Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 141 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,914 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
W80 MACON, GA (USA)

MERCER TENNIS CLASSIC

181218

181270



Surface: Hard - Outdoor

Last Years Winners

2013 ($25k) : (5)Anna Tatishvili (GEO) d. (1)Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) 62 16 75
2014 ($25k) : (Q)Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. (4)Grace Min (USA) 64 75
2015 ($50k) : (5)Rebecca Peterson (SWE) d. (1)Anna Tatishvili (USA) 63 46 61
2016 ($50k) : Kayla Day (USA) d. (Q)Danielle Rose Collins (USA) 61 63
2017 ($80k) : Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) d. (wc)Victoria Duval (USA) 64 61
2018 ($80k) : Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 64 64
2019 ($80k) : (wc)Katerina Stewart (USA) d. Shelby Rogers (USA) 67(2) 63 62

181216


Acceptance List

2020 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Alexa Glatch (USA) 62 62
Katie Volynets (USA) d. (15)Kyoka Okamura (JPN) 76(5) 46 10-7

(2)Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. Catherine Harrison (USA) 75 61
(11)Asia Muhammad (USA) d. Hailey Baptiste (USA) 61 62

(3)Clara Tauson (DEN) d. Anna Danilina (KAZ) 62 63
Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) d. (13)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) 46 62 10-8

(wc)Kayla Day (USA) d. (4)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) 76(3) 75
(10)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 06 61 10-2

(5)Magdalena Frech (POL) d. Jamie Loeb (USA) 26 75 10-8
Claire Liu (USA) d. (16)Gabriela Ce (BRA) 62 62

(6)Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. (wc)Sophie Chang (USA) 76(5) 76(3)
(14)Marie Benoit (BEL) d. (wc)Natsumi Kawaguchi (JPN) 63 61

(7)Ankita Raina (IND) d. Jovana Jovic (SRB) 61 36 10-1
(12)Gabriela Talaba (ROU) d. (wc)Kenya Jones (USA) 64 60

(8)Mayo Hibi (JPN) d. Conny Perrin (SUI) 61 75
(9)Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. (wc)Ashley Lahey (USA) 62 62

Final Round

Katie Volynets (USA) d. (1)Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 64 30 ret.
(2)Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. (11)Asia Muhammad (USA) 76(2) 63
Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) d. (3)Clara Tauson (DEN) 75 67(5) 10-8
(10)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) d. (wc)Kayla Day (USA) 63 62
(5)Magdalena Frech (POL) d. Claire Liu (USA) 46 62 10-5
(6)Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. (14)Marie Benoit (BEL) 64 67(4) 10-7
(12)Gabriela Talaba (ROU) d. (7)Ankita Raina (IND) 60 60
(9)Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. (8)Mayo Hibi (JPN) 63 62

Singles Main Draw

(1)Misaki Doi (JPN) d. (wc)Lulu Sun (SUI) 62 60
(Q)Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 64 61
(Q)Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) 62 30 ret.
(6)Marta Kostyuk (UKR) d. (LL)Marie Benoit (BEL) 63 62

Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) d. (9)Astra Sharma (AUS) 63 64
(Q)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) d. Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 63 46 60
(Q)Magdalena Frech (POL) d. Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) 62 52 ret.
(8)Caty McNally (USA) d. (wc)Emma Navarro (USA) 62 64

(Q)Gabriela Talaba (ROU) d. (7)Greet Minnen (BEL) 16 63 61
(wc)Catherine Bellis (USA) d. Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 63 75
Sara Errani (ITA) d. Katarzyna Kawa (POL) 63 60
(4)Kristie Ahn (USA) d. (Q)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) 63 63

(5)Ann Li (USA) d. (wc)Katerina Stewart (USA) 61 64
Sachia Vickery (USA) d. (JE)Diane Parry (FRA) 63 61
(Q)Katie Volynets (USA) d. Caroline Dolehide (USA) 76(3) 63
(Q)Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. (2)Nina Stojanovic (SRB) 67(5) 62 76(6)

Second Round

(1)Misaki Doi (JPN) d. (Q)Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 67(5) 76(3) 61
(6)Marta Kostyuk (UKR) d. (Q)Renata Zarazua (MEX) 60 64

Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) d. (Q)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) 62 62
(Q)Magdalena Frech (POL) d. (8)Caty McNally (USA) 76(5) 63

(wc)Catherine Bellis (USA) d. (Q)Gabriela Talaba (ROU) 61 63
Sara Errani (ITA) d. (4)Kristie Ahn (USA) 63 64

Sachia Vickery (USA) d. (5)Ann Li (USA) 64 63
(Q)Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. (Q)Katie Volynets (USA) 60 61

Quarterfinals

(6)Marta Kostyuk (UKR) d. (1)Misaki Doi (JPN) 62 61
(Q)Magdalena Frech (POL) d. Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) 75 63

(wc)Catherine Bellis (USA) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 60 63
(Q)Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Sachia Vickery (USA) 67(5) 64 64

Semifinals

(6)Marta Kostyuk (UKR) d. (Q)Magdalena Frech (POL) 63 62
(wc)Catherine Bellis (USA) d. (Q)Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 63 10 ret.

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Dolehide/McNally (USA/USA) d. (wc)Baptiste/Osuigwe (USA/USA) 63 61
(alt)Benoit/Zarazua (BEL/MEX) d. (wc)Kawaguchi/Osorio Serrano (JPN/COL) 63 62
(4)Danilina/Raina (KAZ/IND) d. Broady/Routliffe (GBR/NZL) 63 64
Frech/Kawa (POL/POL) d. Arruabarrena/Errani (ESP/ITA) 57 61 10-8

Neel/Whoriskey (USA/USA) d. Bondarenko/Govortsova (UKR/BLR) 75 16 10-7
Di Lorenzo/Loeb (USA/USA) d. (3)Arconada/Kostyuk (USA/UKR) 06 75 10-7
Sharma/Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (AUS/EGY) d. Kania-Chodun/Piter (POL/POL) 75 57 10-7
(2)Doi/Stojanovic (JPN/SRB) d. Minnen/Vickery (BEL/USA) 63 76(3)

Quarterfinals

(1)Dolehide/McNally (USA/USA) d. (alt)Benoit/Zarazua (BEL/MEX) 61 76(3)
Frech/Kawa (POL/POL) d. (4)Danilina/Raina (KAZ/IND) 64 46 10-6

Di Lorenzo/Loeb (USA/USA) d. Neel/Whoriskey (USA/USA) 36 62 10-6
(2)Doi/Stojanovic (JPN/SRB) d. Sharma/Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (AUS/EGY) 46 76(11) 10-1

Semifinals

Frech/Kawa (POL/POL) d. (1)Dolehide/McNally (USA/USA) 64 63
Di Lorenzo/Loeb (USA/USA) d. (2)Doi/Stojanovic (JPN/SRB) 16 63 10-8

Final

Frech/Kawa (POL/POL) d. Di Lorenzo/Loeb (USA/USA) 75 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,627 Posts
many names I like in there , could be interesting (y)
Very interesting!
Love the Q list too.

Hopefully there would be a LiveStream here
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
558 Posts
Where is Katerina Stewart these days?
Shes on alts list for this event (qualies) but might get a MDWC as defending champ here, she hasnt played at all since the resumption
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,992 Posts
Double Q matches on Monday, or still Mon and Tues?

Just saw that the main draw doesn't start until Wednesday, so Qs will be Mon and Tues.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
60 Posts
The Quali draw is now out:

CAN Eugenie Bouchard [1] vs USA Alexa Glatch
USA Katie Volynets vs JPN Kyoka Okamura [15]

MEX Reneta Zarazua [2] vs USA Catherine Harrison
USA Hailey Baptiste vs USA Asia Muhammad [11]

DEN Clara Tauson [3] vs KAZ Anna Danilina
FRA Tessah Andrinajafitrimo vs CRO Tereza Mrdeza [13]

EGY Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz [4] vs USA Kayla Day [WC]
UKR Kateryna Bondarenko vs COL Maria Camila Osorio Serrano [10]

POL Magdalena Frech [5] vs USA Jamie Loeb
USA Claire Liu vs BRA Gabriela Ce [16]

PAR Veronica Cepede Royg [6] vs USA Sophie Chang [WC]
JPN Natsumi Kawaguchi [WC] vs BEL Marie Benoit [14]

IND Ankita Raina [7] vs SRB Jovana Jovic
USA Kenya Jones [WC] vs ROU Gabriela Talaba [12]

JPN Mayo Hibi [8] vs SUI Conny Perrin
USA Ashley Lahey [WC] vs USA Varvara Lepchenko [9]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
191 Posts
Very interesting!
Love the Q list too.

Hopefully there would be a LiveStream here
This tournament is always streamed live. Not sure about the qualifying rounds, though.
Yes US ITF tournaments of this size are usually streamed in the ITF site or you can try this from the USTA site, USTA Women's Competitive Pathway.

Sometimes in the USTA site they have their own live stream with a different view of the court, and one person on commentary(not always a guarantee though). Just click on the day, and if there is a live stream it will sayon the right hand side, plus they have the draw and match schedules. No draws out yet, but USTA site is sometimes faster with the updates than the ITF site.

Also, I can't remember if qualies are streamed or not.

EDIT: According to the tournament website, the weather report for the week looks good for the most part, low to mid 80's all week with possible thunderstorms on Friday & Saturday.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,942 Posts
Got to be one of the strongest ITF qualifying draws that I’ve ever seen.

I noticed that Katherine Sebov was on the qualifying acceptance list but isn’t in the draw. Did she forget to sign in:oops:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
191 Posts
Got to be one of the strongest ITF qualifying draws that I’ve ever seen.
This will largely be the same group of women for the Tyler 80k as well.

EDIT: It's a shame the WTA didn't set up a 125k this year to compensate for the Houston 125k not being run. It's bad enough that the Vegas 60k isn't running this year as well, especially with this line-up of women that are playing Macon & Tyler.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,914 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Got to be one of the strongest ITF qualifying draws that I’ve ever seen.

I noticed that Katherine Sebov was on the qualifying acceptance list but isn’t in the draw. Did she forget to sign in:oops:
She could have withdrawn late. ITF usually don't show changes to acceptance list when it gets close to the start date.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
226 Posts
Ankita's first non-slam and second-overall tournament in the US! Good luck, and hope she does well after a disappointing clay season
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,992 Posts
What are we thinking for MDWCs now we know the Q draw? Defending champ Stewart looks nailed on, and Katrina Scott is a notable omission, so I'm sure both of those will be in. Not sure after that though, maybe Emma Navarro, although there's some in Qs who I'd have prioritised over her. Maybe a top 150 player or two who weren't in the initial list?
 
1 - 20 of 141 Posts
Top