Tennis Forum banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
$25.000 Osprey, FL (USA)

The Oaks Club $25,000 Women's USTA Pro Circuit Event



Home - The Oaks Club

Surface: Clay - Outdoor

Last Years Winners

2009 ($25k) : Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. (4)Yuliana Fedak (UKR) 64 61
2010 ($25k) : (SE)Jamie Hampton (USA) d. Florencia Molinero (ARG) 61 63
2011 ($25k) : Claire de Gubernatis (FRA) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 64 64
2012 ($50k) : Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Sesil Karatancheva (KAZ) 64 61
2013 ($50k) : (Q)Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) d. Estrella Cabeza-Candela (ESP) 76(2) 61
2014 ($50k) : (2)Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) d. (1)Marina Erakovic (NZL) 62 63
2015 ($50k) : (wc)Alexa Glatch (USA) d. (1)Madison Brengle (USA) 62 67(6) 63
2016 ($50k) : (1)Madison Brengle (USA) d. (4)Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 46 64 63
2018 ($25k) : (1)Deniz Khazaniuk (ISR) d. (7)Sophie Chang (USA) 64 46 10-6



2019 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Katie Volynets (USA) v BYE
(13)Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) d. Mariia Kostiuk (UKR) 75 62

(2)Anastasia Nefedova (USA) d. Naomi Chileshe (ZAM) 60 60
(11)Natalia Siedliska (GER) d. Elizabeth Kapari Bagerbaseh (GHA) 63 61

Kylie Collins (USA) d. (3)Ksenia Laskutova (RUS) 75 64
(10)Rhiann Newborn (USA) d. Anna Baranovski (USA) 64 61

(4)Jessica Ho (USA) d. (wc)Nikki Yanez (USA) 61 61
(15)Safiya Carrington (USA) d. Steffi Carruthers (SAM) 62 64

(5)Pamela Montez (USA) d. Lea Ma (USA) 64 64
Abigail Rencheli (MDA) d. (12)Catherine Leduc (CAN) 63 63

Emerald Able (USA) d. (6)Amanda Rodgers (USA) 75 63
Mary Closs (USA) d. (9)Salome Devidze (GEO) 16 64 10-8

(7)Alexandra Perper (MDA) d. Sofia Camila Rojas (USA) 63 62
Mara Schmidt (USA) d. (16)Nikita Uberoi (USA) 60 61

(8)Yuriko Lily Miyazaki (JPN) d. Elle Christensen (USA) 26 62 10-8
(14)Brynn Boren (USA) d. Chloe Beck (USA) 76(7) 63

Qualifying Round

(1)Katie Volynets (USA) d. (13)Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) 60 60
(11)Natalia Siedliska (GER) d. (2)Anastasia Nefedova (USA) 16 75 12-10
Kylie Collins (USA) d. (10)Rhiann Newborn (USA) 36 62 11-9
(4)Jessica Ho (USA) d. (15)Safiya Carrington (USA) 63 63
(5)Pamela Montez (USA) d. Abigail Rencheli (MDA) 64 61
Emerald Able (USA) d. Mary Closs (USA) 64 36 10-7
(7)Alexandra Perper (MDA) d. Mara Schmidt (USA) 64 62
(14)Brynn Boren (USA) d. (8)Yuriko Lily Miyazaki (JPN) 67(1) 64 10-6

Singles Main Draw

(1)Elena Gabriela Ruse (ROU) d. (wc)Alexa Noel (USA) 76(7) 63
(Q)Katie Volynets (USA) d. (IR)Dia Evtimova (BUL) 60 76(3)
(wc)Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) d. (Q)Jessica Ho (USA) 57 64 64
(Q)Natalia Siedliska (GER) d. (8)Victoria Rodriguez (MEX) 76(6) 26 62

(3)Ann Li (USA) d. (IR)Arianne Hartono (NED) 63 62
Mari Osaka (JPN) d. (Q)Alexandra Perper (MDA) 06 64 60
Hailey Baptiste (USA) d. (IR)Bianca Turati (ITA) 63 64
Gaia Sanesi (ITA) d. (7)Maria Mateas (USA) 61 36 75

(5)Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (IR)Dasha Ivanova (USA) 63 61
(Q)Brynn Boren (USA) d. (Q)Emerald Able (USA) 63 64
(Q)Pamela Montez (USA) d. Belinda Woolcock (AUS) 16 63 75
(4)Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. (Q)Kylie Collins (USA) 64 62

(6)Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. Zuzana Zlochova (SVK) 63 61
Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) d. (IR)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) 63 36 63
(wc)Alexa Glatch (USA) d. (wc)Hurricane Tyra Black (USA) 63 46 62
(2)Olivia Rogowska (AUS) d. Sophie Chang (USA) 26 64 76(6)

Second Round

(1)Elena Gabriela Ruse (ROU) d. (Q)Katie Volynets (USA) 63 61
(wc)Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) d. (Q)Natalia Siedliska (GER) 41 Ret.

(3)Ann Li (USA) d. Mari Osaka (JPN) 61 63
Gaia Sanesi (ITA) d. Hailey Baptiste (USA) 36 63 64

(5)Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (Q)Brynn Boren (USA) 60 60
(4)Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. (Q)Pamela Montez (USA) 61 60

Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) d. (6)Katarzyna Piter (POL) 62 64
(wc)Alexa Glatch (USA) d. (2)Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 61 61

Quarterfinal

(1)Elena Gabriela Ruse (ROU) d. (wc)Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) 61 46 64
(3)Ann Li (USA) d. Gaia Sanesi (ITA) 26 61 62

(5)Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (4)Renata Zarazua (MEX) 62 61
Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) d. (wc)Alexa Glatch (USA) 63 63

Semifinal

(3)Ann Li (USA) d. (1)Elena Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 75 64
Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) d. (5)Olga Govortsova (BLR) 57 64 64

Final

(3)Ann Li (USA) d. Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) 63 75

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Osorio Serrano/Zarazua (COL/MEX) v BYE
Hartono/Perper (NED/MDA) d. Mandlik/Noel (USA/USA) 46 60 10-8
Beck/Collins (USA/USA) d. (4)Boren/Closs (USA/USA) 76(4) 64
(wc)Rencheli/Yanez (MDA/USA) d. Leduc/Uberoi (CAN/USA) 61 63

Rodriguez/Sanesi (MEX/ITA) d. Baptiste/Carrington (USA/USA) 60 46 10-8
Chang/Glatch (USA/USA) d. (3)Kolar/Nefedova (SLO/USA) 76(3) 62
Rodgers/Schmidt (USA/USA) d. Able/Rojas (USA/USA) 62 62
(2)Montez/Woolcock (USA/AUS) d. Newborn/Turner (USA/USA) 62 76(5)

Quarterfinal

Hartono/Perper (NED/MDA) d. (1)Osorio Serrano/Zarazua (COL/MEX) w.o.
Beck/Collins (USA/USA) d. (wc)Rencheli/Yanez (MDA/USA) 61 75

Rodriguez/Sanesi (MEX/ITA) d. Chang/Glatch (USA/USA) 76(6) 63
(2)Montez/Woolcock (USA/AUS) d. Rodgers/Schmidt (USA/USA) 64 62

Semifinal

Hartono/Perper (NED/MDA) d. Beck/Collins (USA/USA) 64 76(4)
(2)Montez/Woolcock (USA/AUS) d. Rodriguez/Sanesi (MEX/ITA) 63 62

Final

(2)Montez/Woolcock (USA/AUS) d. Hartono/Perper (NED/MDA) 76(6) 63
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: W25 Osprey, FL (USA) 2019 | Apr 22

MAIN DRAW DIRECT ACCEPTANCE

1 Elena Gabriela RUSE (ROU) 230 21 2
2 Renata ZARAZUA (MEX) 243 2
3 Olivia ROGOWSKA (AUS) 274 14 2
4 Ann LI (USA) 276 2
5 Victoria RODRIGUEZ (MEX) 295 2
6 Olga GOVORTSOVA (BLR) 301 55 2
7 Katarzyna PITER (POL) 304 4 3
8 Maria MATEAS (USA) 307 1 1
9 Usue Maitane ARCONADA (USA) 317 1
10 Mari OSAKA (JPN) 330 1
11 Hailey BAPTISTE (USA) 337 1
12 Sophie CHANG (USA) 344 1304= 2
13 Zuzana ZLOCHOVA (SVK) 354 508= 56 2
14 (Special Exempt, if needed)
15 (Special Exempt, if needed)

MAIN DRAW ITF RESERVED (Players Accepted by ITF World Tennis Ranking)

16 Bianca TURATI (ITA) 551 16 29 1
17 Dia EVTIMOVA (BUL) 780 24 1
18 Dasha IVANOVA (USA) 585 46 1
19 Arianne HARTONO (NED) 56 12 1
20 Maria Camila OSORIO SERRANO (COL) 434 95 2

Qualifying and Alternates
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,522 Posts
Re: W25 Osprey, FL (USA) 2019 | Apr 22 (Qualifying Draw)

Nice to see players from Zambia, Ghana and Samoa in the QD :eek:

Also looks like Marta Kostyuk's sister is in the QD too :eek:
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Re: W25 Osprey, FL (USA) 2019 | Apr 22 (Qualifying Draw)

Singles Main Draw

(1)Elena Gabriela Ruse (ROU) v (wc)Alexa Noel (USA)
(IR)Dia Evtimova (BUL) v Q
(wc)Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) v Q
(8)Veronica Rodriguez (MEX) v Q

(3)Ann Li (USA) v (IR)Arianne Hartono (NED)
Mari Osaka (JPN) v Q
Hailey Baptiste (USA) v (IR)Bianca Turati (ITA)
(7)Maria Mateas (USA) v Gaia Sanesi (ITA)

(5)Olga Govortsova (BLR) v (IR)Dasha Ivanova (USA)
Q v Q
Belinda Woolcock (AUS) v Q
(4)Renata Zarazua (MEX) v Q

(6)Katarzyna Piter (POL) v Zuzana Zlochova (SVK)
(IR)María Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) v Usue Maitane Arconada (USA)
(wc)Alexa Glatch (USA) v (wc)Hurricane Tyra Black (USA)
(2)Olivia Rogowska (AUS) v Sophie Chang (USA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53,871 Posts
Re: W25 Osprey, FL (USA) 2019 | Apr 22 (Draws)

That doubles draw looks scarily weak
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,040 Posts
Re: W25 Osprey, FL (USA) 2019 | Apr 22 (Draws)

Nice to see Alexa with a WC. I wasn't quite sure of her abilities of coming back, and then seeing her easy loss to Kucova last week. But then Kucova won the tourney, so I'm not sure now, lol...
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top