Tennis Forum banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,108 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
$25.000 Obidos (POR)

Óbidos Ladies Open



Surface: Carpet - Outdoor

2019 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Lou Adler (FRA) v BYE
(11)Anna Klasen (GER) d. Maria Ines Fonte (POR) 63 64

(2)Victoria Muntean (FRA) v BYE
(10)Victoria Allen (GBR) d. Saisha Khanna (IND) 60 60

(3)Marianna Zakarlyuk (UKR) d. Valentina Ivanov (NZL) 75 46 10-7
(7)Lucie Wargnier (FRA) d. Sara Neto (POR) 60 60

Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. (4)Laura Schaeder (GER) 62 60
Ekaterina Shalimova (RUS) d. (12)Linnea Malmqvist (SWE) 63 62

Sara Lanca (POR) d. (5)Francisca Jorge (POR) 76(0) 57 10-8
(9)Mina Hodzic (GER) d. Elizabet Hamaliy (UKR) 61 61

(6)Carson Branstine (CAN) d. Sofiia Likhacheva (RUS) 61 63
(8)Anastasia Kulikova (FIN) d. Chiara Calicchia (GER) 61 60

Qualifying Round

(1)Lou Adler (FRA) d. (11)Anna Klasen (GER) 62 75
(2)Victoria Muntean (FRA) d. (10)Victoria Allen (GBR) 75 67(4) 10-8
(7)Lucie Wargnier (FRA) d. (3)Marianna Zakarlyuk (UKR) 61 75
Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. Ekaterina Shalimova (RUS) 36 64 10-6
(9)Mina Hodzic (GER) d. Sara Lanca (POR) 61 63
(8)Anastasia Kulikova (FIN) d. (6)Carson Branstine (CAN) 63 06 10-8

Singles Main Draw

(1)Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) d. (Q)Anastasia Kulikova (FIN) 76(4) 61
(Q)Lucie Wargnier (FRA) d. Sarah Beth Grey (GBR) 75 63
Jessica Ho (USA) d. Eden Silva (GBR) 53 Ret.
(5)Monika Kilnarova (CZE) d. Tess Sugnaux (SUI) 76(6) 64

(3)Pemra Ozgen (TUR) d. Helene Scholsen (BEL) 62 61
(IR)Charlotte Roemer (ECU) d. (wc)Mariana Campino (POR) 61 63
Susan Bandecchi (SUI) d. (Q)Victoria Muntean (FRA) 64 75
(Q)Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. (8)Romy Koelzer (GER) 63 64

(6)Maria Sanchez (USA) d. (Q)Mina Hodzic (GER) 76(1) 62
(IR)Ioana Gaspar (ROU) d. Martina Colmegna (ITA) 62 62
(IR)Oona Orpana (FIN) d. Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 63 63
(4)Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. (IR)Julyette Maria Josephine Steur (GER) 36 61 64

Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) d. (7)Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) 64 40 Ret.
(wc)Andrea Ka (CAM) d. (wc)Ines Teixeira (POR) 50 Ret.
(IR)Daria Snigur (UKR) d. (Q)Lou Adler (FRA) 62 64
(2)Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) d. Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez (COL) 64 60

Second Round

(1)Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) d. (Q)Lucie Wargnier (FRA) 64 36 63
(5)Monika Kilnarova (CZE) d. Jessica Ho (USA) 63 61

(3)Pemra Ozgen (TUR) d. (IR)Charlotte Roemer (ECU) 60 62
Susan Bandecchi (SUI) d. (Q)Amanda Carreras (GBR) 75 63

(6)Maria Sanchez (USA) d. (IR)Ioana Gaspar (ROU) 75 62
(4)Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. (IR)Oona Orpana (FIN) 46 64 64

Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) d. (wc)Andrea Ka (CAM) 61 75
(2)Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) d. (IR)Daria Snigur (UKR) 62 62

Quarterfinal

(1)Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) d. (5)Monika Kilnarova (CZE) 60 46 64
(3)Pemra Ozgen (TUR) d. Susan Bandecchi (SUI) 76(5) 63

(4)Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. (6)Maria Sanchez (USA) 76(4) 6 62
Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) d. (2)Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) 36 53 Ret.

Semifinal

(3)Pemra Ozgen (TUR) d. (1)Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) 63 64
(4)Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 63 64

Final

(3)Pemra Ozgen (TUR) d. (4)Urszula Radwanska (POL) 75 30 Ret.

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Grey/Silva (GBR/GBR) v BYE
Fonte/Jorge (POR/POR) d. Allen/Orpana (GBR/FIN) 36 64 10-8
(3)Colmegna/Herazo Gonzalez (ITA/COL) d. Adler/Ho (FRA/USA) 75 75
Bolkvadze/Vrljic (GEO/CRO) d. Branstine/Roemer (CAN/ECU) 64 57 10-7

Kulikova/Wargnier (FIN/FRA) d. Scholsen/Steur (BEL/GER) 63 75
(4)Koelzer/Muntean (GER/FRA) d. Campino/Hamaliy (POR/UKR) 63 62
Gaspar/Shalimova (ROU/RUS) d. Ka/Malmqvist (CAM/SWE) 76(5) 76(5)
(2)Shapatava/Webley-Smith (GEO/GBR) v BYE

Quarterfinal

Fonte/Jorge (POR/POR) d. (1)Grey/Silva (GBR/GBR) w.o.
(3)Colmegna/Herazo Gonzalez (ITA/COL) d. Bolkvadze/Vrljic (GEO/CRO) 62 21 Ret.

Kulikova/Wargnier (FIN/FRA) d. (4)Koelzer/Muntean (GER/FRA) 75 63
(2)Shapatava/Webley-Smith (GEO/GBR) d. Gaspar/Shalimova (ROU/RUS) 62 62

Semifinal

(3)Colmegna/Herazo Gonzalez (ITA/COL) d. Fonte/Jorge (POR/POR) 16 75 10-3
(2)Shapatava/Webley-Smith (GEO/GBR) d. Kulikova/Wargnier (FIN/FRA) 63 61

Final

(2)Shapatava/Webley-Smith (GEO/GBR) d. (3)Colmegna/Herazo Gonzalez (ITA/COL) 63 60
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,108 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: W25 Obidos (POR) 2019 | May 06

MAIN DRAW DIRECT ACCEPTANCE

1 Valentini GRAMMATIKOPOULOU (GRE) 199 2 1
2 Pemra OZGEN (TUR) 234 2 1
3 Mariam BOLKVADZE (GEO) 252 142 2 3
4 Urszula RADWANSKA (POL) 261 3
5 Monika KILNAROVA (CZE) 315 17 5
6 Nuria PARRIZAS-DIAZ (ESP) 319 401 13 4
7 Maria SANCHEZ (USA) 341 3
8 Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) 365 2
9 Helene SCHOLSEN (BEL) 397 407= 7 4
10 Romy KOELZER (GER) 401 1280= 16 4
11 Eden SILVA (GBR) 428 860= 4
12 Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) 445 1371= 3 4
13 Sarah Beth GREY (GBR) 447 1
14 Martina COLMEGNA (ITA) 460 30 4
15 Susan BANDECCHI (SUI) 465 251 16 2
16 (Special Exempt, if needed)
17 (Special Exempt, if needed)

MAIN DRAW ITF RESERVED (Players Accepted by ITF World Tennis Ranking)

18 Oona ORPANA (FIN) 23 3 2
19 Julyette Maria Josephine STEUR (GER) 730 31 25 3
20 Ioana GASPAR (ROU) 40 12 3
21 Charlotte ROEMER (ECU) 48 1 3
22 Daria SNIGUR (UKR) 489 57 18 2

Qualifying and Alternates
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,108 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Re: W25 Obidos (POR) 2019 | May 06 (Qualifying Draw)

Singles Main Draw

(1)Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) v (Q)Anastasia Kulikova (FIN)
(Q)Lucie Wargnier (FRA) v Sarah Beth Grey (GBR)
Jessica Ho (USA) v Eden Silva (GBR)
(5)Monika Kilnarova (CZE) v Tess Sugnaux (SUI)

(3)Pemra Ozgen (TUR) v Helene Scholsen (BEL)
(wc)Mariana Campino (POR) v (IR)Charlotte Roemer (ECU)
Susan Bandecchi (SUI) v (Q)Victoria Muntean (FRA)
(8)Romy Koelzer (GER) v (Q)Amanda Carreras (GBR)

(6)Maria Sanchez (USA) v (Q)Mina Hodzic (GER)
Martina Colmegna (ITA) v (IR)Ioana Gaspar (ROU)
(IR)Oona Orpana (FIN) v Sofia Shapatava (GEO)
(4)Urszula Radwanska (POL) v (IR)Julyette Maria Josephine Steur (GER)

(7)Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) v Emily Webley-Smith (GBR)
(wc)Andrea Ka (CAM) v (wc)Ines Teixeira (POR)
(IR)Daria Snigur (UKR) v (Q)Lou Adler (FRA)
(2)Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) v Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez (COL)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,148 Posts
Re: W25 Obidos (POR) 2019 | May 06 (Draws)

(IR)Charlotte Roemer (ECU) d. (wc)Mariana Campino (POR) 61 63
Roemer, playing her first-ever W25 tournament, sure won the draw lottery. She's almost certainly the second-weakest player in the MD--and she drew the weakest.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,442 Posts
Re: W25 Obidos (POR) 2019 | May 06 (Draws)

Not a surprise to see ITF Carpet Queen in here already into the SF :eek:h:

Emily W into the SF :eek: Just in time for Wimbledon :eek:h:
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top