Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 50 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
80,576 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
W60 ORLANDO, FL (USA)

Water Property Plant Green Nature



Surface: Hard - Outdoor

Last Years Winners

2019 ($25k) : (1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Irina Fetecau (ROU) 63 62
2020 ($25k) : (Q)Alycia Parks (USA) d. (JE)Robin Montgomery (USA) 36 64 62
2021 ($25k) : Katie Swan (GBR) d. Robin Anderson (USA) 61 63
2021 ($25k) : (3)Emma Navarro (USA) d. (1)Allie Kiick (USA) 36 62 63

Acceptance List

2022 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Conny Perrin (SUI) d. Jasmin Jebawy (GER) 60 63
(14)Marine Partaud (FRA) d. Jessica Failla (USA) 36 76(6) 10-4

(2)Hanna Chang (USA) d. (wc)Jada Myii Hart (USA) 62 61
(15)Vera Lapko (BLR) d. (Alt)Jessica Livianu (USA) 63 64

(3)Allie Kiick (USA) d. Tiphanie Fiquet (FRA) 61 64
(11)Robin Montgomery (USA) d. Lauren Proctor (USA) 63 63

(4)Catherine Harrison (USA) d. Tori Kinard (USA) 60 67(4) 10-7
(wc)Rasheeda McAdoo (USA) d. (9)Louisa Chirico (USA) 46 64 10-3

(5)Danielle Lao (USA) d. Reese Brantmeier (USA) 63 46 10-5
(13)Sophie Chang (USA) d. (wc)Christina Rosca (USA) 60 26 10-4

(6)Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. (wc)Anna Sinclair Rogers (USA) 62 61
(10)Eva Lys (GER) d. Dia Evtimova (BUL) 61 62

(7)Tatjana Maria (GER) d. (wc)Jenna DeFalco (USA) 63 63
(16)Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) d. Adriana Reami (USA) 60 76(4)

(8)Sada Nahimana (BDI) d. Alexa Graham (USA) 26 63 10-7
Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) d. (12)Kayla Day (USA) 63 26 11-9

Final Round

(14)Marine Partaud (FRA) d. (1)Conny Perrin (SUI) 64 63
(15)Vera Lapko (BLR) d. (2)Hanna Chang (USA) 46 63 10-7
(11)Robin Montgomery (USA) d. (3)Allie Kiick (USA) 62 75
(4)Catherine Harrison (USA) d. (wc)Rasheeda McAdoo (USA) 64 61
(13)Sophie Chang (USA) d. (5)Danielle Lao (USA) 36 63 10-8
(6)Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. (10)Eva Lys (GER) 75 64
(7)Tatjana Maria (GER) d. (16)Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) 64 50 ret.
(8)Sada Nahimana (BDI) d. Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) 62 62

Singles Main Draw

(1)Misaki Doi (JPN) d. (LL)Danielle Lao (USA) 63 46 62
Christina McHale (USA) d. (Q)Tatjana Maria (GER) 64 64
(wc)Sachia Vickery (USA) d. En Shuo Liang (TPE) 64 76(5)
(8)Hailey Baptiste (USA) d. (wc)Ashlyn Krueger (USA) 63 62

Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) d. (3)Renata Zarazua (MEX) 63 61
Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) d. (Q)Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 46 61 64
(wc)Whitney Osuigwe (USA) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 76(2) 61
Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) d. (LL)Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) 62 62

(Q)Marine Partaud (FRA) d. (7)Leonie Kung (SUI) 61 63
(wc)Elvina Kalieva (USA) d. Alycia Parks (USA) 64 60
Grace Min (USA) d. Arianne Hartono (NED) 16 76(2) 63
(4)Xiyu Wang (CHN) d. (Q)Robin Montgomery (USA) 36 63 62

(Q)Vera Lapko (BLR) d. (5)Yue Yuan (CHN) 16 75 75
Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) d. (Q)Sada Nahimana (BDI) 62 62
(Q)Catherine Harrison (USA) d. (Q)Sophie Chang (USA) 67(2) 76(7) 61
(2)Qinwen Zheng (CHN) d. Despina Papamichail (GRE) 64 62

Second Round

Christina McHale (USA) d. (1)Misaki Doi (JPN) 62 57 61
(8)Hailey Baptiste (USA) d. (wc)Sachia Vickery (USA) 62 46 62

Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) d. Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) 64 62
Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) d. (wc)Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 64 64

(wc)Elvina Kalieva (USA) d. (Q)Marine Partaud (FRA) 62 76(5)
(4)Xiyu Wang (CHN) d. Grace Min (USA) 62 62

(Q)Vera Lapko (BLR) d. Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) 46 62 63
(2)Qinwen Zheng (CHN) d. (Q)Catherine Harrison (USA) 61 62

Quarterfinals

Christina McHale (USA) d. (8)Hailey Baptiste (USA) 62 61
Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) d. Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) 61 64

(wc)Elvina Kalieva (USA) d. (4)Xiyu Wang (CHN) 63 64
(2)Qinwen Zheng (CHN) d. (Q)Vera Lapko (BLR) 63 30 ret.

Semifinals

Christina McHale (USA) d. Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) 64 61
(2)Qinwen Zheng (CHN) d. (wc)Elvina Kalieva (USA) 60 62

Final

(2)Qinwen Zheng (CHN) d. Christina McHale (USA) 60 61

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Harrison/Hartono (USA/NED) d. Burrage/Papamichail (GBR/GRE) 76(1) 64
(wc)Rogers/Rosca (USA/USA) d. S.Chang/Kiick (USA/USA) 61 63
(4)Baptiste/Osuigwe (USA/USA) d. (wc)Brantmeier/Kalieva (USA/USA) 62 76(8)
Bondarenko/Maria (UKR/GER) d. Krueger/Montgomery (USA/USA) 16 61 10-8

(wc)Hart/McAdoo (USA/USA) d. Liang/Yuan (TPE/CHN) 76(9) 63
(3)Perrin/Zacarias (SUI/MEX) d. Nahimana/Partaud (BDI/FRA) 63 64
Kulikov/Valdes (USA/USA) d. Y.Hsieh/Hsu (TPE/TPE) 64 26 13-11
(2)Arconada/McHale (USA/USA) d. Kung/Parks (SUI/USA) 60 62

Quarterfinals

(1)Harrison/Hartono (USA/NED) d. (wc)Rogers/Rosca (USA/USA) 46 61 10-6
(4)Baptiste/Osuigwe (USA/USA) d. Bondarenko/Maria (UKR/GER) 61 67(6) 10-7

(wc)Hart/McAdoo (USA/USA) d. (3)Perrin/Zacarias (SUI/MEX) 64 64
Kulikov/Valdes (USA/USA) d. (2)Arconada/McHale (USA/USA) 63 63

Semifinals

(4)Baptiste/Osuigwe (USA/USA) d. (1)Harrison/Hartono (USA/NED) 76(6) 62
Kulikov/Valdes (USA/USA) d. (wc)Hart/McAdoo (USA/USA) 75 06 10-4

Final

(4)Baptiste/Osuigwe (USA/USA) d. Kulikov/Valdes (USA/USA) 76(7) 75
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,321 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,067 Posts
Nice entry list!! Surprised Baptiste came straight here after her 5 matches at the AO.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ellentonboy

·
Registered
Joined
·
80,576 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Singles Main Draw

(1)Misaki Doi (JPN) v Q
Christina McHale (USA) v Q
(wc)Sachia Vickery (USA) v En Shuo Liang (TPE)
(8)Hailey Baptiste (USA) v (wc)Ashlyn Krueger (USA)

(3)Renata Zarazua (MEX) v Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP)
Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) v Q
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) v (wc)Whitney Osuigwe (USA)
(6)CoCo Vandeweghe (USA) v Usue Maitane Arconada (USA)

(7)Leonie Kung (SUI) v Q
(wc)Elvina Kalieva (USA) v Alycia Parks (USA)
Grace Min (USA) v Arianne Hartono (NED)
(4)Xiyu Wang (CHN) v Q

(5)Yue Yuan (CHN) v Q
Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) v Q
Q v Q
(2)Qinwen Zheng (CHN) v Despina Papamichail (GRE)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,067 Posts
Gosh, it just seems like Chirico cannot get going again. It appears on social media she is healthy, practicing and training a lot. Is not finding any consistency or getting results.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,646 Posts
This draw is fantastic! Nearly every single player was in Melbourne for the MD or qualies, and some, like Hartono, Baptiste, and Zheng, showed some very nice form. Get the popcorn ready!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,265 Posts
R1 of qualies done and R2 has excellent players who can create problems in the MD.

Lapko got to the finals at Vero Beach Fl W25 and lost to the older Chang. Now she faces better ranked younger Chang.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,640 Posts
Coco V Out 😢
 
1 - 20 of 50 Posts
Top