Tennis Forum banner

1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
77,045 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
W25 PERTH (AUS)

PERTH TENNIS INTERNATIONAL #2




Surface: Hard - Outdoor

Perth Tennis International #2 | Australian Pro Tour | Pro Tournaments | Tournaments | Tennis Australia

Last Years Winners

2016 ($25k) : (Q)Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) d. (5)Su Jeong Jang (KOR) 64 26 76(1)
2016 ($25k) : Arina Rodionova (AUS) d. Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 61 61
2017 ($25k) : Marie Bouzkova (CZE) d. (Q)Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) 16 63 62
2017 ($25k) : Destanee Aiava (AUS) d. (4)Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 61 61
2018 ($25k) : (2)Irina Khromacheva (RUS) d. Katy Dunne (GBR) 62 63
2018 ($25k) : Gabriella Taylor (GBR) d. (8)Myrtille Georges (FRA) 62 75
2019 ($15k) : (4)Lulu Sun (SUI) d. (2)Jennifer Elie (USA) 76(1) 63




Acceptance List

2020 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Emily Fanning (NZL) v BYE
Utaka Kishigami (JPN) d. Ksenija-Ana Vujacic (MNE) 61 63
Lily Fairclough (AUS) d. Casey Tay (AUS) 63 76(2)
(9)Misaki Matsuda (JPN) d. Andrea Dikosavljevic (AUS) 63 61

(2)Amber Marshall (AUS) d. Saanvi Tak (AUS) 61 60
Ella Nurkic (AUS) d. Angelina Graovac (AUS) 62 61
Tamara Barad Itzhaki (ISR) d. Tamara Bajagic (AUS) 63 64
(11)Sakura Hosogi (JPN) d. Grace Schumacher (AUS) 62 63

(3)Himeno Sakatsume (JPN) d. Madison Frahn (AUS) 60 60
Nana Kawagishi (JPN) d. Lexie Weir (AUS) 60 63
Sri Vaishnavi Peddi Reddy (IND) d. Angelina Subotic (AUS) 61 76(5)
(8)Mai Minokoshi (JPN) d. Evana Bowell (AUS) 60 62

(4)Marianna Zakarlyuk (UKR) d. Sarah Prescott (AUS) 60 60
Taylah Preston (AUS) d. Noelleda Ah San (AUS) 62 63
Zara Brankovic (AUS) d. Natasha Camer-Pesci (AUS) 61 61
(7)Kanako Morisaki (JPN) d. Meeka Marshall (AUS) 60 61

(5)Shiho Akita (JPN) d. Jessie Culley (AUS) 63 62
Luna Jokanovic (AUS) d. Skye Royall (AUS) w.o.
(wc)Rhea Makesar (AUS) d. Helena Jokanovic (AUS) 61 36 10-8
(10)Erin Routliffe (NZL) d. Lauren Nikoloski (AUS) 62 62

(6)Alana Parnaby (AUS) d. Ayumi Koshiishi (JPN) 26 64 17-15
Rebecca Jones (AUS) d. Lara Tovich (AUS) 62 63
Mana Kawamura (JPN) d. Shanelle Iaconi (AUS) 61 62
(12)Anna Ureke (RUS) d. Sophia Fry (AUS) 63 60

Second Round

(1)Emily Fanning (NZL) d. Utaka Kishigami (JPN) 62 64
(9)Misaki Matsuda (JPN) d. Lily Fairclough (AUS) 60 60

(2)Amber Marshall (AUS) d. Ella Nurkic (AUS) 61 60
(11)Sakura Hosogi (JPN) d. Tamara Barad Itzhaki (ISR) 60 63

(3)Himeno Sakatsume (JPN) d. Nana Kawagishi (JPN) 62 62
(8)Mai Minokoshi (JPN) d. Sri Vaishnavi Peddi Reddy (IND) 63 62

(4)Marianna Zakarlyuk (UKR) d. Taylah Preston (AUS) 46 64 10-3
Zara Brankovic (AUS) d. (7)Kanako Morisaki (JPN) 76(5) 46 10-8

(5)Shiho Akita (JPN) d. Luna Jokanovic (AUS) 61 60
(10)Erin Routliffe (NZL) d. (wc)Rhea Makesar (AUS) 60 60

(6)Alana Parnaby (AUS) d. Rebecca Jones (AUS) 60 60
Mana Kawamura (JPN) d. (12)Anna Ureke (RUS) 63 60

Final Round

(1)Emily Fanning (NZL) d. (9)Misaki Matsuda (JPN) 26 75 11-9
(2)Amber Marshall (AUS) d. (11)Sakura Hosogi (JPN) 63 16 10-5
(3)Himeno Sakatsume (JPN) d. (8)Mai Minokoshi (JPN) 63 67(5) 10-4
(4)Marianna Zakarlyuk (UKR) d. Zara Brankovic (AUS) 76(5) 64
(5)Shiho Akita (JPN) d. (10)Erin Routliffe (NZL) 61 63
(6)Alana Parnaby (AUS) d. Mana Kawamura (JPN) 36 75 10-5

Singles Main Draw

(1)Arina Rodionova (AUS) d. (wc)Mia Repac (AUS) 62 61
Abigail Tere-Apisah (PNG) d. Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) 61 76(5)
Irina Ramialison (FRA) d. Paige Hourigan (NZL) 62 62
(wc)Alicia Smith (AUS) d. (6)Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) 75 46 62

Erika Sema (JPN) d. (4)Naiktha Bains (GBR) 64 76(6)
Sohyun Park (KOR) d. (Q)Amber Marshall (AUS) 64 63
Jennifer Elie (USA) d. (wc)Olivia Symons (AUS) 63 76(5)
Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA) d. (8)Su Jeong Jang (KOR) 61 64

(5)Destanee Aiava (AUS) d. (Q)Himeno Sakatsume (JPN) 62 64
Zuzana Zlochova (SVK) d. Ivana Popovic (AUS) 75 26 75
Alexandra Bozovic (AUS) d. (Q)Emily Fanning (NZL) 62 63
(3)Asia Muhammad (USA) d. Gabriella Da Silva Fick (AUS) w.o.

(Q)Shiho Akita (JPN) d. (7)Abbie Myers (AUS) 75 46 64
(wc)Talia Gibson (AUS) d. Ho Ching Wu (HKG) 62 75
(Q)Alana Parnaby (AUS) d. Haruna Arakawa (JPN) 63 46 76(2)
(2)Leonie Kung (SUI) d. (Q)Marianna Zakarlyuk (UKR) 63 76(2)

Second Round

Abigail Tere-Apisah (PNG) d. (1)Arina Rodionova (AUS) 64 60
Irina Ramialison (FRA) d. (wc)Alicia Smith (AUS) 63 60

Sohyun Park (KOR) d. Erika Sema (JPN) 57 63 10-4
Jennifer Elie (USA) d. Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA) 16 63 10-2

(5)Destanee Aiava (AUS) d. Zuzana Zlochova (SVK) 63 62
(3)Asia Muhammad (USA) d. Alexandra Bozovic (AUS) 75 64

(Q)Shiho Akita (JPN) d. (wc)Talia Gibson (AUS) 63 62
(2)Leonie Kung (SUI) d. (Q)Alana Parnaby (AUS) 61 64

Quarterfinals

Irina Ramialison (FRA) d. Abigail Tere-Apisah (PNG) 75 64
Jennifer Elie (USA) d. Sohyun Park (KOR) 63 76(3)

(5)Destanee Aiava (AUS) d. (3)Asia Muhammad (USA) 63 67(1) 10-7
(Q)Shiho Akita (JPN) d. (2)Leonie Kung (SUI) 62 61

Semifinals

Irina Ramialison (FRA) d. Jennifer Elie (USA) 64 64
(Q)Shiho Akita (JPN) d. (5)Destanee Aiava (AUS) 64 62

Final

(Q)Shiho Akita (JPN) d. Irina Ramialison (FRA) 63 63

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Rodionova/Routliffe (AUS/NZL) d. (wc)Iaconi/Nikoloski (AUS/AUS) 62 60
Parnaby/Smith (AUS/AUS) d. (wc)Culley/Preston (AUS/AUS) 63 60
(4)Hourigan/Tere-Apisah (NZL/PNG) d. Matsuda/Wu (JPN/HKG) 64 63
Akita/Minokoshi (JPN/JPN) d. Kawamura/Kishigami (JPN/JPN) 67(0) 61 10-6

Fanning/Ureke (NZL/RUS) d. Peddi Reddy/Zakarlyuk (IND/UKR) 60 63
(3)Aiava/Myers (AUS/AUS) d. Bozovic/A.Marshall (AUS/AUS) 63 75
Kung/Stefanini (SUI/ITA) d. Barad Itzhaki/Kawagishi (ISR/JPN) 64 61
(2)Morisaki/Sema (JPN/JPN) d. (wc)Gibson/Repac (AUS/AUS) 61 60

Quarterfinals

Parnaby/Smith (AUS/AUS) d. (1)Rodionova/Routliffe (AUS/NZL) w.o.
(4)Hourigan/Tere-Apisah (NZL/PNG) d. Akita/Minokoshi (JPN/JPN) 75 62

(3)Aiava/Myers (AUS/AUS) d. Fanning/Ureke (NZL/RUS) 63 61
(2)Morisaki/Sema (JPN/JPN) d. Kung/Stefanini (SUI/ITA) 63 76(3)

Semifinals

(4)Hourigan/Tere-Apisah (NZL/PNG) d. Parnaby/Smith (AUS/AUS) 64 63
(2)Morisaki/Sema (JPN/JPN) d. (3)Aiava/Myers (AUS/AUS) 76(5) 36 11-9

Final

(2)Morisaki/Sema (JPN/JPN) d. (4)Hourigan/Tere-Apisah (NZL/PNG) 61 46 10-7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
77,045 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Singles Main Draw

(1)Arina Rodionova (AUS) v (wc)Mia Repac (AUS)
Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) v Abigail Tere-Apisah (PNG)
Paige Hourigan (NZL) v Irina Ramialison (FRA)
(6)Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) v (wc)Alicia Smith (AUS)

(4)Naiktha Bains (GBR) v Erika Sema (JPN)
Sohyun Park (KOR) v Q
(wc)Olivia Symons (AUS) v Jennifer Elie (USA)
(8)Su Jeong Jang (KOR) v Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA)

(5)Destanee Aiava (AUS) v Q
Zuzana Zlochova (SVK) v Ivana Popovic (AUS)
Q v Alexandra Bozovic (AUS)
(3)Asia Muhammad (USA) v Gabriella Da Silva Fick (AUS)

(7)Abbie Myers (AUS) v Q
Ho Ching Wu (HKG) v (wc)Talia Gibson (AUS)
Haruna Arakawa (JPN) v Q
(2)Leonie Kung (SUI) v Q
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
77,045 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Singles Main Draw

(1)Arina Rodionova (AUS) d. (wc)Mia Repac (AUS) 62 61
Abigail Tere-Apisah (PNG) d. Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) 61 76(5)
Irina Ramialison (FRA) d. Paige Hourigan (NZL) 62 62
(wc)Alicia Smith (AUS) d. (6)Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) 75 46 62

Erika Sema (JPN) d. (4)Naiktha Bains (GBR) 64 76(6)
Sohyun Park (KOR) d. (Q)Amber Marshall (AUS) 64 63
Jennifer Elie (USA) d. (wc)Olivia Symons (AUS) 63 76(5)
Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA) d. (8)Su Jeong Jang (KOR) 61 64

(5)Destanee Aiava (AUS) d. (Q)Himeno Sakatsume (JPN) 62 64
Zuzana Zlochova (SVK) d. Ivana Popovic (AUS) 75 26 75
Alexandra Bozovic (AUS) d. (Q)Emily Fanning (NZL) 62 63
(3)Asia Muhammad (USA) d. Gabriella Da Silva Fick (AUS) w.o.

(Q)Shiho Akita (JPN) d. (7)Abbie Myers (AUS) 75 46 64
(wc)Talia Gibson (AUS) d. Ho Ching Wu (HKG) 62 75
(Q)Alana Parnaby (AUS) d. Haruna Arakawa (JPN) 63 46 76(2)
(2)Leonie Kung (SUI) d. (Q)Marianna Zakarlyuk (UKR) 63 76(2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
77,045 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Second Round

Abigail Tere-Apisah (PNG) d. (1)Arina Rodionova (AUS) 64 60
Irina Ramialison (FRA) d. (wc)Alicia Smith (AUS) 63 60

Sohyun Park (KOR) d. Erika Sema (JPN) 57 63 10-4
Jennifer Elie (USA) d. Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA) 16 63 10-2

(5)Destanee Aiava (AUS) d. Zuzana Zlochova (SVK) 63 62
(3)Asia Muhammad (USA) d. Alexandra Bozovic (AUS) 75 64

(Q)Shiho Akita (JPN) d. (wc)Talia Gibson (AUS) 63 62
(2)Leonie Kung (SUI) d. (Q)Alana Parnaby (AUS) 61 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
77,045 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Quarterfinals

Irina Ramialison (FRA) d. Abigail Tere-Apisah (PNG) 75 64
Jennifer Elie (USA) d. Sohyun Park (KOR) 63 76(3)

(5)Destanee Aiava (AUS) d. (3)Asia Muhammad (USA) 63 67(1) 10-7
(Q)Shiho Akita (JPN) d. (2)Leonie Kung (SUI) 62 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,235 Posts
Akita is really playing well. I remember her playing a great year a few years back giving herself a shot for GS Q-Draw but the next season her results were far off from the previous year. Maybe she can give it one more try.

Jen finally got her season going too after that really close loss to Begu in Hobart!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
77,045 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Semifinals

Irina Ramialison (FRA) d. Jennifer Elie (USA) 64 64
(Q)Shiho Akita (JPN) d. (5)Destanee Aiava (AUS) 64 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,670 Posts
Yeah Fantastic For Shiho,and She had to play three Qualie rds..She was#571 Start of this week,Lets hope She continues this form.. And get the title Shiho..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,235 Posts
Thrilled for her. Crazy to think she struggled at 15Ks in Antalya at the end of last year.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
54,289 Posts
Thrilled for her. Crazy to think she struggled at 15Ks in Antalya at the end of last year.
Leonie Kung went from losing in the quarterfinals of a $15K in Antalya at the end of last year to reach a WTA final 6 weeks later :LOL:
 
  • Like
Reactions: Phil=)
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top