Tennis Forum banner
1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,072 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
W25 SANTAREM (POR)
SANTARÉM LADIES OPEN

Slope Font Line Rectangle Engineering


Plant Land lot Urban design Grass Building


Surface: Hard - Outdoor


Last Years Winners

2017 ($15k) : (5)Cristina Bucsa (ESP) d. (3)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 64 64
2018 ($15k) : (1)Greet Minnen (BEL) d. (2)Samantha Murray (GBR) 75 63
2019 ($15k) : (2)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. (7)Almudena Sanz-Llaneza Fernandez (ESP) 61 62
2020 ($15k) : (SE)Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. (Q)Martyna Kubka (POL) 60 60

Smile Hat Dress Sunglasses Goggles


Acceptance List

2021 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Dalila Spiteri (ITA) d. Karola Patricia Bejenaru (ROU) 63 64
(10)Pia Lovric (SLO) d. Valeria Koussenkova (ESP) 60 61

(2)Angelica Moratelli (ITA) d. Sara Lanca (POR) 75 61
(wc)Lidiia Rasskovskaia (RUS) d. (16)Anja Wildgruber (GER) 62 36 10-4

(3)Risa Ushijima (JPN) d. Evgeniya Burdina (RUS) 63 62
(14)Fiona Ganz (SUI) d. Ana Filipa Santos (POR) 63 62

(4)Ekaterina Shalimova (RUS) d. (wc)Milla Sequeira (SUI) 61 63
(13)Ines Murta (POR) d. (wc)Juliette Mazzoni (FRA) 60 60

(5)Elysia Bolton (USA) d. Sathwika Sama (IND) 62 63
(12)Alicia Barnett (GBR) d. Sashi Kempster (GBR) 61 62

(6)Ziva Falkner (SLO) d. Matilde Jorge (POR) 61 60
(9)Tina Cvetkovic (SLO) d. Emma Mazzoni (FRA) 62 62

(7)Estela Perez-Somarriba (ESP) d. Olivia Nicholls (GBR) 62 62
(11)Alice Robbe (FRA) d. (wc)Beatrice Laura Pirtac (IRL) 61 61

(8)Mei Yamaguchi (JPN) d. (wc)Madalena Amil (POR) 63 61
(15)Olga Parres Azcoitia (ESP) d. Nina Ugrelidze (USA) 21 ret.

Final Round

(1)Dalila Spiteri (ITA) d. (10)Pia Lovric (SLO) 57 75 10-4
(2)Angelica Moratelli (ITA) d. (wc)Lidiia Rasskovskaia (RUS) 63 61
(14)Fiona Ganz (SUI) d. (3)Risa Ushijima (JPN) 64 60
(4)Ekaterina Shalimova (RUS) d. (13)Ines Murta (POR) 62 46 14-12
(12)Alicia Barnett (GBR) d. (5)Elysia Bolton (USA) 63 75
(6)Ziva Falkner (SLO) d. (9)Tina Cvetkovic (SLO) 62 61
(11)Alice Robbe (FRA) d. (7)Estela Perez-Somarriba (ESP) 67(3) 76(3) 10-6
(8)Mei Yamaguchi (JPN) d. (15)Olga Parres Azcoitia (ESP) 30 ret.

Singles Main Draw

(1)Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. (Q)Angelica Moratelli (ITA) 64 64
(Q)Ziva Falkner (SLO) d. (wc)Matilde Morais (POR) 61 61
Natalija Stevanovic (SRB) d. (Q)Dalila Spiteri (ITA) 67(6) 64 76(7)
(7)Ellen Perez (AUS) d. Marie Benoit (BEL) 62 62

Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) d. (3)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 62 75
Salma Djoubri (FRA) d. (wc)Sofia Pinto (POR) 60 60
(Q)Alice Robbe (FRA) d. (Q)Fiona Ganz (SUI) 63 64
(6)Robin Anderson (USA) d. Joanna Garland (TPE) 64 62

(8)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. (Q)Mei Yamaguchi (JPN) 62 62
(Q)Alicia Barnett (GBR) d. Francisca Jorge (POR) 76(3) 26 64
Pemra Ozgen (TUR) d. (Q)Ekaterina Shalimova (RUS) 63 63
(4)Tatjana Maria (GER) d. (wc)Sana Garakani (IRI) 60 61

(5)Daria Snigur (UKR) d. (wc)Mafalda Guedes (POR) 60 61
Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) d. Momoko Kobori (JPN) 61 75
Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS) d. (JE)Kristina Dmitruk (BLR) 76(6) 64
Eden Silva (GBR) d. (2)Arina Rodionova (AUS) 75 16 76(2)

Second Round

(1)Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. (Q)Ziva Falkner (SLO) 64 63
(7)Ellen Perez (AUS) d. Natalija Stevanovic (SRB) 75 76(2)

Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) d. Salma Djoubri (FRA) 62 76(3)
(6)Robin Anderson (USA) d. (Q)Alice Robbe (FRA) 46 63 75

(8)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. (Q)Alicia Barnett (GBR) 26 63 62
Pemra Ozgen (TUR) d. (4)Tatjana Maria (GER) 26 64 64

(5)Daria Snigur (UKR) d. Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) 61 61
Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS) d. Eden Silva (GBR) 75 64

Quarterfinals

(7)Ellen Perez (AUS) d. (1)Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 63 75
Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) d. (6)Robin Anderson (USA) 61 63

(8)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 63 64
(5)Daria Snigur (UKR) d. Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS) 75 76(6)

Semifinals

Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) d. (7)Ellen Perez (AUS) 63 63
(5)Daria Snigur (UKR) d. (8)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) 64 63

Final

Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) d. (5)Daria Snigur (UKR) 63 64

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Benoit/Silva (BEL/GBR) v BYE
Amil/Pirtac (POR/IRL) d. Mazzoni/Mazzoni (FRA/FRA) 61 62
(3)Moratelli/Shinikova (ITA/BUL) d. Murta/Parres Azcoitia (POR/ESP) 46 64 11-9
Anderson/Bolton (USA/USA) d. Guedes/Morais (POR/POR) 64 62

Burdina/Shalimova (RUS/RUS) d. Kobori/Ushijima (JPN/JPN) 63 64
Cvetkovic/Lovric (SLO/SLO) d. (4)Lu/Maria (CHN/GER) 63 36 10-5
Jorge/Jorge (POR/POR) d. Falkner/Rasskovskaia (SLO/RUS) 63 63
(2)Barnett/Nicholls (GBR/GBR) d. Sama/Santos (IND/POR) 60 62

Quarterfinals

(1)Benoit/Silva (BEL/GBR) d. Amil/Pirtac (POR/IRL) 60 60
Anderson/Bolton (USA/USA) d. (3)Moratelli/Shinikova (ITA/BUL) 75 63

Burdina/Shalimova (RUS/RUS) d. Cvetkovic/Lovric (SLO/SLO) 36 76(3) 10-6
(2)Barnett/Nicholls (GBR/GBR) d. Jorge/Jorge (POR/POR) 61 75

Semifinals

(1)Benoit/Silva (BEL/GBR) d. Anderson/Bolton (USA/USA) 64 62
(2)Barnett/Nicholls (GBR/GBR) d. Burdina/Shalimova (RUS/RUS) 76(3) 06 10-2

Final

(1)Benoit/Silva (BEL/GBR) d. (2)Barnett/Nicholls (GBR/GBR) 75 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,072 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
There were three pairs of sisters entered in the doubles list; Viktoria and Katarina Kuzmova, Matilde and Francisca Jorge, and Emma and Juliette Mazzoni. But the Kuzmova's have since withdrawn.
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
7,024 Posts
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Dalila Spiteri (ITA) v Karola Patricia Bejenaru (ROU)
(10)Pia Lovric (SLO) v Valeria Koussenkova (ESP)

(2)Angelica Moratelli (ITA) v Sara Lanca (POR)
(16)Anja Wildgruber (GER) v (wc)Lidiia Rasskovskaia (RUS)

(3)Risa Ushijima (JPN) v Evgeniya Burdina (RUS)
(14)Fiona Ganz (SUI) v Ana Filipa Santos (POR)

(4)Ekaterina Shalimova (RUS) v (wc)Milla Sequeira (SUI)
(13)Ines Murta (POR) v (wc)Juliette Mazzoni (FRA)

(5)Elysia Bolton (USA) v Sathwika Sama (IND)
(12)Alicia Barnett (GBR) v Sashi Kempster (GBR)

(6)Ziva Falkner (SLO) v Matilde Jorge (POR)
(9)Tina Cvetkovic (SLO) v Emma Mazzoni (FRA)

(7)Estela Perez-Somarriba (ESP) v Olivia Nicholls (GBR)
(11)Alice Robbe (FRA) v (wc)Beatrice Laura Pirtac (IRL)

(8)Mei Yamaguchi (JPN) v (wc)Madalena Amil (POR)
(15)Olga Parres Azcoitia (ESP) v Nina Ugrelidze (USA)
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
7,024 Posts
Singles Main Draw

(1)Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) v Q
(wc)Matilde Morais (POR) v Q
Natalija Stevanovic (SRB) v Q
(7)Ellen Perez (AUS) v Marie Benoit (BEL)

(3)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) v Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP)
(wc)Sofia Pinto (POR) v Salma Djoubri (FRA)
Q v Q
(6)Robin Anderson (USA) v Joanna Garland (TPE)

(8)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) v Q
Francisca Jorge (POR) v Q
Pemra Ozgen (TUR) v Q
(4)Tatjana Maria (GER) v (wc)Sana Garakani (IRI)

(5)Daria Snigur (UKR) v (wc)Mafalda Guedes (POR)
Momoko Kobori (JPN) v Jia-Jing Lu (CHN)
Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS) v (JE)Kristina Dmitruk (BLR)
(2)Arina Rodionova (AUS) v Eden Silva (GBR)


Doubles Main Draw


(1)Benoit/Silva (BEL/GBR) v BYE
Amil/Pirtac (POR/IRL) v Mazzoni/Mazzoni (FRA/FRA)

(3)Moratelli/Shinikova (ITA/BUL) v Murta/Parres Azcoitia (POR/ESP)
Guedes/Morais (POR/POR) v Anderson/Bolton (USA/USA)

Burdina/Shalimova (RUS/RUS) v Kobori/Ushijima (JPN/JPN)
(4)Lu/Maria (CHN/GER) v Cvetkovic/Lovric (SLO/SLO)

Falkner/Rasskovskaia (SLO/RUS) v Jorge/Jorge (POR/POR)
(2)Barnett/Nicholls (GBR/GBR) v Sama/Santos (IND/POR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45,616 Posts
What a bunch of useless wildcards. I won't be surprised if they all get double bagelled. Morais and Guedes are one of Portugals best juniors so I guess they could save the day.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,446 Posts
Interesting that seeds 1-15 have made it into the QR2. Seed 16 goes down to 17 year old Lidiia Rasskovskaia of Russia, still playing Junior tennis. Is this her first match at Women's tennis?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,072 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
First Round

(1)Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. (Q)Angelica Moratelli (ITA) 64 64
(Q)Ziva Falkner (SLO) d. (wc)Matilde Morais (POR) 61 61
Natalija Stevanovic (SRB) d. (Q)Dalila Spiteri (ITA) 67(6) 64 76(7)
(7)Ellen Perez (AUS) d. Marie Benoit (BEL) 62 62

Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) d. (3)Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 62 75
Salma Djoubri (FRA) d. (wc)Sofia Pinto (POR) 60 60
(Q)Alice Robbe (FRA) d. (Q)Fiona Ganz (SUI) 63 64
(6)Robin Anderson (USA) d. Joanna Garland (TPE) 64 62

(8)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. (Q)Mei Yamaguchi (JPN) 62 62
(Q)Alicia Barnett (GBR) d. Francisca Jorge (POR) 76(3) 26 64
Pemra Ozgen (TUR) d. (Q)Ekaterina Shalimova (RUS) 63 63
(4)Tatjana Maria (GER) d. (wc)Sana Garakani (IRI) 60 61

(5)Daria Snigur (UKR) d. (wc)Mafalda Guedes (POR) 60 61
Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) d. Momoko Kobori (JPN) 61 75
Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS) d. (JE)Kristina Dmitruk (BLR) 76(6) 64
Eden Silva (GBR) d. (2)Arina Rodionova (AUS) 75 16 76(2)

Second Round

(1)Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. (Q)Ziva Falkner (SLO) 64 63
(7)Ellen Perez (AUS) d. Natalija Stevanovic (SRB) 75 76(2)

Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) d. Salma Djoubri (FRA) 62 76(3)
(6)Robin Anderson (USA) d. (Q)Alice Robbe (FRA) 46 63 75

(8)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. (Q)Alicia Barnett (GBR) 26 63 62
Pemra Ozgen (TUR) d. (4)Tatjana Maria (GER) 26 64 64

(5)Daria Snigur (UKR) d. Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) 61 61
Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS) d. Eden Silva (GBR) 75 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,562 Posts
Kuzmova needs to get her career back on track and success at this level would be a good starting point.

Disappointed T. Maria lost though, albeit a 3 set battle.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,072 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Quarterfinals

(7)Ellen Perez (AUS) d. (1)Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 63 75
Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) d. (6)Robin Anderson (USA) 61 63

(8)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 63 64
(5)Daria Snigur (UKR) d. Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS) 75 76(6)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,562 Posts
Well this tournament was a reality check at where Kuzmova’s level is right now. I hope she keeps plugging away and recovers her form.

On a positive note: Snigur into the SF!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,446 Posts
Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) has found form, got by 3rd seed Savinykh in round 1 comfortably, now in the semis. Can she go all the way? Has to get by Perez who defeated Kuzmova, then probably Snigur in the finals.
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
7,024 Posts
Semifinals

Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) d. (7)Ellen Perez (AUS) 63 63
(5)Daria Snigur (UKR) d. (8)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) 64 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,562 Posts
Snicker! Hoping she can pick up her 2nd ITF title of the year tomorrow. Still waiting for her to breakthrough on the WTA.
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Top