Tennis Forum banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
80,693 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
$25.000 Verbier (SUI)

Verbier Open



Surface: Clay - Outdoor

Verbier Open

Last Year Winner

2018 ($15k) : Fiona Ganz (SUI) d. (4)Nina Stadler (SUI) 36 61 64



Acceptance List

2019 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Angelica Moratelli (ITA) d. (wc)Ewa Duda (POL) 62 61
(16/wc)Jenny Duerst (SUI) d. Samantha Koelliker (SUI) 61 61

(2)Laura Schaeder (GER) d. Myriam Gheziel (FRA) 63 60
(15)Anita Husaric (BIH) d. Radina Rakic (AUT) 61 60

(3)Camilla Rosatello (ITA) d. (wc)Leandra Vernocchi (SUI) 62 61
(14)Xenia Knoll (SUI) d. Anais Gabriel (SUI) 64 61

Tina Nadine Smith (AUS) d. (4)Lucie Wargnier (FRA) 76(2) 76(3)
(wc)Chiara Merico (SUI) d. (13)Pauline Wuarin (SUI) 36 64 10-5

(5)Alice Tubello (FRA) d. Olivia Sonnekus-Williams (GBR) 60 61
(11)Georgia Brescia (ITA) d. Nadine Keller (SUI) 64 61

(6)Sarah Beth Grey (GBR) d. Diana Martynov (FRA) 63 61
(9)Indy de Vroome (NED) d. Michele Temperli (SUI) 60 61

(7)Jade Suvrijn (FRA) d. Aline Thommen (SUI) 62 64
(12)Sandy Marti (SUI) d. (wc)Lea Aiche (SUI) 60 60

(8)Marine Partaud (FRA) d. Marie Mettraux (SUI) 60 62
(10)Zoe Kruger (RSA) d. Tania Pereira (SUI) 61 62

Qualifying Round

(16/wc)Jenny Duerst (SUI) d. (1)Angelica Moratelli (ITA) 63 64
(15)Anita Husaric (BIH) d. (2)Laura Schaeder (GER) 62 67(0) 10-8
(3)Camilla Rosatello (ITA) d. (14)Xenia Knoll (SUI) 64 31 Ret.
Tina Nadine Smith (AUS) d. (wc)Chiara Merico (SUI) w.o.
(5)Alice Tubello (FRA) d. (11)Georgia Brescia (ITA) 42 Ret.
(9)Indy de Vroome (NED) d. (6)Sarah Beth Grey (GBR) 60 60
(7)Jade Suvrijn (FRA) d. (12)Sandy Marti (SUI) 64 62
(10)Zoe Kruger (RSA) d. (8)Marine Partaud (FRA) 57 75 11-9

Singles Main Draw

(1)Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) d. (Q)Jenny Duerst (SUI) 62 63
Daria Lodikova (RUS) d. (wc)Svenja Ochsner (SUI) 61 26 63
(Q)Alice Tubello (FRA) d. (Q)Camilla Rosatello (ITA) 62 36 76(6)
Joanne Zuger (SUI) d. (8)Leonie Kung (SUI) 63 67(3) 63

(wc)Valentina Ryser (SUI) d. (3)Ipek Soylu (TUR) 64 67(7) 63
(Q)Tina Nadine Smith (AUS) d. (Q)Anita Husaric (BIH) 63 64
Marina Yudanov (SWE) d. (wc)Alina Granwehr (SUI) 63 61
(5)Kathinka von Deichmann (LIE) d. Deborah Chiesa (ITA) 62 64

(7)Oceane Dodin (FRA) d. Caroline Werner (GER) 36 64 75
Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) d. (Q)Jade Suvrijn (FRA) 62 63
Tess Sugnaux (SUI) d. (wc)Fiona Ganz (SUI) 75 75
(4)Marie Benoit (BEL) d. Nina Stadler (SUI) 62 61

(6)Simona Waltert (SUI) d. Lisa Sabino (SUI) 75 75
Verena Meliss (ITA) d. Margot Yerolymos (FRA) 62 62
(Q)Indy de Vroome (NED) d. (Q)Zoe Kruger (RSA) 64 61
Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA) d. (2)Ylena In-Albon (SUI) 61 16 64

Second Round

(1)Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) d. Daria Lodikova (RUS) 62 76(4)
(Q)Alice Tubello (FRA) d. Joanne Zuger (SUI) 62 63

(wc)Valentina Ryser (SUI) d. (Q)Tina Nadine Smith (AUS) 62 64
(5)Kathinka von Deichmann (LIE) d. Marina Yudanov (SWE) 61 61

Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) d. (7)Oceane Dodin (FRA) 76(6) 62
Tess Sugnaux (SUI) d. (4)Marie Benoit (BEL) 75 63

(6)Simona Waltert (SUI) d. Verena Meliss (ITA) 63 61
(Q)Indy de Vroome (NED) d. Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA) 62 62

Quarterfinal

(1)Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) d. (Q)Alice Tubello (FRA) 36 61 62
(5)Kathinka von Deichmann (LIE) d. (wc)Valentina Ryser (SUI) 63 63

Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) d. Tess Sugnaux (SUI) 61 36 63
(Q)Indy de Vroome (NED) d. (6)Simona Waltert (SUI) 26 64 63

Semifinal

(1)Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) d. (5)Kathinka von Deichmann (LIE) 64 63
(Q)Indy de Vroome (NED) d. Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) 26 63 63

Final

(Q)Indy de Vroome (NED) d. (1)Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 36 63 76(2)

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Marcinkevica/Rosatello (LAT/ITA) v BYE
Lodikova/Yudanov (RUS/SWE) d. Aiche/Sonnekus-Williams (SUI/GBR) 63 60
(3)Benoit/Moratelli (BEL/ITA) d. Stadler/Zuger (SUI/SUI) 64 64
Soylu/Von Deichmann (TUR/LIE) d. Duerst/Granwehr (SUI/SUI) 64 62

Chiesa/Yerolymos (ITA/FRA) d. Bronzetti/Stefanini (ITA/ITA) 63 63
(4)Kung/Sabino (SUI/SUI) d. Husaric/Partaud (BIH/FRA) 75 64
Ryser/Thommen (SUI/SUI) d. Duda/Rakic (POL/AUT) 61 60
(2)Knoll/Waltert (SUI/SUI) v BYE

Quarterfinal

(1)Marcinkevica/Rosatello (LAT/ITA) d. Lodikova/Yudanov (RUS/SWE) 36 63 10-6
Soylu/Von Deichmann (TUR/LIE) d. (3)Benoit/Moratelli (BEL/ITA) 64 06 10-7

(4)Kung/Sabino (SUI/SUI) d. Chiesa/Yerolymos (ITA/FRA) 62 61
(2)Knoll/Waltert (SUI/SUI) d. Ryser/Thommen (SUI/SUI) 61 60

Semifinal

Soylu/Von Deichmann (TUR/LIE) d. (1)Marcinkevica/Rosatello (LAT/ITA) 61 36 10-8
(2)Knoll/Waltert (SUI/SUI) d. (4)Kung/Sabino (SUI/SUI) 62 63

Final

(2)Knoll/Waltert (SUI/SUI) d. Soylu/Von Deichmann (TUR/LIE) 64 63
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
80,693 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Re: W25 Verbier (SUI) 2019 | Aug 26 (Qualifying Draw)

Singles Main Draw

(1)Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) v Q
Daria Lodikova (RUS) v (wc)Svenja Ochsner (SUI)
Q v Q
(8)Leonie Kung (SUI) v Joanne Zuger (SUI)

(3)Ipek Soylu (TUR) v (wc)Valentina Ryser (SUI)
Q v Q
(wc)Alina Granwehr (SUI) v Marina Yudanov (SWE)
(5)Kathinka von Deichmann (LIE) v Deborah Chiesa (ITA)

(7)Oceane Dodin (FRA) v Caroline Werner (GER)
Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) v Q
Tess Sugnaux (SUI) v (wc)Fiona Ganz (SUI)
(4)Marie Benoit (BEL) v Nina Stadler (SUI)

(6)Simona Waltert (SUI) v Lisa Sabino (SUI)
Verena Meliss (ITA) v Margot Yerolymos (FRA)
Q v Q
(2)Ylena In-Albon (SUI) v Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
64,856 Posts
Re: W25 Verbier (SUI) 2019 | Aug 26 (Draws)

I really do not understand why Xenia wants to focus on singles again.
This week just proved that once more.
Lost in qualies, had to retire even, and then won the doubles title with a Swiss junior, without even dropping one set... :shrug:
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
80,693 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Re: W25 Verbier (SUI) 2019 | Aug 26 (Draws)

Final

(Q)Indy de Vroome (NED) d. (1)Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 36 63 76(2)
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top