Connor/Parun 8-6 7-5
Morgan/Prinsloo d. Beaven/Dowdeswell default
Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu d. Brasher/Robinson 6-3 6-2
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Anilot/Johannson default

Tenney/Martin d. Pattison/Pattison 6-3 6-3
Miyashita/Kuki d. Appel/Hordijk 2-6 6-4 6-3
Mappin/C. Dowdeswell d. Molesworth/Webb 6-3 8-6
Charles/Farrell d. Kroschina/Kakulia 6-3 6-2
Chanfreau/Lovera d. Haas/Dell 6-4 6-1
Meyer/Seegers d. Taylor/Taylor 6-4 6-1
Burton/Feaver d. Lloyd/Blachford 4-6 9-8 6-3
Evert/Connors [2] d. Pachta/Pokorny 4-6 7-5 6-3

3rd Round

King/Davidson [1] d. Zwaan/Thung 6-0 6-2
Christenson/Tidball [Q] d. Rodriguez/Rodriguez 6-2 6-3
Hagey/Ramirez d. Navratilova/Kodes 7-5 6-3
Krantzke/Dibley d. Pinto-Bravo/Pinto-Bravo 6-3 6-4
Goolagong/Warwick [4] d. Kloss/McMillan 6-4 6-4
Wooldridge/Wooldridge d. Fayter/Iqbal 6-2 6-3
Durr/Roche d. Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi 62 6-3
Boshoff/Schroder d. Harris/Ewert 6-1 2-6 6-4

Walsh/Machette d. May/V Armitraj 9-8 6-1
Gourlay/Fraser d. Hogan/McDonald 9-8 8-6
Kemmer/Scott d. Morgan/Prinsloo 6-3 7-5
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu 6-4 7-5
Tenney/Martin d. Miyashita/Kuki 6-1 6-1
Charles/Farrell d. Mappin/C. Dowdeswell 6-4 9-8
Meyer/Seegers d. Chanfreau/Lovera 4-6 6-1 6-3
Burton/Feaver d. Evert/Connors [2] default

4th Round

King/Davidson [1] d. Christenson/Tidball [Q] 6-2 6-2
Hagey/Ramirez d. Krantzke/Dibley 2-6 6-2 8-6
Goolagong/Warwick [4] d. Wooldridge/Wooldridge 6-2 6-1
Durr/Roche d. Boshoff/Schroder 6-2 8-6

Gourlay/Fraser d. Walsh/Machette 6-3 6-8 6-4
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Kemmer/Scott 5-7 6-1 6-4
Charles/Farrell d. Tenney/Martin 7-9 6-2 6-3
Meyer/Seegers d. Burton/Feaver default

Quarterfinal

King/Davidson [1] d. Hagey/Ramirez 6-1 6-4
Durr/Roche d. Goolagong/Warwick [4] 6-3 7-5
Gourlay/Fraser d. Morozova/Metreveli [3] 3-6 9-7 6-3
Charles/Farrell d. Meyer/Seegers 7-5 6-2

Semifinal

King/Davidson [1] d. Durr/Roche 3-6 6-3 6-4
Charles/Farrell d. Gourlay/Fraser 7-9 8-6 6-2

Final

Billie Jean King/Owen Davidson [1] d. Lesley Charles/Mark Farrell 6-3 9-7

------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

There were 7 married couples in the mixed draw (the Sawamatsu's were sister and brother).

Pat Gregg =nee Pat Coleman

Missing full names for:

S Arnott (in the mixed)

T Larsen (a male player in the mixed)

------------------------------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/scores/draws/archive/pdfs/1974_LD_A4.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/scores/draws/archive/pdfs/1974_MX_A4.pdf
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1975 1r

Chris Evert (US) [1] d. Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-2 6-0
Elly Appel (Neth) bye
Robin Tenney (US) bye
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Laurie Tenney (US) [Q] 6-3 6-3

Judy Dalton (Aus0 d. Annette Coe 9-7 6-3
Lindsey Beaven bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) bye
Linda Mottram d. Roberta Stark (US) [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-0

Kerry Reid (Aus) [8] d. Yelena Granaturova (USSR) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Sue Barker bye
Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Helena Anliot (Swd) 6-2 6-8 6-2

Winnie Wooldridge d. Lindsay Blachford 3-6 6-1 6-2
Sharon Walsh (US) bye
Peggy Michel (US) d. Janet Young (Aus) 6-1 6-0
Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye

Billie Jean King (US) [3] d. Elizabeth Vlotman (SA) 6-1 6-4
Veronica Burton bye
Julie Anthony (US) d. Maria Forsgarth (Swd) 6-3 6-2
Pauline Peisachov (Isr) bye

Odile de Roubin (Frn) bye
Monique Gurdal (Bel) d. Naoko Sato (Jap) [Q] 6-1 6-1
Val Ziegenfuss (US) bye
Rosie Darmon (Frn) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-8 6-2 9-7

Olga Morozova (USSR) [8] bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-4 7-5
Tine Zwaan (Neth) d. Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 7-5 6-2
Kathy May (US) bye

Mima Jausovec (Yug) bye
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Donna Ganz (US) 6-2 6-4
Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) bye
Patti Ann Reese (US) [Q] d. Chris Matison (Aus) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Rosie Casals (US) d. Gail Chanfreau (Frn) 6-2 2-6 6-1
Nancy Gunter (US) bye
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Marie Pinterova (Cz) 6-0 6-4

Janet Newberry (US) d Marijke Schaar (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Lany Kaligis (Indon) bye
Iris Riedel (Ger) d. Barbara Downs (US) 5-7 6-0 7-5
Virginia Wade [6] bye

Jenny Dimond (Aus) [Q] bye
Jackie Fayter d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) [Q] 6-2 2-6 7-5
Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Wendy Paish (Aus) 8-6 6-0
Michelle Tyler bye

Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Linda Rupert (US) [Q] d. Janet Haas (US) [LL] 6-4 6-4
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Joyce Hume 7-5 6-4
Evonne Cawley (Aus) [4] bye

Racquel Giscafre (Arg) bye
Patty Hogan (US) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-2 6-2
Glynnis Coles bye
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 4-6 6-2 6-0

Renata Tomanova (CZ) bye
Judy Connor (NZ) d. Florence Gudey (Frn) 6-3 2-6 14-12
Sally Greer (US) bye
Margaret Court (Aus) [5] d. Diane Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 6-2

Natasha Cymreva (USSR) d. Carolyn Meyer (US) 6-2 6-3
Corinne Molesworth (LL) bye
Rowena Whitehouse (SA) d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-3 6-4
Lesley Charles bye

Laura DuPont (US) bye
Greer Stevens (SA) d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) 6-2 6-2
Sue Mappin bye
Martina Navratilova (Cz) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-2 8-6
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1975 2r-F

Second Round
Evert [1] d. Appel 6-1 6-0
Sawamatsu d. R. Tenney 6-4 6-3
Beaven d. Dalton 6-3 6-1
Mottram d. Cuypers 6-3 6-3

Barker d. Reid [6] 6-4 1-0 retired
Stove d. Nagelsen 7-5 6-1
Wooldridge d. Walsh 9-7 6-4
Michel d. Pericoli 6-1 6-4

King [3] d. Burton 6-1 6-3
Anthony d. Peisachov 6-2 6-3
Gurdal d. de Roubin 6-0 6-1
Ziegenfuss d. Darmon 8-6 6-3

Morozova [7] d. Durr 6-3 4-6 6-1
May d. Zwaan 6-1 6-1
Jausovec d. Teeguarden 3-6 6-1 11-9
Reese [Q] d. Fuchs 0-6 6-2 retired

Casals d. Hunt 5-7 6-3 8-6
Boshoff d. Gunter 3-6 6-2 6-4
Newberry d. Kaligis 6-3 6-1
Wade [6] d. Riedel 6-1 6-3

Dimond [Q] d. Fayter 6-3 6-2
Tyler d. Doerner 0-6 9-7 6-4
Kloss d. Rupert [Q] 6-3 7-5
Cawley [4] d. Gourlay 3-6 6-1 6-1

Hogan d. Giscafre 6-2 2-6 6-2
Coles d. Bonicelli 7-5 6-4
Tomanova d. Connor 6-0 6-2
Court [5] d. Greer 6-2 6-3

Chymreva d. Molesworth 6-0 6-4
Charles d. Whitehouse 6-2 6-4
Stevens d. DuPont 8-6 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Mappin 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Evert [1] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
Beaven d. Mottram 6-4 6-2
Stove d. Barker 6-0 4-6 6-2
Wooldridge d. Michel 6-4 6-4

King [3] d. Anthony 6-2 6-3
Gurdal d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-3
Morozova [7] d. May 4-6 9-7 6-1
Jausovec d. Reese [Q] 6-2 9-7

Casals d. Boshoff 6-2 6-1
Wade [6] d. Newberry 6-2 6-8 8-6
Dimond [Q] d. Tyler 6-4 6-4
Cawley [4] d. Kloss 6-3 6-2

Coles d. Hogan 7-5 6-3
Court [5] d. Tomanova 6-0 6-0
Chymreva d. Charles 8-6 7-5
Navratilova [2] d. Stevens 6-4 6-3
------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert [1] d. Beaven 6-2 6-4
Stove d. Wooldridge 9-7 6-3
King [3] d. Gurdal 6-1 6-2
Morozova [7] d. Jausovec 6-4 6-2

Wade [6] d. Casals 6-4 4-6 6-4
Cawley [4] d. Dimond [Q] 6-2 6-4
Court [5] d. Coles 6-2 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Chymreva 6-1 6-0
----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert [1] d. Stove 5-7 7-5 6-0
King [3] d. Morozova [7] 6-3 6-3
Cawley [4] d. Wade [6] 5-7 6-3 9-7
Court [5] d. Navratilova [2] 6-3 6-4

Semis
King [3] d. Evert [1] 2-6 6-2 6-3
Cawley [4] d. Court [5] 6-4 6-4

Final
King [3] d. Cawley [4] 6-0 6-1


1st Round
Court/Riessen [1] d. Young/Fraser 6-3 6-3
Young/Alexander d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 6-1 6-2
Hume/Cramer d. Tomanova/Molina 4-6 9-8 9-7
Mattison/McNamara d. O’Neil/Kachel 6-2 6-4

May/V.Amritray d. Newberry/Warboys 6-4 6-3
Kloss/Stewart d. Connor/Parun 6-4 6-4
Dalton/McMillan d. Sade/Kuki 6-1 6-3
Chmyreva/Kakulina d. Coe/Collins 6-3 6-3

Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Teeguarden/Austin walkover
Anilot/Koch d. Cuypers/Bertram 6-2 6-2
Whytcross/Little [Q] d. Turnbull/Perkins 7-5 4-6 6-4
Goolagong-Cawley/Warwick d. Stevens/Schroeder 8-6 6-3

Gourlay/Dell d. Peisachov/McNair 0-6 6-3 6-3
Boshoff/Dowdwswell d. Walker/Callighan 6-4 6-4
Fayter/Wilson d. Pachta/Pokorny 6-4 4-6 6-2
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Doerner/D.Lloyd 6-3 9-7

Mr./Mrs. Mandarino d. Mottram/Krulevitz walkover
Wikstadt/Ewert d. Walsh/Machette 6-2 7-5
Chanfreau/Lovera d. Zwaan/Thung walkover
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Hogan/McDonald walkover

Coles/Lewis d. Giscafre/Velasco 6-4 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Forsgardh/Svensson walkover
Jausovec/Pilic d. Beaven/Drysdale 6-3 4-6 6-4
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Fromholtz/Feaver 6-4 6-0

Casals/Hewitt d. Gurdal/Mignot 6-3 6-2
Mr./Mrs.Holladay d. Kiyomura/ Kamiwazumi 8-9 6-1 11-9
Wade/Cox d. Mr./Mrs.Reid walkover
Durr/Case d. Reese/Fawcett 6-3 6-2

Stove/Stone d. Charles/Farrell walkover
Voltman/Mitton d. Marzano/Bertolucci walkover
Sawamatsu/Tazuka d. Blacgford/J. Lloyd 7-5 2-6 6-4
King/Roche [2] d. Darmon/Lara 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Young/Alexander 7-5 6-4
Hume/Cramer d. Mattison/McNamara 7-9 6-3 6-2
May/V.Amritray d. Kloss/Stewart 6-3 6-4
Dalton/McMillan d. Chmyreva/Kakulina 6-4 7-5

Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Anilot/Koch 6-1 6-4
Goolagong-Cawley/Warwick d.Whytcross/Little [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Boshoff/Dowdwswell d. Gourlay/Dell 8-9 9-7 6-4
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Fayter/Wilson 6-0 6-1

Wikstadt/Ewert d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino 7-5 6-1
Chanfreau/Lovera d. Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge 6-4 6-3
Coles/Lewis d. Mr./Mrs. Paish 9-8 4-6 7-5
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Jausovec/Pilic 6-4 7-5

Casals/Hewitt d. Mr./Mrs.Holladay 6-4 6-4
Durr/Case d. Wade/Cox 7-5 6-2
Stove/Stone d. Voltman/Mitton 8-6 6-3
King/Roche [2] d. Sawamatsu/Tazuka 6-3 7-5

3rd Round
Court/Riessen [1] d. Hume/Cramer 6-4 6-2
Dalton/McMillan d. May/V.Amritray 3-6 6-37-5
Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Goolagong-Cawley/Warwick 6-3 6-3
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Boshoff/Dowdwswell 3-6 9-8 6-3

Wikstadt/Ewert d. Chanfreau/Lovera 9-7 3-6 6-2
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Coles/Lewis 6-3 6-1
Casals/Hewitt d. Durr/Case 6-4 2-6 6-4
Stove/Stone d. King/Roche [2] walkover

Quarterfinal
Court/Riessen [1] d. Dalton/McMillan 9-8 6-2
Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Whitehouse/Yuill 6-3 6-3
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Wikstadt/Ewert 6-4 6-4
Stove/Stone d. Casals/Hewitt 9-8 6-2

Semifinal
Court/Riessen [1] d. Navratilova/Kodes [3] 5-7 6-0 6-2
Stove/Stone d. Morozova/Metreveli [4] 2-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Court/Riessen [1] d. Stove/Stone 9-8 6-2
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1976 1r

Chris Evert (US) [1] d. Linda Rupert-Thomas (US) 6-1 6-1
Annette Coe bye
Winnie Wooldridge d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 7-5 6-0
Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye

Sue Saliba (Aus) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-3 6-0
Beth Norton (US) d. Chris Matison (Aus) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Liz Vlotman (SA) bye

Olga Morozova (USSR) [5] d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-3 6-1
Mary McLean (US) [Q] bye
Regina Marsikova (CZ) bye
Tory Fretz (US) d. Lindsay Blachford 7-5 7-5

Marcie Louie (US) d. Vicky Lancaster-Kerr (Aus) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Jeanne Evert (US) bye
Natasha Chmyreva (USSR) d. Belinda Thompson 6-1 6-1

Martina Navratilova (CZ) [4] d. Laura DuPont (US) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Monique Gurdal (Bel) bye
Lea Antonoplis (US) d. Sue Mehmedbasich (US) 6-3 6-1
Iris Riedel (Ger) bye

Jackie Fayter d. Tine Zwaan (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Francoise Durr (Frn) bye
Janice Metcalf (US) bye
Joanne Russell (US) d. Lesley Charles 6-3 5-7 6-4

Sue Barker [7] d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) [Q] 6-1 7-5
Ceci Martinez (US) [Q] bye
Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Laurie Tenney (US) 6-3 6-4
Kathy Kuykendall (US) bye

Mona Guerrant (US) d. Gail Lovera (Frn) 9-7 6-2
Chris Newton (NZ) bye
Bunny Bruning (US) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Robin Tenney (US) 6-4 6-4

Renata Tomanova (CZ) bye
Kathy Harter (US) d. Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-4 7-5
Greer Stevens (SA) d. Linda Mottram 6-3 6-4
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) bye

Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Jenny Dimond (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Veronica Burton bye
Pam Teeguarden (US) bye
Kerry Reid (Aus) [8] d. Marita Redondo (US) 6-4 6-4

Marise Kruger (SA) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-2 6-4
Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) bye
Patty Hogan (Aus) d. Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-4 5-7 6-2
Weny Turnbull (Aus) bye

Peggy Michel (US) bye
Brigette Cuypers (SA) d. Wendy Paish (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Sue Mappin bye
Virginia Wade [3] d. Michelle Tyler 6-3 6-4

Isabelle Fernandez (Col) bye
Aleida Spex (US) [Q] d. Christina Sandberg (Swd) 6-3 8-6
Mima Jausovec (Yug) bye
Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer (Swd) d. Glynis Coles 6-4 8-6

Alison McMillan (SA) bye
Terry Holladay (US) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 6-2 6-2
Pat Bostrom (US) [Q] bye
Rosie Casals (US) [6] d. Lindsey Beaven 6-3 6-2

Julie Anthony (US) d. Anthea Cooper 6-2 6-2
Naoko Sato (Jap) bye
Diane Fromholtz (Aus) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-1 6-4
Kathy May (US) bye

Annette du Plooy (SA) bye
Corinne Molesworth [Q] d. Rowena Whitehouse (SA) 6-3 8-6
Sharon Walsh (US) bye
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Elly Vessies-Appel (Neth) 6-2 7-5
------------------------------------
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1976 2r-F

Second Round
Evert [1] d. Coe 6-0 6-0
Hunt d. Wooldridge 6-0 6-4
Stove d. Saliba 6-1 6-2
Norton d. Vlotman 6-3 9-8

Morozova [5] d. McLean[Q] 6-2 6-0
Marsikova d. Fretz 6-2 6-4
Kloss d. Louie 6-2 6-2
Chmyreva d. J. Evert 6-1 6-3

Navratilova [4] d. Gurdal 6-2 6-1
Antonoplis d. Riedel 6-3 6-2
Durr d. Fayter 3-6 6-3 7-5
Russell d. Metcalf 6-4 6-1

Barker [7] d. Martinez [Q] 6-4 7-5
Ziegenfuss d. Kuykendall 3-6 6-3 6-1
Guerrant d. Newton 6-1 6-1
Bueno d. Bruning 6-4 3-6 8-6

Tomanova d. Harter 6-3 3-6 9-7
Stevens d. Bonicelli 6-0 6-1
Doerner d. Burton 6-2 6-1
Reid [8] d. Teeguarden 6-4 1-6 6-2

Kruger d. Eisterlehner 6-3 6-4
Turnbull d. Hogan 6-2 6-4
Michel d. Cuypers 6-2 6-2
Wade [3] d. Mappin 6-1 6-0

Spex [Q] d. I. Fernandez 6-3 6-4
Jausovec d. Lofdahl-Bentzer 4-6 6-4 6-2
Holladay d. McMillan 6-4 9-8
Casals [6] d. Bostrom [Q] 6-2 6-4

Anthony d. Sato 6-2 6-4
Fromholtz d. May 6-0 6-4
Molesworth d. du Plooy 2-6 7-5 7-5
Goolagong [2] d. Walsh 6-0 7-5
---------------------------------------------
Third Round
Evert [1] d. Hunt 6-1 6-0
Stove d. Norton 6-3 6-2
Morozova [5] d. Marsikova 6-4 6-1
Chmyreva d. Kloss 7-5 6-4

Navratilova [4] d. Antonoplis 6-1 6-4
Durr d. Russell 6-4 6-4
Barker [7] d. Ziegenfuss 3-6 7-5 6-2
Bueno d. Guerrant 6-4 3-6 6-3

Stevens d. Tomanova 6-2 5-7 9-7
Reid [8] d. Doerner 7-5 4-2 retired
Kruger d. Turnbull 8-6 6-4
Wade [3] d. Michel 6-3 6-3

Jausovec d. Spex [Q] 8-6 6-0
Casals [6] d. Holladay 6-4 6-2
Fromholtz d. Anthony 6-4 9-8
Goolagong [2] d. Molesworth 6-1 6-1
------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert [1] d. Stove 6-2 6-2
Morozova [8] d. Chmyreva 6-4 4-6 6-1
Navratilova [4] d. Durr 2-6 6-3 7-5
Barker [7] d. Bueno 2-6 6-2 6-1

Reid [8] d. Stevens 3-6 6-3 6-1
Wade [3] d. Kruger 2-6 6-3 7-5
Casals [6] d. Jausovec 6-2 7-5
Goolagong [2] d. Fromholtz 6-3 6-0
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert [1] d. Morozova [5] 6-3 6-0
Navratilova [4] d. Barker [7] 6-3 3-6 7-5
Wade [3] d. Reid [8] 6-4 6-2
Goolagong [2] d. Casals [6] 7-5 6-3

Semis
Evert [1] d. Navratilova [4] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Goolagong [2] d. Wade [3] 6-1 6-2

Final
Evert [1] d. Goolagong [2] 6-3 4-6 8-6
------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Guerrant=married name of Schallau


First Round

Billie Jean King/Alex Mayer [1] d. Virginia Ruzici /John Feaver 6-4 6-2
Greer Stevens/Bob Hewitt d. Winnie Wooldridge/Keith Wooldridge 6-3 6-1
Lindsey Beaven/Robin Drysdale d. Renata Tomanova/Neale Fraser 6-1 6-1
Diane Evers/Stephen Warboys d. Kym Ruddell/Paul McNamee 7-5 9-8
Mariana Simionescu/John Lloyd d. Joyce Hume/David Lloyd 6-3 6-4
Lindsay Blachford/John Marks d. Sue Mappin/Richard Lewis 4-6 6-1 6-2
Marcie Louie/Fred McNair d. Judith Connor/Onny Parun 6-1 4-6 6-0
J. Walker/Noel Callaghan d. Annette Coe/Mark Edmondson 4-6 6-3 6-4

Kery Reid/Raz Reid d. Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli[4] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Fiorella Bonicelli/Ricardo Cano d. Brigitte Cuypers/Dave Schneider 6-4 6-2
Michele Tyler/Martin Robinson d. Mima Jausovec/Nikki Pilic default
Betsy Nagelsen/Colin Dowdeswell d. Daphne Pattison/Andrew Pattison 9-8 6-4
Chris O'Neil/Chris Kachel d. Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer/Jim McManus 6-2 6-3
Val Ziegenfuss/Sherwood Stewart d. Michele Gurdal/J Barclay 4-6 6-2 6-3
Jackie Fayter/Bobby Wilson d. Ceci Martinez/Victor Amaya 3-6 6-3 9-7
Rosie Casals/Dick Stockton d. Linky Boshoff/Donald Dell 6-4 6-1

Rowena Whitehouse/John Yuill d. Lea Antonoplis/J. Geraghty [Q] 8-6 7-5
Peggy Michel/Billy Martin d. Naoko Sato/Y. Tezuko default
Marise Kruger/L. Sosnowski d. Terry Holladay/John Holladay 6-4 6-2
Lesley Charles/Mark Farrell d. Alison McMillan/Patrick Cramer default
Liz Vlotman/Bernie Mitton d. Sue Mehmedbasich/Norman Holmes 6-2 6-1
Pam Teeguarden/Ion Tiriac d. Mrs. T. Thomas/Gene Scott 6-3 6-4
Francoise Durr/Tony Roche d. Patti Hogan/Belus Prajoux default
Martina Navratilova/Marty Riessen [3] d. Dinne Fromholtz/Charlie Pasarell 6-4 6-2

Pam Whytcross/TJ Little d. Isabel Fernandez/Ivan Molina walkover
Kathy May/Vijay Amritraj d. K. Hallam/MP Myberg 6-2 4-6 6-3
Virginia Wade/Phil Dent d. Lesley Hunt/Geoff Masters 6-1 9-8
Ilana Kloss/Bernie Bertram d. Natasha Chmyreva/V. Borisov 6-2 6-2
Deborah Jevans/Andrew Jarrett d. Robin Tenney/Victor Pecci 9-8 6-4
Ann Kiyomura/Jun Kamiwazumi d. Chris Matison/Peter McNamara 6-0 6-3
Mimi Wikstedt/Ernie Ewert d. Wendy Turnbull/Chris Lewis 6-3 6-4
Betty Stove/Frew McMillan [2] d. Wendy Paish/John Paish 6-1 6-4

Second Round

Stevens/Hewitt d. King/Mayer [1] 9-7 3-6 6-2
Evers/Warboys d. Beaven/Drysdale 6-2 5-7 6-4
Hume/Lloyd d. Blachford/Marks 6-3 6-4
Walker/Callaghan d. Louie/McNair 6-2 6-3
Reid/Reid d. Bonicelli/Cano 6-1 6-2
Nagelsen/Dowdeswell d. Tyler/Robinson 6-2 6-2
Ziegenfuss/Stewart d. O'Neil/Kachel 9-7 4-6 6-4
Casals/Stockton d. Fayter/Wilson 6-1 6-4

Whitehouse/Yuill d. Michel/Martin walkover
Charles/Farrell d. Kruger/Sosnowski 5-7 7-1 6-3
Teeguarden/Tiriac d. Vlotman/Mitton walkover
Durr/Roche d. Navratilova/Riessen [3] 6-4 6-3
May/Amritraj d. Whytcross/Little 6-3 6-4
Wade/Dent d. Kloss/Bertram 9-7 4-6 6-4
Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi d. Jevans/Jarrett 6-2 6-2
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Wikstedt/ Ewert 6-3 6-2

Third Round

Stevens/Hewitt d. Evers/Warboys 8-6 6-4
Hume/Lloyd d. Walker/Callaghan 6-1 5-7 6-4
Nagelsen/Dowdeswell d. Reid/Reid 6-3 7-5
Casals/Stockton d. Ziegenfuss/Stewart 9-8 6-4

Charles/Farrell d. Whitehouse/ Yuill 6-4 6-0
Durr/Roche d. Teeguarden/ Tiriac 7-5 6-2
May/Amritraj d. Wade/Dent 9-8 6-4
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi 9-7 7-5

Quarterfinals

Stevens/Hewitt d. Hume/Lloyd 6-2 8-9 6-2
CasalsStockton d. Nagelsen/Dowdeswell 6-3 7-5
Durr/Roche d. Charles/Farrell 8-6 6-3
Stove/McMillan [2] d. May/Amritraj 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Casals/Stockton d. Stevens/Hewitt 6-3 9-8
Durr/Roche d. Stove/McMillan [2] 6-3 6-3

Final:
Francoise Durr/Tony Roche d. Rosie Casals/Dick Stockton 6-3 2-6 7-5


Casals/Stockton had a Championship point at 5-4 in the third set.
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1977 1r

Dates: June 20-July 2
Venue: All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in Wimbledon, London, England.
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=96)

1st Round


Chris Evert (US) [1] d. Ruta Gerulaitus (US) 6-0 6-3
Winnie Wooldridge [WC]-bye
Elly Vessies-Appel (Neth) d. Mary Hamm (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Tracy Austin (US)-bye
Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger)-bye
Belinda Thompson [WC] d. Erin Digman (US) [LL] 2-6 7-5 6-1
Aleida Spex (US) [Q]-bye
Greer Stevens (SA) d. Mary Struthers (US) 6-1 6-0

Billie Jean King (US) [5]-bye
Anne Smith (US) [Q] d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swe) 4-6 6-2 6-0
Maria Bueno (Bra)-bye
Janet Newberry (US) d. Racquel Giscafre (Arg) [LL] 6-4 6-2
Mima Jausovec (Yug) [10]-bye
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Marise Kruger (SA) d. Michelle Tyler 6-4 2-6 6-2
Florence Guedy (Fra)-bye

Virginia Wade [3] d. Jo Durie [WC] 6-2 6-2
Betsy Nagelsen (US)-bye
Yvonne Vermaak (SA)-bye
Jackie Fayter d. Nina Bohm (Swe) [LL] 2-6 6-3 6-2
Pauline Peled (Isr) [LL] d. Marie Pinterova (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Rayni Fox (US) [LL]-bye
Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Stephanie Tolleson (US) 6-2 6-3
Candy Reynolds (US)-bye

Rosie Casals (US) [6] d. Tanya Harford (SA) 6-3 6-1
Val Ziegenfuss (US)-bye
Joanne Russell (US) d. Sue Mappin 8-6 6-2
Sue Hagey (US) [LL]-bye
Francoise Durr (Fra) [11] d. Lele Forood (US) 6-0 8-6
Virginia Ruzici (Rom)-bye
Lesley Hunt (Aus)-bye
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Kathy Harter (US)-bye
Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Bunny Bruning (US) 6-3 6-1
Corinne Molesworth-bye
Kathy May (US) [12] d. Linda Mottram 6-3 6-1
Julie Anthony (US) d. Naoko Sato (Jap) 6-1 6-3
Iris Riedel (Ger)-bye
Gail Lovera (Fra)-bye
Kerry Reid (Aus) [8] d. Mary Carillo (US) 2-6 6-4 7-5

Lea Antonoplis (US) d. Pat Bostrom (US) 6-3 6-4
Chris Matison (Aus) [Q]-bye
Helle Spragh-Viragh (Den) [Q]-bye
Karen Susman (US) [WC] d. Sue Saliba (Aus) [WC] 6-1 7-5
Ilana Kloss (SA)-bye
Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Carolyn Meyer (US) 6-1 7-5
Helga Mastoff (Ger) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-1 7-5
Sue Barker [4]-bye

Helen Cawley (Aus) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-4 6-2
Anne Hobbs [WC]-bye
Jane Stratton (US) d. Patty Fordyce (US) 4-6 9-7 6-1
Chris O'Neil (Aus) [LL]-bye
Renata Tomanova (Cz)-bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d. Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-0 6-4
Pam Teeguarden (US- bye
Betty Stove (Neth) [7] d. Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 6-3 6-1

Michèle Gurdal (Bel) d. Laura DuPont (US) 6-2 6-4
Alison McDade (SA)-bye
Kristien Shaw (US)-bye
Terry Holladay (US) d. Lindsey Beaven 6-3 6-3
Florenta Mihai (Rom)-bye
Lesley Charles d. Brigitte Simon (Fra) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer (Swe)-bye
Martina Navratilova (exile) [2] d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-0

2nd Round

Evert [1] d. Wooldridge [WC] 6-0 6-2
Austin d. Vessies-Appel 6-3 6-3
Ebbinghaus d. Thompson 6-2 6-0
Stevens d. Spex [Q] 4-6 6-0 6-2
King [5] d. Smith [Q] 6-8 6-0 6-3
Bueno d. Newberry 1-6 8-6 8-6
Jausovec [10] d. Turnbull 6-4 6-3
Kruger d. Guedy 6-3 6-2

Wade [3] d. Nagelsen 6-2 6-1
Vermaak d. Fayter 6-3 6-1
Fox [LL] d. Peled [LL] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Simionescu d. Reynolds 6-4 7-5
Casals [6] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-3
Russell d. Hagey [LL] 6-3 7-5
Durr [11] d. Ruzici 6-3 7-5
Boshoff d. Harter 6-3 6-2

Doerner d. Harter 6-3 6-2
May [12] d. Molesworth 6-2 6-4
Anthony d. Riedel 6-2 6-1
Reid [8] d. Lovera 6-1 6-1
Antonoplis d. Matison 6-4 6-1
Sparre-Viragh [Q] d. Susman [WC] 6-3 6-2
Kiyomura d. Kloss 6-3 6-4
Barker [4] d. Mastoff 6-1 6-3

Cawley d. Hobbs [WC] 6-4 6-3
Stratton [Q] d. O'Neil [LL] 7-9 9-8 6-3
Tomanova d. Cuypers 6-4 2-6 6-3
Stove [7] d. Teeguarden 3-6 6-3 6-2
McDade d. Gurdal 1-6 8-6 6-3
Holladay d. Shaw 7-5 6-4
Charles d. Mihai 6-2 6-4
Navratilova [2] d. Lofdahl-Bentzer 6-0 6-3

3rd Round


Evert [1] d. Austin 6-1 6-1
Stevens d. Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-3
King [5] d. Bueno 6-2 7-5
Kruger d. Jausovec [10] 6-4 6-4
Wade [3] d. Vermaak 6-1 6-2
Simionescu d. Fox [LL] 7-5 6-2
Casals [6] d. Russell 6-1 6-1
Boshoff d. Durr [11] 6-3 6-2

May [12] d. Doerner 6-0 6-2
Reid [8] d. Anthony 6-3 9-7
Antonoplis d. Sparre-Viragh [Q] 6-4 6-1
Barker [4] d. Kiyomura 6-2 6-1
Cawley d. Stratton [Q] 9-7 6-3
Stove [7] d. Tomanova 6-1 6-2
Holladay d. McDade 6-4 6-0
Navratilova [2] d. Charles 6-2 6-2

4th Round


Evert [1] d. Stevens 8-6 8-6
King [5] d. Kruger 4-6 6-0 6-1
Wase [3] d. Simionescu 9-7 6-3
Casals [6] d. Boshoff 8-6 6-3

Reid [8] d. May [12] 6-2 6-1
Barker [4] d. Antonoplis 6-0 6-4
Stove [7] d. Cawley 6-4 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Charles 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals


Evert [1] d. King [5] 6-2 6-2
Wade [3] d. Casals [6] 7-5 6-2
Barker [4] d. Reid [8] 6-3 6-4
Stove [7] d. Navratilova [2] 9-8 (8-6) 3-6 6-1

Semifinals

Wade [3] d. Evert [1] 6-2 4-6 6-1
Stove [7] d. Barker [4] 6-4 2-6 6-4

Final

Virginia Wade [3] d. Betty Stove [7] 4-6 6-3 6-1

 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1977 2r-F


Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Betty Stove (Neth) [1] d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus)/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-2 7-5
Robin Kahn (US)/Nancy Weigel (US) [LL]-bye
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Lindsey Beaven/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-3 6-2
Ann Jones/Winnie Wooldridge-bye
Sue Barker/Ann Kiyomura (US) [6]-bye
Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Jo Durie/Anne Hobbs 9-7 6-2
Jane Stratton (US)/Mimi Wikstedt (Swe) d. Laura DuPont (US)/Janet Newberry (US) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer (Swe)/Stephanie Tolleson (US)-bye

Francoise Durr (Fra)/Virginia Wade [4] d. Terry Holladay (US)/Kay May (US) 6-2 1-6 6-3
Sabina Simmonds (Ita)/Michelle Tyler-bye
Gwynn Sammel (SA)/Lorna Whitfield (SA)-bye
Chris Matison (Aus)/Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Rayni Fox (US)/Kathy Harter (US) 9-7 6-1
Kerry Reid (Aus)/Greer Stevens (SA) [5] d. Lea Antonoplis (US)/Anne Smith (US)6-2 4-6 6-2
Julie Anthony (US)/Betsy Nagelsen (US)-bye
Mary Hamm (US)/Candy Reynolds (US) d. Corinne Molesworth/Belinda Thompson 7-5 6-3
Brigitte Simon (Fra)/Frederique Thibault (Fra)-bye

Dianne Evers (Aus)/Marie Pinterova (Cz)-bye
Tracy Austin (US)/Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Bunny Bruning (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) 6-3 1-6 6-1
Alison McDade (SA)/Elly Vessies-Appel (Neth)-bye
Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin [7] d. Judy Connor (NZ)/Tanya Harford (SA) 7-5 6-1
Carolyn Meyer (US)/Renata Tomanova (Cz)-bye
Sue Saliba (Aus)/Mary Sawyer (Aus) [Q] d. Glynis Coles GB)/Linda Mottram (GB) 8-6 6-3
Judy Dalton (Aus)/Kym Ruddell (Aus)-bye
Linky Boshoff (SA)/Ilana Kloss (SA) [3] d. Florenta Mihai (Rom)/Pauline Peled (Isr) 6-3 6-2

Kristien Shaw (US)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Erin Dignam (US)/Caroline Lane (US) [LL] 6-2 6-2
Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Marise Kruger (SA)-bye
Pat Bostrom (US)/Mary Carillo (US) d. Penny Moor (US)/Jane Preyer (US) [LL] 6-1 6-3
Billie Jean King (US)/Karen Susman (US) [8]-bye
Jackie Fayter/Regina Marsikova (Cz) d. Cathy Drury/Clare Harrison 4-6 6-2 6-2
Michele Gurdal (Bel)/Naoko Sato (Jap)-bye
Helen Cawley (Aus)/Joanne Russell (US)-bye
Rosie Casals (US)/Chris Evert (US) [2] d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger)/Iris Riedel (Ger) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Kahn/Weigel [LL] 6-0 6-1
Jones/Wooldridge d. Bonicelli/Giscafre 6-4 6-3
Barker/Kiyomura [6] d. Jausovec/Ruzici 6-3 6-2
Stratton/Wikstedt d. Lofdahl-Bentzer/Tolleson 9-7 6-2
Durr/Wade [4] d. Simmonds/Tyler 6-4 6-3
Matison/Whytcross d. Sammel/Whitfield 6-3 5-7 6-1
Reid/Stevens [5] d. Anthony/Nagelsen 6-3 7-5
Hamm/Reynolds d. Simon/Thibault default

Austin/Hunt d. Evers/Pinterova 6-4 6-0
Charles/Mappin [7] d. McDade/Vessies-Appel 6-4 7-5
Meyer/Tomanova d. Saliba/Sawyer [Q] 6-4 6-4
Boshoff/Kloss [3] d. Dalton/Ruddell 9-8 9-8
Cuypers/Kruger d. Shaw/Ziegenfuss 6-4 5-7 6-4
Bostrom/Carillo d. King/Susman [8] 7-9 6-4 6-3
Fayter/Marsikova d. Gurdal/Sato 6-3 2-6 6-3
Cawley/Russell d. Casals/Evert [2] 6-3 7-5

3d Round Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Jones/Wooldridge 6-3 7-9 6-4
Stratton/Wikstedt d. Barker/Kiyomura [6] 7-5 6-3
Durr/Wade [4] d. Matison/Whytcross 6-4 4-6 8-6
Reid/Stevens [5] d. Hamm/Reynolds 6-2 6-0

Charles/Mappin [7] d. Austin/Hunt 6-2 6-4
Boshoff/Kloss [3] d. Meyer/Tomanova 6-3 3-6 6-3
Cuypers/Kruger d. Bostrom/Carillo 6-4 6-4
Cawley/Russell d. Fayter/Marsikova 8-6 6-2

Quarterfinals Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Stratton/Wikstedt 6-2 6-0
Durr/Wade [4] d. Reid/Stevens [5] 7-5 7-5
Charles/Mappin [7] d. Boshoff/Kloss [3] 6-3 8-9 7-5
Cawley/Russell d. Cuypers/Kruger 8-9 6-4 6-2

Semifinals Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Durr/Wade [4] 6-8 6-2 6-2
Cawley/Russell d. Charles/Mappin [7] 6-3 6-4

Final Helen Cawley/Joann Russell d. Martina Navratilova/Betty Stove [1] 6-3 6-3

-------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

Betty Stove (Neth)/Frew McMillan (SA) [1] d. Debbie Jevans/Andy Jarrett 6-2 1-6 6-2
Tanya Harford (SA)/Willem Prinsford (SA)-bye
Helen Cawley (Aus)/Colin Dibley (Aus)-bye
Kathy May (US)/Vijay Amritraj (Ind) d. Annette Coe/Mark Edmondson (Aus) default
Mimi Wikstedt (Swe)/Ernie Ewert (Aus)-bye
Ann Kiyomura (US)/Allan Stone (Aus) d. Lesley Charles/David Lloyd 6-4 9-8
Lindsey Beaven/Robin Drysdale-bye
Lindsay Blachford/John Marks (Aus) d. Chris Matison (Aus)/Noel Callaghan (Aus) 3-6 9-7 6-3

Martina Navratilova (US)/Dennis Ralston (US) [4] d. Winnie Wooldridge/Keith Wooldridge 6-4 6-2
Julie Anthony (US)/Charlie Paserell (US)-bye
Kristien Shaw (US)/Brian Walts (US) d Cynthia-Ann Thomas (US)/Brian Teacher (US) 6-3 7-5
Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Bernie Mitton (SA)-bye
Monica Simmen (Sui)/John Lloyd-bye
Mary Carillo (US)/John McEnroe (GB) d. Jackie Fayter/Bobby Wilson 5-7 9-8 7-5
Corinne Molesworth/Jonathan Smith-bye
Ilana Kloss (SA)/Bob Carmichaal (Aus) d. Naoko Sato (Jap)/Kenichi Harai (Jap) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Judy Dalton (Aus)/Neal Fraser (Aus) d. Terry Holladay (US)/John Holladay (US) default
Ruta Gerulaitus (US)/Vitus Gerulaitus (US)-bye
Betsy Nagelson (US)/Peter Fleming (US)-bye
Pam Whytcross (Aus)/Cliff Letcher (Aus) d. Stephanie Tolleson (US)/John Yuill (SA) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Marise Kruger (SA)/Deon Joubert (SA) d. Pam Teeguarden (US)/Jeff Borowiak (US) 6-3 3-6 6-0
Linky Boshoff (SA)/Colin Dowdeswell (Rhod)-bye
Francoise Durr (Fra)/Marty Riessen (US) [3] d. Linda Mottram/John Fever 6-1 6-2

Sharon Walsh (US)/Mike Machette (US) d. Sue Hagey (US)/Chico Hagey (US) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Nina Bohm (Swe)/Jan Norback (Swe)-bye
Kerry Reid (Aus)/Raz Reid (Aus)-bye
Chris O'Neil (Aus)/Chris Kachel (US) d. Kym Ruddell (Aus)/Bill Bowrey (Aus) 6-4 6-2
Pat Bostrom (US)/Steve Docherty (US)-bye
Rosie Casals (US)/Alex Mayer (US) d. Rayni Fox (US)/Fred McNair (US) default
Virginia Wade/Ray Ruffels (Aus) d. Sue Mappin/Richard Lewis 6-3 6-4
Billie Jean King (US)/Phil Dent (Aus) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Harford/Prinsloo 6-4 6-3
Coe/Edmondson d. Gourlay/Dibley 6-3 1-6 6-3
Kiyomura/Stone d. Wikstedt/Ewert 6-3 4-6 6-4
Blachford/Marks d. Beaven/Drysdale 6-3 6-4
Navratilova/Ralston [4] d. Anthony/Pasarell 9-7 6-4
Cuypers/Mitton d. Shaw/Walts 8-9 6-1 6-2
Carillo/McEnroe d. Simmen/J Lloyd 6-4 6-3
Kloss/Carmichael d. Molesworth/J Smith7-5 4-6 6-4

Dalton/Fraser d. Gerulaitus/Gerulaitus default
Whytcross/Letcher d. Nagelson/Fleming default
Stevens/Hewitt d. Kruger/Joubert 7-5 6-2
Durr/Riessen [3] d. Boshoff/Dowdeswell 6-1 9-7
Walsh/Machette d. Bohm/Norback 6-3 6-4
Reid/Reid d. O'Neil/Kachel 3-6 6-4 6-1
Bostrom/Doherty d. Casals/A. Mayer default
King/Dent [2] d. Wade/Ruffels 7-5 6-2

3rd Round

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Coe/Edmondson 7-5 9-7
Kiyomura/Stone [4] d. Blachford/Marks 6-3 6-4
Navratilova/Ralston d. Cuypers/Mitton 6-1 6-4
Carillo/McEnroe d. Kloss/Carmichael 6-2 5-7 6-2

Dalton/Fraser d. Whytcross/Letcher 2-6 7-5 6-4
Stevens/Hewitt d. Durr/Riessen [3] 6-3 7-5
Reid/Reid d. Walsh/Machette 8-9 6-2 6-3
King/Dent [2] d. Bostrom/Doherty 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Kiyomura/Stone 9-7 6-4
Navratilova/Ralston [4] d. Carillo/McEnroe 6-8 6-3 10-8
Stevens/Hewitt d. Dalton/Fraser 6-3 6-2
King/Dent [2] d. Reid/Reid 6-3 1-6 9-7

Semifinals

Stove/McMillan [1] d Navratilova/Ralston [4] 5-7 6-4 12-10
Stevens/Hewitt d King/Dent [2] 5-7 6-4 7-5

Final

Greer Stevens/Bob Hewitt d. Betty Stove/Frew McMillan [1] 3-6 7-5 6-4

---------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Mrs Helen Cawley is still listed as Helen Gourlay in the NYT.

Martina Navratilova is listed as American here. Though technically without a country, she was a US resident as this point.

Winnie Wooldridge is listed as Winnie Shaw by the Wimbledon site in singles but Mrs Wooldridge in Mixed! At this time she was still Winnie Wooldridge.

This was the first Championships where ball girls were used.

---------------------------------------------------

Sources:


http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/scores/draws/archive/pdfs/1977_LS_A4.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/scores/draws/archive/pdfs/1977_LD_A4.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/scores/draws/archive/pdfs/1977_MX_A4.pdf


By NEIL AMDUR Special to The New,York Times. "Virginia Wade Beats Betty Stove in Wimbledon Final, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1." New York Times (1923-Current file): 26. Jul 02 1977. ProQuest. Web. 16 June 2016

"Who is the New Virginia Wade?" New York Times (1923-Current file): 34. Jun 30 1977. ProQuest. Web. 16 June 2016 .


---------------------------------------------------

Summary:

"Superkid" vs "Superstar". Chris drew gasps in the third game when she slipped on fell on her rear. Such a loss of dignity had never happened. Never.

Evert on the girl some dubbed her mirror image: "She's still very young, but she has more variety than I did at that age, especially her volleys."


Greer Stevens had 2 set points and a 5-2 lead vs Chris Evert. Two backhand errors on the set points and the threat of an upset was gone. It was a nip and tuck Evert win, 8-6 6-4.
3rd consecutive year all the top 8 seeds reached the final quarterfinals.Evert destroyed King in a mere 48 minutes. 16 winners flowed from her ground strokes. Not once did the Queen of Tennis face a break point on her serve. "I think it's probably the best match I've ever played on grass." Billie Jean agreed with that asessment. It was Evert's first win on grass over King, who had won all of their 3 previous matches.

Martina was 7-1 vs Stove going into the QF. Bothered by the wind and an umpire who couldn't get her name right, Martina played the Court One match with a scowl on her face. The frown became more pronounced after 4 set points slipped through her fingers in the firt set tiebreak, which she dropped 8-6.


Wade's slice was most effective shot vs Evert. It bit into the turf and produced errors aplenty off Evert's normally steady two-handed backhand or got Wade to the net.

Ginny connected on 25 of 32 serves in the final set.

"I guess I peaked too soon, and it proves I'm only human, " a tearful Chris Evert afterwards.

Barker-Stove a messy match. Stove blew a match point by butchering an easy smash with an open court in front of her. At 4-5 Barker had a chance to even the match, but hopes of an all-British final dies with a double fault and a forehand error.

Vidal Sasoon fluffed hair.All the props were on hand for a Virginia Wade victory in the final. Union Jack flags, an adoring crowd, and Queen Elizabeth II were all on hand for the first English victory since 1969.

Having kept her fans in waiting for 16 years was it any surprise the final was not the expected cakewalk many expected? After all, their head to head before the final was 17-2 in Virginia's favor. Betty Stove silenced the crowd with a 6-3 first set. At 3-3 in the second it was anybody's match. Wade held her nerve and her serve to get to 4-3.

Here Betty Stove let the match slip away with a double fault at 15-all.
Stove served 9 double faults and got a poor 52% of first serves during the match. At 15-30 Virginia Wade took control-hitting two forehand winners from mid court for 5-3. Betty's resolve melted as Wade swept every game from then out save one.
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
Discussion Starter #95 (Edited)
1978 1r

June ?? to July 8.

First Round
Chris Evert (US) [1] bye
Helena Anliot (Swd) d. Frederique Thibault (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Laura DuPont (US) bye
Judy Chaloner (NZ) [Q] d. Sheila McInerney (US) 9-7 6-4

Helle Sparre-Viragh (Den) d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-4
Iris Riedel (Ger) bye
Mariana Simionescu (Rom) bye
Kerry Reid (Aus) [10] d. Lea Antopolis (US) 6-2 6-4

Sue Barker [14] d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-4 6-1
Tanya Harford (SA) bye
Robin Harris (US) bye
Pam Shriver (US) d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) 6-3 6-3

Renata Tomanova (CZ) d. Linda Mottram 6-1 6-4
Diane Evers (Aus) bye
Marie Pinterova (CZ) [Q] bye
Billie Jean King (US) [5] d. Monique Gurdal (Bel) [Q] 6-0 6-2

Virginia Wade [4] d. Elizabeth Ekblom (Swd) 6-1 6-2
Lesley Bowrey (Aus) bye
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Donna Ganz (US) 6-1 6-4
Barbara Potter (US) bye

Ruta Gerulaitus (US) d. Stephanie Tolleson (US) 6-4 6-2
Heather Ludloff (US) bye
Sharon Walsh (US) bye
Marita Redondo (US) [16] d. Jackie Fayter 6-1 7-5

Mima Jausovec (Yug) [12] d. Florenza Mihai (Rom) 6-3 6-1
Joanne Russell (US) bye
Michelle Tyler bye
Helen Cawley (Aus) d. Wendy Barlow (Can) [Q] 6-1 6-3

Carolyn Meyer (US) bye
Hana Strachanova (CZ) d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-1 7-5
Sue Mappin d. Pauline Peled (Isr) [Q] 6-2 6-4
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [7] bye

Betty Stove (Neth) [6] bye
Stacy Margolin (US) d. Ann Hobbs 6-1 6-2
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-1 6-0
Lesley Charles bye

Marjorie Blackwood (Can) [Q] bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d. Kathy Harter 9-8 6-0
Racquel Giscafre (Arg) bye
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [13] d. Winnie Wooldridge 6-1 6-2

Regina Marsikova (CZ) d. Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-0 7-5
Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Kathy May (US) d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-1 8-6
Caroline Stoll (US) bye

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) bye
Janet Newberry (US) d. Jane Stratton (US) 7-5 6-4
Lele Forood (US) d. Brigitte Simon (Frn) 6-0 6-1
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] bye

Diane Fromholtz (Aus) [8] d. Katya Ebbinghaus (Ger) 8-6 6-3
Mona Guerrant (US) bye
Bunny Bruning (US) bye
Terry Holladay (US) d. Kate Latham (US) 6-4 7-5

Cynthia Doerner (Aus) bye
Ilana Kloss (SA) [Q] d. Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Paula Smith (US) [Q] d. Jo Durie 6-1 9-7
Marise Kruger (SA) [11] bye

Tracy Austin (US) [9] d. Diane Desfor (Aus) 6-1 6-8 6-4
Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye
Jeanne Duvall (US) d. Sandy Collins (US) 5-7 7-5 6-1
Barbara Hallquist (US) bye

Barbara Jordan (US) d. Marcie Louie (US) 6-2 9-8
Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) bye
Pam Whytcross (Aus) bye
Martina Navratilova (exile) [2] d. Julie Anthony (US) 7-5 6-1
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1978 2r-F

Second Round
Evert [1] d. Anliot 6-1 6-0
DuPont d. Chaloner [Q] 6-2 6-0
Sparre-Viragh d. Riedel 4-6 6-2 6-1
Reid [10] d. Simionescu 6-1 6-0

Barker [14] d. Harford 6-1 6-3
Shriver d. Harris 6-0 6-0
Tomanova d. Evers 5-7 6-3 6-2
King [5] d. Pinterova [Q] 6-3 6-2

Wade [4] d. Bowrey 6-1 6-4
Vermaak d. Potter 6-0 4-6 6-2
Gerulaitus d. Ludloff 6-0 6-0
Redondo [16] d. Walsh 6-2 6-2

Jausovec [12] d. Russell 6-2 6-2
Tyler d. H. Cawley 6-3 6-4
Meyer d. Strachanova 6-3 6-4
Turnbull [7] d. Mappin 8-9 6-3 6-4

Stove [6] d. Margolin 6-1 6-3
Durr d. Charles 6-2 6-2
Cuypers d. Blackwood [Q] 7-5 6-2
Ruzici [13] d. Giscafre 6-3 7-5

Marsikova [15] d. Hunt 9-8 4-6 6-3
May d. Stoll 6-2 6-3
Newberry d. Hanika 6-3 9-8
Goolagong [3] d. Forood 6-0 6-2

Fromholtz [6] d. Guerrant 6-3 6-2
Holladay d. Bruning 3-6 7-5 6-4
Kloss [Q] d. Doerner 6-3 6-1
Kruger [11] d. P. Smith [Q] 6-4 6-4

Austin [9] d. Nagelsen 6-2 6-1
Hallquist d. Duvall 2-6 7-5 6-3
B. Jordan d. Gonzalez 6-2 6-0
Navratilova [2] d. Anthony 3-6 6-1 6-4
-------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Evert [1] d. DuPont 6-1 4-6 6-0
Reid [10] d. Sparre-Viragh 6-0 6-4
Barker [14] d. Shriver 2-6 8-6*** 7-5
King [5] d. Tomanova 4-6 6-3 6-3

Wade [4] d. Vermaak 6-4 4-6 7-5
Gerulaitus d. Redondo [16] 6-0 6-2
Jausovec [12] d. Tyler 2-6 6-2 6-3
Turnbull [7] d. Meyer 9-8 6-1

Stove [6] d. Durr 6-3 6-2
Ruzici [13] d. Cuypers 8-6 6-4
Marsikova [15] d. May 4-6 6-2 13-11*
Goolagong [3] d. Newberry 6-4 6-3

Fromholtz [6] d. Holladay 3-6 6-2 7-5
Kruger [11] d. Kloss 6-4 6-4
Austin [9] d. Hallquist 6-3 6-3
Navratilova [2] d. B. Jordan 3-6 6-1 6-4
---------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert [1] d. Reid [10] 6-3 6-4
King [5] d. Barker [14] 6-2 6-2
Wade [4] d. Gerulaitus 6-4 7-5
Jausovec [12] d. Turnbull [7] 8-6 4-6 6-3

Ruzici [13] d. Stove [6] 5-7 6-4 6-3
Goolagong [3] d. Marsikova [15] 6-2 6-1
Kruger [11] d. Fromholtz [6] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Navratilova [2] d. Austin [9] 6-2 6-3
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert [1] d. King [5] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Wade [4] d. Jausovec [12] 6-0 6-4
Goolagong [3] d. Ruzici [13] 7-5 6-3
Navratilova [2] d. Kruger [11] 6-2 6-4

Semis
Evert [1] d. Wade [4] 8-6 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Goolagong [3] 2-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Navratilova [2] d. Evert [1] 2-6 6-4 7-5


WIMBLEDON 1978 MIXED DOUBLES
Draw 52, 8 seeds, 12 byes


First Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] bye
R. Tomanova/J. Marks d. W. Paish/K. Hancock 6-3 7-5
D. Desfor/S. Carnahan bye
L. Mottram/J. Paish d. J. Durie/C. Bradnam 8-6 7-5
R. Giscafre/B. Prajoux bye
D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d. S. Chapman/D. Collings 4-6 6-3 8-6
M. Tyler/W. Bungert bye
W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] d. S. Barker/S. Ball 6-4 3-6 6-2

F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. S. Hagey/V. van Patten walkover
V. Burton/R. Lewis d. L. Bowrey/C. Dibley walkover
J. Dalton/R. Carmichael bye
S. Urroz/J. James d. L. Harrison/W. Maher 4-6 4-4 ret.
P. Whytcross/M. Edmondson d. A. Hobbs/R. Beven 6-1 6-3
J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d. C. Meyer/V. Amaya 6-4 8-9 6-2
K. Ruddell/P. McNamee bye
L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] d. P. Bostrom/R. Drysdale 6-3 5-7 6-1

K. Reid/G. Reid [7] d. R. Blount/G. Grisillo 6-2 6-0
K. May/B. Teacher d. A. Tobin/P. Dent 6-3 6-2
I. Kloss/C. Kachel bye
S. Margolin/J. McEnroe d. R. Lewis/A. Lloyd 6-2 6-2
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. L.Beaven/J. Smith 4-6 6-0 6-2
C. Harrison/N. Rayner d. S. Tolleson/J. Yuill walkover
S. Walsh/M. Machette d. H. Ludloff/S. Vuille [Q] 9-8 6-4
V. Wade/G. Masters [3] bye

M. Guerrant/ R. Case [6] bye
T. Austin/J. Austin d. H: Anilot/C. Lewis 6-1 6-4
D. Evers/P. McNamara d. P. Teeguarden/V. Pecci 6-3 7-5
L. Charles/D. Lloyd bye
M. Jausovec/K. Warwick d. J. Anthony/F.Stolle 6-3 3-6 6-4
R. Marsikova/H. Gunthardt bye
A. Coe/J. Feaver d. S. Acker/R. Verdieck 9-8 6-2
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] bye

Second Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. R. Tomanova/J. Marks 6-1 6-4
L. Mottram/J. Paish d. D. Desfor/S. Carnahan walkover
D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d. R. Giscafre/B. Prajoux 6-2 6-1
W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] d. M. Tyler/W. Bungert 6-1 6-4

F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. V. Burton/R. Lewis walkover
S. Urroz/J. James d. J. Dalton/R. Carmichael 6-4 6-3
J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d. P. Whytcross/M. Edmondson 6-3 6-3
L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] d. K. Ruddell/P. McNamee walkover

K. May/B. Teacher d. K. Reid/G. Reid [7] 3-6 8-6 6-1
I. Kloss/C. Kachel d. S. Margolin/J. McEnroe 8-9 7-5 9-7
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. C. Harrison/N. Rayner 6-3 6-2
V. Wade/G. Masters [3] d. S. Walsh/M. Machette walkover

T. Austin/J. Austin d. M. Guerrant/ R. Case [6] 6-4 6-3
L. Charles/D. Lloyd d. D. Evers/P. McNamara 6-4 6-4
M. Jausovec/K. Warwick d. R. Marsikova/H. Gunthardt 6-4 6-4
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. A. Coe/J. Feaver 6-1 6-3

Third Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. L. Mottram/J. Paish 6-4 6-1
D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d. W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] 3-6 6-1 7-5
F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. S. Urroz/J. James 6-3 6-1
J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d. L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] 6-3 7-5

I.Kloss/C. Kachel d. K. May/B. Teacher 6-3 7-5
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. V. Wade/G. Masters [3] 6-4 5-7 6-4
L. Charles/D. Lloyd d. T. Austin/J. Austin 6-3 6-4
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. M. Jausovec/K. Warwick 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. D. Jevans/A. Jarrett 4-6 7-5 6-3
F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. J. A. Russell/D. Ralston 6-1 6-2
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. I.Kloss/C. Kachel 3-6 6-3 6-4
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. L. Charles/D. Lloyd 6-4 6-2

Semifinal:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. F. Durr/A. Roche [4] 7-5 6-3
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. D. Fromholtz/A. Stone 6-3 6-4

Final:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] 6-2 6-2

Draw and results from "World Of Tennis 1979", thanks to Declan!
Note: First time 8 seeds are used
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
Discussion Starter #97 (Edited)
1979 1r

June 25 to July 7

First Round
Martina Navratilova (exile) [1] d. Tanya Harford (SA) [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-1
Jo Durie bye
Rosie Casals (US) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 7-6 7-6
Francoise Durr (Frn) bye

Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) bye
Ruta Gerulaitis (US) d. Anthea Cooper 6-3 6-4
Glynis Coles d. Marise Kruger (SA) 5-7 6-4 7-5
Greer Stevens (SA) [11] bye

Betty Stove (Neth) [15] d. Jeanne Duvall (US) 6-1 6-4
Chris O'Neil (Aus) bye
Kay McDaniel (US) d. Katya Ebbinghaus (Ger) 7-5 4-6 6-1
Marie Pinterova (CZ) bye

Daniela Marzano (Ity) d. Kate Latham (US) 3-6 7-5 6-4
Marcella Mesker (Neth) [Q] bye
Marjorie Blackwood (Can) [Q] bye
Diane Fromholtz (Aus) [6] d. Barbara Hallquist (US) 6-3 6-2

Tracy Austin (US) [4] bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d. Elly Vessies (Neth) 6-4 6-1
Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Betty Ann Stuart (US) d. Diane Evers (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-1

Anne Smith (US) bye
Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-2 7-6
Sandy Collins (US) d. Iva Budarova (CZ) 6-2 6-2
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [12] bye

Regina Marsikova (CZ) [13] bye
Anne Hobbs d. Lesley Charles [Q] 6-2 7-5
Hana Mandlikova (CZ) d. Diane Morrison (US) [Q] 6-3 6-4
Anna Maria Fernandez (US) bye

Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Diane Desfor (Aus) bye
Linda Siegel (US) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [7] d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-4 6-1

Virginia Wade [5] d. Peanut Louie (US) 6-0 6-4
Barbara Jordan (US) bye
Lea Antonoplis (US) bye
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Barbara Potter (US) 6-4 6-3

Iris Riedel (Ger) d. Frederique Thibault (Frn) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Debbie Jevans bye
Amanda Tobin (Aus) bye
Ivana Madruga (Arg) d. Sue Barker [12] 6-3 4-6 8-6

Kathy Jordan (US) [14] bye
Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Mariette Pakker (Neth) [Q] 3-6 7-6 8-6
Hana Strachanova (CZ) bye
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Renata Tomanova (CZ) 7-6 6-4

Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Emilse Rapponi (Arg) 6-2 6-4
Belinda Thompson bye
Sherry Acker (US) bye
Evonne Golagong (Aus) [3] d. Marcie Louie (US) 6-0 6-3

Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [8] bye
Lele Forood (US) d. Dana Gilbert (US) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye
Mary Carillo (US) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-2 3-6 6-4

Mariana Simionescu (Rom) bye
Rayni Fox (US) d. Gail Lovera (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Carolyn Meyer (US) bye
Kerry Reid (Aus) [9] d. Renee Blount (US) 6-1 6-0

Pam Shriver (US) [16] d. Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-4 6-3
Laura Dupont (US) bye
Stacy Margolin (US) d. Joanne Russell (US) 7-5 6-2
Wendy White (US) bye

Kathy Teacher (US) bye
Alycia Moulton (US) d. Michelle Tyler 6-4 6-3
Andrea Whitmore (US) [Q] bye
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d. Marita Redondo (US) 6-4 6-2
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1979 2r-F

Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Durie 6-4 6-1
Casals d. Durr 7-5 6-2
Gerulaitis d. Gonzalez 3-6 6-3 6-1
Stevens [11] d. Coles 6-0 6-3

Stove [15] d. O'Neil 6-3 6-1
McDaniel d. Pinterova 7-6 6-2
Mesker [Q] d. Marzano 7-6 7-5
Fromholtz [6] d. Blackwood [Q] 6-2 6-3

Austin [4] d. Cuypers 4-6 6-1 6-2
Stuart d. Kloss 7-6 3-6 6-4
Wikstedt d. A. Smith 6-4 7-6
Ruzici [11] d. Collins 6-3 6-4

Marsikova [15] d. Hobbs 6-3 5-7 9-7
Mandlikova d. A. Fernandez 7-5 6-1
Desfor d. Jausovec 7-5 6-4
King [7] d. Siegel 6-1 6-3

Wade [5] d. B. Jordan 6-3 7-6
Hanika d. Antonoplis 7-5 7-6
Jevans d. Riedel 6-1 3-6 6-1
Tobin d. Madruga 4-6 7-6 7-5

K. Jordan [14] d. Bunge 6-1 6-4
Strachanova d. Teeguarden 2-6 6-4 7-5
Doerner d. Thompson 5-7 6-3 6-0
Goolagong [3] d. Acker 6-3 6-1

Turnbull [8] d. Forood 6-3 6-3
Carillo d. Nagelsen 6-0 6-2
Fox d. Simionescu 6-4 6-1
Reid [9] d. Meyer 6-1 6-2

Dupont d. Shriver [16] walkover
W. White d. Margolin 6-1 3-6 9-7
Teacher d. Moulton 6-1 7-5
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Whitmore 6-1 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. Casals 6-3 6-3
Stevens d. Gerulaitis 6-3 6-2
Stove [15] d. McDaniel 2-66-3 6-2
Fromholtz [6] d. Mesker [Q] 7-5 6-4

Austin [4] d. Stuart 6-2 6-3
Ruzici [10] d. Wikstedt 6-3 6-0
Mandlikova d. Marsikova 6-3 6-2
King [7] d. Desfor 6-3 6-2

Wade [5] d. Hanika 6-3 7-6
Jevans d. Tobin 3-6 7-5 6-2
K. Jordan [14] d. Strachanova 6-2 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Doerner 7-5 6-2

Turnbull [8] d. Carillo 6-1 6-3
Reid [10] d. Fox 6-3 6-1
Dupont d. W. White 7-5 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Teacher 6-4 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Navratilova [2] d. Stevens [11] 7-6 6-7 6-3
Fromholtz [6] d. Stove [15] 7-6 7-6
Austin [4] d. Ruzici [10] 6-2 6-4
King [5] d. Mandlikova 6-4 6-3

Wade [5] d. Jevans 6-1 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. K. Jordan [14] 7-6 6-7 6-1
Turnbull [8] d. Reid [8] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Dupont 6-2 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. Fromholtz [6] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Austin [4] d. King [5] 6-4 6-7 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Wade [5] 6-4 6-0
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Turnbull [8] 6-3 6-4

Semis
Navratilova [1] d. Austin [4] 7-5 6-1
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Goolagong [3] 6-3 6-2

Final
Navratilova [1] d. Evert Lloyd [2] 6-4 6-4
------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Teacher=married name of May


WIMBLEDON 1979 MIXED DOUBLES
Draw 48, 8 seeds, 16 byes

First Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. K. Avis/R. Carmichael 6-3 6-4
M. Carillo/J. McManus bye
J. A. Russell/C. Pasarell bye
B. Potter/F. Stolle d. A. Tobin/M. Fancutt 6-3 6-2
L. Geeves/C. Dowdeswell bye
L. Charles/D. Lloyd d. Mr/Mrs P. Rodriguez 6-4 6-1
J. Chaloner/J. Smith d. N. Gregory/D. Collings 7-5 7-6
R. Casals/J. Lloyd [7] bye

W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [3] d. T. Austin/J. Austin 6-0 7-5
K. Reid/G. Reid bye
I. Kloss/C. Kachel bye
D. Desfor/O. Davidson d. D. Jevans/A. Jarrett 4-6 6-3 6-1
B. Nagelsen/K. Warwick d. D. Morrison/D. Russell 3-6 6-4 9-7
D. Evers/M. Edmondson bye
J. Lloyd/R. Drysdale bye
V. Ruzici/I. Tiriac [5] d. P. Whytcross/M. Appleton [Q] 7-5 6-4

J. Plackett/ J.Whiteford bye
J. Stratton/D. Sherback d. V. Burton/R. Lewis 7-6 4-6 6-3
K. Sands/R. Crawford bye
S. Urroz/J. Damiani d. A. Hobbs/M. Farrell 6-3 7-6
B. J. King/B. Testerman d. A. Kiyomura/Ashok Amritraj walkover
K. Wooldridge/R. Taylor bye
L. Antonoplis/J. Geraghty bye
E. Cawley/J. Newcombe [4] d. B. Cuypers/J. Yuill 6-2 6-2

B. A. Stuart/R. Case [8] bye
R. Marsikova/T. Fancutt d. R. Giscafre/T. Koch 4-6 6-3 6-3
F. Durr/Anand Amritraj bye
R. Tomanova/J. Marks d. P. Louie/A. Lucchesi 3-6 6-3 6-2
C. Doerner/P. Doerner d. P. Teeguarden/F. Gonzalez walkover
D. Parker/C. Wells bye
R. Fox/V. Winitsky d. M. Taylor/J. Feaver 6-2 6-3
S. Stevens/R. Hewitt [2] bye

Second Round:
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Carillo/McManus 6-2 6-0
Potter/Stolle d. Russell/Pasarell 7-5 7-5
Charles/Lloyd d. Geeves/Dowdeswell 6-3 6-4
Casals/Lloyd [7] d. Chalone/Smith 6-4 3-6 9-7

Turnbull/Riessen [3] d. Reid/Reid 7-6 6-3
Kloss/Kachel d. Desfor/Davidson 6-4 6-3
Nagelsen/Warwick d. Evers/Edmondson 6-1 6-4
Ruzici/Tiriac [5] d. Lloyd/Drysdale 6-2 6-3

Stratton/Sherback d. Pleckett/Whiteford 6-2 6-2
Urroz/Damiani d. Sands/Crawford 7-6 4-6 7-5
King/Testerman d. Wooldridge/Taylor 6-1 6-1
Cawley/Newcombe [4] d. Antonoplis/Geraghty 6-1 6-3

Stuart/Case [8] d. Marsikova/Fancutt 7-5 6-4
Tomanova/Marks d. Durr/Amritraj 6-3 6-2
Doerner/Doerner d. Parker/Wells 6-3 3-6 6-4
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Fox/Winitsky 7-5 7-5

Third Round:
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Potter/Stolle 4-6 6-0 6-1
Charles/Lloyd d. Casals/Lloyd [7] 6-2 6-3
Turnbull/Riessen [3] d. Kloss/Kachel 6-4 4-6 7-5
Nagelsen/Warwick d. Ruzici/Tiriac [5] 7-6 4-6 6-2

Stratton/Sherback d. Urroz/Damiani 6-4 7-5
Cawley/Newcombe [4] d. King/Testerman 6-4 6-3
Tomanova/Marks d. Case/Stuart [8] walkover
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Doerner/Doerner 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinal:
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Charles/Lloyd 6-1 6-2
Nagelsen/Warwick d. Turnbull/Riessen [3] 5-7 6-4 6-2
Cawley/Newcombe [4] d. Stratton/Sherback 1-6 6-2 6-4
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Tomanova/Marks 6-3 6-4

Semifinal:
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Nagelsen/Warwick 6-2 2-6 6-2
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Cawley/Newcombe [4] 6-7 6-4 6-4

Final:
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Stove/MCMillan [1] 7-5 7-6

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
Discussion Starter #99 (Edited)
1980 1r

Martina Navratilova (exile) [1] d. Ilana Kloss (SA) 6-0 6-3
Rayni Fox (US) bye
Rosie Casals (US) bye
Tanya Harford (SA) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-1 6-4

Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Mary Carillo (US) 6-2 6-1
Marcella Mesker (Neth) bye
Kay McDaniel (US) bye
Kathy Jordan (US)[10] d. Kim Sands (US) 6-1 6-1

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [16] bye
Pam Shriver (US) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Barbara Jordan (US) bye
Kate Brasher d. Dana Gilbert (US) 3-6 6-3 8-6

Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Yvona Brzakova (CZ) 6-3 6-1
Marcie Louie (US) bye
Alison Smith (US) d. Jeanne Duvall (US) 6-2 6-2
Billie Jean King (US) [5] bye

Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [3] bye
Christianne Jolissaint (Swt) d. Nancy Yeargin (US) 6-2 6-4
Lindsay Morse (US) bye
Kathy Teacher (US) d. Renata Tomanova (CZ) 3-6 6-3 6-4

Dianne Morrison (US) bye
Nina Bohm (Swd) d. Iva Budarova (CZ) 6-3 6-4
Joanne Russell (US) bye
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [12] d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 7-6 6-4

Andrea Jaeger (US) [14] d. Anthea Cooper 6-3 6-3
Marita Redondo (US) bye
Jane Stratton (US) bye
Diane Desfor (US) d. Sandy Colins (US) 6-3 6-2

Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye
Kate Latham (US) d. Glynis Coles 6-0 6-4
Helena Anliot (Swd) bye
Virginia Wade [7] d. Ivana Madruga (Arg) 6-4 6-4

Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [6] bye
Elizabeth Ekblom (Swd) d. Leslie Allen (US) 6-3 6-7 6-3
Sherry Acker (US) bye
Debbie Jevans d. NMary Lou Piatek (US) 6-2 4-6 6-1

Duk-Hee Lee (Korea) bye
Lele Forood [Q] (US) d. Linda Geeves 6-3 6-4
Betty Ann Dent (US) d. Lindsey Beaven 3-6 6-3 6-4
Sue Barker [13] bye

Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [9] bye
Wendy White (US) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Andrea Buchanan (US) [Q] bye
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Trey Lewis (US) 6-4 6-4

Anne Hobbs bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Lea Antonoplis (US) [Q] 7-6 6-2
Jenny Walker (Aus) [Q] bye
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [4] d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-1 6-2

Diane Fromholtz (Aus) [8] d. Roberta MCCalum (US) 7-5 6-3
Brigitte Simon (Frn) bye
Lesley Charles d. Julie Harrington (US) 6-3 5-7 6-1
Stacy Margolin (US) bye

Beth Norton (US) bye
Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Jo Durie 6-4 4-6 6-4
Marjorie Blackwood (Can) bye
Greer Stevens (SA) [11] d. Paula Smith (US) 6-1 6-4

Regina Marsikova (CZ) [15] bye
Sue Saliba (Aus) d. Florenza Mihai (Rom) 6-7 6-1 6-1
Terry Holladay (US) d. Susan Rollinson (SA) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Susan Mascarin (US) bye

Renee Blount (US) d. Ruta Gerulaitis (US) 6-3 7-6
Barbara Potter (US) bye
Nerida Gregory (Aus) [Q] bye
Tracy Austin (US) [4] d. Alycia Moulton (US) 6-1 6-2
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1980 2r-F

Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Fox 6-1 6-1
Harford d. Casals 6-3 4-6 8-6
Teeguarden d. Mesker 6-0 7-6
K. Jordan [10] d. McDaniel 6-3 6-1

Shriver d. Hanika [16] 6-3 1-6 9-7
B. Jordan d. Brasher 6-4 6-0
M. Louie d. Kiyomura 3-6 6-3 6-4
King [5] d. Alison Smith 6-3 7-6

Evert Lloyd [3] d. Jolissaint 6-0 6-1
Morse d. Teacher 6-4 6-4
Bohm d. Morrison 4-6 6-2 6-3
Russell d. Ruzici [12] 6-2 3-6 6-4

Jaeger [14] d. Redondo 6-2 6-3
Stratton d. Desfor 7-5 4-6 7-5
Nagelsen d. Latham 4-6 6-1 6-4
Wade [7] d. Anliot 6-1 6-3

Turnbull [6] d. Ekblom 6-1 6-4
Acker d. Jevans 6-1 3-6 6-2
Forood [Q] d. D-H Lee 6-4 6-1
Dent d. Barker [13] 3-6 7-5 6-2

Mandlikova [9] d. W. White 6-4 6-7 6-4
Fairbank d. Buchanan [Q] 6-1 6-2
Stove d. Hobbs 6-0 6-4
Goolagong [4] d. Walker [Q] 6-2 6-2

Fromholtz [8] d. Simon 6-2 6-0
Margolin d. Charles 2-6 7-6 6-3
Bunge d. Norton 6-4 6-0
Stevens [11] d. Blackwood 6-3 6-1

Saliba [Q] d. Marsikova [15] 6-3 6-1
Holladay d. Mascarin 6-1 6-0
Potter d. Blount 7-6 7-5
Austin [2] d. Gregory [Q] 6-1 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. Harford 6-3 3-6 6-3
K. Jordan [10] d. Teeguarden 6-4 6-3
Shriver d. B. Jordan 6-4 6-4
King [5] d. M. Louie 6-2 6-2

Evert Lloyd [3] d. Morse 6-1 6-4
Russell d. Bohm 6-1 3-6 6-3
Jaeger [14] d. Stratton 6-1 6-1
Wade [7] d. Nagelsen 6-7 7-5 6-3

Turnbull [6] d. Acker 6-3 6-2
Forood [Q] d. Dent 6-2 2-6 6-3
Mandlikova [9] d. Fairbank 6-2 6-4
Goolagong [4] d. Stove 3-6 6-2 6-3

Fromholtz [8] d. Margolin 6-4 6-2
Stevens [11] d. Bunge 6-4 6-3
Holladay d. Saliba [Q] 6-3 6-4
Austin [2] d. Potter 6-2 6-7 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Navratilova [1] d. K. Jordan [10] 6-4 6-2
King [5] d. Shriver 5-7 7-6 10-8
Evert Lloyd [3] d. Russell 6-3 6-2
Jaeger [14] d. Wade [7] 6-2 7-6

Turnbull [6] d. Forood [Q] 6-0 6-2
Goolagong [4] d. Mandlikova [9] 6-7 6-3 6-1
Stevens [11] d. Fromholtz [8] 6-2 6-2
Austin [2] d. Holladay 6-2 6-3
--------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. King [5] 7-6 1-6 10-8
Evert Lloyd [3] d. Jaeger [14] 6-1 6-1
Goolagong [4] d. Turnbull [6] 6-3 6-2
Austin [2] d. Stevens [11] 6-3 6-3

Semis
Evert Lloyd [3] d. Navratilova [1] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Goolagong [4] d. Austin [2] 6-3 0-6 6-4

Final
Goolagong [4] d. Evert Lloyd [3] 6-1 7-6


WIMBLEDON 1980 MIXED DOUBLES
Draw 49, 8 seeds, 15 byes

First Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] bye
Bueno/Pecci d. Sato/Kamiwazumi 6-4 6-4
Jevans/Jarett d. Giscafre/Koch walkover
Fox/Winitsky bye

Kiyomura/Leonard d. Harford/Feaver 7-6 6-4
Charles/D. Lloyd bye
Tomanova/Marks d. Griffiths/Letcher 6-4 7-5
A. Smith/V. Amritraj [5] bye

E. Cawley/Newcombe [3] d. Hobbs/Beven 6-7 7-5 7-5
Austin/Austin bye
Kloss/Mitton bye
Bunge/McNair d. A. Jaeger/Davidson 3-6 6-4 6-3

Russell/Ralston d. Vermaak/Van Der Merwe 6-3 7-6
Durie/Dier bye
Allen/Lewis bye
Stevens/Dowdeswell [7] d. Whytcross/Kachel 6-3 7-6

Casals/Aanad Amritraj [8] d. Simmonds/Taylor 6-2 7-6
Little/McNamara d. Nagelsen/Gonzalez walkover
Fairbank/Yuill d. Ruzici/Tiriac walkover
Potter/Stolle bye

Wade/Aguirre d.Latham/Doyle walkover
Mihai/Mottram bye
Teacher/Teacher d. K. Jordan/Rennart walkover
Turnbull/Case [4] bye

Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] bye
Leo/Ruffel d. Drury/Davies 7-5 6-4
Sratton/Sherbeck bye
Desfor/Van't Hof d. Dent/Dent walkover

Rodriguez/Clerc d. Lee/Krulevitz walkover
Morse/Malin bye
Bostrom/Drysdale bye
King/Stockton [2] d. Segal/Gomez walkover

Second Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Bueno/Pecci walkover
Jevans/Jarett d. Fox/Winitsky walkover
Kiyomura/Leonard d. Charles/D. Lloyd 3-6 6-3 6-2
Tomanova/Marks d. A. Smith/V. Amritraj [5] 6-3 6-7 6-2

Austin/Austin d. E. Cawley/Newcombe [3] 2-6 7-6 6-4
Kloss/Mitton d. Bunge/McNair 7-6 6-4
Russell/Ralston d. Durie/Dier 7-6 4-6 6-1
Stevens/Dowdeswell [7] d. Allen/Lewis walkover

Casals/Amritraj [8] d. Little/McNamara 6-4 6-4
Fairbank/Yuill d. Potter/Stolle walkover
Mihai/Mottram d. Wade/Aguirre 6-4 6-7 6-1
Turnbull/Case [4] d. Teacher/Teacher 7-6 6-2

Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] d. Leo/Ruffels 7-5 6-2
Stratton/Sherbeck d. Desfor/Van't Hof walkover
Rodriguez/Clerc d. Morse/Malin walkover
King/Stockton [2] d. Bostrom/Drysdale walkover

Third Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Jevans/Jarrett 6-2 6-2
Kiyomura/Leonard d. Tomanova/Marks 1-6 6-3 6-2
Austin/Austin d. Kloss/Mitton 6-4 6-2
Stevens/Dowdeswell [7] d. Russell/Ralston walkover

Casals/Amritraj [8] d. Fairbank/Yuill walkover
Turnbull/Case [4] d. Mihai/Mottram 6-3 7-5
Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] d. Stratton/Sherbeck 2-6 6-2 6-3
King/Stockton [2] d. Rodriguez/Clerc 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinal:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Kiyomura/Leonard 7-5 6-2
Austin/Austin d. Stevens/Dowdeswell [7] 7-5 6-1
Turnbull/Case [4] d. Casals/Amritraj [8] 6-1 4-6 6-1
Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] d. King/Stockton [2] 6-3 7-6

Semifinal:

Austin/Austin d. Stove/McMillan [1] 6-4 6-2
Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] d. Turnbull/Case [4] 7-6 6-4

Final:
Austin/Austin d. Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] 4-6 7-6 6-3

Thanks go out to Austinrunner for the draw:)
 
81 - 100 of 222 Posts
Top