Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 193 Posts

·
.
Joined
·
31,486 Posts
Discussion Starter #1

Brisbane International, Brisbane, AUS
Week 1
Plexicushion




WCTT Season 2 will start with its first official event counting for the rankings. It's the Premier event of Brisbane International with all the players getting their guns ready for the action. It's the first of 5 weeks of preparation for the Australian Open. Anastasija Sevastova, Maria Sharapova and Lauren Albanese as the exhibitons winners should be players to be followed with attention. Also Laura Robson, Samantha Stosur, Su-Wei Hsieh and Karolina Sprem showed some signs of potential. During the next week we will know who will be the first ever Season champion.

Deadline
Commit for doubles - Sunday, 27 March 11AM GMT
Send points - Saturday, 26 March 11AM GMT

Schedule
27 March - 1st Round
28 March - 2nt Round
29 March - 3rd Round
30 March - Quarterfinals
31 March - Semifinals and Finals

EVERYONE MUST SEND PLEXICUSHION POINTS

 

·
.
Joined
·
31,486 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 1 - Brisbane International, PRE (Plexicushion) - Commit for doubles & Send p


Singles Entry Lists

  1. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) - tennisfan_77
  2. Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) - tennisfan_77
  3. Karolina Sprem (CRO) - tennisfan_77
  4. Polona Hercog (SLO) - CHOKER-GOAT
  5. Nastja Kolar (SLO) - CHOKER-GOAT
  6. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) - CHOKER-GOAT
  7. Elena Dementieva (RUS) - Broseghini
  8. Maria Kirilenko (RUS) - Broseghini
  9. Marion Bartoli (FRA) - Broseghini
  10. Maria Sharapova (RUS) - Lachy
  11. Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) - Lachy
  12. Alize Cornet (FRA) -Lachy
    [*]Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) - hellas719
    [*]Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) - hellas719
    [*]Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) - hellas719
  13. Jarmila Groth (AUS) - Kev.
  14. Jelena Dokic (AUS) - Kev.
  15. Samantha Stosur (AUS) - Kev.
  16. Victoria Azarenka (BLR) - Facepalmarenka
  17. Laura Robson (GBR) - Facepalmarenka
  18. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) - Facepalmarenka
  19. Mathilde Johansson (FRA) - lemonwilly
  20. Madison Brengle (USA) - lemonwilly
  21. Lauren Albanese (USA) - lemonwilly
  22. Alona Bondarenko (UKR) - Kylealex919
  23. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) - Kylealex919
  24. Krystina Pliskova (CZE) - Kylealex919
    [*]Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) - babyajde!
    [*]Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) - babyajde!
    [*]Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) - babyajde!
  25. Serena Williams (USA) - champion88
  26. Elena Baltacha (GBR) - champion88
  27. Vera Zvonareva (RUS) - champion88
  28. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) - JujulCactus
  29. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) - JujulCactus
  30. Shuai Peng (CHN) - JujulCactus
    [*]Kim Clijsters (BEL) - TatiNovic
    [*]Venus Williams (USA) - TatiNovic
  31. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) - Beesley
  32. Andrea Petkovic (GER) - Beesley
  33. Marta Domachowska (POL) - Beesley
  34. Olivia Rogowska (AUS) - Wassap
  35. Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) - Wassap
  36. Beatriz Garcia-Vidagany (ESP) - Wassap
  37. Mandy Minella (LUX) - MandyRulz
  38. Anne Kremer (LUX) - MandyRulz
  39. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) - MandyRulz
    [*]Mirjana Lucic (CRO) - ajmo!
    [*]Petra Martic (CRO) - ajmo!
    [*]Francesca Schiavone (ITA) - ajmo!
    [*]Anne Keothavong (GBR) - Ianto_Jones
    [*]Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) - Ianto_Jones
    [*]Christina McHale (USA) - Ianto_Jones



Doubles Entry Lists

  1. Victoria Azarenka (BLR) / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
  2. Laura Robson (GBR) / Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
  3. Andrea Petkovic (GER) / Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
  4. Marta Domachowska (POL) / Alona Bondarenko (UKR)
  5. Lauren Albanese (USA) / Maria Sharapova (RUS)
  6. Jelena Dokic (AUS) / Jarmila Groth (AUS)
  7. Samantha Stosur (AUS) / Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)
  8. Anne Kremer (LUX) / Mandy Minella (LUX)
  9. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) / Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
  10. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Shuai Peng (CHN)
  11. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) / Mathilde Johansson (FRA)
  12. Madison Brengle (USA) / Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO)
  13. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) / Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
  14. Karolina Sprem (CRO) / Elena Dementieva (RUS)
  15. Serena Williams (USA) / Alizé Cornet (FRA)
  16. Nastja Kolar (SLO) / Polona Hercog (SLO)
  17. Marion Bartoli (FRA) / Elena Baltacha (GBR)
  18. Vera Zvonareva (RUS) / Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
 

·
.
Joined
·
31,486 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 1 - Brisbane International, PRE (Plexicushion) - Commit for doubles & Send p


Singles Draws

Qualifying Draw

Polona Hercog (SLO) vs. Laura Robson (GBR)
Olivia Rogowska (AUS) vs. Maria Sharapova (RUS)
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) vs. Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Shuai Peng (CHN) vs. Anne Kremer (LUX)
Lauren Albanese (USA) vs. Jarmila Groth (AUS)
Andrea Petkovic (GER) vs. Elena Baltacha (GBR)
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)


Main Draw

Maria Kirilenko (RUS) vs. Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
Nastja Kolar (SLO) vs. [Q] Polona Hercog (SLO)
Marta Domachowska (POL) vs. [Q] Olivia Rogowska (AUS)
[Q] Victoria Azarenka (BLR) vs. Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) vs. Mathilde Johansson (FRA)
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) vs. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
[Q] Shuai Peng (CHN) vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
Elena Dementieva (RUS) vs. Alona Bondarenko (UKR)

Jelena Dokic (AUS) vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
Mandy Minella (LUX) vs. Madison Brengle (USA)
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) vs. [Q] Lauren Albanese (USA)
[Q] Andrea Petkovic (GER) vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)

Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) vs. Karolina Sprem (CRO)
Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) vs. Beatriz Garcia-Vidagany (ESP)
Alize Cornet (FRA) vs. Serena Williams (USA)
[Q] Vera Zvonareva (RUS) vs. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)



Doubles Draws

Qualifying Draw

Serena Williams (USA) / Alizé Cornet (FRA) vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA) / Elena Baltacha (GBR)
Nastja Kolar (SLO) / Polona Hercog (SLO) vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS) / Jelena Jankovic (SRB)


Main Draw

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) vs. Samantha Stosur (AUS) / Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)
Marta Domachowska (POL) / Alona Bondarenko (UKR) vs. Laura Robson (GBR) / Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
Anne Kremer (LUX) / Mandy Minella (LUX) vs. Andrea Petkovic (GER) / Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) / Maria Kirilenko (RUS) vs. Madison Brengle (USA) / Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO)

Lauren Albanese (USA) / Maria Sharapova (RUS) vs. Jelena Dokic (AUS) / Jarmila Groth (AUS)
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Shuai Peng (CHN) vs. Victoria Azarenka (BLR) / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
Q2 vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) / Mathilde Johansson (FRA)
Karolina Sprem (CRO) / Elena Dementieva (RUS) vs. Q1
 

·
.
Joined
·
31,486 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 1 - Brisbane International, PRE (Plexicushion) - Commit for doubles & Send p

Schedule of play Day 6

Singles Final
Center Court




7 PM Start

Mathilde Johansson (FRA) vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)


Doubles Qualifying
Court 3


11 AM Start

Serena Williams (USA) / Alizé Cornet (FRA) vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA) / Elena Baltacha (GBR)
Nastja Kolar (SLO) / Polona Hercog (SLO) vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS) / Jelena Jankovic (SRB)

 

·
.
Joined
·
31,486 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: Week 1 - Brisbane International, PRE (Plexicushion) - Commit for doubles & Send p


Results

Singles Qualifying Draw

Polona Hercog (SLO) def. Laura Robson (GBR) 7-6(0) 7-5
Olivia Rogowska (AUS) def. Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6-3 7-5
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) lost to Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 7-6(1) 5-7 6-7(2)
Shuai Peng (CHN) def. Anne Kremer (LUX) 6-3 7-6(6)
Lauren Albanese (USA) def. Jarmila Groth (AUS) 7-5 6-4
Andrea Petkovic (GER) def. Elena Baltacha (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) lost to Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 6-7(0) 4-6


Main Draw

First Round

Maria Kirilenko (RUS) vs. Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
Nastja Kolar (SLO) vs. [Q] Polona Hercog (SLO)
Marta Domachowska (POL) vs. [Q] Olivia Rogowska (AUS)
[Q] Victoria Azarenka (BLR) vs. Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) vs. Mathilde Johansson (FRA)
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) vs. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
[Q] Shuai Peng (CHN) vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
Elena Dementieva (RUS) vs. Alona Bondarenko (UKR)

Jelena Dokic (AUS) vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
Mandy Minella (LUX) vs. Madison Brengle (USA)
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) vs. [Q] Lauren Albanese (USA)
[Q] Andrea Petkovic (GER) vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)

Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) vs. Karolina Sprem (CRO)
Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) vs. Beatriz Garcia-Vidagany (ESP)
Alize Cornet (FRA) vs. Serena Williams (USA)
[Q] Vera Zvonareva (RUS) vs. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)

 

·
Banned
Joined
·
10,610 Posts
Re: Week 1 - Brisbane International, PRE (Plexicushion) - Commit for doubles & Send p

Azarenka & Pavlyuchenkova in doubles please :)


Anyone with Robson? Team Slut :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29,828 Posts
Re: Week 1 - Brisbane International, PRE (Plexicushion) - Commit for doubles & Send p

Yaroslava Shvedova
Andrea Petkovic
Marta Domachowska

Who wants play with these girls?
 

·
.
Joined
·
31,486 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Re: Week 1 - Brisbane International, PRE (Plexicushion) - Commit for doubles & Send p


Singles Draws

Christina McHale (USA) vs. Bye
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) vs. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) vs. Nastja Kolar (SLO)
Polona Hercog (SLO) vs. Laura Robson (GBR)

Marta Domachowska (POL) vs. Bye
Olivia Rogowska (AUS) vs. Maria Sharapova (RUS)
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) vs. Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Bye vs. Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Francesca Schiavone (ITA) vs. Bye
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) vs. Venus Williams (USA)
Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) vs. Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) vs. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)

Shuai Peng (CHN) vs. Anne Kremer (LUX)
Mirjana Lucic (CRO) vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
Elena Dementieva (RUS) vs. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
Bye vs. Alona Bondarenko (UKR)

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) vs. Bye
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs. Kim Clijsters (BEL)
Mandy Minella (LUX) vs. Jelena Dokic (AUS)
Bye vs. Madison Brengle (USA)

Lauren Albanese (USA) vs. Jarmila Groth (AUS)
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) vs. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
Andrea Petkovic (GER) vs. Elena Baltacha (GBR)
Bye vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) vs. Bye
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) vs. Karolina Sprem (CRO)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) vs. Kai-Chen Chang (TPE)
Bye vs. Beatriz Garcia-Vidagany (ESP)

Alize Cornet (FRA) vs. Petra Martic (CRO)
Anne Keothavong (GBR) vs. Serena Williams (USA)
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Bye vs. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)

 

·
.
Joined
·
31,486 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Week 1 - Brisbane International, PRE (Plexicushion) - Commit for doubles & Send p

Singles Main Draw is up! :yeah:

I will send reminders for points and commiting doubles.

Deadline is subject to change, depending on how many people send. :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,772 Posts
Re: Week 1 - Brisbane International, PRE (Plexicushion) - Commit for doubles & Send p

Azarenka & Pavlyuchenkova in doubles please :)


Anyone with Robson? Team Slut :p
Robson/Kristyna Pliskova?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,772 Posts
Re: Week 1 - Brisbane International, PRE (Plexicushion) - Commit for doubles & Send p

Yaroslava Shvedova
Andrea Petkovic
Marta Domachowska

Who wants play with these girls?
Petkovic/Karolina Pliskova again?

Marta Domachowska/Alona Bondarenko?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
77,172 Posts
Re: Week 1 - Brisbane International, PRE (Plexicushion) - Commit for doubles & Send p

^^ Sure :D, btw i love your sig :lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
291 Posts
Re: Week 1 - Brisbane International, PRE (Plexicushion) - Commit for doubles & Send p

Kremer/Minella

Sevastova needing a partner!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,989 Posts
Re: Week 1 - Brisbane International, PRE (Plexicushion) - Commit for doubles & Send p

Kremer/Minella

Sevastova needing a partner!!
Sevastova/Hradecka ? :)
& Hsieh/Peng :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,463 Posts
Re: Week 1 - Brisbane International, PRE (Plexicushion) - Commit for doubles & Send p

Lauren/Masha confirmed
Anyone with Madison and Mathilde??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29,828 Posts
Re: Week 1 - Brisbane International, PRE (Plexicushion) - Commit for doubles & Send p

Petkovic/Karolina Pliskova again?

Marta Domachowska/Alona Bondarenko?
:wavey:

Yaroslava Shvedova with Mathilde? ;)

BTW, I hoped Jose you received my points.
 
1 - 20 of 193 Posts
Top