Tennis Forum banner

61 - 80 of 102 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #61 (Edited)
1982

WIMBLEDON 1982 MIXED DOUBLES
Draw 48, 8 seeds, 16 byes

First Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Leo/Fancutt walkover
Durie/M. J. Bates bye
Whytcross/Johnstone bye
Rollinson/Visser d. Norton/Gitlin 6-4 6-3

Hallquist/Friedman d. Piatek/Case walkover
Walsh/Ralston bye
Harford/Moore bye
King/Davidson [8] d. Hobbs/Feaver 6-3 5-7 7-5

Turnbull/Lloyd [3] bye
Sands/Doyle d. Sukova/Letcher 6-4 7-6
Kloss/Mitton bye
Teeguarden/Manson d. Kohde/Fassbender walkover

Byrne/Roche d. Cawley/Goolagong 6-0 6-7 6-3
Rinaldi/Gomez bye
Fairbank/Doedeswell bye
Russell/Denton [5] d. Leand/Buehning walkover

Bunge/Stockton [6] d. Evert-Lloyd/J. Evert 7-6 6-4
Ludloff/Guntrip [Q] bye
Jevans/Jarrett d. B. Jordan/Davis walkover
Allen/Rennert bye

Steinmetz/Turpin bye
Monteiro/Fillol d. Potter/McCain walkover
Kiyomura/Stefanki d. Mesker/Okker 7-5 2-6 7-5
A. Smith/Curren [4] bye

Wade/N. Amritraj [7] d. Romanov/Jauffret walkover
Temesvári/C. Strode bye
Casals/Pasarell bye
Vermaak/Van der Merwe d. Remilton/M. H. Bates 6-3 6-4

P. Smith/M. Strode bye
W. White/A. Amritraj d. Burgin/Fromm 6-3 5-7 7-5
Margolin/Dunk bye
A. White/Hooper d. Austin/Austin [2] 7-5 6-2

Second Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Durie/Bates walkover
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Rollinson/Visser 6-2 6-4
Walsh/Ralston d. Hallquist/Friedman 6-3 7-6
King/Davidson [8] d. Harford/Moore 6-1 7-6

Turnbull/Lloyd [3] d. Sands/Doyle 6-4 6-1
Teeguarden/Manson d. Kloss/Mitton walkover
Byrne/Roche d. Rinaldi/Gomez walkover
Russell/Denton [5] d. Fairbank/Dowdeswell walkover

Bunge/Stockton [6] d. Ludloff/Guntrip 6-3 3-6 7-5
Allen/Rennert d. Jevans/Jarrett 6-1 3-6 6-1
Monteiro/Fillol d. Steinmetz/Turpin walkover
A. Smith/Curren [4] d. Kiyomura/Stefanki 6-3 6-2

Temesvári/Strode d. Wade/N. Amritraj [7] 6-2 3-6 6-2
Vermaak/Van der Merwe d. Casals/Pasarell 6-7 6-4 6-4
W. White/A. Amritraj d. P. Smith/Strode walkover
A. White/Hooper d. Margolin/Dunk walkover

Third Round:

Whytcross/Johnstone d. Stove/McMillan [1] 6-3 7-5
Walsh/Ralston d. King/Davidson [8] 6-4 6-4
Turnbull/Lloyd [3] d. Teeguarden/Manson 6-3 7-5
Russell/Denton [5] d. Byrne/Roche 6-4 6-3

Bunge/Stockton [5] d. Allen/Rennert 6-2 6-4
A. Smith/Curren [4] d. Monteiro/Fillol 6-3 7-6
Temesvári/Strode d. Vermmak/Van Der Merwe 6-3 7-5
A. White/Hooper d. W. White/A. Amritraj 6-2 6-4


Quarterfinal:
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Walsh/Ralston 5-7 6-4 6-2
Turnbull/Lloyd [3] d. Russell/Denton [5] 6-4 6-2
A. Smith/Curren [4] d. Bunge/Stockton [6] 6-4 7-6
Temesvári/Strode d. A. White/Hooper 6-4 6-2

Semifinal:
Turnbull/Lloyd [3] d. Whytcross/Johnstone 6-4 6-0
A. Smith/Curren [4] d. Temesvári/Strode 6-4 7-5

Final:

A. Smith/Curren [4] d. Turnbull/Lloyd [3] 2-6 6-3 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #62 (Edited)
1983

WIMBLEDON 1983 MIXED DOUBLES
Draw 56, 8 seeds, 8 byes

First Round:

King/Denton [1] bye
Torres/R. Lewis d. Sato/Cortes 5-7 6-4 6-4
Yeargin/Pasarell d. Monteiro/Monteiro 6-4 3-6 6-3
Barker/D. Lloyd d. Walsh/Fillol 6-4 5-7 9-7

Ludloff/Guntrip d. Rinaldi/Bauer 7-4 4-6 6-2
Tanvier/C. Lewis d. Fitzgerald/Shaw 7-6 6-1
Piatek/Buehning d. A. White/Van't Hof 6-4 6-3
K. Jordan/Tom Gullickson [6] bye

Russell/Stewart [3] bye
Wade/Hewitt d. Acker/Gitlin 7-5 2-6 6 –4
Nagelsen/Fitzgerald d. Evert-Lloyd/Evert 6-2 6-4
Teeguarden/Mitton d. Jarrett/Jarrett 6-3 3-6 6-1

Reinach/Van Rensburg d. Jaeger/Davis 2-6 7-6 6-1
Temesvári/C. Strode d. Hobbs/Feaver 7-5 6-3
Romanov/Bourne d. Latham/Doyle 7-6 6-7 7-5
B. Jordan/Taygan [8] bye

Leand/Newcombe [5] bye
Z. Garrison/R. Harmon d. Brasher/Drysdale 6-0 6-4
Steinmetz/Turpin d. Minter/Warder 6-3 6-3
Pfaff/Fromm d. Fairbank/Moore 6-3 7-6

Jolissaint/Dowdeswell d. Stove/Ralston 6-4 3-6 6-3
Randall/Dier d. Reynolds/DePalmer 6-4 6-3
P. Smith/M. Strode d. Casals/Estep 6-3 6-4
Shriver/Stolle [4] bye

Durie/McMillan [7] bye
Herr/Graham d. Bassett/Van Patten 4-6 6-4 7-5
Kloss/Davidson d. Croft/Bradnam 7-5 7-5
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Gregory/Wayman 5-7 6-3 16-14

Medrado/Barbosa d. Thompson/Roche 7-6 6-1
Kiyomura/A. Amritraj d. Tobin/Dingwall 6-4 6-2
Remilton/Fancutt d. McInerny/Levine 6-3 6-2
Turnbull/J. Lloyd [2] bye

Second Round:

King/Denton [1] d. Torres/R. Lewis 7-5 6-3
Barker/D. Lloyd d. Yeargin/Pasarell 7-5 6-3
Tanvier/C. Lewis d. Ludloff/Guntrip 6-0 2-6 6-3
K. Jordan/Tom Gullickson [6] d. Piatek/Bueehning 6-3 7-5

Russell/Stewart [3] d. Wade/Hewitt 6-4 6-1
Teeguarden/Mitton d. Nagelsen/Fitzgerald 7-5 6-1
Temesvári/Strode d. Reinach/Van Rensburg 6-2 6-7 6-3
B. Jordan/Taygan [8] d. Romanov/Bourne walkover

Garrison/Harmon d. Leand/Newcombe [5] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Pfaff/Fromm d. Steinmetz/Turpin 6-3 6-4
Jolissaint/Dowdeswell d. Randall/Dier 7-6 6-2
Shriver/Stolle [4] d. P. Smith/M. Strode 6-1 6-2

Durie/McMillan [7] d. Herr/Graham 6-2 6-7 6-3
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Kloss/Davidson 6-3 6-2
Medrado/Barbosa d. Kiyomura/A. Amritraj 2-6 7-6 6-1
Turnbull/J. Lloyd [2] d. Remilton/Fancutt 6-7 6-0 6-3


Third Round:
King/Denton [1] d. Barker/D. Lloyd 6-1 6-2
K. Jordan/Tom Gullickson [6] d. Tanvier/C. Lewis walkover
Teeguarden/Mitton d. Russell/Stewart [3] 4-6 7-6 6-4
Temesvári/Strode d. B. Jordan/Taygan [8] 7-6 6-2

Garrison/Harmon d. Pfaff/Fromm 2-6 6-3 7-5
Shriver/Stolle [4] d. Jolissaint/Dowdeswell 7-5 7-6
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Durie/McMillan [7] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Turnbull/J. Lloyd [2] d. Medrado/Barbosa 7-5 6-2

Quarterfinal:

King/Denton [1] d. K. Jordan/Tom Gullickson [6] 6-1 3-6 6-3
Temesvári/Strode d. Teeguarden/Mitton 6-4 6-4
Shriver/Stolle [4] d. Garrison/Harmon 6-4 4-6 6-3
Turnbull/J. Lloyd [2] d. Whytcross/Johnstone 6-4 6-4

Semifinal:

King/Denton [1] d. Temesvári/Strode 6-4 6-3
Turnbull/J. Lloyd [2] d. Shriver/Stolle [4] 6-7 6-3 6-4


Final:
Turnbull/J. Lloyd [2] d. King/Denton [1] 6-7 7-6 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #63 (Edited)
1984

WIMBLEDON 1984 Mixed Doubles
Draw 64, 8 seeds

1st Round

Turnbull (AUS) / Lloyd (GBR) [1] d. Leand (USA)/ Newcombe (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Reynolds (USA) / Fancutt (AUS) d. Casals / Testerman (USA) walkover
Hetherington (CAN) / Whitecross (AUS) d. MAscarin /Walts (USA) 7-5 6-2
Acker (USA) / Amritraj (IND) d. Strachonova (SUI) / Dyke (AUS) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Goles (YUG) / Depalmer (USA) d. Kloss (SAF) / Davidson (AUS) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Minter / Warder (AUS) d. Perry / Simpson (NZL) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Smith / Purcell (USA) d. Ludloff / Guntrip (GBR) 4-6 7-6 6-4
Gulley / Grant (AUS) d. Herr (USA) / Graham (AUS) 6-4 6-1

Navratilova / Estep (USA) [4] d. Raschiatore / Flach (USA) 6-1 6-4
Wade / Feaver d. Piatek / Davis (USA) 6-4 6-4
Teeguarden (USA) / Mitton (SAF) d. Shaffer (USA) / Ball (SAF) 6-4 6-4
Bassett (CAN) / Holmes (USA) d. Vermaak / Levine (SAF) 6-1 6-2

Inoue (JPN) / Dowdeswell (GBR) d. Allen / Lutz (USA) 7-6 6-4
Barker / Lloyd (GBR) d. Torres (USA) / Lewis (GBR) 6-3 7-6
Monteiro/Motta (BRA) d. Whytcross/Johnstone (AUS) 6-2 7-5
Sayers (AUS) / Stewart (USA) [7] d. Sands (USA) / Doyle (IRL) walkover

Hobbs (GBR) / Riessen (USA) [8] d. Byrne / Kratzmann (AUS) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Einy / Bale (GBR) d. Dalton / Dibley (AUS) 7-6 7-6
Mesker (NED) / Gitlin (USA) d. Jordan / Dunk (USA) 7-6 7-5
Leipus / Doohan (AUS) d. Mundel (USA) / Dier (GBR) 6-4 7-5

Walsh / Giammalva (USA) d. Scheur-Larsen / Mortensen (DEN) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Tanvier (FRA) / Rennert (USA) d. Croft (GBR) / Amaya (USA) 6-2 6-3
Golder / Seguso (USA) d. Stove (NED) / McMillan (SAF) 5-7 7-6 6-3
Smith / Stockton (USA) [3] d. Barg / Meister (USA) walkover

Temesvári (HUN) / Curren (SAF) [5] d. Mentz / Moore (SAF) 6-0 6-2
Brown / Bradnam (GBR) d. Mould / van Rensburg (SAF) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Fairbank (SAF) / Strode (USA) d. Remilton / Miller (AUS) 7-5 6-7 6-3
Medrado / Barbosa (BRA) d. Garrison / Harmon (USA) walkover

Casale (USA) / Fillol (CHI) d. Simmonds (ITA) / Gullikson (USA) 7-5 4-6 6-3
White / Stefanki (USA) d. Nagelsen (USA) / Fitzgerald (AUS) 6-2 7-6
White / Cox (USA) d. Benjamin / Ralston (USA) 6-3 4-6 8-6
Jordan / Denton (USA) [2] d. Moulton / Bourne (USA) 6-2 6-7 6-4

2nd Round

Turnbull/Lloyd [1] d. Reynolds/Fancutt 6-3 6-4
Acker/Amritraj d. Hetherington/Whitecross 4-6 7-6 6-2
Minter/Warder d. Goles/Depalmer 6-4 7-6
Smith/Purcell d. Gulley/Grant 6-3 6-1

Navratilova/Estep [4] d. Wade/Feaver 6-3 6-3
Bassett/ Holmes d. Teeguarden/Mitton 6-4 1-0 ret.
Inoue/Dowdeswell d. Barker/Lloyd 5-7 6-1 6-3
Sayers/Stewart [7] d. Monteiro/Motta 6-3 3-6 6-0

Hobbs/ Riessen [8] d. Einy/Bale 6-3 6-2
Leipus/Doohan d. Mesker/Gitlin 6-4 7-5
Walsh/Giammalva d. Tanvier/Rennert 7-5 7-5
Smith/Stockton [3] d. Golder/Seguso 6-3 6-2

Temesvári/Curren [5] d. Brown/Bradnam 7-6 6-0
Fairbank/Strode d. Medrado/arbosa 7-6 6-4
Casale/Fillol d. White/Stefanki 7-5 6-4
Jordan/Denton [2] d. White/Cox 7-5 6-2

3rd Round

Turnbull/Lloyd [1] d. Acker/Amritraj 6-2 6-2
Minter/Warder d. Smith/Purcell 7-5 7-6
Navratilova/Estep [4] d. Bassett/ Holmes 3-6 7-5 6-3
Sayers/Stewart [7] d. Inoue/Dowdeswell 4-6 6-4 6-2

Hobbs/ Riessen [8] d. Leipus/Doohan 6-3 6-2
Walsh/Giammalva d. Smith/Stockton [3] 6-2 6-1
Temesvári/Curren [5] d. Fairbank/Strode 6-1 7-6
Jordan/Denton [2] d. Casale/Fillol 6-3 6-7 6-1

Quarterfinal

Turnbull/Lloyd [1] d. Minter/Warder 6-3 6-2
Sayers/Stewart [7] d. Navratilova/Estep [4] 6-1 6-4
Walsh/Giammalva d. Hobbs/ Riessen [8] 3-6 6-2 10-8
Jordan/Denton [2] d. Temesvári/Curren [5] 6-4 7-5

Semifinal

Turnbull/Lloyd [1] d. Sayers/Stewart [7] 6-1 5-7 6-2
Jordan/Denton [2] d. Walsh/Giammalva 7-5 7-5

Final

Turnbull/Lloyd [1] d. Jordan/Denton [2] 6-3 6-3

Thanks go out to Austinrunner for the draw:)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #64 (Edited)
1985


Draw 64, 8 seeds, no wild cards

First Round:
W. Turnbull/J. Lloyd [1] d. A. Leand/J. Newcombe 6-1 5-7 12-10
C. Benjamin/H. Pfister d. L. Corsato/I. Kley 6-2 7-5
C. Tanvier/M. Bauer d. A. L. Minter/L. Warder 7-6 6-4
A. Minter/T. Fancutt d. C. Kaplan/B. Buffinton 6-1 6-2

N. Sato/J. Smith d. C. Karlsson/S. Herrman 7-5 6-2
C. Jolissaint/Z. Kuharszky d. P. Casale/J. Fillol walkover
W. Burgin/K. Warwick d. B. Perry/E. Fernandez [Q] 7-6 7-6
K. Jordan/M. Edmondson [6] d. P. Whytcross/D. Graham 6-2 6-2

A.Hobbs/R. Seguso [3] d. B. Stove/F. McMillan 6-2 7-6
G. Rush/C. Honey d. A. Croft/O. Davidson 4-6 7-6 6-4
A. White/E. Teltscher d. M. Schropp/B. Derlin 6-4 7-6
M. Van Nostrand/D. Campos [Q] d. W. White/C. Cox 6-4 7-6

C. Monteiro/C. Motta d. L. Howell/R. Meyer [LL] 6-1 6-4
R. Casals/M. Riessen d. N. Dias/M. Hocevar 6-3 1-6 6-1
L. Gracie/N. Fulwood d. J. Dalton/A. Roche 6-2 7-5
E. Smylie/J. Fitzgerald [7] d. J. Golder/D. Gitlin 6-2 6-2

B. Nagelsen/S. Davis [8] d. E. Enoue/C. Dibley 6-3 6-4
R. Uys/M. Robertson d. P. Hy/G. Michibata [Q] 7-5 1-6 7-5
Y. Vermaak/B. Levine d. D. Balestrat/T. Okker 6-3 7-6
R. Fairbank/C. Dowdeswell d. C. Reynolds/M. Fancutt 7-5 7-6

M. Reinach/C. Van Rensburg d. B. Gerken/C. Wittus 6-4 7-5
B. Remilton/P. Doohan d. K. Maleeva/E. Sanchez 6-3 5-7 6-4
A. Temesvári/P. McNamara d. P. Barg/S. Meister 7-5 7-5
H. Sukova/P. Slozil [4] d. J. Byrne/M. Kratzman 6-2 6-2

J. Durie/S. Denton [5] d. S. Gomer/J. Bates 7-6 6-4
M. Maleeva/Tom R. Gullikson d. J. Richardson/D. Mustard 6-4 6-3
Z. Garrison/R. Harmon d. M. Mesker/H. Van Boecke 6-4 6-4
A.Smith/A. Giammalva d. P. Smith/F. Gonzalez 6-4 3-6 6-3

J. Hetherington/R. Acuna d. I. Kloss/S. Stewart 7-5 5-7 6-3
C. Bassett/G. Holmes d. V. Wade/J. Feaver 6-2 7-5
L. Savchenko/C. Strode d. K. McDaniel/G. Neibur 6-2 6-4
M. Navratilova/P. McNamee[2] d. S. Walsh-Pete/B. Testerman 6-4 6-1

Second Round:
Turnbull/Lloyd [1] d. Benjamin/Pfister 6-1 7-6
Tanvier/Bauer d. Minter/Fancutt 7-6 3-6 6-4
Jolissaint/Kuharszky d. Sato/Smith 6-4 6-4
K. Jordan/Edmondson [6] d. Burgin/Warwick 6-2 6-4

Rush/Honey d. Hobbs/Seguso [3] walkover
A. White/Teltscher d. Van Nostrand/Campos [Q] 6-4 6-4
Monteiro/Motta d. Casals/Riessen 6-4 6-7 6-2
Smylie/Fitzgerald [7] d. Gracie/Fulwood 6-1 6-4

Nagelsen/Davis [8] d. Uys/Robertson 6-4 1-6 6-3
Fairbank/Dowdeswell d. Vermaak/Levine 6-4 6-2
Remiltom/Doohan d. M. Reinach/Van Rensburg 3-6 6-2 6-3
Sukova/Slozil [4] d. Temesvári/McNamara 6-2 6-3

Durie/Denton [5] d. M. Maleeva/Gullikson 5-7 6-2 6-4
A. Smith/Giammalva d. Garrison/Harmon 7-5 4-6 6-4
Hetherington/Acuna d. Bassett/Holmes 6-4 3-6 6-3
Navratilova/McNamee [2] d. Savchenko/Strode 4-6 6-2 6-0

Third Round:
Turnbull/Lloyd [1] d. Tanvier/Bauer 6-3 6-7 6-3
K. Jordan/Edmondson [6] d. Jolissaint/Kuharszky 6-7 6-4 6-3
A. White/Teltscher d. Rush/Honey 5-7 6-3 6-4
Smylie/Fitzgerald [7] d. Monteiro/Motta 6-1 6-0

Nagelsen/Davis [8] d. Fairbank/Dowdeswell 6-7 6-4 6-2
Sukova/Slozil [4] d. Remilton/Doohan 6-4 6-2
Durie/Denton [5] d. A. Smith/Giammalva 3-6 6-4 10-8
Navratilova/McNamee [2] d. Hetherington/Acuna 6-3 3-6 6-2

Quarterfinal:
K. Jordan/Edmondson [6] d. Turnbull/Lloyd [1] 7-6 7-6
Smylie/Fitzgerald [7] d. A. White/Teltscher 7-6 6-4
Nagelsen/Davis [8] d. Sukova/Slozil [4] 6-3 6-4
Navratilova/McNamee [2] d. Durie/Denton [5] 6-4 6-2

Semifinal:
Smylie/Fitzgerald [7] d. K. Jordan/Edmondson [6] 7-6 7-5
Navratilova/McNamee [2] d. Nagelsen/Davis [8] 6-7 7-5 23-21

Final:
Navratilova/McNamee [2] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [7] 7-5 4-6 6-2

Draw and results from "World Of Tennis 1986" – from Declan, thanks!

Entry info: 1 withdrawal - their spot was taken by Lucky Loser-team.

NOTE: Martina Navratilova captured her first Wimbledon Mixed Doubles Title, as she and Paul McNamee survived 99 games on the last day of the Championship, playing the semis and the finals on the last Sunday. The 69-game-marathon in the Round of the last 4 against Betsy Nagelsen and Scott Davis became a Wimbledon-record (got broken in 1991.), the final on the Centre Court versus Australia's doubles-specialists Liz Smylie & John Fitzgerald with its 30 games seemed an easier battle. Martina made revenge on Smylie for beating her and Pam Shriver alongside Kathy Jordan on the previous night in the Ladies' Doubles Final stopping Martina&Pam's 109 match-winning-streak.

Thanks to Austinrunner for draw and comments :)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #65 (Edited)
1986

Draw 64, 16 seeds, 6 wild cards

1st Round
K. Jordan/Flach(USA) #1 d. Salmon/Smith(GBR) 7-6 6-3
A. Minter/Warder(AUS) d. Dingwall(AUS)/Jordan(COL) [Q] 7-6 6-4
Balestrat/Doohan(AUS) d. Cordwell/Evernden(NZL) 7-5 7-6
Pfaff(FRG)/Denton(USA) #14 d. Richardson(NZL)/Wittus(USA) 6-4 3-6 6-1

Hobbs(GBR)/Edmondson(AUS) #10 d. Kaplan(USA)/Shaw(GBR) 6-4 6-2
Benjamin(USA)/Odizor(NGR) d. Stove(NED)/McMillan(SAF) [WC] 6-0 6-2
Kelesi(CAN)/Drewett(AUS) d. Tarabini/Tiberti(ARG) 6-3 6-2
Turnbull(AUS)/Lloyd(GBR) #8 d. Gomer/Lewis(GBR) [WC] 6-4 6-2

Burgin(USA)/Graham(AUS) d. Mandlikova(TCH)/McNamee(AUS) #4 3-6 7-6 6-4
McDaniel/Testerman(USA) d. Miro(BRA)/Luza(ARG) [LL] 7-6 6-2
Reinach/Robertson(SAF) d. Mascarin/Gullickson(USA) 6-3 6-4
Jolissaint/HlaseSUIk #15 d. Fendick/Layendecker(USA) 4-6 6-2 6-3

P. Smith/Donnelly(USA) #12 d. Ludloff(USA)/Levine(SAF) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Thompson/Newcombe(AUS) [WC] d. Garrison/Freeman(USA) 4-6 6-4 7-5
O’Neill/MacPherson(AUS) [LL] d. Crowe/Niebur(USA) [LL] 6-2 6-2
Yanagi/Shirato(JPN) [LL]* d. Suire(FRA)/Felgate(GBR) 6-4 6-3

Kohde-Kilsch(FRG)/Slozil(TCH) #7 d. Hetherington(CAN)/Acuna(CHI) 6-7 6-2 6-4
Herr(USA)/Lozano(MEX) d. Krapl(SUI)/Dowdeswell(GBR) 6-4 6-4
Werdel(USA)/Hewitt(SAF) [WC] d. Gracie/Fulwood(GBR) 6-2 7-6
Durie/Bates(GBR) #16 d. White/Davis(USA) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Savchenko(URS)/Strode(USA) d. Byrne/Warwick(AUS) #13 4-6 6-3 7-5
Piatek/Dunk(USA) d. Copeland/Richter(USA) 6-1 6-4
Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen(DEN) d. G. Fernandez(PUR)/Schultz(USA) walkover
Navratilova(USA)/Günthardt(SUI) #3 d. Horvath/Shiras(USA) 7-5 7-5

Fairbank/Van Rensburg(SAF) #6 d. Man. Maleeva(BUL)/Tom Gullikson(USA) 4-6 6-1 8-6
Reynolds(USA)/Fancutt(AUS) d. Croft(GBR)/Davidson(AUS) [WC] 3-6 7-5 6-4
Wade/Feaver(GBR) [WC] d. Bassett(CAN)/Ralston(USA) 6-1 6-7 6-4
Bunge(FRG)/Sanchez(ESP) #9 d. Van Nostrand(USA)/A. Amritraj(IND) 6-3 7-5

Reggi(ITA)/Casal(ESP) #11 d. Moulton/Bourne(USA) walkover
Goodling(AUS)/Cahill(USA) d. Potter(USA)/Fancutt(AUS) walkover
Field(AUS)/Tideman(SWE) [Q] d. White/Cox(USA) 6-3 6-3
Smylie/Fitzgerald(AUS) #2 d. Fernandez/Witsken(USA) 7-5 7-6

2nd Round
K. Jordan/Flach #1 d. A. Minter/Warder 7-5 6-4
Pfaff/Denton #14 d. Balestrat/Doohan walkover
Hobbs/Edmondson #10 d. Benjamin/Odizor walkover
Turnbull/Lloyd #8 d. Kelesi/Drewett 6-3 6-4

Burgin/Graham d. McDaniel/Testerman walkover
Reinach/Robertson d. Jolissaint/Hlasek #15 7-5 5-7 6-3
Thompson/Newcombe [WC] d. Smith/Donnelly #12 6-4 3-6 6-3
Yanagi/Shirato d. O’Neill/MacPherson 6-4 4-6 11-9

Herr/Lozano d. Kohde-Kilsch/Slozil #7 4-6 6-3 6-4
Durie/Bates #16 d. Werdel/Hewitt 6-3 6-2
Savchenko/Strode d. Piatek/Dunk 6-1 7-5
Navratilova/Günthardt #3 d. Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen 7-5 6-1

Fairbank/Van Rensburg #6 d. Reynolds/Fancutt 7-6 6-4
Bunge/Sanchez #9 d. Wade/Feaver 6-3 6-2
Reggi/Casal #11 d. Goodling/Cahill 6-4 3-6 8-6
Smylie/Fitzgerald #2 d. Field/Tideman 6-4 7-6

3rd Round
K. Jordan/Flach #1 d. Pfaff/Denton #14 6-7(1) 6-1 6-4
Turnbull/Lloyd #8 d. Hobbs/Edmondson #10 7-5 6-4
Reinach/Robertson d. Burgin/Graham 6-4 2-6 9-7
Thompson/Newcombe []WC d. Yanagi/Shirato 6-4 2-6 6-4

Durie/Bates #16 d. Herr/Lozano 7-6(4) 6-3
Navratilova/Günthardt #3 d. Savchenko/Strode 6-3 6-3
Bunge/Sanchez #9 d. Fairbank/Van Rensburg #6 7-5 6-3
Smylie/Fitzgerald #2 d. Reggi/Casal #11 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinal
K. Jordan/Flach #1 d. Turnbull/Lloyd #8 6-3 6-4
Reinach/Robertson d. Thompson/Newcombe [WC] 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Navratilova/Günthardt #3 d. Durie/Bates #16 6-4 6-3
Bunge/Sanchez #9 d. Smylie/Fitzgerald #2 5-7 7-5 6-4

Semifinal
K. Jordan/Flach #1 d. Reinach/Robertson 7-5 6-4
Navratilova/Günthardt #3 d. Bunge/Sanchez #9 7-6(0) 6-3

Final
K. Jordan/Flach #1 d. Navratilova/Günthardt #3 6-3 7-6(7)

Source: www.itftennis.com

Entry info: 4 withdrawals - amongst the #5 seeds Nagelsen/Davis* - all of their spot entered Lucky Losers.

Draw courtesy of Austinrunner:)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #66 (Edited)
1987

Draw 64, 16 seeds, 3 wild cards

First Round:
K. Jordan/K. Flach [1] d. C.Monteiro/C. Motta 6-3 6-0
C. Benjamin/M. Bauer d. P. Paradis/K. Jones 6-4 6-4
S. Gomer/J. Southcombe [WC] d. L. O’Neil/S. Youll 7-5 7-5
B. Cordwell/R. Simpson d. C. Bassett/R. Seguso [16] 6-2 4-6 9-7

P. Fendick/A. Kohlberg [13] d. C. Reynolds/R. Baxter 6-4 4-6 6-4
P. Barg/R. Leach d. V. Wade/J. Feaver [WC] 6-7 6-4 6-3
J. Hetherington/R. Acuna d. W. White/C. Cox 4-6 7-6 6-2
B. Herr/T. Pawsat d. E. Burgin/M. Kratzmann [8] 6-3 6-7 6-3

N. Jagerman/B. Buffington d. L. Gracie/C. Fancutt [LL**] 6-3 6-2
L. Field/D. Tyson d. A. Henricksson/M. Schapers 7-6 3-6 9-7
R. Reggi/S. Casal d. W. Turnbull/J. Lloyd 2-6 7-5 7-5
A. White/G. Muller [11] d. L. McNeil/T. Nelson 6-3 6-4

N. Provis/D. Cahill d. A. Smith/S.Stewart [10] 6-4 6-3
D. Balestrat/P. Doohan d. D. Van Rensburg/D. MacPherson 7-6 7-6
H. Ludloff/L. Scott d. S. Mascarin/W. Scanlon 6-3 6-2
S. Walsh-Pete/M. Fancutt d. M. Yanagi/H. Shirato [LL***] walkover

L. Meskhi/A. Olkhovsky [LL****] d. M. Jaggard/M. Woodforde 6-4 6-3
E. Reinach/E. Edwards d. R. White/J. Grabb 7-6 7-5
J. Durie/J. Bates d. P. Moreno/T. Woodbridge [Q] 6-1 6-4
J. Byrne/K. Warwick [9] d. C. Suire/J, Pugh 7-6 6-4

T. Scheur-Larsen/M. Mortensen [14] d. J. Golder/R. Barlow 6-2 6-2
L. Gildemeister/P. Slozil d. A. Hobbs/A. Castle 6-4 6-7 7-5
A. Croft/O. Davidson [WC] d. S. Collins/B. Drewett 6-7 6-1 9-7
B. Nagelsen/P. Fleming [3] d. B. Gerken/P. Chamberlin 6-3 3-6 9-7

R. Fairbank/D. Visser [7] d. P. Smith/M. Purcell 7-5 5-7 6-3
M. Reinach/C. Van Rensburg d. M. Van Nostrand/B. Levine 6-0 6-7 9-7
L. Antonoplis/J. Letts [Q] d. M. J. Fernandez/D. Ralston [WC] 6-4 6-2
C. Porwick/L. Warder d. M. L. Piatek/R. Van’t Hof [12] 6-4 5-7 6-4

E. Smylie/J. Fitzgerald [15] d. H. Mochizuki/A. Maasdaop [Q] 6-1 6-1
C. Lindqvist/S. Svensson d. P. Hy/G. Michibata 6-3 6-4
J. Kaplan/K. Evernden d. S. Norris/K. Hutter [LL] 6-1 6-1
H. Kelesi/G. Connell d. T. Catlin/D. Roberts [LL*] 6-3 7-5

Second Round:
K. Jordan/Flach [1] d. Benjamin/Bauer 7-6 7-5
Cordwell/Simpson d. Gomer/Southcombe [WC] 6-4 6-2
Fendick/Kohlberg [13] d. Barg/Leach 6-4 6-4
Hetherington/Acuna d. Herr/Pawsatt 7-5 6-7 6-2

Jagerman/Buffington d. Field/Tyson 6-7 6-3 6-4
Reggi/Casal d. A. White/Muller [11] walkover
Provis/Cahill d. Balestrat/Doohan 7-5 6-3
Ludloff/Scott d. Walsh-Pete/Fancutt 7-6 6-4

E. Reinach/Edwards d. Meskhi/Olhovsky [LL] 6-1 6-2
Durie/Bates d. Byrne/Warwick [9] 3-6 7-6 6-4
Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen [14] d. Gildemeister/Slozil walkover
Nagelsen/Fleming [3] d. Croft/Davidson [WC] 6-2 6-7 6-3

Fairbank/Visser [7] d. M. Reinach/Van Rensburg 6-3 6-2
Porwick/Warder d. Antonoplis/Letts [Q] 6-3 6-3
Smylie/Fitzgerald [15] d. Lindqvist/Svensson 6-0 6-2
Kaplan/Evernden d. Kelesi/Connell 7-6 6-4

Third Round:
K. Jordan/Flach [1] d. Cordwell/Simpson 6-7(3) 7-6(3) 6-3
Fendick/Kohlberg [13] d. Hetherington/Acuna 6-4 6-4
Reggi/Casal d. Jagerman/Buffington 6-1 3-6 6-1
Provis/Cahill d. Ludloff/Scott 6-3 6-3

Durie/Bates d. E. Reinach/Edwards 6-3 6-4
Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen [14] d. Nagelsen/Fleming [3] 6-4 6-3
Fairbank/Visser [7] d. Porwick/Warder 6-3 7-6(4)
Smylie/Fitzgerald [15] d. Kaplan/Evernden 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinal:
Fendick/Kohlberg [13] d. K. Jordan/Flach [1] 6-3 3-6 8-6
Provis/Cahill d. Reggi/Casal 6-4 6-4
Durie/Bates d. Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen [14] 6-4 7-6(2)
Fairbank/Visser [7] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [15] 6-3 5-7 6-4

Semifinal:
Provis/Cahill d. Fendick/Kohlberg [13] 6-3 7-6(5)
Durie/Bates d. Fairbank/Visser [7] 7-6(4) 6-3

Final:
Durie/Bates d. Provis/Cahill 7-6(10) 6-3

Entry info: Originally #3 seed Shriver/E. Sanchez and were replaced by new #3 seeds Nagelsen/Fleming, furthermore 5 other teams pulled out, including #2 - Navratilova/McNamee* / #4 Nagelsen/Annacone**/ #5 Tanvier/Forget ***/ #6 Pfaff/Zivojinovic****, plus an unseeded pair who are unknown - all were replaced by Lucky Losers.

Darw courtesy of Austinrunner:)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #67 (Edited)
1988

Draw 64, 16 seeds, 6 wild cards

1st Round
Navratilova(USA)/E. Sanchez(ESP) [1] d. Rehe/Shiras(USA) 6-4 6-4
Gregory/Aldrich(SAF) d. Schultz(NED)/Denton(USA) 6-4 6-4
Kaplan(USA)/Dyke(AUS) d. Stafford/Layendecker(USA) [LL] 7-6 6-3
Van Nostrand/Krüger(SAF) [LL] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen(NED) [12] 7-6 6-2

Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen(DEN) [13] d. Morton/Hoysted(AUS) [LL] 6-1 5-7 6-3
Richardson/Evernden(NZL) d. Smoller/Miller(USA) [Q] 6-4 6-4
Byrne/MacPherson(AUS) d. Scott/Limberger(AUS) 6-3 6-4
Magers/Jones(USA) d. Burgin/Grabb(USA) [8] 6-3 7-6

Novotna(TCH)/Pugh(USA) [3] d. Van Rensburng/Green(SAF) 6-3 6-1
Barg/Korita(USA) d. Henricksson(USA)/Schapers(NED) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bakkum(NED)/Carter(AUS) d. Balestrat(AUS)/Kohlberg(USA) 6-4 6-4
Fendick/Leach(USA) [10] d. Potter/Scott(USA) 7-6 7-5

McNeil/Freeman(USA) [16] d. Reynolds(USA)/Ozidor(NGR) 6-0 6-0
Benjamin/Beckman(USA) d. Phelps/Davis(USA) 6-4 7-6
Jaggard/Woodforde(AUS) d. Kelesi/Connell(CAN) 6-3 6-4
Salmon/Fulwood(GBR) [WC] d. Mandlikova(AUS)/Van Rensburg(SAF) [5] 6-4 6-4

Durie/Bates(GBR) [7] d. Suire(FRA)/Castle(GBR) 7-6 4-6 6-3
Reinach/Erwards(SAF) d. Porwick(FRG)/Warder(AUS) 7-6 7-5
Hetherington(CAN)/Acuna(CHI) d. Pfaff(FRG)/Bauer(USA) 6-4 3-6 10-8
Garrison/Stewart(USA) [14] d. Casals(USA)/Fancutt(AUS) 6-4 7-5

Provis/Cahill(AUS) [11] d. R. White/Nelson(USA) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Field(AUS)/Tideman(SWE) d. Hy(HKG)/Chamberlin(USA) 6-3 6-4
Miro/Marcelino(BRA) d. Reis(USA)/Levine(SAF) 7-6 6-4
Nagelsen/Annacone(USA) [4] d. Witvoet(NED)/Woodbridge(AUS) 7-6 7-6

Fairbank/Wisse(SAF) [6] d. Bassett-Seguso(CAN)/Flach(USA) [WC] 6-4 6-3
Lindqvist(SWE)/Shaw(GBR) [WC] d. Turnbull(AUS)/J. Lloyd(GBR) [WC] 7-5 6-3
Herr/Pawsat(USA) d. Sanchez Vicario/J. Sanchez(ESP) 7-5 3-6 7-5
Graf(FRG)/Slozil(TCH) [9][WC] d. Tacon/Walker(GBR) [LL] 6-3 6-3

A. Minter/Youl(AUS) d. Daniels/Van’t Hof(USA) [15] 6-4 6-4
Catlin/Bailey(GBR) [WC] d. Foxworth(USA)/Smith(BAH) [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Collins(USA)/Barr(AUS) [Q] d. P. Smith/Hooper(USA) 6-4 6-3
Smylie/Fitzgerald(AUS) [2] d. W. White/Fleming(USA) 6-1 6-7 6-2

2nd Round
Navratilova/E. Sanchez [1] d. Gregory/Aldrich 6-3 6-4
Van Nostrand/Krüger [LL] d. Kaplan/Dyke 7-6 1-6 6-4
Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen [13] d. Richardson/Evernden 4-6 6-3 6-2
Magers/Jones d. Byrne/MacPherson 4-6 7-5 6-2

Barg/Korita d. Novotna/Pugh [3] 7-5 2-6 6-3
Fendick/Leach [10] d. Bakkum/Carter 6-1 7-6
McNeil/Freeman [16] d. Benjamin/Beckman 6-2 6-7 6-4
Jaggard/Woodforde d. Salmon/Fulwood [WC] 7-5 1-6 7-5

Reinach/Erwards d. Durie/Bates [7] 5-7 6-3 7-5
Garrison/Stewart [14] d. Hetherington/Acuna 6-2 3-6 6-3
Provis/Cahill [11] d. Field/Tideman 6-3 7-5
Nagelsen/Annacone [4] d. Miro/Marcelino walkover

Fairbank/Wisser [6] d. Lindqvist/Shaw [WC] 6-3 6-2
Herr/Pawsat d. Graf/Slozil [9][WC] walkover
Minter/Youl d. Catlin/Bailey [WC] 6-2 6-4
Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] d. Collins/Barr [Q] 3-6 7-5 6-3

3rd Round
Navratilova/E. Sanchez [1] d. Van Nostrand/Krüger [LL] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Magers/Jones d. Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen [13] walkover
Fendick/Leach [10] d. Barg/Korita 7-6 6-4
McNeil/Freeman [16] d. Jaggard/Woodforde 7-6 6-1

Garrison/Stewart [14] d. Reinach/Erwards 6-1 7-5
Provis/Cahill [11] d. Nagelsen/Annacone [4] 6-3 5-7 6-0
Herr/Pawsat d. Fairbank/Wisser [6] 7-5 6-2
Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] d. Minter/Youl walkover

Quarterfinal
Magers/Jones d. Navratilova/E. Sanchez [1] 7-6 4-4 ret.
Fendick/Leach [10] d. McNeil/Freeman [16] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Garrison/Stewart [14] d. Provis/Cahill [11] 7-6 7-5
Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] d. Herr/Pawsat 6-2 6-3

Semifinal
Magers/Jones d. Fendick/Leach [10] 7-6 5-7 6-4
Garrison/Stewart [14] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] 6-4 6-7 6-3

Final
Garrison/Stewart [14] d. Magers/Jones 6-1 7-6

Thanks to Austinrunner for the draw:)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #68 (Edited)
1989

First Round:
Novotna (TCH)/Pugh (USA) [1] d. Smith (BAH)/Adams (USA) 6-4 6-4
Harper/Reneberg (USA) d. Thomas/Palandjian (USA) [LL] 6-1 6-2
Faber (USA)/Talbot (SAF) [LL] d. Barg/Willenborg (USA) 7-6 6-4
Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen (DEN) [16] d. Field (AUS)/Layendecker (USA) 5-7 6-4 6-4

Bollegraf/Nijssen (NED) [12] d. Smoller/Van Emburgh (USA) 6-3 6-4
Radford/Furlong (AUS) [Q] d. Salmon/Fulwood (GBR) [WC] 2-6 6-4 6-3
M. J. Fernandez/Wheaton (USA) d. Antonoplis (USA)/Wright (IRL) [LL] 6-4 7-6
Mandlikova/Woodforde (AUS) [8] d. Van Buuren (NED)/Honey (SAF) [LL] 6-4 6-2

McNeil/Seguso (USA) [4] d. Van Nostrand (USA)/Edwards (SAF) 6-2 6-4
Ludloff (USA)/Banducci (SAF) [Q] d. Casals/Devries (USA) 6-4 7-6
Hobbs/Castle (GBR) d. Borneo (GBR)/Warder (AUS) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Fairbank/Visser (SAF) [9] d. C. B. MacGregor/Letts (USA) 6-2 6-3

Suire (FRA)/Lozano (MEX) [13] d. Norwood (USA)/Michibata (CAN) 6-3 6-2
Jaggard/Dyke (USA) d. C. MacGegor/Man Son Hing (USA) 6-0 6-3
van Rensburg/Deppe (SAF) d. Lake/Goodall (GBR) [WC] 6-3 7-5
Smylie/Fitzgerald (AUS) [5] d. Budarova/Suk (TCH) 6-4 6-4

G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe (USA) [7] d. Potter/Rive (USA) 7-6 6-1
Reynolds/Pearce (USA) d. Tessi (ARG)/Herrara (MEX) [LL] 7-5 6-1
Provis/Cahill (AUS) d. Fuchs/L. Jensen (USA) 6-2 6-0
Schultz/Schapers (NED) d. E. Reinach/Aldrich (SAF) [15] 6-4 1-6 6-3

Burgin (USA)/Doohan (AUS) [10] d. A. Minter/Youl (AUS) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Moreno (HKG)/Borwick (AUS) [LL] d. Lindqvist (SWE)/Shaw (GBR) 4-6 7-6 8-6
Turnbull (AUS)/Lloyd (GBR) [WC] d. Kaplan/Siegal (USA) 6-3 6-7 6-4
Nagelsen/Leach (USA) [3] d. Zambrzycki (BRA)/Scott (USA) [LL] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Garrison/Stewart (USA) [WC][6] d. Pospisilova/Vogel (TCH) 6-4 6-4
W. White (USA)/Woodbridge (AUS) d. Sprung (AUT)/Pfitzner (AUS) [LL] 6-2 6-1
Magers/Jones (USA) d. McGrath (USA)/Levine (SAF) 7-6 6-2
Byrne/M. Kratzmann (AUS) [14] d. Hy (HKG)/Connell (CAN) 6-7 6-4 6-2

R. White/Van't Hof (USA) [11] d. O'Neill (AUS)/Svattesson (SWE) 6-1 6-3
Faull/Stoltenberg (AUS) d. Collins (USA)/Fleurian (FRA) 7-6 6-3
Phelps (USA)/Broad (SAF) d. Wood/Felgate (GBR) [WC] 6-1 6-2
Herr/Pawsatt (USA) d. Hetherington (CAN)/Flach (USA) [2] 7-6 6-4

Second Round:
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Harper/Reneberg 6-3 6-2
Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen [16] d. Faber/Talbot [LL] 6-3 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] d. Radford/Furlong [Q] 7-5 6-4
M. J. Fernandez/Wheaten d. Mandlikova/Woodforde [8] 7-6 3-6 6-4

McNeil/Seguso [4] d. Ludloff/Banducci [Q] 6-4 6-1
Fairbank/Visser [9] d. Hobbs/Castle 6-4 7-6
Jaggard/Dyke d. Suire/Lozano [13] 1-6 6-3 6-2
van Rensburg/Deppe d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [5] 5-7 6-4 11-9

G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe [7] d. Reynolds/Pearce 7-6 7-6
Provis/Cahill d. Schultz/Schapers 5-7 6-2 6-3
Burgin/Doohan [10] d. Moreno/Borwick [LL] 6-2 6-3
Nagelsen/Leach [3] d. Turnbull/Lloyd [WC] walkover

Garrison/Stewart [6] d. W.White/Woodbridge 6-4 6-4
Byrne/M. Kratzmann [14] d. Magers/Jones 6-1 6-4
Faull/Stoltenberg d. R. White/Van't Hof [11] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Phelps/Broad d. Herr/Pawsatt 3-6 7-6 6-2

Third Round:
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen [16] 6-2 7-5
M. J. Fernandez/Wheaten d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] 6-2 2-6 6-2
McNeil/Seguso [4] d. Fairbank/Visser [9] 3-6 7-5 6-2
van Rensburg/Deppe d. Jaggard/Dyke 7-5 7-6

Provis/Cahill d. G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe [7] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Nagelsen/Leach [3] d. Burgin/Doohan [10] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Byrne/M. Kratzmann [14] d. Garrison/Stewart [6] 6-2 6-4
Phelps/Broad d. Faull/Stoltenberg 7-6 6-4

Quarterfinal:
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. M. J. Fernandez/Wheaten 2-6 6-4 9-7
McNeil/Seguso [4] d. van Rensburg/Deppe 6-2 6-4
Nagelsen/Leach [3] d. Provis/Cahill walkover
Byrne/Kratzmann [14] d. Phelps/Broad 3-6 7-5 13-11

Semifinal:
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. McNeil/Seguso [4] 6-1 5-7 6-4
Byrne/M. Kratzmann [14] d. Nagelsen/Leach [3] 6-4 7-6

Final:
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Byrne/M. Kratzmann [14] 6-4 5-7 6-4

Draw courtest of Austinrunner :)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #69 (Edited)
1990

Draw 64, 16 seeds, 4 wild cards

1st Round

Novotna (TCH) / Pugh (USA) [1] d. McQuillan / Stoltenberg (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-0
Collins / Van Emburgh (USA) d. Tanvier (FRA) / Bahrami (IRI) 6-3 6-4
Thompson / Warder (AUS) d. Rajchtrova / Suk (TCH) 7-5 6-2
McNeil / Seguso (USA) [10] d. Pfaff (FRG) / Ozidor (NGR) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4

Burgin / Jones (USA) [12] d. Gildemeister (PER) / Mora (VEN) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-2
de Swardt / Norval (SAF) [LL] d. Scheur-Larsen / Mortensen (DEN) 6-3 6-2
R. White (USA) / Cannon (CAN) d. Ludloff (USA) / Brown (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-4
K. Jordan (USA) / Motta (BRA) [7] d. Ferrando (ITA) / Aerts (BRA) 7-6(5) 3-6 4-4 ret.

Garrison/Leach (USA) [3] d. Byrne / MacPherson (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Jaggard / Dyke (AUS) d. Gregory (SAF) / Beckman (USA) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Phelps (USA) / Broad (GBR) d. Mager / Devries (USA) 6-4 7-5
Bollegraf / Nijssen (NED) [16] d. S. Smith (GBR) / Stewart (USA) [WC] 7-5 6-2

Mandlikova / Woodforde (AUS) [15] d. Werdel / L. Jensen (USA) 6-1 6-3
Huber (FRG) / Michibata (CAN) [LL] d. R. Field (SAF) / Kinnear (USA) 6-3 6-7(2) 6-3
Smoller / Page (USA) d. Adams (USA) / Smith (BAH) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Fairbank / Visser (SAF) [6] d. Harper / Reneberg (USA) 6-2 6-2

Miyagi (JPN) / Galbraith (USA) d. Sukova / Smid (TCH) [5] 2-6 6-3 6-3
A. Minter / Youl (AUS) d. Grousbeck (USA) / Nargiso (ITA) 7-5 6-2
Durie / Bates (GBR) d. Herr / Pawsat (USA) 7-5 6-1
McGrath / P. McEnroe (USA) [11] [Q] d. Thomas (USA) / Bale (SAF) [LL] 6-3 7-5

Fernandez (USA) / Cahill (AUS) [9] d. Pospisilova / Cihak (TCH) 7-6(4) 6-2
Richardson / Derlin (NZL) [Q] d. Grossman / Shelton (USA) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-3
Loosemore / Petchey (GBR) [WC] d. Simpkin / Ison (GBR) [WC] 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
Smylie/Fitzgerald (AUS) [4] d. Benjamin / Rive (USA) 6-3 7-5

Magers / Nelson (USA) d. Schultz (NED) / Kratzmann (AUS) [8] 7-6(2) 6-4
Stafford / Wilkison (USA) d. van Rensburg / Deppe (SAF) 7-6(1) 6-4
Ter Riet / Kovermans (NED) d. Salmon / Fulwood (GBR) [WC] 6-2 6-3
Sanchez Vicario (ESP) / Annacone (USA) [13] d. Nagelsen (USA) / Leconte (FRA) 7-5 4-6 6-3

Provis / Woodbrodge (AUS) [14] d. Barnard / Talbot (SAF) 6-3 6-2
Savchenko (URS) / van Rensburg (SAF) d. Hetherington (CAN) / Doohan (AUS) 6-3 7-5
Field (AUS) / Kruger (SAF) d. Zvereva (URS) / Pereira (VEN) 7-5 5-7 11-9
Reinach / Aldrich (SAF) [2] d. Radford (AUS) / Garnett (USA) [Q] 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Collins/Van Emburgh 7-5 7-5
McNeil/Seguso [10] d. Thompson/Warder 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
de Swardt/Norval [LL] d. Burgin/Jones [12] 6-2 6-4
R. White/Cannon d. K. Jordan/Motta [7] 5-2 ret.

Garrison/Leach [3] d. Jaggard/Dyke 3-6 6-3 9-7
Bollegraf/Nijssen [16] d. Phelps/Broad 6-3 6-2
Huber/Michibata d. Mandlikova/Woodforde [15] 6-7(6) 7-6(3) 6-1
Fairbank/Visser [6] d. Smoller/Page 6-2 7-6(5)

Miyagi/Galbraith d. Minter/Youl 6-4 6-4
Durie/Bates d. McGrath/P. McEnroe [11] [Q] 6-2 6-3
Fernandez/Cahill [9] d. Richardson/Derlin [Q] 6-7(2) 6-4 6-4
Smylie/Fitzgerald [4] d. Loosemore/Petchey [WC] 6-4 6-1

Magers/Nelson d. Stafford/Wilkison 7-6(2) 6-4
Sanchez Vicario/Annacone [13] d. Ter Riet/Kovermans 6-2 7-5
Provis/Woodbrodge [14] d. Savchenko/van Rensbburg 7-6(2) 6-4
Reinach/Aldrich [2] d. Field/Kruger 6-3 6-3

3rd Round

Novotna/Pugh [1] d. McNeil/Seguso [10] 7-6(2) 6-4
R. White/Cannon d. de Swardt/Norval [LL] 7-5 7-6(2)
Garrison/Leach [3] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [16] 7-5 6-7(3) 6-4
Fairbank/Visser [6] d. Huber/Michibata 6-4 7-6(4)

Durie/Bates d. Miyagi/Galbraith 6-2 6-3
Smylie/Fitzgerald [4] d. Fernandez/Cahill [9] 6-2 6-1
Magers/Nelson d. Sanchez Vicario/Annacone [13] 2-6 6-3 9-7
Reinach/Aldrich [2] d. Provis/Woodbrodge [14] 3-6 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinal

Novotna/Pugh [1] d. R. White/Cannon 6-1 6-3
Garrison/Leach [3] d. Fairbank/Visser [6] 2-6 6-4 7-5
Smylie/Fitzgerald [4] d. Durie/Bates 7-5 6-7(6) 6-4
Magers/Nelson d. Reinach/Aldrich [2] 6-2 7-6(6)

Semifinal

Garrison/Leach [3] d. Novotna/Pugh [1] 7-6(10) 7-6(4)
Smylie/Fitzgerald [4] d. Magers/Nelson 7-6(8) 7-5

Final

Garrison/Leach [3] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [4] 7-5 6-2

Draw courtesy of Austinrunner:)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #71 (Edited)
1992


Draw 64, 16 seeds

1st Round

Novotna(Cz)/Woodbridge(Aus) [1] d. Demongeot(Frn)/Talbot(SA) 7-6(5) 7-6(2)
Fairbank-Nideffer(SA)/Kinnear(US) d. Helgeson/Kronemann(US) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Zvereva(Bye)/Pugh(US) d. Kuhlman(US)/B. Black(Zim) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Smylie/Fitzgerald(Aus) [9] d. Novelo/Lavalle(Mex) 6-3 6-1

Rinaldi(US)/Connell(Can) [11] d. Suire(Frn)/Bathman(Swd) 6-4 6-0
Durie/Bates(GB) d. Habsudova(Svk)/O. Rahnasto(Fin) 6-2 6-2
Jaggard-Lai(Aus)/Briggs(US) d. Muns-Jagerman/Oosting(Neth) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Bollegraf/Nijssen(Neth) [8] d. Iida(Jpn)/Borwick(Aus) 6-4 6-4

Garrison/R. Leach(US) [4] d. L. Gregory/Aldrich(SA) 6-4 6-2
Graham/Stark(US) d. Loosemore/Petchey(GB) 6-2 6-4
Harvey-Wild/K. Flach(US) d. Radford(Aus)/Garnett(US) 6-4 6-7(8) 6-3
Schultz/Schapers(Neth) d. Fendick/S. De Vries(US) [14] 4-6 7-6(3) 6-4

Stubbs/Warder(Aus) [15] d. Meskhi(Geo)/Dzelde(Lat) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Zrubakova/Flegl(Cz) d. de Swardt/Norval(SA) 3-6 7-5 6-2
Oremans/Eltingh(Neth) d. Appelmans(Bel)/Bergh(Swd) 7-6(5) 5-7 6-4
Faull(Aus)/Salumaa(US) d. Hetherington/Michibata(Can) [6] 3-6 7-5 7-5

Provis/Woodforde(Aus) [7] d. Collins(USA)/Olhovskij(Rus) 6-2 6-2
Langrova(Cz)/Pimek(Bel) d. Gomer/C. Wilkinson(GB) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Strnadova(Cz)/Stoltenberg(Aus) d. P. Harper/Beckman(US) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-4
Porwik(Ger)/Vacek(Cz) d. McQuillan/MacPherson(Aus) [10] 6-3 5-7 6-2

Vis/Kempers(NL) d. K. Adams/Witsken(USA) [13] 6-4, 7-6(6)
Sabatini/Frana(ARG) d. C. Wood/Broad(GB) 6-7(4), 7-5, 14-12
MacGregor(USA)/Dyke(AUS) d. Field/Youl(AUS) 6-3, 6-4
Savchenko-Neiland(LAT)/Suk(CZE) [3] d. Graf(GER)/Günthardt(CH) 6-4, 6-4

G. Fernandez/K. Jones(US) [5] d. Morton-Rodgers(Aus)/Galbraith(US) 6-1 4-6 6-3
E. Reinach/Visser(SA) d. McCarthy/Van Emburgh(US) 6-2 6-2
McNeil/Shelton(US) d. Driehuis/Siemerink(Neth) 6-4 6-2
Shriver(US)/Kratzmann(Aus) [12] d. Guse(Aus)/D. Adams(SA) 7-5 6-3

Capriati/L. Jensen(US) d. R. White/S. Davis(US) [16] 6-3 6-2
Magers/Nelson(US) d. Probst(Ger)/Randall(US) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Van Lottum(Frn)/Keil(USA) d. Burgin/Annacone(US) 6-2 6-3
Sukova(Cz)/Jarryd(Swd) [2] d. Stafford/J. Brown(US) 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Novotna/Woodbridge [1] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Kinnear 6-3 7-5
Zvereva/Pugh d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [9] 6-2 7-6(3)
Durie/Bates d. Rinaldi/Connell [11] 6-3 7-6(5)
Bollegraf/Nijssen [8] d. Jaggard-Lai/Briggs 6-4 6-4

Graham/Stark d. Garrison/R. Leach [4] 6-4 6-7(6) 8-6
Schultz/Schapers d. Harvey-Wild/K. Flach default
Stubbs/Warder [15] d. Zrubakova/Flegl 6-3 6-4
Oremans/Eltingh d. Faull/Salumaa 3-6 6-4 6-4

Provis/Woodforde [7] d. Langrova/Pimek 6-2 6-3
Strnadova/Stoltenberg d. Porwik/Vacek 6-2 6-4
Sabatini/Frana d. Vis/Kempers 7-6(5) 7-5
Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. MacGregor/Dyke 7-5 6-2

G. Fernandez/K. Jones [5] d. E. Reinach/Visser 3-6 7-5 9-7
McNeil/Shelton d. Shriver/Kratzmann [12] 4-6 7-6(5) 11-9
Capriati/L. Jensen d. Magers/Nelson 6-2 7-6(7)
Sukova/Jarryd [2] d. Van Lottum/Keil 6-4 6-4

3rd Round

Novotna/Woodbridge [1] d. Zvereva/Pugh 6-2 7-5
Bollegraf/Nijssen [8] d. Durie/Bates 6-4 7-5
Graham/Stark d. Schultz/Schapers 2-6 7-6(6) 6-0
Oremans/Eltingh d. Stubbs/Warder [15] 6-3 6-4

Strnadova/Stoltenberg d. Provis/Woodforde [7] 6-2 7-5
Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. Sabatini/Frana default
McNeil/Shelton d. G. Fernandez/K. Jones [5] 6-3 7-5
Capriati/L. Jensen d. Sukova/Jarryd [2] 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Bollegraf/Nijssen[8] d. Novotna/Woodbridge[1] 6-3 0-6 9-7
Oremans/Eltingh d. Graham/Stark 7-6(2) 6-4
Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. Strnadova/Stoltenberg 4-6 6-4 8-6
McNeil/Shelton d. Capriati/L. Jensen 7-6(8) 6-2

Semifinals

Oremans/Eltingh d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [8] 5-7 7-6 6-1
Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. McNeil/Shelton 7-6 6-4

Final

Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. Oremans/Eltingh 7-6(2) 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #72 (Edited)
1993

WIMBLEDON 1993 Mixed Doubles

Draw 64, 16 seeds

1st Round

Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Woodbridge(AUS) [1] d. Labat/Frana(ARG) 6-3, 6-3
Davenport/S. Davis(USA) d. Provis(AUS)/Keil(USA) 7-6(1), 6-1
Suire(FRA)/Warder(AUS) d. Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) 6-2, 2-6, 9-7
Nagelsen/Reneberg(USA) d. Schultz(NL)/L. Jensen(USA) [15] 7-6(5), 3-6, 7-5

Durie/Bates(GB) d. Sukova(CZE)/Van Emburgh(USA) [13] 7-5, 6-4
Tarabini/Albano(ARG) d. Stafford/Cannon(USA) 6-4, 6-4
Vis(NL)/de Jager(SAF) d. Ferrando(ITA)/Pugh(USA) walkover
Smylie/Fitzgerald(AUS) [8] d. Grossman/Pate(USA) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2

Oremans/Eltingh(NL) d. G. Fernandez(USA)/Visser(SAF) [4] 6-3, 6-4
Strandlund/Apell(SWE) d. S. Barclay(USA)/Norval(SAF) 6-4, 6-3
Stubbs/Stolle(AUS) d. Strnadova(CZE)/Stoltenberg(AUS) 6-3, 5-7, 6-0
Po(USA)/Bergh(SWE) d. Fendick/De Vries(USA) [9] 6-4, 6-2

Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [12] d. M. J. Fernandez/Wheaton(USA) 6-3, 6-4
McNeil/Shelton(USA) d. Kschwendt(GER)/Bauer(USA) 6-7(6), 6-3, 7-5
C. Wood/Petchey(GB) d. Medvedeva(UKR)/K. Jones(USA) 6-2, 6-2
Garrison-Jackson/R. Leach(USA) [5] d. Faull(AUS)/Davids(NL) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3

Rinaldi/Galbraith(USA) [7] d. Guse(AUS)/Odruska(SAF) 6-2, 6-3
Radford(AUS)/Garnett(USA) d. McCarthy/Randall(USA) 7-6(4), 6-2
Javer/Bailey(GB) d. Novelo(MEX)/B. Black(ZIM) 7-6, 3-6, 9-7
Coetzer/S. Kruger(SAF) [16] d. Richardson(NZL)/Broad(GB) 7-6(6), 7-5

McGrath/M. Jensen(USA) [14] d. Zrubakova/Flegl(CZE) 7-6(4), 6-3
Iida(JP)/Montana(USA) d. Harvey-Wild/Melville(USA) 6-4, 7-5
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. Nideffer(SAF)/K. Flach(USA) 6-2, 6-4
Navratilova(USA)/Woodforde(AUS) [3] d. MacGregor/Kroneman(USA) 6-2, 7-6(7)

Neiland(LAT)/Suk(CZE) [6] d. Meskhi(GEO)/Briggs(USA) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Maniokova(RUS)/D. Adams(SAF) d. Wainwright/MacLagan(GB) 6-2, 6-1
Salmon/Wilkinson(GB) d. Temesvári(HUN)/Talbot(SAF) 6-4, 6-3
R. White(USA)/Connell(CAN) [11] d. Grunfeld/Foster(GB) 6-2, 7-5

Hetherington/Michibata(CAN) [10] d. K. Adams/Witsken(USA) 1-6, 7-6(4), 6-4
Collins(USA)/Pimek(BEL) d. Paz(ARG)/Pereira(VEN) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
E. Reinach/C. van Rensburg(SAF) d. Demongeot(FRA)/Deppe(SAF) 6-4, 6-4
Zvereva(BLR)/Kratzmann(AUS) [2] d. Porwik(GER)/Oosting(NL) 6-3, 6-3

2nd Round

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Davenport/S. Davis 6-2, 6-3
Nagelsen/Reneberg d. Suire/Warder 6-1, 6-4
Durie/Bates d. Tarabini/Albano 6-3, 6-2
Smylie/Fitzgerald [8] d. Vis/de Jager 6-3, 6-4

Strandlund/Apell d. Oremans/Eltingh 7-5, 6-4
Stubbs/Stolle d. Po/Bergh 6-3, 6-4
Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] d. McNeil/Shelton 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Garrison-Jackson/R. Leach [5] d. C. Wood/Petchey 6-3, 6-4

Rinaldi/Galbraith [7] d. Radford/Garnett 6-2, 6-4
Coetzer/S. Kruger [15] d. Javer/Bailey 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
McGrath/M. Jensen [14] d. Iida/Montana 6-3, 6-3
Navratilova/Woodforde [3] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-4, 7-5

Neiland/Suk [6] d. Maniokova/D. Adams 6-3, 6-4
R. White/Connell [11] d. Salmon/Wilkinson 6-4, 7-5
Hetherington/Michibata [10] d. Collins/Pimek 7-6(6), 3-6, 6-1
Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] d. E. Reinach/C. van Rensburg 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

3rd Round

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Nagelsen/Reneberg 6-2, 6-3
Durie/Bates d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [8] 6-2, 6-7(1), 6-3
Strandlund/Apell d. Stubbs/Stolle 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] d. Garrison-Jackson/R. Leach[5] 6-7(3), 6-2, 6-2

Rinaldi/Galbraith [7] d. Coetzer/S. Kruger [15] 7-5, 6-1
Navratilova/Woodforde [3] d. McGrath/M. Jensen [14] 6-4, 6-2
R. White/Connell [11] d. Neiland/Suk [6] 7-6(4), 2-6, 6-2
Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] d. Hetherington/Michibata [10] 6-3, 7-5

Quarterfinals

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Durie/Bates 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] d. Strandlund/Apell 6-2, 6-3
Navratilova/Woodforde [3] d. Rinaldi/Galbraith [7] 7-6(3), 7-6(5)
Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] d. R. White/Connell [11] 3-6, 7-6(5), 13-11

Semifinals

Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] d. Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
Navratilova/Woodforde [3] d. Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Final

Navratilova/Woodforde [3] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen 6-3, 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #73 (Edited)
1994

Draw 64, 16 seeds

First Round

Fendick/Stark(USA) [1] d. Grossmann(USA)/Knowles(BAH) 6-3 2-6 6-4
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. Garrison-Jackson/Kronemann(USA) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Kschwendt/Riglewski(GER) d. Van Lottum(FRA)/M. Jensen(USA) 7-5 6-4
Smylie/Fitzgerald(AUS) [11] d. Oremans/Noteboom(NL) 6-2 6-2

Morton-Rodgers/Warder(AUS) d. Appelmans/Pimek(BEL) 5-7 7-5 6-4
Farina(ITA)/Frana(ARG) d. Tarabini/Albano(ARG) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Bailey(GB) d. Collins/Bauer(USA) 6-3 7-6(3)
Davenport(USA)/Connell(CAN) [6] d. Nagelsen(USA)/Muller(SAF) 6-3 6-1

Sukova(CZE)/Woodbridge(AUS) [4] d. R. White/Davies(USA) 7-5 6-3
Singer(GER)/Haygrath(SAF) d. Po/MacPhie(USA) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-4
Hetherington(CAN)/Van Rensburg(SAF) d. Strnadova(CAN)/Stolle(AUS) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Reinach/Visser(SAF) d. Graham/Galbraith(USA) [10] 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3

Richardson(NZL)/K. Flach(USA) [13] Faull(AUS)/Steven(NZL) 7-6(7) 6-2
Huber(GER)/Medvedev(GER) d. Byrne/Kratzmann(AUS) 6-4 6-3
Rubin/Garnett(USA) d. Arendt(USA)/Kilderry(AUS) 7-6(3) 6-4
Neiland(LAT)/Olhovskij(RUS) [7] d. Muns-Jagerman/Wibier(NL) 5-7 6-4 9-7

McNeil/Middleton(USA) d. Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [8] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Durie/Bates(GB) d. Stafford/Cannon(USA) 6-3 6-3
Basuki(INA)/Paes(IND) d. K. Adams/Jones(USA) 7-5 2-6 7-5
Paz(ARG)/Talbot(SAF) d. Boogert(NL)/D. Adams(SAF) [14] 6-7(1) 6-4 6-2

Lake/Hand(GB) d. Vis(NL)/Norval(SAF) [12] 6-4 1-6 6-3
Labat(ARG)/Ruah(VEN) d. Wood/Petchey(GB) 7-6(3) 7-5
Monami(BEL)/Garat(ARG) d. C. Taylor/Foster(GB) 6-3 6-3
G. Fernangez(USA)/Suk(CZE) [3] d. Radford(AUS)/Pugh(USA) 6-3 6-2

McGrath(USA)/Woodforde(AUS) [5] d. Husarova(SVK)/Melville(USA) 6-3 6-4
Cecchini(ITA)/Waite(USA) d. Jaggard-Lai(AUS)/Barnard(SAF) 6-3 7-6(3)
Schneider(GER)/Randall(USA) d. M. J. Fernandez/Annacone(USA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Coetzer/Bale(SAF) d. Guse(AUS)/Pearce(USA) [16] 6-4 3-6 6-3

Raymond/Leach(USA) [9] Harvey-Wild/Van Emburgh(USA) 6-2 6-7(5) 11-9
Schultz(NL)/L. Jensen(USA) d. Spirlea(ROM)/Johnson(USA) 7-5 5-7 6-4
Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) d. De Swardt/De Jager(SAF) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Shriver(USA)/B. Black(ZIM) [2] d. Barclay(AUS)/Pate(USA) 6-2 6-2

Second Round

McQuillan/MacPherson d. Fendick/Stark [1] 7-5 7-6(3)
Smylie/Fitzgerald [11] d. Kschwendt/Riglewski 6-2 7-6(3)
Farina/Frana d. Morton-Rodgers/Warder 6-1 2-6 6-2
Davenport/Connell [6] d. Sanchez Vicario/Bailey 3-6 6-3 6-4

Sukova/Woodbridge [4] d. Singer/Haygrath walkover
Hetherington/Van Rensburg d. Reinach/Visser 6-2 6-3
Richardson/K. Flach [13] d. Huber/Medvedev walkover
Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Rubin/Garnett 6-4 7-5

McNeil/Middleton d. Durie/Bates 2-6 6-4 6-4
Basuki/Paes d. Paz/Talbot 6-1 4-6 6-4
Labat/Ruah d. Lake/Hand 6-3 7-6(0)
Monami/Garat d. G. Fernandez/Suk [3] walkover

McGrath/Woodforde [5] d. Cecchini/Waite 6-2 7-6(5)
Coetzer/Bale d. Schneider/Randall 6-3 3-6 6-3
Raymond/Leach [9] d. Schultz/L. Jensen 6-0 6-3
Shriver/B. Black [2] d. Miyagi/Kinnear 6-7(1) 6-4 6-4

Third Round

Smylie/Fitzgerald [11] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-7(6) 7-6(4) 9-7
Davenport/Connell [6] d. Farina/Frana 6-3 6-1
Sukova/Woodbridge [4] d. Hetherington/Van Rensburg 6-1 3-6 6-3
Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Richardson/K. Flach [13] walkover

McNeil/Middleton d. Basuki/Paes 6-4 3-6 6-3
Labat/Ruah d. Monami/Garat 6-3 6-4
McGrath/Woodforde [5] d. Coetzer/Bale 7-6(2) 6-1
Shriver/B. Black [2] d. Raymond/Leach [9] 7-6(5) 6-3

Quarterfinal

Davenport/Connell [6] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [11] 6-3 7-6(4)
Sukova/Woodbridge [4] d. Neiland/Olhovskij [7] 6-2 6-4
McNeil/Middleton d. Labat/Ruah 6-3 6-2
Shriver/B. Black [2] d. McGrath/Woodforde [5] 7-6(2) 3-6 7-5

Semifinal

Sukova/Woodbridge [4] d. Davenport/Connell [6] 6-2 6-4
McNeil/Middleton d. Shriver/B. Black [2] 6-3 7-6(8)

Final

Sukova/Woodbridge [4] d. McNeil/Middleton 3-6 7-5 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #74 (Edited)
1995

Draw 64, 16 seeds


First Round

Neiland(LAT)/Woodforde(AUS) [1] d. Miyagi(JP)/Kinner(USA) 6-1, 6-2
Probst(GER)/Randall(USA) d. Oremans/Davids(NED) 6-4, 7-6(4)
Singer(GER)/Haygarth(SAF) d. R.White(USA)/Kilderry(AUS) 7-5, 6-4
Radford/Eagle(AUS) d. Arendt/Van Emburgh(USA) [15] 6-4, 6-4

Schultz-McCarthy(USA)/M. Jensen(USA) [14] d. Stubbs(AUS)/Bergh(SWE) 4-6, 7-6(5), 7-5
K. Adams/K. Jones(USA) d. Kschwendt(GER)/D. Johnson(USA) 6-3, 6-3
Barclay/Florent(AUS) d. Habsudova(SVK)/Ireland(AUS) 7-5, 7-6(5)
Durie/Bates(GB) d. Maniokova/Olhovskij(RUS) [8] 6-3, 7-6(1)

Navratilova/Stark(USA) [3] d. Whitlinger-Jones/Lucena(USA) 6-4, 7-6(1)
Callens(BEL)/Noteboom(NL) d. Feber/Pimek(BEL) 7-5, 6-3
Hetherington(CAN)/de Jager(SAF) d. Muns-Jagerman(NL)/Barnard(SAF) 6-2, 7-5
Zvereva(BLR)/R. Leach(USA) [12] d. Halard(FRA)/Tebbutt(AUS) 6-2, 6-4

M. J. Fernandez(USA)/Stolle(AUS) [9] d. Strandlund/Kristiansson(SWE) 6-2, 6-4
Cecchini/Nargiso(ITA) d. Poruri/K. Flach(USA) 6-2, 6-4
Lake/Hand(GB) d. D. Scott(USA)/Kratzmann(AUS) 7-6(6), 6-7(8), 6-3
Harvey-Wild/MacPhie(USA) d. McGrath(USA)/Bale(SAF) [6] 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

Sprilea(ROM)/Visser(SAF) d. E. Reinach(SAF)/Galbraith(USA)[7] 6-3 6-4
Porwik/Nijssen(NL) d. Amiach(FRA)/Norval(SAF) 6-3 7-5
Paz/Albano(ARG) d. Hy-Boulais(CAN)/W. Ferreira(SAF) 6-3 6-4
Guse/Arthurs(AUS) d. Bollegraf(NL)/Fitzgerald(AUS) [11] 6-4 4-6 6-3

Appelmans/D. Norman(BEL) d. McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) [16] 7-6(5), 6-4
R. Jensen/L. Jensen(USA) d. Stafford/Waite(USA) 6-3, 6-4
Monami(BEL)/Lavalle(MEX) d. Siddall/Sapsford(GB) 2-6, 6-1, 1-1 retired
G. Fernandez(USA)/Suk(CZE) [4] d. Basuki(INA)/Thorne(USA) 6-3, 7-5

McNeil/Middleton(USA) d. Raymond(USA)/D. Adams(SAF) [5] 6-4, 6-3
Sukova(CZE)/Woodbridge(AUS) d. Fendick/Bauer(USA) 6-3, 6-7(6), 6-1
C. Wood/Petchey(GB) d. Wainwright/C.Wilkinson(GB) 6-4, 7-6(1)
Boogert/Oosting(NED) [13] d. Vis/Kempers(NED) 6-4, 6-4

Provis-Bradtke(AUS)/Steven(NZL) [10] d. Lindström/Wahlgren(SWE) 7-5, 6-3
Tarabini/Frana(ARG) d. Pleming(AUS)/Ondruska(SAF) 1-6, 7-5, 6-2
Graham/S. Davis(USA) d. Golarsa/Brandi(ITA) 7-5, 6-3
Davenport(USA)/Connell(CAN) [2] d. Simpson-Alter(CAN)/Broad(GB) 6-2, 6-4

Second Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Probst/Randall 7-5, 6-3
Singer/Haygarth d. Radford/Eagle 7-5, 6-3
K. Adams/K. Jones d. Schultz-McCarthy/M. Jensen [14?] walkover
Barclay/Florent d. Durie/Bates 3-6, 7-5, 11-9

Navratilova/Stark [3] d. Callens/Noteboom 6-4, 7-5
Zvereva/R. Leach [12] d. Hetherington/de Jager 6-2, 7-6(5)
M. J. Fernandez/Stolle [9] d. Cecchini/Nargiso 6-3, 7-6(3)
Harvey-Wild/MacPhie d. Lake/Hand 6-4, 7-5

Porwik/Nijssen d. Spirlea/Visser 3-6, 7-6(2), 8-6
Paz/Albano d. Guse/Arthurs 6-4, 6-4
Appelmans/D. Norman d. R. Jensen/L. Jensen 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
G. Fernandez/Suk [4] d. Monami/Lavalle 6-1, 6-4

McNeil/Middleton d. Sukova/Woodbridge 6-3, 7-6(4)
C. Wood/Petchey d. Boogert/Oosting [13] 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Bradtke/Steven [10] d. Tarabini/Frana 7-6(2), 7-5
Davenport/Connell [2] d. Graham/S. Davis 4-6, 6-3, 7-5

Third Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Singer/Haygarth 6-4, 7-5
Barclay/Florent d. K. Adams/K. Jones 6-3, 7-5
Navratilova/Stark [3] d. Zvereva/Leach [12] 6-3, 6-3
M. J. Fernandez/Stolle [9] d. Harvey-Wild/MacPhie 6-4, 7-6(4)

Porwik/Nijssen d. Paz/Albano 7-6(9), 6-2
G. Fernandez/Suk [4] d. Appelmans/D. Norman 6-4, 6-3
C. Wood/Petchey d. McNeil/Middleton 6-4, 7-5
Davenport/Connell [2] d. Bradtke/Steven [10] 5-7, 6-4, 6-3

Quarterfinals

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Barclay/Florent 6-2 6-1
Navratilova/Stark [3] d. M. J. Fernandez/Stolle [9] 7-6 3-6 6-3
G. Fernandez/Suk [4] d. Porwick/Nijssen 6-4 6-0
Davenport/Connell [2] d. Wood/Petchey 6-2 7-6

Semifinals

Navratilova/Stark [3] d. Neiland/Woodforde [1] 7-6 6-2
G. Fernandez/Suk [4] d. Davenport/Connell [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4

Final

Navratilova/Stark [3] d. G. Fernandez/Suk [4] 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #75 (Edited)
1996

Draw 64, 16 seeds

First Round

Neiland(LAT)/Woodforde(AUS) [1] d. Singer(GER)/Haygrath(SAF) 6-4, 3-6, 10-8
Nideffer(SAF)/K. Flach(USA) d. Papadaki(GRE)/Norval(SAF) 6-3, 7-6(5)
Provis-Bradtke(AUS)/Bates(GB) d. Temesvári/Köves(HUN) 6-1, 6-3
Wild/Grabb [13] d. Graham(USA)/Huning(GER) 7-5, 7-6(9)

A. Ellwood/Eagle(AUS) d. Ruano-Pascual/Conde(ESP) [A] 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
Tarabini(ARG)/S. Davis(USA) d. Spirlea(ROM)/Van Emburgh(USA) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Whitlinger-Jones/MacPhie(USA) d. Hy-Boulais(CAN)/Cannon(USA) 7-6(6), 6-1
Shriver/Galbraith(USA) [8] d. Radford/Tebbutt(AUS) 7-6(2), 6-3

Po(USA)/Bergh(SWE) d. Raymond(USA)/Knowles(BAH) [3] 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Guse(AUS)/D. Adams(SAF) d. Godridge/Arthurs(AUS) 7-6(2), 6-7(5), 6-4
Callens(BEL)/Oosting(NL) d. Basuki(INA)/Bale(SAF) 6-4, 6-4
Pierce(FRA)/Cash(AUS) d. K. Adams(USA)/Pimek(BEL) [11] 6-4, 6-3

Golarsa(ITA)/Van Rensburg(SAF) d. de Swardt/E.Ferreira(SAF) [9] 6-4 6-4
Hingis/Manta(CH) d. Hetherington(CAN)/de Jager(SAF) 6-3 6-3
Siddall/Sapsford(GB) [WC] d. E.de Lone(USA)/Schalken(NL) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
Porwik(GER)/Nijssen(NL) d. Lake/Hand(GB) [A] 6-2 6-2

Sukova/Suk(CZE) [7] d. Pleming(AUS)/Montana(USA) 6-3, 6-2
Stubbs/Tramacchi(AUS) d. Paz(ARG)/Noteboom(NL) 6-4, 6-4
McQuillan/Macpherson(AUS) d. Grossman(USA)/Broad(GB) 6-4, 7-5
McGrath/Lucena(USA) d. Vis(NL)/Talbot(SAF) [14] 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Graf(GER)/Günthardt(CH) [15] d. Barclay/Florent(AUS) 6-1, 7-5
Smylie/Draper(AUS) d. Nagatsuka(JP)/Paes(IND) 6-4, 6-4
Arendt/L. Jensen(USA) d. Sugiyama(JP)/Kilderry(AUS) 6-4, 7-6(1)
Oremans/Davids(NL) d. Bollegraf(NL)/R. Leach(USA) [4] 6-3, 6-3

Navratilova/Stark(USA) [5] d. Lindström(SWE)/Kratzmann(AUS) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) d. Montalvo(ARG)/Belloli(USA) 6-3, 6-3
Kschwendt(GER)/Ondruska(SAF) d. Reece(USA)/Barnard(SAF) 7-6(4), 6-7(4), 6-3
Boogert(NL)/Olhovskij(RUS) [10] d. Suarez(ARG)/Ireland(AUS) 6-3, 6-2

McNeil/Keil(USA) [12] d. Rinaldi-Stunkel/K. Jones(USA) 6-4, 7-5
Strandlund/Nyborg(SWE) d. C.Wood/Petchey(GB) 6-4, 2-6, 8-6
Olsza(POL)/Kempers(NL) d. Feber(BEL)/Waite(USA) 7-6(1), 6-3
Davenport(USA)/Connell(CAN) [2] d. Fusai(FRA)/Thorne(USA) 2-6, 6-2, 16-14

Second Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Nideffer/K. Flach walkover
Provis-Bradtke/Bates d. Wild/Grabb [13] 6-7(3), 6-3, 6-0
A.E llwood/Eagle d. Tarabini/S. Davis 7-6(1), 6-2
Shriver/Galbraith [8] d. Whitlinger-Jones/MacPhie 6-4, 6-4

Po/Bergh d. Guse/D. Adams 7-5, 7-6(4)
Pierce/Cash d. Callens/Oosting 6-2, 5-7, 8-6
Golarsa/Van Rensburg d. Hingis/Manta 6-4, 6-4
Siddall/Sapsford d. Porwik/Nijssen 6-4, 6-7(2), 6-4

Sukova/Suk [7] d. Stubbs/Tramacchi 5-7, 7-6(3), 6-2
McQuillan/MacPherson d. McGrath/Lucena walkover
Smylie/Draper d. Graf/Günthardt [15] walkover
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Oremans/Davids 7-6(5), 6-2

Navratilova/Stark [5] d. Miyagi/Kinnear 7-5, 7-6(3)
Kschwendt/Ondruska d. Boogert/Olhovskij [10] 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
McNeil/Keil [12] d. Strandlund/Nyborg 6-4, 7-6(4)
Davenport/Connell [2] d. Olsza/Kempers 6-2, 6-3

Third Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Provis-Bradtke/Bates 6-4, 6-4
Shriver/Galbraith [8] d. A. Ellwood/Eagle 6-2, 6-4
Po/Bergh d. Pierce/Cash 6-3, 6-4
Golarsa/van Rensburg d. Siddall/Sapsford 7-6(5), 6-3

Sukova/Suk [7] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Smylie/Draper 6-7(7), 7-5, 6-4
Navratilova/Stark [5] d. Kschwendt/Ondruska 7-6(2), 6-7(4), 7-5
Davenport/Connell [2] d. McNeil/Keil [12] 6-2, 6-0

Quarterfinals

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Shriver/Galbraith [8] 3-6 6-2 7-5
Golarsa/Van Rensburg d. Po/Bergh 6-4 6-4
Sukova/Suk [7] d. L. Jensen/Arendt 3-6 6-2 10-8
Davenport/Connell [2] d. Navratilova/Stark [5] 7-6(5) 7-6(2)

Semifinals

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Golarsa/Van Rensburg 6-3 3-6 6-2
Sukova/Suk [7] d. Connell/Davenport [2] 6-4 6-2

Final

Sukova/Suk [7] d. Neiland/Woodforde [1] 1-6 6-3 6-2

NOTE The #6 & #16 seeded teams withdrew, both were replaced by Alternates.
 
61 - 80 of 102 Posts
Top