Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 205 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,743 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
The Championships, Wimbledon

London, GBR – Grand Slam – GRASS







Main Draw

(1) Anete Karklina (LAT)
vs. Kveta Hrdlickova (CZE)
Ragna Anniken-Bjarnsdottir (SWE) vs. (13) Mervana Jugic Salkic-Dzumhur (BIH)
(9) Elliot Carebear (GER)
vs. Sofia Keddison (CHI)
Alize Lepar (FRA) vs. (8) Anastasia Nemayeva (---)

(4) Piper Elliot (SWE)
vs. Melisa Møller (DEN)
Ericely Xuchini (PHI) vs. (16) Jennifer Casanova (USA)
(11) Giuseppina Benedetti (ITA)
vs. Kiki Krajicek (NED)
Ziyi Zhang (CHN) vs. (6) Vittoria Perez (ESP)

(7) Xhakalinda Saikikimbondwe (SWE)
vs. Serena Gauthier (USA)
Sienna Campbell (AUS) vs. (10) Kathleen Pryde-Degman (SGP)
(15) Kayla Anwar (INA)
vs. Hajar Djerba (MOR)
Marteena Huubere (AUS) vs. (3) Miranda Frost (SWE)

(5) Fleri Hingisafrilia (AUS)
vs. Oksana Mikhailova (FIN)
Coco Mellone (CZE) vs. (12) Maria Abdiakova (UZB)
(14) Ginger Moon (USA)
vs. Yanina Ma (HKG)
Maribella Sanchez (ESP) vs. (2) Bianka Harlow (GER)



Entry List


  1. Anete Karklina (1)
  2. Bianka Harlow (2)
  3. Miranda Frost (3)
  4. Piper Elliot (4)
  5. Fleri Hingisafrilia (5)
  6. Vittoria Perez (6)
  7. Xhakalinda Saikikimbondwe (7)
  8. Anastasia Nemayeva (8)
  9. Elliot Carebear (9)
  10. Kathleen Pryde-Degman (10)
  11. Giusa Benedetti (11)
  12. Maria Abdiakova (12)
  13. Mervana Jugic Salkic-Dzumhur (14)
  14. Ginger Moon (15)
  15. Kayla Anwar (16)
  16. Jennifer Casanova (17)
  17. Oksana Mikhailova (18)
  18. Maribella Sanchez (19)
  19. Yanina Ma (20)
  20. Sienna Campbell (21)
  21. Ragna-Anniken Bjarnsdottir (22)
  22. Ericely Xuchini (23)
  23. Kiki Kraijek (25)
  24. Ziyi Zhang (26)
  25. Alize Lepar (27)
  26. Hajar Djerba (28)
  27. Marteena Huubere (29)
  28. Kveta Hrdličková (32)
  29. Sofia Keddison (34)
  30. Melisa Møller (37)
  31. Coco Mellone (41)
  32. Serena Gauthier (UNR)










* Send GRASS POINTS (Cap of 115 points on GRASS) to @Broseghini within ~60 hours of the Doubles Draw being posted.

* Doubles and Mixed Entry Deadline is MONDAY, June 27th - 11:59 PM GMT

* Everyone MUST SEND NEW POINTS FOR THIS EVENT

* Deadline to send your points is THURSDAY, June 30th - 4 PM GMT
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,743 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
History







PAST WINNERS


Singles
2021 GS Xhakalinda Saikikimbondwe (SWE) def. Miranda Frost (SWE) 7-6(5) 7-6(7)
2020 GS Bianka Harlow (GER) def. Shaitan Reinga (NZL) 5-7 7-6(4) 7-5
2019 GS Anna Barbosa (POL) def. Maria Abdiakova (UZB) 3-6 6-4 14-12
2018 GS Fleri Hingisafrilia (AUS) def. Xhaka Saikikimbondwe (SWE) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
2017 GS Fleri Hingisafrilia (AUS) def. Xhaka Ymer (SWE) 7-5 4-6 7-5
2016 GS Fleri Hingisafrilia (AUS) def. Xhakalinda Ymer (SWE) 4-6 7-6(4) 7-5
2015 GS Xhakalinda Saikikimbondwe (SWE) def. Alexandra Anastidis (GRE) 7-6(2) 7-6(4)
2014 GS Regla Torres (ITA) def. Marteena Huubere (AUS) 7-5 4-6 10-8
2013 GS Regla Torres (ITA) def. Abigail Ashdown (GBR) 5-7 7-5 14-12
2012 GS Fleri Hingisafrilia (AUS) def. Alina Patersson (SWE) 3-6 7-5 7-5
2011 GS Pamela Bowden (NED) def. Cristina-Elena Vladmirescu (ROU) 6-4 3-6 7-5
2010 GS Martine Kartincova (CZE) def. Ziyi Zianzhi (CHN) 5-7 7-6 8-6
2009 GS Paula Masterton (GBR) def. Saba Abid (KEN) 5-7 7-6 13-11
2008 GS Caroline Whitten (USA) def. Siri Cornetsson (SWE) 6-3 6-4
2007 GS Isis Smith (AUS) def. Madonika Diva Jahfson (DJI) 7-6 7-6
2006 GS Ana-Maria Herrera-Verdasco (MEX) def. Eva Sorrenta (CAN) 6-4 6-2
2005 GS Ana-Maria Herrera-Verdasco (MEX) def. Larisa Ferrer (GBR) 5-7 7-6 8-6
2004 GS Jennifer Selles (USA) def. Emilie Joubert (FRA) 0-6 6-4 6-3
2003 GS Marteena Huubere (AUS) def. Larisa Ferrer (GBR) 7-6 6-4
2002 GS Marteena Huubere (AUS) def. Larisa Ferrer (GBR) 7-5 7-5
2001 GS Sabine Graf (GER) def. Ruflina Taliamanosoko (BOT) 6-4 2-6 8-6
2000 GS Larisa Ferrer (GBR) def. Selima Beckford-Valentine (GER) 6-0 2-6 11-9


Doubles
2021 GS Benedetti/Harlow def. Dzumhur/Krajicek 6-4 6-4
2020 GS Carlson/Xuchini def. Jugic-Salkic/Ovechkina 3-6 7-5 6-4
2019 GS Graf/Hingisafrilia def. Harlow/Nemayeva 6-4 7-5
2018 GS Graf/Hingisafrilia def. Raymond/Torres 4-6 7-5 14-12
2017 GS Graf/Hingisafrilia def. Frost/Ymer 6-4 3-6 7-5
2016 GS Casanova/Taliamanosoko def. Falcon/Popeskic 1-6 6-1 12-10
2015 GS Casanova/Taliamanosoko def. Anastidis/Hingisafrilia 4-6 7-5 7-5
2014 GS Fouche/Teirster def. Kurowska/McPhee 6-4 7-6(1)
2013 GS Bailly/Soren def. Benedetti/Torres 6-7(4) 7-6(5) 13-11
2012 GS Wong/Zianzhi def. Anastidis/Du Preez 6-4 5-7 14-12
2011 GS G.Benedetti/Raymond def. Cornetsson/Johnson 6-7(1) 7-6(2) 13-11
2010 GS Jarocka Pottinger/Thörnblad-Henriksson def. Nemayeva/Fisichella 7-5 3-6 7-5
2009 GS Masterton/Taliamanosoko def. Sarile/Torres
2008 GS Whitten/Zhianzi def. Applegate/Smith
2007 GS Applegate/Graf def. Pryde/Soren
2006 GS Ferrer/Van Haak def. Sarile/Torres
2005 GS K. Herrera/Sorrenta def. Spears/Vandelion
2004 GS Fernandez/A. Herrera-Verdasco def. Banaszek/Whitten
2003 GS Selles/Whitten def. Applegate/Beckford-Valentine
2002 GS Malisse/Ovechkina def. Gambill/Lapentti
2001 GS Dokic/Zubir def. Knight/Sorrenta
2000 GS Kinsip/Beckford-Valentine def. Lian/Taliamanosoko



Mixed Doubles
2021 GS Harlow/Basilashvili def. Xuchini/Sinner 6-4 4-6 13-12(2)
2020 GS Salvatore/Wawrinka def. Xuchini/Sinner 7-5 6-4
2019 GS (2) Mikhailova/Dzumhur def. Graf/McFadden 7-5 7-5
2018 GS Saikikimbondwe/Klaasen def. (3) Harlow/Paire 7-6(0) 3-6 6-4
2017 GS (2) Harlow/Paire def. (1) Hingisafrilia/Radavy 6-3 7-5
2016 GS Harlow/Paire def. Fouche/Mahu 7-5 6-3
2015 GS Day/Gabashvili def. Patersson/Christenssen 6-4 2-6 7-5
2014 GS Kurowska/Kurowska def. Soren/Popisil 7-5 6-3
2013 GS (3) Anastidis/Bemelmans def. Puig/Llompart 7-5 7-5
2012 GS (2) Taliamanosko/Kimjumba def. Sanchez/Taboada 3-6 7-6(0) 6-4
2011 GS (12) Taliamanosoko/Kimjumba def. (9) Graf/Kiffer 2-6 6-3 9-7
2010 GS (4) Mesane/Osine vs Pryde-Degman/Degman undecided due to a technical error
2009 GS Mesane/Darrieux def. Ovechkina/Mirnyi 2-6 6-3 9-7
2008 GS Mesane/Canet def. Patersson/Christensen 7-5 6-4
2007 GS (1) Sorrenta/Nestor def. Simonsen-Harris/Pschill 6-3 7-6(0)
2006 GS Fabiani/Coria def. Casanova/Capriati 3-6 6-4 7-5
2005 GS (7) Graf/Bashir def. Nielsen/Vliegen 7-6(4) 6-3
2004 GS Larouche/Dancevic def. Kholizova/Mastropiero 36 76(3) 63
2003 GS Mi.Huubere/Woodbridge def. (7) Dulko/Dombrowski 5-7 7-6(6) 8-6
2002 GS Frageeva/Fragniere def. Eggert/Thiessen 1-6 7-6(1) 6-3
2001 GS (7) Kimjumba/Taliamanosoko def. (8) Kuerten/Torres 6-3 6-3
2000 GS Moore/Ferrer def. Lian/Lian 6-4 3-6 9-7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,743 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Doubles and Mixed Doubles




LADIES' DOUBLES DRAW

(1) Marteena Huubere/Anete Karklina (AUS/LAT)
vs. Bye
Mervana Jugik Salkic-Dzumhur/Sofia Keddison (BIH/CHI) vs. (7) Miranda Frost/Xhakalinda Saikikimbondwe (SWE/SWE)
(3) Fleri Hingisafrilia/Kiki Krajicek (AUS/NED)
vs. Kayla Anwar/Ziyi Zhang (INA/CHN)
Hajar Djerba/Coco Mellone (MOR/CZE) vs. (5) Maria Abdiakova/Anastasia Nemayeva (UZB/---)

(8) Alize Lepar/Ginger Moon (FRA/USA
) vs. Jennifer Casanova/Ericely Xuchini (USA/PHI)
Vittoria Perez/Maribella Sanchez (ESP/ESP) vs. (4) Sienna Campbell/Kathleen Pryde-Degman (AUS/SGP)
(6) Elliot Carebear/Piper Elliot (GER/SWE)
vs. Kveta Hrdlickova/Melisa Moller (CZE/NOR)
Ragna-Anniken Bjarnsdottir/Yanina Ma (SWE/HKG) vs. (2) Giuseppina Benedetti/Bianka Harlow (ITA/GER)


Entry List
  1. Huubere/Karklina (3+3=6)
  2. Benedetti/Harlow (7+7=14)
  3. Hingisafrilia/Krajicek (12+6=18)
  4. Campbell/Pryde-Degman (10+10=20)
  5. Abdiakova/Nemayeva (1+24=25)
  6. Carebear/Elliot (13+13=26)
  7. Frost/Saikikibondwe (5+22=27)
  8. Lepar/Moon (16+17=33)
  9. Casanova/Xuchini (19+18=37)
  10. Anwar/Zhang (21+20=41)
  11. Dzumhur/Keddison (15+28=43)
  12. Perez/Sanchez (9+35=44)
  13. Bjarnsdottir/Ma (25+23=48)
  14. Hrdlickova/Moller (34+40=74)
  15. Djerba/Mellone (38+39=77)
  16. Bye



MIXED DOUBLES

(1) Yanina Ma/Grigor Dimitrov (HKG/BUL)
vs. Bye
Anete Karklina/Holger Rune (LAT/DEN) vs. Květa Hrdličková/Filip Polasek (CZE/SVK)
Xhakalinda Saikikimbondwe/Marc-Andrea Hüsler (SWE/SUI) vs. Mervana Jugic Salkic-Dzumhur/Damir Dzumhur (BIH/BIH)
Elliot Carebear/Alexander Zverev (GER/GER) vs. (7) Maria Abdiakova/Sander Gille (UZB/BEL)

(3) Sienna Campbell/Aleksandar Vukic (AUS/AUS)
vs. Sofia Keddison/Julio Peralta (CHI/CHI)
Giuseppina Benedetti/JJ Wolf (ITA/USA) vs. Jennifer Casanova/Steven Capriati (USA/USA)
Marteena Huubere/Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS/AUS) vs. Vittoria Perez/Carlos Alcaraz (ESP/ESP)
Alize Lepar/Benoit Paire (FRA/FRA) vs. (5) Miranda Frost/Daniel Appelgren (SWE/SWE)

(8) Ericely Xuchini/Jannik Sinner (PHI/ITA)
vs. Oksana Mikhailova/Laslo Djere (FIN/SRB)
Coco Mellone/Jack Sock (CZE/USA) vs. Piper Elliot/Miomir Kecmanovic (SWE/SRB)
Anastasia Nemayeva/Matteo Berretini (RUS/ITA) vs. Ziyi Zhang/Andrey Rublev (CHN/RUS)
Kiki Krajicek/Tim van Rijthoven (NED/NED) vs. (4) Fleri Hingisafrilia/Andrew Cooper (AUS/GBR)

(6) Maribella Sanchez/Pablo Andujar (ESP/ESP)
vs. Hajar Djerba/Hicham Arazi (MAR/MAR)
Melisa Moller/Andy Murray (DEN/GBR) vs. Ragna-Anniken Bjarnsdottir/Andre Leon Talley (SWE/USA)
Kathleen Pryde-Degman/Kerry Degman (SGP/USA) vs. Ginger Moon/Brian Joseph McCook (USA)
Kayla Anwar/Casper Ruud (INA/NOR) vs. (2) Bianka Harlow/Stefanos Tsitsipas (GER/GRE)


Entry List
  1. (2) Yanina Ma/Grigor Dimitrov (HKG/BUL)
  2. (3) Bianka Harlow/Stefanos Tsitsipas (GER/GRE)
  3. (4) Sienna Campbell/Aleksandar Vukic (AUS/AUS)
  4. (5) Fleri Hingisafrilia/Andrew Cooper (AUS/GBR)
  5. (6) Miranda Frost/Daniel Appelgren (SWE/SWE)
  6. (7) Maribella Sanchez/Pablo Andujar (ESP/ESP)
  7. (8) Maria Abdiakova/Sander Gille (UZB/BEL)
  8. (9) Ericely Xuchini/Jannik Sinner (PHI/ITA)
  9. (9) Marteena Huubere/Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS/AUS)
  10. (11) Vittoria Perez/Carlos Alcaraz (ESP/ESP)
  11. (12) Anete Karklina/Holger Rune (LAT/DEN)
  12. (13) Giuseppina Benedetti/JJ Wolf (ITA/USA)
  13. (13) Mervana Jugic Salkic-Dzumhur/Damir Dzumhur (BIH/BIH)
  14. (16) Xhakalinda Saikikimbondwe/Marc-Andrea Hüsler (SWE/SUI)
  15. (18) Alize Lepar/Benoit Paire (FRA/FRA)
  16. (18) Jennifer Casanova/Steven Capriati (USA/USA)
  17. (20) Ragna-Anniken Bjarnsdottir/Andre Leon Talley (SWE/USA)
  18. (22) Elliot Carebear/Alexander Zverev (GER/GER)
  19. (22) Kathleen Pryde-Degman/Kerry Degman (SGP/USA)
  20. (22) Kiki Krajicek/Tim van Rijthoven (NED/NED)
  21. (25) Ziyi Zhang/Andrey Rublev (CHN/RUS)
  22. (25) Ginger Moon/Brian Joseph McCook (USA)
  23. (27) Hajar Djerba/Hicham Arazi (MAR/MAR)
  24. (32) Květa Hrdličková/Filip Polasek (CZE/SVK)
  25. (33) Oksana Mikhailova/Laslo Djere (FIN/SRB)
  26. (33) Anastasia Nemayeva/Matteo Berretini (RUS/ITA)
  27. (33) Piper Elliot/Miomir Kecmanovic (SWE/SRB)
  28. (38) Coco Mellone/Jack Sock (CZE/USA)
  29. (38) Melisa Moller/Andy Murray (DEN/GBR)
  30. (UNR) Sofia Keddison/Julio Peralta (CHI/CHI)
  31. Kayla Anwar/Casper Ruud (INA/NOR)
  32. Bye

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,816 Posts
a performance WC for Birmingham finalist Naomi?🥺🥺🥺


Anyways, Piper with Carebear
mixed with Kecmanović
 
  • Like
Reactions: Elphy

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,101 Posts
Campbell/Pryde-Degman @New my turn I believe
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,101 Posts
Sienna Campbell/Aleks Vukic for mixed
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,639 Posts
KPD/Kerry Degman (USA)
 
1 - 20 of 205 Posts
Top