Tennis Forum banner

41 - 60 of 102 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #41 (Edited)
1962

Draw=80

Seeds
1. Lesley Turnere/Fred Stoll
2. Maria Bueno/Bob Howe
3. Margaret Dupont/Neale Fraser
4. Vera Sukova/Jiri Javorsky


First Round

24 byes

Jean Knight/Billy Knight d Eleanor O'Neill (Ire)/T. Holland 6-3 6-2
Eva de Jong(Neth)/W. Maris (Neth) d Heather Segal (SA)/Shepherd 9-7 6-4
Liv Paldan(Nor)/Thorvald Moe (Nor) d M. Solsona/E. Martinez (Sp) 6-4 6-1
????
Caroline Yates-Bell/Mike Hann d Kay Dening (Aus)/Jean Borotra (Frn) 6-3 6-2
Judy Tegart (Aus)/Gardnar Mulloy (US) d Heather Ross (Aus)/Bill Alvarez (Col) 6-1 6-0
Edda Buding(Ger) /Gene Scott (US) d Doris Schuster (Ast)/Frankz Hainka (Ast) 6-1 13-11
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)/Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d Templar/Jose Arilla (Sp) 6-2 6-2

Ann Haydon/Dennis Ralston (US) d Sonja Pachta (Ast)/Dieter Herdy (Ast) 6-1 6-4
Karin Herich(Ger) /Osamu Ishiguro (Jpn)d Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman 12-10 6-3
Jean Davidson(NZ)/Jin MacDonald (NZ) d Frances MacLennan/Maguire 6-3 6-4
Madonna Schact (Aus)/ Owen Davidson (Aus) d Jill Blackman(Aus)/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus)6-3 6-4
Sandra Price (SA)/John Fraser d Susan Chatrier (Frn)/Bernard Destremau (Frn) 6-3 10-8
Pat Roberts/Geoff Paish d Wavre/Lemann 6-2 6-1
Marlene Gerson (SA)/Tim Ryan d Pombo/J. Bartroli (Sp) 6-3 6-4
Pia Balling (Den)/Ulrich d C. Lyon/R. W. Dixon 4-6 6-2 6-2

24 byes


Second Round
Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d Pat Roberts/Mark Otway(NZ) 6-3 7-5
Pat Hird/Nareth Kumar (Ind) d Elizabeth Starkie/Walton 7-5 6-8 6-2
Jan Lehane(Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) d Margaret Varner(US) /Donald Dell (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Maria Estalella (Sp)/Arilla d Overgaard/Tattersall 6-1 6-2
Jean Forbes(SA)/Gordon Forbes (SA) d DC Tuckey/Bill Bowrey (Aus) 7-5 6-2
Jill Mills/Alan Mills d Deloford/G. Ward 6-0 6-2
Heide Schilknecht(Ger) /Nikki Pilic (Yug) d Bernice Vukovich (SA)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) 6-3 2-6 11-9
Paul Palmer/Vicky Palmer d Elaine Shenton/Basil Katz (Rho) 6-2 6-1

Rita Bentley/Marty Mulligan d Mary Hawton(Aus)/Reid 6-2 4-6 6-3
Karen Susman(US) /Rod Susman (US) d Freda Walton/John Cox 4-6 6-2 6-3
Darlene Hard (US) /Roger Taylor d Nell Hopman(Aus)/Reino Nyyssonen (Fin) 7-5 6-3
Margaret DuPont(US)/Neale Fraser (Aus) [3] d Anne Smith (NZ)/Ian Crookenden (NZ) 6-1 6-3
Knight/Knight d de Jong/Maris 6-3 6-3
Paldan/Moe d ????
Yates-Bell/Hann d Tegart/Mulloy 7-5 6-3
Buding/Scott d Dmitrieva/Likhachev 2-6 6-3 6-2

Haydon/Ralston d Herich/Ishiguro 6-4 5-7 6-4
Schacht/Davidson d Davidson/MacDonald 8-6 6-4
Price/J. Fraser d Roberts/Paish 10-8 4-6-3
Floyd/Rubinoff d Gerson/Ryan 6-3 6-4
Vera Sukova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) [4] d Rich/Clarke 6-2 6-2
Ridderhof/van Eysden d Carole Rosser/Eduardo Soriano (Arg) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Judy Alvarez(US)/Geoff Pares d Justina Bricka (US)/Frank Froehling (US) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Ann Anderson/John Crump d Carole Caldwell (US)/Chris Crawford 3-6 9-7 6-3

Deidre Catt/Mike Sangster d Young/Kendall 6-4 6-4
Renee Schuurman (SA)/Tony Pickard d Mrs CO Lister/Abe Segal (SA) 6-4 7-5
Val Forbes (SA)/Cliff Drysdale d Robyn Ebbern(Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) 6-8 6-4 6-1
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Alberto Lazzarino (Ity) d Clarke/Oakley default
Margaret Hellyer (Aus) /Carlos Fernandez (Brz) d Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Alan Lane (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Rosemary Woodgate/John Barrett d Pat Stewart Edrich(US)/Frank Salomon (US) 7-5 6-1
Rosie Darmon(Frn)/Pierre Darmon (Mex) d Carmen Coronado/Ed Mandarino 7-5 7-5
Maria Bueno (Brz)/Bob Howe (Aus) [2] d Helga Schultze(Ger)/Narendra Nath (Ind) 6-4 6-2


Third Round
Turner/Stolle [1] d Hird/Kumar 6-2 6-2
Lehane/Newcombe d Estalella/Arilla 3-6 6-3 6-1
Forbes/Forbes d Mills/Mills 6-3 6-2
Schilknecht/Pilic d Palmer/Palmer 7-5 3-6 6-2
Susman/Susman d Bentley/Mulligan 8-6 3-6 10-8
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Hard/Taylor 6-4 6-4
Knight/Knight d Paldan/Moe 6-3 6-3
Yates-Bell/Hann d Buding/Scott 7-5 4-6 6-3

Haydon/Ralston d Schacht/Davidson 6-0 6-2
Price/J. Fraser d Floyd/Rubinoff 7-5 7-5
Sukova/Javorsky [4] d Ridderhof/van Eysden 6-1 6-2
Alvarez/Pares d Anderson/Crump 6-2 13-11
Catt/Sangster d Schuurman/Pickard 4-6 6-3 6-4
Forbes/Drysdale d Lazzarino/Lazzarino 6-3 6-2
Hellyer/Fernandez d Woodgate/Barrett 3-6 6-3 6-4
Bueno/Howe [2] d Darmon/Darmon 6-1 6-3

Fourth Round
Turner/Stolle [1] d Lehane/Newcombe 6-2 6-2
Forbes/Forbes d Schilknecht/pilic 7-5 3-6 6-3
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Susman/Susman 7-5 9-7
Knight/Knight d Yates-Bell/Hann 6-4 6-4

Haydon/Ralston d Price/J. Fraser 6-3 6-4
Sukova/Javorsky [4] d Alvarez/Pares 6-3 7-5
Catt/Sangster d Forbes/Drysdale 9-7 6-2
Bueno/Howe [2] d Hellyer/Fernandez 7-5 6-4

Quarters
Turner/Stolle [1] d Forbes 0-6 6-1 6-3
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Knight/Knight 6-2 5-7 10-8
Haydon/Ralston d Sukova/Javorsky [4] 6-3 6-3
Bueno/Howe [2] d Catt/Sangster 6-4 6-4

Semis
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Turner/Stolle [1] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Haydon/Ralston d Bueno/Howe [2] 6-3 8-10 6-4

Final
FI: Margaret DuPont/Neale Fraser [3] d Ann Haydon/Dennis Ralston 2-6 6-3 13-11
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #42 (Edited)
1963

*Used World Tennis. Not in exact draw order

Seeds
1. Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle
2. Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher
3. Ann Jones/Dennis Ralston
4. Maria Bueno/Bob Howe

Draw=80 teams

First Round

Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus)[1] bye
Virginia Wade/Matthews bye
Jan Lehane (Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus)bye
Mrs Ridderhof (Neth)/van Eysden bye
Rosie Reyes Darmon (Frn)/Pierre Darmon (Frn)bye
Sylvana Lazzarino(Ity)/Alberto Lazzarino (Ity)bye
Pam Watermeyer(SA)/Diepraam bye
Herdy/Hainka bye

Janine Lieffrig(Frn)/Jovanovic bye
Barclay/Walton bye
Carolyn Rigby (SA)/Phillips bye
Schirmer/Sjoewell bye
Heather Segal(SA)/Donald Dell (US)bye
Dottie Knode(US)/Gardner Mulloy(US) bye
???? bye
Deirdre Catt/Mike Sangster bye

Carol Hanks(US)/Arthur Ashe (US) bye
Lloyd/Stilwell
Noelene Turner (Aus)/Tony Roche (Aus) bye
Barnes/Carmichael
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) /Drossart
Roberta Beltrame (Ity)/McKenzie
Pombo/Bartroli
Maria Bueno(Brz)/Bob Howe [4]

Darlene Hard(US)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Mrs BHF Templar/Arilla 6-3 6-1
Anna Dmitrieva(USSR)/Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d Rise/J Ulrich 6-4 6-4
Annette van Zyl(SA) /Gordon Forbes (SA) d Gorgigiani/Lejus 6-3 6-4
Robyn Ebbern(Aus)/Davidson d Lucia Bassi(Ity)/Mukerjea 6-0 6-1
Edda Buding(Ger)/Nikki Pilic d Carolyn Yates-Bell/Hann 6-3 7-5
Carol Newman/Holland d Angela Mortimer/Scott 2-6 6-4 6-4
Gundrun Rosin (Swd)/Thomas Hallberg d Chreadle/Narendra Nath (Ind) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Jill Blackman(Aus)/Hillebrand d Francoise Durr(Frn)/Jacques Renevand (Frn) 9-7 6-4

Margaret Hunt (SA)/Drysdale d Carole Caldwell/Ian Crookenden (NZ) 6-4 6-2
Jill Knight/B. Knight d Vicki Berner (Can) /Kendall 7-5 6-1
Carole Prosen/Rodriguez d Irene de Lanssalut(Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn)6-0 6-4
Carol Rosser/Harry Matheson d Mary McAnally/Keith Carprenter (Can) 6-3 1-6 6-4
Carmen Coronado/Mandarino d Paldan/Moe
Pat Hird/Paish d Anderson/Crump 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth Starkie/Cox d D Howe/Keller 6-1 6-1
Jill Mills/A Mills d Almut Sturm(Ger)/Osamu Ishiguro (Jpn) default

Ann Jones/Dennis Ralston (US) [3] bye
Solsana/Martinez bye
Robin Lesh/Black bye
???? bye
Christine Truman/Truman bye
Pat Stewart Edrich (US)/Alvarez bye
Pia Balling (Den)/Hedelund bye
???? bye

Renee Schuurman (SA) /Willy Bungert (Ger) bye
Helga Schultze (Ger) /Dmitri Sturdza (Swt) bye
Eva Duldig de Jong (Neth)/Maris bye
Callanan/Hagan bye
Billie Woodgate/Oakley bye
Eva Lundqvist(Swd)/Lundqvist bye
Norma Baylon(Arg)/Soriano bye
Rita Bentley/Jacques bye

Yola Ramirez Ochoa(Mex)/Alfonso Ochoa bye
Janine Albert (US)/Frost bye
Lyon/Dixon bye
Barclay/French bye
Judy Alvarez (US)/ Fraser (Aus) bye
Roberts/Kumar bye
Judy Tegart (Aus) /Edson Rubinoff (US) bye
Margaret Smith(Aus) /Neal Fletcher (Aus) [2] bye

Second Round

L Turner/Stolle [1] d Wade/Matthews 6-4 6-2
Lehane/Newcombe d Ridderhof/van Eysden 6-4 6-2
Darmon/Darmon d Lazzarino/Lazzarino 6-1 6-4
Watermeyer/Diepraam d Herdy/Hainka 7-5 8-6
Lieffrig/Jovanovic d Barclay/Walton 6-3 6-2
Rigby/Phillips d Schirmer/Sjoewell 6-2 6-4
Segal/Dell d Knode/Mulloy 6-3 6-0
Catt/Sangster d ????

Hanks/Ashe d Lloyd/Stilwell 7-5 6-1
N. Turner/Roche d Barnes/Carmichael 6-2 6-3
Mercelis/Drossart d Beltrame/McKenzie 11-9 14-12
Bueno/Howe [4] d Pombo/Bartroli 6-2 6-3

Hard/Hewitt d. Dmitrieva/Likhachev 6-4 6-2
van Zyl/Forbes d Ebbern/Davidson 6-2 1-6 6-2
Buding/Pilic d Newman/Holland default
Blackman/Hillebrand d Rosin/Hallberg 6-1 6-1

Hunt/Drysdale d Knight/Knight 6-1 6-2
Prosen/Rodriguez d Rosser/Matheson 0-6 6-1 9-7
Coronado/Mandarino d Hird/Paish 9-7 6-1
Starkie/Cox d Mills/Mills 3-6 6-2 6-4
Jones/Ralston [3] d Solsana/Martinez 6-0 6-1
Lesh/Black d ????
Truman/Truman d Edrich/Alvarez 6-3 6-2
Balling/Hedelund d ????

Schuurman/Bungert d Schultze/Sturdza 6-4 4-6 6-1
Duldig de Jong/Maris d Callanan/Hagan 6-2 6-3
Woodgate/Oakley d Lundqvist/Lundqvist 7-6 6-1
Baylon/Soriano d Bentley/Jacques 2-6 6-4 6-4
Ochoa/Ochoa d Albert/Frost 6-4 7-5
Lyon/Dixon d Barclay/French 2-6 9-7 15-13
Alvarez/Fraser d Roberts/Kumar 3-6 7-5 6-4
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Tegart/Rubinoff 6-2 6-2

Third Round

L Turner/Stolle [1] d Lehane/Newcombe default
Darmon/Darmon d Watermeyer/Diepraam 6-1 6-4
Lieffrig/Jovanovic d Rigby/Phillips 6-2 6-2
Segal/Dell d Catt/Sangster 3-6 6-2 6-4

Hanks/Ashe d N. Turner/Roche 3-6 15-13 6-2
Bueno/Howe [4] d Mercelis/Drossart 6-4 6-4
Hard/Hewitt d. van Zyl/Forbes 6-2 6-4
Buding/Pilic d Blackman/Hillebrand 6-1 6-4


Hunt/Drysdale d Prosen/Rodriguez 6-2 6-4
Coronado/Mandarino d Starkie/Cox 2-6 6-4 7-5
Jones/Ralston [3] d Lesh/Black 6-1 6-2
Truman/Truman d Balling/Hedelund 6-3 6-1

Schuurman/Bungert d Duldig de Jong/Maris 6-3 6-1
Woodgate/Oakley d Baylon/Soriano (default or scores not given)
Ochoa/Ochoa d Lyon/Dixon 6-1 6-4
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Alvarez/Fraser 6-2 9-7


Fourth Round

L Turner/Stolle [1] d Darmon/Darmon 6-3 6-3
Lieffrig/Jovanovic d Segal/Dell 6-1 7-9 6-4
Hanks/Ashe d Bueno/Howe [4] 6-2 5-7 6-3
Hard/Hewitt d. Buding/Pilic 7-5 6-4

Hunt/Drysdale d Coronado/Mandarino 6-2 6-4
Jones/Ralston [3] d Truman/Truman 6-3 5-7 7-5
Schuurman/Bungert d Woodgate/Oakley 6-2 6-3
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Ochoa/Ochoa 6-4 6-4

QuarterFinals

L Turner/Stolle [1] d Lieffrig/Jovanovic default
Hard/Hewitt d. Hanks/Ashe 7-5 6-1
Jones/Ralston [3] d Hunt/Drysdale 6-2 6-4
Smith/Fletcher [2] d. Schuurman/Bungert 6-2 6-1

Semi Finals

Hard/Hewitt d. L Turner/Stolle [1] 5-7 6-2 6-2
Smith/Fletcher [2] d. Jones/Ralston [3] 6-1 7-5


Final
Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher [2] d. Darlene Hard/Bob Hewitt 11-9 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #43 (Edited)
1964



(From Rothmans lawn tennis almanack 1965)

(80 pairs)

First Round
RW Dixon/ C Lyon d. JB Hillebrand/ Mrs JE Hillebrand 36 86 86
JH McManus/ JM Alvarez d. WA Knight/ J Knight wo
MF Mulligan/ M Schacht d. HS Matheson/ CA Rosser 64 61
BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted d. GL Paish/ RF Woodgate 62 62
RR Maud/ GS Swan d. O Bengtson/ K Bartholdson 46 62 62
R Taylor/ PF Jones d. RJ Carmichael/ R Lesh 63 62
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. NJ Perry/ VA Berner 64 64
C Richey/ N Richey d. JM Gisbert/ ME Habicht 97 46 63

DD Phillips/ M Fourie d. EA Zuleta/ HM Slattery 62 64
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. I Pimental/ LL Crosby 63 64
A Lazzarino/ L Pericoli d. C Iles/ HW Allen 97 36 63
JE Mandarino/ CH Coronado d. GL Ward/ BI Shenton 86 61
J Borotra/ I de Lansalut d. RD Ambrose/ SME Porter 1311 75
LS Crookenden/ RA Ebbern d. KE Diepraam/ P Watermeyer 97 75
T Okker/ T Groenman d. A Bey/ JG Morris 61 61
JL Moore/ FME Toyne d. J Leschly/ S Pachta wo


48 byes

Second Round
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. RK Nyyssonen/ G Rosin 61 60
K Wooldridge/ GM Williams d. M Cox/ AJ Stroud 62 366 3
CS Brebnor/ A Mortimer d. P van Eysden/ J Ridderhof Seven 61 63
WP Bungert/ JAM Tegart d. EN Newman/ V Palmer wo
JG Keller/ DM Catt d. R Kalogeropoulos/ C Prosen 63 26 64
LA Gerrard/ JP Lehane d. M Holecek/ V Kodesova 63 60
M Price/ PA Spencer d. EL Scott/ C Yates Bell 64 63
TP Brown/ A Segal d. HE Truman/ CC Truman wo
RN Howe/ N Baylon (4) d. R McKenzie/ J Rees Lewis 97 36 75
A Bresson/ F Durr d. D Contet/ J Lieffrig 64 62
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. MA Otway/ DE Starkie 75 62
CE Graebner/ CA Caldwell d. JR McDonald/ N Truman 61 61
JH McManus/ JM Alvarez d. RW Dixon/ C Lyon 119 61
BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted d. MF Mulligan/ M Schacht 86 75
R Taylor/ PF Jones d. RR Maud/ GS Swan 46 75 75
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. C Richey/ N Richey 63 61

DD Phillips/ M Fourie d. GD Oakley/ PA Hird 64 61
JE Mandarino/ CH Coronado d. A Lazzarino/ L Pericoli 62 63
LS Crookenden/ RA Ebbern d. J Borotra/ I de Lansalut 63 60
T Okker/ T Groenman d. JL Moore/ FME Toyne 64 61
WW Bowrey/ PR McClenaughan d. AR Ashe/ CE Hanks 97 36 97
E Drossart/ C Mercelis d. JL Arilla/ M Boulle 62 63
N Kumar/ VA Roberts d. DJM Arthurs/ GM Houlihan 62 61
RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) d. HW Stewart/ D Rand 61 61
LJ Silvester/ JW Cawthorn d. AK Carpenter/ MBH McAnally 75 64
JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman d. DL Dell/ BJ Moffitt 86 64
TJ Ryan/ PM Walkden d. JC Barclay/ C Spinoza 46 63 62
S Likhachev/ A Dmitrieva d. PW Curtis/ SV Wade 61 64
RA Weedon/ AM van Zyl d. J Javorsky/ V Sukova wo
PJ Cramer/ JAG Lloyd d. W Alvarez/ F Gordigiani 36 63 64
M Leclercq/ M Salfati d. P Darmon/ Mrs P Darmon 63 62
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. EA Neely/ HG Fales 61 64


Third Round
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. K Wooldridge/ GM Williams 62 63
WP Bungert/ JAM Tegart d. CS Brebnor/ A Mortimer 1210 61
JG Keller/ DM Catt d. LA Gerrard/ JP Lehane 810 108 62
TP Brown/ A Segal d. M Price/ PA Spencer 63 63
A Bresson/ F Durr d. RN Howe/ N Baylon (4) wo
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. CE Graebner/ CA Caldwell 75 75
BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted d. JH McManus/ JM Alvarez 60 64
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. R Taylor/ PF Jones 63 36 61

DD Phillips/ M Fourie d. JE Mandarino/ CH Coronado 64 57 61
T Okker/ T Groenman d. LS Crookenden/ RA Ebbern 36 63 86
E Drossart/ C Mercelis d. WW Bowrey/ PR McClenaughan 46 119 63
RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) d. N Kumar/ VA Roberts 61 62
JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman d. LJ Silvester/ JW Cawthorn 64 61
TJ Ryan/ PM Walkden d. S Likhachev/ A Dmitrieva wo
RA Weedon/ AM van Zyl d. PJ Cramer/ JAG Lloyd 61 36 62
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. M Leclercq/ M Salfati 63 64


Fourth Round
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. WP Bungert/ JAM Tegart 46 63 64
JG Keller/ DM Catt d. TP Brown/ A Segal 36 60 62
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. A Bresson/ F Durr 61 64
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted 62 46 61

T Okker/ T Groenman d. DD Phillips/ M Fourie 75 36 62
RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) d. E Drossart/ C Mercelis 46 63 60
JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman d. TJ Ryan/ PM Walkden 61 63
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. RA Weedon/ AM van Zyl 75 63


Quarter Finals
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. JG Keller/ DM Catt 64 86
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. A Segal/ P Haygarth 64 64
T Okker/ T Groenman d. RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) 62 64
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman 64 57 60


Semi Finals
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. FA Froehling/ J Bricka 75 63
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. T Okker/ T Groenman 26 62 63


Final
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) 64 64
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #44 (Edited)
1965

(80 pairs)

First Round
24 byes

McClenaughan/Carmichael d Pombo Pereda/Gisbert 6-1 3-6 6-3
Buding/Ingo Buding d Toyne/J Moore 6-1 6-8 6-2
Clark/J Fletcher d WV Hall/CE McHugo 13-11 6-4
Estalella/Ernesto Aguirre d Boullre/Arilla 0-6 6-1 7-5
Tegart/Roche d Tory Fretz/Jack Tidball 7-5 9-7
Spruyt/Pinto Bravo d Whitely/Iles 2-6 7-5 9-7
Shaw/Battrick d Alice Tym/Rodriguez 6-3 6-0
Bentley/Bluett d Gordigiani/Naresh Kumar 7-5 6-1

Swan/Maud d Dealile/Bob Hewitt 6-2 6-4
Carole Prosen/Nick Kalo d Habicht/Stubs 6-3 9-11 6-2
Nell Truman/Ray Weedon d Pierette Taccchini/Sergio Tacchini 6-2 6-1
Anna Dmitrieva/Lejus d ???? (this usually indicates a default)
Graebner/Graebner d Vicki Berner/Werksman 6-2 6-8 6-3
Irene de Lanslalut/Konishi d Houlihan/Derek Arthurs 6-1 6-4
Wade/Hann d Spinoza/Jauffret 6-2 6-8 6-3
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Pabst d Heather Segal/Ray Summers 6-1 6-3

24 byes

Second Round

Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d Carole Rosser/Harry Matheson 7-5 6-0
SM Ambrose/RD Ambrose d Sylvana Lazzarino/Albert Lazzarino default
Pat Walkden/Phillips d O'Neill/MP Hickey 6-2 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel/Steele d Gail Sheriff/Bill Bowrey 5-7 6-2 6-4
Elena Subirats/Zarazua d Pam Diepraam/Diepraam 3-6 6-4 6-2
McAnally/Keldie d Stroud/Mark Cox 7-5 9-11 6-2
Francoise Durr/Barclay d Jan Lieffrig/Contet 4-6 6-3 6-2
Knight/Bobby Knight d Liz Starkie/Mark Otway 3-6 6-2 6-0

Nancy Richey/Donald Dell d Helga Schultze/Neal Fraser [4] 7-5 5-7 6-3
Esme Emanuel/Ray Moore d Jill Blackamn/Ray Ruffels 6-3 7-5
Robin Lloyd/Matthews d Ridderhof Seven/Hajer default
Carol Sherriff/Zeeman d Christiane Mercelis/Gronckel 9-7 6-8 6-2
Buding/Buding d McClenaughan/Carmichael 6-2 6-4
Clark/J Fletcher d Estalella/Aguirre 4-6 8-6 8-6
Tegart/Roche d Spruyt/Pinto Bravo 6-4 7-9 11-9
Shaw/Battrick d Bentley/Bluett 7-5 4-6 8-6

Swan/Maud d Carole Prosen/Nick Kalo 4-6 6-3 6-4
N Truman/Weedon d Anna Dmitrieva/Lejus 6-2 6-3
Graebner/Graebner d Irene de Lanslalut/Konishi 6-1 6-1
Wade/Hann d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Pabst 6-2 6-4
Mrs DH Roberts/Kelso d Owen/Bruce Larkham 6-3 7-5
Norma Baylon/Bob Howe d Allen/Baulch 6-4 6-3
joyce Williams/Wooldridge d Monique Salfati/Leclercq 11-9 6-3
Bueno/Ralston [3] d Wiggill/Cliff Drysdale default

Albert/Cooper d Carmen Coronado/Mandarino 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mills/Alan Mills d Jenny Morris/Dowdeswell 6-4 2-6 6-1
Blake/Scott d Angela Mortimer/John Barrett 6-4 6-4
Bricka/Froehling d Bartholdson/Ken Andersson 2-6 6-2 6-2
C Truman/H. Truman d Ingrid Lofdahl/Pimentel 3-6 6-3 6-2
Lesh/Sharpe d Trudy Groenman/Tom Okker 12-14 9-7 6-4
Schacht/Davidson d Betty Stove/Gerrard 6-3 6-1
Smith/K Fletcher [2] d M Rees/GM Price 6-3 6-0

Third Round

Turner/Stolle [1] d Ambrose/Ambrose 6-1 6-0
Eisel/Steele d Walkden/Phillips 6-3 3-6 6-4
Subirats/Zarazua d McAnally/Keldie 12-10 6-2
Durr/Barclay d Knight/Knight 6-4 3-6 6-3
Richey/Dell d Emanuel/Moore 5-7 6-2 6-4
C. Sherriff/Zeeman d Lloyd/Matthews 7-5 6-2
Buding/Buding d Clark/J Fletcher 3-6 6-3 6-3
Tegart/Roche d Shaw/Battrick 7-5 6-3

Swan/Maud d N Truman/Weedon 6-0 6-2
Graebner/Graebner d Wade/Hann 6-2 6-1
Roberts/Kelso d Baylon/Howe 11-9 5-7 6-2
Bueno/Ralston [3] d Williams/Wooldridge 6-1 6-2
Mills/Mills d Albert/Cooper 6-2 1-6 9-7
Blake/Scott d Bricka/Froehling 6-3 3-6 9-7
Lesh/Sharpe d C Truman/H. Truman 6-2 8-6
Smith/K Fletcher [2] d Schacht/Davidosn 6-3 6-1

Fourth Round

Turner/Stolle [1] d Eisel/Steele 6-2 6-2
Durr/Barclay d Subirats/Zarazua 8-6 6-2
Richey/Dell d C. Sherriff/Zeeman 7-5 8-6
Tegart/Roche d Buding/Buding 4-6 6-3 6-4

Graebner/Graebner d Swan/Maud 6-1 6-3
Bueno/Ralston [3] d Roberts/Kelso 6-0 6-2
Blake/Scott d Mills/Mills 14-12 6-3
Smith/K Fletcher [2] d Lesh/Sharpe 3-6 6-2 6-2

Quarter Finals

Turner/Stolle [1] d Durr/Barclay 9-7 3-6 6-2
Tegart/Roche d Richey/Dell 9-7 6-4
Bueno/Ralston [3] d Graebner/Graebner 6-2 6-4
Smith/K Fletcher [2] d Blake/Scott 6-4 6-4

Semi Finals

Tegart/Roche d Turner/Stolle [1] 6-1 7-5
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Bueno/Ralston [3] 7-5 6-4


Final

Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher [2] d Judy Tegart/Tony Roche 12-10 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #45 (Edited)
1966

80 pairs

Seeds
1 Smith/Fletcher
2 Tegart/Bowrey
3 King/Ralston
4 Durr/Stolle

First Round
24 byes

Truman/Stilwell d Knode/I. Watanabe 6-1 6-4
Delport/Ryan d Greville Collins/Hann 6-1 6-4
Schacht/Marty Mulligan d Allen/Hutchings 3-6 6-3 6-4
Lieffrig/Torben Ulrich d Toyne/Moore 6-3 6-1
Terras/Barclay d Wade/Curtis 4-6 6-1 11-9
Mortimer/John Barrett d Lazzarino/Lazzarino 6-4 6-1
Pachta/Pokorny d Tym/Tym 7-9 6-4 6-1
Buding/Marty Riessen d Roberts/Gibb 6-3 6-3

Mercelis/Drossart d Newcombe/John Newcombe 6-2 6-8 6-4
Maclennan/Matthews d Urban/van Lingen 8-6 5-7 6-3
Blackman/Alvarez d Estalella/Aguirre 6-1 6-2
McAnally/Higgins d Blake/Smith default
Eisel/Howe d Clark/Fletcher 6-2 6-3
Shaw/Battrick d Segal/Dell 11-9 5-7 6-1
Starkie/Pickard d Stroud/Mark Cox 9-7 6-4
Mills/Mills d Spuyt/Pinto Bravo 6-3 10-8


24 byes


Second Round

Smith/Fletcher [1] d Richey/Cliff Richey 6-3 7-5
Groenman/Okker d Wilkinson/Diepraam 6-3 6-2
Krocke/Gerrard d Hall/McHugo 3-6 6-2 6-1
Walkden/Saloman d Cuadrado/Mandarino 6-2 6-3
Baksheeva/Ligachev d Knight/Knight 6-4 3-6 6-3
Emanuel/Moore d Sherriff/Zeeman 6-4 6-4
Harter/Lutz d Lansalut/Konishi 6-2 7-5
Swan/Maud d Melville/Davidson 6-4 4-6 6-4

Durr/Fred Stolle [4] d Ambrose/Ambrose 6-3 7-5
Williams/Wooldridge d Niessen/Pawlick 6-4 6-0
Venneboer/Venkatesan d Seghers/Sergio Tacchini 6-1 6-2
Jones/Graebner d Baylon/Nikki Pilic 8-6 6-2
Delport/Ryan d Truman/Stillwell 6-4 1-6 7-5
Lieffrig/Ulrich d Schacht/Mulligan 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mortimer/Barrett d Terras/Barclay 7-5 6-3
Buding/Riessen d Pachta/Pokorny 6-1 6-3

Mercelis/Drossart d MacLennan/Matthews 6-2 8-6
Blackman/Alvarez d McAnally/Higgins 6-2 6-2
Eisel/Howe d Shaw/Battrick 7-5 6-4
Mills/Mills d Starkie/Pickard 7-5 6-1
Harris/Decker d Tew/Harrison 6-1 8-6
Bassi/Maioli d Hewitt/Bob Hewitt 6-3 6-3
Fretz/MacDonald d Lloyd/Saul 6-4 6-2
King/Ralston [3] d Lofdahl/Arilla 6-4 8-6

Brasher/Bluett d Vopickova/Javorsky 10-8 6-3
Bentley/Saila d Lundqvist/Bengston 6-2 -64
van Zyl/Mcmillan d Berner/Carpenter 6-4 7-5
Schediwy/Grisillo d Wiggill/Cliff Drysdale 3-6 6-2 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Whitely/Iles 6-2 6-3
Casals/McManus d Behlmar/Hernando 6-4 6-3
Schultze/Segal d Spinoza/Leclerq 6-0 7-5
Tegart/Bowrey [2] d Gourlay/Guzman 3-6 6-3 6-2





Third Round
Smith/Fletcher [1] d Groenman/Okker 9-7 6-3
Krocke/Gerrard d Walkden/Saloman 4-6 6-4 6-3
Emanuel/Moore d Baksheeva/Ligachev default
Swan/Maud d Harter/Lutz 6-3 8-6
Durr/Stolle [4] d Williams/Wooldridge 6-3 6-3
Jones/Graebner d Venneboer/Venkatesan 6-0 6-0
Lieffrig/Ulrich d Delport/Ryan 3-6 6-1 13-11
Mortimer/Barrett d Buding/Riseen 6-2 6-4

Blackman/Alvarez d Mercelis/Drossart 6-1 7-5
Eisel/Howe d Mills/Mills 8-6 6-3
Harris/Decker d Bassi/Maioli 6-3 6-1
King/Ralston [3] d Fretz/MacDonald 6-1 6-2
Brasher/Bluett d Bentley/Saila 8-6 6-4
van Zyl/Mcmillan d Schediwy/Grisillo 10-8 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Casals/McManus 7-5 6-2
Tegart/Bowrey [2] d Schultze/Segal 2-6 6-3 6-1



Fourth Round
Smith/Fletcher [1] d Krocke/Gerrard 6-4 6-2
Swan/Maud d Emanuel/Moore 7-5 6-2
Durr/Stolle [4] d Jones/Graebner 8-10 6-4 6-4
Mortimer/Barrett d Lieffrig/Ulrich 6-3 11-9

Eisel/Howe d Blackman/Alvarez 7-5 4-6 10-8
King/Ralston [3] d Harris/Decker 6-0 6-0
van Zyl/Mcmillan d Brasher/Bluett 6-4 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Tegart/Bowrey [2] 4-6 6-2 14-12

Quarters
Smith/Fletcher [1] d Swan/Maud 7-5 6-3
Durr/Stolle [4] d Mortimer/Barrett 6-3 7-5
King/Ralston [3] d Eisel/Howe 7-5 6-3
van Zyl/Mcmillan d Krantzcke/Ruffels 7-5 6-3


Semis
Smith/Fletcher [1] d Durr/Stolle [4] 6-1 7-5
King/Ralston [3] d van Zyl/Mcmillan 6-4 6-4

Final
Smith/Fletcher [1] d King/Ralston [3] 4-6 6-3 6-3


 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #46 (Edited)
1967


Draw=80

Seeds:
[1] King-Davidson
[2] Bueno/Fletcher
[3] Tegart/Roche
[4] van Zyl/McMillan

First Round
24 byes
Joyce Williams/Bill Hoogs d Heather Segal/Donald Dell 6-2 6-2
Frances McLennen/Roger Taylor d Mrs VA Roberts/Ronald McKenzie 5-7 11-9 6-4
Virginia Wade/Bob Maud d Trudy Groenman/Tom Okker 6-4 6-4
Alex Soady/Graham Primrose d Maria-Jose Aubet/Jose-Luis Arilla 6-2 6-3
Eva Lundqvist/Jan Leschly d Carol Sherriff/Colin Stubs 6-4 6-4
Galina Baksheeva/Toomas Lejus d Ada Bakker/Nick Fleury 3-6 6-4 6-4
Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman d Winnie Shaw/Gerald Battrick 6-1 5-7 7-5
Mimi Henreid/Brian Cheney d Irene de Lansalut/K. Onishi 6-2 4-6 6-2

Jan O'Neil/O'Neil d Mrs Hewitt/Bob Hewitt 4-6 6-3 6-1
Eva Andersson/Lars Olander d Gail Sherriff/Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau 6-1 7-9 6-4
Fay Toyne/Moore d Alice Tym/Bill Tym 6-0 6-1
Nell Truman/Stillwell d Ana Maria Estalella/Aguirre 6-4 6-3
Tory Fretz/Tom Leonard d Anita van Deventer/Ray Moore 6-3 7-5
Esme Emanuel/Jack Saul d Anglea Mortimer Barrett/John Barrett 7-5 7-5
Karen Krantzcke/Ray Ruffles d Vicki Berner/Keith Carpenter 5-7 6-1 6-2
Wendy Overton/John Pickens d Ulla Sandulf/Alvarez 6-3 6-2
24 byes

Second Round
Billie Jean King/Owen Davidson [1] d Elsie Veentjer-Spruyt/Jaime Pinto-Bravo default
Betty Stove/Howe d Rita Bentley/MacDonald 6-4 6-2
Buding/Naresh Kumar d Stephanie DeFina/Gardner Mulloy 6-3 4-6 6-3
Ingrid Lofdahl/Pat Cornejo d Betty Pratt/Pickard 6-2 6-4
Kerry Melville/Tobin d Lesley Turner/Bill Bowrey 4-6 9-7 13-11
Kathy Harter/Ray Keldie d Margaret Harris/Ray Wilson 6-3 6-4
Jill Cottrill/John Cottrill d Ann Jones/Bojo Jovanovic default
Robin Lloyd/Hann d Ingrid Loeys/De Gronckel 6-3 6-4

Annette Van zyl/Frew McMillan [4] d ???? (default??)
Urban/Putticombe d Glenda Swan/Rohan Summers 6-3 7-5
Mrs Cox/Mark Cox d Helen Gourlay/Pancho Guzman 2-6 7-5 6-4
Maryna Godwin/Graydon Garner d Nancy Richey/Cliff Richey default
MacLennan/Taylor d Williams/Hoogs 6-4 6-3
Wade/Maude d Soady/Primrose 3-6 6-0 6-0
Baksheeva/Lejus d Lunqvist/Leschly 5-7 6-2 6-3
Truman/Truman d Henried/Cheney 6-2 6-4

Andersson/Olander d O' Neill/O'Neill 6-24 6-4
Toyne/Moore d N Truman/Stillwell 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Overton/Pickins 4-6 6-4 6-3
Emanuel/Saul d Fretz/Leonard 8-6 6-3
Rosie Casals/Bob Lutz d Carmen Mandarion/Jose-Edison Mandarino 6-0 8-6
Mary Ann Eisel/Peter Curtis d Christiane Mercelis/Drossart default
Carol Kalogeropoulos/Nicky Kalogeropoulos d Elena Subirats/Brian Fairlie 6-0 3-6 7-5
Judy Tegart/Tony Roche [3] d Raisa Islanova/Vladimir Korotkov 6-2 6-4

Carol Aucamp/Eugene Scott d Monique Salfati/Ilie Nastase 6-3 10-8
Rodriguez/Pat Rodriguez d Evelyn Terras/Bernard Montrenaud 7-5 6-4
Anna Dmitrieva/Alex Metreveli d Pia Balling/Torben Ulrich 6-2 6-2
Pat Walkden/Peter Mors d Lindstrom/Salia 7-5 9-7
Madeleine Pegel/Beppe Merlo d E. M. Ernest/Ken Hiskins 6-2 6-4
Maylis Burel/Ramanesh Krishnan d Mrs C. T. Clark/J. C. Fletcher 6-4 6-3
Francoise Durr/Nikki Pilic d Carole Graebner/Marty Riessen 6-4 7-5
Maria Bueno/Ken Fletcher [2] d W. V. Hall/C. E. McHugo 6-3 6-0

Third Round
King/Davidson [1] d Stove/Howe 6-1 6-1
Lofdahl/Cornejo d Buding/Kumar 3-6 6-2 6-2
Melville/Tobin d Harter/Keldie 8-6 5-7 9-7
Cottrill/Cottrill d Lloyd/Hann 6-3 4-6 6-3
Van zyl/McMillan [4] d Urban/Putticombe 6-4 6-4
Godwin/Garner d Cox/Cox 15-13 2-6 6-1
Wade/Maude d MacLennan/Taylor 6-3 7-5
Truman/Truman d Baksheeva/Lejus 6-4 7-5

Toyne/Moore d Andersson/Olander 3-6 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Emanuel/Saul 1-6 6-2 6-3
Casals/Lutz d Eisel/Curtis 6-4 6-4
Tegart/Roche [3] d Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos 6-1 6-1
Aucamp/Scott d Rodriguez/Rodriguez 6-3 1-6 6-3
Dmitrieva/Metreveli d Walkden/Mors 6-4 6-4
Burel/Krishnan d Pegel/Merlo 6-3 6-2
Bueno/Fletcher [2] d Durr/Pilic 9-7 6-2

Fourth Round
King/Davidson [1] d Lofdahl/Cornejo 6-4 6-0
Cottrill/Cottrill d Melville/Tobin 4-6 6-3 6-1
Van zyl/McMillan [4] d Godwin/Garner 8-6 4-6 6-4
Wade/Maude d Truman/Truman 6-4 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Toyne/Moore 6-1 6-4
Casals/Lutz d Tegart/Roche [3] 6-2 6-4
Dmitrieva/Metreveli d Walkden/Mors 6-4 6-4
Bueno/Fletcher [2] d Burel/Krishnan 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
King/Davidson [1] d Cottrill/Cottrill 6-4 6-1
Van zyl/McMillan [4] d Wade/Maude 6-3 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Casals/Lutz 7-9 6-4 6-4
Bueno/Fletcher [2] d Dmitrieva/Metreveli 6-8 7-5 16-14

Semi Finals
King/Davidson [1] d Van zyl/McMillan [4] 6-3 3-6 6-1
Bueno/Fletcher [2] d Krantzcke/Ruffels 6-3 6-1

Final
Billie Jean King/Owen Davidson [1] d Maria Bueno/Ken Fletcher [2] 7-5 6-2


The epic 56 game Beuno/Fletcher win in the quarters was the longest mixed match of the event. Both teams had 8 match points, with the seeds winning it on a letcord.
*Some slight confusion around Walkden-Mors scores. Double check with New York Times or other source.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #47 (Edited)
1968

Draw 80, 4 seeds (48 byes in the 1st Round)

1st Round

O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] bye
R. R. Barth & Miss J. V. Rogers bye
B. White & Miss M. M. Lee bye
S. J. Matthews & Mrs P. M. Roberts bye
E. Drossart & Miss C. Mercelis bye
M. M. Baleson & Miss H. W. Allen bye
J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore (formerly Faye Toyne) bye
T. Lejus & Miss G. Baksheeva bye


R. G. Summers & Miss L. A. Roussow bye
P. Darmon & Mrs P. Darmon (formerly Rosa Reyes) bye
R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke bye
M. C. Riessen & Miss J. A. M. Tegart bye
J. G. Alexander & Miss K. Harris bye
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey (formerly Lesley Turner) bye
R. Haillet & Mrs W. D. Greville Collins bye
T. Koch & Miss S. Petersen bye


K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] bye
J. E. Mandarino & Mrs J. E. Mandarino (formerly Carmen Coronado) bye
T. W. Addison & Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss bye
Q. C. Pretroius & Miss P. M. Walkden bye
R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan bye
J. Subirats & Miss E. Subirats bye
O. Parun & Miss H. Carol Sherriff bye
A. A. Segal & Mrs L. A. Hoad (formerly Jennifer Staley) bye


C. de Gronckel & Miss I Loeys d. B. J. Phillips-Moore & Mrs B. J. Phillips Moore 7-5 11-9
R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade d. K. G. Hiskens & Miss E. M. Ernest 6-1 6-3
H. J. Pohmann /Miss L. Jansen Venneboer d. K. Wooldridge/ Mrs JoyceWilliams 6-3 6-1
D. L. Dell & Mrs H Segal d. J. E. Barratt & Mrs A. Barratt (formerly Mortimer) 6-3 4-6 6-1
S. R. Smith & Miss D. Hart d. G. Primrose & Mrs R.Lloyd (formerly Robin Blakelock) 6-3 6-4
L. Ayala & Mrs L. (Maria) Ayala d. A. R. Mills & Mrs A. R. Mills 6-4 6-4
F. McMillan /Mrs A. du Plooy (formerly van Zyl) d. G. R. Stilwell/Miss F. E. Truman 6-1 7-5
R. R. Maud & Miss H. J. Amos d. P. C. Dent & Miss L. E. Hunt 4-6 7-5 6-3

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. M. G. Davies & Miss E. Buding 5-7 6-3 6-3
V. Korotkov/Mrs J. Volavkova d. N. Kalogeropoulos & Mrs C.Kalogeropulos 6-1 6-4
H. J. Plotz & Miss K. S. Schediwy d. G. Mulloy & Miss P. Bartkowicz walkover
J. R. Pinto Bravo & Miss C. E. M. Sandberg d. P. Hombergen & Miss E. Terras 9-7 6-4
J. B. Chanfreau & Miss Gail V. Sherriff d. W. A. Tym /Mrs W. A. Tym (formerly Alice Luthy) 4-6 6-3 6-2
P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel d. R. W. Anderson & Miss C. A. Martinez 6-1 6-4
C. E. McHugo & Miss W. V. Hall d. A. Neely & Miss P. Lamm 7-9 6-3 14-12

A. K. Carpenter & Miss V. A. Berner d. J. Leschly & Miss J. P. Lieffrig 1-6 6-2 6-4
S. J. Tidball & Miss S. R. Defina bye
D. W. Schroder & Mrs E. C. Drysdale bye
J. G. Clifton & Miss A. Soady bye
R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter bye
G. Battrick & Miss W. M. Shaw bye
R. N. Hawkes & Miss R. H. Bentley bye
L. J. Schloss & Miss K. Pigeon bye
F.S. Stolle & Mrs P.F. Jones (formerly Ann Haydon) [3] bye

L. Olander & Miss E. E. Andersson bye
P. H. Rodriguez & Mrs P. H. Rodriguez (formerly Michelle Boulle) bye
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova bye
J. Arilla & Miss I. A. R. F. Löfdahl bye
R. J. Carmichael & Miss K. A. Melville bye
S. Likachev & Miss F. Durr bye
I. El Shafei & Miss E. B. Lundquist bye
T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey bye

J. R. MacDonald & Miss F. F Urban bye
M. Cox & Mrs M. Cox bye
H. E. Truman & Mrs G. T. Janes (formerly Christine Truman) bye
G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin bye
G. C. Bluett & Mrs C. W. Brasher (formerly Shirley Bloomer) bye
P. Cornejo & Miss H. F. Gourlay bye
G. L. Forbes & Mrs G. L. Forbes bye
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] bye

2nd round

O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. R. R. Barth & Miss J. V. Rogers 7-5 6-4
S. J. Matthews & Mrs P. M. Roberts d. B. White & Miss M. M. Lee 7-5 6-3
E. Drossart & Miss C. Mercelis d. M. M. Baleson & Miss H. W. Allen 6-2 6-4
J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore d. T. Lejus & Miss G. Baksheeva walkover
R. G. Summers & Miss L. A. Roussow d. P. Darmon & Mrs P. Darmon walkover
R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke d. M. C. Riessen & Miss J. A. M. Tegart 6-3 6-4
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey d. J. G. Alexander & Miss K. Harris 2-6 6-4 6-2
T. Koch & Miss S. Petersen bt R. Haillet & Mrs W. D. Greville Collins walkover

K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B.M. Court [4] d. J. E. Mandarino & Mrs J. E. Mandarino 4-6 6-4 6-2
T. W. Addison & Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss d. Q. C. Pretroius & Miss P. M. Walkden 10-8 6-2
R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan d. J. Subirats & Miss E. Subirats 6-4 3-6 6-2
O. Parun & Miss H. Carol Sherriff d. A. A. Segal & Mrs L. A. Hoad 4-6 6-4 16-14
R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade d. C. de Gronckel & Miss I Loeys 6-0 6-0
H. J. Pohmann & Miss L. Jansen Venneboer d. D. L. Dell & Mrs A. A. Segal 6-4 1-6 6-4
S. R. Smith & Miss D. Hart d. L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala 6-4 6-4
F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy d. R. R. Maud & Miss H. J. Amos 6-4 6-3

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. V. Korotkov & Mrs J. Volavkova 6-3 3-6 6-2
J. R. Pinto Bravo & Miss C. E. M. Sandberg d. H. J. Plotz & Miss K. S. Schediwy 6-1 6-4
P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel d. J. B. Chanfreau & Miss Gail V. Sherriff 4-6 6-2 6-3
A. K. Carpenter & Miss V. A. Berner d. C. E. McHugo & Miss W. V. Hall 6-1 9-11 7-5
D. W. Schroder & Mrs E. C. Drysdale d. S. J. Tidball & Miss S. R. Defina 2-6 6-4 8-6
R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter d. J. G. Clifton & Miss A. Soady 7-5 8-6
G. Battrick & Miss W. M. Shaw d. R. N. Hawkes & Miss R. H. Bentley 6-1 6-2
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. L. J. Schloss & Miss K. Pigeon 6-0 6-4

P. H. Rodriguez & Mrs P. H. Rodriguez d. L. Olander & Miss E. E. Andersson 4-6 6-2 8-6
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. J. Arilla & Miss I. A. R. F. Löfdahl 6-4 12-10
R. J. Carmichael & Miss K. A. Melville d. S. Likachev & Miss F. Durr 6-2 6-3
T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey d. I. El Shafei & Miss E. B. Lundquist 6-0 4-6 6-3
J. R. MacDonald & Miss F. F Urban d. M. Cox & Mrs M. Cox 7-5 7-5
G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin d. H. E. Truman & Mrs G. T. Janes 6-1 1-6 7-5
P. Cornejo & Miss H. F. Gourlay d. G. C. Bluett & Mrs C. W. Brasher 6-4 6-3
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] d. G. L. Forbes & Mrs G. L. Forbes 6-1 6-3

3rd round
O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. S. J. Matthews & Mrs P. M. Roberts 6-2 6-1
J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore d. E. Drossart & Miss C. Mercelis 6-1 6-2
R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke d. R. G. Summers & Miss L. A. Roussow 6-2 6-1
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey d. T. Koch & Miss S. Petersen 6-3 4-6 7-5
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. T. W. Addison & Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-4
R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan d. O. Parun & Miss H. Carol Sherriff 6-3 6-2
R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade d. H. J. Pohmann & Miss L. Jansen Venneboer 3-6 6-2 6-0
F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy d. S. R. Smith & Miss D. Hart 6-3 12-10

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. J. R. Pinto Bravo & Miss C. E. M. Sandberg 6-1 6-2
P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel d. A. K. Carpenter & Miss V. A. Berner 4-6 13-11 6-3
R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter d. D. W. Schroder & Mrs E. C. Drysdale 7-5 6-4
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. G. Battrick & Miss W. M. Shaw 6-3 6-4
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. P. H. Rodriguez & Mrs P. H. Rodriguez 6-3 6-2
T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey d. R. J. Carmichael & Miss K. A. Melville 6-1 6-3
G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin d. R. MacDonald & Miss F. F. Urban 6-2 8-6
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] d. P. Cornejo & Miss H. F. Gourlay 6-3 6-3

4th round
O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore 6-4 6-2
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey d. R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke 3-6 6-4 7-5
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan 8-6 6-2
F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy d. R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade 6-3 6-4

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel 3-6 6-3 6-4
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter 6-3 6-2
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey 3-6 6-3 8-6
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] d. G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin 4-6 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinal
O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey 7-5 6-2
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy 6-2 6-4
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman 8-6 6-2
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] 6-2 6-4

Semifinal
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] 6-4 9-7
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. F.S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] 6-3 12-10

Final
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova 6-1 14-12
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #48 (Edited)
1969

Draw 80, 4 seeds (48 byes in the 1st Round)

1st Round
Mrs. B. M. Court/K. N. Fletcher [1] bye
Miss J. H. Salome/G. Goven bye
Miss L. E. Hunt/M. P. Hickey bye
Miss L. A. Roussouw/H. L. Plotz bye
Miss P. M. Walkden/F. D. McMillan bye
Miss E. B. Lundquist/I. El Shafei bye
Miss C. A. Martinez/S. R. Smith bye
Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stilwell bye

Miss J. J. Hellier/M. J. Sangster bye
Miss K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe bye
Miss S. Petersen/T. Koch bye
Mrs. J. E. Mandarino/J. E. Mandarino bye
Miss Z. Yansone/S. Likhachev bye
Miss G. C. Dove/R. J. Moore bye
Miss T. A. Fretz/R. G. Perry bye
Miss B. Kirk/D. W. Schroder bye

Mrs. P. F. Jones/F. S. Stolle [4] bye
Mrs. C. E. Grabner/C. E. Grabner bye
Miss C. E. M. Sandberg/O. Bengston bye
Miss C. J. Fleming/O. Parun bye
Miss A. L. van Deventer/B. Bertram bye
Miss J. M. Heldman/T. Ulrich bye
Miss M. J. Aschner/J. R. McDonald bye
Mrs. W. W. Bowrey/W. W. Bowrey bye

Miss W. Gilchrist/I. G. Fletcher d. Miss W. L. Tomlinson/T. J. Ryan 6-4 2-6 6-1
Miss S. J. Holdsworth/J. E. Barrett d. Miss C. Spinoza/D. A. Lloyd 7-5 4-6 6-3
Miss K. Harris/R. J. Carmichael d. Miss M. Strandberg/H. Nerell 6-3 3-6 6-4
Mrs. G. M. Williams/R. N. Howe d. Miss F. Durr/J. C. Barclay 6-2 6-3
Miss R. Casals/M. C. Riessen d. Miss S. V. Wade/T. S. Okker 6-3 2-6 6-3
Miss V.Ziegenfuss/R. P. Dell d. Mr. and Mrs. N. Karogeropoulos 6-2 6-2
Miss S. Okin/B. Anstey d. Mrs. G. L. Forbes/G. L. Forbes 3-6 6-3 6-4
Mrs. R. A. Lloyd/G. B. Primrose d. Mrs. H. J. Amos/P. Pokorny walkover

Miss P. S. A. Hogan/T. Gorman d. Mrs. Proctor/R. Krog 3-6 6-3 6-2
Miss W. M. Shaw/G. Battrick d. Miss N. Richey/G. C. Richey walkover
Mrs. J. L. Moore/J. L. Moore d. Miss B. A. Grubb/T. B. Karp 7-5 6-3
Miss M. Michel/ R. C. Lutz d. Miss L. Tuero/T. A. Mozur walkover
Mrs. A. R. Mills/A. R. Mills d. Miss G. Moran/J. W. Gardner 6-1 6-3
Miss B. Stove/O. K. Davidson d. Mrs. M. Cox/M. Cox 6-2 6-3
Mrs. R. Taylor/R. Taylor d. Miss A. M. Arais/J. R. Pinto Bravo 3-6 6-3 6-1
Miss F. F. Urban/R. F. Keldie d. Miss A. Bakker/V. Zednik 6-2 6-4

Miss J. K. Anthony/A. C. Neely bye
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli bye
Miss K. A. Melville/N. Pilic bye
Mrs. G. T. Janes/H. E. Truman bye
Miss B. Lindström/K. Wooldridge bye
Miss K. Pigeon/B. E. Fairlie bye
Miss J. H. Townsend/P. C. Dent bye
Miss J. A. M. Tegart/A. D. Roche [3] bye

Miss E. M. Ernest/S. J. Matthews bye
Miss H. F. Gourlay/A. J. Stone bye
Miss A. Soady/J. G. Clifton bye
Miss E. Terras/W. I. Alvarez bye
Miss M. Chuvirina/V. Korotkov bye
Miss P. Bartkowicz/D. L. Dell bye
Miss E. Emanuel/R. R. Maud bye
Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels bye

Miss V. W. Hall/C. E. McHugo bye
Miss H. C. Sherriff/P. H. Rodriguez bye
Mrs. J. B. Chanfreau/J. B. Chanfreau bye
Mrs. C. W. Brasher/P. R. Hutchins bye
Miss D. Carter/W. B. Geraghty bye
Miss J. A. Young/A. J. MacDonald bye
Mrs P. W. Curtis/P. W. Curtis bye
Mrs. L. W. King/J. D. Newcombe [2] bye

2nd Round
Court/Fletcher [1] d. Salome/Govan 6-2 6-1
Rossow/Plotz d. Hunt/Hickey 6-4 5-7 6-4
Walkden/McMillan d. Lundquist/El Shafei 6-2 6-2
Martinez/Smith d. Truman/Stilwell 2-6 6-3 6-3
K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe d. Helliar/Sangster 6-4 6-4
Mandarino/Mandarino d. Petersen/Koch 8-6 6-4
Yansone/Likhachev d. Dove/Moore 8-6 6-4
Kirk/Schroder d. Fretz/Perry 3-6 6-4 7-5

Jones/Stolle [4] d. Graebner/Graebner 6-4 6-4
Sandberg/Bengtson d. Fleming/Parun 2-6 6-1 6-4
Heldman/Ulrich d. van Deventer/Bertram 6-0 7-5
Bowrey/Bowrey d. Aschner/McDonald 6-2 6-2
Holdswoth/Barrett d. Gilchrist/Fletcher 4-6 6-2 6-4
Harris/Carmichael d. Williams/Howe 6-4 11-9
Casals/Riessen d. Ziegenfuss/Dell 6-2 6-2
Lloyd/Primrose d. Okin/Anstey 6-4 3-6 6-3

Shaw/Battrick d. Hogan/Gorman 5-7 6-4 7-5
Moore/Moore d. Michel/Lutz walkover
Stove/Davidson d. Mills/Mills 6-2 6-1
Taylor/Taylor d. Urban/Keldie 6-4 6-3
Metreveli/Morozova d. Anthony/Neely 9-7 6-4
Melville/Pilic d. Janes/Truman 6-3 6-4
Pigeon/Firlie d. Lindström/Wooldridge 6-4 9-7
Tegart/Roche [3] d. Townsend/Dent 6-4 6-1

Gourlay/Stone d. Ernest/Matthews 6-0 6-2
Soady/Clifton d. Terras/Alvarez walkover
Chuvirina/Korotkov d. Bartkowicz/Dell 6-1 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Emanuel/Maud 6-4 7-5
Hall/McHugo d. Sherriff/Rodriguez walkover
Chanfreau/Chanfreau d. Brasher/Hutchins 6-3 6-3
Young/McDonald d. Carter/Greaghty 6-2 7-5
King/Newcombe [2] d. Curtis/Curtis 6-3 6-1

3rd Round
Court/Fletcher [1] d. Rossow/Plotz 6-4 6-3
Walkden/McMillan d. Martinez/Smith 6-1 6-3
K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe d. Mandarino/Mandarino 7-5 6-3
Yansone/Likhachev d. Kirk/Schroder 2-6 6-2 7-5
Jones/Stolle [4] d. Sandberg/Bengtson 6-2 6-4
Bowrey/Bowrey d. Heldman/Ulrich 6-3 6-1
Harris/Carmichael d. Holdswoth/Barrett 7-5 8-6
Casals/Riessen d. Lloyd/Primrose 6-3 6-1
Shaw/Battrick d. Moore/Moore 6-2 6-4
Stove/Davidson d. Taylor/Taylor 6-3 2-6 6-2
Melville/Pilic d. Metreveli/Morozova 6-2 6-4
Tegart/Roche [3] d. Pigeon/Firlie 6-1 6-2
Gourlay/Stone d. Soady/Clifton 6-3 3-6 6-3
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Chuvirina/Korotkov 6-4 6-3
Hall/McHugo d. Chanfreau/Chanfreau 2-6 6-2 7-5
King/Newcombe [2] d. Young/McDonald 6-2 6-1

4th Round
Court/Fletcher [1] d. Walkden/McMillan 6-3 6-3
K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe d. Yansone/Likhachev 11-9 6-3
Jones/Stolle [4] d. Bowrey/Bowrey 6-4 6-4
Casals/Riessen d. Harris/Carmichael 6-3 6-3
Stove/Davidson d. Shaw/Battrick 7-5 6-3
Tegart/Roche [3] d. Melville/Pilic 13-11 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Gourlay/Stone 6-1 7-5
King/Newcombe [2] d. Hall/McHugo 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinal
Court/Fletcher [1] d. K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe 6-1 6-1
Jones/Stolle [4] d. Casals/Riessen 6-4 7-9 6-4
Tegart/Roche [3] d. Stove/Davidson 6-2 6-1
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. King/Newcombe [2] 7-9 6-3 6-4

Semifinal
Jones/Stolle [4] d. Court/Fletcher [1] 11-9 11-9
Tegart/Roche [3] d. Krantzcke/Ruffels 6-4 7-5

Final
Jones/Stolle [4] d. Tegart/Roche [3] 6-2 6-3


NOTE Eleven married couples entered this event, it's not been confirmed yet, but probably a record.
*All the results from Declan, Thanks! (Source: "World of Tennis 1970" Yearbook)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #49 (Edited)
1970

WIMBLEDON 1970 Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 Seeds (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Mrs. B. M. Court/M. Riessen [1] bye
Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell bye
Miss P. M. Waldken/K. E. Diepraam bye
Miss F. Bonicelli/J. Loyo Mayo bye

Miss S. J. Holdsworth/J. Ulrich bye
Miss W. M. Shaw/O. K. Davidson bye
Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss/R. R. Barth bye
Miss D. J. Riste/A. L. Jones bye

Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine bye
Miss L. J. McDonald/A. G. Fawcett bye
Miss M. J. Pryde/R. N. Hawkess bye
Miss D. H. Botha/A. J. Pattinson bye

Miss L. A. Roussouw/J. Saul bye
Miss A. M. Arias/J. R. Pinto Bravo bye
Miss W. A. Overton/G. Seewagon bye
Mrs. R. M. Johnson/D. L. Dell bye

Miss F. Durr/R. D. Ralston [4] bye
Miss K. Harris/R. F. Keldie bye
Miss E. Isopaitis/V. Korotkov bye
Mrs. P. W. Curtis/P. W. Curtis bye

Miss L. E. Hunt/N. Spear bye
Miss M. V. Hall/C. E. McHogo bye
Mrs. G. M. Williams/D. A. Lloyd bye
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli bye

Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels d. Miss P. A. Edwards/R. L. Case 6-2 6-1
Mrs. J. B. Chanfreau/R. J. Carmichael d. Miss O. de Roubin/W. I. Alvarez walkover
Miss P. S. A. Hogan/A. J. McDonald d. Miss K.Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe 4-6 6-2 6-1
Miss S. V. Wade/R. Taylor d. Miss M. E. Guzman/R. G. Giltian 7-5 6-2

Miss I. Guilding/I. D. Building d. Miss C. A. Camp/G. Battrick 7-5 11-9
Miss L. Pericoli/G. Mulloy d. Miss E. Terras/B. Paul 6-4 6-4
Miss J. E. O’Hara/J. D. Bartlett d. Miss J. A. Fayter/M. Iqbal 6-3 6-4
Miss R. H. Bentley/P. R. Hutchins d. Miss M. C. Muntanola 6-2 6-3

Mrs. J. L. Moore/ J. L. Moore d. Miss B. A. Grubb/S. A. Warboys 6-2 6-3
Mrs. P. H. Rodriguez/ P. H. Rodriguez d. Miss. J. Szörényi/P. Szöke walkover
Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol d. Mrs. E. C. Drysdale/G. L. Forbes 6-2 6-3
Miss J. M. Wilshere/S. Koudelka d. Miss M. E. Greenwood walkover

Miss D. Carter/T. W. Gorman d. Mrs. T. Walhof/S. Palmieri 7-5 6-3
Miss P. J. Austin/L. E. Lumsden d. Miss J. L. Salome/T. J. Ryan 6-1 6-2
Mrs. A. R. Mills/ A. R. Mills d. Miss S. Okin/D. Anstey 6-2 6-1
Miss W. S. Gilchrist/I. G. Fletcher d. Miss M. V. A. M. Pegal/L. Leschly walkover

Miss S. Pachta/P. Pokorny bye
Mrs. C. E. Graebner/ C. E. Graebner bye
Mrs. J. Du Plooy/R. R. Maud bye
Miss K. A. Melville/J. R. McDonald bye

Miss M. Brummer/R. Seegers bye
Mrs. K. W. Crooke/G. Masters bye
Mrs. W. A. Tym/ W. A. Tym bye
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] bye

Mrs. N. Kalogeropoulos/ N. Kalogeropoulos bye
Miss B. I. Kirk/L. J. Silvester bye
Miss H. J. Amos/C. S. Dibley bye
Miss M. Michel/J. G. Paish bye

Miss K. Pigeon/M. M. Baleson bye
Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle bye
Miss W. L. Tomlinson/D. W. Schroder bye
Miss J. M. Heldman/T. Ulrich bye

Mrs. T. W. Cowie/J. G. Clifton bye
Miss E. M. Ernest/S. J. Matthews bye
Miss B. F. Stove/W. W. Bowrey bye
Mrs. J. E. Mandarino/ J. E. Mandarino bye

Mrs. J. A. G. Lloys/G. B. Primrose bye
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase bye
Miss J. Sawamatsu/R. B. Perry bye
Mrs. L. W. King/R. A. J. Hewitt [2] bye

2nd Round

Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell d. Mrs. B. M. Court/M. Riessen [1] walkover
Miss P. M. Waldken/K. E. Diepraam d. Miss F. Bonicelli/J. Loyo Mayo 4-6 10-8 6-3
Miss W. M. Shaw/O. K. Davidson d. Miss S. J. Holdsworth/J. Ulrich walkover
Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss/R. R. Barth d. Miss D. J. Riste/A. L. Jones 6-1 6-2

Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine d. Miss L. J. McDonald/A. G. Fawcett 6-4 5-7 6-4
Miss M. J. Pryde/R. N. Hawkess d. Miss D. H. Botha/A. J. Pattinson walkover
Miss A. M. Arias/J. R. Pinto Bravo d. Miss L. A. Roussouw/J. Saul 7-5 3-6 6-1
Miss W. A. Overton/G. Seewagon d. Mrs. R. M. Johnson/D. L. Dell 6-4 6-1

Miss K. Harris/R. F. Keldie d. Miss F. Durr/R. D. Ralston [4] walkover
Miss E. Isopaitis/V. Korotkov d. Mrs. P. W. Curtis/P. W. Curtis 3-6 6-4 7-5
Miss L. E. Hunt/N. Spear d. Miss M. V. Hall/C. E. McHogo 6-1 7-5
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Mrs. G. M. Williams/D. A. Lloyd 9-7 5-7 6-2

Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels d. Mrs. J. B. Chanfreau/R. J. Carmichael 6-1 6-3
Miss S. V. Wade/R. Taylor d.Miss P. S. A. Hogan/A. J. McDonald 6-2 6-3
Miss L. Pericoli/G. Mulloy d.Miss I. Guilding/I. D. Building walkover
Miss J. E. O’Hara/J. D. Bartlett d. Miss R. H. Bentley/P. R. Hutchins 4-6 6-4 6-4

Mrs. J. L. Moore/ J. L. Moore d. Mrs. P. H. Rodriguez/ P. H. Rodriguez 6-4 6-1
Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol d. Miss J. M. Wilshere/S. Koudelka 6-3 6-4
Miss D. Carter/T. W. Gorman d. Miss P. J. Austin/L. E. Lumsden 6-4 6-3
Miss W. S. Gilchrist/I. G. Fletcher d. Mrs. A. R. Mills/ A. R. Mills 7-5 4-6 6-3

Mrs. C. E. Graebner/ C. E. Graebner d. Miss S. Pachta/P. Pokorny 6-4 9-7
Mrs. J. Du Plooy/R. R. Maud d. Miss K. A. Melville/J. R. McDonald 6-2 6-3
Mrs. K. W. Crooke/G. Masters d. Miss M. Brummer/R. Seegers 3-6 6-2 6-1
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] d. Mrs. W. A. Tym/ W. A. Tym 6-1 6-4

Miss B. I. Kirk/L. J. Silvester d. Mrs. N.Kalogeropoulos/N.Kalogeropoulos 6-1 14-12
Miss H. J. Amos/C. S. Dibley d. Miss M. Michel/J. G. Paish 4-6 9-7 6-3
Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle d. Miss K. Pigeon/M. M. Baleson 6-1 6-1
Miss J. M. Heldman/T. Ulrich d. Miss W. L. Tomlinson/D. W. Schroder 6-4 6-4

Miss E. M. Ernest/S. J. Matthews d. Mrs. T. W. Cowie/J. G. Clifton 6-2 10-8
Miss B. F. Stove/W. W. Bowrey d. Mrs. J. E. Mandarino/ J. E. Mandarino 6-2 6-4
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Mrs. J. A. G. Lloys/G. B. Primrose 6-2 6-4
Mrs. L. W. King/R. A. J. Hewitt [2] d. Miss J. Sawamatsu/R. B. Perry 6-0 6-3

3rd Round

Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell d. Miss P. M. Waldken/K. E. Diepraam 4-3 ret.
Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss/R. R. Barth d.Miss W. M. Shaw/O. K. Davidson 6-1 9-7
Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine d. Miss M. J. Pryde/R. N. Hawkess 6-4 6-4
Miss A. M. Arias/J. R. Pinto Bravo d. Miss W. A. Overton/G. Seewagon 7-5 3-6 6-1

Miss K. Harris/R. F. Keldie d. Miss E. Isopaitis/V. Korotkov 3-6 6-3 6-4
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Miss L. E. Hunt/N. Spear 6-3 6-2
Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels d. Miss S. V. Wade/R. Taylor 3-6 6-0 6-3
Miss J. E. O’Hara/J. D. Bartlett d. Miss L. Pericoli/G. Mulloy 6-3 6-3

Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol d. Mrs. J. L. Moore/ J. L. Moore 6-3 6-2
Miss D. Carter/T. W. Gorman d. Miss W. S. Gilchrist/I. G. Fletcher 6-3 6-4
Mrs. C. E. Graebner/C. E. Graebner d. Mrs. J. Du Plooy/R. R. Maud 2-6 6-3 6-4
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] d. Mrs. K. W. Crooke/G. Masters 6-3 6-4

Miss B. I. Kirk/L. J. Silvester d. Miss H. J. Amos/C. S. Dibley 7-5 6-3
Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle d. Miss J. M. Heldman/T. Ulrich 6-3 6-0
Miss B. F. Stove/W. W. Bowrey d. Miss E. M. Ernest/S. J. Matthews 6-4 9-7
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Mrs. L. W. King/R. A. J. Hewitt [2] 5-7 8-6 6-2

4th Round

Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell d. Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss/R. R. Barth 7-5 2-6 6-2
Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine d. Miss A. M. Arias/J. R. Pinto Bravo 6-2 6-2
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Miss K. Harris/R. F. Keldie 4-6 6-3 6-4
Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels d. Miss J. E. O’Hara/J. D. Bartlett 6-2 8-6

Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol d. Miss D. Carter/T. W. Gorman 6-3 6-1
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] d. Mrs. C. E. Graebner/C. E. Graebner 6-3 6-3
Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle d. Miss B. I. Kirk/L. J. Silvester 6-3 6-1
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Miss B. F. Stove/W. W. Bowrey 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinal

Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine d. Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell 7-5 6-2
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels 6-4 5-7 7-5
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] d. Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol 6-1 6-3
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle 6-2 6-4

Semifinal

Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine 9-11 6-3 6-4
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] 5-7 6-2 6-2

Final

Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli 6-3 4-6 9-7
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #50 (Edited)
1971

WIMBLEDON 1971 Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 seeds, (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Court/Riessen [1] bye
Greenwood/Dron bye
Giorgi/Bartoni bye
Busamante/Munoz bye

Hawcroft/Masters bye
Camp/Battrick bye
Miss S. J. Alexander/Alexander bye
Hole/Hammond bye

O’Hara/Bartlett bye
Iqbal/Fayter bye
Bentzer/Dell bye
Fleming/Parun bye

Robinson/Segal bye
Hollingsworth/Kary bye
Appleby/Collins bye
Yansome/Curtis bye

Dalton/McMillan [4] bye
K. Sawamatsu/Koura bye
Goolagong/Hewitt bye
James/Matthews bye

Holdswoth/Paish bye
Austin/Ryan bye
Beaven/Hutchins bye
Pachta/Pokorny bye

Mankad/A. Amritraj d. Pericoli/El Shafei 6-4 7-5
Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo d. Fretz/Perry 6-4 6-3
Bonicelli/Koch d. Cowie/Clifton 6-1 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Drysdale d. Matsuda/Kawiwazumi 6-3 5-7 6-4

Williams/Drobney d. Riussouw/Schdoder 7-9 6-4 6-4
Harris/Crealy d. Potha/Pattison 6-3 6-1
Gilchrist/Froehling d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino 7-5 7-5
Reese/Warboys d. Giscafre/Molina 6-3 3-6 6-3

Brasher/Wilson d. Mr./Mrs. Moore 4-6 6-4 8-6
Melville/Dibley d. Newberry/Schroeder 6-2 6-1
Hunt/Ruffels d. Holubova/Baranyi 5-7 6-1 6-1
Teeguarden/McManus d. Mr./Mrs. Koudelka 6-1 6-4

Morozova/Merteveli d. Bentley/McDonald 6-2 6-1
Emanuel/Bertram d. Mr./Mrs. Kalogeropoulos 5-7 6-3 6-1
Heldman/Ulrich d. Kroshina/Bogomolov 7-5 6-4
Stove/Maud d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 6-4 6-2

Walhof/Palmieri bye
Mr./Mrs. Mills bye
Hogan/McDonald bye
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey bye

Wade/Howe bye
Mr./Mrs. Taylor bye
Hansen/Elliott bye
King/Davidson [3] bye

Gourlay/Irvine bye
Gunter/Lutz bye
Pigeon/Seewagen bye
Janes/Truman bye

Sandberg/Folke bye
Orth/Fassbender bye
Shaw/Keldie bye
Mr./Mrs. Phillips-Moore bye

Ziegenfuss/Gorman bye
Hall/McHugo bye
von Brandis/Cramer bye
Carter-Tirolo/Barth bye

Estalella/Orantes bye
É. Szabó/Szöke bye
Barthes/Durr bye
Casals/Nastase [2] bye

2nd Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Greenwood/Dron 6-3 6-1
Giorgi/Bartoni d. Busamante/Munoz 6-1 6-0
Hawcroft/Masters d. Camp/Battrick 3-6 6-3 6-3
Miss S. J. Alexander/Alexander d. Hole/Hammond 6-3 6-4

O’Hara/Bartlett d. Iqbal/Fayter 6-2 6-3
Bentzer/Dell d. Fleming/Parun 5-7 6-4 7-5
Robinson/Segal d. Hollingsworth/Kary 6-4 6-4
Appleby/Collins d. Yansome/Curtis walkover

Dalton/McMillan [4] d. K. Sawamatsu/Koura 6-2 6-2
Goolagong/Hewitt d. James/Matthews 6-2 6-1
Holdswoth/Paish d. Austin/Ryan 7-5 8-6
Beaven/Hutchins d. Pachta/Pokorny 6-2 7-5

Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo d. Mankad/A. Amritraj 4-6 6-2 6-1
Bonicelli/Koch d. Mr./Mrs. Drysdale 6-1 7-5
Harris/Crealy d. Williams/Drobney 6-3 8-6
Reese/Warboys d. Gilchrist/Froehling 6-3 3-3 ret.

Melville/Dibley d. Brasher/Wilson 9-8 6-2
Teeguarden/McManus d. Hunt/Ruffels 6-3 7-5
Morozova/Merteveli d. Emanuel/Bertram 6-2 6-4
Stove/Maud d. Heldman/Ulrich 4-6 6-2 6-3

Walhof/Palmieri d. Mr./Mrs. Mills 9-8 7-5
Hogan/McDonald d. Mr./Mrs. Bowrey 6-3 3-6 6-3
Wade/Howe d. Mr./Mrs. Taylor 6-8 7-5 6-1
King/Davidson [3] d. Hansen/Elliott 6-3 6-4

Gourlay/Irvine d. Gunter/Lutz walkover
Pigeon/Seewagen d. Janes/Truman 6-0 6-4
Sandberg/Folke d. Orth/Fassbender walkover
Shaw/Keldie d. Mr./Mrs. Phillips-Moore 6-3 6-3

Ziegenfuss/Gorman d. Hall/McHugo 6-2 6-2
von Brandis/Cramer d. Carter-Tirolo/Barth walkover
Estalella/Orantes d. É. Szabó/Szöke 6-3 6-4
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Barthes/Durr 6-2 6-1

3rd Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Giorgi/Bartoni 6-3 6-1
Miss S. J. Alexander/Alexander d. Hawcroft/Masters 5-7 7-5 6-4
Bentzer/Dell d. O’Hara/Bartlett 3-6 6-1 9-7
Appleby/Collins d. Robinson/Segal walkover

Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Goolagong/Hewitt 6-1 6-3
Holdswoth/Paish d. Beaven/Hutchins 6-1 6-4
Bonicelli/Koch d. Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo 6-1 6-4
Harris/Crealy d. Reese/Warboys 4-6 6-1 6-2

Melville/Dibley d. Teeguarden/McManus 6-3 6-3
Stove/Maud d. Morozova/Merteveli 3-6 6-3 6-4
Hogan/McDonald d. Walhof/Palmieri 6-2 9-8
King/Davidson [3] d. Wade/Howe 6-1 6-1

Gourlay/Irvine d. Pigeon/Seewagen 6-3 6-3
Shaw/Keldie d. Sandberg/Folke 3-6 6-3 6-4
Ziegenfuss/Gorman d. von Brandis/Cramer walkover
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Estalella/Orantes walkover

4th Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Miss S. J. Alexander/Alexander 7-5 6-2
Appleby/Collins d. Bentzer/Dell 6-1 1-6 8-6
Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Holdswoth/Paish 6-1 6-1
Bonicelli/Koch d. Harris/Crealy 7-5 6-3

Stove/Maud d. Melville/Dibley 6-4 9-8
King/Davidson [3] d. Hogan/McDonald 6-4 6-2
Shaw/Keldie d. Gourlay/Irvine 3-6 7-5 6-2
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Ziegenfuss/Gorman walkover

Quarterfinal

Court/Riessen [1] d. Appleby/Collins 6-3 6-2
Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Bonicelli/Koch 7-5 6-3
King/Davidson [3] d. Stove/Maud 9-8 9-7
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Shaw/Keldie 6-3 6-2

Semifinal

Court/Riessen [1] d. Dalton/McMillan [4] 7-5 6-3
King/Davidson [3] d. Casals/Nastase [2] 6-4 6-1

Final

King/Davidson [3] d. Court/Riessen [1] 3-6 6-2 15-13
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #51 (Edited)
1972

WIMBLEDON 1972 Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 seeds, (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Goolagong/Warwick [1] bye
Hawcroft/Masters bye
Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos bye
Walhof/Palmieri bye

Pigeon/Seewagen bye
Hogan/McDonald bye
Shaw/Wooldrigde bye
Faulkner/Russell bye

Blachford/Lloyd bye
O'Hara/Bartlett bye
Morozova/Metreveli bye
Gurdal/Mignot bye

Wade/Fraser bye
Hoad/Segal bye
Krantzcke/Dibley bye
Giorgi/Bartoni bye

Dalton/McMillan [4] bye
Kroschina/Kakoulina bye
Estalella/Munoz bye
Truman/Fillol bye

Pryde/Parun bye
Tuero/Estep bye
Blake/Ryan bye
Cody/McCormick bye

Wikstedt/Ewert d. Rodriguez/Rodriguez 6-1 8-9 6-3
Durr/Barclay d. Congdon/Mendoza 6-1 6-1
Pretorius/Cramer d. Hudson-Beck/Freer 6-3 6-1
Giugni/Koch d. Harris/Perkins 6-3 2-6 6-3

Overton/Curtis d. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi 6-4 6-1
Steenkamp/Hewitt d. Gilchrist/Cooper walkover
Biriukova/Likhachev d. Holdsworth/Matthews 7-5 8-6
Evert/van Dillen d. Hunt/Schroder 7-5 6-4

Wendy Turnbull/Harold Turnbull d. Minford/Fawcett 9-7 5-7 7-5
Walsh/Machette d. Pillips-Moore/Pillips-Moore 6-4 6-4
Williams/Lloyd d. Fayter/Iqbal 6-4 6-2
Giscafre/Vilas d. Davidson/Seixas 6-1 6-2

Pattison/Pattison d. Pinto Bravo/Pinto Bravo walkover
Ziegenfuss/Gorman d. Teeguarden/Barthez walkover
Frenandez/Conejo d. Newbarry/Ramirez 0-6 6-4 7-5
Burton/Feaver d. Lancaster/Thonson 7-5 7-9 7-5

Rossouw/Marzano bye
Bentley/McDonald bye
Doerner/Doerner bye
Bonicelli/Molina bye

Gengler/Scott bye
Ebbinghaus/Plotz bye
Morgan/Case bye
King/Graebner [3] bye

Pam Austin/Jeff Austin bye
Bentzer/Dell bye
Brasher/Wilson bye
Paish/Pachta bye

Tesch/Ashok Amritraj bye
Moore/Moore bye
Martinez/Hutchins bye
Stove/Irvine bye

Cowie/Clifton bye
Mills/Mills bye
De Roubin/Bernasconi bye
Emanuel/Keldie bye

Mandarino/Mandarino bye
Charles/Vijay Amritraj bye
Heldman/Ulrich bye
Casals/Nastase [2] bye

2nd Round

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Hawcroft/Masters 9-7 6-3
Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos d. Walhof/Palmieri 7-5 4-6 6-3
Pigeon/Seewagen d. Hogan/McDonald 9-8 6-3
Shaw/Wooldrigde d. Faulkner/Russell 6-3 6-4

Blachford/Lloyd d. O'Hara/Bartlett 6-4 9-8
Morozova/Metreveli d. Gurdal/Mignot 6-2 6-3
Wade/Fraser d. Hoad/Segal 6-4 6-2
Krantzcke/Dibley d. Giorgi/Bartoni 6-0 6-3

Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Kroschina/Kakoulina 7-5 6-2
Truman/Fillol d. Estalella/Munoz 7-5 6-1
Tuero/Estep d. Pryde/Parun 9-8 6-2
Cody/McCormick d. Blake/Ryan 3-6 6-3 6-4

Durr/Barclay d. Wikstedt/Ewert 2-6 6-2 6-1
Pretorius/Cramer d. Giugni/Koch 6-3 6-4
Overton/Curtis d. Steenkamp/Hewitt 6-3 9-7
Evert/van Dillen d. Biriukova/Likhachev 6-3 7-5

Walsh/Machette d. Wendy Turnbull/Harold Turnbull 6-3 7-5
Williams/Lloyd d. Giscafre/Vilas 6-3 6-2
Pattison/Pattison d. Ziegenfuss/Gorman walkover
Frenandez/Conejo d. Burton/Feaver 6-4 7-5

Bentley/McDonald d. Rossouw/Marzano 7-5 2-6 6-3
Bonicelli/Molina d. Doerner/Doerner 6-3 6-4
Gengler/Scott d. Ebbinghaus/Plotz 6-2 6-4
King/Graebner [3] d. Morgan/Case walkover

Pam Austin/Jeff Austin d. Bentzer/Dell 6-4 6-2
Paish/Pachta d. Brasher/Wilson 6-2 5-7 6-4
Tesch/Ashok Amritraj d. Moore/Moore 9-8 6-4
Stove/Irvine d. Martinez/Hutchins 7-5 7-5

Cowie/Clifton d. Mills/Mills 6-4 6-4
Emanuel/Keldie d. De Roubin/Bernasconi 7-5 6-3
Mandarino/Mandarino d. Charles/Vijay Amritraj 6-8 6-4 6-4
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Heldman/Ulrich 6-2 6-1

3rd Round

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos 6-0 6-2
Pigeon/Seewagen d. Shaw/Wooldrigde 6-2 2-6 6-3
Morozova/Metreveli d. Blachford/Lloyd 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke/Dibley d. Wade/Fraser 6-4 6-1

Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Truman/Fillol 6-1 6-2
Tuero/Estep d. Cody/McCormick 6-4 4-6 8-6
Pretorius/Cramer d. Durr/Barclay 6-3 6-3
Evert/van Dillen d. Overton/Curtis 6-4 7-5

Williams/Lloyd d. Walsh/Machette 6-1 8-6
Frenandez/Conejo d. Pattison/Pattison 7-5 6-4
Bonicelli/Molina d. Bentley/McDonald 7-5 6-4
King/Graebner [3] d. Gengler/Scott 6-1 6-2

Pam Austin/Jeff Austin d. Paish/Pachta 7-5 6-1
Stove/Irvine d. Tesch/Ashok Amritraj 6-2 6-4
Emanuel/Keldie d. Cowie/Clifton 6-4 3-6 7-5
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Mandarino/Mandarino 6-1 6-3

4th Round

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Pigeon/Seewagen 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke/Dibley d. Morozova/Metreveli 6-4 4-6 9-7
Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Tuero/Estep 6-3 6-1
Pretorius/Cramer d. Evert/van Dillen 2-6 6-4 6-4

Frenandez/Conejo d. Williams/Lloyd 4-6 6-4 6-4
King/Graebner [3] d. Bonicelli/Molina 9-7 6-1
Stove/Irvine d. Pam Austin/Jeff Austin 6-2 3-6 8-6
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Emanuel/Keldie 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinal

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Krantzcke/Dibley 8-9 6-2 6-2
Pretorius/Cramer d. Dalton/McMillan [4] 0-6 9-7 6-4
King/Graebner [3] d. Frenandez/Conejo walkover
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Stove/Irvine 6-0 6-4

Semifinal

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Pretorius/Cramer 6-4 6-3
Casals/Nastase [2] d. King/Graebner [3] 9-8 7-5

Final

Casals/Nastase [2] d. Goolagong/Warwick [1] 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #52 (Edited)
1973

WIMBLEDON 1973 Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 seeds, (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st ROUND

Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase [1] BYE
Miss H. Anliot/B. Borg BYE
Miss G. L. Coles/R. A. Lewis BYE
Miss W. M. Turnbull/H. A. Turnbull BYE

Miss L. Boshoff/C. Dowdeswell BYE
Miss P. L. Bostrom/S. G. Messmer BYE
Miss C. E. M. Sandberg/D. A. Parum BYE
Miss L. Bassi/A. Zugarelli BYE

Mrs. J. S. Williams/P. R. Hutchins BYE
Miss J. A. Young/A. J. McDonald BYE
Miss F. Durr/J. C. Barclay BYE
Miss K. K. Kemmer/E. L. Scott BYE

Mr./Mrs. P. H. Rodriguez BYE
Miss I. Roget/E. Alvarez BYE
Miss J. S. Newberry/R. Ramirez BYE
Miss L. M. Tenney/W. L. Brown BYE

Miss C. M. Evert/J. S. Connors [4] BYE
Miss F. Bonicelli/I. Molina BYE
Miss M. J. Pryde/T. Bernasconi BYE
Mr./Mrs. M. B. Elliot BYE

Mrs. J. L. Walhof/R. Thung BYE
Miss J. L. Tindle/D. B. McCormick BYE
Miss M. J. Tesch/A. Amritraj BYE
Miss E. A. Appel/J. Hordijk BYE

Miss F. Guedy/P. Joly d. Mr./Mrs. A. R. Mills 3-6 6-4 10-8
Miss W. A. Overton/N. A. Fraser d. Miss N. Sato/J. Suki 6-3 6-2
Mrs. P. Darmon/M. Lara d. Miss C. Ibarro/J. A. Catanon 6-0 6-2
Miss L. J. Beaven/V. Amritraj d. Mr./Mrs. J. R. Pinto Bravo 6-3 4-6 6-3

Miss M. Michel/J. P. Fort d. Miss B. Smith/G. Mulloy 6-1 6-4
Miss S. V. Wade/F. A. Sedgeman d. Miss M. M. Morgan/J. W. James 6-0 6-3
Miss V. J. Caulley/N. Holmes d. Miss R. Vido/P. Toci 6-2 6-4
Miss K. M. Krantczke/J. R. Cooper d. Miss C. M. Panton/P. F. McNamee 6-2 7-5

Miss L. J. Charles/M. J. Farell d. Miss S. H. Minford/A. L. Rae 6-1 6-3
Miss I. S. Kloss/B. Mitton d. Miss K. Harris/E. W. Ewert 6-3 5-7 6-2
Miss G. Giorgi/T. Nowicki d. Miss M. Simionescu/S. Likhachev walkover
Miss V. A. Burton/J. W. Feaver d. Miss L. D. Blanchford/J. M. Lloyd 6-3 7-5

Mrs. C. W. Basher/R. K. Wilson d. Mrs. G. T. Janes/H. E. Truman 9-7 6-0
Mrs. E. Ambrus/S. Baranyi d. Miss R. C. Giscafre/P. Kanderal walkover
Miss S. A. Walsh/M. Machette d. Miss J. S. Yaung/M. I. Kim 6-0 7-5
Miss P. G. A. Coleman/G. W. Perkins d. Miss J. A. Fayter/M. Iqbal 6-3 6-2

Mrs. Q. C. Pretorius/R. A. Buwalda BYE
Miss D. H. Lee/S. B. Kim BYE
Miss R. Tomanova/J. Kukal BYE
Mr./Mrs. K. Wooldridge BYE

Miss I. Fernandez/J. Velasco BYE
Miss P. H. Whytcross/S. E. Myers BYE
Miss J. N. Connor/J. G. Simpson BYE
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli [3] BYE

Miss B. F. Stove/J. Fassbender BYE
Miss C. Molesworth/S. S. Meer BYE
Miss L. A. Roussouw/P. Marzano BYE
Miss M. Navratilova/J. Kodes BYE

Miss S. Pachta/P. Pokorny BYE
Miss S. Mappin/J. G. Clifton BYE
Mrs. P. Marzano/E. Di Matteo BYE
Miss P. S. A. Hogan/J. R. McDonald BYE

Miss J. P. Cooper/K. N. Fletcher BYE
Miss T. Zwaan/F. Hemmes BYE
Mr./Mrs. J. G. Paish BYE
Mrs. R. Taylor/P. W. Curtis BYE

Miss M. Kroschina/T. Kakulia BYE
Miss K. Sawamatsu/J. Kamiwazumi BYE
Miss D. I. Fromholtz/S. A. Warboys BYE
Mrs. L. W. King/O. K. Davidson [2] BYE

2nd ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Anliot/Borg 8-6 6-2
Coles/Lewis d. Turnbull/Turnbull 5-7 7-5 6-2
Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Bostrom/Messmer 6-4 9-7
Sandberg/Parum d. Bassi/Zugarelli 5-7 6-3 6-3

Williams/Hutchins d. Young/McDonald4-6 6-0 6-4
Durr/Barclay d.Kemmer/Scott 7-5 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez d. Roget/Alvarez 6-2 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Tenney/Brown 7-5 6-1

Evert/Connors [4] d. Bonicelli/Molina 6-2 6-1
Mr./Mrs. Elliot d. Pryde/Bernasconi 6-3 3-6 6-3
Walhof/Thung d. Tindle/McCormick 6-3 6-2
Tesch/Amritraj d. Appel/Hordijk 5-7 6-4 9-7

Overton/Fraser d. Guedy/Joly6-2 6-4
Darmon/Lara d. Beaven/V. Amritraj6-4 6-1
Wade/Sedgeman d. Michel/Fort 6-4 6-2
Krantczke/Cooper d. Caulley/Holmes6-1 6-1

Kloss/Mitton d. Charles/Farell 9-8 6-2
Burton/Feaver d. Giorgi/Nowicki 6-4 3-6 7-5
Basher/Wilson d. Ambrus/Baranyi walkover
Walsh/Machette d. Coleman/Perkins 7-5 6-3

Pretorius/ Buwalda d. Lee/Kim 6-0 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Tomanova/Kukal 6-4 -61
Fernandez/Velasco d. Whytcross/Myers 6-4 7-5
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Connor/Simpson 6-1 6-3

Stove/Fassbender d. Molesworth/Meer 6-2 6-3
Navratilova/Kodes d. Roussouw/ Marzano 6-2 7-5
Pachta/Pokorny d. Mappin/Clifton 7-5 6-3
Hogan/McDonald d. Marzano/Di Matteo 6-2 6-1

Cooper/Fletcher d. Zwaan/Hemmes 6-4 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Taylor/Curtis9-8 6-4
Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi d. Kroschina/Kakulia 6-4 3-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Fromholtz/Warboys 9-8 6-2

3rd ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Coles/Lewis 6-2 6-3
Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Sandberg/Parum 6-0 6-3
Durr/Barclay d. Williams/Hutchins 6-1 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 7-5 6-4

Evert/Connors [4] d. Mr./Mrs. Elliot 6-3 6-2
Tesch/Amritraj d. Walhof/Thung 6-3 6-3
Overton/Fraser d. Darmon/Lara 3-6 6-3 6-1
Krantczke/Cooper d. Wade/Sedgeman 9-8 2-6 6-4

Kloss/Mitton d. Burton/Feaver 6-2 6-2
Walsh/Machette d. Basher/Wilson 2-6 6-3 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Pretorius/ Buwalda 6-4 6-3
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Fernandez/Velasco walkover

Navratilova/Kodes d. Stove/Fassbender 6-4 6-4
Pachta/Pokorny d. Hogan/McDonald 6-2 8-6
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Cooper/Fletcher 6-3 6-2
King/Davidson [2] d. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi 6-4 6-1

4th ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Boshoff/Dowdeswell 6-2 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Durr/Barclay 6-2 4-6 6-2
Evert/Connors [4] d. Tesch/Amritraj 6-4 0-6 6-2
Krantczke/Cooper d. Overton/Fraser 7-5 6-2

Kloss/Mitton d. Walsh/Machette 6-4 6-4
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge 3-6 6-4 6-3
Navratilova/Kodes d. Pachta/Pokorny 6-4 3-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Mr./Mrs. Paish 6-1 6-1

QUARTERFINAL

Newberry/Ramirez d. Casals/Nastase [1] walkover
Krantczke/Cooper d. Evert/Connors [4] 8-6 4-6 6-4
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Kloss/Mitton 6-3 4-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Navratilova/Kodes 6-3 6-0

SEMIFINAL

Newberry/Ramirez d. Krantczke/Cooper 6-1 6-4
King/Davidson [2] d. Morozova/ Metreveli [3] 5-7 7-5 6-1

FINAL

King/Davidson [2] d. Newberry/Ramirez 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #53 (Edited)
1974

WIMBLEDON 1974 Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 Seeds (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

King/Davidson [1] bye
Bostrom/Tiriac bye
Gregg/Perkins bye
Zwaan/Thung bye

Coles/Lewis bye
Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez bye
Christenson/Tidball bye
Evers/McCabe bye

Mr./Mrs. Paish bye
Navratilova/Kodes bye
Hagey/Ramirez bye
Minford/Mitton bye

Whytcross/Braun bye
Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo bye
Krantzke/Dibley bye
Schallau/Dell bye

Goolagong/Warwick [4] bye
Wade/Becker bye
Overton/Estep bye
Kloss/McMillan bye

Gralka/Cramer bye
Fayter/Iqbal bye
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge bye
Mr./Mrs. Mandarino bye

Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi d. Moor/Benavides 6-2 5-7 6-2
Schwikert/Trickey d. Sato/Myers 9-8 7-5
Durr/Roche d. Janes/Wilson 6-3 6-4
Kopsic/Vilas d. É. Szabó/Machán walkover

Fromholtz/Brown d. Helliar/Clifton 6-4 6-1
Boshoff/Schroder d. Teeguarden/Bord walkover
Harris/Ewert d. Arnott/Hancock 6-3 6-4
Gurdal/Bernasconi d. Stevens/Bertam walkover

Nasulli/Joly d. Mr./Mrs. Doerner walkover
Walsh/Machette d. Walker/Thoson walkover
May/V. Armitraj d. Lauteslager/Hemmes 6-3 6-4
Martinez/Neely d. Fernandez/Velasco 7-5 4-6 12-10

Hogan/McDonald d. Bentzer/Larsen 6-1 6-1
Kindler/Kanderal d. Bassi/Marzano walkover
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Cuypers/Case walkover
Gourlay/Fraser d. Dimond/ A. Amritraj 6-2 6-4

Kemmer/Scott bye
Connor/Parun bye
Morgan/Prinsloo bye
Beaven/R. Dowdeswell bye

Brasher/Robinson bye
Mr./Mrs. Sawamatsu bye
Anilot/Johannson bye
Morozova/Metreveli [3] bye

Mr./Mrs. Pattison bye
Tenney/Martin bye
Miyashita/Kuki bye
Appel/Hordijk bye

Mappin/C. Dowdeswell bye
Molesworth/Webb bye
Kroschina/Kakulia bye
Charles/Farrell bye

Chanfreau/Lovera bye
Haas/D. Dell bye
Mr./Mrs. Taylor bye
Meyer/Seegers bye

Lloyd/Blachford bye
Burton/Feaver bye
Pachta/Pokorny bye
Evert/Connors [2] bye

2nd Round

King/Davidson [1] d. Bostrom/Tiriac 6-3 9-7
Zwaan/Thung d. Gregg/Perkins 6-4 8-9 6-1
Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez d. Coles/Lewis 3-6 9-7 6-4
Christenson/Tidball d. Evers/McCabe 6-4 5-7 7-5

Navratilova/Kodes d. Mr./Mrs. Paish 6-4 3-6 6-1
Hagey/Ramirez d. Minford/Mitton walkover
Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo d. Whytcross/Braun 9-8 5-7 8-6
Krantzke/Dibley d. Schallau/Dell 6-2 6-4

Goolagong/Warwick [4] d. Wade/Becker 8-6 6-2
Kloss/McMillan d. Overton/Estep 6-1 6-2
Fayter/Iqbal d. Gralka/Cramer 6-3 9-7
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino 6-3 3-6 6-3

Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi d. Schwikert/Trickey 6-4 6-4
Durr/Roche d. Kopsic/Vilas 6-3 6-4
Boshoff/Schroder d. Fromholtz/Brown 4-6 6-4 6-4
Harris/Ewert d. Gurdal/Bernasconi 8-6 6-2

Walsh/Machette d. Nasulli/Joly 6-4 7-5
May/V. Armitraj d. Martinez/Neely 9-7 7-5
Hogan/McDonald d. Kindler/Kanderal 6-3 6-4
Gourlay/Fraser d. Whitehouse/Yuill 8-6 6-4

Kemmer/Scott d. Connor/Parun 8-6 7-5
Morgan/Prinsloo d. Beaven/R. Dowdeswell walkover
Mr./Mrs. Sawamatsu d. Brasher/Robinson 6-3 6-2
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Anilot/Johannson walkover

Tenney/Martin d. Mr./Mrs. Pattison 6-3 6-3
Miyashita/Kuki d. Appel/Hordijk 2-6 6-4 6-3
Mappin/C. Dowdeswell d. Molesworth/Webb 6-3 8-6
Charles/Farrell d. Kroschina/Kakulia 6-3 6-2

Chanfreau/Lovera d. Haas/D. Dell 6-4 6-1
Meyer/Seegers d. Mr./Mrs. Taylor 6-4 6-1
Burton/Feaver d. Lloyd/Blachford 4-6 9-8 6-3
Evert/Connors [2] d. Pachta/Pokorny 4-6 7-5 6-3

3rd Round

King/Davidson [1] d. Zwaan/Thung 6-0 6-2
Christenson/Tidball d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 6-2 6-3
Hagey/Ramirez d. Navratilova/Kodes 7-5 6-3
Krantzke/Dibley d. Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo 6-3 6-4

Goolagong/Warwick [4] d. Kloss/McMillan 6-4 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Fayter/Iqbal 6-2 6-3
Durr/Roche d. Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi 62 6-3
Boshoff/Schroder d. Harris/Ewert 6-1 2-6 6-4

Walsh/Machette d. May/V. Armitraj 9-8 6-1
Gourlay/Fraser d. Hogan/McDonald 9-8 8-6
Kemmer/Scott d. Morgan/Prinsloo 6-3 7-5
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Sawamatsu 6-4 7-5

Tenney/Martin d. Miyashita/Kuki 6-1 6-1
Charles/Farrell d. Mappin/C. Dowdeswell 6-4 9-8
Meyer/Seegers d. Chanfreau/Lovera 4-6 6-1 6-3
Burton/Feaver d. Evert/Connors [2] walkover

4th Round

King/Davidson [1] d. Christenson/Tidball 6-2 6-2
Hagey/Ramirez d. Krantzke/Dibley 2-6 6-2 8-6
Goolagong/Warwick [4] d. Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge 6-2 6-1
Durr/Roche d. Boshoff/Schroder 6-2 8-6

Gourlay/Fraser d. Walsh/Machette 6-3 6-8 6-4
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Kemmer/Scott 5-7 6-1 6-4
Charles/Farrell d. Tenney/Martin 7-9 6-2 6-3
Meyer/Seegers d. Burton/Feaver walkover

Quarterfinal

King/Davidson [1] d. Hagey/Ramirez 6-1 6-4
Durr/Roche d. Goolagong/Warwick [4] 6-3 7-5
Gourlay/Fraser d. Morozova/Metreveli [3] 3-6 9-7 6-3
Charles/Farrell d. Meyer/Seegers 7-5 6-2

Semifinal

King/Davidson [1] d. Durr/Roche 3-6 6-3 6-4
Charles/Farrell d. Gourlay/Fraser 7-9 8-6 6-2

Final

King/Davidson [1] d. Charles/Farrell 6-3 9-7
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #54 (Edited)
1975


1st Round
Court/Riessen [1] d. Young/Fraser 6-3 6-3
Young/Alexander d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 6-1 6-2
Hume/Cramer d. Tomanova/Molina 4-6 9-8 9-7
Mattison/McNamara d. O’Neil/Kachel 6-2 6-4

May/V.Amritray d. Newberry/Warboys 6-4 6-3
Kloss/Stewart d. Connor/Parun 6-4 6-4
Dalton/McMillan d. Sade/Kuki 6-1 6-3
Chmyreva/Kakulina d. Coe/Collins 6-3 6-3

Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Teeguarden/Austin walkover
Anilot/Koch d. Cuypers/Bertram 6-2 6-2
Whytcross/Little [Q] d. Turnbull/Perkins 7-5 4-6 6-4
Goolagong-Cawley/Warwick d. Stevens/Schroeder 8-6 6-3

Gourlay/Dell d. Peisachov/McNair 0-6 6-3 6-3
Boshoff/Dowdwswell d. Walker/Callighan 6-4 6-4
Fayter/Wilson d. Pachta/Pokorny 6-4 4-6 6-2
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Doerner/D.Lloyd 6-3 9-7

Mr./Mrs. Mandarino d. Mottram/Krulevitz walkover
Wikstadt/Ewert d. Walsh/Machette 6-2 7-5
Chanfreau/Lovera d. Zwaan/Thung walkover
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Hogan/McDonald walkover

Coles/Lewis d. Giscafre/Velasco 6-4 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Forsgardh/Svensson walkover
Jausovec/Pilic d. Beaven/Drysdale 6-3 4-6 6-4
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Fromholtz/Feaver 6-4 6-0

Casals/Hewitt d. Gurdal/Mignot 6-3 6-2
Mr./Mrs.Holladay d. Kiyomura/ Kamiwazumi 8-9 6-1 11-9
Wade/Cox d. Mr./Mrs.Reid walkover
Durr/Case d. Reese/Fawcett 6-3 6-2

Stove/Stone d. Charles/Farrell walkover
Voltman/Mitton d. Marzano/Bertolucci walkover
Sawamatsu/Tazuka d. Blacgford/J. Lloyd 7-5 2-6 6-4
King/Roche [2] d. Darmon/Lara 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Young/Alexander 7-5 6-4
Hume/Cramer d. Mattison/McNamara 7-9 6-3 6-2
May/V.Amritray d. Kloss/Stewart 6-3 6-4
Dalton/McMillan d. Chmyreva/Kakulina 6-4 7-5

Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Anilot/Koch 6-1 6-4
Goolagong-Cawley/Warwick d.Whytcross/Little [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Boshoff/Dowdwswell d. Gourlay/Dell 8-9 9-7 6-4
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Fayter/Wilson 6-0 6-1

Wikstadt/Ewert d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino 7-5 6-1
Chanfreau/Lovera d. Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge 6-4 6-3
Coles/Lewis d. Mr./Mrs. Paish 9-8 4-6 7-5
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Jausovec/Pilic 6-4 7-5

Casals/Hewitt d. Mr./Mrs.Holladay 6-4 6-4
Durr/Case d. Wade/Cox 7-5 6-2
Stove/Stone d. Voltman/Mitton 8-6 6-3
King/Roche [2] d. Sawamatsu/Tazuka 6-3 7-5

3rd Round
Court/Riessen [1] d. Hume/Cramer 6-4 6-2
Dalton/McMillan d. May/V.Amritray 3-6 6-37-5
Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Goolagong-Cawley/Warwick 6-3 6-3
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Boshoff/Dowdwswell 3-6 9-8 6-3

Wikstadt/Ewert d. Chanfreau/Lovera 9-7 3-6 6-2
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Coles/Lewis 6-3 6-1
Casals/Hewitt d. Durr/Case 6-4 2-6 6-4
Stove/Stone d. King/Roche [2] walkover

Quarterfinal
Court/Riessen [1] d. Dalton/McMillan 9-8 6-2
Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Whitehouse/Yuill 6-3 6-3
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Wikstadt/Ewert 6-4 6-4
Stove/Stone d. Casals/Hewitt 9-8 6-2

Semifinal
Court/Riessen [1] d. Navratilova/Kodes [3] 5-7 6-0 6-2
Stove/Stone d. Morozova/Metreveli [4] 2-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Court/Riessen [1] d. Stove/Stone 9-8 6-2

A smaller draw.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #55 (Edited)
1976

First Round

Billie Jean King/Alex Mayer [1] d. Virginia Ruzici /John Feaver 6-4 6-2
Greer Stevens/Bob Hewitt d. Winnie Wooldridge/Keith Wooldridge 6-3 6-1
Lindsey Beaven/Robin Drysdale d. Renata Tomanova/Neale Fraser 6-1 6-1
Diane Evers/Stephen Warboys d. Kym Ruddell/Paul McNamee 7-5 9-8
Mariana Simionescu/John Lloyd d. Joyce Hume/David Lloyd 6-3 6-4
Lindsay Blachford/John Marks d. Sue Mappin/Richard Lewis 4-6 6-1 6-2
Marcie Louie/Fred McNair d. Judith Connor/Onny Parun 6-1 4-6 6-0
J. Walker/Noel Callaghan d. Annette Coe/Mark Edmondson 4-6 6-3 6-4

Kery Reid/Raz Reid d. Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli[4] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Fiorella Bonicelli/Ricardo Cano d. Brigitte Cuypers/Dave Schneider 6-4 6-2
Michele Tyler/Martin Robinson d. Mima Jausovec/Nikki Pilic default
Betsy Nagelsen/Colin Dowdeswell d. Daphne Pattison/Andrew Pattison 9-8 6-4
Chris O'Neil/Chris Kachel d. Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer/Jim McManus 6-2 6-3
Val Ziegenfuss/Sherwood Stewart d. Michele Gurdal/J Barclay 4-6 6-2 6-3
Jackie Fayter/Bobby Wilson d. Ceci Martinez/Victor Amaya 3-6 6-3 9-7
Rosie Casals/Dick Stockton d. Linky Boshoff/Donald Dell 6-4 6-1

Rowena Whitehouse/John Yuill d. Lea Antonoplis/J. Geraghty [Q] 8-6 7-5
Peggy Michel/Billy Martin d. Naoko Sato/Y. Tezuko default
Marise Kruger/L. Sosnowski d. Terry Holladay/John Holladay 6-4 6-2
Lesley Charles/Mark Farrell d. Alison McMillan/Patrick Cramer default
Liz Vlotman/Bernie Mitton d. Sue Mehmedbasich/Norman Holmes 6-2 6-1
Pam Teeguarden/Ion Tiriac d. Mrs. T. Thomas/Gene Scott 6-3 6-4
Francoise Durr/Tony Roche d. Patti Hogan/Belus Prajoux default
Martina Navratilova/Marty Riessen [3] d. Dinne Fromholtz/Charlie Pasarell 6-4 6-2

Pam Whytcross/TJ Little d. Isabel Fernandez/Ivan Molina walkover
Kathy May/Vijay Amritraj d. K. Hallam/MP Myberg 6-2 4-6 6-3
Virginia Wade/Phil Dent d. Lesley Hunt/Geoff Masters 6-1 9-8
Ilana Kloss/Bernie Bertram d. Natasha Chmyreva/V. Borisov 6-2 6-2
Deborah Jevans/Andrew Jarrett d. Robin Tenney/Victor Pecci 9-8 6-4
Ann Kiyomura/Jun Kamiwazumi d. Chris Matison/Peter McNamara 6-0 6-3
Mimi Wikstedt/Ernie Ewert d. Wendy Turnbull/Chris Lewis 6-3 6-4
Betty Stove/Frew McMillan [2] d. Wendy Paish/John Paish 6-1 6-4

Second Round

Stevens/Hewitt d. King/Mayer [1] 9-7 3-6 6-2
Evers/Warboys d. Beaven/Drysdale 6-2 5-7 6-4
Hume/Lloyd d. Blachford/Marks 6-3 6-4
Walker/Callaghan d. Louie/McNair 6-2 6-3
Reid/Reid d. Bonicelli/Cano 6-1 6-2
Nagelsen/Dowdeswell d. Tyler/Robinson 6-2 6-2
Ziegenfuss/Stewart d. O'Neil/Kachel 9-7 4-6 6-4
Casals/Stockton d. Fayter/Wilson 6-1 6-4

Whitehouse/Yuill d. Michel/Martin walkover
Charles/Farrell d. Kruger/Sosnowski 5-7 7-1 6-3
Teeguarden/Tiriac d. Vlotman/Mitton walkover
Durr/Roche d. Navratilova/Riessen [3] 6-4 6-3
May/Amritraj d. Whytcross/Little 6-3 6-4
Wade/Dent d. Kloss/Bertram 9-7 4-6 6-4
Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi d. Jevans/Jarrett 6-2 6-2
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Wikstedt/ Ewert 6-3 6-2

Third Round

Stevens/Hewitt d. Evers/Warboys 8-6 6-4
Hume/Lloyd d. Walker/Callaghan 6-1 5-7 6-4
Nagelsen/Dowdeswell d. Reid/Reid 6-3 7-5
Casals/Stockton d. Ziegenfuss/Stewart 9-8 6-4

Charles/Farrell d. Whitehouse/ Yuill 6-4 6-0
Durr/Roche d. Teeguarden/ Tiriac 7-5 6-2
May/Amritraj d. Wade/Dent 9-8 6-4
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi 9-7 7-5

Quarterfinals

Stevens/Hewitt d. Hume/Lloyd 6-2 8-9 6-2
CasalsStockton d. Nagelsen/Dowdeswell 6-3 7-5
Durr/Roche d. Charles/Farrell 8-6 6-3
Stove/McMillan [2] d. May/Amritraj 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Casals/Stockton d. Stevens/Hewitt 6-3 9-8
Durr/Roche d. Stove/McMillan [2] 6-3 6-3

Final:
Francoise Durr/Tony Roche d. Rosie Casals/Dick Stockton 6-3 2-6 7-5


Casals/Stockton had a Championship point at 5-4 in the third set.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #56 (Edited)
1977

Draw=44

1R Stove/McMillan d Jevans/Jarrett 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R Kiyomura/Stone d Charles/D. Lloyd 6-4 9-8
1R Blachford/Marks d Matison/Callaghan 3-6 9-7 6-3
1R Navratilova/Ralston d Wooldridge/Wooldridge 6-4 6-2
1R Shaw/Walts d C. Thomas/B. Teacher 6-3 7-5
1R Carillo/McEnroe d Fayter/R. Wilson 5-7 9-8 7-5
1R Kloss/Carmichaal d Sato/Harai 6-3 3-6 6-3

1R Whytcross/Letcher d Tolleson/Youll 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R Kruger/Joubert d Teguarden/Borowiak 6-3 3-6 6-0
1R Durr/Riessen d Mottrakm/Fever 6-1 6-2
1R Walsh/Machette d Hagey/Hagey 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R O'Neil/Kachel d Ruddell/W. Bowrey 6-4 6-2
1R Wade/Ruffels d Mappin/R. Lewis 6-3 6-4


2R Stove/McMillan d Harford/Prinsloo 6-4 6-3
2R Coe/Edmondson d Gourlay/Dibley 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R Kiyomura/Stone d Wikstedt/Ewert 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R Blachford/Marks d Beaven/Drysdale 6-3 6-4
2R Navratilova/Ralston d Anthony/Pasarell 9-7 6-4
2R Cuypers/Mitton d Shaw/Walts 8-9 6-1 6-2
2R Carillo/McEnroe d Simmen/J. Lloyd 6-4 6-3
2R Kloss/Carmichael d Molesworth/J. Smith7-5 4-6 6-4

2R Dalton/Fraser d Gerulaitus/Gerulaitus default
2R Whytcross/Letcher d Nagelson/Fleming default
2R Stevens/Hewitt d Kruger/Joubert 7-5 6-2
2R Durr/Riessen d Boshoff/Dowdeswell 6-1 9-7
2R Walsh/Machette d Bohm/Norback 6-3 6-4
2R Reid/Reid d O'Neil/Kachel 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R Bostrom/Doherty d Casals/A. Mayer deafulr
2R King/Dent d Wade/Ruffels 7-5 6-2

3R Stove/McMillan d Coe/Edmondson 7-5 9-7
3R Kiyomura/Stone d Blachford/Marks 6-3 6-4
3R Navratilova/Ralston d Cuypers/Mitton 6-1 6-4
3R Carillo/McEnroe d Kloss/Carmichael 6-2 5-7 6-2

3R Dalton/Fraser d Whytcross/Letcher 2-6 7-5 6-4
3R Stevens/Hewitt d Durr/Riessen 6-3 7-5
3R Reid/Reid d Walsh/Machette 8-9 6-2 6-3
3R King/Dent d Bostrom/Doherty 6-2 6-4


QF Stove/McMillan d Kiyomura/Stone 9-7 6-4
QF Navratilova/Ralston d Carillo/McEnroe 6-8 6-3 10-8
QF Stevens/Hewitt d Dalton/Fraser 6-3 6-2
QF King/Dent d Reid/Reid 6-3 1-6 9-7

SF Stove/McMillan d Navratilova/Ralstron 5-7 6-4 12-10
SF Stevens/Hewitt d King/Dent 5-7 6-4 7-5

FI Stevens/Hewitt d Stove/McMillan 3-6 7-5 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #57 (Edited)
1978

WIMBLEDON 1978 MIXED DOUBLES
Draw 52, 8 seeds, 12 byes

First Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] bye
R. Tomanova/J. Marks d. W. Paish/K. Hancock 6-3 7-5
D. Desfor/S. Carnahan bye
L. Mottram/J. Paish d. J. Durie/C. Bradnam 8-6 7-5

R. Giscafre/B. Prajoux bye
D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d. S. Chapman/D. Collings 4-6 6-3 8-6
M. Tyler/W. Bungert bye
W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] d. S. Barker/S. Ball 6-4 3-6 6-2


F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. S. Hagey/V. van Patten walkover
V. Burton/R. Lewis d. L. Bowrey/C. Dibley walkover
J. Dalton/R. Carmichael bye
S. Urroz/J. James d. L. Harrison/W. Maher 4-6 4-4 ret.

P. Whytcross/M. Edmondson d. A. Hobbs/R. Beven 6-1 6-3
J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d. C. Meyer/V. Amaya 6-4 8-9 6-2
K. Ruddell/P. McNamee bye
L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] d. P. Bostrom/R. Drysdale 6-3 5-7 6-1


K. Reid/G. Reid [7] d. R. Blount/G. Grisillo 6-2 6-0
K. May/B. Teacher d. A. Tobin/P. Dent 6-3 6-2
I. Kloss/C. Kachel bye
S. Margolin/J. McEnroe d. R. Lewis/A. Lloyd 6-2 6-2

D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. L.Beaven/J. Smith 4-6 6-0 6-2
C. Harrison/N. Rayner d. S. Tolleson/J. Yuill walkover
S. Walsh/M. Machette d. H. Ludloff/S. Vuille [Q] 9-8 6-4
V. Wade/G. Masters [3] bye


M. Guerrant/ R. Case [6] bye
T. Austin/J. Austin d. H: Anilot/C. Lewis 6-1 6-4
D. Evers/P. McNamara d. P. Teeguarden/V. Pecci 6-3 7-5
L. Charles/D. Lloyd bye

M. Jausovec/K. Warwick d. J. Anthony/F.Stolle 6-3 3-6 6-4
R. Marsikova/H. Gunthardt bye
A. Coe/J. Feaver d. S. Acker/R. Verdieck 9-8 6-2
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] bye


Second Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. R. Tomanova/J. Marks 6-1 6-4
L. Mottram/J. Paish d. D. Desfor/S. Carnahan walkover
D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d. R. Giscafre/B. Prajoux 6-2 6-1
W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] d. M. Tyler/W. Bungert 6-1 6-4


F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. V. Burton/R. Lewis walkover
S. Urroz/J. James d. J. Dalton/R. Carmichael 6-4 6-3
J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d. P. Whytcross/M. Edmondson 6-3 6-3
L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] d. K. Ruddell/P. McNamee walkover


K. May/B. Teacher d. K. Reid/G. Reid [7] 3-6 8-6 6-1
I. Kloss/C. Kachel d. S. Margolin/J. McEnroe 8-9 7-5 9-7
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. C. Harrison/N. Rayner 6-3 6-2

V. Wade/G. Masters [3] d. S. Walsh/M. Machette walkover

T. Austin/J. Austin d. M. Guerrant/ R. Case [6] 6-4 6-3
L. Charles/D. Lloyd d. D. Evers/P. McNamara 6-4 6-4
M. Jausovec/K. Warwick d. R. Marsikova/H. Gunthardt 6-4 6-4
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. A. Coe/J. Feaver 6-1 6-3


Third Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. L. Mottram/J. Paish 6-4 6-1
D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d. W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] 3-6 6-1 7-5
F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. S. Urroz/J. James 6-3 6-1
J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d. L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] 6-3 7-5


I.Kloss/C. Kachel d. K. May/B. Teacher 6-3 7-5
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. V. Wade/G. Masters [3] 6-4 5-7 6-4
L. Charles/D. Lloyd d. T. Austin/J. Austin 6-3 6-4
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. M. Jausovec/K. Warwick 6-4 6-2


Quarterfinal:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. D. Jevans/A. Jarrett 4-6 7-5 6-3
F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. J. A. Russell/D. Ralston 6-1 6-2
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. I.Kloss/C. Kachel 3-6 6-3 6-4
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. L. Charles/D. Lloyd 6-4 6-2


Semifinal:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. F. Durr/A. Roche [4] 7-5 6-3
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. D. Fromholtz/A. Stone 6-3 6-4


Final:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] 6-2 6-2
Draw and results from "World Of Tennis 1979", thanks to Declan!
Note: First time 8 seeds are used
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #58 (Edited)
1979

WIMBLEDON 1979 MIXED DOUBLES
Draw 48, 8 seeds, 16 byes
First Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. K. Avis/R. Carmichael 6-3 6-4
M. Carillo/J. McManus bye
J. A. Russell/C. Pasarell bye
B. Potter/F. Stolle d. A. Tobin/M. Fancutt 6-3 6-2

L. Geeves/C. Dowdeswell bye
L. Charles/D. Lloyd d. Mr/Mrs P. Rodriguez 6-4 6-1
J. Chaloner/J. Smith d. N. Gregory/D. Collings 7-5 7-6
R. Casals/J. Lloyd [7] bye


W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [3] d. T. Austin/J. Austin 6-0 7-5
K. Reid/G. Reid bye
I. Kloss/C. Kachel bye
D. Desfor/O. Davidson d. D. Jevans/A. Jarrett 4-6 6-3 6-1

B. Nagelsen/K. Warwick d. D. Morrison/D. Russell 3-6 6-4 9-7
D. Evers/M. Edmondson bye
J. Lloyd/R. Drysdale bye
V. Ruzici/I. Tiriac [5] d. P. Whytcross/M. Appleton [Q] 7-5 6-4


J. Plackett/ J.Whiteford bye
J. Stratton/D. Sherback d. V. Burton/R. Lewis 7-6 4-6 6-3
K. Sands/R. Crawford bye
S. Urroz/J. Damiani d. A. Hobbs/M. Farrell 6-3 7-6

B. J. King/B. Testerman d. A. Kiyomura/Ashok Amritraj walkover
K. Wooldridge/R. Taylor bye
L. Antonoplis/J. Geraghty bye
E. Cawley/J. Newcombe [4] d. B. Cuypers/J. Yuill 6-2 6-2


B. A. Stuart/R. Case [8] bye
R. Marsikova/T. Fancutt d. R. Giscafre/T. Koch 4-6 6-3 6-3
F. Durr/Anand Amritraj bye
R. Tomanova/J. Marks d. P. Louie/A. Lucchesi 3-6 6-3 6-2

C. Doerner/P. Doerner d. P. Teeguarden/F. Gonzalez walkover
D. Parker/C. Wells bye
R. Fox/V. Winitsky d. M. Taylor/J. Feaver 6-2 6-3
S. Stevens/R. Hewitt [2] bye


Second Round:
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Carillo/McManus 6-2 6-0
Potter/Stolle d. Russell/Pasarell 7-5 7-5
Charles/Lloyd d. Geeves/Dowdeswell 6-3 6-4
Casals/Lloyd [7] d. Chalone/Smith 6-4 3-6 9-7


Turnbull/Riessen [3] d. Reid/Reid 7-6 6-3
Kloss/Kachel d. Desfor/Davidson 6-4 6-3
Nagelsen/Warwick d. Evers/Edmondson 6-1 6-4
Ruzici/Tiriac [5] d. Lloyd/Drysdale 6-2 6-3


Stratton/Sherback d. Pleckett/Whiteford 6-2 6-2
Urroz/Damiani d. Sands/Crawford 7-6 4-6 7-5
King/Testerman d. Wooldridge/Taylor 6-1 6-1
Cawley/Newcombe [4] d. Antonoplis/Geraghty 6-1 6-3


Stuart/Case [8] d. Marsikova/Fancutt 7-5 6-4
Tomanova/Marks d. Durr/Amritraj 6-3 6-2
Doerner/Doerner d. Parker/Wells 6-3 3-6 6-4
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Fox/Winitsky 7-5 7-5


Third Round:
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Potter/Stolle 4-6 6-0 6-1
Charles/Lloyd d. Casals/Lloyd [7] 6-2 6-3
Turnbull/Riessen [3] d. Kloss/Kachel 6-4 4-6 7-5
Nagelsen/Warwick d. Ruzici/Tiriac [5] 7-6 4-6 6-2


Stratton/Sherback d. Urroz/Damiani 6-4 7-5
Cawley/Newcombe [4] d. King/Testerman 6-4 6-3
Tomanova/Marks d. Case/Stuart [8] walkover
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Doerner/Doerner 6-1 6-2


Quarterfinal:
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Charles/Lloyd 6-1 6-2
Nagelsen/Warwick d. Turnbull/Riessen [3] 5-7 6-4 6-2
Cawley/Newcombe [4] d. Stratton/Sherback 1-6 6-2 6-4
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Tomanova/Marks 6-3 6-4


Semifinal:
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Nagelsen/Warwick 6-2 2-6 6-2
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Cawley/Newcombe [4] 6-7 6-4 6-4


Final:
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Stove/MCMillan [1] 7-5 7-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #59 (Edited)
1980

WIMBLEDON 1980 MIXED DOUBLES
Draw 49, 8 seeds, 15 byes

First Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] bye
Bueno/Pecci d. Sato/Kamiwazumi 6-4 6-4
Jevans/Jarett d. Giscafre/Koch walkover
Fox/Winitsky bye

Kiyomura/Leonard d. Harford/Feaver 7-6 6-4
Charles/D. Lloyd bye
Tomanova/Marks d. Griffiths/Letcher 6-4 7-5
A. Smith/V. Amritraj [5] bye

E. Cawley/Newcombe [3] d. Hobbs/Beven 6-7 7-5 7-5
Austin/Austin bye
Kloss/Mitton bye
Bunge/McNair d. A. Jaeger/Davidson 3-6 6-4 6-3

Russell/Ralston d. Vermaak/Van Der Merwe 6-3 7-6
Durie/Dier bye
Allen/Lewis bye
Stevens/Dowdeswell [7] d. Whytcross/Kachel 6-3 7-6

Casals/Aanad Amritraj [8] d. Simmonds/Taylor 6-2 7-6
Little/McNamara d. Nagelsen/Gonzalez walkover
Fairbank/Yuill d. Ruzici/Tiriac walkover
Potter/Stolle bye

Wade/Aguirre d.Latham/Doyle walkover
Mihai/Mottram bye
Teacher/Teacher d. K. Jordan/Rennart walkover
Turnbull/Case [4] bye

Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] bye
Leo/Ruffel d. Drury/Davies 7-5 6-4
Sratton/Sherbeck bye
Desfor/Van't Hof d. Dent/Dent walkover

Rodriguez/Clerc d. Lee/Krulevitz walkover
Morse/Malin bye
Bostrom/Drysdale bye
King/Stockton [2] d. Segal/Gomez walkover

Second Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Bueno/Pecci walkover
Jevans/Jarett d. Fox/Winitsky walkover
Kiyomura/Leonard d. Charles/D. Lloyd 3-6 6-3 6-2
Tomanova/Marks d. A. Smith/V. Amritraj [5] 6-3 6-7 6-2

Austin/Austin d. E. Cawley/Newcombe [3] 2-6 7-6 6-4
Kloss/Mitton d. Bunge/McNair 7-6 6-4
Russell/Ralston d. Durie/Dier 7-6 4-6 6-1
Stevens/Dowdeswell [7] d. Allen/Lewis walkover

Casals/Amritraj [8] d. Little/McNamara 6-4 6-4
Fairbank/Yuill d. Potter/Stolle walkover
Mihai/Mottram d. Wade/Aguirre 6-4 6-7 6-1
Turnbull/Case [4] d. Teacher/Teacher 7-6 6-2

Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] d. Leo/Ruffels 7-5 6-2
Stratton/Sherbeck d. Desfor/Van't Hof walkover
Rodriguez/Clerc d. Morse/Malin walkover
King/Stockton [2] d. Bostrom/Drysdale walkover

Third Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Jevans/Jarrett 6-2 6-2
Kiyomura/Leonard d. Tomanova/Marks 1-6 6-3 6-2
Austin/Austin d. Kloss/Mitton 6-4 6-2
Stevens/Dowdeswell [7] d. Russell/Ralston walkover

Casals/Amritraj [8] d. Fairbank/Yuill walkover
Turnbull/Case [4] d. Mihai/Mottram 6-3 7-5
Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] d. Stratton/Sherbeck 2-6 6-2 6-3
King/Stockton [2] d. Rodriguez/Clerc 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinal:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Kiyomura/Leonard 7-5 6-2
Austin/Austin d. Stevens/Dowdeswell [7] 7-5 6-1
Turnbull/Case [4] d. Casals/Amritraj [8] 6-1 4-6 6-1
Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] d. King/Stockton [2] 6-3 7-6

Semifinal:

Austin/Austin d. Stove/McMillan [1] 6-4 6-2
Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] d. Turnbull/Case [4] 7-6 6-4

Final:
Austin/Austin d. Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] 4-6 7-6 6-3

Thanks go out to Austinrunner for the draw:)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #60 (Edited)
1981

WIMBLEDON 1981 MIXED DOUBLES
Draw 48, 8 seeds, 16 byes


First Round:
Austin/Austin [1] d. Romanov/Krulevitz 6-7 6-2 6-2
Strtatton/Drewett bye
Portman/Meister d. Piatek/Giammalva walkover
W. White/Carter bye

Little/McNamara bye
Kohde/McNair d. Rollinson/Visser walkover
Wade/V. Amritraj d. Walsh/Ralston 6-3 6-7 6-3
Ludloff/Guntrip [LL] bye

Turnbull/Riessen [3] d. Jones/Skakle 7-5 6-3
Saliba/Fancutt bye
Mesker/Okker bye
Bunge/Roche d. Uys/Moore 6-1 6-3

Whytcross/Johnstone d. Kloss/Mitton 6-7 6-3 6-4
Newton/Parun bye
Casals/D. Lloyd bye
Desfor/Fromm d. A. Smith/Denton [6] 6-2 3-6 6-2

Durie/Bates d. Fromholtz/Edmondson [5] 7-5 7-6
Hobbs/A. Amritraj/Hobbs bye
Geeves/Beven bye
Acker/Leeds d. A. White/Van't Hof 6-4 6-7 7-5

Tomanova/Slozil bye
Goodling/Yuill d. Vermaak/Van Der Merwe 4-6 7-5 13-11
Charles/Feaver d. Allen/Hunter walkover
Sato/Kamiwazumi bye

Harford/Curren [7] d. Jolissaint/Dowdeswell 6-1 3-6 10-8
Vanier/Dilouie bye
Gulley/Collings d. Villiger/M. Gunthardt 4-6 7-6 7-5
Cooper/Dier bye

Teeguarden/H. Gunthardt d. Antonoplis/Simon [Q] 6-0 6-4
Mascarin/Davis bye
Nagelsen/Meyer bye
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Jevans/Jarrett 5-7 7-5 7-5

Second Round:

Austin/Austin [1] d. Stratton/Drewett 6-4 7-6
White/Carter d. Portman/Meister walkover
Kohde/McNair d. Little/McNamara walkover
Wade/Amritraj d. Ludloff/Guntrip 6-2 6-3

Turnbull/Riessen [3] d. Saliba/Fancutt 6-3 6-4
Bunge/Roche d. Mesker/Okker 6-4 1-6 9-7
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Newton/Parun 6-3 7-6
Desfor/Fromm d. Casals/Lloyd 6-3 5-7 10-8

Durie/Bates d. Hobbs/Amritraj 6-3 7-6
Acker/Leeds d. Geeves/Bevan 6-2 6-1
Tomanova/Slozil d. Goodling/Yuill 6-2 6-4
Charles/Feaver d Sato/Kamiwazumi 6-3 6-2

Harford/Curren [7] d. Vanier/Dilouie 5-7 6-0 6-2
Gulley/Collings d. Cooper/Dier 6-4 3-6 7-5
Teeguarden/Gun
thadt d. Mascarin/Davis 6-2 6-1
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Nagelsen/Meyer 6-2 7-5

Third Round:
Austin/Austin [1] d. White/Carter 6-2 7-5
Wade/Amritraj d. Kohde/McNair 6-3 6-4
Bunge/Roche d. Turnbull/Riessen [3] 6-3 7-6
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Desfor/Fromm 6-2 6-2

Acker/Leeds d. Durie/Bates 6-4 6-4
Charles/Feaver d. Tomanova/Slozil 7-6 6-4
Harford/Curren [7] d. Gulley/Collings 6-1 6-4
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Teeguarden/Gunthadt 6-1 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinal:

Austin/Austin [1] d. Wade/Amritraj 6-4 3-6 7-5
Bunge/Roche d. Whytcross/Johnstone 6-3 7-6
Acker/Leeds d. Charles/Feaver 6-4 6-3
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Harford/Curren [7] 6-7 7-5 6-1

Semifinal:

Austin/Austin [1] d. Bunge/Roche 6-2 7-6
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Acker/Leeds 4-6 6-1 6-2

Final:
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Austin/Austin [1] 4-6 7-6 6-3
 
41 - 60 of 102 Posts
Top