Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 21 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,949 Posts
$60,000 Colina (CHI)

COPA LP CHILE presentada por IND



COPA LP CHILE

Surface: Clay - Outdoor

Last Year Winner

2017 ($25k) : (1)Chiara Scholl (USA) d. Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 63 62
2018 ($60k) : (3)Shilin Xu (CHN) d. (2)Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 75 63



Acceptance List

2019 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw


(wc)Solana Sierra (ARG) d. (1)Thaisa Grana Pedretti (BRA) 64 26 10-6
(9)Nathaly Kurata (BRA) d. (wc)Martina Macarena Torrales Tebes (CHI) 60 60

Guillermina Naya (ARG) d. (2)Panna Udvardy (HUN) 64 26 10-5
(15)Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) d. Bianca Lia Antican Gonzalez (CHI) 60 60

(3)Cindy Burger (NED) d. Rebeca Pereira (BRA) 61 62
(14)Victoria Bosio (ARG) d. (wc)Francisca Araneda Orellana (CHI) 61 60

(4)Melanie Stokke (NOR) d. Pauline Wuarin (SUI) 62 75
(13)Jazmin Ortenzi (ARG) d. Maria Jazmin Amicuzi (ARG) 62 60

(5)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. Maria Ignacia Yapur Lopez (CHI) 62 61
(10)Dasha Ivanova (USA) d. (wc)Florencia Araya (CHI) 76(4) 60

Julieta Lara Estable (ARG) d. (6)Maria Mateas (USA) 64 63
(11)Ana Lantigua De La Nuez (ESP) d. Maria Del Rosario Vazquez (ARG) 60 62

(7)Maria Fernandez Herazo Gonzalez (COL) d. Valentina Andrea Vasquez Pongruber (CHI) 75 60
(16)Emiliana Arango (COL) d. Eduarda Piai (BRA) 64 64

(8)Luisa Stefani (BRA) d. (wc)Constanza Millas (CHI) 60 60
(12)Eugenia Ganga (ARG) d. Lara Escauriza (PAR) 36 64 10-8

Qualifying Round

(9)Nathaly Kurata (BRA) d. (wc)Solana Sierra (ARG) 36 75 11-9
(15)Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) d. Guillermina Naya (ARG) 67(5) 63 10-8
(14)Victoria Bosio (ARG) d. (3)Cindy Burger (NED) 67(5) 45 Ret.
(4)Melanie Stokke (NOR) d. (13)Jazmin Ortenzi (ARG) 46 61 10-4
(5)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. (10)Dasha Ivanova (USA) 62 63
(11)Ana Lantigua De La Nuez (ESP) d. Julieta Lara Estable (ARG) 63 75
(16)Emiliana Arango (COL) d. (7)Maria Fernandez Herazo Gonzalez (COL) 57 76(5) 10-7
(8)Luisa Stefani (BRA) d. (12)Eugenia Ganga (ARG) 64 62

Singles Main Draw

(1)Allie Kiick (USA) d. Teliana Pereira (BRA) 75 61
(wc)Barbara Gatica (CHI) d. (Q)Nathaly Kurata (BRA) 60 63
Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) d. Despina Papamichail (GRE) 46 75 63
(7)Katharina Gerlach (GER) d. (Q)Luisa Stefani (BRA) 61 62

Gabriela Ce (BRA) d. (3)Conny Perrin (SUI) 76(3) 63
Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. (Q)Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) 63 63
Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA) d. (wc)Fernanda Labrana (CHI) 62 75
(6)Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) d. (Q)Andre Gamiz (VEN) 75 26 75

(8)Georgina Garcia-Perez (ESP) d. Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 67(3) 63 62
Seone Mendez (AUS) d. Renata Zarazua (MEX) 75 06 62
Anna Danilina (KAZ) d. (Q)Melanie Stokke (NOR) 61 63
(4)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) d. (Q)Ana Lantigua De La Nuez (ESP) 62 60

(5)Sara Errani (ITA) d. (wc)Fernanda Brito (CHI) 61 76(4)
(Q)Victoria Bosio (ARG) d. Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) 63 36 64
(Q)Emiliana Arango (COL) d. Nadia Podoroska (ARG) 46 63 63
(2)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) d. (wc)Ivania Martinich (CHI) 75 61

Second Round

(1)Allie Kiick (USA) d. (wc)Barbara Gatica (CHI) 61 67(5) 62
(7)Katharina Gerlach (GER) d. Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) 76(2) 46 75

Gabriela Ce (BRA) d. Daniela Seguel (CHI) 61 26 61
Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA) d. (6)Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) 75 63

Seone Mendez (AUS) d. (8)Georgina Garcia-Perez (ESP) 63 62
(4)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) d. Anna Danilina (KAZ) 57 62 62

(Q)Victoria Bosio (ARG) d. (5)Sara Errani (ITA) 62 61
(2)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) d. (Q)Emiliana Arango (COL) 36 33 Ret.

Quarterfinal

(1)Allie Kiick (USA) d. (7)Katharina Gerlach (GER) 64 64
Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA) d. Gabriela Ce (BRA) 63 61

(4)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) d. Seone Mendez (AUS) 62 76(6)
(Q)Victoria Bosio (ARG) d. (2)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) 46 64 63

Semifinal

Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA) d. (1)Allie Kiick (USA) 57 62 62
(Q)Victoria Bosio (ARG) d. (4)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) 62 75

Final

Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA) d. (Q)Victoria Bosio (ARG 63 64

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Carter/Stefani (USA/BRA) d. (wc)Ortenzi/Vasquez Pongruber (ARG/CHI) 60 62
Abdelaziz/Alves (EGY/BRA) d. (wc)Bosio/Estable (ARG/ARG) 76(4) 76(6)
(4)Gatica/Pereira (CHI/BRA) d. Herazo Gonzalez/Pedretti (COL/BRA) 62 62
Papamichail/Podoroska (GRE/ARG) d. (wc)Martinich/Wuarin (CHI/SUI) 62 60

Burillo Escorihuela/Zarazua (ESP/MEX) d. Cocciaretto/Errani (ITA/ITA) 63 63
(3)Danilina/Perrin (KAZ/SUI) d. Grammatikopoulou/Sanchez (GRE/MEX) 62 63
Brito/Labrana (CHI/CHI) d. Kurata/Piai (BRA/BRA) 46 63 10-6
Gerlach/Stokke (GER/NOR) d. (2)Gamiz/Garcia-Perez (VEN/ESP) 26 75 12-10

Quarterfinal

(1)Carter/Stefani (USA/BRA) d. Abdelaziz/Alves (EGY/BRA) 63 64
Papamichail/Podoroska (GRE/ARG) d. (4)Gatica/Pereira (CHI/BRA) 63 64

(3)Danilina/Perrin (KAZ/SUI) d. Burillo Escorihuela/Zarazua (ESP/MEX) 57 63 10-5
Gerlach/Stokke (GER/NOR) d. Brito/Labrana (CHI/CHI) 64 16 10-7

Semifinal

(1)Carter/Stefani (USA/BRA) d. Papamichail/Podoroska (GRE/ARG) 62 63
(3)Danilina/Perrin (KAZ/SUI) d. Gerlach/Stokke (GER/NOR) 61 75

Final

(1)Carter/Stefani (USA/BRA) d. (3)Danilina/Perrin (KAZ/SUI) 57 63 10-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,411 Posts
Re: W60 Colina (CHI) 2019 | Nov 04

Last year the livestream was great, hopefully this year we can watch it too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,411 Posts
Re: W60 Colina (CHI) 2019 | Nov 04

MDWC: Brito, Gatica, Martinich and Labraña all from Chile.
QWC: Yapur, Antican, Vasquez and Millas all of the from Chile and little argentian hope Solana Sierra.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,154 Posts
Re: W60 Colina (CHI) 2019 | Nov 04

MD

(1)Allie Kiick (USA) v Teliana Pereira (BRA)
Q v (wc)Barbara Gatica (CHI)
Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) v Despina Papamichail (GRE)
(7)Katharina Gerlach (GER) v Q

(3)Conny Perrin (SUI) v Gabriela Ce (BRA)
Q v Daniela Seguel (CHI)
Elisabetta Cocciaretto (CHI) v (wc)Fernanda Labrana (CHI)
(6)Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) v Q

(8)Georgina Garcia-Perez (ESP) v Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX)
Renata Zarazua (MEX) v Seone Mendez (AUS)
Q v Anna Danilina (KAZ)
(4)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) v Q

(5)Sara Errani (ITA) v (wc)Fernanda Brito (CHI)
Q v Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP)
Q v Nadia Podoroska (ARG)
(2)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) v (wc)Ivania Martinich (CHI)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,747 Posts
Re: W60 Colina (CHI) 2019 | Nov 04

Shilin not defend title
Her ranking is down to 309 now. Sad. I thought this title last year was a sign she was on her way up and could be a multi-surface all-around player. Now 12 months later she is worse off than before. She is winning more games now but still wastes leads in almost every match.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,154 Posts
Re: W60 Colina (CHI) 2019 | Nov 04

R1

(1)Allie Kiick (USA) d. Teliana Pereira (BRA) 75 61
(Q)Nathaly Kurata (BRA) v (wc)Barbara Gatica (CHI)
Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) d. Despina Papamichail (GRE) 46 75 63
(7)Katharina Gerlach (GER) v (Q)Luisa Stefani (BRA)

(3)Conny Perrin (SUI) v Gabriela Ce (BRA)
(Q)Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) v Daniela Seguel (CHI)
Elisabetta Cocciaretto (CHI) v (wc)Fernanda Labrana (CHI)
(6)Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) v (Q)Andrea Gamiz (VEN)

(8)Georgina Garcia-Perez (ESP) v Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX)
Seone Mendez (AUS) d. Renata Zarazua (MEX) 75 06 62
(Q)Melanie Stokke (NOR) v Anna Danilina (KAZ)
(4)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) v (Q)Ana Lantigua de la Nuez (ESP)

(5)Sara Errani (ITA) v (wc)Fernanda Brito (CHI)
(Q)Victoria Bosio (ARG) v Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP)
(Q)Emiliana Arango (COL) v Nadia Podoroska (ARG)
(2)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) v (wc)Ivania Martinich (CHI)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,154 Posts
Re: W60 Colina (CHI) 2019 | Nov 04

R1 Complete

(1)Allie Kiick (USA) d. Teliana Pereira (BRA) 75 61
(wc)Barbara Gatica (CHI) d. (Q)Nathaly Kurata (BRA) 60 63
Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) d. Despina Papamichail (GRE) 46 75 63
(7)Katharina Gerlach (GER) d. (Q)Luisa Stefani (BRA) 61 62

Gabriela Ce (BRA) d. (3)Conny Perrin (SUI) 76(3) 63
Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. (Q)Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) 63 63
Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA) d. (wc)Fernanda Labrana (CHI) 62 75
(6)Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) d. (Q)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 75 26 75

(8)Georgina Garcia-Perez (ESP) d. Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 67(3) 63 62
Seone Mendez (AUS) d. Renata Zarazua (MEX) 75 06 62
Anna Danilina (KAZ) d. (Q)Melanie Stokke (NOR) 61 63
(4)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) d. (Q)Ana Lantigua de la Nuez (ESP) 62 60

(5)Sara Errani (ITA) d. (wc)Fernanda Brito (CHI) 61 76(4)
(Q)Victoria Bosio (ARG) d. Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) 63 36 64
(Q)Emiliana Arango (COL) d. Nadia Podoroska (ARG) 46 63 63
(2)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) d. (wc)Ivania Martinich (CHI) 75 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,204 Posts
Re: W60 Colina (CHI) 2019 | Nov 04

Last year the livestream was great, hopefully this year we can watch it too.
I'll try and watch the teenage Colombian match tonight - is there the same livestream feature this year? If not, it'll be on the ITF site or betting sites, but if there was a better service then I'd be interested.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,411 Posts
Re: W60 Colina (CHI) 2019 | Nov 04

ITF livestream is working good with two courts coverage.
Yesterday saw little fighter queen Gaby Ce :cheer: but sadly missed Victoria match against Sara.

Gatica put a nice fight against a top 150 player

3 favs into the QF :cheer: :cheer:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,411 Posts
Re: W60 Colina (CHI) 2019 | Nov 04

Vamos Vito :cheer:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,010 Posts
Re: W60 Colina (CHI) 2019 | Nov 04

Seone Mendez was the better player yesterday but blew it in the 2nd set... I think she has a good future if she can reigh it in a bit and play with better margin, reminds me of Puig a bit.

Sherif is a hack pusher with an intense grunt.
 
1 - 20 of 21 Posts
Top