Tennis Forum banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
$25.000 Waco, TX (USA)

Oracle Pro Series





Waco Tennis Showdown | A UTSA Pro Circuit Event

Surface: Hard - Outdoor

Last Years Winners

2015 ($50k) : Viktorija Golubic (SUI) d. (3)Nicole Gibbs (USA) 62 61
2016 ($50k) : (SE)Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. (6)Grace Min (USA) 62 36 61
2017 ($80k) : (1)Taylor Townsend (USA) d. Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) 63 26 62

Acceptance List

2019 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) v BYE
Kristina Novak (SLO) d. Jessica Hinojosa Gomez (MEX) 64 63
Rhiann Newborn (USA) d. Bianca Jolie Fernandez (CAN) 63 61
Kailey Evans (USA) d. (11)Isabel Adrover Gallego (ESP) 62 36 11-9

(2)Ayumi Miyamoto (JPN) v BYE
Jeanette Mireles (USA) d. Sumvruta Iyengar (USA) 62 62
Jacqueline Payne (USA) d. Eugenie Christine Ngo Gwodog (CMR) 60 64
(12)Alyssa Tobita (USA) d. Paula Baranano (ARG) 61 16 10-5

(3/wc)Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) v BYE
Anastasia Kharitonova (RUS) d. Elizabeth Scotty (USA) 42 Ret.
Enya Ratkic (USA) d. (wc)Lizanne Boyer (USA) 46 61 10-7
(7)Vanessa Ong (USA) d. Malaika Rapolu (USA) 63 61

(4)Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) v BYE
Livia Kraus (AUT) d. Angelina Shakhraychuk (UKR) 64 62
Sybille Gauvain (FRA) d. Rachel Janssen (USA) 61 62
Alexa Noel (USA) d. (9)Lisa-Marie Rioux (JPN) 64 62

(5)Anna Hertel (POL) d. Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) 63 61
Rianna Valdes (USA) d. Malissa Vos (USA) 61 60
Brittany Collens (USA) d. Dylan Cline (USA) 61 61
(10)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) d. Madison Appel (USA) 75 62

Angela Kulikov (USA) d. (6)Anhzelika Isaeva (RUS) 30 Ret.
Maria Kononova (RUS) d. Aida Garcia Mendez (MEX) 75 60
Lilian Poling (USA) d. Epiphany B. Turner (USA) 57 62 10-5
(8)Dominique Schaefer (PER) d. Ashlyn Krueger (USA) 26 63 11-9

Second Qualifying Round

(1)Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) d. Kristina Novak (SLO) 61 62
Kailey Evans (USA) d. Rhiann Newborn (USA) 64 76(5)

(2)Ayumi Miyamoto (JPN) d. Jeanette Mireles (USA) 63 64
(12)Alyssa Tobita (USA) d. Jacqueline Payne (USA) 60 60

(3/wc)Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) d. Anastasia Kharitonova (RUS) 76(2) 60
(7)Vanessa Ong (USA) d. Enya Ratkic (USA) 61 62

(4)Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) d. Livia Kraus (AUT) 61 61
Alexa Noel (USA) d. Sybille Gauvain (FRA) 61 63

Rianna Valdes (USA) d. (5)Anna Hertel (POL) 64 62
(10)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) d. Brittany Collens (USA) 64 62

Angela Kulikov (USA) d. Maria Kononova (RUS) 61 63
(8)Dominique Schaefer (PER) d. Lilian Poling (USA) 63 61

Qualifying Round

(1)Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) d. Kailey Evans (USA) 63 60
(12)Alyssa Tobita (USA) d. (2)Ayumi Miyamoto (JPN) 60 61
(3/wc)Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) d. (7)Vanessa Ong (USA) 75 63
Alexa Noel (USA) d. (4)Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) 75 26 10-5
(10)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) d. Rianna Valdes (USA) 62 63
(8)Dominique Schaefer (PER) d. Angela Kulikov (USA) 62 63

Singles Main Draw

Amy Zhu (USA) d. (1)Katherine Sebov (CAN) 26 63 64
Monika Kilnarova (CZE) d. Tori Kinard (USA) 63 63
Jacqueline Cako (USA) d. (Q)Alexa Noel (USA) 46 75 62
(7)Anna Danilina (KAZ) d. (wc)Alicia Herrero Linana (ESP) 63 61

Lorraine M. Guillermo (USA) d. (4)Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) 60 64
(wc)Melany Solange Krywoj (ARG) d. (wc)Savannah Broadus (USA) 62 60
(Q)Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) d. Sophia Whittle (USA) 62 26 64
(Q)Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) d. (8)Alexa Glatch (USA) 60 64

(5)Catherine Harrison (USA) d. (Q)Dominique Schaefer (PER) 64 60
Natalia Siedliska (GER) d. Angelina Gabueva (RUS) 62 63
Alicia Barnett (GBR) d. (Q)Alyssa Tobita (USA) 64 63
(3)Katie Swan (GBR) d. Anna Morgina (RUS) 62 62

(6)Jamie Loeb (USA) d. (Q)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) 62 16 61
Vladica Babic (MNE) d. Andrea Renee Villarreal (MEX) 63 63
Thaisa Grana Pedretti (BRA) d. (wc)Hadley Doyle (USA) 63 63
(2)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) d. Emily Appleton (GBR) 60 62

Second Round

Monika Kilnarova (CZE) d. Amy Zhu (USA) 64 64
(7)Anna Danilina (KAZ) d. Jacqueline Cako (USA) 60 60

Lorraine M. Guillermo (USA) d. (wc)Melany Solange Krywoj (ARG) 63 64
(Q)Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) d. (Q)Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) 64 62

(5)Catherine Harrison (USA) d. Natalia Siedliska (GER) 63 62
(3)Katie Swan (GBR) d. Alicia Barnett (GBR) 63 62

Vladica Babic (MNE) d. (6)Jamie Loeb (USA) 64 62
(2)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) d. Thaisa Grana Pedretti (BRA) 64 63

Quarterfinal

(7)Anna Danilina (KAZ) d. Monika Kilnarova (CZE) 36 62 64
(Q)Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) d. Lorraine M. Guillermo (USA) 62 63

(5)Catherine Harrison (USA) d. (3)Katie Swan (GBR) 46 75 62
(2)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) d. Vladica Babic (MNE) 64 64

Quarterfinal

(7)Anna Danilina (KAZ) d. Monika Kilnarova (CZE) 36 62 64
(Q)Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) d. Lorraine M. Guillermo (USA) 62 63

(5)Catherine Harrison (USA) d. (3)Katie Swan (GBR) 46 75 62
(2)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) d. Vladica Babic (MNE) 64 64

Semifinal

(Q)Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) d. (7)Anna Danilina (KAZ) 63 61
(2)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) d. (5)Catherine Harrison (USA) 61 64

Final

(Q)Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) d. (2)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) 63 26 61

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Babic/Danilina (MNE/KAZ) d. Van Nguyen/Zhu (USA/USA) 61 63
Hertel/Siedliska (POL/GER) d. (wc)Herrero Linana/Kharitonova (ESP/RUS) 63 60
(3)Appleton/Cako (GBR/USA) d. (wc)Chavatipon/Tobita (USA/USA) 76(4) 64
Kulikov/Valdes (USA/USA) d. Contreras Gomez/Villarreal (MEX/MEX) 63 64

Gamarra Martins/Pedretti (BRA/BRA) d. Baranano/Krywoj (ARG/ARG) 63 64
(4)Barnett/Burrage (GBR/GBR) d. Guillermo/Whittle (USA/USA) 67(6) 64 10-6
Broadus/Ong (USA/USA) d. (alt)Hinojosa Gomez/Newborn (MEX/USA) 64 62
(2)Harrison/Loeb (USA/USA) d. Gabueva/Morgina (RUS/RUS) 61 63

Quarterfinal

(1)Babic/Danilina (MNE/KAZ) d. Hertel/Siedliska (POL/GER) 64 61
(3)Appleton/Cako (GBR/USA) d. Kulikov/Valdes (USA/USA) 36 64 11-9

Gamarra Martins/Pedretti (BRA/BRA) d. (4)Barnett/Burrage (GBR/GBR) 36 63 10-5
Broadus/Ong (USA/USA) d. (2)Harrison/Loeb (USA/USA) 46 62 10-4

Semifinal

(1)Babic/Danilina (MNE/KAZ) d. (3)Appleton/Cako (GBR/USA) 62 60
Broadus/Ong (USA/USA) d. Gamarra Martins/Pedretti (BRA/BRA) 36 75 10-4

Final

(1)Babic/Danilina (MNE/KAZ) d. Broadus/Ong (USA/USA) 63 62
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: W25 Waco, TX (USA) 2019 | Oct 14 (Qualifying Draw)

Singles Main Draw

(1)Katherine Sebov (CAN) v Amy Zhu (USA)
Monika Kilnarova (CZE) v Tori Kinard (USA)
Jacqueline Cako (USA) v Q
(7)Anna Danilina (KAZ) v (wc)Alicia Herrero Linana (ESP)

(4)Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) v Lorraine M. Guillermo (USA)
(wc)Melany Solange Krywoj (ARG) v (wc)Savannah Broadus (USA)
Sophia Whittle (USA) v Q
(8)Alexa Glatch (USA) v Q

(5)Catherine Harrison (USA) v Q
Natalia Siedliska (GER) v Angelina Gabueva (RUS)
Alicia Barnett (GBR) v Q
(3)Katie Swan (GBR) v Anna Morgina (RUS)

(6)Jamie Loeb (USA) v Q
Andrea Renee Villarreal (MEX) v Vladica Babic (MNE)
(wc)Hadley Doyle (USA) v Thaisa Grana Pedretti (BRA)
(2)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) v Emily Appleton (GBR)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Re: W25 Waco, TX (USA) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

First Round

Amy Zhu (USA) d. (1)Katherine Sebov (CAN) 26 63 64
Monika Kilnarova (CZE) d. Tori Kinard (USA) 63 63
Jacqueline Cako (USA) d. (Q)Alexa Noel (USA) 46 75 62
(7)Anna Danilina (KAZ) d. (wc)Alicia Herrero Linana (ESP) 63 61

Lorraine M. Guillermo (USA) d. (4)Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) 60 64
(wc)Melany Solange Krywoj (ARG) d. (wc)Savannah Broadus (USA) 62 60
(Q)Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) d. Sophia Whittle (USA) 62 26 64
(Q)Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) d. (8)Alexa Glatch (USA) 60 64

(5)Catherine Harrison (USA) d. (Q)Dominique Schaefer (PER) 64 60
Natalia Siedliska (GER) d. Angelina Gabueva (RUS) 62 63
Alicia Barnett (GBR) d. (Q)Alyssa Tobita (USA) 64 63
(3)Katie Swan (GBR) d. Anna Morgina (RUS) 62 62

(6)Jamie Loeb (USA) d. (Q)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) 62 16 61
Vladica Babic (MNE) d. Andrea Renee Villarreal (MEX) 63 63
Thaisa Grana Pedretti (BRA) d. (wc)Hadley Doyle (USA) 63 63
(2)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) d. Emily Appleton (GBR) 60 62
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: W25 Waco, TX (USA) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

Second Round

Monika Kilnarova (CZE) d. Amy Zhu (USA) 64 64
(7)Anna Danilina (KAZ) d. Jacqueline Cako (USA) 60 60

Lorraine M. Guillermo (USA) d. (wc)Melany Solange Krywoj (ARG) 63 64
(Q)Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) d. (Q)Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) 64 62

(5)Catherine Harrison (USA) d. Natalia Siedliska (GER) 63 62
(3)Katie Swan (GBR) d. Alicia Barnett (GBR) 63 62

Vladica Babic (MNE) d. (6)Jamie Loeb (USA) 64 62
(2)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) d. Thaisa Grana Pedretti (BRA) 64 63
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: W25 Waco, TX (USA) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

Quarterfinal

(7)Anna Danilina (KAZ) d. Monika Kilnarova (CZE) 36 62 64
(Q)Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) d. Lorraine M. Guillermo (USA) 62 63

(5)Catherine Harrison (USA) d. (3)Katie Swan (GBR) 46 75 62
(2)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) d. Vladica Babic (MNE) 64 64
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: W25 Waco, TX (USA) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

Semifinal

(Q)Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) d. (7)Anna Danilina (KAZ) 63 61
(2)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) d. (5)Catherine Harrison (USA) 61 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,745 Posts
Re: W25 Waco, TX (USA) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

Gomez another one of those NCAA players demonstrating the quality of college players.
It's really nice to see players from countries/federations that don't have that many resources use their NCAA careers as a springboard to success on the pro tour. Gabi Talaba from Romania did the same thing :cheer:
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top