Tennis Forum banner

1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
77,045 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
W60 KYOTO (JPN)

SHIMADZU ALL JAPAN INDOOR TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS



Surface: Hard - Indoor

島津全日本室内テニス選手権大会 | Shimadzu All Japan Indoor Tennis Championships

Last Years Winners

2019 ($60k) : (7)Ylena In-Albon (SUI) d. (8)Kai-Lin Zhang (CHN) 62 63

Acceptance List

2020 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(1/wc)Erina Hayashi (JPN) d. Megumi Nishimoto (JPN) 61 62
Yuka Hosoki (JPN) d. (11)Eri Shimizu (JPN) 62 26 10-7

Chisa Hosonuma (JPN) d. (2)Ramu Ueda (JPN) 67(5) 62 10-4
(9)Yui Chikaraishi (JPN) d. Nalu Himeno (JPN) 60 61

(3)Ying Zhang (CHN) d. Mai Kandori (JPN) 64 36 10-5
(8)Rina Saigo (JPN) d. (wc)Momoko Nishio (JPN) 62 64

(4)Jia-Qi Kang (CHN) d. Ikumi Yamazaki (JPN) 64 62
(7)Ayaka Okuno (JPN) d. Mua Shigeta (JPN) 62 63

(5)Funa Kozaki (JPN) d. Kanako Osafune (JPN) 16 75 10-6
(10)Ari Matsumoto (JPN) d. Robu Kajitani (JPN) 64 62

(wc)Kisa Yoshioka (JPN) d. (6)Yukina Saigo (JPN) 76(3) 64
(12)Honoka Kobayashi (JPN) d. Kwan Yau Ng (HKG) 63 64

Final Round

(1/wc)Erina Hayashi (JPN) d. Yuka Hosoki (JPN) 76(1) 62
Chisa Hosonuma (JPN) d. (9)Yui Chikaraishi (JPN) 75 76(2)
(3)Ying Zhang (CHN) d. (8)Rina Saigo (JPN) 64 64
(4)Jia-Qi Kang (CHN) d. (7)Ayaka Okuno (JPN) 57 62 10-5
(10)Ari Matsumoto (JPN) d. (5)Funa Kozaki (JPN) 57 64 10-6
(wc)Kisa Yoshioka (JPN) d. (12)Honoka Kobayashi (JPN) 76(0) 61

Singles Main Draw

(1)Xinyu Wang (CHN) d. (wc)Suzuho Oshino (JPN) 63 62
Nagi Hanatani (JPN) d. Junri Namigata (JPN) 64 64
Mai Hontama (JPN) d. Haruka Kaji (JPN) 16 61 63
(8)Ayano Shimizu (JPN) d. (wc)Miyu Kato (JPN) 64 63

(4)Indy de Vroome (NED) d. (Q)Kisa Yoshioka (JPN) 61 63
(Q)Ying Zhang (CHN) d. Eri Hozumi (JPN) 62 36 76(1)
(Q)Jia-Qi Kang (CHN) d. Naho Sato (JPN) 63 75
Tara Moore (GBR) d. (7)Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) 76(4) 62

(6)Akiko Omae (JPN) d. Momoko Kobori (JPN) 62 61
Moyuka Uchijima (JPN) d. Miharu Imanishi (JPN) 67(4) 63 76(3)
(Q)Chisa Hosonuma (JPN) d. Mana Ayukawa (JPN) 63 64
(3)Fang Ying Xun (CHN) d. Emina Bektas (USA) 64 63

(5)Kyoka Okamura (JPN) d. Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) 61 63
(Q)Erina Hayashi (JPN) d. Haruna Arakawa (JPN) 26 62 76(3)
Mei Yamaguchi (JPN) d. (Q)Ari Matsumoto (JPN) 75 62
Risa Ushijima (JPN) d. (2)Arina Rodionova (AUS) 64 16 76(3)

Second Round

(1)Xinyu Wang (CHN) d. Nagi Hanatani (JPN) 61 64
(8)Ayano Shimizu (JPN) d. Mai Hontama (JPN) 57 63 64

(4)Indy de Vroome (NED) d. (Q)Ying Zhang (CHN) 62 64
(Q)Jia-Qi Kang (CHN) d. Tara Moore (GBR) 61 63

(6)Akiko Omae (JPN) d. Moyuka Uchijima (JPN) 61 62
(3)Fang Ying Xun (CHN) d. (Q)Chisa Hosonuma (JPN) 62 64

(Q)Erina Hayashi (JPN) d. (5)Kyoka Okamura (JPN) 61 46 64
Risa Ushijima (JPN) d. Mei Yamaguchi (JPN) 26 76(5) 62

Quarterfinals

(1)Xinyu Wang (CHN) d. (8)Ayano Shimizu (JPN) 46 61 62
(4)Indy de Vroome (NED) d. (Q)Jia-Qi Kang (CHN) 76(7) 61

(3)Fang Ying Xun (CHN) d. (6)Akiko Omae (JPN) 63 57 75
(Q)Erina Hayashi (JPN) d. Risa Ushijima (JPN) 60 62

Semifinals

(4)Indy de Vroome (NED) d. (1)Xinyu Wang (CHN) 36 64 63
(3)Fang Ying Xun (CHN) d. (Q)Erina Hayashi (JPN) 61 62

Final

(3)Fang Ying Xun (CHN) d. (4)Indy de Vroome (NED) 36 63 76(6)

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Kaji/Namigata (JPN/JPN) d. (wc)Morimoto/Osafune (JPN/JPN) 62 61
Omae/Plipuech (JPN/THA) d. Hontama/Kuwata (JPN/JPN) 63 62
(3)Hsieh/Yonehara (TPE/JPN) d. Ng/Rodionova (HKG/AUS) 75 62
Kobori/Shimizu (JPN/JPN) d. Okuno/Xun (JPN/CHN) 76(6) 63

De Vroome/Wang (NED/CHN) d. Imanishi/Kajitani (JPN/JPN) 62 62
Wu/Zhang (TPE/CHN) d. (4)Ayukawa/Hozumi (JPN/JPN) 64 62
Hayashi/Uchijima (JPN/JPN) d. Arakawa/Kang (JPN/CHN) 60 63
(2)Kato/Okamura (JPN/JPN) d. Bektas/Moore (USA/GBR) 67(2) 64 10-2

Quarterfinals

(1)Kaji/Namigata (JPN/JPN) d. Omae/Plipuech (JPN/THA) 64 76(5)
(3)Hsieh/Yonehara (TPE/JPN) d. Kobori/Shimizu (JPN/JPN) 46 64 11-9

Wu/Zhang (TPE/CHN) d. De Vroome/Wang (NED/CHN) w.o.
Hayashi/Uchijima (JPN/JPN) d. (2)Kato/Okamura (JPN/JPN) 46 60 10-6

Semifinals

(3)Hsieh/Yonehara (TPE/JPN) d. (1)Kaji/Namigata (JPN/JPN) 16 63 10-8
Hayashi/Uchijima (JPN/JPN) d. Wu/Zhang (TPE/CHN) 76(4) 57 10-6

Final

(3)Hsieh/Yonehara (TPE/JPN) v Hayashi/Uchijima (JPN/JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,156 Posts
Another shocking field here. Ueda the 2nd Q seed with a ranking of 618, and it's a W60, whereas in Europe there's players ranked in the 200s in W25 qualifying. Going to be some very cheap points on offer in the main draw.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,156 Posts
And while it might have played a part, it's not all down to the coronavirus, as those Thailand W25s before Hua Hin were pretty strong.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
77,045 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Singles Main Draw

(1)Xinyu Wang (CHN) v (wc)Suzuho Oshino (JPN)
Junri Namigata (JPN) v Nagi Hanatani (JPN)
Mai Hontama (JPN) v Haruka Kaji (JPN)
(8)Ayano Shimizu (JPN) v (wc)Miyu Kato (JPN)

(4)Indy de Vroome (NED) v Q
Q v Eri Hozumi (JPN)
Naho Sato (JPN) v Q
(7)Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) v Tara Moore (GBR)

(6)Akiko Omae (JPN) v Momoko Kobori (JPN)
Moyuka Uchijima (JPN) v Miharu Imanishi (JPN)
Q v Mana Ayukawa (JPN)
(3)Fang Ying Xun (CHN) v Emina Bektas (USA)

(5)Kyoka Okamura (JPN) v Hiroko Kuwata (JPN)
Haruna Arakawa (JPN) v Q
Q v Mei Yamaguchi (JPN)
(2)Arina Rodionova (AUS) v Risa Ushijima (JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,670 Posts
field is a little weak for a 60k,This happens slot at Asian 60ks and higher, But What players are going to travel to Japan for a random 60k?,not many.Good luck Ayano,Miharu,Akiko,plenty of points on offer..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
77,045 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Singles Main Draw

(1)Xinyu Wang (CHN) d. (wc)Suzuho Oshino (JPN) 63 62
Nagi Hanatani (JPN) d. Junri Namigata (JPN) 64 64
Mai Hontama (JPN) d. Haruka Kaji (JPN) 16 61 63
(8)Ayano Shimizu (JPN) d. (wc)Miyu Kato (JPN) 64 63

(4)Indy de Vroome (NED) d. (Q)Kisa Yoshioka (JPN) 61 63
(Q)Ying Zhang (CHN) d. Eri Hozumi (JPN) 62 36 76(1)
(Q)Jia-Qi Kang (CHN) d. Naho Sato (JPN) 63 75
Tara Moore (GBR) d. (7)Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) 76(4) 62

(6)Akiko Omae (JPN) d. Momoko Kobori (JPN) 62 61
Moyuka Uchijima (JPN) d. Miharu Imanishi (JPN) 67(4) 63 76(3)
(Q)Chisa Hosonuma (JPN) d. Mana Ayukawa (JPN) 63 64
(3)Fang Ying Xun (CHN) d. Emina Bektas (USA) 64 63

(5)Kyoka Okamura (JPN) d. Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) 61 63
(Q)Erina Hayashi (JPN) d. Haruna Arakawa (JPN) 26 62 76(3)
Mei Yamaguchi (JPN) d. (Q)Ari Matsumoto (JPN) 75 62
Risa Ushijima (JPN) d. (2)Arina Rodionova (AUS) 64 16 76(3)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
77,045 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Second Round

(1)Xinyu Wang (CHN) d. Nagi Hanatani (JPN) 61 64
(8)Ayano Shimizu (JPN) d. Mai Hontama (JPN) 57 63 64

(4)Indy de Vroome (NED) d. (Q)Ying Zhang (CHN) 62 64
(Q)Jia-Qi Kang (CHN) d. Tara Moore (GBR) 61 63

(6)Akiko Omae (JPN) d. Moyuka Uchijima (JPN) 61 62
(3)Fang Ying Xun (CHN) d. (Q)Chisa Hosonuma (JPN) 62 64

(Q)Erina Hayashi (JPN) d. (5)Kyoka Okamura (JPN) 61 46 64
Risa Ushijima (JPN) d. Mei Yamaguchi (JPN) 26 76(5) 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
77,045 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Quarterfinals

(1)Xinyu Wang (CHN) d. (8)Ayano Shimizu (JPN) 46 61 62
(4)Indy de Vroome (NED) d. (Q)Jia-Qi Kang (CHN) 76(7) 61

(3)Fang Ying Xun (CHN) d. (6)Akiko Omae (JPN) 63 57 75
(Q)Erina Hayashi (JPN) d. Risa Ushijima (JPN) 60 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
77,045 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Semifinals

(4)Indy de Vroome (NED) d. (1)Xinyu Wang (CHN) 36 64 63
(3)Fang Ying Xun (CHN) d. (Q)Erina Hayashi (JPN) 61 62
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top