Tennis Forum banner

1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited by Moderator)
$60.000 Liuzhou (CHN)

2019 Liuzhou Open



Surface: Hard - Outdoor

Last Years Winners

2016 ($50k) : (8)Nina Stojanovic (SRB) d. (7)Su Jeong Jang (KOR) 63 64
2017 ($60k) : (7)Yafan Wang (CHN) d. (1)Nao Hibino (JPN) 36 64 33 Ret.
2018 ($60k) : (1/wc)Yafan Wang (CHN) d. Na-Lae Han (KOR) 64 62

Acceptance List

2019 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw


Chang Liu (CHN) d. (alt)Zhibek Kulambayeva (KAZ) 61 62
(11)Ziyue Sun (CHN) d. (wc)Mei Xu Wu (CHN) 64 62

(2)Fangzhou Liu (CHN) d. (wc)Sijia Wei (CHN) 64 63
(9)Dabin Kim (KOR) d. Meiling Wang (CHN) 36 63 16-14

(3)Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 60 62
(13)Daria Mishina (RUS) d. Shuo Feng (CHN) 76(5) 62

Meiqi Guo (CHN) d. (4)Su Jeong Jang (KOR) 06 62 10-3
(10)Chanel Simmonds (RSA) d. Yidi Yang (CHN) 62 61

(5)Akiko Omae (JPN) d. Jiaxi Lu (CHN) 62 63
(14)Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) d. (wc)Shanshan Guo (CHN) 60 46 10-6

(6)Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) d. Xinyu Gao (CHN) 76(3) 46 10-5
Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. (15)Sarah-Rebecca Sekulic (GER) 63 62

(7)Dejana Radanovic (SRB) d. (wc)Junsai Wang (CHN) 60 62
(12)Hanyu Guo (CHN) d. (wc)Ying Zhang (CHN) 61 26 12-10

(8)Daria Snigur (UKR) d. Ho Ching Wu (HKG) 60 60
Wushuang Zheng (CHN) d. (16)Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) 63 62

Qualifying Round

(11)Ziyue Sun (CHN) d. Chang Liu (CHN) 46 75 10-8
(2)Fangzhou Liu (CHN) d. (9)Dabin Kim (KOR) 62 61
(3)Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. (13)Daria Mishina (RUS) 63 64
Meiqi Guo (CHN) d. (10)Chanel Simmonds (RSA) 64 61
(5)Akiko Omae (JPN) d. (14)Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) 63 60
(6)Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) d. Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 63 62
(12)Hanyu Guo (CHN) d. (7)Dejana Radanovic (SRB) 63 46 10-6
(8)Daria Snigur (UKR) d. Wushuang Zheng (CHN) 61 61

Singles Main Draw

(1)Lin Zhu (CHN) d. (Q)Urszula Radwanska (POL) 61 63
(Q)Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) d. (SE)Kathinka von Deichmann (LIE) 76(1) 64
(Q)Fangzhou Liu (CHN) d. (Q)Meiqi Guo (CHN) 75 63
(wc)Xu Liu Sun (CHN) d. (6)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 75 Ret.

(SE)Anastasia Gasanova (RUS) d. (3)Xinyu Wang (CHN) 63 16 75
(LL)Dejana Radanovic (SRB) d. Fang Ying Xun (CHN) 67(5) 63 60
Shilin Xu (CHN) d. (wc)Yanni Liu (CHN) 63 61
(5)Na-Lae Han (KOR) d. (wc)Chengyiyi Yuan (CHN) 63 64

Arina Rodionova (AUS) d. (LL)Dabin Kim (KOR) 60 62
(Q)Akiko Omae (JPN) d. (wc)Yexin Ma (CHN) 62 75
(Q)Ziyue Sun (CHN) d. Ankita Raina (IND) 62 64
(4)Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) d. Yue Yuan (CHN) 62 62

(8)Natalija Kostic (SRB) d. (Q)Daria Snigur (UKR) 62 62
Xiaodi You (CHN) d. Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL) 46 64 51 Ret.
Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) d. (Q)Hanyu Guo (CHN) 63 75
Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (2)Nina Stojanovic (SRB) 61 64

Second Round

(1)Lin Zhu (CHN) d. (Q)Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) 61 75
(Q)Fangzhou Liu (CHN) d. (wc)Xu Liu Sun (CHN) 60 Ret.

(LL)Dejana Radanovic (SRB) d. (SE)Anastasia Gasanova (RUS) 76(4) 64
Shilin Xu (CHN) d. (5)Na-Lae Han (KOR) 63 62

Arina Rodionova (AUS) d. (Q)Akiko Omae (JPN) 62 46 64
(4)Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) d. (Q)Ziyue Sun (CHN) 62 62

(8)Natalija Kostic (SRB) d. Xiaodi You (CHN) 63 16 62
Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) d. Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) 62 75

Quarterfinal

(1)Lin Zhu (CHN) d. (Q)Fangzhou Liu (CHN) 76(6) 41 Ret.
Shilin Xu (CHN) d. (LL)Dejana Radanovic (SRB) 62 63

Arina Rodionova (AUS) d. (4)Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) 41 Ret.
Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (8)Natalija Kostic (SRB) 62 64

Semifinal

(1)Lin Zhu (CHN) d. Shilin Xu (CHN) 64 76(5)
Arina Rodionova (AUS) d. Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) 75 60

Final

(1)Lin Zhu (CHN) d. Arina Rodionova (AUS) 26 60 61

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Jiang/Tang (CHN/CHN) d. (wc)Ng/Zheng (HKG/CHN) 64 62
Xu/You (CHN/CHN) d. (wc)Liu/Sun (CHN/CHN) 61 62
(4)Han/Wu (KOR/TPE) d. (alt)Serban/Uchijima (CYP/JPN) 61 75
Feng/Guo (CHN/CHN) d. Chong/Zheng (HKG/CHN) 64 64

Kostic/Xun (SRB/CHN) d. Jang/Lu (KOR/CHN) 64 62
Choi/Omae (KOR/JPN) d. (3)Shapatava/Webley-Smith (GEO/GBR) 61 36 10-5
(alt)Gasanova/Simmonds (RUS/RSA) d. (wc)Chen/Liu (CHN/CHN) 36 75 10-6
(2)Raina/Van der Hoek (IND/NED) d. Jakupovic/Sekulic (SLO/GER) 64 63

Quarterfinal

(1)Jiang/Tang (CHN/CHN) d. Xu/You (CHN/CHN) 64 62
Feng/Guo (CHN/CHN) d. (4)Han/Wu (KOR/TPE) 67(3) 76(3) 10-8

Choi/Omae (KOR/JPN) d. Kostic/Xun (SRB/CHN) 61 76(6)
(2)Raina/Van der Hoek (IND/NED) d. (alt)Gasanova/Simmonds (RUS/RSA) 60 46 10-7

Semifinal

(1)Jiang/Tang (CHN/CHN) d. Feng/Guo (CHN/CHN) 60 60
(2)Raina/Van der Hoek (IND/NED) d. Choi/Omae (KOR/JPN) 57 61 10-7

Final

(1)Jiang/Tang (CHN/CHN) d. (2)Raina/Van der Hoek (IND/NED) 64 64
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: W60 Liuzhou (CHN) 2019 | Oct 28 (Qualifying Draw)

Singles Main Draw

(1)Lin Zhu (CHN) v Q
(SE)Kathinka von Deichmann (LIE) v Q
Q v Q
(6)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) v (wc)Xu Liu Sun (CHN)

(3)Xinyu Wang (CHN) v (SE)Anastasia Gasanova (RUS)
Fang Ying Xun (CHN) v Shuyue Ma (CHN)
Shilin Xu (CHN) v (wc)Yanni Liu (CHN)
(5)Na-Lae Han (KOR) v (wc)Chengyiyi Yuan (CHN)

(7)Xinyun Han (CHN) v Arina Rodionova (AUS)
(wc)Yexin Ma (CHN) v Q
Ankita Raina (IND) v Q
(4)Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) v Yue Yuan (CHN)

(8)Natalija Kostic (SRB) v Q
Xiaodi You (CHN) v Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL)
Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) v Q
(2)Nina Stojanovic (SRB) v Jia-Jing Lu (CHN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,132 Posts
Re: W60 Liuzhou (CHN) 2019 | Oct 28 (Draws)

Thought Snigur might have beaten Kostic, she was the betting favourite despite the current ranking difference, but I'm particularly surprised with the 2-6 2-6 score line.

LL Dabin Kim losing 0-6 2-6 to Rodionova (a day after losing 1 and 2 to F Liu) - her W60 US title just before the US Open must be one of the most surprising, out of the blue titles ever.
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: W60 Liuzhou (CHN) 2019 | Oct 28 (Draws)

First Round

(1)Lin Zhu (CHN) d. (Q)Urszula Radwanska (POL) 61 63
(Q)Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) d. (SE)Kathinka von Deichmann (LIE) 76(1) 64
(Q)Fangzhou Liu (CHN) d. (Q)Meiqi Guo (CHN) 75 63
(wc)Xu Liu Sun (CHN) d. (6)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 75 Ret.

(SE)Anastasia Gasanova (RUS) d. (3)Xinyu Wang (CHN) 63 16 75
(LL)Dejana Radanovic (SRB) d. Fang Ying Xun (CHN) 67(5) 63 60
Shilin Xu (CHN) d. (wc)Yanni Liu (CHN) 63 61
(5)Na-Lae Han (KOR) d. (wc)Chengyiyi Yuan (CHN) 63 64

Arina Rodionova (AUS) d. (LL)Dabin Kim (KOR) 60 62
(Q)Akiko Omae (JPN) d. (wc)Yexin Ma (CHN) 62 75
(Q)Ziyue Sun (CHN) d. Ankita Raina (IND) 62 64
(4)Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) d. Yue Yuan (CHN) 62 62

(8)Natalija Kostic (SRB) d. (Q)Daria Snigur (UKR) 62 62
Xiaodi You (CHN) d. Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL) 46 64 51 Ret.
Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) d. (Q)Hanyu Guo (CHN) 63 75
Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (2)Nina Stojanovic (SRB) 61 64
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: W60 Liuzhou (CHN) 2019 | Oct 28 (Draws)

Second Round

(1)Lin Zhu (CHN) d. (Q)Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) 61 75
(Q)Fangzhou Liu (CHN) d. (wc)Xu Liu Sun (CHN) 60 Ret.

(LL)Dejana Radanovic (SRB) d. (SE)Anastasia Gasanova (RUS) 76(4) 64
Shilin Xu (CHN) d. (5)Na-Lae Han (KOR) 63 62

Arina Rodionova (AUS) d. (Q)Akiko Omae (JPN) 62 46 64
(4)Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) d. (Q)Ziyue Sun (CHN) 62 62

(8)Natalija Kostic (SRB) d. Xiaodi You (CHN) 63 16 62
Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) d. Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) 62 75
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,706 Posts
Re: W60 Liuzhou (CHN) 2019 | Oct 28 (Draws)

Shilin blew a 4-0 lead in the first set and 5-3 in the second set. Of course. :help:
 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
Top