Tennis Forum banner
1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,072 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
W80 VALENCIA (ESP)
OPEN CIUDAD DE VALENCIA

Product Font Line Poster Electric blue

Sky Building Architecture Tree Tent


Surface: Clay - Outdoor


Last Years Winners

2016 ($25k) : Jasmine Paolini (ITA) d. Quirine Lemoine (NED) 61 26 64
2017 ($25k+H) : (2)Irina Maria Bara (ROU) d. (wc)Olga Danilovic (SRB) 57 64 60
2018 ($60k+H) : Paula Badosa Gibert (ESP) d. Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (ESP) 61 46 62
2019 ($60k+H) : Varvara Gracheva (RUS) d. (3)Tamara Korpatsch (GER) 36 62 60

Arm Muscle Necklace Entertainment Vest


Acceptance List

2021 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(Alt)Nicole Fossa Huergo (ITA) d. (wc)Raquel Gonzalez Vilar (ESP) 63 63
(14)Andreea Prisacariu (ROU) d. Alba Carrillo Marin (ESP) 63 64

Funa Kozaki (JPN) d. (2)Cristina Dinu (ROU) 60 76(7)
Melania Delai (ITA) d. (Alt)Vasanti Shinde (IND) 76(7) 62

Leyre Romero Gormaz (ESP) d. (Alt)Julia Payola (ESP) 61 60
(12)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) d. (wc)Claudia Hoste Ferrer (ESP) 64 63

(4)Naiktha Bains (GBR) d. Nuria Brancaccio (ITA) 75 26 10-8
Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. (15)Leolia Jeanjean (FRA) 26 63 10-8

(5)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) d. (wc)Alba Rey Garcia (ESP) 63 62
Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie (ROU) d. (10/wc)Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS) 60 76(4)

(6)Marina Bassols Ribera (ESP) d. Lisa Pigato (ITA) 62 67(3) 10-6
(13)Tara Wurth (CRO) d. Sarah Beth Grey (GBR) 75 75

(7)Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) d. Sara Cakarevic (FRA) 61 63
Aurora Zantedeschi (ITA) d. (11)Nicoleta-Catalina Dascalu (ROU) 63 61

(8)Elina Avanesyan (RUS) d. (wc)Paula Guillen (ESP) 61 61
(9)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. Camilla Rosatello (ITA) 64 76(5)

Final Round

(14)Andreea Prisacariu (ROU) d. (Alt)Nicole Fossa Huergo (ITA) 61 75
Funa Kozaki (JPN) d. Melania Delai (ITA) 63 64
Leyre Romero Gormaz (ESP) d. (12)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) 36 76(3) 10-8
(4)Naiktha Bains (GBR) d. Amanda Carreras (GBR) 76(5) 16 10-8
Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie (ROU) d. (5)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) 64 60
(6)Marina Bassols Ribera (ESP) d. (13)Tara Wurth (CRO) 36 75 11-9
(7)Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) d. Aurora Zantedeschi (ITA) 60 63
(9)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. (8)Elina Avanesyan (RUS) 64 75

Singles Main Draw

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (Q)Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie (ROU) 63 61
(Q)Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 63 67(4) 62
(wc)Angela Fita Boluda (ESP) d. (wc)Rebeka Masarova (ESP) 61 63
Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. (7)Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) 64 67(4) 62

(4)Irina Maria Bara (ROU) d. (LL)Amanda Carreras (GBR) 64 63
Chloe Paquet (FRA) d. Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) 61 76(5)
Seone Mendez (AUS) d. Simona Waltert (SUI) 63 60
(Q)Leyre Romero Gormaz (ESP) d. (6)Dalma Galfi (HUN) 31 ret.

(Q)Andreea Prisacariu (ROU) d. (5)Kristina Kucova (SVK) 67(4) 63 63
Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 63 76(3)
(wc)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. (Q)Marina Bassols Ribera (ESP) 46 76(9) 76(4)
(LL)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) d. (wc)Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (ESP) 62 62

(8)Francesca Jones (GBR) d. (Q)Naiktha Bains (GBR) 63 61
Despina Papamichail (GRE) d. (JE)Diane Parry (FRA) 63 63
(Q)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 62 06 64
(9)Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (ESP) d. (Q)Funa Kozaki (JPN) 62 62

Second Round

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (Q)Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) 63 64
Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. (wc)Angela Fita Boluda (ESP) 64 67(1) 61

(4)Irina Maria Bara (ROU) d. Chloe Paquet (FRA) 46 64 64
Seone Mendez (AUS) d. (Q)Leyre Romero Gormaz (ESP) 60 62

Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) d. (Q)Andreea Prisacariu (ROU) 60 61
(wc)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. (LL)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) 75 75

(8)Francesca Jones (GBR) d. Despina Papamichail (GRE) 76(6) 61
(9)Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (ESP) d. (Q)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) 67(5) 64 60

Quarterfinals

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Daniela Seguel (CHI) 64 61
Seone Mendez (AUS) d. (4)Irina Maria Bara (ROU) 63 67(8) 64

Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) d. (wc)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 62 63
(9)Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (ESP) d. (8)Francesca Jones (GBR) 76(4) 61

Semifinals

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Seone Mendez (AUS) 76(3) 62
Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) d. (9)Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (ESP) 64 62

Final

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) 64 76(3)

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Gorgodze/Pigossi (GEO/BRA) d. Paquet/Parry (FRA/FRA) 64 75
Grey/Papamichail (GBR/GRE) d. Kawamura/Kozaki (JPN/JPN) 61 46 11-9
(4)Bains/Waltert (GBR/SUI) d. Buzarnescu/Fita Boluda (ROU/ESP) 64 61
Cavalle-Reimers/Seguel (ESP/CHI) d. Brancaccio/Pigato (ITA/ITA) 64 46 10-7

Ormaechea/Zantedeschi (ARG/ITA) d. Ghioroaie/Shymanovich (ROU/BLR) 64 26 10-5
(3)Bara/Masarova (ROU/ESP) d. Bassols Ribera/Romero Gormaz (ESP/ESP) 57 61 10-7
Mendez/Rosatello (AUS/ITA) d. Dascalu/Thombare (ROU/IND) 26 62 10-3
(2)Bolsova Zadoinov/Gamiz (ESP/VEN) d. (wc)Carrillo Marin/Gonzalez Vilar (ESP/ESP) 64 62

Quarterfinals

(1)Gorgodze/Pigossi (GEO/BRA) d. Grey/Papamichail (GBR/GRE) 64 63
Cavalle-Reimers/Seguel (ESP/CHI) d. (4)Bains/Waltert (GBR/SUI) 63 46 11-9

(3)Bara/Masarova (ROU/ESP) d. Ormaechea/Zantedeschi (ARG/ITA) 61 62
(2)Bolsova Zadoinov/Gamiz (ESP/VEN) d. Mendez/Rosatello (AUS/ITA) 62 61

Semifinals

(1)Gorgodze/Pigossi (GEO/BRA) d. Cavalle-Reimers/Seguel (ESP/CHI) 64 63
(2)Bolsova Zadoinov/Gamiz (ESP/VEN) d. (3)Bara/Masarova (ROU/ESP) 64 76(5)

Final

(2)Bolsova Zadoinov/Gamiz (ESP/VEN) d. (1)Gorgodze/Pigossi (GEO/BRA) 63 64
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
7,024 Posts
Singles Qualifying Draw

(Alt)Nicole Fossa Huergo (ITA) v (wc)Raquel Gonzalez Vilar (ESP)
(14)Andreea Prisacariu (ROU) v Alba Carrillo Marin (ESP)

(2)Cristina Dinu (ROU) v Funa Kozaki (JPN)
(16)Guiomar Maristany Zuleta De Reales (ESP) v Melania Delai (ITA)

(3)Simona Waltert (SUI) v Leyre Romero Gormaz (ESP)
(12)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) v (wc)Claudia Hoste Ferrer (ESP)

(4)Naiktha Bains (GBR) v Nuria Brancaccio (ITA)
(15)Leolia Jeanjean (FRA) v Amanda Carreras (GBR)

(5)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) v (wc)Alba Rey Garcia (ESP)
(10/wc)Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS) v Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie (ROU)

(6)Marina Bassols Ribera (ESP) v Lisa Pigato (ITA)
(13)Tara Wurth (CRO) v Sarah Beth Grey (GBR)

(7)Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) v Sara Cakarevic (FRA)
(11)Nicoleta-Catalina Dascalu (ROU) v Aurora Zantedeschi (ITA)

(8)Elina Avanesyan (RUS) v (wc)Paula Guillen (ESP)
(9)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) v Camilla Rosatello (ITA)
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
7,024 Posts
Singles Main Draw

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) v (Q)Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie (ROU)
Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) v (Q)Iryna Shymanovich (BLR)
(wc)Angela Fita Boluda (ESP) v (wc)Rebeka Masarova (ESP)
(7)Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) v Daniela Seguel (CHI)

(4)Irina Maria Bara (ROU) v (LL)Amanda Carreras (GBR)
Chloe Paquet (FRA) v Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP)
Seone Mendez (AUS) v Simona Waltert (SUI)
(6)Dalma Galfi (HUN) v (Q)Leyre Romero Gormaz (ESP)

(5)Kristina Kucova (SVK) v (Q)Andreea Prisacariu (ROU)
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
(wc)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) v (Q)Marina Bassols Ribera (ESP)
(3)Sara Errani (ITA) v (wc)Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (ESP)

(8)Francesca Jones (GBR) v (Q)Naiktha Bains (GBR)
(JE)Diane Parry (FRA) v Despina Papamichail (GRE)
(Q)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) v Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR)
(2)Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (ESP) v (Q)Funa Kozaki (JPN)


Doubles Main Draw


(1)Gorgodze/Pigossi (GEO/BRA) v Paquet/Parry (FRA/FRA)
Kawamura/Kozaki (JPN/JPN) v Grey/Papamichail (GBR/GRE)

(4)Bains/Waltert (GBR/SUI) v Buzarnescu/Fita Boluda (ROU/ESP)
Brancaccio/Pigato (ITA/ITA) v Cavalle-Reimers/Seguel (ESP/CHI)

Ormaechea/Zantedeschi (ARG/ITA) v Ghioroaie/Shymanovich (ROU/BLR)
(3)Bara/Masarova (ROU/ESP) v Bassols Ribera/Romero Gormaz (ESP/ESP)

Dascalu/Thombare (ROU/IND) v Mendez/Rosatello (AUS/ITA)
(2)Bolsova Zadoinov/Gamiz (ESP/VEN) v (wc)Carrillo Marin/Gonzalez Vilar (ESP/ESP)
 

·
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Joined
·
11,884 Posts
I guess Trevisan was a late withdrawal, shame cause she was on a roll and any points here would help with the FO points coming off and improve her CHR because it’s doubtful she’ll get this high ever again.
 

·
You are not likeable,but I like you
Joined
·
4,364 Posts
No maryna?
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
7,024 Posts
Fita Boluda obliterating Masarova 6-1 6-3 in the battle of the wild cards was not exactly what I expected :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,562 Posts
Nice start for Rus.

I was going VCR would have been her 2nd round opponent but I see she got knocked out.

A Rus v Kucova final would be good!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,072 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
First Round

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (Q)Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie (ROU) 63 61
(Q)Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 63 67(4) 62
(wc)Angela Fita Boluda (ESP) d. (wc)Rebeka Masarova (ESP) 61 63
Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. (7)Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) 64 67(4) 62

(4)Irina Maria Bara (ROU) d. (LL)Amanda Carreras (GBR) 64 63
Chloe Paquet (FRA) d. Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) 61 76(5)
Seone Mendez (AUS) d. Simona Waltert (SUI) 63 60
(Q)Leyre Romero Gormaz (ESP) d. (6)Dalma Galfi (HUN) 31 ret.

(Q)Andreea Prisacariu (ROU) d. (5)Kristina Kucova (SVK) 67(4) 63 63
Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 63 76(3)
(wc)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. (Q)Marina Bassols Ribera (ESP) 46 76(9) 76(4)
(LL)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) d. (wc)Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (ESP) 62 62

(8)Francesca Jones (GBR) d. (Q)Naiktha Bains (GBR) 63 61
Despina Papamichail (GRE) d. (JE)Diane Parry (FRA) 63 63
(Q)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 62 06 64
(9)Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (ESP) d. (Q)Funa Kozaki (JPN) 62 62
 

·
Good Luck Caro in 2019!
Joined
·
188,813 Posts
Eko vs Dani again also in doubles…
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,072 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Second Round

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (Q)Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) 63 64
Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. (wc)Angela Fita Boluda (ESP) 64 67(1) 61

(4)Irina Maria Bara (ROU) d. Chloe Paquet (FRA) 46 64 64
Seone Mendez (AUS) d. (Q)Leyre Romero Gormaz (ESP) 60 62

Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) d. (Q)Andreea Prisacariu (ROU) 60 61
(wc)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. (LL)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) 75 75

(8)Francesca Jones (GBR) d. Despina Papamichail (GRE) 76(6) 61
(9)Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (ESP) d. (Q)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) 67(5) 64 60
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,072 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Quarterfinals

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Daniela Seguel (CHI) 64 61
Seone Mendez (AUS) d. (4)Irina Maria Bara (ROU) 63 67(8) 64

Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) d. (wc)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 62 63
(9)Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (ESP) d. (8)Francesca Jones (GBR) 76(4) 61
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
7,024 Posts
Semifinals

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Seone Mendez (AUS) 76(3) 62
Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) d. (9)Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (ESP) 64 62
 

·
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Joined
·
11,884 Posts
Rus won 64 76. For some reason live scores weren’t working for the final and despite being broadcasted on Eurosport there were no streams of it online lol.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,562 Posts
Congrats to Rus on her 3rd ITF title of the year and a whopping 27th ITF title in her career to date. She’s currently ranked 76 and I’m assuming this title will place her nearer to the top 70.

Good week for Buz. Her return to the top 100 will come I’m sure.
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Top