Tennis Forum banner

21 - 40 of 138 Posts

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1931

Draw of 48 --16 pairs had byes

First Round
D Metaxa/ J Sigart d. CG McIlquham/ EH Harvey 57 86 60
RE Haylock/ ME Dix d. JG Stephens/ J lawson 64 62
M Heeley/ F James d. I Adamoff/ A Neufeld 62 61
P Thomas/ FK Scott d. J gallay/ V Gallay 63 63
CMB Marriott/ M Slaney d. JS Colegate/ C Tyrrell 64 64
Bruce May/ ER Clarke d. DE Anderson/ J Morfey 64 62
HS Uber/ K Lewis d. E Alezandroff/ A Peitz 75 64
FM Strawson/ B Yorke d. WD List/ E Hemmant 64 64
C Aussem/ Krahwinkel d. Pons/ R Berthet wo
Nicolopoulo/ L Payot d. G Lucas/ DV Eastley 63 64
EM Dearman/ OL Webb d. HG Broadbridge/ HG Townsend 75 46 60
GR Sterry/ N Trentham d. AE Beamish/ CH Jameson 16 86 63
V Burr/ WJ Dyson d. RM Hardwick/ S Hewitt 61 64
DC Shepherd Barron/ PE Mumford d. Bouverie/ J Ingram 60 97
M Elton/ ME Nonweiler d. J Pennycuick/ M Johnstone 36 63 64
J Hill/ R Lycett d. B Feltham/ SK Johnson 63 36 63


Second Round
Fearnley Whittingstall/ B Nuthall d. Dudley Cox/ RA Seel 63 61
Satterthwaite/ MA Thomas d. Mathieu/ Dros Canters 75 60
AD Stocks/ NM Lyle d. JC Bell/ AV Bridge 75 62
LA Harper/ J van Ryn d. D Alexander/ R Watson 64 63
D Metaxa/ J Sigart d. RE Haylock/ ME Dix 86 62
M Heeley/ F James d. P Thomas/ FK Scott 63 60
Bruce May/ ER Clarke d. CMB Marriott/ M Slaney 61 86
FM Strawson/ B Yorke d. HS Uber/ K Lewis 62 46 75

Nicolopoulo/ L Payot d. C Aussem/ Krahwinkel 36 64 64
EM Dearman/ OL Webb d. GR Sterry/ N Trentham 62 64
DC Shepherd Barron/ PE Mumford d. V Burr/ WJ Dyson 63 97
J Hill/ R Lycett d. M Elton/ ME Nonweiler 75 64
Holcroft Watson/ LRC Mitchell d. G Harry/ JF Harry 63 64
LA Godfree/ DE Round d. CO Tuckey/ J Goldschmidt 60 61
JB Pittman/ JC Ridley d. J Jedrzejowska/ M Sachs 62 63
MacReady/ IH Wheatcroft d. WT Tucker/ VH Montgomery 46 62 61

Third Round
Fearnley Whittingstall/ B Nuthall d. Satterthwaite/ MA Thomas 64 75
LA Harper/ J van Ryn d. AD Stocks/ NM Lyle 36 61 63
D Metaxa/ J Sigart d. M Heeley/ F James 86 36 63
FM Strawson/ B Yorke d. Bruce May/ ER Clarke 60 1210

EM Dearman/ OL Webb d. Nicolopoulo/ L Payot 36 63 97
DC Shepherd Barron/ PE Mumford d. J Hill/ R Lycett 64 63
LA Godfree/ DE Round d. Holcroft Watson/ LRC Mitchell 64 64
JB Pittman/ JC Ridley d. MacReady/ IH Wheatcroft 63 62

Quarters
Fearnley Whittingstall/ B Nuthall d. LA Harper/ J van Ryn 36 75 63
D Metaxa/ J Sigart d. FM Strawson/ B Yorke 75 60
DC Shepherd Barron/ PE Mumford d. EM Dearman/ OL Webb 61 62
LA Godfree/ DE Round d. JB Pittman/ JC Ridley 62 61

Semis
Shepherd-Barron/Mudford d. Godfree/Round 7-5 3-6 6-3
Metaxa/Sigart d. Nuthall/Whittingstall 4-6 8-6 6-4

Final Shepherd-Barron/Mudford d. Metaxa/Sigart 3-6 6-3 6-4

Thanks to Andrew Tas for the results.
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1932

Draw of 48-16 pairs had byes

First Round
DC Shepherd Barron/ MR King d. RE Haylock/ J Jedrzejowska 62 64
B Feltham/ FK Scott d. E Belzer/ R Couquerque 63 64
Beamish/ AH Mellows d. AM Knapp/ DMS White 75 62
B Pons/ J Goldschmidt d. DE Anderson/ J Morfey 57 64 62
LA Godfree/ GR Sterry d. ER Clarke/ LG Owen 61 63
Mathieu/ C Rosambert d. HG Broadbridge/ HG Townsend 06 64 62
L Payot/ MA Thomas d. P Bouverie/ J Ingram 62 63
SK Hewitt/ KE Stammers d. B Soames/ OL Webb 64 63
CMB Marriott/ M Slaney d. WG Lowe/ ME Nonweiler 75 61
ME Dix/ EC Peters d. PM Radcliffe/ NQ Radcliffe Platt 57 75 60
SK Edwards/ CH Jameson d. J Cunningham/ S Noel 57 62 63
BC Covell/ AM Yorke d. L Macready/ VH Montgomery 61 64
J Pennycuick/ M Johnstone d. G Harry/ JF Harry 75 63
LRC Michell/ DE Round d. G lucas/ DV Eastley 64 64
EM Dearman/ NM Lyle d. H Krahwinkel/ M Horn 62 26 63
D Metaxa/ J Sigart d. F James/ M Heeley 26 64 75

Second Round
E Ryan/ H Jacobs d. CO Tuckey/ IH Wheatcroft 61 62
J Lycett/ G Peacock d. JS Kirk/ M Wynne 63 62
WD List/ Bruce May d. C Aussem/ Satterthwaite wo
N Trentham/ RM Turnbull d. G Hawkins/ D Bushy 97 62
DC Shepherd Barron/ MR King d. B Feltham/ FK Scott 64 61
Beamish/ AH Mellows d. B Pons/ J Goldschmidt 63 62
Mathieu/ C Rosambert d. LA Godfree/ GR Sterry 26 1210 62
L Payot/ MA Thomas d. SK Hewitt/ KE Stammers 64 97

ME Dix/ EC Peters d. CMB Marriott/ M Slaney 63 26 64
BC Covell/ AM Yorke d. SK Edwards/ CH Jameson 64 46 75
LRC Michell/ DE Round d. J Pennycuick/ M Johnstone 64 62
D Metaxa/ J Sigart d. EM Dearman/ NM Lyle 63 62
LA Harper/ S Palfrey d. M Stork/ NB Edwards 64 62
JB Pittman/ JC Ridley d. DA Burke/ L Valerio 366 3 61
Holcroft Watson/ EH Harvey d. HW Backhouse/ L Philip 61 61
EF Whittingstall/ B Nuthall d. V Burr/ WJ Dyson 61 63


Third Round
E Ryan/ H Jacobs d. J Lycett/ G Peacock 62 75
N Trentham/ RM Turnbull d. WD List/ Bruce May 75 63
DC Shepherd Barron/ MR King d. Beamish/ AH Mellows 108 62
L Payot/ MA Thomas d. Mathieu/ C Rosambert 64 46 62

BC Covell/ AM Yorke d. ME Dix/ EC Peters 63 36 64
D Metaxa/ J Sigart d. LRC Michell/ DE Round 64 68 62
JB Pittman/ JC Ridley d. LA Harper/ S Palfrey 64 62
Holcroft Watson/ EH Harvey d. EF Whittingstall/ B Nuthall 1210 61


Quarters
E Ryan/ H Jacobs d. N Trentham/ RM Turnbull 61 46 61
L Payot/ MA Thomas d. DC Shepherd Barron/ MR King 36 75 64
D Metaxa/ J Sigart d. BC Covell/ AM Yorke 60 63
Holcroft Watson/ EH Harvey d. JB Pittman/ JC Ridley 64 26 86


Semis
Jacobs/Ryan d. Payot/M.A. Thomas 6-1 6-2
Metaxa/Sigart d. Harvey/Holcroft-Watson 7-5 6-2


Final
Metaxa/Sigart d. Jacobs/Ryan 6-4 6-3

Thanks to Andrew Tas for the results.
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1933

1933

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First Round
Missing

Second Round
Missing

Third Round
M Heeley/ DE Round d. Henrotin/ S Rosambert 64 64
F James/ AM Yorke d. MR Couquerque/ L Valerio 63 64
LA Godfree/ LRC Mitchell d. J Sigart/ MC Scriven 75 75
DA Burke/ MA Thomas d. EM Dearman/ NM Lyle 97 64

JB Pittman/ JC Ridley d. P Bouverie/ J Ingram 63 62
EF Whittingstall/ B Nuthall d. SK Edwards/ HS Uber 86 62
J Jedrzejowska/ KE Stammers d. AH Mellows/ AD Stocks 61 75
S Mathieu/ E Ryan d. Holcroft Watson/ EH Harvey 62 62

Quarters
F James/ AM Yorke d. M Heeley/ DE Round 61 86
LA Godfree/ LRC Mitchell d. DA Burke/ MA Thomas 63 97
JB Pittman/ JC Ridley d. EF Whittingstall/ B Nuthall 68 86 61
S Mathieu/ E Ryan d. J Jedrzejowska/ KE Stammers 61 75


Semis
James/Yorke d. Godfree/Michell 5-7 6-0 6-4
Mathieu/Ryan d. Pittman/Ridley 6-1 4-6 6-4

Final
Mathieu/Ryan d. James/Yorke 6-2 9-11 6-4
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
Discussion Starter #28 (Edited)
1934

Missing rounds 1 and 2.

Third Round

Mathieu/Ryan(1) d. Burr/Law 6-4 8-6
Heeley/Round d. Hopman/Satterwaithe 6-2 6-2
Dearman/Lyle(4) d. Covell/Shepherd-Barron 4-6 6-4 6-3
Payot/Thomas d. Beazley/Drew 6-4 6-1

Jacobs/Palfrey(2) d. Whittingstall/Yorke 6-2 3-6 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d.King/Stammers 1-6 6-2 6-3
Godfree/Scriven d. James/Nuthall(3) 6-3 7-5
Haylock/Kirk d. Hartigan/Molesworth 6-4 3-6 6-2
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Mathieu/Ryan(1) d. Heeley/Round 6-3 3-6 6-3
Payot/Thomas d. Dearman/Lyle(4) 6-4 6-2
Andrus/Henrotin d. Jacobs/Palfrey(2) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Godfree/Scriven d. Haylock/Kirk 6-3 6-4

Semis
Mathieu/Ryan(1) d. Payot/Thomas 7-5 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Godfree/Scriven 6-3 12-10

Final
Mathieu/Ryan(1) d. Henrotin/Scriven 6-3 6-3
--------------------------------

The one up one back combo of Mathieu-Ryan won the dubs, with Liz being vicious as usual on the volleys, poaching off Simone's serve. "Mrs. Ryan is still a leader in the art of women's doubles play" despite her age.
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
Discussion Starter #29 (Edited)
1935

Third Round
Mathieu/Sperling(2) d. Belliard/Goldschmidt 6-2 7-5
Harvey/Ingram d. B. Watson/E. Watson 6-1 6-0
Howard/Meulemeester d. Pittman/Yorke(4) 6-8 6-2 6-0
Hartigan/Hopman d. Burr/Law 6-3 7-5

Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Ridley/Shepherd-Barron 8-6 6-2
James/Stammers(3) d. Heeley/Round 6-3 6-4
Haylock/Kirk d. Batt/Burgess 6-3 6-2
Dearman/Lyle d. Andrus/Henrotin(1) 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Mathieu/Sperling(2) d. Harvey/Ingram 4-6 6-3 6-2
Howard/Meulemeester d. Hartigan/Hopman 6-1 6-3
James/Stammers(3) d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 6-3 6-3
Haylock/Kirk d. Dearman/Lyle 2-6 7-5 6-4

Semis
Mathieu/Sperling(2) d. Howard/Meulemeester 6-4 8-6
James/Stammers(3) d. Haylock/Kirk 6-3 6-0

Final
James/Stammers(3) d. Mathieu/Sperling(2) 6-1 6-4
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
Discussion Starter #30 (Edited)
1936

16 pairs had byes

1st Round
J.Jedrzejowska/S.Noel d. M.Horn/A.Lizana 6-3 8-6
R.E.Haylock/J.S.Kirk d. J.Morfey/S.Patersen 6-1 6-2
E.N.S.Dickin/P.O'Connell d. J.Pennycuick/D.Trenham 6-0 7-5
M.B.Hobson/A.A.Wright d. C.M.B.Marriott/M.Slaney 7-9 6-3 6-3
J.Ingram/M.R.King d. J.E.Cunningham/F.M.Strawson 6-0 6-2
R.V.Fontes/R.J.M.Smith d. B.G.Beazley/M.G.Hargreaves 6-4 8-6
M.Heeley/D.E.Round d. G.A.Clarke Jervoise/W.F.Freeman 6-3 10-8
E.M.Dearman/N.M.Lyle d. N.B.Brown/R.Jarvis 6-4 6-4

R.M.Hardwick/E.H.Harvey d. C.T.C.Ennals/H.S.Uber 6-1 3-6 6-2
N.Adamson/J.de Meulemeester d. W.D.List/G.M.Southwell 6-2 6-4
D.B.Andrus/S.Henrotin d. K.Bowden/D.J.P.O'Meara 8-6 6-3
M.Parr/W.Sargeant d. M.Mayne/I.H.Wheatcroft 6-2 6-4
A.E.L.McOstrich/J.Saunders d. N.Stoker/H.Wallis 1-6 7-5 6-3
R.Allister/B.Nuthall d. C.Babcock/J.van Ryn 6-4 3-6 6-3
A.G.Curtis/G.Lucas d. A.Baumgarten/R.Kraus 6-3 7-5
S.Mathieu/A.M.Yorke d. P.C.Grover/G.K.Osborne 6-3 6-2

2nd Round
S.Fabyan/H.Jacobs[2] d. J.B.Pittman/M.Whitmarsh 6-0 6-2
M.R.Couquerque/G.Terwindt d. J.Marquis/M.Riddell 6-1 7-5
S.Mavrogordato/M.M.Moss d. MrsN.B.Black/Lady Rowallan 6-4 6-1
G.L.Baker/E.A.Kemp d. V.Burr/E.S.Law w/o
Jedrzejowska/ Noel d. Haylock/ Kirk 6-1 8-6
Hobson/Wright d. Dickin/ O'Connell 6-1 4-6 6-3
Ingram/King d. Fontes/Smith 7-5 6-3
Heeley/Round d. Dearman/Lyle 7-5 2-6 6-2

Hardwick/Harvey d. Adamson/de Meulemeester 7-5 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d. Parr/Sargeant 6-2 6-1
McOstrich/Saunders d. Allister/Nuthall 9-7 6-2
Mathieu/Yorke d. Curtis/Lucas 6-3 8-6
E.Belliard/J.Goldschmidt d. Mrs.A.H.Mellows/C.Tyrrell 4-6 6-2 6-2
S.G.Chuter/P.M.Weekes d. V.E.Scott/P.Xydis 0-6 8-6 8-6
J.N.Couper/J.Mowbray Green d. C.M.Burrows/M.E.Rudd 6-3 3-6 6-3
F.James/K.E.Stammers[1] d. G.Harry/MrsE.C.Peters 6-1 6-2

3rd Round
Fabyan/Jacobs[2] d. Couquerque/Terwindt 6-2 7-5
Mavrogordato/Moss d. Baker/Kemp 6-0 6-2
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Hobson/Wright 6-2 6-1
Ingram/King d. Heeley/Round 6-1 6-4

Andrus/Henrotin d. Hardwick/Harvey 3-6 6-2 6-3
Mathieu/Yorke d. McOstrich/Saunders 6-1 6-2
Belliard/Goldschmidt d. Chuter/Weekes 3-6 6-1 6-0
James/Stammers[1] d. Couper/Mowbray Green 6-2 1-6 6-3

Quarters
Fabyan/Jacobs[2] d. Mavrogordato/Moss 6-2 6-2
Ingram/King d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 7-5 3-6 6-3
Andrus/Henrotin d. Mathieu/Yorke 7-5 6-2
James/Stammers[1] d. Belliard/Goldschmidt 6-0 6-4

Semis
James/Stammers[1] d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-0 6-4
Fabyan/Jacobs[2] d. Ingram/King 6-4 6-3

Final
James/Stammers[1] d. Fabyan/Jacobs[2] 6-2 6-1
-------------------------
Thanks to Andrew Tas for early round results and clarifications
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
Discussion Starter #31 (Edited)
1937

Draw of 48

1st Round
E.M.Dearman/J.Ingram d. J.Pennycuick/Trentham 6-2 6-4
W.F.Freeman/L.Southam d. M.Stewart/P.L.F.Thomson 6-3 6-3
C.M.B.Marriott/M.Slaney d. F.V.Fontes/R.J.M.Smith 6-2 6-4
N.M.Lyle/B.Nuthall d. E.Homan/R.G.McInnes 6-0 6-3
C.Boegner/de la Valdene d. J.Marquis/M.Riddell 6-0 6-4
E.Hollis/G.Terwindt d. M.M.Bray/A.P.Cardinall 7-9 7-5 6-2
B.E.Lumb/M.E.Lumb d. P.O'Connell/E.C.Peters 1-6 6-2 7-5
M.Heeley/D.E.Round d. A.G.Curtis/E.N.S.Dickin 6-0 6-2
R.E.Haylock/J.S.Kirk d. V.E.Scott/M.Whitmarsh 6-1 6-4
N.B.Brown/R.Jarvis d. B.M.Smith/M.Trouncer 6-1 3-6 6-4
A.E.L.McOstrich/J.Saunders d. F.M.Burton/E.A.Middleton 6-1 6-3
M.R.Couquerque/M.Horn d. A.L.Semmance/J.Goss 6-2 6-2
C.P.Brutton/S.G.Chuter d. B.Batt/K.Bowden 3-6 6-3 6-3
D.B.Andrus/S.Henrotin d. A.Lizana/M.C.Scriven 6-2 9-7
M.Baumgarten/W.Merricks d. G.A.Myers/A.Y.Richardson 6-3 6-2
H.Jacobs/S.Sperling d. A.H.Mellows/K.J.Underwood 8-6 6-2

2nd Round
S.Mathieu/A.M.Yorke d. A.Marble/K.Winthrop 6-2 6-4
V.Burr/E.S.Law d. R.Kraus/S.C.Shepherd Barron 6-3 6-2
J.Jedrzejowska/S.Noel d. M.B.Hobson/A.A.Wright 6-3 6-4
V.K.King/P.M.Weekes d. T.R.Jarvis/G.M.Southwell 6-3 6-4
Dearman/Ingram d. Freeman/Southam 6-3 6-2
Lyle/Nuthall d. Marriott/Slaney 6-2 6-2
Boegner/de la Valdene d. Hollis/Terwindt 6-2 6-2
Heeley/Round d. Lumb/Lumb 6-1 6-1

Brown/Jarvis d. Haylock/Kirk 6-3 2-6 11-9
McOstrich/Saunders d. Couquerque/Horn 4-6 6-1 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d. Brutton/Chuter 6-0 7-5
Jacobs/Sperling d. Baumgarten/Merricks 6-1 5-7 7-5
F.M.Strawson/H.S.Uber d. C.Myerscough/J.Harman 2-6 6-2 6-3
M.R.King/J.B.Pittman d. J.N.C.Couper/P.N.Morison 6-1 6-3
R.M.Hardwick/E.H.Harvey d. S.Mavrogordato/E.O.Moss 6-4 10-8
F.James/K.E.Stammers d. B.G.Beazley/D.A.Huntbach 6-3 6-1

3rd Round
Mathieu/Yorke[2] d. Burr/Law 3-6 6-3 6-3
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. V.K.King/P.M.Weekes 6-3 8-6
Dearman/Ingram[4] d. Lyle/Nuthall 6-0 4-6 7-5
Heeley/Round d, Boegner/de la Valdene 5-7 6-1 7-5
King/Pittman d. Strawson/Uber 8-6 4-6 6-1
Stammers/James d. Hardwick/Harvey 6-3 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d. Jacobs/Sperling 7-5 6-8 6-2
McOstrich/Saunders d. Brown/Jarvis 2-6 6-1 7-5

Quarters
Mathieu/Yorke[2] d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 3-6 6-2 8-6
Dearman/Ingram[4] d. Heeley/Round 9-7 7-5
King/Pittman d. Stammers/James 6-1 7-5
Andrus/Henrotin d. McOstrich/Saunders 6-2 7-5

Semis
Mathieu/Yorke[2] d. Dearman/Ingram[4] 7-5 6-3
King/Pittman d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-3 6-4

Final
Mathieu/Yorke[2] d. King/Pittman 6-3 6-3

Thanks to Andrew Tas for early rounds
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
Discussion Starter #32 (Edited)
1938

Draw of 48

1st Round
E.L.Heine Miller/M.Morphew[4] d. P.N.Morison/ H.S.Uber 6-1 6-1
C.P.Brutton/E.G.Macpherson Grant d. B.G.Beazley/J.E.Tew 8-6 6-0
R.M.Hardwick/M.Whitmarsh d. E.C.Peters/P.A.O'Connell 6-3 6-0
B.Batt/P.L.F.Thomson d. C.M.B.Marriott/M.Slaney 4-6 6-1 6-3
E.H.Harvey/M.Heeley d. A.G.Curtis/G.Lucas 7-5 6-4
P.D.Howard/J.de Meulemeester d. P.F.Glover/B.Nuthall 11-9 6-1
F.James/K.E.Stammers d. M.E.Lumb/B.Lumb 6-3 6-4
D.A.Huntbach/M.Stewart d. R.E.Haylock/J.S.Kirk 3-6 9-7 6-3
L.R.CMichell/D.C.Shepherd Barron d. E.Hollis/W.Merricks 6-4 6-4
O.Craze/S.Piercey d. J.Marquis/M.Riddell 6-1 6-1
D.Bundy/H.Jacobs d. M.B.Hobson/T.R.Jarvis 7-5 6-2
J.Saunders/V.E.Scott d. M.M.Bray/A.P.Cardinall 6-4 6-4
D.B.Andrus/S.Henrotin d. J.Hartigan/M.Wilson 8-10 6-0 8-6
C.M.Burrows/R.J.M.Smith d. G.W.Wightman/D.Wightman 6-4 6-1
G.Enger/R.Kraus d. M.Baumgarten/H.Kovac 6-4 6-1
E.M.Dearman/J.Ingram d. J.Mime/J.Paksy 6-3 6-1

2nd Round
S.P.Fabyan/A.Marble[2] d. J.Jedrzejowska/M.A.Thomas 7-5 6-3
M.R.King/J.B.Pittman d. S.G.Chuter/J.N.C.Couper 6-2 6-4
V.Burr/E.S.Law d. R.D.McKelvie/S.Noel 0-6 6-3 6-1
T.Coyne/N.Wynne d. N.B.Brown/R.Jarvis 6-4 3-6 6-2
Heine Miller/Morphew[4] d. Brutton/Macpherson Grant 6-3 7-5
Hardwick/Whitmarsh d. Batt/Thomson 6-4 6-4
Howard/de Meulemeester d. Harvey/Heeley 1-6 6-1 8-6
James/Stammers d. Huntbach/Stewart 6-3 8-6

Craze/Piercey d. Michell/Shepherd Barron 6-4 7-5
Saunders/Scott d. Bundy/Jacobs 6-2 8-6
Andrus/Henrotin d. Burrows/Smith 5-7 6-4 6-2
Dearman/Ingram d. Enger/Kraus 6-3 6-1
C.F.Myerscough/K.J.Underwood d. W.H.Durlac/F.M.Strawson 2-6 6-3 6-2
A.Lizana/M.C.Scriven d. M.MacTier/A.H.Mellows 6-2 6-4
N.Hopman/D.Stevenson d. C.Douglas/B.M.Turner 8-6 7-5
S.Mathieu/A.M.Yorke[1] d. M.R.Couquerque/G.Wheeler 6-3 6-3

3rd Round
Fabyan/Marble[2] d. King/Pittman w/o
Coyne/Wynne d. Mrs. V. Burr/Mrs. F.S.(Yvonne) Law 6-1 8-6
Heine-Miller/Morphew[4] d. Hardwick/Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4
Stammers/James d. Mrs. P. D. Howard (Doris Metaxa)/Meulemeester 6-3 6-4
Saunders/Scott d. Craze/Piercey 6-1 6-1
Andrus/Henrotin d. Dearman/Ingram 3-6 6-1 9-7
Lizana/Scriven d. Joy Mysercough/ Mrs. K.J. (Freda) Underwood 1-6 6-0 6-1
Mathieu/Yorke[1] d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-4 6-4

Quarters
Fabyan/Marble[2] d. Coyne/Wynne 4-6 6-2 6-2
Heine-Miller/Morphew[4] d. Stammers/James 6-4 6-2
Andrus/Henrotin d. Saunders/Scott 6-0 6-2
Mathieu/Yorke[1] d. Lizana/Scriven 7-5 6-4

Semis
Fabyan/Marble[2] d. Heine-Miller/Morphew[4] 7-5 6-4
Mathieu/Yorke[1] d. Andrus/Henrotin 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Fabyan/Marble[2] d. Mathieu/Yorke[1] 6-2 6-3

Early results courtesy of David K
1st 2 rounds (and 2 3r) courtesy of Andrew Tas.
Thanks, guys.
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
Discussion Starter #33 (Edited)
1939

Draw of 48

1st Round
S.H.Hammersley/K.E.Stammers d. J.Jedrzejowska/S.Mathieu 6-3 6-1
D.Roberts/K.J.Underwood d. P.F.Glover/E.Pittman 6-2 9-7
W.San Donnino/V.Tonolli d. W.H.Durlac/F.M.Strawson 6-2 3-6 6-2
A.T.Kenyon/S.Stoney d. L.S.Nilsen/P.L.F.Thomson 6-2 3-6 6-0
D.F.Cartwright/D.E.Little d. D.B.Andrus/S.Henrotin 7-5 6-2
R.E.Haylock/J.S.Kirk d. C.Z.Morse/M.E.Parker 6-4 3-6 6-3
E.H.Harvey/M.R.King d. P.R.Goodwyn/C.F.Myerscough 6-2 6-2
F.B.Cooke/M.Stewart d. M.G.N.Norman/B.M.Smith 6-4 1-6 6-1
P.D.Howard/J.de Meulemeester d. M.Law/B.Watson 6-2 6-1
R.M.Hardwick/M.C.Scriven d. E.M.Dearman/J.Ingram 6-4 4-6 8-6
N.B.Brown/R.Jarvis d. I.Geddes/A.Ullstein 6-2 6-2
H.J.Sargeant/R.J.M.Smith d. T.R.Jarvis/G.M.Southwell 6-2 6-2
R.D.McKelvie/A.J.Wenyon d. M.Berescu/P.Xydis 6-3 6-2
B.Batt/A.P.Cardinall d. T.Dietz/I.Schumann 6-1 6-1
P.N.Morison/H.S.Uber d. A.Florian/H.Kovac 9-7 6-2
J.Nicoll/B.Nuthall d. M.I.Harris/M.Whitmarsh 6-4 6-3

2nd Round
S.Fabyan/A.Marble d. V.Burr/E.S.Law 6-1 6-1
S.Noel/P.A.O'Connell d. C.M.B.Marriott/M.Slaney 6-4 6-2
P.Knight/E.Sutton d. J.Marquis/M.Riddell 6-4 10-8
C.Somogyi/G.Wheeler d. C.P.Brutton/E.G.Macpherson Grant 6-4 7-5
Hammersley/Stammers d. Roberts/Underwood 6-0 6-1
San Donnino/Tonolli d. Kenyon/Stoney 6-2 4-6 6-2
Cartwright/Little d. Haylock/Kirk 6-2 2-6 6-0
Harvey/King d. Cooke/Stewart 6-2 6-0

Hardwick/Scriven d. Howard/de Meulemeester 7-5 6-4
Brown/R.Jarvis d. Sargeant/Smith 4-6 6-4 6-1
Batt/Cardinall d. McKelvie/Wenyon 6-2 6-4
Nicoll/Nuthall d. Morison/Uber 8-6 6-0
B.E.Lumb/M.E.Lumb d. J.Saunders/V.E.Scott 6-2 1-6 6-4
C St Omer Roy/A.Weiwers d. B.E.Clements/D.M.Wood 6-3 3-6 6-3
M.R.Couquerque/S.Pannetier d. R.Thomas/M.Trouncer 8-6 6-3
H.Jacobs/A.M.Yorke d. D Pleydell Bouverie/D.C.Shepherd Barron 6-2 6-3
-------------------------
3rd Round
Fabyan/Marble[1] d. Noel/O'Connell 6-3 6-2
Somogyi/Wheeler d. Mrs.F.Knight/E.Sutton 6-3 3-6 7-5
Hammersley/Stammers d. San Donnino/Tonolli 6-2 6-2
Harvey/King d. Cartwright/Little 7-5 11-9
Brown/Jarvis d. Hardwick/Scriven 6-3 3-6 8-6
Nicoll/Nuthall[4] d. Batt/Cardinall 6-1 6-3
B.E.Lumb/M.E.Lumb d. St Omer Roy/Weivers 7-5 6-3
Jacobs/Yorke[2] d. Couquerque/Pannetier 6-1 4-6 6-4

Quarters
Fabyan/Marble[1] d. Somogyi/Wheeler 6-3 3-6 7-5
Hammersley/Stammers d. Harvey/King 6-1 4-6 6-2
Nicoll/Nuthall[4] d. Brown/Jarvis 6-2 6-2
Jacobs/Yorke[2] d. B.E.Lumb/M.E.Lumb 6-0 6-1

Semis
Fabyan/Marble[1] d. Hammersley/Stammers 8-6 6-3
Jacobs/Yorke[2] d. Nicoll/Nuthall[4] 5-7 6-4 11-9

Final
Fabyan/Marble[1] d. Jacobs/Yorke[2] 6-1 6-0

Thanks to Andrew Tas for early round results
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
Discussion Starter #34 (Edited)
1946

Draw of 48.

First Round
Bostock/Stammers(3) d. Halford/O'Connell 7-5 6-1
Chandler/Couper d. Hoahing/Law 6-3 5-7 6-4
Blaisse/Couquerque d. Carris/Sigart 7-5 3-6 6-3
Cooper/Parker d. Herbst/Herbst 6-3 6-3

Osborne/Valentine-Brown d. Inglebert/Marcellin 6-2 7-5
Belin/Winthrop d. Lines/Roberts 6-3 5-7 6-2
Dace/Laffargue d. Knight/Sutton 6-3 6-4
Durlac/Strawson d. David/Russocki 6-3 6-1

Boegner/Landry d. Hermsen/Van der Wal 6-3 6-2
Luston/Macpherson-Grant d. Borman/Vincart 2-6 6-0 6-3
Jedrejowska/Peters d. Edwards/Nielson default
Nuthall/Scriven d. Hilton/F. James default

McKelvie/Poynder d. Harvey/Powell 6-4 6-4
Heppenstall/Wright d/ Morgan/Stork 6-2 6-2
Mellows/Mobbs d. Mavrogordato/Moss 6-3 6-3
Bundy/Todd(4) d. Pannetier/Patorni 6-4 6-3
----------------------------
Second Round
Betz/Hart(2) d. Ingram/Quertier 7-5 6-4
J. James/Liebert d. Lermitte/Rodgers 6-3 6-3
Coutts/Panton d. Gannon/Glover default
Mathieu/Yorke d. Lewis/Porter 9-7 6-2

Bostock/Stammers(3) d. Chandler/Cooper 6-3 6-3
Blaisse/Couquerque d. Cooper/Parker 5-7 9-7 6-2
Osborne/Valentine-Brown d. Belin/Winthrop 6-2 6-2
Dace/Laffargue d. Durlac/Strawson 6-4 6-3

Boegner/Landry d. Luxton/Macpherson-Grant 7-5 6-2
Nuthall/Scrivan d. Jedrejowska/Peters 6-2 6-4
McKelvie/Poynder d. Heppenstall/Wright 6-4 6-4
Bundy/Todd(4) d. Mellows/Mobbs 6-3 6-0

Lincoln/Passingham d. Woodgate/Woodgate 6-3 6-3
Jarvis/Scott d. Freeman/Southam 6-1 6-4
Kenyon/Lister d. Massie/Mollison 6-2 6-1
Brough/Osborne(1) d. Haylock/Uber 6-2 6-0
--------------------------------
Third Round
Betz/Hart(2) d. James/Liebert 6-4 6-0
Mathieu/Yorke d. Coutts/Panton 8-6 4-6 6-1
Bostock/Stammers(3) d. Blaisse/Couquerque 6-2 6-3
Dace/Laffargue d. Osborne/Valentine-Brown 8-6 6-2

Nuthall/Scriven d. Boegner/Landry 6-2 6-4
Bundy/Todd(4) d. McKelvie/Poynder 6-3 6-3
Lincoln/Passingham d. Jarvis/Scott 6-4 4-6 6-4
Brough/Osborne(1) d. Kenyon/Lister 6-0 6-0
--------------------------
Quarters
Betz/Hart(2) d. Mathieu/Yorke 6-4 6-2
Bostock/Stammers(3) d. Dace/Laffargue 6-1 6-1
Bundy/Todd(4) d. Nuthall/Scrivean 6-2 6-3
Brough/Osbourne(1) d. Lincoln/Passingham 6-1 6-1

Semis
Betz/Hart(2) d. Bostock/Stammers(3) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Brough/Osborne(1) d. Bundy/Todd(4) 6-4 6-2

Final
Brough/Osborne(1) d. Betz/Hart(2) 6-3 2-6 6-3
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
Discussion Starter #35 (Edited)
1947

Draw of 40.
First Round
Morris/Stork d. Lines/Panton 7-5 0-6 6-3
Dace/Hamilton d. Charler/Lister 3-6 6-3 6-4
Muller/Summers d. Hibbert/Middleton 6-2 6-3
Mathieu/Weiwers d. Crosoer/Whitefield 6-1 6-2

Haylock/Slaney d. Doleschell/Nielsen 6-1 6-1
Blair/Menzies d. Bocquet/Pool 6-0 6-1
Dawson-Scott/Halford d. Fontes/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Rurac/Woodgate d. Durlac/Strawson 6-4 6-1
--------------------------------------
Second Round
Hart/Todd [2] d. Knight/Sutton 6-4 6-1
Gannon/Quertier d. Coutts/Walker-Smith 4-6 6-1 6-1
Harvey/Ingram d. Cooper/Parker 3-6 6-3 8-6
Studer/Straubeova d. Churcher/Tuckey default

Bostock/Hilton [3] d. Bathurst/Powell 6-1 6-3
Lombard/Steele d. James/Liebert 6-3 7-9 6-4
Dace/Hamilton d. Morris/Stork 6-2 4-6 6-3
Muller/Stammers d. Mathieu/Weiwers 6-3 6-4

Blair/Menzies d. Haylock/Slaney 6-3 6-2
DawsonScott/Halford d. Rurac/Woodgate walkover
Borman/Meulemeester d. Boegner/Hamelin 6-4 6-1
Bolton/Hopman [4] d. Carris/A. Osborne 6-3 7-5

Glover/Vivian d. Baumgarten/Couqeurque walkover
Ellis/Jedrzejowska d. David/Grover 6-2 6-4
Baker/Peters d. Gullbrandson/McKelvie 6-3 6-1
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Kormoczy/Peterdy 6-1 6-2
--------------------------------------
Third Round
Hart/Todd [2] d. Gannon/Quertier 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Ingram d. Studer/Straubeova walkover
Bostock/Hilton [3] d. Lombard/Steele 6-4 6-3
Muller/Summers d. Dace/Hamilton 8-6 6-3

Blair/Menzies d. Dawson-Scott/Halford 6-4 7-5
Bolton/Hopman [4] d. Borman/Meulemeester 6-2 6-0
Ellis/Jedrzejowska d. Glover/Vivian 9-7 3-6 6-2
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Baker/Peters 6-2 6-0
---------------------------------------
Quarters
Hart/Todd [2] d. Harvey/Ingram 6-3 6-4
Bostock/Hilton [3] d. Muller/Summers 6-3 9-7
Blair/Menzies d. Bolton/Hopman [4] 6-3 6-3
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Ellis/Jedrzejowska 6-1 6-3

Semis
Hart/Todd [2] d. Bostock/Hilton [3] 6-0 6-1
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Blair/Menzies 6-2 6-1

Final
Hart/Todd [2] d. Brough/Osborne [1] 3-6 6-4 7-5 ***
----------------------
Draw notes:
The ladies doubles witnessed a remarkable comeback as Hart/Todd recover from 3-5 0-40. Brough had 3 match balls on her serve yet failed to convert as Todd hit "an unconcious half volley ' then Hart made an amazing line shot.
"Encouraged by the gallery" Doris and Pat stormed past the defenders with 5 straight games.
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
Discussion Starter #36 (Edited)
1948

1st Round
Brough/duPont [1] bye
Coles/Tuckey bye
Muller/Summers bye
Blaise-Terwindt/Lubbers-Fischer bye

Boegner/Landry bye
Cooper/Parker bye
Dowdeswell/Lines bye
Doleschell/Sutz bye

Hilton/Menzies [4] bye
Durlac/O'Connell bye
Rihbany/Scofield bye
Andrews/Rodgers bye

Halford/Walter d. Peters/Yorke 6-4 6-4
Kormoczy/Peterdy d. Knight/Liebert 6-4 6-4
Butler/Rice d. David/Miskova 3-6 6-3 11-9
Wilford/Woodgate d. Bain/Brennan 7-5 6-2

Bossi/Weiss d. Harvey/Roberts 5-7 6-3 6-0
Hoahing/Osborne d. Andersen/Schou-Nielsen 6-0 6-3
Gannon/Quertier d. Couquerque/Weiwers 6-2 6-2
Fry/Prentiss d. Borman/Meulemeester 6-0 6-2

Miles/Morgan bye
Cary/Thomas bye
Passingham/Walker-Smith bye
Blair/Bostock [3] bye

FitzGibbon/Lombard bye
Davey/Ward bye
Chandler/Lister bye
Hibbert/Middleton bye

Curry/Dawson-Scott bye
Bocquet/Stork bye
Anderson/Woodgate bye
Hart/Todd [2] bye
----------------------------------
2nd Round
Brough/duPont [1] d. Coles/Tuckey 6-0 6-2
Muller/Summers d. Blaise-Terwindt/Lubbers-Fischer 6-3 6-2
Boegner/Landry d. Cooper/Parker 6-4 6-1
Dowdeswell/Lines d. Doleschell/Sutz 6-4 8-6

Hilton/Menzies [4] d. Durlac/O'Connell 6-2 6-2
Rihbany/Scofield d. Anderws/Rodgers 6-1 3-6 6-1
Halford/Walter d. Kormoczy/Peterdy 6-0 6-1
Wilford/Woodgate d. Butler/Rice 6-3 6-3

Hoahing/Osborne d. Bossi/Weiss 6-3 6-4
Fry/Prentiss d. Gannon/Quertier 3-6 6-1 6-4
Miles/Morgan d. Cary/Thomas walkover
Blair/Bostock [3] d. Passingham/Walker-Smith 6-2 8-6

FitzGibbon/Lombard d. Davey/Ward 6-4 4-6 6-4
Chandler/Lister d. Hibbert/Middleton 2-6 6-3 6-3
Curry/Dawson-Scott d. Bocquet/Stork 6-4 6-4
Hart/Todd [2] d. Anderson/Woodgate 6-0 6-3
--------------------------------------
3rd Round
Brough/duPont [1] d. Muller/Summers 6-2 6-4
Boegner/Landry d. Dowdeswell/Lines 6-3 4-6 6-3
Rihbany/Scofield d. Hilton/Menzies [4] 4-6 7-5 6-2
Halford/Walter d. Wilford/Woodgate 6-4 6-3

Hoahing/Osborne d. Fry/Prentiss walkover
Blair/Bostock[3] d. Miles/Morgan 7-5 8-6
FitzGibbon/Lombard d. Chandler/Lister 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hart/Todd [2] d. Curry/Dawson-Scott 6-3 6-4
------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough/duPont [1] d. Boegner/Landry 6-0 6-1
Rihbany/Scofield d. Halford/Walter 6-2 6-2
Blair/Bostock [3] d. Hoahing/Osborne 6-1 2-6 6-2
Hart/Todd [2] d. FitzGibbon/Lombard 6-1 6-1

Semis
Brough/duPont [1] d. Rihbany/Scofield 7-5 6-0
Hart/Todd [2] d. Blair/Bostock [3] 6-4 8-6

Final
Brough/duPont [1] d. Hart/Todd [2] 6-1 6-1
----------------------------
Thanks to Andrew Tas for some early round scores
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
Discussion Starter #37 (Edited)
1949

First Round
Brough/duPont [1] bye
Halford/Menzies bye
Brennen/Hermsen bye
Boutin/Seghers bye

Miles/Morgan bye
Kormoczy/Wolf-Peterdy bye
Hoahing/Parker bye
Summers/Watermeyer bye

Gannon/Hilton [4] d. Andrews/Tuckey 6-8 6-2 6-1
Middleton/Walter d. Durlac/Knapp 6-2 2-6 6-3
Carlisle/Johns d. Eyre/S. White 8-6 7-5
M. King/Stork d. Bathurst/Dowdeswell 7-5 6-4

Gullbrandson/Lagerborg d. Fulton/Liebert 6-3 6-4
Glover/Gordon d. Butler/McGuire 6-2 6-1
L. Anderson/Guthrie d. Downing/Frost 7-9 6-2 6-4
Greiss/Venter d. Cooke/Flowerdew 4-6 7-5 6-4

Lines/Ward d. Borman/Bossi 6-2 7-5
Knight/Sutton d. Rigollet/Sutz 6-0 6-3
Fitch/Long d. O. Anderson/R. Woodgate 6-0 6-0
Fry/Rihbany d. Marcellin/Straubeova 6-3 6-0

O'Connell/Peters d. Cooper/Cowney 6-1 8-6
Adamson/Boegner d. A. Ross-Dilley/J. Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-4
Doleschell/Weiss d. Cole/Newberry 6-1 6-2
Blair/Quertier [3] d. Schou-Nilesen/Simmers 6-3 6-3

Hammersley/G. Woodgate bye
FitzGibbon/Lombard bye
Rodgers/Walker-Smith bye
B. Gourlay/Hibbert bye

Coutts/David bye
Boyer/Chandler bye
Dawson-Scott/Wilford bye
Moran/Todd [2] bye
--------------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough/duPont [1] d. Halford/Menzies 6-3 6-0
Brennen/Hermsen d. Boutin/Seghers 6-3 6-2
Miles/Morgan d. Kormoczy/Wolf-Peterdy default
Summers/Watermeyer d. Hoahing/Parker 6-4 6-1

Gannon/Hilton [4] d. Middleton/Walter 6-4 4-6 6-2
King/Stork d. Carlisle/Johns 6-4 6-3
Glover/Gordon d. Gullbrandson/Lagerborg 5-7 6-2 6-3
Anderson/Guthrie d. Greiss/Venter 9-7 6-2

Knight/Sutton d. Lines/Ward 4-6 6-3 6-2
Fry/Rihbany d. Fitch/Long 5-7 7-5 6-4
Adamson/Boegner d. O'Connell/Peters 6-4 6-0
Blair/Quertier [3] d. Doleschell/Weiss 6-0 6-3

Hammersley/G. Woodgate d. FitzGibbon/Lombard 7-5 9-7
Rodgers/Walker-Smith d. B.Gourlay/Hibbert 5-7 6-2 6-1
Coutts/David d. Boyer/Chandler 6-2 6-4
Moran/Todd [2] d. Dawson-Scott/Wilford 6-1 2-6 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough/duPont [1] d. Brennen/Hermsen 6-2 6-0
Summers/Watermeyer d. Miles/Morgan 6-2 6-3
Gannon/Hilton [4] d. King/Stork 3-6 6-0 6-0
Glover/Gordon d. Anderson/Guthrie 6-1 6-4

Fry/Rihbany d. Knight/Sutton 6-2 6-2
Blair/Quertier [3] d. Adamson/Boegner 6-0 7-9 6-2
Rodgers/Walker-Smith d. Hammersley/G. Woodgate 7-5 6-2
Moran/Todd [2] d. Coutts/David 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough/duPont [1] d. Summers/Watermeyer 6-1 6-2
Gannon/Hilton[4] d. Glover/Gordon 6-2 6-2
Fry/Rihbany d. Blair/Quertier [3] 6-3 5-7 11-9
Moran/Todd [2] d. Rodgers/Walker-Smith 6-2 6-2

Semis
Brough-duPont [1] d. Gannon/Hilton [4] 6-2 6-2
Moran/Todd [2] d. Fry/Rihbany 6-0 7-5

Final
Brough-duPont [1] d. Moran/Todd [2] 8-6 7-5
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
1950

1950 Wimbledon Draw=48

First Round
Moran/Todd d. Walker-Smith/Quertier 6-0 6-2
Buck/Chaffee d. Glover/Hammersley 6-2 6-1
Head/Rosenquest d. Carlisle/Johns 6-4 6-2
Long/Mottram d. Sanden/Weiss 6-2 6-4
Walter/Woodgate d. Butler/Matous 7-5 6-1
Byrne/White d. Brain/Knott 6-4 6-4
Knight/Sutton d. Durlac/Knapp 6-2 6-3
Dowdeswell/Middleton d. Davey/Parker 6-2 6-1
Coutts/Ward d. David/Goodman 6-2 6-3
Cooper/Downey d. Ross-Dilley/Ross-Dilley 4-6 6-4 6-1
Peters/Thomas d. Dubois/Galtier 6-4 6-4
Gardner/Morgan d. Dick/Proudfoot 6-3 11-13 6-4
Andrews/Rogers d. FitzGibbon/Lombard 6-4 6-2
Halford/O'Connell d. Bocquet/Scott 6-3 4-6 6-4
Hoahing/Martin-Davies d. Lagerborg/Neumann 7-5 6-4
Harrison/Tuckey d. Bates/Ernest 6-0 6-1

Second Round
Anderson/Curry d. Behr/David 6-1 6-4
Brough/Dupont d. Morrison/Scofield 8-6 6-4
Barnett/Rihbany d. Bucaille/Jamain 6-1 6-0
Fry/Hart d. Brennan/McCoy 6-0 6-1
Chaffee/Buck d. Gardner/Morgan 6-0 6-4
Head/Rosenquest d. Peters/Thomas 6-2 7-5
Moran/Todd d. Walter/Woodgate 6-3 6-8 6-3
Hermsen/Schmier d. Bossi/Manfredi 6-2 6-0
Knight/Sutton d. Byrne/White 7-5 7-5
Long/Mottram d. Dowdeswell/Middleton 6-2 6-3
Coutts/Ward d. Cooper/Cowney 6-3 6-2
Andrews/Rogers d. Halford/O'Connell 7-5 6-4
Harrison/Tuckey d. Hoahing/Martin-Davies 6-2 6-3
Dawson-Scott/Wilford d. Lines/Woodgate
Eyre/Phillips d. Bulleid/Mortimer 6-0 8-6
McKelvie/Stork d. Boegner/Seghers 7-5 6-3

Third Round
Anderson/Curry d. Hermsen/Schmier 6-2 6-3
Fry/Hart d. Barnett/Rihbany 6-1 6-2
Brough/Dupont d. McKelvie/Stork 6-0 6-0
Chaffee/Buck d. Head/Rosenquest 11-9 8-6
Moran/Todd d. Knight/Sutton 6-4 6-2
Long/Mottram d. Coutts/Ward 6-4 6-4
Harrison/Tuckey d. Andrews/Rogers 6-3 6-0
Eyre/Phillips d. Dawson-Scott/Wilford 0-6 6-3 7-5

Quarter Finals
Fry/Hart d. Anderson/Curry 6-1 6-4
Brough/Dupont d. Eyre/Phillips 6-2 6-2
Chaffee/Buck d. Harrison/Tuckey 6-3 6-3
Long/Mottram d. Moran/Todd 1-6 9-7 6-3


Semis
Brough/duPont(1) d. Buck/Chaffee 6-1 6-3
Fry/Hart(2) d. Long/Mottram 6-0 6-2

Final
Brough/duPont(1) d. Fry/Hart(2) 6-4 5-7 6-1

(Note; draw doesn's specify, but genrally Georgie Woodgate played with Bea Walter and Billie Woodgate played with Gladys Lines)

(I don't know this woman named Eyre, but she seemed to be one of the first true doubles specialitsts, appearing in many local tournament finals and with these great results at Wimbledon.)

Special thanks to David K for these hard to find results!:worship:
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
Discussion Starter #39 (Edited)
1951

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

1st Round
G.Davidson/B.Rosenquest[3] d. P.L.B.Gardner/J.R.M.Morgan 6-2 6-4
D.W.Gotla/B.N.Knapp d. N.W.Bolton/T.D.Long w/o
G.Walter/G.E.Woodgate d. G.P.Butler/M.Matous 7-5 7-5
W.H.L.Gordon/W.C.J.Halford d. M.P.Harrison/A.Layfield 6-2 6-3
A.M.Carlisle/P.M.Johns d. B.M.Goodman/R.Walsh 8-6 6-3
E.W.Dawson Scott/E.M.Wilford d. R.F.Chandler/C.F.O.Lister 6-1 6-4
R.Anderson/P.J.Curry d. M.Bologna/N.Migliori w/o
P.A.O'Connell/E.C.Peters d. A.G.Bates/K.M.Ernest 6-2 8-6
M.J.Baker/B.W.Knott d. P.Knight/E.Sutton 6-2 6-4
M.M.Eyre/V.S.White d. A.Ross Dilley/J.Ross Dilley 4-6 6-3 6-3
M.A.Emerson/R.F.Woodgate d. R.Hauknes/H.Weiss 6-4 6-4
P.F.Hermsen/M.A.Schmier d. R.M.Dowdeswell/R.C.Panton 1-6 6-1 6-3
F.Bartlett/C.Proctor d. E.M.S.Andrews/A.H.Thomas 6-1 6-2
R.J.R.Bulleid/A.M.Mortimer d. J.B.Fulton/C.G.Moeller 7-5 6-3
J.Hibbert/G.C.Hoahing d. D.M.Spiers/J.A.White 11-9 6-3
B.Baker/N.Chaffee[4] d. H.M.Fletcher/P.E.Ward 6-1 6-2

2nd Round
L.Brough/W.du Pont[1] d. N.W.Blair/J.M.Trower 6-1 6-3
C.M.MacKay/H.M.Proudfoot d. B.Sanden/H.Strecker w/o
H.Billington/M.E.Parker d. N.Adamson/A.Gibson w/o
A.J.Mottram/J.J.Walker Smith d. J.Marcellin/S.Schmitt 6-3 6-0
Davidson/Rosenquest[3] d. Gotla/Knapp 6-4 8-6
Walter/G.Woodgate d. Gordon/Halford 6-2 8-6
Dawson Scott/Wilford d. Carlisle/Johns 6-1 6-1
Anderson/Curry d. O'Connell/Peters 6-1 6-4

Eyre/White d. Baker/Knott 6-4 8-6
Hermsen/Schmier d. Emerson/R.Woodgate 6-1 6-2
Bartlett/Proctor d. Bulleid/Mortimer 6-0 6-3
Baker/Chaffee[4] d. Hibbert/Hoahing 6-1 6-0
J.S.V.Partridge/J.A.Shilcock d. P.F.Glover/S.H.Hammersley 2-6 6-2 6-2
J.Quertier/K.L.A.Tuckey d. L.M.Cornell/E.M.Watson 6-0 6-0
M.B.Lewis/R.L.Scott d. D.R.Bocquet/S.Speight 6-2 1-6 7-5
S.Fry/D.Hart[2] d. J.M.Lloyd/R.D.McKelvie 6-0 6-0

3rd Round
Brough/du Pont[1] d. MacKay/Proudfoot 6-1 6-2
Mottram/Walker Smith d. Billington/Parker 7-5 7-5
Davidson/Rosenquest[3] d. Walter/G.Woodgate 8-6 11-9
Dawson Scott/Wilford d. Anderson/Curry 7-5 2-6 6-2

Eyre/White d. Hermsen/Schmier 5-7 6-1 6-2
Baker/Chaffee[4] d. Bartlett/Proctor 4-6 6-2 14-12
Quertier/Tuckey d. Partridge/Shilcock 6-3 6-2
Fry/Hart[2] d. Lewis/Scott 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Brough/du Pont[1] d. Mottram/Walker Smith 6-1 6-4
Davidson/Rosenquest[3] d. Dawson Scott/Wilford 8-6 6-1
Baker/Chaffee[4] d. Eyre/White 6-2 6-4
Fry/Hart[2] d. Quertier/Tuckey 6-3 6-1

Semis
Brough/ duPont[1] d. Baker/Chaffee[4] 6-1 6-3
Fry/Hart[2] d. Davidson/Rosenquest[3] 6-0 6-2

Final
Fry/Hart[2] d. Brough/duPont[1] 6-2 13-11
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
Discussion Starter #40 (Edited)
1952

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Seeds
1. Fry/Hart
2. Brough/Connolly
3. Long/Todd
4. Partidge/Rinkel-Quertier

1st Round
T.D.Long/P.C.Todd[3] d. P.FGlover/Sh.Hammersley 6-0 6-0
B.M.Goodman/B.W.Knott d. G.Butler/M.Matous 6-4 5-7 6-1
F.J.Bartlett/H.Redick Smith d. H.Billington/M.E.Parker 8-6 6-2
D.W.Gotla/B.M.Knapp d. P.Rodgers/B.Wedderburn 6-0 1-6 6-3
P.L.B.Gardner/J.R.M.Morgan d. J.A.MacLeod/J.W.Mercer 6-4 6-4
B.Abbas/D.Spiers d. S.Speight/R.Walsh 4-6 6-2 6-4
M.Grace/J.M.E.Wallace d. J.Kermina/V.Rigollet 4-6 6-4 6-3
N.W.Blair/W.C.J.Halford d. P.A.Lewis/E.M.Watson 6-2 6-2
C.G.Hoahing/G.E.Woodgate d. P.F.Hermsen/J.F.van der Wal Roos 9-7 7-5
A.H.Thomas/R.F.Woodgate d. G.H.Dick/H.Macfarlene 6-3 6-4
H.M.Fletcher/J.J.Walker Smith d. E.Broz/H.Strecker 6-3 6-1
G.Love/B.Penrose d. A.M.Carlisle/J.A.White 6-1 6-2
J.A.Shilcock/J.Wipplinger d. E.C.Peters/G.Walter 6-3 6-1
CM Mackay/ HM Proudfoot d. P.G.Knight/E.Sutton 1-6 6-4 6-4
W.Bain/E.F.Lombard d. M.B.Lewis/R.L.Scott 10-8 6-3
J.S.V.Partridge/J.Rinkel Quertier[4] d. E.W.Dawson Scott/E.M.Wilford 6-2 3-6 6-3

2nd Round
L.Brough/M.Connolly[2] d. A.J.Mottram/P.E.Ward w/o
H.R.Phillips/R.W.Stone d. R.Anderson/P.J.Curry w/o
M.M.Eyre/V.S.White d. A.G.Bates/K.M.Ernest 6-1 7-5
M.Bourbonnais/A.Passet d. J.L.Coles/P.G.Wavish 10-8 6-2
Long/Todd[3] d. BM Goodman/Knott 6-0 6-3
Bartlett/Redick Smith d. Gotla/Knapp 6-4 6-2
Abbas/Spiers d. Gardner/Morgan 3-1 ret.
Blair/Halford d. Grace/Wallace 6-4 6-2

Hoahing/G.Woodgate d. Thomas/R.Woodgate 6-2 6-2
Fletcher/Walker Smith d. Love/Penrose 7-5 4-6 6-3
Mackay/Proudfoot d. Shilcock/Wipplinger 2-6 8-6 7-5
Partridge/Rinkel Quertier[4] d. Bain/Lombard 6-3 6-0
D.Head/A.McGuire d. F.Byrne/R.C.Panton 6-1 6-1
R.J.R.Bulleid/A.Mortimer d. R.F.Chandler/C.F.O.Lister w/o
N.Hopman/B.M.Lewis d. N.Adamson/H.Weiss w/o
S.Fry/D.Hart[1] d. M.P.Harrison/J.M.Trower 6-2 6-0

3rd Round
Brough/Connolly[2] d. Phillips/Stone 6-2 6-1
Eyre/White d. Bourbonnais/Passet 6-2 6-0
Long/Todd[3] d. Bartlett/Redick Smith 4-6 6-2 6-4
Blair/Halford d. Abbas/Spiers 7-5 6-3

Fletcher/Walker Smith d. Hoahing/G.Woodgate 6-0 6-3
Partridge/Rinkel Quertier[4] d. Mackay/Proudfoot 6-1 6-2
Bulleid/Mortimer d. Head/McGuire 6-4 7-5
Fry/Hart[1] d. Hopman/Lewis 6-0 6-2

Quarters
Brough/Connolly[2] d. Eyre/White 6-1 6-3
Long/Todd[3] d. Blair/Halford 6-2 8-6
Partridge/Rinkel Quertier[4] d. Fletcher/Walker Smith 7-5 4-6 6-3
Fry/Hart[1] d. Bulleid/Mortimer 6-3 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart[1] d. Partridge/Rinkel-Quertier[4] 7-5 6-3
Brough/Connolly[2] d. Long/Todd[3] 5-7 6-1 6-4

Final
Fry/Hart[1] d. Brough/Connolly[2] 8-6 6-3
 
21 - 40 of 138 Posts
Top