Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 27 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
80,685 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
$60.000 Caldas da Rainha (POR)

Oeste Ladies Openl



Surface: Hard - Outdoor

Acceptance List


2019 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Eden Silva (GBR) v BYE
(14)Ana Filipa Santos (POR) d. Chiara Calicchia (GER) 60 61

(2)Verena Meliss (ITA) v BYE
(12)Almudena Sanz-Llaneza Fernandez (ESP) d. Alexandra Silva (POR) 61 60

(3)Victoria Bosio (ARG) v BYE
(15)Sara Lanca (POR) d. Carolina Azadinho (POR) 62 62

Valeria Koussenkova (ESP) d. (4)Andreea Ghitescu (ROU) 76(3) 64
(13)Laetitia Pulchartova (CZE) d. Sashi Kempster (GBR) 76(4) 62

(5)Sarah Beth Grey (GBR) d. Saisha Khanna (IND) 60 60
(16)Iveta Dapkute (LTU) d. Mariana Campino (POR) 63 61

(6)Karin Kennel (SUI) d. Sara Neto (POR) 62 61
(10)Olga Parres Azcoitia (ESP) d. Sana Garakani (IRI) 62 60

(7)Ainhoa Atucha Gomez (ESP) d. Beatriz Paciletti Duarte Da Costa (POR) 61 60
(11)Anastasiya Poplavska (UKR) d. Mariami Akhalaia (MDA) 62 64

Elizabet Hamaliy (UKR) d. (8)Jasmin Jebawy (GER) 63 36 10-5
(9)Ekaterina Shalimova (RUS) d. Carolina Caetano Reis (POR) 62 60

Qualifying Round

(1)Eden Silva (GBR) d. (14)Ana Filipa Santos (POR) 60 61
(2)Verena Meliss (ITA) d. (12)Almudena Sanz-Llaneza Fernandez (ESP) 64 63
(3)Victoria Bosio (ARG) d. (15)Sara Lanca (POR) 60 61
(13)Laetitia Pulchartova (CZE) d. Valeria Koussenkova (ESP) 64 61
(5)Sarah Beth Grey (GBR) d. (16)Iveta Dapkute (LTU) 60 64
(6)Karin Kennel (SUI) d. (10)Olga Parres Azcoitia (ESP) 63 63
(7)Ainhoa Atucha Gomez (ESP) d. (11)Anastasiya Poplavska (UKR) 76(5) 63
(9)Ekaterina Shalimova (RUS) d. Elizabet Hamaliy (UKR) 63 61

Singles Main Draw

(1)Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) 75 61
(wc)Ines Murta (POR) d. (LL)Olga Parres Azcoitia (ESP) 64 26 64
Amandine Hesse (FRA) d. Vivian Heisen (GER) 64 60
Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. (6)Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 64 67(2) 64

(3)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. Anna Danilina (KAZ) 36 61 62
(Q)Sarah Beth Grey (GBR) d. (Q)Laetitia Pulchartova (CZE) 60 60
(Q)Karin Kennel (SUI) d. (wc)Francisca Jorge (POR) 16 64 62
(7)Jessika Ponchet (FRA) d. Laura-Ioana Paar (ROU) 61 64

(5)Katharina Hobgarski (GER) d. (Q)Victoria Bosio (ARG) 62 62
Natalija Kostic (SRB) d. (Q)Ekaterina Shalimova (RUS) 61 64
Georgina Garcia-Perez (ESP) d. (Q)Verena Meliss (ITA) 60 75
(4)Pemra Ozgen (TUR) d. (Q)Eden Silva (GBR) 61 61

Ylena In-Albon (SUI) d. (8)Elitsa Kostova (BUL) 64 62
(Q)Ainhoa Atucha Gomez (ESP) d. (wc)Maria Ines Fonte (POR) 64 63
(wc)Laura Pigossi (BRA) d. Yuliya Hatouka (BLR) 62 62
Cristina Bucsa (ESP) d. (2)Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) 64 62

Second Round

(1)Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (wc)Ines Murta (POR) 62 60
Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Amandine Hesse (FRA) 75 64

(3)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. (Q)Sarah Beth Grey (GBR) 75 64
(7)Jessika Ponchet (FRA) d. (Q)Karin Kennel (SUI) 75 60

Natalija Kostic (SRB) d. (5)Katharina Hobgarski (GER) 64 62
Georgina Garcia-Perez (ESP) d. (4)Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 57 63 64

Ylena In-Albon (SUI) d. (Q)Ainhoa Atucha Gomez (ESP) 26 76(3) 64
Cristina Bucsa (ESP) d. (wc)Laura Pigossi (BRA) 36 62 64

Quarterfinal

Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. (1)Kaia Kanepi (EST) 76(10) 36 63
(7)Jessika Ponchet (FRA) d. (3)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) 63 36 76(3)

Natalija Kostic (SRB) d. Georgina Garcia-Perez (ESP) 61 75
Cristina Bucsa (ESP) d. Ylena In-Albon (SUI) 57 62 63

Semifinal

Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. (7)Jessika Ponchet (FRA) 76(1) 57 62
Natalija Kostic (SRB) d. Cristina Bucsa (ESP) 75 26 63

Final

Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Natalija Kostic (SRB) 63 20 Ret.

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Grey/Silva (GBR/GBR) v BYE
Lanca/Shalimova (POR/RUS) d. Hamaliy/Koussenkova (UKR/ESP) 64 61
(4)Kostic/Pigossi (SRB/BRA) d. Santos/Sanz-Llaneza Fernandez (POR/ESP) 62 63
Ponchet/Shinikova (FRA/BUL) d. Bosio/Fonte (ARG/POR) 75 46 10-4

Jorge/Parres Azcoitia (POR/ESP) d. Meliss/Pulchartova (ITA/CZE) 63 75
(3)Danilina/Heisen (KAZ/GER) d. Hobgarski/Paar (GER/ROU) 26 63 10-5
Hatouka/Marcinkevica (BLR/LAT) d. Kennel/Murta (SUI/POR) 57 64 10-7
(2)Bucsa/Garcia-Perez (ESP/ESP) d. Grammatikopoulou/In-Albon (GRE/SUI) 57 63 10-6

Quarterfinal

(1)Grey/Silva (GBR/GBR) d. Lanca/Shalimova (POR/RUS) 63 61
Ponchet/Shinikova (FRA/BUL) d. (4)Kostic/Pigossi (SRB/BRA) 64 30 Ret.

(3)Danilina/Heisen (KAZ/GER) d. Jorge/Parres Azcoitia (POR/ESP) 62 76(3)
(2)Bucsa/Garcia-Perez (ESP/ESP) d. Hatouka/Marcinkevica (BLR/LAT) 60 62

Semifinal

Ponchet/Shinikova (FRA/BUL) d. (1)Grey/Silva (GBR/GBR) 76(4) 76(6)
(3)Danilina/Heisen (KAZ/GER) d. (2)Bucsa/Garcia-Perez (ESP/ESP) 61 61

Final

Ponchet/Shinikova (FRA/BUL) d. (3)Danilina/Heisen (KAZ/GER) 61 63
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
80,685 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Re: W60 Caldas da Rainha (POR) 2019 | Sep 23 (Qualifying Draw)

Singles Main Draw

(1)Kaia Kanepi (EST) v Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE)
(LL)Olga Parres Azcoitia (ESP) v (wc)Ines Murta (POR)
Amandine Hesse (FRA) v Vivian Heisen (GER)
(6)Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) v Isabella Shinikova (BUL)

(3)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) v Anna Danilina (KAZ)
(Q)Laetitia Pulchartova (CZE) v (Q)Sarah Beth Grey (GBR)
(Q)Karin Kennel (SUI) v (wc)Francisca Jorge (POR)
(7)Jessika Ponchet (FRA) v Laura-Ioana Paar (ROU)

(5)Katharina Hobgarski (GER) v (Q)Victoria Bosio (ARG)
(Q)Ekaterina Shalimova (RUS) v Natalija Kostic (SRB)
(Q)Verena Meliss (ITA) v Georgina Garcia-Perez (ESP)
(4)Pemra Ozgen (TUR) v (Q)Eden Silva (GBR)

(8)Elitsa Kostova (BUL) v Ylena In-Albon (SUI)
(wc)Maria Ines Fonte (POR) v (Q)Ainhoa Atucha Gomez (ESP)
(wc)Laura Pigossi (BRA) v Yuliya Hatouka (BLR)
(2)Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) v Cristina Bucsa (ESP)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,551 Posts
Re: W60 Caldas da Rainha (POR) 2019 | Sep 23 (Draws)

why the hell is kanepi here?

she’s not known for vulturing at all
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,686 Posts
Re: W60 Caldas da Rainha (POR) 2019 | Sep 23 (Draws)

Kanepi probably wants to make sure she is a MD entry for Australian Open next year.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,405 Posts
Re: W60 Caldas da Rainha (POR) 2019 | Sep 23 (Draws)

The fighting spirits of the spanish girls simply don't get rewarded this week
Ainhoa fought like crazy against In-Albon. Score in the end was 6-2 6-7 4-6.
Hopefully at least Georgina comes through. She currently locked with Ozgen with 4-4 in the 3rd after trailing 2-4.
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
80,685 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Re: W60 Caldas da Rainha (POR) 2019 | Sep 23 (Draws)

Second Round

(1)Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (wc)Ines Murta (POR) 62 60
Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Amandine Hesse (FRA) 75 64

(3)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. (Q)Sarah Beth Grey (GBR) 75 64
(7)Jessika Ponchet (FRA) d. (Q)Karin Kennel (SUI) 75 60

Natalija Kostic (SRB) d. (5)Katharina Hobgarski (GER) 64 62
Georgina Garcia-Perez (ESP) d. (4)Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 57 63 64

Ylena In-Albon (SUI) d. (Q)Ainhoa Atucha Gomez (ESP) 26 76(3) 64
Cristina Bucsa (ESP) d. (wc)Laura Pigossi (BRA) 36 62 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
42,278 Posts
Re: W60 Caldas da Rainha (POR) 2019 | Sep 23 (Draws)

Kanepi was 2-0 and hit the double bagel!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
42,278 Posts
Re: W60 Caldas da Rainha (POR) 2019 | Sep 23 (Draws)

why the hell is kanepi here?

she’s not known for vulturing at all
Her reasoning is actually correct, she does not want to travel far and shes not in aussie open, she could've gone to asia and lost in all the qualies, instead shes winning matches, gaining confidence and will hopefully make that Aussie Open draw :)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
80,685 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Re: W60 Caldas da Rainha (POR) 2019 | Sep 23 (Draws)

Quarterfinal

Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. (1)Kaia Kanepi (EST) 76(10) 36 63
(7)Jessika Ponchet (FRA) d. (3)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) 63 36 76(3)

Natalija Kostic (SRB) d. Georgina Garcia-Perez (ESP) 61 75
Cristina Bucsa (ESP) d. Ylena In-Albon (SUI) 57 62 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,405 Posts
Re: W60 Caldas da Rainha (POR) 2019 | Sep 23 (Draws)

Wow did she really just lose to Shinkova? Well at least she dropped down to the right level then and people can stop complaining about it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,323 Posts
Re: W60 Caldas da Rainha (POR) 2019 | Sep 23 (Draws)

such an open field now, hoping Kostic can take advantage of it :cheer:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,793 Posts
Re: W60 Caldas da Rainha (POR) 2019 | Sep 23 (Draws)

Kaia :lol: Hope she makes the AO MD though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,551 Posts
Re: W60 Caldas da Rainha (POR) 2019 | Sep 23 (Draws)

Shinikova is an underachiever IMO

Should be ranked way higher, mental has held her back big time.

Shini played well to win it, Kanepi didn't give it to her.

Knowing Isabella she will probs flop now when she should really take the title, sad.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,410 Posts
Re: W60 Caldas da Rainha (POR) 2019 | Sep 23 (Draws)

Has the tour ever seen a player as awkward as Ponchet? Mix of a Broady backhand and a Gulbis straight arm forehand.

Shvedbarilescu must find her incredibly talented.
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
80,685 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
Re: W60 Caldas da Rainha (POR) 2019 | Sep 23 (Draws)

Semifinal

Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. (7)Jessika Ponchet (FRA) 76(1) 57 62
Natalija Kostic (SRB) d. Cristina Bucsa (ESP) 75 26 63
 
1 - 20 of 27 Posts
Top