Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 102 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
1919

*1915-1918 no play due to World War 1

First Round
22 pairs had byes

HB Silver/ Mrs Silver d. GL Patterson/ Satterthwaite wo
ANW Dudley/ E Tighe d. Dan Hanbury/ AG Ransome 108 61
SN Doust/ McNair d. CGM Plumer/ Mrs Plumer 60 75
RV Thomas/ Mrs Larcombe d. WA Ingram/ ED Holman 63 62
FW Donisthorpe/ D Ward d. CA Beck/ S Hall 63 63
Max Woosnam/ Mrs Greville d. CB SMith Bingham/ Mrs Winch 61 62
CG McIlquaham/ G Foster d. CP Dixon/ Mrs Leisk wo
JB Ward/ Mrs Armstrong d. GH Dodd/ NB Palmer 63 62
AD Prebble/ Lambert Chambers d. ED Bisseker/ Mrs A Hall 63 61
F Thomasson/ Mrs Wilkinson d. N Willford/ Mrs Willford 60 61


Second Round
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. D Mathey/ Mrs Wolfston 61 64
CN Thompson/ Mrs Cobb d. CS Grace/ Radeglia 61 75
H Laurentz/ Lenglen d. CA McConchie/ Bristowe 60 61
OGN Turnbull/ Tuckey d. FL Riseley/ Mrs O'Neill 75 57 62
BIC Norton/ Dransfield d. JH King/ Mrs King 63 62
P O'Hara Wood/ Mrs Craddock d. HB Silver/ Mrs Silver 61 62
SN Doust/ McNair d. ANW Dudley/ E Tighe 60 61
RV Thomas/ Mrs Larcombe d. FW Donisthorpe/ D Ward 62 61

Max Woosnam/ Mrs Greville d. CG McIlquaham/ G Foster 61 61
AD Prebble/ Lambert Chambers d. JB Ward/ Mrs Armstrong 63 46 62
TM Mavrogordato/ Mrs Parton d. F Thomasson/ Mrs Wilkinson 61 64
C Tindell Green/ K McKane d. HJP Aitken/ Mrs Beck 911 63 75
Max Decugis/ L Addison d. R Dash/ O Manser 63 119
AC Hunter/ Mrs Colston d. Ivor Evans/ K McKane 62 63
AH Lowe/ Mrs Lamplough d. Hope Crisp/ Mrs Perrett 61 62
GTC Watt/ Mrs Beamish d. FMB Fisher/ Hall Walker 63 61


Third Round
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. CN Thompson/ Mrs Cobb 64 36 63
H Laurentz/ Lenglen d. OGN Turnbull/ Tuckey 75 46 61
P O'Hara Wood/ Mrs Craddock d. BIC Norton/ Dransfield 64 63
RV Thomas/ Mrs Larcombe d. SN Doust/ McNair 61 61

AD Prebble/ Lambert Chambers d. Max Woosnam/ Mrs Greville 64 61
TM Mavrogordato/ Mrs Parton d. C Tindell Green/ K McKane 64 62
Max Decugis/ L Addison d. AC Hunter/ Mrs Colston 64 63
GTC Watt/ Mrs Beamish d. AH Lowe/ Mrs Lamplough 62 64


Quarter Finals
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. H Laurentz/ Lenglen 26 64 62
RV Thomas/ Mrs Larcombe d. P O'Hara Wood/ Mrs Craddock 75 63
AD Prebble/ Lambert Chambers d. TM Mavrogordato/ Mrs Parton 62 86
Max Decugis/ L Addison d. GTC Watt/ Mrs Beamish 63 61


Semi Finals
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. RV Thomas/ Mrs Larcombe 62 63
AD Prebble/ Lambert Chambers d. Max Decugis/ L Addison 61 60


Final
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. AD Prebble/ Lambert Chambers 60 60
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
1920

First Round

Missing many results

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Gerald Patterson (Aus) d Sylvia Lance (Aus)/HR Barrett 6-3 6-0

???? d Gladys Lamplough/HG Stoker 2-6 6-4 6-2

Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d Miss MB Holmes/LF Davin 8-6 6-3
Miss H. Hogarth/Sir GA Thomas d Miss DS Holmes/G Stoddart 6-3 6-1
6 byes

Second Round

Miss LW Ward/HJ Gilbert d Miss O'Hara Wood/D. Hanbury 7-5 6-0
Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish d Olive Manser/N. Field 6-4 6-2
Madeline O'Neill/AC Hunter d Aurea Edgington/ET Lamb 6-3 4-6 8-6
Mrs Armstrong/Ward d Mrs Parbury/Milford 6-2 6-3
Phyllis Satterwaite/Mr Hillyard d Winifred Mcnair/Stanley Doust (Aus) 7-5 1-6 6-4
Lenglen/Patterson (Aus) d Molla Mallory (US)/Garland 6-0 6-3
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Shimidzu (Jpn) d Agnes Tuckey/Fisher 6-2 6-4
Phyllis Howkins/Dudley d Dorothy Kemmis Betty/Blackbeard 7-5 8-6

Dorothy Holman/William Laurentz (Frn) d Helen Leisk/Lyle Leisk 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d P Dransfield/Leslie Godfree 6-1 6-2
Mrs Cole/Walker d Mme Paravinci/Storer 5-7 11-9 6-0
Kitty Mckane/Sherwell d Doris Craddock/Ingram 3-6 6-1 6-2
Parton/Mavrogordato d Hogarth/Thomas 6-1 4-6 6-4
EF Rose/AS Drew d Dorothy Shepherd/FH Jarvis 6-3 3-6 6-2
Ethel Larcombe/Brian Noreton (SA) d Mrs Kingdon/D. Kingdon 6-1 6-4
Mme Gobert(Frn)/AH Gobert (Frn) d Edith Johnson/N. Willford 6-4 3-6 7-5

Third Round

Beamish/Beamish d Ward/Gilbert 6-1 6-4
Armstrong/Ward d O'Neill/Hunter 6-4 6-2
Lenglen/Patterson d Satterwaite/Hillyard 6-2 6-1
Chambers/Shimidzu d Howkins/Dudley 6-3 6-4

Ryan/Lycett d Holman/Laurentz 6-3 6-2
K. Mckane/Sherwell d Cole/Walker 6-2 6-0
Parton/Mavrogordato d Rose/Drew 6-2 6-4
Larcombe/Norton d Gobert/Gobert 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Beamish/Beamish d Armstrong/Ward 4-6 6-1 6-2
Lenglen/Patterson d Chambers/Shimidzu 6-2 7-5
Ryan/Lycett d K. McKane/Sherwell 6-4 6-3
Larcomber/Norotn d Parton/Mavrogordato 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Lenglen/Patterson d. Beamish/Beamish 6-1 6-4
Ryan/Lycett d. Larcombe/Norton 6-3 6-4

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Gerald Paterson (Aus) d Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 7-5 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
1921



(64 pairs)

First Round

CP Dixon/Evelyn Colyer d SM Jacob/Mrs Annie Cobb 6-4 7-5
M Woosnam/ Phyllis Howkins d. PJ Oakley/Miss MS Scott 7-5 7-5
Bill Tilden/Molla Mallory d EG Bisseker/Mrs HA Davis default
TM Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton d LF Davin/Miss M Thom 7-5 7-5
PM Davson/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. HS Milford/Mrs Parbury 6-4 7-5
WA Ingram/Peggy Ingram d JB Gilbert/Margaret McKane 7-5 2-6 6-4
C. Ramaswami/Madeline O'Neill d AA Fyzee/Mrs Perrett 6-3 6-3
Arnold Jones/Edith Sigourney d CS Gordon Smith/Peggy Dransfield 6-2 7-9 7-4

Manuel Alonso/Winifred McNair d. HA Fyzee/Mrs Rowand Harker 6-3 6-2
HRC Martin/Ermyntrude Harvey d P de Borman/Anne de Borman 6-4 6-4
WL Hollick/Mrs Hollick d. MRL White/Mrs Anstey 6-3 6-1
R de Genus/Mrs Wimble d C van Lennup/Mrs van Lennup default
Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterwaite d. Leslie Godfree/Kitty Mckane 6-1 6-4
JDB Wheatley/Miss NB Palmer d CE von Braun/Mrs RRW Jackson 6-1 6-1
C Goodall/Miss MM Fergus d. Majoe ANW Dudley/Doris Craddock default
GDH Alston/Tiny Alston d WM Swindon/Miss E Kelsey 6-2 5-7 6-2

T. Bevan/Mrs Elliott d EU Williams/Mrs EP Hicks 2-6 11-9 6-2
AE Beamish/Ethel Larcombe d RS Barnes/Mrs Leisk 6-3 6-2
ET Lamb/Aurea Edgington d W Radcliffe/Miss EE Tanner 6-4 1-6 7-5
B Haughton/Miss WH Haughton d Gerald Millard/Blanche Colston 6-4 6-4
Scroope/Armstrong d. HIP Aitken/Miss KA Todd 2-6 6-2 6-1
Sir Thomas/Miss Hogarth d T Moss/Mrs Mitchell default
Dean/Mrs Gracey d GTC Watt/D Kemmis Betty 8-6 6-3
Roper Barrett/Mabel Clayton d Major GR Ashton/Dorothy Holman 6-4 6-3

Randolph Lycett/ Elizabeth Ryan d. AW Gore/Mrs HB Weston 6-3 6-1
Andre Gobert/Suzanne Lenglen d GR Sherwell/Geraldine Beamish 7-5 7-5
JC Masterman/Mrs Middleton d A Dimer Kool/Mrs Dimer Kool 6-1 6-3
Simpson/Miss L Bull d. CS Grace/Mrs HA Lane 6-1 6-1
F. M. B. Fischer/Irene Peacock d. R Dash/Miss E Rose 6-1 6-2
AD Prebble/Dora Geen d FGC Fison/Mrs Fison default
FH Jarvis/Dorothy Shepherd d. CA McConchie/Weeta Donaldson 6-2 6-2
HG Stoker/Miss R Foulger d CE Leo Lyle/Mrs FW Orr 6-4 6-4

Second Round

M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. Dixon/Colyer 6-4 6-2
Tilden/Mallory d Mavrogordato/Mrs Parton 6-3 2-6 8-6
Davson/Chambers d. Ingram/P Ingram 6-3 6-4
Ramaswami/Mrs O'Neill d Jones/Sigourney 4-6 6-3 7-5
M Alonso/ RJ McNair d. HR Martin/Harvey 6-0 6-3
Hollick/Mrs Hollick d. Genus/Mrs Wimble 6-3 6-1
Hillyard/P Satterwaite d. Wheatley/Palmer 6-3 6-3
Goodall/Fergus d. Alston/Aston 6-4 6-0

Beamish/Larcombe d. Bevan/Elliott 6-3 6-1
Haughton/Haughton d. Lamb/Edgington 6-4 6-8 6-3
Scroope/Armstrong d. Thomas/Miss Hogarth 6-2 5-7 6-2
Dean/Mrs Gracey d Barrett/Mrs Clayton 6-4 6-4
Lycett/Ryan d. Gobert/Lenglen default
Simpson/Miss L Bull d. Masterman/Middleton 8-6 8-6
Fischer/Peacock d. Prebble/Geen 6-2 6-4
Jarvis/Shepherd d. H Stoker/R Foulger 6-2 6-3

Third Round
M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. Tilden/Mallory 3-6 6-3 9-7
Davson/Chambers d. Ramaswami/Mrs O'Neill 6-3 6-1
M Alonso/ RJ McNair d. Hollick/Mrs Hollick 7-5 6-3
Hillyard/P Satterwaite d. Fergus/Miss Goodall 6-2 6-2

AE Beamish/ DR Larcombe d. Haughton/Miss Haughton 8-6 5-7 6-4
Scroope/Armstrong d. Dean/Mrs Grace 11-9 6-2
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Simpson/Miss Bull 6-1 6-2
Fischer/Peacock d. Jarvis/Shepherd 6-3 6-1

Quarter Finals
M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. Davson/Mrs Chambers 6-4 7-5
M Alonso/ RJ McNair d. Hillyard/P Satterwaite 6-3 6-2
AE Beamish/ DR Larcombe d. Scroope/Armstrong 6-4 6-2
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Fischer/Peacock 6-2 7-5

Semi Finals
M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. M Alonso/ RJ McNair 6-1 6-4
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. AE Beamish/ DR Larcombe 6-4 6-1


Final
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. M Woosnam/ PL Howkins 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
1922

Mixed Doubles (64 pairs)

1R Roper Barrett/Beamish d Pinckney/Pinckney default
1R Bartleet/Fenwick d Millard/Colston default
1R AW Gore/Weston d Watt/Craddock 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R Haughton/Miss Haughton d Stoker/Green 6-2 6-1
1R FMB Fischer/Bull d Mavrogordato/Parton 6-3 6-4
1R Gilbert/McNair d von Braun/Harvey 6-0 9-7
1R Bisseker/Rimington d Simpson/O'Neill 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R W Radcliffe/Rose d Lamb/Manser 6-3 6-3

1R R R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Wallenberg/Cobb 6-1 7-5
1R Dudley/Edgington d Swindon/Douglass 6-3 6-8 7-5
1R Campbell/Peacock d Gordon Smith/Dransfield 6-2 6-2
1R Ingram/Ingram d Caner/Sigoureney 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R Crawley/Mckane d Borotra/Macready 6-1 7-5
1R Gravem/Goss d Hillyard/Satterwaite 6-4 6-4
1R Godfree/Calyton d Ramaswari/Colyer 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R Wertheim/Lambert Chambers d Burr/PM Stevenson 6-4 6-2

1R Dixon/Keays d Willford/Mrs Willford 6-1 6-4
1R Oakley/Scott d Bevan/Elloitt 6-1 8-6
1R Portlock/Head d Borman/Alison 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R Down/Coote d Prebble/Geen default
1R Tindell Green/Youle d Pervin/Ellis 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R Casdagli/Holman d EU Williams/Mrs Reckitt 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R Turnbull/Stocks d Asthalter/"Miss M. Coles" 10-8 7-5
1R Owen/Lumley-Ellis d Crawford/Mrs T. Bostock 6-4 6-1

1R Milford/Parbury d Hertsman/Joan Hexall default
1R Dean Mathey/Mallory d Aitken/BC Brown 6-4 6-2
1R GR Sherwell/D Kemmis Betty d Hotham/Winch default
1R O'Hara Wood/Lenglen d Drew/Middleton 6-1 6-1
1R Hollick/Hollick d GM Elliott/Mrs Rawson Wood default
1R Washer/Warburg d Tucker/Mrs CE Hunter 6-3 6-4
1R Thol/Leisk d Davin/Mrs Welsh 6-4 6-3
1R Zerlendi/Hall d Sir GA Thomas/Hogarth 7-5 6-4

2R Roper Barrett/Beamish d Bartleet/Fenwick 7-5 6-2
2R Haughton/Miss Haughton d Gore/Weston 6-2 6-4
2R JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair d Fischer/Bull 6-2 6-3
2R Bisseker/Rimington d Radcliffe/Rose default
2R R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Dudley/Edgington 6-1 6-2
2R Campbell/Peacock d Ingram/Ingram default
2R Crawley/Mckane d Gravem/Goss 6-3 8-6
2R Wertheim/Lambert Chambers d Godfree/Clayton 6-4 6-3

2R Oakley/Scott d Dixon/Keays 6-4 6-1
2R Down/Coote d Portlock/Head 6-1 5-7 8-6
2R Tindell Green/Youle d Casdagli/Holman default
2R Turnbull/Stocks d Owen/Lumley-Ellis default
2R Dean Mathey/Mallory d Milford/Parbury 6-2 6-8 7-5
2R Wood/ Lenglen d. Sherwell/Kremmis Betty 6-2 6-1
2R Washer/Warburg d Hollick/Hollick 6-1 6-4
2R Thol/Leisk d Zerlendi/Hall default


3R Haughton/Miss Haughton d Roper Barrett/Beamish 9-7 6-1
3R JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair d Bisseker/Rimington default
3R R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Campbell/Peacock 6-2 6-4
3R Crawley/Mckane d Wertheim/Lambert Chambers 6-3 6-3
3R Oakley/Scott d Down/Coote default
3R Tindell Green/Youle d Turnbull/Stocks 6-3 6-4
3R P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. Mathey/Mallory 6-2 6-4
3R Washer/Warburg d Thol/Leisk 4-6 6-2 6-3

QF JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair d Haughton/Miss Haughton 6-2 6-3
QF R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Crawley/Mckane 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Tindell Green/Youle d Oakley/Scott 6-3 6-4
QF P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. Washer/Warburg 6-2 6-1

SF R Lycett/ E Ryan d. JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair 6-2 6-1
SF P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. CJ Tindell Green/ JS Youle 6-2 6-2

FI P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. R Lycett/ E Ryan 6-4 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
1924

(64 pairs)

First Round
SE Charlton/ J Reid Thomas d. SM Hadi/ BC Brown 63 62
JF Park/ RC Middleton d. JC Peacock/ Mrs Peacock 61 36 62
FT Hunter/ L Scharman d. V Burr/ P Holcroft 108 63
J Washer/ Jackson Feilden d. LF Davin/ R Welsh retired
GRO Crole Rees/ D Bushy d. CES Evers/ ER Clarke 46 62 61
RD Helmore/ Mrs Tuckey d. GC Golding/ HF Cobb 61 46 86
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. GR Sherwell/ J Hill 61 36 63
EG Bisseker/ Hazel d. TM Mavrogordato/ Mrs Parton 97 75
WM Washburn/ E Goss d. AA Fyzee/ A Rodocanachi 61 61
M Woosnam/ Covell d. G Stoddart/ JM Coote 75 60
SM Jacob/ JC Ridley d. IFL Elliot/ Mrs Elliot 63 61
W Radcliffe/ EF Rose d. C Bryan/ ER Sears 61 61
RD Poland/ C Tyrell d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 64 61
CG Eames/ Mrs Beamish d. HS Milford/ Mrs Parbury 62 60
JJ Lezard/ Mrs Barrett d. CH Kinsley/ NQR Platt retired
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. GS Fletcher/ OM Walker 60 61

HVS Dillon/ RRW Jackson d. JM Alonso/ EM Head 63 75
AS Drew/ C Beckingham d. WM Swinden/ E Kelsey 75 61
JM Hillyard/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. JM Bayley/ H Bourne 64 97
RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman d. CF Roupell/ Mrs HB Weston 60 63
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. E Higgs/ SC Lumley Ellis 63 75
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. PDB Spence/ JW Austin 46 64 61
J Condon/ Mallory d. G Leembruggen/ Mrs Stebbing 63 60
Carl Fischer/ Sigourney d. Sir GA Thomas/ Hogarth 63 62
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. E Portlock/ IA Maltby retired
ANW Dudley/ Colegate d. P Feret/ Macready 64 61
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. FMB Fisher/ Woolrych 75 64
JDP Wheatley/ EK Colyer d. DM Greig/ Lambert Chambers 97 36 63
AJ Willard/ Bruce May d. A Berger/ McNair 64 36 62
OGN Turnbull/ Craddock d. CW Leslie/ I Haselden 61 60
BL Cameron/ R Watson d. HC McCormick/ H Wallis 64 46 64
V Richards/ Jessup d. G Watson/ P Dransfield 64 63


Second Round
JF Park/ RC Middleton d. SE Charlton/ J Reid Thomas 63 86
FT Hunter/ L Scharman d. J Washer/ Jackson Feilden 86 57 86
GRO Crole Rees/ D Bushy d. RD Helmore/ Mrs Tuckey 75 63
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. EG Bisseker/ Hazel 63 63
M Woosnam/ Covell d. WM Washburn/ E Goss 46 64 61
W Radcliffe/ EF Rose d. SM Jacob/ JC Ridley 64 63
RD Poland/ C Tyrell d. CG Eames/ Mrs Beamish 46 63 63
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. JJ Lezard/ Mrs Barrett 60 61

HVS Dillon/ RRW Jackson d. AS Drew/ C Beckingham 86 64
RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman d. JM Hillyard/ Mrs Satterthwaite 86 75
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. R Lycett/ E Ryan unknown score
J Condon/ Mallory d. Carl Fischer/ Sigourney 63 64
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. ANW Dudley/ Colegate 63 36 63
JDP Wheatley/ EK Colyer d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 62 97
OGN Turnbull/ Craddock d. AJ Willard/ Bruce May 63 60
V Richards/ Jessup d. BL Cameron/ R Watson 63 61


Third Round
FT Hunter/ L Scharman d. JF Park/ RC Middleton 64 26 61
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. GRO Crole Rees/ D Bushy 86 64
M Woosnam/ Covell d. W Radcliffe/ EF Rose 63 68 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. RD Poland/ C Tyrell 62 63

RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman d. HVS Dillon/ RRW Jackson 64 63
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. J Condon/ Mallory 63 62
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. JDP Wheatley/ EK Colyer 36 62 62
OGN Turnbull/ Craddock d. V Richards/ Jessup 63 46 61


Quarter Finals
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. FT Hunter/ L Scharman 97 75
M Woosnam/ Covell d. J Borotra/ S Lenglen wo
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman 57 62 62
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. OGN Turnbull/ Craddock 36 63 75


Semi Finals
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. M Woosnam/ Covell 64 46 64
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. ET Lamb/ EH Harvey 62 64


Final
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron 63 36 63
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
1925

(64 pairs)

First Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. WHM Aitken/ M Coles 97 60
C Bryan/ Canters d. FH Jarvis/ SC Lumley Ellis 63 75
HK Lester/ J Fry d. DL Greig/ Keith Buchanan 61 60
GR Sherwell/ Colegate d. SM Hadi/ Heathcote 64 62
CH Kingsley/ E Bennett d. IH Wheatcroft/ C Hardie 75 62
ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper d. CE van Braun/ Mrs Stebbing 46 75 62
H Cochet/ Billout d. V Burr/ Co Tuckey 63 61
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. EM Jonklaas/ AV Bridge 108 86
PDB Spence/ EL Colyer d. MV Summerson/ R Watson 62 61
SM Jacob/ CK Pitt d. WJ Melody/ Mrs Melody 62 62
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. GRO Crole Rees/ EH Harvey 64 63
RW Heath/ E Boyd d. LA Godfree/ RC Clayton 61 75
GR Ashton/ EF Rose d. CF Roupell/ HB Weston 75 75
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. CF Scroope/ Tomlinson 63 64
LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders d. FT Stowe/ BC Brown 46 64 63
WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May d. HF Hunt/ E Beckingham 46 64 63

CG Eames/ Beamish d. N Sharpe/ D Akhurst 62 61
ENW Oliver/ ER Clarke d. GTC Watt/ Mrs John Hill 63 63
GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe d. CJ Tindell Green/ JS Youle 64 64
CG McIlquham/ Mrs McIlquham d. ANW Dudley/ C Beckingham 36 62 62
JG Hogan/ I Maltby d. FS Burnett/ CMB Marriott 63 108
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. N Cruz/ WG LOwe 63 63
CH Watson/ GR Sterry d. FMB Fisher/ Mrs Craddock 61 75
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. HC Eltringham/ J Feilden 75 97
JM Hillyard/ Mrs Hazel d. CE St. J Evers/ Mrs Mavrogordato 60 86
RD Poland/ C Tyrrell d. HIP Aitken/ ME Dix 61 57 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. RDN Pryce Jones/ EM Head 62 61
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. EM Nigel Jones/ BG Morrison 61 63
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. RC Knight/ RC Middleton 61 64
WA Fotheringham/ D Busby d. WT Tucker/ L Bull 86 64
R Dash/ M Watson d. HS Utz/ Mrs Utz 63 60
JJ Lezard/ JC Ridley d. EM Andreae/ Mrs Gough 75 26 75

Second Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. C Bryan/ Canters 62 75
GR Sherwell/ Colegate d. HK Lester/ J Fry 75 16 62
ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper d. CH Kingsley/ E Bennett 62 75
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. H Cochet/ Billout 26 1210 64
PDB Spence/ EL Colyer d. SM Jacob/ CK Pitt 64 64
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. RW Heath/ E Boyd 62 62
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. GR Ashton/ EF Rose 63 60
WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May d. LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders 36 64 108

CG Eames/ Beamish d. ENW Oliver/ ER Clarke 61 61
GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe d. CG McIlquham/ Mrs McIlquham 62 57 60
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. JG Hogan/ I Maltby 63 97
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. CH Watson/ GR Sterry 810 63 61
RD Poland/ C Tyrrell d. JM Hillyard/ Mrs Hazel 62 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 63 60
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. WA Fotheringham/ D Busby 60 64
R Dash/ M Watson d. JJ Lezard/ JC Ridley 64 64


Third Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. GR Sherwell/ Colegate 86 64
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper 62 62
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. PDB Spence/ EL Colyer 64 75
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May 63 36 60

CG Eames/ Beamish d. GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe 62 36 62
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 810 63 61
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. RD Poland/ C Tyrrell 61 61
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. R Dash/ M Watson 62 60


Quarter Finals
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite 36 62 64
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. A Berger/ J Reid Thomas 64 63
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. CG Eames/ Beamish 06 62 86
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. JB Gilbert/ K McKane 61 62


Semi Finals
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers 97 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett 64 57 63

Final
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan 63 63
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
1926

(64 pairs)

First Round

Marie Hazel/Einer Ulrich (Den) d. Evelyn Dewhurst/Eliot Crawshay Williams 9-11 6-1 6-3
Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Dorothy Hill/D. Stralem 6-1 6-0
C Tyrell/Royden Dash d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Sergei Rozianko (Rus) default
E Petchell/Chalres Aeschliman (Swt) d Lily von Ellisen/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) 6-4 2-6 8-6
Ruth Watson/Douglas Watson d Isabella Lee Mumford (US)/Ignacio de la Borbella (Mex) 6-0 6-4
Irene Maltby/RDN Pryce Jones d Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 6-4 6-3
EF Rose/William Radcliffe d Cristobel Hardie/IH Wheatcroft 6-4 6-1
Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Henry Mayes d Joan Ridley/Frank Jarvis 6-1 6-3

Mrs RRW Jackson/Ladislav Zemla (Cz) d Elsa Haylock/Basil Lawrence 9-7 9-7
Marion Jessup(US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d D Alexander/WB Scott 10-8 6-2
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Vinnie Richards (US) d ER Clarke/ET Lamb 6-2 6-4
Dorothy Shepherd Barron/B Meyer (Ind) d Mabel Clayton/Cornelius Bryan (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) d Elsie Goldsack/DJR Sumner 6-0 6-2
M Elliott/EL Jones d Diddie Vlasto (Frn)/Henri Cochet (Frn) 6-1 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey/Brian Gilbert d Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin 5-7 6-2 6-3
Phoebe Watson/Maurice Summerson d Agnes Tuckey/V Burr 6-3 8-6

Peggy Saunders/LRC Mitchell d Hogarth/George Thomas 6-3 6-2
Gwen Sterry/Keats Lester d ME Dix/Colin Gregory 7-5 6-4
Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bela von Kehlring (Hun) d Eileen Bennett/Charles Kingsley 6-3 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/PDB Spence d Joan Fry/Douglas Hodges 4-6 6-0 6-4
Mabel Mavrogordato/CE St John Evers d J Stebbing/Axel Petersen (Den) 4-6 6-0 6-4
Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d Domini Crosfield/Pan Papadopoulos (Gre) default
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn) d Beatrice Brown/Harold Aitkin 6-3 6-0
Mary Browne (US)/Howard Kinsley (US) d Enid Broadbridge/FT Stowe 6-1 6-1

Joan Strawson/Arthur Berger d Hudleston/GTC Watt 6-1 6-4
Heather Woolrych/JJ Lezard d E Morle/John Pennycuick 8-6 4-6 6-3
Cecily Marriott/Fassett Burnett d Claire Beckingham/Gerald Sherwell 7-9 7-5 6-4
Mrs Norah Middleton/RC Knight d Mrs Bruce May/WM Swindon 6-4 8-6
E Phayre/Henry Standring d Mrs Wilkin/M Whitmore 6-0 6-3
Madge Valantine/Pat Hughes d Mrs Colgate/Ambrose Dudley 2-6 6-4 6-4
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/JDP Wheatley d Mary Mcilquaham (Neth)/Teddy Higgs 6-2 3-6 6-2
Molla Mallory (US)/Donald Greig d Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 6-3 5-7 6-4

Second Round

Godree/Godfree d. Hazel/Ulrich 6-2 6-3
Petchell/Aeschliman d Tyrell/Dash 6-3 1-6 6-3
Maltby/Pryce Jones d Watson/Watson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Rose/Radcliffe d Controstavlos/Mayes 5-7 6-1 6-3
Jessup/Crole-Rees d Jackson/Zemla 6-2 8-6
Ryan/Richards d Shepherd Barron/Meyer 6-4 6-3
Vlasto/Cochet d Bouman/Timmer 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Gilbert d Watson/Summerson 6-4 6-0

Sterry/Lester d Saunders/Mitchell 6-1 6-3
Alvarez/Kehlring d Colyer/Spence 3-6 6-4 6-4
Beamish/Eames d Mavrogordato/St John Evers 11-9 7-5
Browne/Kinsey d lenglen/Borotra default
Strawson/Berger d Woolrych/Lezard 2-6 7-5 6-2
Middleton/Knight d Marriott/Burnett 6-3 6-2
Valantine/Hughes d Phayre/Standring 6-3 6-3
Lambert Chambers/Wheatley d Mallory/Greig 6-4 6-2

Third Round

Godree/Godfree d. Petchell/Aeschliman 6-1 6-3
Maltby/Pryce Jones d Rose/Radcliffe 4-6 6-1 7-5
Ryan/Richards d Jessup/Crole-Rees 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Gilbert d Vlasto/Cochet 6-3 5-7 6-4

Alvarez/Kehlring d Sterry/Lester 6-2 6-2
Browne/Kinsey d Beamish/Eames 8-6 7-5
Strawson/Knight d Middleton/Knight 6-4 6-4
Valantine/Hughes d Lambert Chambers/Wheatley 6-4 1-6 8-6

Quarter Finals

Godree/Godfree d. Maltby/Pryce Jones 6-4 6-0
Ryan/Richards d. Harvey/Gilbert 8-6 6-3
Browne/Kinsey d Alvarez/Kehlring 6-8 6-4 6-2
Strawson/Berger d Valantine/Hughes 6-3 4-6 6-4

Semi Finals

Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. Ryan/Richards 7-5 6-4
Browne/Kimsey d Strawson/Berger 5-7 6-4 6-0

Final
KittyGodree/Leslie Godfree d. Mary Browne(US)/Howard Kinsey (US) 6-3 6-4

Draw notes:
Enid Broadbridge listed as HG Broadbridge
Evelyn Dewhurst listed as GJ Dewhurst
Brian Glibert listed as JB Glibert (presumably Brain was his middle name)
Tedy Higgs listed as E Higgs (for Edward)
Pat Hughes listed as GP Jughes
Alfred Ingram listed as WA Ingram (presumably Alfred was his middle name)
Douglas Watson listed as RD Watson (prsemably Douglas was his middle name)
Eliot Crawshay Williams listed as EU Williams. There is also a David Williams in the draw.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
1927

(64 pairs)

First Round
LA Godfree/ Mrs Godfree d. C Bryan/ AV Bridge 64 64
DA Hodge/ JL Colegate d. N Mishu/ Hogarth 61 62
JC Gregory/ EH Harvey d. FS Burnett/ CMB Marriott 61 63
P Landry/ G Cousin d. HG Mayes/ H Contostavlos 60 46 64
J Condon/ Mrs Peacock d. FMB Fisher/ BC Brown retired
EC Peters/ M Slaney d. JG Hogan/ Mrs Hazel 36 64 64
NG Farquharson/ RD Tapscott d. WAR Collins/ ME Dix 16 63 63
J Brugnon/ EL Colyer d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 62 46 64
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. IG Collins/ J Fry 62 86
B de Kehrling/ E Bennett d. A St. J Mahony/ RRW jackson 63 86
GR Sherwell/ M Valantine d. CG McIlquham/ Mrs McIlquham 64 64
C Boussus/ Mathieu d. NH Latchford/ MP Davies 62 62
O Kreuzer/ I Friedleben d. RDN Pryce Jones/ IA Maltby 1210 46 62
HW Standring/ E Phayre d. A Gentien/ V Gallay 60 62
DM Greig/ Mrs Watson d. E Gottlieb/ DA Shaw 61 61
SM Jacob/ MV Chamberlain d. WA Ingram/ Bouverie 26 62 63

J Borotra/ Bordes d. JM Hillyard/ Satterthwaite 46 63 61
HW Austin/ Nuthall d. J Kozeluh/ P von Reznicek retired
CG Eames/ Beamish d. JE Pogson Smith/ ER Clarke 61 63
CH Kingsley/ Mrs John Hill d. W Radcliffe/ EF Rose 68 62 63
DM Evans/ Mrs Evans d. ER Hollins/ EG Newton 1210 64
GP Hughes/ JC Ridley d. AD Stocks/ Mrs Stocks 63 61
L Raymond/ EK Heine d. E Higgs/ BC Covell 64 64
W Washburn/ Radcliffe Pratt d. MV Summerson/ R Watson 26 61 75
FT Hunter/ E Ryan d. GRO Crole Rees/ D Haydon 86 63
TM Mavrogordato/ D Alexander d. HK Lester/ SC Lumley Ellis 119 36 62
A Berger/ Lambert Chambers d. RD Poland/ C Tyrrell 63 63
HG Mackintosh/ Haylock d. JB Gilbert/ GR Sterry wo
WB Scott/ EA Goldsack d. CE St J Evers/ Mrs Mavrogordato 63 36 63
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. H Kleinschroth/ C Aussem 63 62
LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders d. AE Browne/ C Beckingham wo
EA Dearman/ EM Dearman d. WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May 62 62



Second Round
LA Godfree/ Mrs Godfree d. DA Hodge/ JL Colegate 26 63 63
JC Gregory/ EH Harvey d. P Landry/ G Cousin 64 86
J Condon/ Mrs Peacock d. EC Peters/ M Slaney wo
J Brugnon/ EL Colyer d. NG Farquharson/ RD Tapscott 86 64
B de Kehrling/ E Bennett d. WT Tilden/ Mallory 36 61 64
GR Sherwell/ M Valantine d. C Boussus/ Mathieu 63 64
HW Standring/ E Phayre d. O Kreuzer/ I Friedleben 64 63
DM Greig/ Mrs Watson d. SM Jacob/ MV Chamberlain wo

HW Austin/ Nuthall d. J Borotra/ Bordes 64 97
CH Kingsley/ Mrs John Hill d. CG Eames/ Beamish 61 79 75
GP Hughes/ JC Ridley d. DM Evans/ Mrs Evans 75 57 64
L Raymond/ EK Heine d. W Washburn/ Radcliffe Pratt 64 61
FT Hunter/ E Ryan d. TM Mavrogordato/ D Alexander 61 62
A Berger/ Lambert Chambers d. HG Mackintosh/ Haylock 62 64
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. WB Scott/ EA Goldsack 61 62
LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders d. EA Dearman/ EM Dearman 64 63


Third Round
LA Godfree/ Mrs Godfree d. JC Gregory/ EH Harvey 64 64
J Condon/ Mrs Peacock d. J Brugnon/ EL Colyer 64 36 63
B de Kehrling/ E Bennett d. GR Sherwell/ M Valantine 63 64
DM Greig/ Mrs Watson d. HW Standring/ E Phayre 61 61

Ch Kingsley/ Mrs John Hill d. HW Austin/ Nuthall 64 46 64
L Raymond/ EK Heine d. GP Hughes/ JC Ridley 62 26 62
FT Hunter/ E Ryan d. A Berger/ Lambert Chambers 61 86
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders 62 62


Quarter Finals
LA Godfree/ Mrs Godfree d. J Condon/ Mrs Peacock 61 64
DM Greig/ Mrs Watson d. B de Kehrling/ E Bennett 75 64
L Raymond/ EK Heine d. Ch Kingsley/ Mrs John Hill 64 75
FT Hunter/ E Ryan d. R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett 63 62


Semi Finals
LA Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. DM Greig/ Mrs Watson 63 64
FT Hunter/ E Ryan d. L Raymond/ EK Heine 63 64


Final
FT Hunter/ E Ryan d. LA Godree/ Mrs Godfree 86 60
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
1928


(64 pairs)

First Round
PDB Spence/ E RYan d. JM Hillyard/ Satterthwaite 62 62
J Hennessey/ H Jacobs d. E du Plaix/ H Evelyn Jones 1210 62
DA Hodges/ Fry d. F Matejka/ M von Ellissen 64 61
W Robson/ M Canters d. HG Mackintosh/ RE Haylock 75 86
MV Summerson/ R Watson d. JH Frowen/ DA Shaw 46 63 97
EA Dearman/ EM Dearman d. HV Edwards/ Mrs Edwards 63 26 61
WH Powell/ SC Lumley Ellis d. HC Fisher/ BC Brown 97 26 62
LA Godfree/ BC Covell d. F Hartz/ Rost 46 63 60
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. J Kozeluh/ M Slaney 61 62
JC Gregory/ EH Harvey d. GR Sherwell/ ER Clarke 75 36 64
CG Eames/ Beamish d. R Lacoste/ Y Bourgeois wo
JB Hawkes/ Boyd d. H Kleinschroth/ RRW Jackson 61 61
CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron d. A Petersen/ Sperling 60 64
HL de Morpurgo/ L Valerio d. WE Lingelbach/ MV Chamberlain 61 75
HO Hopman/ L Bickerton d. JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks 26 64 62
GP Hughes/ EF Rose d. FW Rahe/ von Reznicek 64 62

H Cochet/ E Bennett d. J Brugnon/ GR Sterry 61 86
R Lycett/ Lycett d. A Gentien/ V Gallay wo
M Bally/ Nicolopoulo d. AMD Pitt/ Bouverie 57 62 62
C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell d. BR Lawrence/ Shepherd Wellesley 61 63
B de Kehrling/ C Aussem d. EC Peters/ JL Colegate 26 61 75
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. F Frenz/ E Hoffman wo
JW Olmsted/ V Marshall d. E Borotra/ Mavrogordato 36 61 75
HW Austin/ B Nuthalll d. R Boyd/ C Tyrrell 36 64 75
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders 62 64
GM Lott/ Mallory d. DM Greig/ EA Goldsack 62 64
E Higgs/ McIlquham d. CH Kingsley/ EL Colyer 911 63 63
J Borotra/ Bordes d. AS Drew/ BE Drew 60 75
RC Wackett/ FM Strawson d. WF Coen/ P Anderson 46 64 61
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. HK Lister/ JC Ridley 60 64
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. JDP Wheatley/ AV Bridge 62 64
A Lacroix/ J Sigart d. R Danet/ J Gallay 63 63


Second Round
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. J Hennessey/ H Jacobs 63 63
W Robson/ M Canters d. DA Hodges/ Fry 36 63 62
EA Dearman/ EM Dearman d. MV Summerson/ R Watson 63 75
LA Godfree/ BC Covell d. WH Powell/ SC Lumley Ellis 64 62
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. JC Gregory/ EH Harvey 64 108
JB Hawkes/ Boyd d. CG Eames/ Beamish 62 63
CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron d. HL de Morpurgo/ L Valerio 60 75
HO Hopman/ L Bickerton d. GP Hughes/ EF Rose 36 64 63

H Cochet/ E Bennett d. R Lycett/ Lycett 97 63
C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell d. M Bally/ Nicolopoulo 86 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. B de Kehrling/ C Aussem 75 62
HW Austin/ B Nuthall d. JW Olmsted/ V Marshall 63 75
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. GM Lott/ Mallory 64 36 63
J Borotra/ Bordes d. E Higgs/ McIlquham 62 64
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. RC Wackett/ FM Strawson 61 64
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. A Lacroix/ J Sigart 60 36 86


Third Round
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. W Robson/ M Canters 63 64
LA Godfree/ BC Covell d. EA Dearman/ EM Dearman 61 62
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. JB Hawkes/ Boyd 63 46 63
CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron d. HO Hopman/ L Bickerton 62 63

H Cochet/ E Bennett d. C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell 62 64
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. HW Austin/ B Nuthall 119 97
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. J Borotra/ Bordes 64 63
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 75 36 62


Quarter Finals
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. LA Godfree/ BC Covell 64 63
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron 61 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. H Cochet/ E Bennett 810 64 63
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson 64 64


Semi Finals
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. FT Hunter/ H Wills 46 64 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood 63 75

Final
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. J Crawford/ D Akhurst 75 64
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
1929
(64 pairs)

First Round
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. D Prenn/ C Aussem 61 75
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. B von Kehrling/ J Sandison 62 62
CG Eames/ EL Colyer d. CJ Robbins/ RD Tapscott 68 61 63
R de Buzelet/ Barbier d. F Matejka/ P Dransfield 36 61 62
GR Sherwell/ RE Haylock d. Y Ohta/ Crouch 64 60
JDP Wheatley/ EH Harvey d. GGN Cooper/ GR Sterry 57 63 61
IG Collins/ J Fry d. N Mishu/ L Valerio wo
NH Latchford/ Broadbridge d. HK Lester/ Shepherd Barron 64 64
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. R Miki/ PE Mumford 64 63
JM Hillyard/ Satterthwaite d. K Wetzel/ Friedleben 64 75
L Raymond/ A de Smidt d. JS Olliff/ N trentham 61 60
HL de Morpurgo/ Serpieri d. WH Powell/ MV Chamberlain 75 64
HF David/ DE Round d. EC Peters/ CH Jameson 26 63 62
C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell d. G Grandguillot/ le Besnarais wo
E Ulrich/ E Dam d. A Lacroix/ Y Sigart 63 61
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. A Gentien/ V Gallay 60 62

FT Hunter/ H Wills d. A Brown/ C Tyrrell 61 60
GP Hughes/ Mrs John Hill d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 86 61
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. ET Hollins/ B Drew 61 61
H Moldenhauer/ Rost d. F Frenz/ M Canters wo
R Malcolm/ D Cole d. Count E Salm/ ME Dix 75 62
J Hennessey/ M Morrill d. ED Andrews/ BC Covell 26 86 63
J Brugnon/ Mathieu d. R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett 97 75
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. H Timmer/ R Couquerque 64 63
J Borotra/ K Bouman d. L de Borman/ H Bourne 61 61
GM Lott/ E Cross d. JDF Fisher/ HS Uber 64 68 64
SW Harris/ JC Ridley d. JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks wo
P Landry/ J Gallay d. E Du Plaix/ H Evelyn Jones 64 63
H Kleinschroth/ I Schomburgh d. A Zerlandi/ I Lenos 1210 86
LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. N Sharpe/ Mrs Neave 75 64
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. A del Bono/ MA Thomas 63 63
HW Austin/ B Nuthall d. C Boussus/ J Sigart 46 108 61


Second Round
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. WT Tilden/ Mallory 75 63
CG Eames/ EL Colyer d. R de Buzelet/ Barbier 63 63
JDP Wheatley/ EH Harvey d. GR Sherwell/ RE Haylock 61 46 62
IG Collins/ J Fry d. NH Latchford/ Broadbridge 62 26 60
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. JM Hillyard/ Satterthwaite 61 64
HL de Morpurgo/ Serpieri d. L Raymond/ A de Smidt 63 46 64
HF David/ DE Round d. C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell 62 36 75
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. E Ulrich/ E Dam 26 62 62

FT Hunter/ H Wills d. GP Hughes/ Mrs John Hill 63 62
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. H Moldenhauer/ Rost 62 60
R Malcolm/ D Cole d. J Hennessey/ M Morrill 60 57 61
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. J Brugnon/ Mathieu 63 62
J Borotra/ K Bouman d. GM Lott/ E Cross 63 62
P Landry/ J Gallay d. SW Harris/ JC Ridley 64 61
LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. H Kleinschroth/ I Schomburgh 62 63
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. HW Austin/ B Nuthall 63 61


Third Round
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. CG Eames/ EL Colyer 64 86
IG Collins/ J Fry d. JDP Wheatley/ EH Harvey 64 46 63
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. HL de Morpurgo/ Serpieri 64 61
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. HF David/ DE Round 97 64

FT Hunter/ H Wills d. GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson 61 64
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. R Malcolm/ D Cole 57 63 61
J Borotra/ K Bouman d. P Landry/ J Gallay 62 63
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell 62 86


Quarter Finals
IG Collins/ J Fry d. H Cochet/ E Bennett 26 64 86
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. W Allison/ H Jacobs 60 97
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. DM Greig/ CG McIlquham 61 61
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. J Borotra/ K Bouman 108 26 75


Semi Finals
IG Collins/ J Fry d. JC Gregory/ E Ryan 62 63
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine 68 62 63


Final
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. IG Collins/ J Fry 61 64
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
1930
(67 pairs)

First Round
EF Moon/ E Boyd Robertson d. J Pennycuick/ L Johnstone 61 86
JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett d. HS Lewis Barclay/ K le Messurier 64 63
WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. FJ Perry/ M Heeley 61 64

61 byes

Second Round
J Crawford/ E Ryan d. OGN Turnbull/ JE Hill 63 63
Y Ohta/ ME Dix d. JS Olliff/ Holcroft Watson wo
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. WAR Collins/ GR Sterry 62 63
J Grandguillot/ S Barbier d. EM Buzzard/ NM Lyle 57 62 75
T Abe/ CO Tuckey d. CE Malfroy/ HV Edwards 57 63 63
P Landry/ J Gallay d. CG Eames/ EH Harvey wo
W Allison/ E Cross d. GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery 36 64 62
GH Perkins/ WT Tucker d. ANW Dudley/ E Stockel 64 62
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. NH Latchford/ WD List 26 64 61
H Timmer/ M Canters d. T Harada/ Mathieu 64 61
IG Collins/ J Fry d. B de Kehrling/ T Wolf 61 75
HGN Lee/ LG Owen d. F Kuhlmann/ A Peitz 64 62
AJ Willard/ L Payot d. B Bell/ M Greef 36 62 63
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. WAH Duff/ FM Strawson 62 57 61
R Miki/ MA Thomas d. PF Glover/ J Sandison 97 46 64
JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett d. EF Moon/ E Boyd Robertson 79 64 62

WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. J van der Heide/ MR Couquerque 64 64
ED Andrews/ AE BEamish d. N Sharpe/ E Hemmant 26 64 63
EO Mather/ RE Haylock d. H Satoh/ M Slaney 16 97 63
J Brugnon/ Henrotin d. H Chiesa/ EA Dearman wo
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. R Rodel/ V Gallay 62 63
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. LA Godfree/ Mrs LA Godfree 36 63 64
JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks d. HS Burrows/ DE Anderson 64 46 86
GP Hughes/ DE Round d. HB Purcell/ AV Bridge 63 61
JH Frowen/ ER Clarke d. J Borotra/ L de Alvarez wo
SW Harris/ JC Ridley d. LJ Hill/ MK Phayre 64 64
WH Powell/ N Trentham d. L de Borman/ Charpenel 61 75
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. A Lacroix/ S Noel 61 63
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. N Mishu/ JL Colegate 1513 63
V Landau/ SK Johnson d. JH Doeg/ M Palfrey wo
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. GM Lott/ H Jacobs 16 75 62
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. JM Hillyard/ E Dam 119 62


Third Round
J Crawford/ E Ryan d. Y Ohta/ ME Dix 63 64
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. J Grandguillot/ S Barbier 63 63
P Landry/ J Gallay d. T Abe/ CO Tuckey 75 64
W Allison/ E Cross d. GH Perkins/ WT Tucker 97 75
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. H Timmer/ M Canters 60 60
IG Collins/ J Fry d. HGN Lee/ LG Owen 60 63
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. AJ Willard/ L Payot 63 68 60
R Miki/ MA Thomas d. JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett 64 63

WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. ED Andrews/ AE BEamish wo
J Brugnon/ Henrotin d. EO Mather/ RE Haylock 86 63
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. DM Greig/ CG McIlquham 62 36 64
JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks d. GP Hughes/ DE Round 75 26 62
SW Harris/ JC Ridley d. JH Frowen/ ER Clarke 97 36 62
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. WH Powell/ N Trentham 64 63
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. V Landau/ SK Johnson 63 61
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. PDB Spence/ B Nuthall 64 64


Fourth Round
J Crawford/ E Ryan d. GS Mangin/ S Palfrey 62 64
W Allison/ E Cross d. P Landry/ J Gallay 64 63
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. IG Collins/ J Fry 62 62
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. R Miki/ MA Thomas 64 64

WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. J Brugnon/ Henrotin 64 97
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks 63 63
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. SW Harris/ JC Ridley 64 63
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 61 62


Quarter Finals
J Crawford/ E Ryan d. W Allison/ E Cross 62 36 63
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. HO Hopman/ J Sigart 75 97
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. WT Tilden/ C Aussem wo
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. EC Peters/ JB Pittman 61 64


Semi Finals
J Crawford/ E Ryan d. H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall 63 79 64
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford 46 63 63


Final
J Crawford/ E Ryan d. D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel 61 63
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
1931
(80 pairs)

First Round
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. WAR Collins/ AD Stocks 68 63 62
HGN Lee/ PE Mumford d. NG Farquharson/ H Jacobs 1715 61
ER Avory/ FM Strawson d. NH Latchford/ WD List 60 61
H Ploughmann/ R Watson d. P Goldschmidt/ R Belliard wo
F Marsalek/ J Ingram d. DH Williams/ WJ Dyson 60 75
A Merlin/ V Gallay d. BD Helmore/ J Hill 46 63 75
P Grandguillot/ E Alexandroff d. EA Dearman/ EM Dearman wo
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. B Berthet/ R Berthet 64 63

H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. B Panker/ M Slaney 62 61
R Miki/ DE Round d. HL Soni/ V Burr 63 62
H Satoh/ MA Thomas d. E Nourney/ H Krahwinkel 63 63
P Landry/ A Neufeld d. CE Malfroy/ B Yorke 61 63
JS Olliff/ LA Godfree d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs Wheatcroft 46 63 63
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. EM du Plaix/ JE Stevens 63 63
M Kawachi/ J Gallay d. A Gentien/ D Metaxa 62 64
DA Hodges/ MacReady d. F Schaeffer/ AV Bridge 86 64

48 byes

Second Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. JDP Wheatley/ Nm Lyle 63 63
HGN Cooper/ GR Sterry d. CH Watson/ EF Rose 108 119
C Boussus/ R Lycett d. E Higgs/ D Busby 63 86
G von Cramm/ C Aussem d. J Satoh/ J Jedrejowska 63 64
F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish d. EC Peters/ E Hemmant 61 68 64
CRD Tuckey/ CO Tuckey d. A Brown/ C Tyrrell 108 36 64
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. O Koopman/ Dros Canters 68 64 64
JB Gilbert/ A Peitz d. R Rodel/ JS Kirk wo
GP Hughes/ EH Harvey d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 63 86
HS Burrows/ J Lawson d. AW Vinall/ CH Jameson 36 63 64
RD Poland/ SK Johnson d. WH Powell/ ER Clarke 46 63 62
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. J Lesueur/ Mathieu 64 36 62
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. HGN Lee/ PE Mumford 1412 1210
ER Avory/ FM Strawson d. H Ploughmann/ R Watson wo
F Marsalek/ J Ingram d. A Merlin/ V Gallay 60 62
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. P Grandguillot/ E Alexandroff 64 62


H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. R Miki/ DE Round 63 63
H Satoh/ MA Thomas d. P Landry/ A Neufeld 16 61 64
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. JS Olliff/ LA Godfree 63 75
DA Hodges/ MacReady d. M Kawachi/ J Gallay 63 64
G Lott/ Harper d. Artens/ Nicolopoulo 86 63
CG Eames/ Goldschmidt d. S Rodzianko/ Pons wo
LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. JW Nuthall/ J van Ryn 57 63 61
B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite d. GRO Crole Rees/ G Vaughton wo
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. HK Lester/ F James 64 64
FHD Wilde/ N Trentham d. LHA Hankey/ OL Webb 61 75
CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson d. J Charanjiva/ M Elton 63 63
DM Greig/ M Johnstone d. GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery 26 61 62
HF David/ RE Haylock d. L Hecht/ HG Townsend 75 26 62
CF Scroope/ ME Dix d. J Borotra/ ?Partner wo
J Brugnon/ Sander d. E Flury/ L Payot wo
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. EM Buzzard/ E Goldsworth 63 62

Third Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. HGN Cooper/ GR Sterry 46 86 63
C Boussus/ R Lycett d. G von Cramm/ C Aussem 86 64
F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish d. CRD Tuckey/ CO Tuckey 64 64
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. JB Gilbert/ A Peitz 75 61
GP Hughes/ EH Harvey d. HS Burrows/ J Lawson wo
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. RD Poland/ SK Johnson 46 62 63
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 108 26 63
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. F Marsalek/ J Ingram wo


H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. H Satoh/ MA Thomas 61 64
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. DA Hodges/ MacReady 64 46 86
G Lott/ Harper d. CG Eames/ GOldschmidt 61 68 60
B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite d. LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell 63 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. FHD Wilde/ N Trentham 97 60
CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson d. DM Greig/ M Johnstone 61 97
CF Scroope/ ME Dix d. HF David/ RE Haylock 97 60
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. J Brugnon/ Sander 86 62


Fourth Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. C Boussus/ R Lycett 61 62
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish 68 62 64
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. GP Hughes/ EH Harvey 62 86
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron 86 64

E Maier/ I Adamoff d. H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall 68 1210 62
G Lott/ Harper d. B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite 63 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson 63 108
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. CF Scroope/ ME Dix 63 57 75


Quarter Finals
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. I Aoki/ B Feltham 64 62
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. JC Gregory/ JB Pittman 64 68 75
G Lott/ Harper d. E Maier/ I Adamoff 62 46 63
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. VG Kirby/ J Sigart 68 63 108


Semi Finals
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. PD Spence/ B Nuthall 46 64 64
G Lott/ Harper d. FJ Perry/ M Heeley 16 34 retired


Final
G Lott/ Harper d. IG Collins/ JC Ridley 63 16 61
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
1932

1932
(80 pairs)

First Round
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. FW Matejka/ L Valerio wo
CH Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. CRD Tuckey/ Mrs Co Tuckey 62 64
CNO Ritchie/ G Harry d. EM Buzzard/ E Goldsworth 16 63 75
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. A Jacobsen/ J Morley 61 86
I Aoki/ G Peacock d. PF Glover/ N Trentham 61 63
S Rodzianko/ B Pons d. P Feret/ SK Edwards wo
CG Eames/ EM Dearman d. P Grandguillot/ G Hawkins 63 36 60
WAR Collins/ OL Webb d. HGN Lee/ MR King 64 46 62

CA Magrane/ AH Mellows d. A Brown/ WD List 63 57 1311
J Satoh/ MA Thomas d. HW Artens/ Satterthwaite 61 64
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. JE Giesen/ ME Dix 63 75
JS Olliff/ JC Ridley d. KC Gandar Dower/ WG Lowe 75 61
A Merlin/ C Rosambert d. T Kuwabara/ AM Yorke 97 64
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. O Wright/ J McAlpine wo
HF David/ F James d. C Sproule/ RE Haylock 62 57 61
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. AW Vinall/ LG Owen 46 63 64


48 byes

Second Round
HE Vines/ FS Moody d. DA Hodges/ M Stork 60 63
A Gentien/ D Metaxa d. H Kleinschroth/ HG Townsend wo
JH Knottenbelt/ MR Couquerque d. B de Kehrling/ DA Burke 06 64 63
RK Tinkler/ S Noel d. JDP Wheatley/ NM Lyle 64 16 61
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. E du Plaix/ JE Stevens 62 61
I Tloczynski/ J Jedrzejowska d. JTB Leader/ SK Hewitt 63 57 64
FHD Wilde/ B Feltham d. NH Latchford/ CH Jameson 75 64
R Miki/ DE Round d. LRC Michell/ Mrs LRC Michell 57 60 61
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu d. L Haensch/ M Horn 64 62
EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters d. R Bernard/ M Slaney 63 64
GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery d. JR Reddall/ DE Anderson 36 63 63
IG Collins/ LA Harper d. R Menzel/ GR Sterry 64 63
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. CH Kingsley/ LA Godfree 26 62 62
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. CNO Ritchie/ G Harry 63 57 63
I Aoki/ G Peacock d. S Rodzianko/ B Pons 64 63
WAR Collins/ OL Webb d. CG Eames/ EM Dearman 16 64 75

J Satoh/ MA Thomas d. CA Magrane/ AH Mellows 60 60
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. JS Olliff/ JC Ridley 63 75
A Merlin/ C Rosambert d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 65 64
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. HF David/ F James 97 119
J Clemenger/ BC Covell d. DH Williams/ EH Harvey 64 63
GP Hughes/ DC Shepherd Barron d. HR Price/ G Lucas 62 63
HK Lester/ Holcroft Watson d. C Boussus/ MC Scriven 64 46 63
E Maier/ E Ryan d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs IH Wheatcroft 61 61
JB Gilbert/ HS Uber d. V Landau/ RC Clayton 57 64 62
ED Andrews/ KE Stammers d. HC Fisher/ L Payot 26 64 64
H Timmer/ E Belzer d. GL Tuckett/ RA Seel 75 61
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. ER Avory/ FK Scott 60 63
JLH Fletcher/ J Ingram d. SW Harris/ Macready 64 62
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. JG Grandguillot/ J Goldschmidt 46 63 62
CE Malfroy/ M Heeley d. HW Austin/ J Lycett 63 86
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. G Palmieri/ Mrs Beamish wo



Third Round
HE Vines/ FS Moody d. A Gentien/ D Metaxa 63 97
JH Knottenbelt/ MR Couquerque d. RK Tinkler/ S Noel 46 62 63
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. I Tloczynski/ J Jedrzejowska 64 64
R Miki/ DE Round d. FHD Wilde/ B Feltham 63 36 64
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu d. EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters 26 61 64
IG Collins/ LA Harper d. GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery 75 63
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. W Allison/ H Jacobs 60 64
I Aoki/ G Peacock d. WAR Collins/ OL Webb 46 62 61

G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. J Satoh/ MA Thomas 63 46 62
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. A Merlin/ C Rosambert 75 36 62
J Clemenger/ BC Covell d. GP Hughes/ DC Shepherd Barron 36 63 64
E Maier/ E Ryan d. HK Lester/ Holcroft Watson wo
ED Andrews/ KE Stammers d. JB Gilbert/ HS Uber 75 64
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. H Timmer/ E Belzer 62 62
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. JLH Fletcher/ J Ingram 62 36 75
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. CE Malfroy/ M Heeley 75 64


Fourth Round
HE Vines/ FS Moody d. JH Knottenbelt/ MR Couquerque 62 64
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. R Miki/ DE Round 36 63 75
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu d. IG Collins/ LA Harper 63 62
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. I Aoki/ G Peacock 75 26 62

PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel 75 26 62
E Maier/ E Ryan d. J Clemenger/ BC Covell 57 62 60
ED Andrews/ KE Stammers d. GS Mangin/ S Palfrey 64 64
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. JC Gregory/ JB Pittman 62 86


Quarter Finals
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. HE Vines/ FS Moody wo
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu d. J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford 75 36 63
E Maier/ E Ryan d. PDB Spence/ B Nuthall 64 75
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. ED Andrews/ KE Stammers 63 68 64


Semi Finals
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. J Brugnon/ R Mathieu 64 64
E Maier/ E Ryan d. H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall 75 36 61


Final
E Maier/ E Ryan d. HC Hopman/ J Sigart 75 62
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
1933

First Round
Missing

Second Round
Missing

Third Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. HC Fisher/ L Payot 64 61
HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman d. JE Giesen/ M Wilson 62 63
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. H Billington/ AM Knapp 62 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. JC Gregory/ MA Thomas 62 57 63
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. HGN Lee/ F James 97 64
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. CNO Ritchie/ Holcroft Watson 86 61
R Miki/ DE Round d. M Bernard/ Henrotin 36 86 62
DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs d. AK Quist/ JB Pittman 64 46 64

JJ Condon/ JC Ridley d. E Itoh/ RM Hardwick 75 63
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. FHD Wilde/ MR King 36 63 63
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. CJJ Robbins/ J Ingram 75 46 62
GP Hughes/ FS Moody d. WAR Collins/ OL Webb 61 64
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. R Journu/ J Goldschmidt 63 62
HF David/ AM Yorke d. P Grandguillot/ E MacReady 61 46 1210
R Nunoi/ S Noel d. AC Stedman/ V Rice 62 61
E Maier/ E Ryan d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 62 62


Fourth Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman 64 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. I Aoki/ B Feltham 63 26 62
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall 46 108 64
R Miki/ DE Round d. DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs 61 16 62

Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. JJ Condon/ JC Ridley 61 64
GP Hughes/ FS Moody d. H Timmer/ MR Couquerque 64 63
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. HF David/ AM Yorke 63 64
E Maier/ E Ryan d. R Nunoi/ S Noel 62 86


Quarter Finals
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. VG Kirby/ J Sigart 108 26 63
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. R Miki/ DE Round 108 63
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. GP Hughes/ FS Moody unknown score
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. E Maier/ E Ryan unknown score


Semi Finals
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. J Borotra/ B Nuthall 86 119
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree 63 86


Final
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. NG Farquharson/ M Heeley 75 86
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
1934


First Round
Missing

Second Round
Missing

Third Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. HC Fisher/ L Payot 64 61
HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman d. JE Giesen/ M Wilson 62 63
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. H Billington/ AM Knapp 62 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. JC Gregory/ MA Thomas 62 57 63
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. HGN Lee/ F James 97 64
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. CNO Ritchie/ Holcroft Watson 86 61
R Miki/ DE Round d. M Bernard/ Henrotin 36 86 62
DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs d. AK Quist/ JB Pittman 64 46 64

JJ Condon/ JC Ridley d. E Itoh/ RM Hardwick 75 63
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. FHD Wilde/ MR King 36 63 63
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. CJJ Robbins/ J Ingram 75 46 62
GP Hughes/ FS Moody d. WAR Collins/ OL Webb 61 64
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. R Journu/ J Goldschmidt 63 62
HF David/ AM Yorke d. P Grandguillot/ E MacReady 61 46 1210
R Nunoi/ S Noel d. AC Stedman/ V Rice 62 61
E Maier/ E Ryan d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 62 62


Fourth Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman 64 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. I Aoki/ B Feltham 63 26 62
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall 46 108 64
R Miki/ DE Round d. DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs 61 16 62

Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. JJ Condon/ JC Ridley 61 64
GP Hughes/ FS Moody d. H Timmer/ MR Couquerque 64 63
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. HF David/ AM Yorke 63 64
E Maier/ E Ryan d. R Nunoi/ S Noel 62 86


Quarter Finals
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. VG Kirby/ J Sigart 108 26 63
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. R Miki/ DE Round 108 63
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. GP Hughes/ FS Moody unknown score
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. E Maier/ E Ryan unknown score


Semi Finals
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. J Borotra/ B Nuthall 86 119
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree 63 86


Final
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. NG Farquharson/ M Heeley 75 86
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
1935

First Round
Missing

Second Round
Missing

Third Round
G von Cramm/ S Sperling d. Ch Naeyaert/ N Adamson wo
NG Farquharson/ RM Hardwick d. JFG Lysaght/ Satterthwaite 62 75
DP Turnbull/ L Valerio d. HGN Lee/ JE Cunningham 36 63 86
E Maier/ NM Lyle d. W Filmer Sankey/ AA Wright 61 86
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. K Lund/ G Lucas 61 75
FHD Wilde/ KE Stammers d. HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman 26 62 61
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. JS Olliff/ J Ingram 26 63 62
HW Austin/ AM Yorke d. W Musgrove/ FK Scott 64 62

CE Malfroy/ M Heeley d. J Pallada/ G Terwindt wo
M Bertram/ EH Harvey d. R Menzel/ E Cepkova 46 61 64
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. J Caska/ MA Thomas 63 46 61
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. HW Artens/ A Werring wo
CF Aeschliman/ GA Clarke Jervoise d. CR Fawcus/ ME Lumb 75 46 86
Quist/ J Jedrzejowska d. KC Gandar Dower/ J Mombray Green 108 57 62
H Nishimura/ S Noel d. M Bernard/ E de Alvarez 64 62
VB McGrath/ J Hartigan d. A Martin Legeay/ R Henrotin 75 64


Fourth Round
G von Cramm/ S Sperling d. NG Farquharson/ RM Hardwick 75 64
DP Turnbull/ L Valerio d. E Maier/ NM Lyle 75 62
FHD Wilde/ KE Stammers d. W Allison/ H Jacobs 63 36 64
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. HW Austin/ AM Yorke 119 36 62

CE Malfroy/ M Heeley d. M Bertram/ EH Harvey 61 61
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven 36 63 61
AK Quist/ J Jedrzejowska d. CF Aeschliman/ GA Clarke Jervoise 62 62
VB McGrath/ J Hartigan d. H Nishimura/ S Noel 63 64


Quarter Finals
G von Cramm/ S Sperling d. DP Turnbull/ L Valerio 64 36 61
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. FHD Wilde/ KE Stammers 26 61 97
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. CE Malfroy/ M Heeley 79 63 61
AK Quist/ J Jedrzejowska d. VB McGrath/ J Hartigan 26 63 61


Semi Finals
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. G von Cramm/ S Sperling 64 64
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. AK Quist/ J Jedrzejowska 61 63


Final
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. HC Hopman/ N Hopman 75 46 62
 
1 - 20 of 102 Posts
Top