Tennis Forum banner

21 - 40 of 102 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #21 (Edited)
1936

(80 pairs)

First Round
J van Ryn/ B van Ryn d. J Lesueur/ RE Haylock 64 64
E Maier/ J Ingram d. RJ Ritchie/ EH Harvey 63 63
AC Stedman/ M Heeley d. H Billington/ MB Hobson 60 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. GP Hughes/ NM Lyle 63 64
H Surface/ DB Andrus d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs IH Wheatcroft 63 79 63
H van Swol/ S Paterson d. RC Wackett/ CMB Marriott 61 75
MD Deloford/ NB Brown d. CM Jones/ PJ Owen 26 64 75
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. ME Lucking/ GK Osborne 63 64

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. RA Shayes/ I Cater 63 46 75
HGN Lee/ F James d. J Haanes/ E Macready 62 62
D MacPhail/ RM Hardwick d. P Pellizza/ E Belliard 61 46 63
RK Tinkler/ VK King d. HGN Cooper/ VE Scott 64 16 63
R von Planner/ R Kraus d. N Melland/ DA Huntbach 61 62
GD Stratford/ CP Brutton d. E Itoh/ JN Couper 64 75
HF David/ EC Peters d. GE Godsell/ G Harry wo
CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell d. WE Attewell/ RJM Smith 36 62 119

48 byes

Second Round
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. TG McVeagh/ H Wallis 61 75
CR Fawcus/ ME Lumb d. A Baworowski/ M Slaney 62 36 64
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. W Filmer Sankey/ AA Wright 64 63
HW Austin/ KE Stammers d. HB Purcell/ ENS Dickin wo
JTB Leader/ G Lucas d. R Murray/ A Baumgarten 60 64
F Kukuljevic/de la Valdene d. J van den Eynde/ BM Watson 63 64
JM Hunt/ ES Law d. CH Kingsley/ PM Weekes 63 1614
ER Avory/ FM Strawson d. GE Bean/ C Tyrrell 64 61
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. PVV Sherwood/ V Burr 50 retired
WW Robertson/ M Wittenstrom d. DW Butler/ JB Pittman 61 63
DH Williams/ J Mowbray Green d. JH Knottenbelt/ G Terwindt 64 16 60
J Brugnon/ J Jedrzejowska d. DN Jones/ WJ Dyson 97 63
J van Ryn/ B van Ryn d. E Maier/ J Ingram 61 60
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. AC Stedman/ M Heeley 63 46 61
H van Swol/ S Paterson d. H Surface/ DB Andrus 62 36 63
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. MD Deloford/ NB Brown 60 63

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. HGN Lee/ F James 46 62 75
D MacPhail/ RM Hardwick d. RK Tinkler/ VK King 75 46 63
R von Planner/ R Kraus d. GD Stratford/ CP Brutton wo
CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell d. HF David/ EC Peters 119 46 62
JS Comery/ M Riddell d. SH Hawkins/ T Kingsbury 63 46 62
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. IG Collins/ J de Meulemeester 64 62
CNO Ritchie/ DJP O'Meara d. L Watt/ JC Bouch wo
J Borotra/ S Noel d. L de Borman/ N Adamson 06 61 86
B Maneff/ AH Mellows d. AE Fannin/ N Stoker 26 64 75
AM Cuninggim/ AEL McOstrich d. E Gabrowitz/ AG Curtis 64 61
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. K Lund/ M Horn 64 108
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. J Jamain/ M Mayne wo
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. G Mako/ C Babcock wo
JFG Lysaght/ AM Yorke d. J Caska/ JE Cunningham 64 46 63
PDB Spence/ R Allister d. CE Hare/ J Saunders 64 36 63
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. G Nicolaides/ Xydia wo


Third Round
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. CR Fawcus/ ME Lumb 63 61
HW Austin/ KE Stammers d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 60 46 63
F Kukuljevic/ Countess de la Valdene d. JTB Leader/ G Lucas 61 61
JM Hunt/ ES Law d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 97 46 62
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. WW Robertson/ M Wittenstrom 61 60
J Brugnon/ J Jedrzejowska d. DH Williams/ J Mowbray Green 62 64
J van Ryn/ B van Ryn d. D Prenn/ EM Dearman 86 63
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. H van Swol/ S Paterson 63 64

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. D MacPhail/ RM Hardwick 75 62
R von Planner/ R Kraus d. CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell 26 62 75
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. JS Comery/ M Riddell 61 62
J Borotra/ S Noel d. CNO Ritchie/ DJP O'Meara 60 75
AM Cuninggim/ AEL McOstrich d. B Maneff/ AH Mellows 62 61
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven 36 75 75
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. JFG Lysaght/ AM Yorke 75 36 62
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. PDB Spence/ R Allister 62 63


Fourth Round
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. HW Austin/ KE Stammers 79 63 61
F Kukuljevic/ Countess de la Valdene d. JM Hunt/ ES Law 57 62 64
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. J Brugnon/ J Jedrzejowska 63 63
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. J van Ryn/ B van Ryn 61 75

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. R von Planner/ R Kraus 62 75
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. J Borotra/ S Noel 26 61 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. AM Cuninggim/ AEL McOstrich 64 75
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. H Timmer/ MR Couquerque 64 75


Quarter Finals
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. F Kukuljevic/ Countess de la Valdene 60 62
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin 75 63
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. JS Olliff/ B Nuthall 46 1210 61
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. Y Petra/ R Mathieu 64 75


Semi Finals
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. CE Malfroy/ H Sperling 64 63
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh 64 16 63


Final
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. D Budge/ M Fabyan 79 75 64
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #22 (Edited)
1937

(80 pairs)

First Round
J Pallada/ AG Curtis d. GE Bean/ W Merricks 46 97 64
M Ellmer/ Lady D Pleydell Bouverie d. T Hughan/ M Baumgarten 61 75
K Schroder/ J Saunders d. JFG Lysaght/ AM Yorke 46 86 97
EE Fannin/ MR King d. G von Metaxa/ M Horn 108 64
CE Hare/ RM Hardwick d. J van den Eynde/ EO Moss 64 97
VG Kirby/ M Heeley d. CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell 61 62
HF David/ JB Pittman d. JN Wright/ P Knight 97 108
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. HC Fisher/ E Macready 61 62

EJ Filby/ KJ Underwood d. J Jenssen/ CP Brutton 68 63 62
HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin d. DC Coombe/ NM Lyle 36 64 64
JAS Collins/ K Southam d. JB Sturgeon/ PN Morison 63 64
F Kukuljevic/ MR Couquerque d. ME Lucking/ GK Osborne 36 63 62
WAR Collins/ RG MacInnes d. W Sabin/ K Winthrop 64 75
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. H Ploughmann/ E Hollis 61 62
CHE Betts/ YJ Allnatt d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs IH Wheatcroft 62 62
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. EJ David/ MB Hobson 75 62


48 byes

Second Round
D Budge/ A Marble d. GI Bayley/ AA Wright 62 26 62
DW Butler/ DE Round d. JH Ho/ S Paterson 64 60
J Brugnon/ DB Andrus d. JS HArrison/ CM Burrows 62 63
D MacPhail/ DC Shepherd Barron d. HB Purcell/ M Riddell 64 63
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. JS Olliff/ F James 61 63
H Billington/ J Ingram d. WE Attewell/ EJM Smith 62 75
IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan d. LB Hall/ J Marquis 36 64 108
H van Swol/ G Terwindt d. CNO Ritchie/ PM Weekes 26 62 63
NG Farquharson/ K Stammers d. TG McVeagh/ P Thomson 63 63
M Bernard/ S Henrotin d. CJ Eedes/ VK King 63 61
ECF Nichols/ HS Uber d. A Lacroix/ Countess de la Valdene wo
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. GE Godsell/ VG Valentine Brown 61 1210
J Pallada/ AG Curtis d. M Ellmer/ Lady D Pleydell Bouverie 63 61
K Schroder/ J Saunders d. EE Fannin/ MR King 60 62
CE Hare/ RM Hardwick d. VG Kirby/ M Heeley 64 26 61
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. HF David/ JB Pittman 75 64

HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin d. EJ Filby/ KJ Underwood 57 62 63
F Kukuljevic/ MR Couquerque d. JAS Collins/ K Southam 62 46 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. WAR Collins/ RG MacInnes 97 64
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. CHE Betts/ YJ Allnatt 62 61
J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall d. RC Riseley/ R Kraus 62 62
AE Fannin/ J Harman d. JR Reddall/ V Burr 60 1412
RA Shayes/ EH Harvey d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 16 61 61
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. F Puncec/ C Myerscough 16 63 62
DM Deloford/ NB Brown d. G Nicolaidis/ P Xydis 75 62
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. HGN Cooper/ SG Chuter 62 108
PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock d. JS Comery/ R Jarvis 36 64 64
L de Borman/ M Slaney d. LE King/ MG Norman 63 86
WF Freeman/ Mrs WF Freeman d. B Maneff/ AH Mellows 63 75
RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott d. JM Hunt/ ES Law 63 75
EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters d. GL France/ M Parr 61 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. N de Manby/ CMB Marriott 63 64


Third Round
D Budge/ A Marble d. DW Butler/ DE Round 62 46 61
J Brugnon/ DB Andrus d. D MacPhail/ DC Shepherd Barron 63 62
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. H Billington/ J Ingram 64 63
IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan d. H van Swol/ G Terwindt 64 57 62
M Bernard/ S Henrotin d. NG Farquharson/ K Stammers 64 26 62
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. ECF Nichols/ HS Uber 62 63
K Schroder/ J Saunders d. J Pallada/ AG Curtis 61 26 64
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. CE Hare/ RM Hardwick 46 64 63

HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin d. F Kukuljevic/ MR Couquerque 75 36 63
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 62 86
J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall d. AE Fannin/ J Harman 63 75
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. RA Shayes/ EH Harvey 63 36 63
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. DM Deloford/ NB Brown 36 62 62
PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock d. L de Borman/ M Slaney 108 79 62
RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott d. WF Freeman/ Mrs WF Freeman 26 75 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters 63 1210

Fourth Round
D Budge/ A Marble d. J Brugnon/ DB Andrus 61 61
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan 61 63
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. M Bernard/ S Henrotin 63 62
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. K Schroder/ J Saunders 46 86 61

D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin 64 46 63
J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall d. FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh 63 64
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock 63 64
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott 60 63


Quarter Finals
D Budge/ A Marble d. CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven 62 62
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb 61 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall 62 97
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. J Borotra/ C Boegner 61 86


Semi Finals
D Budge/ A Marble d. G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska 63 62
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. D Prenn/ EM Dearman 62 64


Final
D Budge/ A Marble d. Y Petra/ R Mathieu 64 61
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #23 (Edited)
1938

(81 pairs)

First Round
DW Butler/ M Heeley d. G Dallos/ D Stevenson 62 63
C Boussus/ N Wynne d. ME Lucking/ GK Osborne 61 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. EC Peters/ Mrs Peters 75 75
O Szigeti/ J Paksy d. A del Bono/ L Valerio 64 62
H van Swol/ SM Paterson d. W Musgrove/ D Bundy 64 64
J Pallada/ AG Curtis d. T Abe/ M Wilson 64 64
GP Hughes/ PA O'Connell d. HF David/ J Hartigan 36 86 64
J van den Eynde/ PN Morison d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 62 108
PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock d. MG Weston/ S Piercey 63 64

HA Hare/ NB Brown d. DC Coombe/ AH Mellows 86 61
H Billington/ J Ingram d. J Moreau/ J Milne 63 61
Fj Piercey/ B Batt d. RCF Nichols/ HS Uber 62 64
CM Jones/ M Morphew d. RF Egan/ CF Myerscough 63 63
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. E Koch/ G Enger 64 75
HW Austin/ RM Hardwick d. M Czikos/ M Baumgarten 63 61
PF Glover/ Mrs Glover d. W Steiner/ E Hollis 63 36 64
J Brugnon/ T Coyne d. AM Hamburger/ G Lucas 62 61


47 byes

Second Round
Henner Henkel/Sarah P Fabyan d. P Geelhand/ de Meulemeester 63 46 61
Ladislav Hecht / Grete Deutschova d. CF Aeschliman/ O Craze 64 63
Georg Von Metaxa / Gracyn Wheeler d. MD Deloford/ SG Chuter 108 64
Hector Fisher / Rollin Couquerque d. CNO Ritchie/ Durlac 63 75
John Olliff / Bobbie Heine Miller d. G Medecin/ H Kovak 61 61
Jimmy Hunt / Yvonne Law d. EJ Filby/ DA Huntbach 64 75
Rolf Gopfert / Rosl Kraus d. L de Borman/ S Noel 57 61 63
Frank Wilde / Mary Whitmarsh d. F Nakano/ EH Harvey 64 64
Alejandro Russell / Freda James d. D Mitic/ R Mathieu 64 64
Owen Anderson / Rita Jarvis d. Kho Sin Kie/ KE Stammers 62 57 97
Camille Malfroy/ Betty Nuthall d. TC Braithwaite/ DM Davison 63 63
DW Butler/ M Heeley d. AP Brown/ M Macfarlane 62 63
C Boussus/ N Wynne d. D Prenn/ EM Dearman 61 62
H van Swol/ SM Paterson d. O Szigeti/ J Paksy 63 119
GP Hughes/ PA O'Connell d. J Pallada/ AG Curtis 62 63
PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock d. J van den Eynde/ PN Morison 97 63

H Billington/ J Ingram d. HA Hare/ NB Brown 46 75 63
Fj Piercey/ B Batt d. CM Jones/ M Morphew 68 62 97
HW Austin/ RM Hardwick d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 64 46 64
J Brugnon/ T Coyne d. PF Glover/ Mrs Glover 60 97
Robert Tinkler/ Margot Lumb d. A Procopio/ A Lizana 61 61
Harold Lee /Macpherson-Grant d. WPW Anderson/ Mrs Cooke 62 1210
Henri Bolelli/ Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. HJ Etchart/ PLF Thomson 62 63
Ronald Shayes/ Joan Saunders d. G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska 63 62
Jack Lysaght/ Billie Yorke d. RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott 63 64
Jack Harrison/ C. Mary Burrows d. LRC Mitchell/ Mrs Mitchell 36 75 64
Tod Hughan / Gem Hoahing d. IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan 62 75
Jean Borotra/ Helen Wills Moody d. R Menzel/ Mrs Howard 63 64
Franjo Kukuljevic/ Dorothy Andrus d. WT Anderson/ RJM Smith 63 63
Leonard Brooke Edwards/ Betty Smith d. EJ David/ MB Hobson 64 36 86
Franjo Punjec/ Nell Hall Hopman d. GI Pettigrew/ S Mavrogordato 64 64
Donald Budge/ Alice Marble d. D MacPhail/ Mrs King 60 60


Third Round
Henkel (Ger)/Fabyan (US) d. Hecht (Czh)/ Grete Deutschova 4-6 6-1 6-1
Metaxa/Wheeler d. Hector Fisher (Sui)/ Rollin Couquerque (Hol) 6-2 8-6
Olliff (GB)/Miller (RSA) d. Jimmy Hunt (GB)/ Yvonne Law 6-1 6-1
Wilde (GB)/Whitmarsh d. Rolf Gopfert (Ger)/Rosl Kraus (AUT) 7-5 4-6 6-2
Russell/James d. Owen Anderson (US)/Rita Jarvis(GB) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Butler/Heeley d. Camille Malfroy (NZ)/ Betty Nuthall (GB) 7-5 2-6 6-2
Boussus/Wynne d. Hans Von Swol (Ned)/ Sheila Paterson (GB) 6-4 6-2
Sherwood/ Elsa Haylock d. Pat Hughes (GB)/ Patsy O’Connell 7-5 5-7 6-4

Billington (GB)/ Joan Ingram d. Jack Piercey (GB)/ Betty Batt 6-3 6-2
Brugnon (Fra)/Coyne (Aus) d. Bunny Austin (GB)/ Mary Hardwick 6-0 6-3
Lee/Macpherson-Grant d. Robert Tinkler (GB)/ Margot Lumb 7-5 6-2
Shayes (GB)/Saunders d. Henri Bolelli (Fra)/ Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-3 6-2
Lysaght (GB)/Yorke d. Jack Harrison (GB)/ C. Mary Burrows 1-6 6-4 6-3
Borotra/Moody (US) d. Tod Hughan (Hol)/ Gem Hoahing (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Kukuljevic/Andrus d. Brooke Edwards (Ind)/ Betty Smith (GB) 6-1 6-1
Budge/Marble d. Franjo Punjec (Yug)/ Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) 7-5 6-1

Fourth Round
Henkel/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Metaxa/ Wheeler 64 63
Olliff/ Heine Miller d. Wilde/ Whitmarsh 61 86
Russell/ James d. Butler/ Heeley 75 46 61
Boussus/ Wynne d. Sherwood/ Haylock 61 63

Brugnon/ Coyne d. Billington/ Ingram 64 57 1210
Shayes/ Saunders d. Lee/ Dickin Macpherson-Grant 68 62 64
Borotra/ Wills Moody d. Lysaght/ Yorke 62 26 60
Budge/ Marble d. Kukuljevic/ Andrus 75 63


Quarter finals
Henkel/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Olliff/ Heine Miller 75 57 62
Russell/ James d. Boussus/ Wynne 62 79 64
Shayes/ Saunders d. Brugnon/ Coyne 16 61 75
Budge/ Marble d. Borotra/ Wills Moody 61 64


Semi-Finals
Henkel/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Russell/ James 6-3 1-6 6-3
Budge/ Marble d. Shayes/ Saunders 6-4 6-2

Final
Budge/ Marble d. Henkel/ Palfrey Fabyan 6-1 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #24 (Edited)
1939


(80 pairs)

First Round

Alice Marble (US)/Bobby Riggs (US) [2]-bye
Denise Huntbach/Cliff Hovell-bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre)/Helge Plougmann (Den)-bye
Mary Whitmarsh/Eric Filby-bye
Sheila Kenyon/Robert Mulliken-bye
Jean Saunders/Ronnie Shaves-bye
Mary Sargeant/Jack Harrison-bye
Mrs JB Fulton/JB Fulton-bye

Betty Batt/Harold Hare-bye
Alex McKelvie/Gyorgy Dallos (Hun)-bye
Annalisa Ullstein (Ger)/Rolf Gopfert (Ger)-bye
Magda Berescu (Rom)/Arnulf Schmidt (Rom)-bye
Anita Ellis/Donald MacPhail-bye
Effie Peters/Bill Robertson (US)-bye
Peggy Scriven/Jean Borotra (Frn)-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey/Jimmy Jones-bye

Betty Nuthall/Cam Malfroy (NZ) [3]-bye
Klara Somogyi Hun)/Otto Szigeti (Hun)-bye
Hella Kovac (Yug)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug)-bye
MF Brace/B Butters-bye
Pamela Morison/Hector Etchart (Arg)-bye
Eva Porokova (Cz)/Jaroslav Drobny (Cz)-bye
Jean Nicholl/John Olliff-bye
Gem Hoahing/Tod Hughan (Neth)-bye

Josane de Meulemeester (Bel)/Pierre Geelhand de Marxem d Phyllis King/Dennis Coombe 6-4 3-6 9-7
PM Seaton/Herbert Whitney d Susan Noel/Leopold de Borman (Bel) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Dorothy Andrus (US)/Hans van Swol (Neth) d Mary Hardwick/Charles Hare default
Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Max Ellmer (Swt) d Thelma Jarvis/Neil Edwards (NZ) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Margot Lumb/Bob Tinkler d Vera Scott/Don Butler 6-4 11-9
Rosemary Thomas/Dewar Brown (NZ) d Elsie Pittman/Josef Siba (Cz) 6-3 6-3
I Schumann (Ger)/Georg von Metaxa (Aut) d Audrey Roberts/GI Bayley 4-6 8-6 7-5
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)/Christian Boussus (Frn) d Billie Yorke/Jack Lydsaght 6-4 6-3

Thilde Dietz (Ger)/Helmuth Gulcz (Ger) d. Suzanne Pannetier (Frn)/Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol) 6-2 6-0
Kay Stammers/Don McNeill (US) d Betty Uber/GE Bean 6-2 6-1
Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Henk Henkel (Ger) d Nancy Macpherson-Grant/Harry Lee 6-1 6-4
Audrey Cardinall/John Comery d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/WR Findlay 6-2 3-6 6-3
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Adam Baworowski (Pol) d Rita Jarvis/Owen Anderson (US) 7-5 4-6 9-7
Evelyn Dearman/Guy Cooper d Mary Cartwright/Herman David 6-2 6-3
Alicia Florian (Yug)/Franko Puncec (Yug) d Elsa Haylock/Pat Sherwood 7-5 3-6 9-7
Joan Strawson/N de Manby d Penny Durlac/Colin Ritchie 6-2 6-2

Nina Brown/Frank Wilde-bye
Gaby Curtis/Jost Spitzer (Swt)-bye
Thora Geddes/Gar Hone (Aus)-bye
Arlette Halff (Frn)/Coco Gentien (Frn)-bye
Betty Clements/Murray Deloford-bye
Vittoria Tonolli (Ity)/Emil Gabory (Hun)-bye
Ruth Kirk/Bobby Meredith-bye
Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Franko Kukuljevic (Yug) [4]-bye

Freda Hammwersley/Alejandro Russell (Arg)-bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Hector Fischer (Swt)-bye
Audrey Wenyon/Bobby Nicholl-bye
Pat O'Connell/Colin Ritchie-bye
Yvonne Law/Jimmy Hunt-bye
Joy Myerscough (Ire)/Eustace Fannin (SA)-bye
Wally San Donnino (Ity)/Vanni Canepele (Ity)-bye
Lady Gwyn Rowallan/Ian Collins-bye

Peggy Knight/Edmund David-bye
Diana Wood/Kho Sin-Kie (Chn)-bye
Joy Ingram/Henry Billington-bye
Nancy Glover/Toto Brugnon (Frn)-bye
Dorothy Little/Pat Hughes-bye
Betty Smith/Tommy Anderson-bye
MM Bray/Jacques van den Eynde (Bel)-bye
Sarah Fabyan (US)/Elwood Cooke (US) [1]-bye


Second Round

Marble/Riggs [2] d Huntbach/Hovell 6-3 6-1
Whitmarsh/Filby d Xydis/Plougmann 6-2 6-3
Kentyon/Mulliken d. Saunders/Shayes 6-3 6-3
Fulton/Fulton d. Sargeant/Harrison 6-2 6-2
Batt/Hare d Mckelvie/Dallos 6-4 7-5
Ullstein/Goepfert d. Berescu/Schmidt 6-2 3-6 6-1
Ellis/MacPhail d Peters/Robertson 6-8 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Jones d Scriven/Borotra 1-6 6-1 6-4

Nuthall/Malfroy [3] d Somogyi/Szigeti 6-4 6-2
Kovac/Mitic d Brace/Butters 5-7 10-8 6-3
Morison/Etchart d Porokova/Drobny default
Nicholl/Olliff d Hoahing/Hughan 10-8 6-4
Meulemeester/Geelhand d. Seatron/Whitney 6-2 6-2
Weiwers/Ellmer d Andrus/van Swol 6-8 10-8 9-7
Lumb/Tinkler d Thomas/Brown 6-1 6-1
Henrotin/Boussus d Roberts/Bayley 6-4 6-3

Stammers/McNeill d Dietz/Gulez 14-12 6-3
Wheeler/Henkel d Cardinall/Comery 6-4 6-4
Dearman/Cooper d Jedrzejowska/Baworowski 6-2 6-3
Florian/Puncec d Strawson/Manby 6-8 6-1 6-2
Brown/Wilde d Curtis/Spitzer 8-6 6-2
Geddes/Hone d Halff/Gentien 7-5 4-6 6-1
Clements/Deloford d Tonolli/Gabory 6-4 7-5
Mathieu/Kukuljevic [4] d Kirk/Meredith 6-3 6-1

Hammersley/Russell d Couquerque/Fisher 6-3 6-1
Wenyon/Nicholls d O'Connell/Ritchie default
Law/Hunt d Myerscough/Fannin 6-3 7-9 8-6
San Donnino/Canapele d Rowallan/Collins 8-6 8-6
Knight/David d. Wood/Kho Sin Kie default
Ingram/Billington d Glover/Brugnon 6-1 7-5
Little/Hughes d Smith/Anderson 6-3 6-4
Fabyan/Cooke [1] d Bray/van den Eynde 6-4 6-4

Third Round

Marble/Riggs [2] d Whitmarsh/Filby 6-0 6-3
Kenyon/Mulliken d Fulton/Fulton 6-4 4-6 6-4
Batt/Hare d Ullstein/Goepfert default
Harvey/Jones d Ellis/McPhail 6-2 6-3
Nuthall/Malfroy [3] d Kovac/Mitic 7-5 8-6
Nicholl/Olliff d Morison/Etchart 6-3 6-3
Meulemeester/Geelhand d Weiwers/Ellmer 6-2 6-3
Henrotin/Boussus d Lumb/Tinkler 7-5 6-4

Stammers/McNeil d Wheeler/Henkel 6-4 6-3
Florian/Puncec d Dearman/Cooper 6-3 6-1
Brown/Wilde d Geddes/Hone 7-5 6-1
Mathieu/Kukuljevic [4] d Clements/Deloford 6-1 6-4
Hammersley/Russell d Wenyon/Nicholl 6-2 6-3
San Donnino/Canapele d Law/Hunt 6-4 6-1
Ingram/Billington d Knight/David 6-1 6-2
Fabyan/Cooke [1] d Little/Hughes 5-7 6-4 6-0

Fourth Round

Marble/Riggs [2] d Kenyon/Mulliken 6-2 6-2
Harvey/Jones d Batt/Hare 6-2 6-4
Nuthall/Malfroy [3] d Nicholl/Olliff 6-3 7-5
Meulemeester/Geelhand d. Henrotin/Boussus 6-4 1-6 6-3

Stammers/McNeill d Florian/Punces 6-3 8-6
Brown/Wilde d. Matrhieu/Kukuljevic [4] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Hammersley/Rusell d. San Donnino/Canepele 8-6 5-7 6-2
Fabyan/Cooke [1] d. Ingram/Billington 6-2 6-2


Quarterfinals

Marble/Riggs [2] d Harvey/Jones 5-7 6-1 6-3
Nuthall/Malfroy [3] d Meulemeester/Geelhand 6-3 2-6 6-4
Brown/Wilde d Stammers/McNeill 6-4 3-6 6-1
Fabyan/Cooke [1] d Hammersley/Russell 7-5 3-6 6-3

Semifinals

Marble/Riggs [2] d Nuthall/Malfroy [3] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Brown/Wilde d Fabyan/Cooke [1] 6-3 7-5

Final
Alice Marble/Bobby Riggs [2] d Nina Brown/Frank Wilde 9-7 6-1


Draw notes:

I Geddes=Thora Geddes (nee Chittick)
CM Jones=Jimmy Jones
AT Kenyon=Mrs Sheila Kenyon
JS Kirk=Mrs Ruth Kirk
EC Macpherson-Grant=Mrs Nancy Macpherson Grant
D Roberts=Mrs Audrey Roberts
HJ Sargeant=Mary Sargeant

Summary:

Riggs and Marble both win the Triple (Singles, Doubles, and Mixed) as war descends on Europe. Legend has it that Riggs bet on himself to win the triple and made a fortune.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #25 (Edited)
1946

(80 pairs)

First Round
CNO Ritchie/ WH Rurac d. AR Hammersley/ MR Couquerque wo
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. AT England/ N Liebert 62 64
DW Barton/ J Gannon d. FHD Wilde/ SH Hammersley wo
NW Manby/ DE Roberts d. RJ Sandys/ JN Goodwyn 64 61
A Brown/ EG Macpherson Grant d. WT Anderson/ P Belin 86 63
T Johansson/ V Nielsen d. P Geelhand/ M de Borman 64 64
AC van Swol/ B Carris d. MD Deloford/ T Kenyon 60 75
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. JS Comery/ LJ Osborne 62 61

CH Kingsley/ PA O'Connell d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 46 63 62
B Patty/ P Betz d. DC Coombe/ B Nuthall 46 63 75
JE Harper/ WCJ Halford d. J Drobny/ H Straubeova 62 62
D MacPhail/ L Anderson d. ND Cox/ J Cox 86 64
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. HGN Cooper/ OV Cooper 97 62
GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock d. G Gremillet/ J Marcellin 75 75
C Grandet/ J van der Wal d. PE Hare/ K Winthrop 64 63
H Pellizza/ N Landry d. J van den Eynde/ EC Peters 61 64


48 byes

Second Round
HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 60 62
RE Carter/ J Quertier d. R Morton/ HS Uber 63 62
CJ Hovell/ RD McKelvie d. CFO Lister/ TR Jarvis 75 75
DN Hardwick/ D Hart d. EJ Wheeler/ EW Dawson Scott 64 61
RF Egan/ EG Lister d. HR Marsland/ FE Hippenstall 75 26 63
J Ipsen/ GR Lines d. BG Neal/ GE Woodgate 63 61
AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton d. JM Hunt/ DL Coutis 46 16 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. EJ Filby/ PF Glover wo
T Brown/ L Brough d. AL Della Porta/ P Rodgers 62 61
CHE Betts/ ES Law d. RG McInnes/ JNC Couper 61 62
F Carlson/ RF Woodgate d. I Tloczynski/ J Jedrzejowska wo
P Pellizza/ S Laffargue d. E Morea/ Am Yorke 63 26 62
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. CNO Ritchie/ WH Rurac 62 62
DW Barton/ J Gannon d. NW Manby/ DE Roberts 57 62 61
T Johansson/ V Nielsen d. A Brown/ EG Macpherson Grant 57 62 63
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. AC van Swol/ B Carris 62 36 62

B Patty/ P Betz d. CH Kingsley/ PA O'Connell 61 62
JE Harper/ WCJ Halford d. D MacPhail/ L Anderson 62 68 63
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock 63 57 75
H Pellizza/ N Landry d. C Grandet/ J van der Wal 62 119
H Bolelli/ M Inglebert d. Hf David/ J Poynder 64 60
H Wilton/ P Hermsen d. PS Young/ J Ingram 64 36 64
HB Purcell/ VG Valentine Brown d. L de Borman/ Y Vincart 64 36 62
D Pails/ M Menzies d. J Spitzer/ E Sutz 63 62
DW Butler/ EWA Bostock d. GI Bayley/ AJ Wenyon 62 60
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. J Thomas/ S Pannetier 62 46 63
I Rinkel/ G Blaisse d. AJN Starte/ JV Moss 61 60
JS Olliff/ PJ Curry d. E Wittmann/ E Middleton 63 64
HF Walton/ Countess Russocki d. J Hannes/ KN Godefroy 64 75
B Destremau/ PC Todd d. RC Thorn/ DR Herbst 61 75
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 64 64
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. GL Tuckett/ WM Lincoln 62 64

Third Round
HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. RE Carter/ J Quertier 62 62
DN Hardwick/ D Hart d. CJ Hovell/ RD McKelvie 60 64
J Ipsen/ GR Lines d. RF Egan/ EG Lister 63 26 64
AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton d. Y Petra/ R Mathieu 64 63
T Brown/ L Brough d. CHE Betts/ ES Law 60 60
P Pellizza/ S Laffargue d. F Carlson/ RF Woodgate 62 62
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. DW Barton/ J Gannon 86 62
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. T Johansson/ V Nielsen 119 60

B Patty/ P Betz d. JE Harper/ WCJ Halford 62 63
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. H Pellizza/ N Landry wo
H Bolelli/ M Inglebert d. H Wilton/ P Hermsen 63 62
D Pails/ M Menzies d. HB Purcell/ VG Valentine Brown 63 62
DW Butler/ EWA Bostock d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 61 62
I Rinkel/ G Blaisse d. JS Olliff/ PJ Curry 75 61
B Destremau/ PC Todd d. HF Walton/ Countess Russocki 62 62
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. P Washer/ J de Meulemeester 63 64



Fourth Round
HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. DN Hardwick/ D Hart 62 62
AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton d. J Ipsen/ GR Lines 16 63 64
T Brown/ L Brough d. P Pellizza/ S Laffargue 46 60 108
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. R Abdesselam/ J Patorni 63 63

B Patty/ P Betz d. CA Kemp/ N Passingham 61 64
D Pails/ M Menzies d. H Bolelli/ M Inglebert 61 64
DW Butler/ EWA Bostock d. I Rinkel/ G Blaisse 62 75
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. B Destremau/ PC Todd 62 61


Quarter Finals
HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton 64 62
T Brown/ L Brough d. GL Paish/ VS Dace 63 62
B Patty/ P Betz d. D Pails/ M Menzies 64 75
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. DW Butler/ EWA Bostock 63 63


Semi Finals
T Brown/ L Brough d. HC Hopman/ M Osborne 63 63
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. B Patty/ P Betz 1210 62


Final
T Brown/ L Brough d. GE Brown/ D Bundy 64 64
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #26 (Edited)
1947


(81 pairs)

First Round
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. J Michelmore/ EM Stephens 86 63
W Robertson/ G Butler d. CH Kingsley/ M Koettlitz 62 62
RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 36 64 63
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock 63 26 64
M Stolarow/ M Slaney d. JB Fulton/ Mrs JB Fulton 63 64
CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister d. Y Finkelkraut/ G Kornfeld 63 61
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. E Buchi/ L Studer 63 64
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. DGC Mockridge/ JRM Morgan 60 64
CA Kemp/ EF Lombard d. NG Farquharson/ J Gannon 61 61

GL Paish/ BE Hilton d. AC van Swol/ VS Dace 26 63 62
R McKenzie/ MR King d. FJ Piercy/ RC Panton 36 97 64
C Cucelli/ A Bossi d. W Skonecki/ J Jedrzejowska 36 63 63
V Cernik/ HH Straubeova d. PE Hare/ OV Cooper 63 64
AA Stolpa/ WM Peterdy d. RV Fontes/ Mrs RV Fontes 61 64
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. CJ Hovell/ RD McKenzie 62 62
IF Rinkel/ E Hamilton d. DK Bose/ MV Nielsen 63 62
JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott d. JK Drinkall/ J David 62 63


47 byes

Second Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. AL Della Porta/ P Rodgers 61 62
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. M del Bello/ B Gullbrandsson 63 61
V Rurac/ M Rurac d. RE Carter/ J Quertier 63 75
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. J Barry/ RT Ellis 64 36 64
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 63 63
DW Butler/ B Carris d. P Pellizza/ C Boegner 36 75 97
FD Leyland/ JB Walker Smith d. PH Partridge/ DR Bocquet 86 62
EE Fannin/ MD Muller d. J Brichant/ M de Borman 62 63
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. NE Hessen/ GR Lines 62 61
DG Snart/ JWK Stork d. JM Mehta/ HE Cargin 16 86 63
KL Ahmed/ MR Couquerque d. A Hamburger/ TA Morris 64 63
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. N Kitowitz/ RW Baker 64 64
RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram d. W Robertson/ G Butler 61 62
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. M Stolarow/ M Slaney 97 61
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 63 46 63
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 57 63 62

R McKenzie/ MR King d. GL Paish/ BE Hilton 75 46 63
V Cernik/ HH Straubeova d. C Cucelli/ A Bossi 64 54 retired
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. AA Stolpa/ WM Peterdy 75 62
JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott d. IF Rinkel/ E Hamilton 26 61 64
S Nimr/ AM Yorke d. JC Warboys/ RF Woodgate 64 63
R Falkenburg/ PC Todd d. CE Malfroy/ WCJ Halford 62 64
J Staubo/ EC Peters d. HF Walton/ JA Hibbert 63 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. MD Deloford/ T Kenyon 61 61
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. HF David/ PF Glover 61 64
GL Tuckett/ NW Blair d. HGN Cooper/ WH Durlac 64 75
HT Baxter/ JL Osborne d. JH Crawford/ M Menzies 63 64
OM Bold/ DL Coutts d. CHE Betts/ ES Law 86 97
E Bjerre/ A Weiwers d. NW Manby/ FM Strawson 61 63
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. JE Robson/ P Knight 61 62
GI Bayley/ DE Roberts d. H Redl/ H Doleschell 63 36 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. J Sanglier/ M Hamelin 61 64



Third Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock 60 63
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. V Rurac/ M Rurac 86 16 64
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. DW Butler/ B Carris 63 64
EE Fannin/ MD Muller d. FD Leyland/ JB Walker Smith 61 86
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. DG Snart/ JWK Stork 63 64
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. KL Ahmed/ MR Couquerque 46 61 75
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram 64 97
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. AG Roberts/ PJ Curry 60 60

R McKenzie/ MR King d. V Cernik/ HH Straubeova 64 64
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott 61 62
R Falkenburg/ PC Todd d. S Nimr/ AM Yorke 61 75
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. J Staubo/ EC Peters 63 64
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. GL Tuckett/ NW Blair 63 64
OM Bold/ DL Coutts d. HT Baxter/ JL Osborne 36 63 62
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. E Bjerre/ A Weiwers 75 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. GI Bayley/ DE Roberts 61 62


Fourth Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 63 61
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. EE Fannin/ MD Muller 64 63
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. E Wittman/ EA Middleton 62 62
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. DH Slack/ GE Woodgate 63 62

OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. R McKenzie/ MR King 64 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. R Falkenburg/ PC Todd 62 64
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. OM Bold/ DL Coutts 61 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. P Washer/ J de Meulemeester 60 60


Quarter Finals
T Brown/ M Osborne d. J Drobny/ R Mathieu 63 62
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. J Asboth/ S Kormoczy 61 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. OW Sidwell/ H Hopman 62 108
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. EW Sturgess/ SP Summers 62 97


Semi Finals
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. T Brown/ M Osborne 75 62
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. L Bergelin/ D Hart 64 62

Final
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. CF Long/ NW Bolton 16 64 62
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #27 (Edited)
1948


(80 pairs)

First Round
CJ Howell/ WCJ Halford d. F Kukuljevic/ GP Butler 63 36 61
V Cernik/ O Miskova d. HT Baxter/ A Thomas 46 62 75
JE Harper/ B Yorke d. E Morea/ H Weiss 60 63
JW Spence/ RF Woodgate d. M Murphy/ RA Bain 46 97 63
L Bergelin/ N Landry d. SLR Sawhney/ G Hoahing 75 62
RCF Nichols/ N Passingham d. C Grandet/ MR Couquerque 62 62
GD Oakley/ P Rodgers d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 63 64
R Abdesselam/ A Weiwers d. J Haanes/ L Schou-Nilsen 64 63

R van Meegeren/ T Lubbers Fischer d. RJ McCabe/ M Brennan 63 63
DK Bose/ JJ Walker Smith d. A Hamburger/ GE Woodgate 46 62 62
C Spychala/ B Carris d. JB Fulton/ Mrs JB Fulton 63 64
DW Butler/ M Menzies d. Z Katona/ WM Peterdy 36 86 64
M Coen/ M de Borman d. AC van Swol/ MD Muller 46 75 97
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. W Robertson/ O Anderson 108 63
HGN Cooper/ OV Cooper d. RE Carter/ M Cary wo
CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister d. E Wittman/ EA Middleton 63 63



48 byes

Second Round
T Brown/ W du Pont d. DGC Mockridge/ KLA Tuckey 60 61
GP Jackson/ JJ Fitzgibbon d. DM Bull/ EM Wilford 64 63
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. F Quintavalle/ A Bossi 62 63
H Weiss/ HP Ribhany d. W Musgrove/ P Belin 75 62
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. P Remy/ G Jucker 64 62
GL Paish/ J Gannon d. HF Walton/ JWK Stork 62 64
E Buchi/ E Sutz d. AL Della Porta/ P Knight 97 64
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. K Nielsen/ LG Andersen 61 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Redl/ H Doleschell 63 62
I Rinkel/ J Quertier d. M del Bello/ EC Peters wo
TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler d. R Morton/ PA O'Connell 63 63
PE Hare/ JJ Osborne d. E Urlwin Smith/ Mrs Urlwin Smith 62 63
V Cernik/ O Miskova d. CJ Howell/ WCJ Halford 62 86
JW Spence/ RF Woodgate d. JE Harper/ B Yorke wo
L Bergelin/ N Landry d. RCF Nichols/ N Passingham 26 62 63
GD Oakley/ P Rodgers d. R Abdesselam/ A Weiwers 63 64

DK Bose/ JJ Walker Smith d. R van Meegeren/ T Lubbers Fischer 62 63
DW Butler/ M Menzies d. C Spychala/ B Carris 63 810 64
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. M Coen/ M de Borman 75 63
CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister d. HGN Cooper/ OV Cooper 57 64 63
GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock d. RC Thorn/ VS White 61 63
J van dem Eynde/ J de Meulemeester d. B Fornstedt/ N Hermsen 36 63 86
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. DH Slack/ EW Dawson Scott 75 62
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 60 57 62
P Washer/ S Fry d. CNO Ritchie/ BN Knapp 61 63
CA Kemp/ KF Lombard d. AD Russell/ BE Hilton 75 26 63
JB Wilkinson/ MA Prentiss d. N Kitovitz/ RM Dowdeswell 62 64
J Brugnon/ G Blaisse Terwindt d. HF David/ PF Glover 63 64
NR Lewis/ DR Bocquet d. NW Blair/ Mrs NW Blair 62 61
WK Young/ A Rice d. GL Bayley/ EE Pool 62 64
HC Hopman/ B Scofield d. DC Coombe/ N Zivovieff 64 62
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. E Mandelbaum/ V Mattar 62 61


Third Round
T Brown/ W du Pont d. GP Jackson/ JJ Fitzgibbon 64 64
H Weiss/ HP Ribhany d. J Asboth/ S Kormoczy wo
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. GL Paish/ J Gannon 60 63
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. E Buchi/ E Sutz 61 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. I Rinkel/ J Quertier 62 60
TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler d. PE Hare/ JJ Osborne 36 75 62
V Cernik/ O Miskova d. JW Spence/ RF Woodgate 75 63
L Bergelin/ N Landry d. GD Oakley/ P Rodgers 16 61 63

DW Butler/ M Menzies d. DK Bose/ JJ Walker Smith 62 61
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 62 86
J van dem Eynde/ J de Meulemeester d. GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock 64 63
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. J Borotra/ C Boegner 60 63
P Washer/ S Fry d. CA Kemp/ KF Lombard 62 63
JB Wilkinson/ MA Prentiss d. J Brugnon/ G Blaisse Terwindt 61 61
NR Lewis/ DR Bocquet d. WK Young/ A Rice 61 64
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. HC Hopman/ B Scofield 63 63


Fourth Round
T Brown/ W du Pont d. H Weiss/ HP Ribhany 62 63
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. EW Sturgess/ SP Summers 62 16 75
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 62 63
L Bergelin/ N Landry d. V Cernik/ O Miskova 63 36 75

DW Butler/ M Menzies d. AG Roberts/ PJ Curry 86 62
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. J van dem Eynde/ J de Meulemeester wo
JB Wilkinson/ MA Prentiss d. P Washer/ S Fry wo
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. NR Lewis/ DR Bocquet 61 63


Quarter Finals
T Brown/ W du Pont d. AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock 46 64 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. L Bergelin/ N Landry 36 75 63
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. DW Butler/ M Menzies 62 63
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. JB Wilkinson/ MA Prentiss 63 61


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. T Brown/ W du Pont 64 36 63
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. J Drobny/ PC Todd 57 61 86


Final
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 62 36 63
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #28 (Edited)
1949


(80 pairs)


First Round

24 byes on this side of the draw

Kay Stammers Menzies/Frank Sedgeman d Anne-Marie Seghers/R Abdesselam 6-3 6-3
Peggy Dawson-Scott/HT Baxter d Arvilla McGuirre/C Grandet 6-8 6-1 10-8
Nel Hermson/D Mitic d Phyllis Mudford King/ED Andrews 6-1 6-0
Ethel Watermeyer/NM Cockburn d AL Morgan/WC Shute 6-2 6-4
Billie Woodgate/E Wittmann d M Buxton-Knight/DA Samaai 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mrs PF Glover/HF David d Edith Sutz/H Huonder 6-2 6-4
Long/Worthington d Glady Lines/B Kozeluh 6-2 6-1
Jacqueline Boutin/R Colin d Mrs Joey David/JM Lloyd 6-2 6-3

Helena Straubeova/M Matous d JW Stork/DG Snart 6-4 6-1
Violette Rigolett/R Buser d Enid Andrews/RE Carter 6-3 6-3
Colette Boegner/Jean Borotra d M Maier/J Bartroli 6-0 6-4
Georgie Woodgate/NR Lewis d G Greiss/M Tallat 6-3 6-4
Joyce Fitch/Geoff Brown d L Anderson/W Skonecki default
Leonie Brighton/LE Carter d Joan Curry/AG Roberts 6-2 6-8 6-4
Mrs H Billington/H Billiongotn d E Middleton/JR Mansell 7-5 6-4
PA O'Conell d HA Coldham d MRS Phillips/PE Hare 1-6 6-3 5-2

24 byres on this side of the draw


Second Round

Louise Brough/John Bromwich d Jean Walker-Smith/SLR Sawhney 6-0 6-0
Molly Blair/Coombe d Suzi Kormoczy/K Feher default
Chandler/TG McVeagh d Virginia Boyer/Haanes 6-4 6-0
Betty Hilton/Butler d Mrs Isaac/F Puncec 6-3 5-7 6-1
Venter/Shaffei d Lombard/CA Kemp 0-6 8-6 6-4
Shirley Fry/R Balbiers d Hilde Doleschell/H Redl 4-6 6-2 6-2
Jean Quertier/Paish d Freda Hammersley/SG Nimr 6-0 6-2
Peters/Lister d P Rodgers/GD Oakley 7-5 6-3

Maria Weiss/H Weiss d Gussie Moran/Bob Falkenburg default
Feiron/AL Proctor d J Rihbany/E Mandelbaum 6-3 4-6 6-4
Bibbi Gullbrandsson/Johansson d Nelly Adamson/Paul Remy Couuts/GI Bayley 6-3 3-6 6-3
Menzies/Sedgeman d Dawson-Scott/Baxter 6-4 6-3
Watermeyer/Cockburn d Hermsen/Mitic 6-4 6-4
B Woodgate/Wittmann d Glover/David 6-3 7-5
Long/Worthington d Boutin/Colin 6-0 6-1

Straubeova/Matous d Rigollet/Buser 6-4 6-4
Boegner/Borotra d Woodgate/Lewis 6-4 12-10
Fitch/Brown d Brighton/Cater 6-2 6-3
O'Connell/Coldham d Billington/Billingotn 6-3 7-5
EM Wilford/DM Bull d de Borman/M. Coen 5-7 6-3 13-11
Gloria Butler/F. Ampon d Jacqueline Marcellin/J Thomas 6-2 6-1
Helen Rihbany/E Fannin d Mrs JB Fulton/MR JB Fulton 6-4 6-4
Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d Gem Hoahing/WT Anderson 6-2 6-2

Joy Gannon/Tony Mottram d Mrs G Walter/C Spychala 4-6 6-3 6-3
Annalissa Bossi/M del Bello d Mrs O Anderson/CJ Hovell 7-5 3-6 6-3
Kay Tuckey/A Hamburger d Dowdeswell/I Tlocynski 6-3 8-6
Schou-Niessen/Hessen d Lagerborg/Cooper 6-1 6-1
Halford/AC Van Swol d Stone/Levy 6-3 6-4
Pat Todd/Cochell d Wolf-Peterdy/Vad default
Fog/Bjerre d FitzGibbon/Jackson 3-6 6-4 7-5
duPont/Sidwell d Gourlay/Meredith 6-0 6-0


Third Round

Brough/Bromwich d Blair/Coombe 6-2 6-2
Hilton/Butler d Chandler/McVeagh 6-2 7-5
Fry/Balbiers d Venter/Shaffei 8-6 6-4
Quertier/Paish d Peters/Lister 6-2 6-3
Weiss/Weiss d Feiron/Proctor 6-2 6-4
Gullbrandsson/Johansson d Adamson/Remy 6-4 5-7 6-3
Menzies/Sedgeman d Watermeyer/Cockburn 6-1 6-4
Long/Worthington d B Woodgate/Whitman 6-3 6-2

Straubeova/Matous d Boegner/Borotra 8-6 8-6
Fitch/Brown d O'Connell/Coldham 6-2 7-5
Butler/Ampon d Wilford/Bull 2-6 6-4 6-1
Summers/Sturgess d Rihbany/Fannin 6-2 6-1
Gannon/Mottram d Bossi/del Bello 6-2 6-2
Tuckey/Hamburger d Schou-Niessen/Hessen 6-3 2-6 6-4
Todd/Cochell d Halford/Van Swol 6-1 6-2
duPont/Sidwell d Fog/Bjerre 6-2 6-1

Fourth Round

Brough/Bromwich d Hilton/Butler 6-0 6-3
Quertier/Paish d Fry/Balbiers 6-4 6-1
Gullbrandsson/Johansson d Weiss/Weiss 6-3 5-7 7-5
Long/Worthington d Menzies/Sedgeman 3-6 6-4 10-8

Fitch/Brown d Straubeova/Matous 6-0 6-4
Summers/Sturgess d Butler/Ampon 6-3 6-2
Gannon/Mottram d Tuckey/Hamburger 6-2 4-6 7-5
duPont/Sidwell d Todd/Cochell 6-4 3-6 6-3

Quarter Finals

Brough/Bromwich d Quertier/Paish 3-6 9-7 6-0
Long/Worthington d Gullbrandsson/Johansson 9-7 6-1
Summers/Sturgess d Fitch/Brown 3-6 6-4 6-3
duPont/Sidwell d Gannon/Mottram 6-1 6-4

Semi Finals

Brough/Bromwich d Long/Worthington 6-1 6-2
Summers/Sturgess d duPont/Sidwell 6-4 7-9 6-3

Final

Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d Louise Brough/John Bromwich 9-7 9-11 7-5

Summers and Sturgess win deep in the evening in the last match of the championships. An exhuasted Brough is playing her third final of the day. She earns the sympathy of the crowd for her valiant effort, but not the title.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #29 (Edited)
1950


Seeded pairs

[1] Louise Brough/Eric Sturgess
[2] Margaret duPont/Bill Talbert
[3] Doris Hart/Frank Sedgeman
[4] Pat Todd/Geoff Brown


(80 pairs)

First Round

24 byes on this side of the draw

N Nath/ HR Phillips d. N Kumar/ BW Knott 46 75 63
John Bromwich/ Betty Hilton Harrison d. JR Statham/ Helen Fletcher 63 61
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. C Spychala/ G Watter 63 46 119
J Brichant/ GP Butler d. HF David/ PF Glover 61 63
J Sanglier/ Maud Galtier d. WT Anderson/Susan Partridge 97 97
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. JM Lloyd/Mrs Joey David 61 46 62
R del Bello/ M Isaac d. CJ Hovell/ Georgie Woodgate 26 62 75
G Caccia/ A Bossi d. J Haames/ DL Wedderburn 64 63

Budge Patty/ Nancy Chaffee d. M Talaat/ EA Middleton 61 64
DW Butler/ Jean Walker Smith d. HT Baxter/ Vera Thomas 97 64
JAT Horn/Billie Woodgate d. A Lemyze/ H Dubois 63 26 63
JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen d. AC van Swol/ Nancy Morrison 64 108
M Murphy/ JJ Fitzgibbon d. DM Bull/ EC Peters 68 63 63
P Molloy/ Marta Barnett d. J Ducos/ AM Seghers 63 36 63
I Rinkel/ WCJ Halford d. P Geelhand/ F Martin Davies 63 62
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. NE Hessen/ M van Leer 61 61

24 byes on this side of the draw

Second Round

Bill Talbert/Margaret du Pont [2] d. MG Rose/ Kay Tuckey 6-4 4-6 6-3
H Billington/ Mrs H Billington d. HF Walton/ J Hibbert 6-4 6-0
D Mitic/ Pat Ward d. FH Ampon/Freda Hammersley 6-0 3-6 6-3
Adrain Quist/ Gussie Moran d. Jean Borotra/ Colette Boegner 6-4 7-5
Harry Hopman/ EW Dawson Scott d. JL Deloford/ Joan Curry 6-3 4-6 6-3
G Worthington/Thelma Long d. DK Bose/ M Brain 6-0 6-1
Tony Mottram/ Joy Mottram d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 6-2 6-4
M Coen/ RD McKelvie d. GI Bayley/ DL Coutts 2-6 7-5 6-1

Geoff Brown/ Pat Todd [4] d. MF Mohtadi/ Gertrude Kornfeld 6-0 6-2
LE Cater/ AC Brighton d. T Johansson/ B Sanden 6-3 1-6 6-3
OW Sidwell/ Helen Rihbany d. P Washer/Maria Weiss 3-6 6-3 7-5
Philippe Chatrier/ G Jamain d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 10-8 6-0
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. Nath/Phillips 6-2 6-1
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. J Brichant/ GP Butler 7-9 6-2 6-4
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. J Sanglier/ M Galtier 6-1 6-1
G Caccia/ A Bossi d. R del Bello/ M Isaac 6-3 7-5

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. DW Butler/ JJ Walker Smith 61 63
JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen d. JAT Horn/ RF Woodgate 64 63
P Molloy/ M Barnett d. M Murphy/ JJ Fitzgibbon 63 62
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. I Rinkel/ WCJ Halford 64 63
H Weiss/ D Head d. RF Egan/ M Brennan 60 61
GD Oakley/ B Knapp d. BW Rooke/ EMS Andrews 36 64 62
DC Coombe/ EM Wilford d. R Guise/ DR Bocquet 86 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. C Grandet/ A Varin 62 61

C Carmona/ GC Hoahing d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 36 75 61
K McGregor/ S Fry d. G Delhomme/ G Bucaille 61 64
E Morea/ B Scofield d. SLR Sawhney/ R Anderson 62 62
V Seixas/ B Rosenquest d. P Blondel/ V Rigollet 61 62
SC Misra/ CE Cargin d. EJ Filby/ PL Cowney 46 64 62
V Canapele/ L Manfredi d. A Huber/ E Neumann 16 64 63
S Davidson/ M Lagerborg d. EC Ford/ P Rodgers 63 46 1210
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [2] d. D Lurie/ S Glietenberg 64 61


Third Round

W Talbert/ W du Pont [2] d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 6-3 6-2
AK Quist/ G Moran d. D Mitic/ PE Ward 6-3 7-5
G Worthington/ T Long d. H Hopman/ EW Dawson Scott 6-3 10-8
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. M Coen/ RD McKelvie 6-3 6-4
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 6-4 6-4
OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany d. P Chatrier/ G Jamain 6-3 6-1
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 6-2 6-1
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. G Caccia/ A Bossi 6-3 6-4

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen 6-1 6-3
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. P Molloy/ M Barnett 6-1 6-2
H Weiss/ D Head d. GD Oakley/ B Knapp 6-3 6-2
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 8-6 7-5
K McGregor/ S Fry d. C Carmona/ GC Hoahing 6-2 6-0
E Morea/ B Scofield d. V Seixas/ B Rosenquest 7-5 6-3
SC Misra/ CE Cargin d. V Canapele/ L Manfredi 6-3 6-4
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. S Davidson/ M Lagerborg 6-0 6-1


Fourth Round

AK Quist/ G Moran d. W Talbert/ W du Pont [2] 6-3 6-2
G Worthington/ T Long d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram 6-3 3-6 6-2
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany 6-4 6-0
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. H Wilton/ L Schmier 6-2 6-2

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. B Patty/ N Chaffee default
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. H Weiss/ D Head 6-1 6-3
E Morea/ B Scofield d. K McGregor/ S Fry 10-12 6-3 6-2
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. SC Misra/ CE Cargin 6-4 6-1

Quarter Finals

G Worthington/ T Long d. AK Quist/ G Moran 8-6 6-1
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. JE Bromwich/ C Harrison 6-3 6-4
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 6-4 6-1
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. E Morea/ B Scofield 6-3 13-11

Semi Finals

GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. G Worthington/ T Long 9-7 6-4
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] 6-2 9-7


Final

EW Sturgess/Louise Brough [1] d. Geoff Brown/ Pat Todd [4] 11-9 1-6 6-4

Louise Brough wins a triple with her share of the mixed title.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #30 (Edited)
1951


(80 pairs)

First Round
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. G Cucelli/ N Migliori 63 46 86
J Brichant/ C Mercelis d. HF David/ PF Glover 36 63 64
CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford d. BP Hyks/ RD McKenzie 61 63
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. J Borotra/ KLA Tuckey 64 61
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. RE Carter/ EC Peters 60 62
HR Marsland/ CG Moeller d. TA Slawek/ HM Proudfoot 63 64
S Stockenberg/ SH Hammersley d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 75 75
T Johansson/ B Sanden d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 46 97 63

HF Walton/ AH Thomas d. DJ Paton/ JME Wallace 61 86
DW Candy/ WHL Gordon d. WR Seymour/ C Procter 61 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. JL Deloford/ PJ Curry 62 61
J Spitzer/ V Rigollet d. SD Lester/ G Preston 60 63
S Levy/ H Weiss d. NG Farquharson/ Mrs NG Farquharson 64 75
JAT Horn/ PA Lewis d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 63 75
C Carmona/ HC Hoahing d. DH Shaw/ MP Harrison 60 63
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. H Rochon/ G Davidson 62 61


48 byes

Second Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. RT Connor/ JWK Stork 61 61
DA Samaai/ GR Hines d. DA Lurie/ GE Woodgate 46 63 62
NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett d. F Ampon/ GP Butler 86 63
A Huber/ E Broz d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 75 26 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. GP Jackson/ MA Downey 1311 61
JW Cawthorn/ JM Trower d. S Lie/ R Hauknes 75 57 61
P Chatrier/ J Marcellin d. BH Macken/ PC Todd wo
L Main/ BN Knapp d. J Morison/ RF Woodgate 46 60 63
S Davidson/ S Fry d. H Richardson/ B Rosenquest 97 61
D Scharenguivel/ DR Bocquet d. J Peten/ A Charbonnier 97 62
N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott d. GD Oakley/ DL Coutts 36 64 61
AG Roberts/ JSV Partridge d. A Kalman/ KF Knight 63 64
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. J Brichant/ C Mercelis 62 75
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford 61 62
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. HR Marsland/ CG Moeller 60 64
T Johansson/ B Sanden d. S Stockenberg/ SH Hammersley 63 75

DW Candy/ WHL Gordon d. HF Walton/ AH Thomas 62 46 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. J Spitzer/ V Rigollet 60 64
S Levy/ H Weiss d. JAT Horn/ PA Lewis 63 68 64
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. C Carmona/ HC Hoahing 60 63
WE Garrett/ J Hibbert d. A Segal/ NW Blair 64 86
MD Deloford/ A Mcguire d. P Remy/ N Adamson wo
H Weiss/ PF Hermsen d. JM Lloyd/ Mrs JM Lloyd 63 64
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. C Spychala/ G Walter 61 57 63
DP Tregonning/ RJR Bulleid d. JR Statham/ HM Fletcher 64 36 61
AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith d. J Mehta/ JRM Morgan 63 62
JE Barrett/ MA Emerson d. HT Baxter/ PE Ward 64 61
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. M del Bello/ M Bologna wo
IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier d. R Deyro/ N Chaffee wo
DM Bull/ PA O'Connell d. LH Norgarb/ TD Long wo
N Nath/ A Gibson d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 60 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Burrows/ B Baker 61 61


Third Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. DA Samaai/ GR Hines 62 63
NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett d. A Huber/ E Broz 62 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. JW Cawthorn/ JM Trower 26 63 64
L Main/ BN Knapp d. P Chatrier/ J Marcellin 26 63 62
S Davidson/ S Fry d. D Scharenguivel/ DR Bocquet 64 61
N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott d. AG Roberts/ JSV Partridge 62 63
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 64 64
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. T Johansson/ B Sanden 75 119

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. DW Candy/ WHL Gordon 108 63
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. S Levy/ H Weiss 62 119
WE Garrett/ J Hibbert d. MD Deloford/ A Mcguire 86 75
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. H Weiss/ PF Hermsen 60 64
AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith d. DP Tregonning/ RJR Bulleid 26 61 63
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. JE Barrett/ MA Emerson 60 46 61
IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier d. DM Bull/ PA O'Connell 86 64
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. N Nath/ A Gibson 86 86


Fourth Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett 62 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. L Main/ BN Knapp 61 63
S Davidson/ S Fry d. N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott 64 61
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram 63 75

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. A Vieira/ G Davidson 68 62 64
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. WE Garrett/ J Hibbert 61 60
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith wo
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier 60 61


Quarter Finals
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. J Asboth/ B Kormoczy 62 63
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. S Davidson/ S Fry 63 97
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 63 97
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. WT Anderson/ A Layfield 60 62


Semi Finals
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. EW Sturgess/ L Brough 75 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. K McGregor/ W du Pont 62 46 63


Final
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. MG Rose/ NM Bolton 75 62
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #31 (Edited)
1952


(80 pairs)

First Round
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. RV Gotto/ W Bam 62 86
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 62 64
TG McVeagh/ PA O'Connell d. H van Dalsum/ PF Hermsen 16 1513 64
BM Woodroffe/ G Love d. NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett 61 26 63
G Golden/ MM Eyre d. CW Hannam/ JA Shilcock 62 26 63
N Nath/ G Butler d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 63 64
R Balbiers/ JM Trower d. WT Anderson/ VS White 64 62
RC Sorlien/ BM Lewis d. D Scharenguivel/ S Spreight 36 63 64

V Skonecki/ B Abbas d. MUG Apparao/ AV Houseley 62 60
KR Rosewall/ B Penrose d. WW Threlfall/ JM Petchell 60 63
BJ Katz/ GR Lines d. P Geelhand/ E Lehmann 46 64 64
JAT Horn/ EM Watson d. G Mulloy/ E Hasler wo
C Spychala/ G Walter d. J Borotra/ A McGuire 62 64
LA Hoad/ D Head d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister wo
J Brichant/ C Mercelis d. EF Argon/ RW Stone 63 64
JD Hackett/ RF Woodgate d. S Stockenberg/ N Liebert 62 36 61


48 byes

Second Round
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. JR Stathem/ HM Fletcher 60 62
IG Ayre/ JJ Walker Smith d. DJ Paton/ R Welsh 63 63
M Branovic/ MP Harrison d. S Vishnumohan/ BM Knapp 16 63 86
P Washer/ JSV Partridge d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 64 64
S Salo/ Mrs S Salo d. J Peten/ N de Ridder 75 62
HT Baxter/ FW Dawson Scott d. CJ Hovell/ PA Lewis 75 62
DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram wo
GD Oakley/ PE Ward d. RE Carter/ NW Blair 75 63
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. HC Hopman/ Mrs N Hall Hopman 61 60
L Norgarb/ H Redick Smith d. G Garrett/ V Rigollet 63 75
JW Cawthorn/ LM Cornell d. HP Brechbuhl/ K Pohlmann 62 1311
D Brown/ JA White d. RJE Mayers/ JRM Morgan 75 63
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. JC Molinari/ N Adamson 64 36 63
BM Woodroffe/ G Love d. TG McVeagh/ PA O'Connell 60 61
N Nath/ G Butler d. G Golden/ MM Eyre 64 36 63
R Balbiers/ JM Trower d. RC Sorlien/ BM Lewis 36 62 63

V Skonecki/ B Abbas d. KR Rosewall/ B Penrose 26 86 64
JAT Horn/ EM Watson d. BJ Katz/ GR Lines 36 63 64
LA Hoad/ D Head d. C Spychala/ G Walter 64 64
J Brichant/ C Mercelis d. JD Hackett/ RF Woodgate 64 64
E Morea/ TD Long d. GP Jackson/ EF Lombard 64 62
DP Tregonning/ CG Hoahing d. RJ Lee/ NT Seacy 64 57 62
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 75 75
EW Sturgess/ S Fry d. PJ Brophy/ H Strecker 62 62
H Richardson/ HR Phillips d. AD Russell/ H Weiss wo
TT Fancutt/ D Spiers d. R Becker/ AH Thomas 97 36 63
WA Shute/ JA Collier d. HR Marsland/ CG Moeller 61 63
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. J Bartroli/ B Wedderburn 61 61
VG Canepele/ SH Hammersley d. AE Dehnert/ JF van der Wal Roos 26 108 97
A Huber/ E Broz d. O Rodriguez/ HM Proudfoot 61 63
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. D Capell/ J Wipplinger 62 97
K McGregor/ L Brough d. I Tloczynski/ GE Woodgate 61 60


Third Round
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. IG Ayre/ JJ Walker Smith 62 63
P Washer/ JSV Partridge d. M Branovic/ MP Harrison 63 63
HT Baxter/ FW Dawson Scott d. S Salo/ Mrs S Salo 86 62
GD Oakley/ PE Ward d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 75 63
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. L Norgarb/ H Redick Smith 63 60
JW Cawthorn/ LM Cornell d. D Brown/ JA White 86 60
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. BM Woodroffe/ G Love 64 75
N Nath/ G Butler d. R Balbiers/ JM Trower 62 26 62

V Skonecki/ B Abbas d. JAT Horn/ EM Watson 64 60
LA Hoad/ D Head d. J Brichant/ C Mercelis 86 64
E Morea/ TD Long d. DP Tregonning/ CG Hoahing 61 62
EW Sturgess/ S Fry d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 60 75
TT Fancutt/ D Spiers d. H Richardson/ HR Phillips wo
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. WA Shute/ JA Collier 64 62
A Huber/ E Broz d. VG Canepele/ SH Hammersley 62 75
K McGregor/ L Brough d. GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier 97 62


Fourth Round
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. P Washer/ JSV Partridge 62 61
GD Oakley/ PE Ward d. HT Baxter/ FW Dawson Scott 63 64
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. JW Cawthorn/ LM Cornell 61 62
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. N Nath/ G Butler 62 63

LA Hoad/ D Head d. V Skonecki/ B Abbas 61 16 63
E Morea/ TD Long d. EW Sturgess/ S Fry 60 36 64
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. TT Fancutt/ D Spiers 61 62
K McGregor/ L Brough d. A Huber/ E Broz 64 64


Quarter Finals
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. GD Oakley/ PE Ward 75 62
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. OG Williams/ WCJ Halford 60 61
E Morea/ TD Long d. LA Hoad/ D Head 86 63
K McGregor/ L Brough d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 26 97 75


Semi Finals
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. DW Candy/ PC Todd 62 63
E Morea/ TD Long d. K McGregor/ L Brough 63 75


Final
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. E Morea/ TD Long 46 63 64
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #32 (Edited)
1953


(80 pairs)

First Round
GP Jackson/ MA Downey d. S Stockenberg/ B Gullbrandsson Sanden wo
WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer d. RH Hack/ KF Knight 64 62
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. HW Stewart/ H Strecker 63 60
M Fox/ VM Lewis d. EJ Filby/ R Walsh 108 119
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. G Sturdza/ MC Cheadle 62 60
CV Baxter/ CM Mackay d. CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford 62 64
WA Knight/ J Knight d. RE Carter/ NW Blair 60 63
WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod d. IA McDonald/ AJ Goldsworthy 63 68 63

JA White/ AM Carlisle d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 68 63 61
HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott d. JC Molinari/ GP Butler 64 68 64
BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. JE Barrett/ MP Harrison 911 63 63
C Spychala/ G Walter d. J Arkinstall/ S Schmitt 63 26 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. JD Hackett/ D Spiers 61 63
JR Stathem/ HM Fletcher d. P Washer/ C Mercelis 26 97 64
N Nath/ M Bourbonnais d. D Brown/ JA White 64 61
MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp d. RV Gotto/ W Bain 63 62


48 byes

Second Round
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. IG Ayre/ H Weiss 60 64
N Kumar/ SH Hammersley d. DLM Black/ D Midgley 63 61
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 61 64
WC Shute/ JA Collier d. RJ Lee/ NT Seacy 75 62
J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen d. H Hermann/ E Vollmer wo
TL Tan/ M Reeves d. J Brichant/ J de Ridder 97 26 1412
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 64 64
G Mezzi/ RH Bentley d. IC Vermaak/ SJ Bloomer 97 60
E Morea/ S Fry d. P Chatrier/ Mrs P Chatrier 62 36 61
CW Hannam/ JA Shilcock d. IJ Warwick/ PA Hird 63 63
JW Ager/ JM Petchell d. RC Thorn/ GE Woodgate 26 63 60
R Hartwig/ D Knode d. J Borotra/ WHL Gordon 63 61
WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer d. GP Jackson/ MA Downey 46 62 75
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. M Fox/ VM Lewis 64 64
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. CV Baxter/ CM Mackay 36 108 75
WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod d. WA Knight/ J Knight 61 75

HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott d. JA White/ AM Carlisle 46 62 60
BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. C Spychala/ G Walter 62 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. JR Stathem/ HM Fletcher 61 62
MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp d. N Nath/ M Bourbonnais 75 97
R Becker/ VS White d. JB Green/ RF Woodgate 64 75
C Ferrer/ J de Riba d. CE Wilderspin/ CG Hoahing 75 97
JAT Horn/ EM Watson d. J Peten/ AI Bilse 75 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. P Geelhand/ D Kilian 63 62
A Jansco/ M Peterdi d. IM Campbell/ HM Proudfoot 63 86
E Tsai/ W Brewer d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 75 46 61
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. AE Dehnert/ FJI Ten Bosch 63 63
B Destremau/ N Adamson d. AL van Meegeren/ M Lagerborg wo
A Huber/ E Broz d. E Buchholz/ T Zehden wo
CA Kemp/ EF Lombard d. D Scharenguivel/ MM Eyre 64 26 64
HC Hopman/ N Hall Hopman d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 16 75 61
V Seixas/ D Hart d. J Bartroli/ PF Glover 60 60


Third Round
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. N Kumar/ SH Hammersley 64 63
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 64 64
J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen d. TL Tan/ M Reeves 64 64
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. G Mezzi/ RH Bentley 62 75
E Morea/ S Fry d. CW Hannam/ JA Shilcock 62 62
R Hartwig/ D Knode d. JW Ager/ JM Petchell 64 61
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer 64 61
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod wo

BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott 63 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp wo
C Ferrer/ J de Riba d. R Becker/ VS White 62 46 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. JAT Horn/ EM Watson 64 63
E Tsai/ W Brewer d. A Jansco/ M Peterdi 64 36 62
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. B Destremau/ N Adamson wo
A Huber/ E Broz d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 64 86
V Seixas/ D Hart d. HC Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 61 62


Fourth Round
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 57 64 64
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen 63 62
E Morea/ S Fry d. R Hartwig/ D Knode 57 63 64
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes 63 86

LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson 63 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. C Ferrer/ J de Riba 62 63
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. E Tsai/ W Brewer 26 64 64
V Seixas/ D Hart d. A Huber/ E Broz 63 64


Quarter Finals
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy 62 46 61
E Morea/ S Fry d. J Michelmore/ JM Scott 61 63
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier 63 63
V Seixas/ D Hart d. V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben 62 61


Semi Finals
E Morea/ S Fry d. GA Worthington/ PE Ward 62 62
V Seixas/ D Hart d. LA Hoad/ J Sampson 63 75


Final
V Seixas/ D Hart d. E Morea/ S Fry 97 75
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #33 (Edited)
1954

(80 pairs)

First Round
IJ Warwick/ PA Hird d. N Nath/ MM Eyre 36 63 75
MF Mohtadi/ DN Knapp d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 61 75
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. R Bedard/ J Kermina 62 63
N Kumar/ SH Hammersley d. GP Jackson/ JW Cawthorn 97 64
H Burrows/ PE Ward d. WA Knight/ J Knight 62 60
JA Pickard/ MP Harrison d. GD Oakley/ CG Hoahing wo
AE Dehnert/ J Roos d. DC Hamilton/ JA Quelch 119 62
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. BA Haughton/ N Liebert 62 63

J Borotra/ JM Middleton d. HT Baxter/ RF Woodgate 86 75
GL Forbes/ J Scott d. H Redl/ E Broz 63 62
JE Barrett/ FJI ten Bosch d. J Bartroli/ J de Riba 26 62 75
OG Williams/ P Halford d. EC Ford/ Mrs EC Ford 61 64
A Segal/ D Folger d. GC Pryor/ AH Thomas 62 62
LH Norgarb/ VS White d. DLM Black/ RA Gilbert 64 60
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. JA Barry/ BM Lewis 63 62
DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. DM Brown/ JA White 63 60


48 byes

Second Round
V Seixas/ D Hart d. G Fachini/ N Migliori 61 62
P Chatrier/ S Schmitt d. G Garrett/ H Sladek 63 46 63
L Main/ L Alvensleben Rigollet d. M Hime/ EG Attwood 108 36 97
P Washer/ W Brewer d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 64 64
A Vieira/ DW Levine d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 62 63
NG Fraser/ G Bucaille d. S Davidson/ M Bonstrom 79 62 63
BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse d. I Tloczynski/ G Walter 63 63
JR Statham/ HM Fletcher d. R Krishnan/ R Davar 36 62 64
RN Hartwig/ C Pratt d. T Vincent/ E Lehmann 63 86
F Soehol/ M Harris d. F Saiko/ H Strecker 46 75 75
GL Ward/ R Walsh d. JA White/ GH Burrows 97 63
BJ Katz/ BM Kimbrell d. HC Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 60 64
MF Mohtadi/ DN Knapp d. IJ Warwick/ PA Hird 64 60
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. N Kumar/ SH Hammersley 79 61 60
H Burrows/ PE Ward d. JA Pickard/ MP Harrison 63 62
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. AE Dehnert/ J Roos 97 26 63

J Borotra/ JM Middleton d. GL Forbes/ J Scott 26 61 62
OG Williams/ P Halford d. JE Barrett/ FJI ten Bosch 64 64
A Segal/ D Folger d. LH Norgarb/ VS White 64 75
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 75 64
E Tsai/ K Hubbell d. GL Talbot/ K Neville Smith 60 97
P Moys/ JM Boundy d. A Hammersley/ A Soisbault 75 62
JW Ager/ EW Dawson Scott d. N Pietrangeli/ S Lazzarino 75 64
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. J Arkinstall/ B Abbas 63 62
GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. J Brichant/ C Mercelis 63 62
CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate d. WT Anderson/ H Kaufmann 63 63
DH Reid/ E Buding d. R Howe/ M Ramirez 57 64 97
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. A Cooper/ EM Watson 36 63 64
KH Ip/ VM Lewis d. IM Campbell/ JM Petchell 64 63
MG Davies/ D Spiers d. HW Stewart/ BJ Bradley 75 16 64
R Emerson/ VA Pitt d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 64 64
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. S Stockenberg/ JP Vogler 61 60


Third Round
V Seixas/ D Hart d. P Chatrier/ S Schmitt 61 61
L Main/ L Alvensleben Rigollet d. P Washer/ W Brewer 79 64 64
NG Fraser/ G Bucaille d. A Vieira/ DW Levine 61 64
BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse d. JR Statham/ HM Fletcher 16 75 75
RN Hartwig/ C Pratt d. F Soehol/ M Harris 62 64
BJ Katz/ BM Kimbrell d. GL Ward/ R Walsh 61 63
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. MF Mohtadi/ DN Knapp 61 62
H Burrows/ PE Ward d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 63 64

OG Williams/ P Halford d. J Borotra/ JM Middleton 63 75
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. A Segal/ D Folger 62 63
P Moys/ JM Boundy d. E Tsai/ K Hubbell 36 64 75
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. JW Ager/ EW Dawson Scott 63 62
CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate d. GL Paish/ JA Shilcock 108 57 63
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. DH Reid/ E Buding 68 75 63
KH Ip/ VM Lewis d. MG Davies/ D Spiers 86 63
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. R Emerson/ VA Pitt 63 64


Fourth Round
V Seixas/ D Hart d. L Main/ L Alvensleben Rigollet 62 61
BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse d. NG Fraser/ G Bucaille 63 97
RN Hartwig/ C Pratt d. BJ Katz/ BM Kimbrell 119 64
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. H Burrows/ PE Ward 64 63

OG Williams/ P Halford d. JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson 61 26 64
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. P Moys/ JM Boundy 63 62
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate 97 62
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. KH Ip/ VM Lewis 63 61


Quarter Finals
V Seixas/ D Hart d. BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse 63 61
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. RN Hartwig/ C Pratt 75 63
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. OG Williams/ P Halford 64 60
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. JC Molinari/ N Adamson 63 62


Semi Finals
V Seixas/ D Hart d. MA Otway/ JF Burke 64 61
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. LA Hoad/ M Connolly 68 64 64


Final
V Seixas/ D Hart d. KR Rosewall/ W du Pont 57 64 63
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #34 (Edited)
1955

(80 pairs)

First Round
R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet d. J Bartroli/ DL Luxton 62 63
AD Marshall/ PM Titchener d. EJ della Paolera/ DM Wallis 75 61
R Becker/ EM Watson d. RM Perry/ LJ Nichols 60 62
WT Anderson/ HM Macfarlene d. IA McDonald/ Mrs J Drobny 61 86
N Pietrangeli/ N Migliori d. G Forbes/ JM Middleton wo
GL Ward/ AH Thomas d. P Chatrier/ Mrs P Chatrier 79 61 64
WR Seymour/ H Recick Smith d. AD Russell/ Mrs Hall Hopman 46 64 86
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. CV Botha/ H Pascoe 60 64

DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. AE Dehnert/ FJI den Bosch 97 61
GD Oakley/ RF Woodgate d. I Pimentel/ JW Bee 75 63
O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. K Saeed/ SE Waters 63 64
AJ Cooper/ MM Eyre d. RT Potter/ EE Ruffin 46 64 63
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. JE Barrett/ MT Weiss 57 62 64
TT Fancutt/ SM Griffin d. R Buser/ T Kaufmann 64 60
S Davidson/ A Buxton d. A Huber/ E Broz 61 68 62
RN Howe/ JA Shilcock d. S Laslo/ MPO Schuh Prozauf 63 62


48 byes

Second Round
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. S Hoiberg/ S Schmitt 64 62
R Krishnan/ R Davar d. JM Draper/ M Grace 86 75
CFO Lister/ RC Panton d. FB Webb/ Mrs FB Webb 62 64
M Lasry/ B de Chambure d. A Hammersley/ VS White 61 86
OG Williams/ P Halford d. MG Davies/ D Spiers 62 62
S Schwartz/ DP Knode d. J Peten/ D Midgley 61 61
PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. AR Mills/ RH Bentley 60 64
JD Hackett/ AK Clarke d. P Washer/ GC Davidson 36 35 retired **
H Richardson/ DR Hard (3) d. A Segal/ H Brewer 75 64
AK Quist/ M Carter d. E Martinez/ J de Riba 63 61
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. GA Worthington/ PE Ward 57 64 62
JC Molinari/ GP Butler d. RJ Kelleher/ Mrs RJ Kelleher 36 75 63
R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet d. AD Marshall/ PM Titchener 61 75
R Becker/ EM Watson d. WT Anderson/ HM Macfarlene 62 86
N Pietrangeli/ N Migliori d. GL Ward/ AH Thomas 64 46 64
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. WR Seymour/ H Recick Smith 61 36 75

GD Oakley/ RF Woodgate d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 26 64 62
O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. AJ Cooper/ MM Eyre 64 46 86
TT Fancutt/ SM Griffin d. MJ Anderson/ F Muller 75 61
S Davidson/ A Buxton d. RN Howe/ JA Shilcock 16 63 75
L Ayala/ LL Felix d. G Mezzi/ C Mercelis wo
WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. JA Pickard/ MP Harrison 86 57 86
PS Eisenberg/ A McGuire d. IJ Warwick/ VM Lewis 63 46 62
L Hoad/ Mrs J (Staley) Hoad (4) d. T Johansson/ B Gullbrandsson 62 75
J Borotra/ G Bucaille d. I Vermaak/ D Kilian 36 64 64
CH Mason/ PA Hird d. MF Mohtadi/ BN Knapp 75 62
I Gulyas/ F Lemai d. EJ Filby/ KM Hubell 62 63
WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney d. C Spychala/ G Walter 57 62 64
GL Paish/ JW Cawthorn d. I Sikorszki/ Z Kormoczi 61 97
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate 16 64 64
J Fleitz/ Mrs J Fleitz d. J van Dalsum/ CG Hoahing 75 63
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. N Kumar/ SH Hammersley 62 75


Third Round
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. R Krishnan/ R Davar 63 64
CFO Lister/ RC Panton d. M Lasry/ B de Chambure 97 63
S Schwartz/ DP Knode d. OG Williams/ P Halford 75 46 63
PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. JD Hackett/ AK Clarke 60 75
H Richardson/ DR Hard (3) d. AK Quist/ M Carter 64 61
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. JC Molinari/ GP Butler 64 61
R Becker/ EM Watson d. R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet 36 61 64
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. N Pietrangeli/ N Migliori 63 62

O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. GD Oakley/ RF Woodgate 75 62
S Davidson/ A Buxton d. TT Fancutt/ SM Griffin 1214 63 61
L Ayala/ LL Felix d. WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer 64 108
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. PS Eisenberg/ A McGuire 62 60
J Borotra/ G Bucaille d. CH Mason/ PA Hird 64 46 62
WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney d. I Gulyas/ F Lemai 61 64
GL Paish/ JW Cawthorn d. A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes 64 61
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. J Fleitz/ Mrs J Fleitz 61 61


Fourth Round
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. CFO Lister/ RC Panton 61 64
PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. S Schwartz/ DP Knode 46 63 64
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. H Richardson/ DR Hard (3) 36 61 75
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. R Becker/ EM Watson 61 86

O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. S Davidson/ A Buxton 36 64 64
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. L Ayala/ LL Felix 64 64
WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney d. J Borotra/ G Bucaille 108 60
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. GL Paish/ JW Cawthorn 63 62


Quarter Finals
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer 75 63
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 64 75
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. O Sirola/ L Pericoli 62 62
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney 63 62


Semi Finals
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. NA Fraser/ B Penrose 79 64 64
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) 63 97


Final
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. E Morea/ L Brough (2) 86 26 63


** The losing couple retired leading 63 53. I wonder what happened??
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #35 (Edited)
1956

(80 pairs)

First Round
WS Farrer/ E van Tonder d. J Blatchford/ D Midgley 61 36 62
JM Ward/ AC Brighton d. CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate 46 75 63
DW Candy/ G Davidson d. G Sjowall/ A Winther 64 62
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. GL Ward/ G Walter 63 60
AD Marshall/ VA Roberts d. BS Francis/ K Newcombe 46 64 64
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. HF Walton/ G Evans 62 63
S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell d. S Stockenberg/ E Gustafsson 61 63
R Becker/ M Craig Smith d. J Bartroli/ P Barril 64 62

P Becroft/ E Becroft d. F Soehol/ C Monnot 97 64
PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. DLM Black/ F Lemal 62 64
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. GL Forbes/ JR Forbes wo
PA Willey/ PA Thompson d. J Peten/ A Coessens wo
R Laver/ N Hall Hopman d. MF Mohtadi/ BN Knapp 63 61
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. J Borotra/ S le Besnarais 64 63
R Holmberg/ DP Knode d. AL van Meegeren/ DL Wedderburn 63 60
MP Hann/ CG Moeller d. I Pimental/ WHL Gordon 97 36 63


48 byes

Second Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. J van Dalsum/ CJ van der Storm 62 62
DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. MG Davies/ D Spiers 36 62 64
GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. G Mezzi/ C Mercelis 60 63
RM Perry/ JR Edmondson d. I Dorfman/ GP Butler 62 62
R Mark/ E Schmith d. A Segal/ W Brewer wo
OH Garrido/ L Snow d. DA Fontana/ S Reynolds wo
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. P Darmon/ G Bucaille 57 64 61
B Gulley/ SE Waters d. P Moys/ JM Boundy 75 26 61
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. A Huber/ ECS Pratt 86 64
J Parma/ V Puzejova d. IJ Warwick/ SM Armstrong 75 63
S Giammalva/ E Buding d. RGM Guiney/ MO Bouchet 62 62
N Kumar/ Mrs LA Hoad d. BC Bowman/ JM Middleton 36 75 64
WS Farrer/ E van Tonder d. JM Ward/ AC Brighton 64 63
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. DW Candy/ G Davidson wo
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. AD Marshall/ VA Roberts 46 62 63
S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell d. R Becker/ M Craig Smith 16 75 62

PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. P Becroft/ E Becroft 75 36 64
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. PA Willey/ PA Thompson wo
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. R Laver/ N Hall Hopman 75 61
R Holmberg/ DP Knode d. MP Hann/ CG Moeller 97 16 61
S Hoiberg/ L Gram Andersen d. S Khoury/ PC Bramley 26 63 75
JC Molinari/ B de Chambure d. RT White/ PC Drew 62 63
KJ Meyer/ MM Eyre d. AE Dehnert/ JA Roos 86 64
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. J Fleitz/ Mrs J Fleitz 62 75
WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. W Talbert/ A Buxton wo
JE Barrett/ I Buding d. H Redl/ E Broz 62 61
IC Vermaak/ JF Hale d. A Gimeno/ MJ de Riba 63 60
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. AR Mills/ RF Woodgate 64 62
JA Pickard/ EM Watson d. JD Hackett/ MH O'Sullivan 75 64
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. U Schmidt/ B Gullbrandsson Sanden 64 64
R Krishnan/ AH Thomas d. B MacKay/ J Clarke wo
L Ayala/ TD Long (2) d. GR Smith/ HM Macfarlene 63 75


Third Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 63 61
GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. RM Perry/ JR Edmondson 62 119
OH Garrido/ L Snow d. R Mark/ E Schmith 63 62
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. B Gulley/ SE Waters 61 63
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. J Parma/ V Puzejova 97 86
S Giammalva/ E Buding d. N Kumar/ Mrs LA Hoad 62 86
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. WS Farrer/ E van Tonder 86 62
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell 79 75 63

PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 1412 46 62
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. R Holmberg/ DP Knode 64 63
JC Molinari/ B de Chambure d. S Hoiberg/ L Gram Andersen 64 61
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. KJ Meyer/ MM Eyre 62 62
WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. JE Barrett/ I Buding 62 62
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. IC Vermaak/ JF Hale 57 64 62
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. JA Pickard/ EM Watson 62 86
L Ayala/ TD Long (2) d. R Krishnan/ AH Thomas 60 61


Fourth Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. GL Paish/ JA Shilcock 36 63 64
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. OH Garrido/ L Snow 62 62
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. S Giammalva/ E Buding 64 86
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. GD Oakley/ PA Hird 26 61 63

MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing 75 60
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. JC Molinari/ B de Chambure wo
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer 62 64
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. L Ayala/ TD Long (2) 63 86


Quarter Finals
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny wo
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. NA Fraser/ PE Ward 64 86
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. MJ Anderson/ F Muller 16 61 62
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 62 62


Semi Finals
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. RN Howe/ D Hard (4) 63 75
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney 64 64


Final
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) 26 62 75
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #36 (Edited)
1957

(80 pairs)

First Round
PG Nicholls/ RF Woodgate d. A Gimeno/ MJ de Riba 97 46 75
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. WA Knight/ AS Haydon 63 16 86
C Spychala/ G Walter d. R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet 810 64 64
A Jansco/ J Rook d. J Borotra/ MO Bouchet 63 75
JE Barrett/ PE Ward d. HF Walton/ WAL Michell 61 63
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny 86 62
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. RM Powell/ EB Lawrenson 64 64
N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros d. P Darmon/ G Bucaille 36 75 61

GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. W Skonecki/ K Newcombe 60 61
S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer d. WW Woodcock/ S Kormoczy 61 64
P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. P Chatrier/ AH Thomas **
M Froesch/ H Kaufmann d. DR Collins/ FJ Tomlin 60 63
J van Dalsum/ LRE Thong d. R Bedard/ Mrs R Bedard 97 97
C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim d. P Moys/ M Craig Smith 46 63 75
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. R Mark/ Mrs LA Hoad 16 86 63
J Bartroli/ P Barril d. OH Garrido/ I Vogler 63 36 63


48 byes

Second Round
V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) d. S Nikolic/ M Cranadak Milonja 63 62
HE Truman/ CC Truman d. JP Bergerat/ F de la Courtie 63 61
RK Stilwell/ JM Chamberlain d. S Hoiberg/ E van Nielsen 63 64
L Ayala/ TD Long d. GL Forbes/ Mrs GL Forbes 64 46 63
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. CW Hannam/ G Evans 63 64
A Huber/ E Broz d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 86 62
RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong d. P Blondel/ A Enzen 62 63
EA Crump/ NR Allport d. AE Dehnert/ CJ van der Storm 75 60
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. MG Davies/ I Buding 62 63
CT Parker/ GE Woodgate d. W Alwarez/ GF Findlay 64 64
G Mulloy/ DP Knode d. RK Nyyssonen/ MM Eyre 63 75
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. J Arkinstall/ R Schuurman 63 86
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. PG Nicholls/ RF Woodgate 63 64
C Spychala/ G Walter d. A Jansco/ J Rook 26 64 64
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. JE Barrett/ PE Ward 75 64
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros 64 75

S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer d. GL Paish/ JA Shilcock 1012 63 86
P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. M Froesch/ H Kaufmann 63 60
C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim d. J van Dalsum/ LRE Thong 64 63
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. J Bartroli/ P Barril 62 79 63
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. BF Hutchins/ RA Chamberlain 64 68 62
A Licis/ MC Cheadle d. GL Talbot/ BI Shenton 46 63 62
I Pimental/ S le Besnerais d. E Martinez/ M Weiss 62 63
J Javorsky/ V Puzejova (3) d. MJ Anderson/ S Reynolds 46 63 64
N Kumar/ E Buding d. JM Ward/ AC Brighton 63 64
BJ Katz/ VS White d. J Ulrich/ RC Panton 63 62
R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt d. P Theodoracopoulos/ Y Ramirez 60 62
RN Howe/ K Hawton d. A Segal/ GP Butler 64 46 63
NC Gibson/ JE Lintern d. KBG Collar/ ZJ Lusty 46 61 61
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. TT Fancutt/ Mrs TT Fancutt 62 63
LA Gerrard/ RM Morrison d. IJ Warwick/ Mrs IJ Warwick 61 75
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. ER Bulmer/ VA Roberts 62 62


Third Round
V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) d. HE Truman/ CC Truman 64 64
L Ayala/ TD Long d. RK Stilwell/ JM Chamberlain 60 64
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. A Huber/ E Broz 46 61 63
RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong d. EA Crump/ NR Allport 46 86 62
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. CT Parker/ GE Woodgate 60 63
G Mulloy/ DP Knode d. JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson 61 86
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. C Spychala/ G Walter 57 63 97
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 911 63 86

P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer 75 57 63
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim 64 75
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. A Licis/ MC Cheadle 75 63
I Pimental/ S le Besnerais d. J Javorsky/ V Puzejova (3) 64 75
N Kumar/ E Buding d. BJ Katz/ VS White 36 63 62
R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt d. RN Howe/ K Hawton 64 64
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. NC Gibson/ JE Lintern 64 1012 61
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. LA Gerrard/ RM Morrison 62 64


Fourth Round
L Ayala/ TD Long d. V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) 97 16 63
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong 75 75
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. G Mulloy/ DP Knode 62 61
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. M Llamas/ C Mercelis 75 97

R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier 62 36 63
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. I Pimental/ S le Besnerais 64 63
N Kumar/ E Buding d. R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt 62 57 63
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. GD Oakley/ PA Hird 61 64


Quarter Finals
L Ayala/ TD Long d. AR Mills/ RH Bentley 61 62
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. S Schwartz/ M Arnold 63 60
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. K Kamo/ W Brewer 61 63
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. N Kumar/ E Buding 108 97


Semi Finals
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. L Ayala/ TD Long 36 63 62
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. R Emerson/ M Hellyer 64 64

Final
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) 64 75


** The draw put husband against wife across the net when the Chatrier's meet in the first round. Surely this is the only time this happened at Wimbledon. Good to see the wife won.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #38 (Edited)
1959

Draw=80

1st Round

W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] bye
J. van de Weg & Miss F. Marinkelle bye
C. Applethwaite & Mrs R. Armstrong bye
I. Gulyas & Miss P.A. Hird bye


J. Bartroli & Mrs M.T. Weiss bye
A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook bye
M. Branovic & Mrs D.W. Gotla bye
R. Weedon & Miss M. Hammill bye

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala bye
P. Willey & Miss G.P. Butler bye
N.B. Nette & Miss Elizabeth Court bye
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova bye

A. Bey & Miss P. Edwards bye
A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister bye
G.D. Oakley & Miss H.S. Clarke bye
P.J. Lal & Miss R.F. Woodgate bye

R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard (3) bye
J. Ulrich & Miss C.G. Hoahing bye
M. Fox & Miss P. Barril bye
W.W. Woodcock & Miss B. Gunderson bye

D.W. Candy & Miss L. Pericoli bye
A.E.G. Bailey & Miss J.E. Lintern bye
F.S. Field & Mrs M.C. Cheadle bye
I.C. Vermaak & Miss J.C. Hopps bye

W.Jacques/S. M. Armstrong d. C. Spychala/Mrs B. M. Walter 7-5 6-2
A. Ali/Miss C. M. Leather d. S. Likachev & Miss A. Dmitrieva 11-9 6-2
N. Pietrangeli/Mrs C. Brasher d. L. A. Gerrard & Miss R. Morrison 6-4 6-4
H. F. Walton/Miss N. Marsh d. O. H. Garrido & Mrs G. E. Marshall 6-1 7-5

C. A. Fernandes/Miss M. B. Hellyer d. J. Borotra & Mrs P. Chatrier 6-3 7-5
H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman d. T. J. Crooks & Mrs B. Byrne 6-2 6-3
J. H. Maloney & Mrs D. Silk d. R. Becker & Miss A. S. Haydon 6-4 7-5
I. Leschly & Miss U. Rise d. L. Legenstein & Miss J. Rees-Lewis 6-1 9-7

W. Alvarez/Miss P. A. Stewart d. H. C. Hopman/Mrs Hopman 6-1 3-6 6-4
S. Holberg/Mrs L. Gram Andersen d. J. Tort & Miss A. Heegewaldt 9-7 8-6
P. Darmon & Miss R. M. Reyes d. J. A. Pickard & Miss E. F. Muller 6-3 6-3
R. Hewitt /Miss K. Fageros d. G. Mulloy & Miss R. Schuurman 3-6 6-3 6-3

R. Krishnan & Miss E. Buding d. P. van Eysden & Miss M. Moritz 6-0 6-2
J. Hammill & Miss J. Cross d. G. L. Ward & Mrs J. L. Deloford 6-2 2-6 6-2
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. G.L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock 6-2 3-6 11-9
J. E. Mandarino/Miss B.Knapp d. F. Gorman/Miss R. Bentley 3-6 6-3 6-1

J. Drobny & Mrs J. Drobny bye
R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton bye
M. Mulligan & Miss G. Evans bye
R.W. Barnes & Miss M.M. Carter bye

I. Buding & Miss I. Buding bye
J. W. Frost & Miss L. Vail bye
G. Sanders & Mrs J. W. Cawthorn bye
R. N. Howe & Miss S. M. Moore [4] bye

R. Emerson & Miss S. Reynolds bye
W. Maris & Mrs B. I. Shenton bye
S. Nikolic & Miss J. Gencic bye
K. Fletcher & Miss J. D. Johnson bye

B. E. Woolf & Miss P. M. Nettleton bye
P. Moys & Miss M. R. O'Donnell bye
A. Jancso & Mrs S. J. Reitano bye
J. I. Tattersall & Miss D. M. Catt bye

P. Blondel & Miss S. Pachta bye
D. Achondo & Miss D. McCamley bye
J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz bye
M.A. Otway & Miss C. Mercelis bye

G. L. Forbes & Miss P. E. Ward bye
E. Martinez & Miss A. Gurl bye
S. Khoury & Miss P. C. Bramley bye
N. A. Fraser & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] bye

Second Round
W. A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] d. J. van de Weg & Miss F. Marinkelle 6-1 6-4
I. Gulyas & Miss P.A. Hird d. C. Applethwaite & Mrs R. Armstrong 4-6 6-3 6-1
A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook d. J. Bartroli & Mrs M.T. Weiss 6-3 6-2
R. Weedon & Miss M. Hammill d. M. Branovic & Mrs D. W. Gotla 6-4 6-4

P. Willey & Miss G. P. Butler d. L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala 6-4 3-6 6-2
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. N.B. Nette & Miss Elizabeth Court 6-3 6-2
A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister d. A. Bey & Miss P. Edwards 6-2 6-1
G.D. Oakley & Miss H.S. Clarke d. P.J. Lal & Miss R.F. Woodgate 4-6 13-11 7-5

R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. J. Ulrich & Miss C.G. Hoahing 6-1 6-3
W.W. Woodcock & Miss B. Gunderson d. M. Fox & Miss P. Barril 6-1 6-1
A.E.G. Bailey & Miss J.E. Lintern d. D.W. Candy & Miss L. Pericoli 4-6 6-4 11-9
I.C. Vermaak & Miss J.C. Hopps d. F.S. Field & Mrs M.C. Cheadle 6-4 6-3

W.F. Jacques & Miss S.M. Armstrong d. A. Ali & Miss C.M. Leather 6-1 11-9
N. Pietrangeli & Mrs C. Brasher d. H.F. Walton & Miss N. Marsh 10-8 8-6
H.E. Truman & Miss C.C. Truman d. C.A. Fernandes & Miss M.B. Hellyer 6-2 10-8
J.H. Maloney & Mrs D. Silk d. I. Leschly & Miss U. Rise 6-4 6-3

W. Alvarez & Miss P.A. Stewart d. S. Holberg & Mrs L. Gram Andersen 5-7 6-4 6-3
P. Darmon & Miss R.M. Reyes d. R. Hewitt & Miss K. Fageros 6-4 7-5
R. Krishnan & Miss E. Buding d. J. Hammill & Miss J. Cross 6-4 7-5
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. J.E. Mandarino & Miss B.N. Knapp 6-2 6-2

R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton d. J. Drobny & Mrs J. Drobny walkover
M. Mulligan & Miss G. Evans d. R.W. Barnes & Miss M.M. Carter 6-4 6-2
J.W. Frost & Miss L. Vail d. I. Buding & Miss I. Buding walkover
R.N. Howe & Miss S.M. Moore [4] d. G. Sanders & Mrs J.W. Cawthorn 6-0 6-2

R. Emerson & Miss S. Reynolds d. W. Maris & Mrs B.I. Shenton 6-0 8-6
K. Fletcher & Miss J.D. Johnson d. S. Nikolic & Miss J. Gencic 6-3 7-5
B.E. Woolf & Miss P.M. Nettleton d. P. Moys & Miss M.R. O'Donnell 6-4 6-2
A. Jancso & Mrs S.J. Reitano d. J.I. Tattersall & Miss D.M. Catt 12-10 6-4

P. Blondel & Miss S. Pachta d. D. Achondo & Miss D. McCamley 6-1 8-6
J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz d. M.A. Otway & Miss C. Mercelis 3-6 6-4 6-4
G.L. Forbes & Miss P.E. Ward d. E. Martinez & Miss A. Gurl 6-2 7-5
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. S. Khoury & Miss P.C. Bramley 6-4 6-3

Third Round
W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] bt I. Gulyas & Miss P.A. Hird 6-2 6-3
A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook d. R. Weedon & Miss M. Hammill 6-4 3-6 6-3
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. P. Willey & Miss G.P. Butler 6-1 6-0
A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister d. G.D. Oakley & Miss H.S. Clarke 6-4 12-10

R. Laver/Miss D.Hard [3] d. W.W. Woodcock/Miss B. Gunderson 6-0 6-2
I.C. Vermaak/Miss J.Hopps d. A.E.G. Bailey/Miss J.E. Lintern 3-6 6-2 6-1
W.Jacques/Miss S.Armstrong d. N. Pietrangeli/Mrs C. Brasher 6-2 3-6 7-5
H.E. Truman/Miss C.C. Truman d. J.H. Maloney & Mrs D. Silk 7-5 8-10 7-5

W. Alvarez/Miss P.A. Stewart d. P. Darmon/Miss R.M. Reyes 7-5 4-6 6-3
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. R. Krishnan & Miss E. Buding 6-3 6-1
R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton d. M. Mulligan & Miss G. Evans 13-11 6-0
R.N. Howe/Miss S.M. Moore [4] d. J.W. Frost/Miss L. Vail 7-5 6-4

R. Emerson/Miss S. Reynolds d. K. Fletcher/Miss J.D. Johnson 12-10 7-5
B.E. Woolf & Miss P.M. Nettleton d. A. Jancso & Mrs S.J. Reitano 6-3 3-6 6-4
J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz d. P. Blondel & Miss S. Pachta 6-4 6-2
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. G.L. Forbes & Miss P.E. Ward 6-1 6-2

Fourth Round
W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] d. A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook 6-3 6-4
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister 6-3 7-5
R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. I.C. Vermaak & Miss J.C. Hopps 7-5 6-2
H.E. Truman/Miss C.C. Truman d. W.Jacques/Miss S.Armstrong 6-1 6-4

R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. W. Alvarez & Miss P.A. Stewart 6-1 6-3
R.N. Howe & Miss S.M. Moore [4] d. R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton 6-1 6-3
R. Emerson/Miss S. Reynolds d. B.E. Woolf/Miss P.Nettleton 4-6 11-9 7-5
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal
W.A. Knight/Miss Y. Ramirez [1] d. J. Javorsky/Miss V. Puzejova 6-4 9-7
R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. H.E. Truman & Miss C.C. Truman 6-3 7-5
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. R.N. Howe & Miss S.M. Moore [4] 6-3 7-5
N.A. Fraser/Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. R. Emerson/Miss S. Reynolds 6-3 6-3

Semifinal
R. Laver/D.R. Hard [3] d. W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez (1) 6-2 5-7 6-2
N.A. Fraser/Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. R. Mark & Miss J. Arth 6-3 6-2

Final
R. Laver/Miss D.R. Hard [3] bt N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] 6-4 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #39 (Edited)
1960

WIMBLEDON 1960 Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 seeds (48 byes in the 1st Round)
From AndyT on the http://mixed.doubles.tripod.com website


1st Round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] bye
L. A. Gerrard & Miss R. M. Morrison bye
K. Nielsen & Miss L. Kaae-Sorensen bye
J. Leschly & Mrs M. Peterdy bye

M. Mulligan & Mrs K. Hawton (formerly Mary Bevis) bye
G. L. Ward & Mrs J. L. Deloford bye
A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman bye
H. F. Walton & Miss N. Marsh bye

A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli bye
J. A. Pickard & Miss S. M. Armstrong bye
R. Becker & Mrs D. P. Knode bye
L. P. Coni & Miss H. S. Clarke bye

P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier (formerly Susan Partridge) bye
S. Stockenberg & Mrs S. Rosin bye
J. Bryan & Mrs J. Bryan bye
J. J. Pearce & Mrs A. Nenot bye

R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] bye
A. J. Lane & Miss C. Mercelis bye
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps bye
M. J. Sangster & Mrs B. I. Shenton bye

J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth bye
P. Eisenberg & Miss C. G. Hoahing bye
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock bye
R. W. Barnes & Miss G. P. Butler bye

T. Lejus & Miss I. Ryazanova d. G. Koenig & Miss H. J. M. Durose 7-5 7-5
H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman d. J. Borotra & Miss F. de la Courtie 6-1 6-3
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. B. E. Woolf & Miss M. L. Hunt 6-3 6-3
M. A. Otway & Mrs M. Cox d. J. Bartroli & Miss C. Hernandez-Coronado 6-2 7-5

C. G. Judge & Miss C. Webb d. J. R. MacDonald & Miss J. M. Tee 6-2 6-3
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. F. Hainka & Miss E. Herdy 4-6 6-2 6-4
N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird d. N. Kumar & Miss S. Pachta 3-6 8-6 6-4
A. Segal & Mrs A. Segal d. H. Grimm & Mrs H. E. Kaufmann walkover

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala d. B. Wheeler & Miss D. Thomas 6-2 6-4
J. Hammill & Miss M. L. Gerson d. Ingo Buding & Miss Edda Buding 6-2 6-4
A. Ochoa & Miss Y. Ramirez d. A. R. Mandelstam & Miss M. L. Hammill 6-3 6-4
M. Mozer & Miss A. Dmitrieva d. M. Cox & Miss F. E. Walton 9-7 6-4

R. G. Clarke & Mrs R. B. R. Wilson d. J. Ulrich & Mrs J. Ulrich 2-6 6-4 9-7
A. E. G. Bailey & Mrs C. Yates-Bell d. W. Davis & Mrs P. C. Bramley 6-2 6-0
D. A. Samaai & Miss V. S. White d. C. W. Hannam & Miss D. M. Catt 6-4 6-2
R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. A. R. Mills & Mrs A. R. Mills walkover

R. H. Osuna & Miss S. M. Moore bye
K. Fawaz & Miss V. Mattar bye
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova bye
G. D. Oakley & Mrs R. Hales bye

W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart bye
E. Martinez & Miss A. M. Estalella bye
R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] bye
C. A. Fernandez & Miss M. B. Hellyer bye

A. Lazzarino & Miss S. Lazzarino bye
T. Moe & Miss T. Schirmer bye
G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley bye
J. B. Hillebrand & Miss J. M. Trewby bye

F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich (formerly Berenice Carr) bye
J. E. Lundquist & Miss K. Frendelius bye
D. A. Rigby & Miss L. Hutchings bye
F. Contreras & Miss G. M. O'Brien bye

F. S. Field & Mrs M. C. Cheadle bye
D. B. Hughes & Miss P. M. Burrell bye
A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts bye
R. N. Hawkes & Miss J. M. Young bye

W. A. Knight & Mrs C. W. Brasher (formerly Shirely Bloomer) bye
I. C. Vermaak & Miss S. Reynolds bye
B. W. Geraghty & Miss R. A. Blakelock bye
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] bye

2nd Round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. L. A. Gerrard & Miss R. M. Morrison 6-1 6-1
K. Nielsen & Miss L. Kaae-Sorensen d. J. Leschly & Mrs M. Peterdy walkover
M. Mulligan & Mrs K. Hawton d. G. L. Ward & Mrs J. L. Deloford 6-2 6-2
A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman d. H. F. Walton & Miss N. Marsh 6-2 6-2

A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli d. J. A. Pickard & Miss S. M. Armstrong 9-7 6-3
R. Becker & Mrs D. P. Knode d. L. P. Coni & Miss H. S. Clarke 6-1 7-5
P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier d. S. Stockenberg & Mrs S. Rosin 6-4 6-3
J. Bryan & Mrs J. Bryan d. J. J. Pearce & Mrs A. Nenot walkover

R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] d. A. J. Lane & Miss C. Mercelis 6-1 14-12
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. M. J. Sangster & Mrs B. I. Shenton 6-2 6-3
J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth d. P. Eisenberg & Miss C. G. Hoahing walkover
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock d. R. W. Barnes & Miss G. P. Butler 6-0 6-1

H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman d. T. Lejus & I. Ryazanova 7-5 7-5
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. M. A. Otway & Mrs M. Cox 4-6 6-2 6-4
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. C. G. Judge & Miss C. Webb 6-2 5-7 6-0
N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird d. A. Segal & Mrs A. Segal 2-6 7-5 6-3

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala d. J. Hammill & Miss M. L. Gerson 7-5 6-1
M. Mozer & Miss A. Dmitrieva d. A. Ochoa & Miss Y. Ramirez 10-8 3-6 6-1
A. E. G. Bailey & Mrs C. Yates-Bell d. R. G. Clarke & Mrs R. B. R. Wilson 8-6 6-3
R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. D. A. Samaai & Miss V. S. White 6-2 6-3

R. H. Osuna & Miss S. M. Moore d. K. Fawaz & Miss V. Mattar 6-0 6-0
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. G. D. Oakley & Mrs R. Hales 2-6 9-7 7-5
W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart d. E. Martinez & Miss A. M. Estalella 2-6 6-2 6-0
R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] d. C. A. Fernandez & Miss M. B. Hellyer 6-3 3-6 6-4

A. Lazzarino & Miss S. Lazzarino d. T. Moe & Miss T. Schirmer 7-5 7-5
G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley d. J. B. Hillebrand & Miss J. M. Trewby 6-4 2-6 6-1
F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich (formerly Berenice Carr) d. J. E. Lundquist & Miss K. Frendelius 6-4 6-2
D. A. Rigby & Miss L. Hutchings d. F. Contreras & Miss G. M. O'Brien 11-9 7-5

F. S. Field & Mrs M. C. Cheadle d. D. B. Hughes & Miss P. M. Burrell 8-6 4-6 6-0
A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts d. R. N. Hawkes & Miss J. M. Young 6-3 6-4
W. A. Knight & Mrs C. W. Brasher d. I. C. Vermaak & Miss S. Reynolds walkover
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. B. W. Geraghty & Miss R. A. Blakelock 6-2 6-2

3rd round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. K. Nielsen & Miss L. Kaae-Sorensen 6-2 6-3
A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman d. M. Mulligan & Mrs K. Hawton 6-1 6-4
A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli d. R. Becker & Mrs D. P. Knode 6-1 4-6 7-5
P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier d. J. Bryan & Mrs J. Bryan 6-1 6-2

R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] 6-2 9-7
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock d. J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth 6-4 6-3
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman 6-3 6-4
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird 6-1 6-3

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala d. M. Mozer & Miss A. Dmitrieva 6-3 2-6 6-4
R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. A. E. G. Bailey & Mrs C. Yates-Bell 6-3 9-7
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. R. H. Osuna & Miss S. M. Moore 5-7 10-8 6-3
R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] d. W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart 6-1 6-3

G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley d. A. Lazzarino & Miss S. Lazzarino 6-3 4-6 6-2
F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich d. D. A. Rigby & Miss L. Hutchings 6-3 4-6 6-0
A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts d. F. S. Field & Mrs M. C. Cheadle 6-1 6-2
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. W. A. Knight & Mrs C. W. Brasher 64 64

4th round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman 6-2 6-8 6-4
A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli d. P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier 6-1 6-0
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock 10-8 6-1
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler 6-2 6-3

R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala walkover
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] 6-2 2-6 6-4
G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley d. F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich 9-11 6-1 6-4
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinal
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli 6-4 7-5
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate 6-4 9-7
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze 2-6 6-4 9-7
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley 9-7 6-2

Semifinal
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps 4-6 6-1 6-2
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova 6-1 2-6 6-4

Final
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] 13-11 3-6 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #40 (Edited)
1961

80 pairs


1961 Mixed Draw

1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Mabel Bove (Arg) /Federico MacKinlay (Arg)-bye
1R: Rita Bentley/Gardner Mulloy (US)-bye
1R: Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chile)-bye
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Brz)-bye
1R: Valerie Kuzmenko-Titova (USSR)/Tomas Lejus (USSR)-bye
1R: Susan Patridge Chatrier (Frn)/Geoffrey Paish-bye
1R: Eva Duldig (Aus)/Roger Dowdeswell-bye

1R: Nora de Somoza (Arg)/Reino Nyyssonen (Fin)-bye
1R: Mimi Arnold (US)/Kingman Lambert (US)-bye
1R: Karin Herich (Ger)/Narendra Nath (Ind)-bye
1R: Marta Pombo (Sp) /Emilio Martinez (Sp)-bye
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Jorgen Ulrich (Den)-bye
1R: Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn)/Warren Jacques (Aus)-bye
1R: Frances MacLennan/J. R. MacGuire-bye
1R: Janine Bourgnon (Swt)/Heinz Grimm (Swt)-bye

1R: Vera Puzejova Sukova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) [3]-bye
1R: Jelena Gencic (Yug)/Sima Nikolic (Yug)-bye
1R: Joyce Barclay/Clive Baxter-bye
1R: Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Ron Holmberg (US)-bye
1R: Carole Rosser/Neville T. Holland (Aus)-bye
1R: Patricia Roberts/L. F. Strong-bye
1R: Jill Mills/Alan Mills-bye
1R: Joan Gibson (Aus)/Neil Gibson (Aus)-bye

1R: Justina Bricka (US)/Frank Froehling(US) d. Elizabeth Starkie/Howard Walton 12-10 8-6
1R: Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman d. Billie Jean Moffitt (US) /Bill Bond (US) 9-7 4-6 6-3
1R: Nell Hall Hopman (Aus)/Naresh Kumar (Ind) d Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/ Ken Fletcher (Aus) default
1R: Sonja Pachta(Ast)/Ladislav Legenstein(Ast) d. Michele Bourbonnais (Frn)/Christopher Crawford (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Lynn Hutchings (SA)/Adrian Bey (Rho) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Donald Dell (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Frn)/Esteben Reyes (Mex) d. Ilse Buding Davies/Ernesto Aguirre (Chile) 7-5 6-3
1R: Margaret Hunt (SA)/Julian Mayers (SA) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity)/Sergio Tacchini (Ity) 6-2 6-2
1R: Donna Floyd (US)/John Lesch (US) d. Jenny Young/Barry Gearghly (Aus) 9-7 8-6

1R: Rosemary Woodgate/John Barrett d. Tone Schirmer (Nor)/Jarl Bibow (Nor) 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher/Will Coghlan (Aus) d. Gudrun Rosin (Swd)/Ingemar Ingvarsson (Swd)7-5 6-4
1R: Robin Blakelock/Roger Taylor d. Caroline Yates-Bell/Yates-Bell 6-0 15-13
1R: Susan Butt (Can)/Geoff Pares (Aus) d. Frances Walton/Ian Crookenden (NZ) 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: Renee Schuurman/Bert Gaertner(SA) d Anne Hammond Phillips-Moore/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R: Ruth Illingworth/J. C. Upton d Mary Carter Reitano (Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) default
1R: Belmar Gunderson (US)/Alan Lane (Aus) d. Gardner/W. Schneiders 6-4 6-4
1R: Doris Schuster (Ast)/Franz Hainka (Ast)d. Lea Pericoli (Ity)/Budge Patty (US) 3-6 6-3 7-5

1R: Pilar Barril(Sp)/Isaias Pimentel (Ven)-bye
1R: Mrs J. W. Hawthorne/Lew Gerrard (NZ)-bye
1R: Rosemary Walsh/Geoff Ward-bye
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA)/Keith Diepraam (SA)-bye
1R: Ann Haydon/Whitney Reed (US)-bye
1R: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) /Sergei Likhachev (USSR)-bye
1R: Pat Stewart (US)/Bill Alvarez (Col)-bye
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)/Bob Howe (Aus) [4]-bye

1R: Sally Moore (US)/Bob Mark (Aus)-bye
1R: Danielle Wild (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn)-bye
1R: Pat Hird/Gunter Sanders (Ger)-bye
1R: Gloria Butler (US)/Boro Jovanovic (Yug) -bye
1R: Honor Clark/Geoff Oakley-bye
1R: Mrs. C. F. O. Lister/Abe Segal (SA)-bye
1R: Pauline Roberts/Mark Otway (NZ)-bye
1R: Mrs Merrill Mark (SA)/Tim Clayton (Aus)-bye

1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Edison Mandarino (Brz)-bye
1R: Pat Ward Hales/John McDonald (NZ)-bye
1R: Dierdre Catt/Mike Sangster-bye
1R: Pia Balling (Den)/John Hillebrand (Aus)-bye
1R: Diane Tuckey/Don Black (Rho)-bye
1R: Mary O'Sullivan (Ire)/James P. Buckley (Ire)- bye
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus)-bye
1R: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Enrique Morea (Arg)[2]- bye
-----

2R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Bove/MacKinlay 6-1 6-2
2R: Bentley/Mulloy d Estalella/Rodriguez 10-8 9-7
2R: Hellyer/Fernandes d Kuzmenko-Titova/Lejus 1-6 8-6 6-2
2R: Chatrier/Paish d Duldig/Dowdeswell 6-4 6-3
2R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Arnold/Lambert 6-4 6-3
2R: Herich/Nath d. Pombo/Martinez 6-4 6-3
2R: Mercelis/Ulrich d. Peterdy-Wolf/Jacques 6-2 6-2
2R: MacLennan/MacGuire d. Boorgnon/Grimm 6-3 6-3

2R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Genele/Nikolic 6-1 6-3
2R: Lazzarino/Holmberg d Barclay/Baxter default
2R: Roberts/Strong d Rosser/Holland 6-4 6-2
2R: Gibson/Gibson d Mills/Mills 6-3 11-9
2R: Bricka/Froehling d. Truman /Truman 6-3 13-11
2R: Hopman/Kumar d. Pachta/Legenstein 6-4 6-3
2R: Hutchings/Bey d. Darmon/Reyes 2-6 13-11 6-3
2R: Hunt/Mayers d. Floyd/Lesch 6-2 6-2

2R: Woodgate/Barrett d. Brasher/Coghlan 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Blakelock/Taylor d. Butt/Pares 6-0 7-5
2R: Schuurman/Gaertner d. Illingworth/Upton 6-2 6-4
2R: Gunderson/Lane d. Schuster/Hainka 6-1 6-2
2R: Buding/Howe [4] d. Stewart/Alvarez 6-1 6-4
2R: Haydon/Reed d. Gerson/Diepraam 6-1 6-3
2R: Dmitrieva/Likhachev d. Walsh/Ward 6-0 6-3
2R: Hawthorne/Gerrard d. Barril/Pimentel 6-4 6-1

2R: Moore/Mark d Wild/Borotra 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Hird/Sanders d. Butler/Jovanovic 6-4 3-6 15-13
2R: Clark/Oakley d. Lister/Segal 6-4 11-9
2R: Roberts/Otway d. Mark/Clayton 6-1 8-6
2R: Coronado/Mandarino d. Hales/McDonald 6-4, 3-6, 15-13
2R: Catt/Sangster d. Balling/Hillebrand 11-9 6-4
2R: Tuckey/Black d. O'Sullivan/Buckley 6-2 6-3
2R: Smith/Morea [2] d. Lehane/Hewitt 6-4 7-5
-----

3R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Bentley/Mulloy 6-2 6-2
3R: Hellyer/Fernandes d Chatrier/Paish 11-9 4-6 6-4
3R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Herich/Nath 6-2 6-4
3R: Mercelis/Ulrich d. MacLennan/MacGuire 6-2 6-4
3R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Lazzarino/Holmberg 6-2 6-3
3R: Gibson/Gibson d Roberts/Strong 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Bricka/Froehling d. Hopman/Kumar 7-5 13-11
3R: Hutchings/Bey d. Hunt/Mayers 6-4 8-6

3R: Buding/Howe [4] d Haydon/Reed 6-4 9-11 6-4
3R: Dmitrieva/Likhachev d Hawthorne/Gerrard 6-2 8-6
3R: Woodgate/Barrett d Blakelock/Taylor 6-2 7-5
3R: Schuurman/Gaertner d. Gunderson/Lane 6-4 6-3
3R: Moore/Mark d. Hird/Sanders 8-6 6-2 or 6-4 6-2
3R: Clark/Oakley d. Otway Cox/Otway 6-4 3-6 9-7
3R: Coronado/Mandarino d. Catt/Sangster 6-4 6-4
3R: Smith/Morea [2] d Black /Tuckey default
-----

4R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Hellyer/Fernandes 7-5 3-6 6-0
4R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Mercelis/Ulrich 8-6 6-3
4R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Gibson Cottrill/Gibson 6-3 6-3
4R: Bricka/Froehling d. Hutchings/Bey 6-2 7-5

4R: Buding/Howe [4] d Dmitrieva/Likhachev 6-8 8-6 6-0
4R: Woodgate/Barrett d Schuurman/Gaertner 6-2 7-5
4R: Moore/Mark d. Clark/Oakley 6-3 6-3
4R: Smith/Morea [2] d Coronado/Mandarino 6-4 6-2
-----

QF: Turner/Stolle [4] d. Somoza/Nyyssonem 6-2 6-0
QF: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d. Bricka/Froehling 6-4 7-9 6-4
QF: Buding/Howe [4] d. Woodgate/Barrett 6-4 6-8 6-4
QF: Smith/Morea [2] d. Moore/Mark 5-7 6-2 6-1
-----

SF: Turner/Stolle [1] d. Sukova/Javorsky [3] 7-5 6-3
SF: Buding/Howe [4] d. Smith/Morea [2] 6-3 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d. Edda Buding/Bob Howe [4] 11-9 6-2
 
21 - 40 of 102 Posts
Top