Tennis Forum banner

1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
$25.000 Seville (ESP)

Copa Nadia. Internacionales de Andalucía Femeninos





Surface: Clay - Outdoor

Last Years Winners

2002 ($10k) : (3)Marta Fraga (ESP) d. Ivana Visic (CRO) 75 64
2003 ($10k) : (8)Laura Pous-Tio (ESP) d. (4)Adriana Gonzales-Penas (ESP) 62 36 63
2004 ($25k) : (3)Laura Pous-Tio (ESP) d. (5)Kyra Nagy (HUN) 75 61
2005 ($25k) : (2)Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP) d. Ana Timotic (SCG) 62 62
2006 ($10k) : (3)Verdiana Verardi (ITA) d. (1)Ana Timotic (SRB) 64 64
2007 ($10k) : (1)Rebeca Bou-Nogueiro (ESP) d. Sandra Soler-Sola (ESP) 76(5) 75
2008 ($10k) : (1)Michelle Gerrards (NED) d. (2)Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) 63 62
2009 ($10k) : (4)Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. (Q)Neda Kozic (SRB) 61 62
2010 ($10k) : (7)Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (5)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 60 61
2011 ($25k) : (5)Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) d. (3)Estrella Cabeza-Candela (ESP) 26 63 63
2012 ($25k) : (7)Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. (1)Estrella Cabeza-Candela (ESP) 46 76(3) 76(5)
2013 ($25k) : (1)Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. (7)Florencia Molinero (ARG) 76(5) 63
2015 ($25k) : (4)Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (3)Maryna Zanevska (UKR) 75 62
2017 ($25k) : (1)Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. Marie Benoit (BEL) 26 61 62
2018 ($25k) : Anna Bondar (HUN) d. (1)Basak Eraydin (TUR) 62 57 62

Acceptance List

2019 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw


(1/wc)Cristina Bucsa (ESP) v BYE
Gabriela Horackova (CZE) d. Emma Sanchez (ESP) 60 60
Lucia Cortez Llorca (ESP) d. Alba Rey Garcia (ESP) 63 64
(9)Julia Payola (ESP) v BYE

(2)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) v BYE
Noelia Zeballos (BOL) d. Anjana Suresh (CAN) 61 62
Helene Pellicano (MLT) d. (wc)Lucia Santos Sanchez (ESP) 57 62 10-2
(10)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) v BYE

(3/wc)Amanda Carreras (GBR) v BYE
Angela Fita Boluda (ESP) d. (wc)Alexandra Silva (POR) 60 62
Celia Cervino Ruiz (ESP) d. Ekaterina Shalimova (RUS) 46 61 10-6
(8)Rosa Vicens Mas (ESP) v BYE

(4)Cristiana Ferrando (ITA) v BYE
Esther Lopez Alcaraz (ESP) d. Sinead Lohan (IRL) 62 63
Paula Arias Manjon (ESP) d. Joelle Lilly Sophie Steur (GER) 64 21 Ret.
Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. (12)Alba Carrillo Marin (ESP) 26 63 10-7

(5)Georgia Andreea Craciun (ROU) v BYE
Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) d. Ines Ibbou (ALG) 41 Ret.
Julia Wachaczyk (GER) d. Gemma Lairon Navarro (ESP) 26 75 10-8
Ines Murta (POR) d. (11)Camilla Rosatello (ITA) 36 60 11-9

(6)Deborah Chiesa (ITA) v BYE
Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (ESP) d. Maria Dolores Lopez Martinez (ESP) 62 61
Noelia Bouzo Zanotti (ESP) d. Gemma Negre Sanchez (ESP) 61 75
(7)Julyette Maria Josephine Steur (GER) v BYE

Second Qualifying Round

(1/wc)Cristina Bucsa (ESP) d. Gabriela Horackova (CZE) 61 75
Lucia Cortez Llorca (ESP) d. (9)Julia Payola (ESP) 62 67(0) 10-5

(2)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) d. Noelia Zeballos (BOL) 60 62
(10)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. Helene Pellicano (MLT) 61 67(2) 10-4

(3/wc)Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. Angela Fita Boluda (ESP) 62 61
(8)Rosa Vicens Mas (ESP) d. Celia Cervino Ruiz (ESP) 62 46 10-6

(4)Cristiana Ferrando (ITA) d. Esther Lopez Alcaraz (ESP) 60 64
Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. Paula Arias Manjon (ESP) 76(5) 61

(5)Georgia Andreea Craciun (ROU) d. Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) 26 63 10-8
Julia Wachaczyk (GER) d. Ines Murta (POR) 63 61

Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (ESP) d. (6)Deborah Chiesa (ITA) 75 61
(7)Julyette Maria Josephine Steur (GER) d. Noelia Bouzo Zanotti (ESP) 61 62

Qualifying Round

(1/wc)Cristina Bucsa (ESP) d. Lucia Cortez Llorca (ESP) 62 75
(10)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. (2)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) 62 16 10-5
(3/wc)Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. (8)Rosa Vicens Mas (ESP) 62 63
(4)Cristiana Ferrando (ITA) d. Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) 76(0) 63
(5)Georgia Andreea Craciun (ROU) d. Julia Wachaczyk (GER) 76(4) 64
Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (ESP) d. (7)Julyette Maria Josephine Steur (GER) 60 62

Singles Main Draw

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Marie Benoit (BEL) 63 60
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. (wc)Marta Custic (ESP) 63 64
(Q)Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. Jessica Pieri (ITA) 46 61 75
(8)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) d. (Q)Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (ESP) 64 61

Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. (4)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) 64 46 62
Marina Bassols Ribera (ESP) d. Olga Saez Larra (ESP) 36 75 62
(Q)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. Martina Caregaro (ITA) 61 75
(6)Julia Grabher (AUT) d. (wc)Angeles Moreno Barranquero (ESP) 62 60

(7)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) d. (Q)Georgia Andreea Craciun (ROU) 76(4) 76(5)
(Q)Cristiana Ferrando (ITA) d. (wc)Carlota Martinez Cirez (ESP) 61 62
Katharina Gerlach (GER) d. Dejana Radanovic (SRB) 62 64
(3/Q)Cristina Bucsa (ESP) d. Victoria Kan (RUS) 62 62

Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. (5)Sara Errani (ITA) 26 64 62
(wc)Estrella Cabeza-Candela (ESP) d. Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) 63 64
Irina Fetecau (ROU) d. Susan Bandecchi (SUI) 60 63
(2)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) d. (SE)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) 61 46 76(5)

Second Round

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 61 36 60
(8)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) d. (Q)Amanda Carreras (GBR) 64 26 62

Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. Marina Bassols Ribera (ESP) 60 64
(6)Julia Grabher (AUT) d. (Q)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 76(4) 64

(7)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) d. (Q)Cristiana Ferrando (ITA) 62 64
(3/Q)Cristina Bucsa (ESP) d. Katharina Gerlach (GER) 26 64 75

Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. (wc)Estrella Cabeza-Candela (ESP) 62 63
(2)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) d. Irina Fetecau (ROU) 62 64

Quarterfinal

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (8)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) 63 75
(6)Julia Grabher (AUT) d. Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) 16 64 62

(7)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) d. (3/Q)Cristina Bucsa (ESP) 16 76(3) 75
(2)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) d. Nadia Podoroska (ARG) 46 63 64

Semifinal

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (6)Julia Grabher (AUT) 76(4) 64
(2)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) d. (7)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) 62 62

Final

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (2)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) 64 64

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Alves/Gamiz (BRA/VEN) v BYE
Craciun/Fetecau (ROU/ROU) d. Bouzo Zanotti/Moreno Barranquero (ESP/ESP) 62 62
(4)Benoit/Wachaczyk (BEL/GER) v BYE
Caregaro/Errani (ITA/ITA) d. Cervino Ruiz/Murta (ESP/POR) 61 63

Bucsa/Lopez Martinez (ESP/ESP) d. Cadantu/Mrdeza (ROU/CRO) 64 64
(3)Burillo Escorihuela/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) v BYE
Bassols Ribera/Fita Boluda (ESP/ESP) d. Bandecchi/Pieri (SUI/ITA) 62 63
(2)Guerrero Alvarez/Rus (ESP/NED) v BYE

Quarterfinal

(1)Alves/Gamiz (BRA/VEN) d. Craciun/Fetecau (ROU/ROU) w.o.
(4)Benoit/Wachaczyk (BEL/GER) d. Caregaro/Errani (ITA/ITA) 36 63 13-11

Bucsa/Lopez Martinez (ESP/ESP) d. (3)Burillo Escorihuela/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) 06 76(5) 10-7
(2)Guerrero Alvarez/Rus (ESP/NED) d. Bassols Ribera/Fita Boluda (ESP/ESP) 63 64

Semifinal

(4)Benoit/Wachaczyk (BEL/GER) d. (1)Alves/Gamiz (BRA/VEN) 61 63
(2)Guerrero Alvarez/Rus (ESP/NED) d. Bucsa/Lopez Martinez (ESP/ESP) 62 64

Final

(4)Benoit/Wachaczyk (BEL/GER) d. (2)Guerrero Alvarez/Rus (ESP/NED) 60 67(3) 10-4
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: W25 Seville (ESP) 2019 | Oct 14 (Qualifying Draw)

Singles Main Draw

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) v Marie Benoit (BEL)
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) v (wc)Marta Custic (ESP)
(Q)Amanda Carreras (GBR) v Jessica Pieri (ITA)
(8)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) v (Q)Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (ESP)

(4)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) v Tereza Mrdeza (CRO)
Olga Saez Larra (ESP) v Marina Bassols Ribera (ESP)
(Q)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) v Martina Caregaro (ITA)
(6)Julia Grabher (AUT) v (wc)Angeles Moreno Barranquero (ESP)

(7)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) v (Q)Georgia Andreea Craciun (ROU)
(wc)Carlota Martinez Cirez (ESP) v (Q)Cristiana Ferrando (ITA)
Dejana Radanovic (SRB) v Katharina Gerlach (GER)
(3/Q)Cristina Bucsa (ESP) v Victoria Kan (RUS)

(5)Sara Errani (ITA) v Nadia Podoroska (ARG)
(wc)Estrella Cabeza-Candela (ESP) v Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA)
Irina Fetecau (ROU) v Susan Bandecchi (SUI)
(2)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) v (SE)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Re: W25 Seville (ESP) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

First Round

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Marie Benoit (BEL) 63 60
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. (wc)Marta Custic (ESP) 63 64
(Q)Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. Jessica Pieri (ITA) 46 61 75
(8)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) d. (Q)Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (ESP) 64 61

Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. (4)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) 64 46 62
Marina Bassols Ribera (ESP) d. Olga Saez Larra (ESP) 36 75 62
(Q)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. Martina Caregaro (ITA) 61 75
(6)Julia Grabher (AUT) d. (wc)Angeles Moreno Barranquero (ESP) 62 60

(7)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) d. (Q)Georgia Andreea Craciun (ROU) 76(4) 76(5)
(Q)Cristiana Ferrando (ITA) d. (wc)Carlota Martinez Cirez (ESP) 61 62
Katharina Gerlach (GER) d. Dejana Radanovic (SRB) 62 64
(3/Q)Cristina Bucsa (ESP) d. Victoria Kan (RUS) 62 62

Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. (5)Sara Errani (ITA) 26 64 62
(wc)Estrella Cabeza-Candela (ESP) d. Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) 63 64
Irina Fetecau (ROU) d. Susan Bandecchi (SUI) 60 63
(2)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) d. (SE)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) 61 46 76(5)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,366 Posts
Re: W25 Seville (ESP) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

Star Head Candle played her first ITF 10K in the 2002 and she is still around :eek: :worship:
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: W25 Seville (ESP) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

Second Round

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 61 36 60
(8)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) d. (Q)Amanda Carreras (GBR) 64 26 62

Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. Marina Bassols Ribera (ESP) 60 64
(6)Julia Grabher (AUT) d. (Q)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 76(4) 64

(7)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) d. (Q)Cristiana Ferrando (ITA) 62 64
(3/Q)Cristina Bucsa (ESP) d. Katharina Gerlach (GER) 26 64 75

Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. (wc)Estrella Cabeza-Candela (ESP) 62 63
(2)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) d. Irina Fetecau (ROU) 62 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
35,719 Posts
Re: W25 Seville (ESP) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

This is ridiculous from Rus :eek: She's won seven 25K's in the last six months, but is currently on the list for the Petange 25K later this month and the two 25K's in Hua Hin next month. I get why she's doing it, but you should be forced to play up past a certain point rankings-wise. Not to mention she has reach the finals or win a 25K to have any impact on her ranking.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29,418 Posts
Re: W25 Seville (ESP) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

This is ridiculous from Rus :eek: She's won seven 25K's in the last six months, but is currently on the list for the Petange 25K later this month and the two 25K's in Hua Hin next month. I get why she's doing it, but you should be forced to play up past a certain point rankings-wise. Not to mention she has reach the finals or win a 25K to have any impact on her ranking.
She wants Direct Entry to AO :eek:
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: W25 Seville (ESP) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

Quarterfinal

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (8)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) 63 75
(6)Julia Grabher (AUT) d. Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) 16 64 62

(7)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) d. (3/Q)Cristina Bucsa (ESP) 16 76(3) 75
(2)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) d. Nadia Podoroska (ARG) 46 63 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53,697 Posts
Re: W25 Seville (ESP) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (8)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) 63 75
This was the third time in the last 2 months that Rus defeated Eva in a Spanish challenger, being this the easiest match for her. Eva could have already secured a place in AO qualies if Rus had chosen to play somewhere else...
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: W25 Seville (ESP) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

Semifinal

(1)Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (6)Julia Grabher (AUT) 76(4) 64
(2)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) d. (7)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) 62 62
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top