Tennis Forum banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited by Moderator)
W25 VERO BEACH, FL (USA)

VERO BEACH INTERNATIONAL OPEN



Surface: Clay - Outdoor

Last Years Winners

2014 ($25k) : (3)Laura Siegemund (GER) d. (4)Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 63 76(10)

Acceptance List

2020 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) d. Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) 64 62
(wc)Eleana Yu (USA) d. (16)Risa Ushijima (JPN) 75 60

(2)Mari Osaka (JPN) d. (wc)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) 16 76(9) 10-5
Dasha Ivanova (USA) d. (9)Haruna Arakawa (JPN) 64 61

(3)Jessica Pieri (ITA) d. Meiling Wang (CHN) 62 60
Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) d. (12)Panna Udvardy (HUN) 64 26 11-9

Sophia Whittle (USA) d. (4)Eri Hozumi (JPN) 64 62
(10)Quinn Gleason (USA) d. Oana Georgeta Simion (ROU) 57 64 10-7

(5)Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. Barbara Gatica (CHI) 61 62
Tatiana Pieri (ITA) d. (15)Kimberley Zimmermann (BEL) 63 62

(6)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) d. Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) 61 76(8)
(wc)Ashlyn Krueger (USA) d. (11)Teliana Pereira (BRA) 46 64 ret.

(7)Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. Alice Rame (FRA) 75 61
(wc)Reese Brantmeier (USA) d. (14)Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) 16 63 10-5

(8)Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) d. Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) 60 60
(13)Sophie Chang (USA) d. (wc)Sophie Williams (USA) 75 64

Qualifying Final Round

(1)Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) d. (wc)Eleana Yu (USA) 57 62 10-8
(2)Mari Osaka (JPN) d. Dasha Ivanova (USA) 76(5) 75
Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) d. (3)Jessica Pieri (ITA) 64 60
Sophia Whittle (USA) d. (10)Quinn Gleason (USA) 61 64
(5)Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. Tatiana Pieri (ITA) 63 63
(6)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) d. (wc)Ashlyn Krueger (USA) 61 60
(7)Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. (wc)Reese Brantmeier (USA) 63 61
(8)Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) d. (13)Sophie Chang (USA) 62 75

Singles Main Draw

(Q)Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. (1)Gabriela Ce (BRA) 26 60 63
Seone Mendez (AUS) d. (Q)Mari Osaka (JPN) 63 67(5) 64
Grace Min (USA) d. Jamie Loeb (USA) 62 36 75
(5)Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. (SE)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) 64 62

(Q)Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) d. (4)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) 62 60
(Q)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) d. Gabriela Talaba (ROU) 60 63
Ayano Shimizu (JPN) d. Jule Niemeier (GER) 75 63
(6)Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. Ylena In-Albon (SUI) 75 63

(8)Dalma Galfi (HUN) d. Lea Boskovic (CRO) 36 63 61
Shilin Xu (CHN) d. Anna Danilina (KAZ) 64 26 62
(Q)Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. (wc)Alexandra Yepifanova (USA) 64 62
(3)Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. (Q)Sophia Whittle (USA) 57 60 62

(7)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. (wc)Nikki Redelijk (USA) 61 62
(wc)Maria Mateas (USA) d. (wc)Elaine Chervinsky (USA) 64 61
(Q)Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) d. Marie Benoit (BEL) 61 62
(Q)Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) d. (2)Amandine Hesse (FRA) 75 76(5)

Second Round

(Q)Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. Seone Mendez (AUS) 63 62
(5)Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. Grace Min (USA) 60 64

(Q)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) d. (Q)Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) 63 76(4)
(6)Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. Ayano Shimizu (JPN) 62 61

(8)Dalma Galfi (HUN) d. Shilin Xu (CHN) 60 61
(3)Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. (Q)Amanda Carreras (GBR) 62 76(1)

(7)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. (wc)Maria Mateas (USA) 64 64
(Q)Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) d. (Q)Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) 62 64

Quarterfinals

(5)Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. (Q)Francoise Abanda (CAN) 62 ret.
(6)Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. (Q)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) 64 64

(8)Dalma Galfi (HUN) d. (3)Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 16 75 64
(7)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. (Q)Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) 75 64

Semifinals

(6)Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. (5)Renata Zarazua (MEX) 64 36 64
(7)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. (8)Dalma Galfi (HUN) 61 63

Final

(6)Daniela Seguel (CHI) def. (7)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) 75 64


Doubles Main Draw

(1)Hozumi/Yonehara (JPN/JPN) d. (wc)Ivanova/Mandlik (USA/USA) 63 64
Burillo Escorihuela/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) d. (wc)Boltinskaya/Kudelova (RUS/CZE) 60 60
(4)Cako/Gleason (USA/USA) d. Boskovic/Zarazua (CRO/MEX) 75 63
Alves/In-Albon (BRA/SUI) d. Ormaechea/Thombare (ARG/IND) 64 76(4)

Maristany Zuleta de Reales/Seguel (ESP/CHI) d. Chang/Halbauer (USA/USA) 64 67(4) 10-4
(3)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) d. Gatica/R.Pereira (CHI/BRA) 64 61
Simion/Talaba (ROU/ROU) d. (wc)Arakawa/Contreras Gomez (JPN/MEX) w.o.
Hsu/Udvardy (TPE/HUN) d. (2)Danilina/Mrdeza (KAZ/CRO) w.o.

Quarterfinals

Burillo Escorihuela/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) d. (1)Hozumi/Yonehara (JPN/JPN) 36 64 10-6
Alves/In-Albon (BRA/SUI) d. (4)Cako/Gleason (USA/USA) 76(3) 61

(3)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) d. Maristany Zuleta de Reales/Seguel (ESP/CHI) w.o.
Hsu/Udvardy (TPE/HUN) d. Simion/Talaba (ROU/ROU) 26 62 11-9

Semifinals

Burillo Escorihuela/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) d. Alves/In-Albon (BRA/SUI) 75 67(5) 10-8
Hsu/Udvardy (TPE/HUN) d. (3)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) w.o.

Final

Hsu/Udvardy (TPE/HUN) d. Burillo Escorihuela/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) 75 46 10-7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) d. Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) 64 62
(wc)Eleana Yu (USA) d. (16)Risa Ushijima (JPN) 75 60

(2)Mari Osaka (JPN) d. (wc)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) 16 76(9) 10-5
Dasha Ivanova (USA) d. (9)Haruna Arakawa (JPN) 64 61

(3)Jessica Pieri (ITA) d. Meiling Wang (CHN) 62 60
Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) d. (12)Panna Udvardy (HUN) 64 26 11-9

Sophia Whittle (USA) d. (4)Eri Hozumi (JPN) 64 62
(10)Quinn Gleason (USA) d. Oana Georgeta Simion (ROU) 57 64 10-7

(5)Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. Barbara Gatica (CHI) 61 62
Tatiana Pieri (ITA) d. (15)Kimberley Zimmermann (BEL) 63 62

(6)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) d. Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) 61 76(8)
(wc)Ashlyn Krueger (USA) d. (11)Teliana Pereira (BRA) 46 64 ret.

(7)Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. Alice Rame (FRA) 75 61
(wc)Reese Brantmeier (USA) d. (14)Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) 16 63 10-5

(8)Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) d. Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) 60 60
(13)Sophie Chang (USA) d. (wc)Sophie Williams (USA) 75 64

Singles Main Draw

(1)Gabriela Ce (BRA) v Q
Q v Seone Mendez (AUS)
Grace Min (USA) v Jamie Loeb (USA)
(5)Renata Zarazua (MEX) v (SE)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP)

(4)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) v Q
Q v Gabriela Talaba (ROU)
Ayano Shimizu (JPN) v Jule Niemeier (GER)
(6)Daniela Seguel (CHI) v Ylena In-Albon (SUI)

(8)Dalma Galfi (HUN) v Lea Boskovic (CRO)
Anna Danilina (KAZ) v Shilin Xu (CHN)
Q v (wc)Alexandra Yepifanova (USA)
(3)Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Q

(7)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) v (wc)Nikki Redelijk (USA)
(wc)Elaine Chervinsky (USA) v (wc)Maria Mateas (USA)
Marie Benoit (BEL) v Q
(2)Amandine Hesse (FRA) v Q

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Hozumi/Yonehara (JPN/JPN) v (wc)Ivanova/Mandlik (USA/USA)
(wc)Boltinskaya/Kudelova (RUS/CZE) v Burillo Escorihuela/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP)
(4)Cako/Gleason (USA/USA) v Boskovic/Zarazua (CRO/MEX)
Alves/In-Albon (BRA/SUI) v Ormaechea/Thombare (ARG/IND)

Chang/Halbauer (USA/USA) v Maristany Zuleta de Reales/Seguel (ESP/CHI)
(3)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) v Gatica/R.Pereira (CHI/BRA)
Simion/Talaba (ROU/ROU) v (wc)Arakawa/Contreras Gomez (JPN/MEX)
(2)Danilina/Mrdeza (KAZ/CRO) v Hsu/Udvardy (TPE/HUN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Qualifying Final Round

(1)Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) d. (wc)Eleana Yu (USA) 57 62 10-8
(2)Mari Osaka (JPN) d. Dasha Ivanova (USA) 76(5) 75
Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) d. (3)Jessica Pieri (ITA) 64 60
Sophia Whittle (USA) d. (10)Quinn Gleason (USA) 61 64
(5)Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. Tatiana Pieri (ITA) 63 63
(6)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) d. (wc)Ashlyn Krueger (USA) 61 60
(7)Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. (wc)Reese Brantmeier (USA) 63 61
(8)Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) d. (13)Sophie Chang (USA) 62 75

Singles Main Draw

(1)Gabriela Ce (BRA) v (Q)Francoise Abanda (CAN)
(Q)Mari Osaka (JPN) v Seone Mendez (AUS)
Grace Min (USA) d. Jamie Loeb (USA) 62 36 75
(5)Renata Zarazua (MEX) v (SE)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP)

(4)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) v (Q)Yuxuan Zhang (CHN)
(Q)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) v Gabriela Talaba (ROU)
Ayano Shimizu (JPN) d. Jule Niemeier (GER) 75 63
(6)Daniela Seguel (CHI) v Ylena In-Albon (SUI)

(8)Dalma Galfi (HUN) v Lea Boskovic (CRO)
Anna Danilina (KAZ) v Shilin Xu (CHN)
(Q)Amanda Carreras (GBR) v (wc)Alexandra Yepifanova (USA)
(3)Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v (Q)Sophia Whittle (USA)

(7)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. (wc)Nikki Redelijk (USA) 61 62
(wc)Maria Mateas (USA) d. (wc)Elaine Chervinsky (USA) 64 61
Marie Benoit (BEL) v (Q)Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP)
(2)Amandine Hesse (FRA) v (Q)Elizabeth Halbauer (USA)

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Hozumi/Yonehara (JPN/JPN) v (wc)Ivanova/Mandlik (USA/USA)
(wc)Boltinskaya/Kudelova (RUS/CZE) v Burillo Escorihuela/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP)
(4)Cako/Gleason (USA/USA) d. Boskovic/Zarazua (CRO/MEX) 75 63
Alves/In-Albon (BRA/SUI) d. Ormaechea/Thombare (ARG/IND) 64 76(4)

Maristany Zuleta de Reales/Seguel (ESP/CHI) d. Chang/Halbauer (USA/USA) 64 67(4) 10-4
(3)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) d. Gatica/R.Pereira (CHI/BRA) 64 61
Simion/Talaba (ROU/ROU) v (wc)Arakawa/Contreras Gomez (JPN/MEX)
(2)Danilina/Mrdeza (KAZ/CRO) v Hsu/Udvardy (TPE/HUN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Singles Main Draw

(Q)Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. (1)Gabriela Ce (BRA) 26 60 63
Seone Mendez (AUS) d. (Q)Mari Osaka (JPN) 63 67(5) 64
Grace Min (USA) d. Jamie Loeb (USA) 62 36 75
(5)Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. (SE)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) 64 62

(Q)Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) d. (4)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) 62 60
(Q)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) d. Gabriela Talaba (ROU) 60 63
Ayano Shimizu (JPN) d. Jule Niemeier (GER) 75 63
(6)Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. Ylena In-Albon (SUI) 75 63

(8)Dalma Galfi (HUN) d. Lea Boskovic (CRO) 36 63 61
Shilin Xu (CHN) d. Anna Danilina (KAZ) 64 26 62
(Q)Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. (wc)Alexandra Yepifanova (USA) 64 62
(3)Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. (Q)Sophia Whittle (USA) 57 60 62

(7)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. (wc)Nikki Redelijk (USA) 61 62
(wc)Maria Mateas (USA) d. (wc)Elaine Chervinsky (USA) 64 61
(Q)Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) d. Marie Benoit (BEL) 61 62
(Q)Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) d. (2)Amandine Hesse (FRA) 75 76(5)

Second Round

(Q)Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. Seone Mendez (AUS) 63 62
(5)Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. Grace Min (USA) 60 64

(Q)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) d. (Q)Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) 63 76(4)
(6)Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. Ayano Shimizu (JPN) 62 61

(8)Dalma Galfi (HUN) d. Shilin Xu (CHN) 60 61
(3)Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. (Q)Amanda Carreras (GBR) 62 76(1)

(7)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. (wc)Maria Mateas (USA) 64 64
(Q)Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) d. (Q)Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) 62 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Quarterfinals

(5)Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. (Q)Francoise Abanda (CAN) 62 ret.
(6)Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. (Q)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) 64 64

(8)Dalma Galfi (HUN) d. (3)Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 16 75 64
(7)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. (Q)Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) 75 64

Semifinals

(6)Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. (5)Renata Zarazua (MEX) 64 36 64
(7)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. (8)Dalma Galfi (HUN) 61 63

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Hozumi/Yonehara (JPN/JPN) d. (wc)Ivanova/Mandlik (USA/USA) 63 64
Burillo Escorihuela/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) d. (wc)Boltinskaya/Kudelova (RUS/CZE) 60 60
(4)Cako/Gleason (USA/USA) d. Boskovic/Zarazua (CRO/MEX) 75 63
Alves/In-Albon (BRA/SUI) d. Ormaechea/Thombare (ARG/IND) 64 76(4)

Maristany Zuleta de Reales/Seguel (ESP/CHI) d. Chang/Halbauer (USA/USA) 64 67(4) 10-4
(3)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) d. Gatica/R.Pereira (CHI/BRA) 64 61
Simion/Talaba (ROU/ROU) d. (wc)Arakawa/Contreras Gomez (JPN/MEX) w.o.
Hsu/Udvardy (TPE/HUN) d. (2)Danilina/Mrdeza (KAZ/CRO) w.o.

Quarterfinals

Burillo Escorihuela/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) d. (1)Hozumi/Yonehara (JPN/JPN) 36 64 10-6
Alves/In-Albon (BRA/SUI) d. (4)Cako/Gleason (USA/USA) 76(3) 61

(3)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) d. Maristany Zuleta de Reales/Seguel (ESP/CHI) w.o.
Hsu/Udvardy (TPE/HUN) d. Simion/Talaba (ROU/ROU) 26 62 11-9

Semifinals

Burillo Escorihuela/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) d. Alves/In-Albon (BRA/SUI) 75 67(5) 10-8
Hsu/Udvardy (TPE/HUN) d. (3)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) w.o.

Final

Hsu/Udvardy (TPE/HUN) d. Burillo Escorihuela/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) 75 46 10-7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53,856 Posts
Final

(6)Daniela Seguel def. (7)Tereza Mrdeza 75 64

173520
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top