Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 24 Posts

·
.
Joined
·
31,481 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)

Canberra Women International, Canberra, AUS
Week 2
Plexicushion




Week 2 of Season 2 of WCTT. We play two International events, one in Auckland and the other in Canberra. Canberra will be headlined by Brisbane Semifinalist Karolina Sprem and Brisbane doubles winner Alize Cornet. With two other big names in Brisbane Quarterfinalists Maria Kirilenko and Shuai Peng. Home players Jelena Dokic and Samantha Stosur will be looking for their first success this year.

Deadline
Commit for doubles - Tuesday, 19 April 11AM GMT
Send points - Sunday, 17 April 11AM GMT

Schedule
17 April - 1st Round
18 April - 2nt Round
19 April - Quarterfinals
20 April - Semifinals and Finals

EVERYONE MUST SEND PLEXICUSHION POINTS

 

·
.
Joined
·
31,481 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 2 - Canberra Women International, INT (Plexicushion)


Singles Entry Lists

  1. Polona Hercog (SLO)
  2. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
  3. Nastja Kolar (SLO)
  4. Laura Robson (GBR)
  5. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
  6. Lauren Albanese (USA)
  7. Madison Brengle (USA)
  8. Alize Cornet (FRA)
  9. Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
  10. Krystina Pliskova (CZE)
  11. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
  12. Elena Dementieva (RUS)
  13. Jelena Dokic (AUS)
  14. Samantha Stosur (AUS)
  15. Anne Kremer (LUX)
  16. Shuai Peng (CHN)
  17. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
  18. Andrea Petkovic (GER)
  19. Marta Domachowska (POL)
  20. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
  21. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
  22. Kim Clijsters (BEL)
  23. Karolina Sprem (CRO)
  24. Petra Martic (CRO)
  25. [WC] Serena Williams (USA)
  26. [WC] Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
  27. Bye/WC
  28. Bye/WC
  29. Bye/WC
  30. Bye/WC
  31. Bye/WC
  32. Bye/WC



Doubles Entry Lists

  1. Nastja Kolar (SLO) / Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
  2. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) / ???
  3. Polona Hercog (SLO) / ???
  4. Laura Robson (GBR) / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
  5. Madison Brengle (USA) / ???
  6. Lauren Albanese (USA) / ???
  7. Jelena Dokic (AUS) / ???
  8. Samantha Stosur (AUS) / Marta Domachowska (POL) ??
  9. Andrea Petkovic (GER) / Karolina Pliskova (CZE) ???
 

·
.
Joined
·
31,481 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 2 - Canberra Women International, INT (Plexicushion)


Singles Draws

Main Draw

Marta Domachowska (POL) vs. Bye/WC
[WC] Vera Zvonareva (RUS) vs. Bye/WC
Karolina Sprem (CRO) vs. Krystina Pliskova (CZE)
Anne Kremer (LUX) vs. [WC] Serena Williams (USA)

Jelena Dokic (AUS) vs. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Elena Dementieva (RUS) vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
Bye/WC vs. Lauren Albanese (USA)
Bye/WC vs. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)

Samantha Stosur (AUS) vs. Bye/WC
Kim Clijsters (BEL) vs. Madison Brengle (USA)
Bye/WC vs. Petra Martic (CRO)
Nastja Kolar (SLO) vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)

Shuai Peng (CHN) vs. Laura Robson (GBR)
Polona Hercog (SLO) vs. Andrea Petkovic (GER)
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) vs. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Alize Cornet (FRA) vs. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)



Doubles Draws

Main Draw

 

·
.
Joined
·
31,481 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 2 - Canberra Women International, INT (Plexicushion)

Schedule of play Day 1

Singles First Round
Center Court




11 AM Start


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,463 Posts
Re: Week 2 - Canberra Women International, INT (Plexicushion)

Albanese and Brengle looking for partners :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29,828 Posts
Re: Week 2 - Canberra Women International, INT (Plexicushion)

Anyone with Andrea and Marta?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
77,170 Posts
Re: Week 2 - Canberra Women International, INT (Plexicushion)

Andrea/Dokic?
Marta/Stosur?

or
Andrea/Stosur
Marta/Dokic
??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,772 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,772 Posts
Re: Week 2 - Canberra Women International, INT (Plexicushion)

Petkovic/Karalina Pliskova?
 

·
.
Joined
·
31,481 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Re: Week 2 - Canberra Women International, INT (Plexicushion)


Singles Draws

Main Draw

Marta Domachowska (POL) vs. Bye/WC
[WC] Vera Zvonareva (RUS) vs. Bye/WC
Karolina Sprem (CRO) vs. Krystina Pliskova (CZE)
Anne Kremer (LUX) vs. [WC] Serena Williams (USA)

Jelena Dokic (AUS) vs. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Elena Dementieva (RUS) vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
Bye/WC vs. Lauren Albanese (USA)
Bye/WC vs. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)

Samantha Stosur (AUS) vs. Bye/WC
Kim Clijsters (BEL) vs. Madison Brengle (USA)
Bye/WC vs. Petra Martic (CRO)
Nastja Kolar (SLO) vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)

Shuai Peng (CHN) vs. Laura Robson (GBR)
Polona Hercog (SLO) vs. Andrea Petkovic (GER)
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) vs. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Alize Cornet (FRA) vs. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,989 Posts
Hsieh/Peng for doubles ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29,828 Posts
Weird, I was sure I confirmed doubles with Kev....

So I'm confirmed Stosur/Domachowska

And Andrea Petkovic's looking for partner.

No, Andrea with Karolina Pliskova.
 
1 - 20 of 24 Posts
Top