Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 29 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
80,576 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
W25 MANACOR (ESP)
RAFA NADAL ACADEMY WORLD TENNIS TOUR BY MOVISTAR BY LG

Flash photography Happy Magenta Font Elbow


Sky Atmosphere Daytime Tennis Infrastructure


Surface: Hard - Outdoor


Last Years Winners

2017 ($15k) : (6)Isabelle Wallace (AUS) d. (2)Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) 63 76(5)
2017 ($15k) : (4)Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) d. Anastasia Zarytska (UKR) 64 62
2018 ($15k) : (5)Marina Bassols Ribera (ESP) d. (1)Marta Paigina (RUS) 61 64
2018 ($15k) : (6)Alexandra Perper (MDA) d. (JE)Naho Sato (JPN) 61 75
2019 ($15k) : (7)Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU) d. (5)Rebeka Masarova (ESP) 62 60
2019 ($15k) : (2)Marina Bassols Ribera (ESP) d. (8)Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU) 63 64
2020 ($15k) : (2)Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU) d. (3)Rosa Vicens Mas (ESP) 64 61
2020 ($15k) : (Q)Mina Hodzic (GER) d. (Q)Valentina Ryser (SUI) 60 63
2021 ($15k) : (JR)Alexandra Eala (PHI) d. Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) 57 61 62
2021 ($15k) : (1)Simona Waltert (SUI) d. Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) 62 76(4)
2021 ($15k) : (JR)Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS) d. (7)Suzan Lamens (NED) 63 62
2021 ($25k) : (2)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) d. (wc)Marina Bassols Ribera (ESP) 62 61
2021 ($15k) : (5)Marina Bassols Ribera (ESP) d. (8)Camilla Rosatello (ITA) 75 62

Acceptance List

2022 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Vlada Koval (RUS) d. Tina Nadine Smith (AUS) 63 06 10-5
Angelina Wirges (GER) d. Maria Andrienko (RUS) 62 60
Kamila Kashaeva (SUI) d. (wc)Vanessa Epp (GER) 61 61
(13)Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. Vasilisa Borisova (RUS) 60 60

(2)Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (ESP) d. Ida Johansson (SWE) 61 62
Daniela Glanzer (AUT) d. Jiho Shin (KOR) 62 63
Olivia Gram (DEN) d. Milan Krish (AUS) 60 62
(15)Nikola Bartunkova (CZE) d. Anna Brogan (GBR) 60 61

(3)Alice Rame (FRA) d. Nicol Benesova (CZE) 60 60
Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) d. (wc)Kaia Kruus (EST) 62 62
Ashley Lahey (USA) d. Mina Hodzic (GER) 75 75
(10)Daria Lopatetska (UKR) d. Tatiana Pieri (ITA) 63 61

(4)Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU) d. Emily Castillo (GER) 63 61
Jenifer Anger (FRA) d. Phillippa Preugschat (GER) 63 62
Dorka Drahota Szabo (HUN) d. Helene Pellicano (MLT) 63 76(7)
Himari Sato (JPN) d. (14)Fanny Ostlund (SWE) 36 63 13-11

Lucia Cortez Llorca (ESP) d. (5)Ekaterina Yashina (RUS) 63 62
Diana Martynov (FRA) d. Paula Cabrer (ESP) 60 61
Enola Chiesa (ITA) d. (wc)Irene Fuster Hidalgo (ESP) 60 60
(16)Darja Semenistaja (LAT) d. (wc)Caterina Revelli (GBR) 60 60

(6)Camilla Rosatello (ITA) d. Ines Murta (POR) 62 62
Tess Sugnaux (SUI) d. (wc)Raquel Caballero Chica (ESP) 61 60
Joelle Lilly Sophie Steur (GER) d. (wc)Ines Costa (ESP) 61 63
Aurora Zantedeschi (ITA) d. (9)Nuria Brancaccio (ITA) 67(6) 64 10-6

(7)Angela Fita Boluda (ESP) d. Tea Pavlicic (ESP) 60 61
Chiara Tomasetti (GER) d. Stella Jurina (GER) 63 61
Anastasia Detiuc (CZE) d. Olga Parres Azcoitia (ESP) 75 75
(11)Dalila Spiteri (ITA) d. (wc)Gloria Alogo Piqueras (ESP) 61 61

(8)Anna Turati (ITA) d. (wc)Claudia Colombo (ITA) 60 60
Ayumi Koshiishi (JPN) d. Cristina Diaz Adrover (ESP) 61 61
Julia Middendorf (GER) d. Yana Sizikova (RUS) 64 60
(12)Leyre Romero Gormaz (ESP) d. Lucia Martinez Gomez (ESP) 61 61

Second Round

Angelina Wirges (GER) d. (1)Vlada Koval (RUS) 36 64 10-4
(13)Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. Kamila Kashaeva (SUI) 60 60

(2)Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (ESP) d. Daniela Glanzer (AUT) 60 60
(15)Nikola Bartunkova (CZE) d. Olivia Gram (DEN) 60 61

(3)Alice Rame (FRA) d. Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) 67(4) 60 11-9
Ashley Lahey (USA) d. (10)Daria Lopatetska (UKR) 63 75

(4)Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU) d. Jenifer Anger (FRA) 76(6) 63
Himari Sato (JPN) d. Dorka Drahota Szabo (HUN) 64 63

Diana Martynov (FRA) d. Lucia Cortez Llorca (ESP) 75 64
(16)Darja Semenistaja (LAT) d. Enola Chiesa (ITA) 61 63

(6)Camilla Rosatello (ITA) d. Tess Sugnaux (SUI) 36 75 10-5
Aurora Zantedeschi (ITA) d. Joelle Lilly Sophie Steur (GER) 61 62

(7)Angela Fita Boluda (ESP) d. Chiara Tomasetti (GER) 64 75
(11)Dalila Spiteri (ITA) d. Anastasia Detiuc (CZE) 64 61

(8)Anna Turati (ITA) d. Ayumi Koshiishi (JPN) 76(4) 64
Julia Middendorf (GER) d. (12)Leyre Romero Gormaz (ESP) 76(2) 62

Final Round

Angelina Wirges (GER) d. (13)Amanda Carreras (GBR) 16 76(4) 10-7
(15)Nikola Bartunkova (CZE) d. (2)Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (ESP) 63 64
Ashley Lahey (USA) d. (3)Alice Rame (FRA) 60 ret.
Himari Sato (JPN) d. (4)Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU) 26 63 10-2
(16)Darja Semenistaja (LAT) d. Diana Martynov (FRA) 63 64
(6)Camilla Rosatello (ITA) d. Aurora Zantedeschi (ITA) 36 62 10-2
(7)Angela Fita Boluda (ESP) d. (11)Dalila Spiteri (ITA) 46 63 10-6
(8)Anna Turati (ITA) d. Julia Middendorf (GER) 62 64

Singles Main Draw

(1)Dalma Galfi (HUN) d. (wc)Noemi Basiletti (ITA) 60 75
(wc)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) d. (Q)Ashley Lahey (USA) 61 64
Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. (Q)Anna Turati (ITA) 76(5) 75
(7)Xiaodi You (CHN) d. (wc)Anna Paradisi (ITA) 62 63

(3)Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) d. Tena Lukas (CRO) 46 62 63
Linda Noskova (CZE) d. (Q)Darja Semenistaja (LAT) 60 62
(wc)Rosa Vicens Mas (ESP) d. Bianca Turati (ITA) 63 76(3)
(8)Mandy Minella (LUX) d. (Q)Himari Sato (JPN) 61 62

Lina Gjorcheska (MKD) d. (5)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) 76(4) 16 64
(Q)Angelina Wirges (GER) d. Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 62 64
(Q)Nikola Bartunkova (CZE) d. Marie Benoit (BEL) 62 63
Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) d. (LL)Dalila Spiteri (ITA) 75 61

(6)Yuki Naito (JPN) d. (LL)Aurora Zantedeschi (ITA) 63 60
Quirine Lemoine (NED) d. (Q)Angela Fita Boluda (ESP) 62 62
Martina Di Giuseppe (ITA) d. (Q)Camilla Rosatello (ITA) 62 ret.
Ipek Oz (TUR) d. (2)Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) 62 26 75

Second Round

(wc)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) d. (1)Dalma Galfi (HUN) 67(3) 76(2) 61
Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. (7)Xiaodi You (CHN) 36 75 61

Linda Noskova (CZE) d. (3)Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) 76(4) 63
(8)Mandy Minella (LUX) d. (wc)Rosa Vicens Mas (ESP) 63 61

Lina Gjorcheska (MKD) d. (Q)Angelina Wirges (GER) 63 75
(Q)Nikola Bartunkova (CZE) d. Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) 76(4) 64

Quirine Lemoine (NED) d. (6)Yuki Naito (JPN) 43 ret.
Ipek Oz (TUR) d. Martina Di Giuseppe (ITA) 62 64

Quarterfinals

(wc)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) d. Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) 62 62
Linda Noskova (CZE) d. (8)Mandy Minella (LUX) 63 26 63

(Q)Nikola Bartunkova (CZE) d. Lina Gjorcheska (MKD) 46 62 76(3)
Ipek Oz (TUR) d. Quirine Lemoine (NED) 62 62

Semifinals

(wc)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) d. Linda Noskova (CZE) 61 64
Ipek Oz (TUR) d. (Q)Nikola Bartunkova (CZE) 62 64

Final

(wc)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) d. Ipek Oz (TUR) 62 62

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Sizikova/Yashina (RUS/RUS) d. (wc)Carpi/Krish (ITA/AUS) 62 60
Brancaccio/Cavalle-Reimers (ITA/ESP) d. (wc)Basiletti/Paradisi (ITA/ITA) 63 63
(4)Lemoine/Schoofs (NED/NED) d. (wc)Alogo Piqueras/Costa (ESP/ESP) 61 62
Contreras Gomez/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) d. Naito/Sato (JPN/JPN) 64 46 10-7

Bouzas Maneiro/Romero Gormaz (ESP/ESP) d. (Alt)Lahey/Park (USA/KOR) 64 64
Parres Azcoitia/I.Rosca (ESP/ROU) d. (Alt)Pieri/Rossi (ITA/ITA) 75 62
Mihalikova/Noskova (SVK/CZE) d. Di Giuseppe/Gatto-Monticone (ITA/ITA) 76(8) 64
(Alt)Murta/Vicens Mas (POR/ESP) d. Turati/Turati (ITA/ITA) 36 61 10-7

Quarterfinals

Brancaccio/Cavalle-Reimers (ITA/ESP) d. (1)Sizikova/Yashina (RUS/RUS) w.o.
Contreras Gomez/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) d. (4)Lemoine/Schoofs (NED/NED) 63 61

Bouzas Maneiro/Romero Gormaz (ESP/ESP) d. Parres Azcoitia/I.Rosca (ESP/ROU) 76(4) 36 10-6
Mihalikova/Noskova (SVK/CZE) d. (Alt)Murta/Vicens Mas (POR/ESP) 63 64

Semifinals

Contreras Gomez/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) d. Brancaccio/Cavalle-Reimers (ITA/ESP) 62 61
Mihalikova/Noskova (SVK/CZE) d. Bouzas Maneiro/Romero Gormaz (ESP/ESP) 64 63

Final

Contreras Gomez/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) d. Mihalikova/Noskova (SVK/CZE) 61 64
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
8,077 Posts
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Vlada Koval (RUS) v Tina Nadine Smith (AUS)
Angelina Wirges (GER) v Maria Andrienko (RUS)
(wc)Vanessa Epp (GER) v Kamila Kashaeva (SUI)
(13)Amanda Carreras (GBR) v Vasilisa Borisova (RUS)

(2)Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (ESP) v Ida Johansson (SWE)
Jiho Shin (KOR) v Daniela Glanzer (AUT)
Milan Krish (AUS) v Olivia Gram (DEN)
(15)Nikola Bartunkova (CZE) v Anna Brogan (GBR)

(3)Alice Rame (FRA) v Nicol Benesova (CZE)
Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) v (wc)Kaia Kruus (EST)
Ashley Lahey (USA) v Mina Hodzic (GER)
(10)Daria Lopatetska (UKR) v Tatiana Pieri (ITA)

(4)Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU) v Emily Castillo (GER)
Jenifer Anger (FRA) v Phillippa Preugschat (GER)
Helene Pellicano (MLT) v Dorka Drahota Szabo (HUN)
(14)Fanny Ostlund (SWE) v Himari Sato (JPN)

(5)Ekaterina Yashina (RUS) v Lucia Cortez Llorca (ESP)
Paula Cabrer (ESP) v Diana Martynov (FRA)
(wc)Irene Fuster Hidalgo (ESP) v Enola Chiesa (ITA)
(16)Darja Semenistaja (LAT) v (wc)Caterina Revelli (GBR)

(6)Camilla Rosatello (ITA) v Ines Murta (POR)
Tess Sugnaux (SUI) v (wc)Raquel Caballero Chica (ESP)
Joelle Lilly Sophie Steur (GER) v (wc)Ines Costa (ESP)
(9)Nuria Brancaccio (ITA) v Aurora Zantedeschi (ITA)

(7)Angela Fita Boluda (ESP) v Tea Pavlicic (ESP)
Chiara Tomasetti (GER) v Stella Jurina (GER)
Anastasia Detiuc (CZE) v Olga Parres Azcoitia (ESP)
(11)Dalila Spiteri (ITA) v (wc)Gloria Alogo Piqueras (ESP)

(8)Anna Turati (ITA) v (wc)Claudia Colombo (ITA)
Ayumi Koshiishi (JPN) v Cristina Diaz Adrover (ESP)
Julia Middendorf (GER) v Yana Sizikova (RUS)
(12)Leyre Romero Gormaz (ESP) v Lucia Martinez Gomez (ESP)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45,733 Posts
So much tennis this week going to be tough to keep track of everyone haha


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
  • Like
Reactions: Nicolas

·
Retired
Joined
·
8,077 Posts
Singles Main Draw

(1)Dalma Galfi (HUN) v (wc)Noemi Basiletti (ITA)
Q v (wc)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP)
Q v Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP)
(7)Xiaodi You (CHN) v (wc)Anna Paradisi (ITA)

(3)Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) v Tena Lukas (CRO)
Q v Linda Noskova (CZE)
(wc)Rosa Vicens Mas (ESP) v Bianca Turati (ITA)
(8)Mandy Minella (LUX) v (JE)Alexandra Eala (PHI)

(5)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) v Lina Gjorcheska (MKD)
Q v Bibiane Schoofs (NED)
Marie Benoit (BEL) v Q
(4)Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS) v Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX)

(6)Yuki Naito (JPN) v Q
Q v Quirine Lemoine (NED)
Martina Di Giuseppe (ITA) v Q
(2)Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) v Ipek Oz (TUR)


Doubles Main Draw

(1)Sizikova/Yashina (RUS/RUS) v (wc)Carpi/Krish (ITA/AUS)
(wc)Basiletti/Paradisi (ITA/ITA) v Brancaccio/Cavalle-Reimers (ITA/ESP)

(4)Lemoine/Schoofs (NED/NED) v (wc)Alogo Piqueras/Costa (ESP/ESP)
Contreras Gomez/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) v Naito/Sato (JPN/JPN)

Bouzas Maneiro/Romero Gormaz (ESP/ESP) v Rosatello/Zantedeschi (ITA/ITA)
(3)Detiuc/Koval (CZE/RUS) v Parres Azcoitia/I.Rosca (ESP/ROU)

Mihalikova/Noskova (SVK/CZE) v Di Giuseppe/Gatto-Monticone (ITA/ITA)
(2)Fita Boluda/Selekhmeteva (ESP/RUS) v Turati/Turati (ITA/ITA)
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
49,747 Posts
Poster girl Alex Eala withdrew from the tournament, not sure why 🤷‍♂️
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
49,747 Posts
And then they cancelled Minella's match and she plays tomorrow.
It makes sense as it was against Eala so they couldn’t have the qualifier who replaced her play two matches in a row
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
80,576 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
First Round

(1)Dalma Galfi (HUN) d. (wc)Noemi Basiletti (ITA) 60 75
(wc)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) d. (Q)Ashley Lahey (USA) 61 64
Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. (Q)Anna Turati (ITA) 76(5) 75
(7)Xiaodi You (CHN) d. (wc)Anna Paradisi (ITA) 62 63

(3)Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) d. Tena Lukas (CRO) 46 62 63
Linda Noskova (CZE) d. (Q)Darja Semenistaja (LAT) 60 62
(wc)Rosa Vicens Mas (ESP) d. Bianca Turati (ITA) 63 76(3)
(8)Mandy Minella (LUX) d. (Q)Himari Sato (JPN) 61 62

Lina Gjorcheska (MKD) d. (5)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) 76(4) 16 64
(Q)Angelina Wirges (GER) d. Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 62 64
(Q)Nikola Bartunkova (CZE) d. Marie Benoit (BEL) 62 63
Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) d. (LL)Dalila Spiteri (ITA) 75 61

(6)Yuki Naito (JPN) d. (LL)Aurora Zantedeschi (ITA) 63 60
Quirine Lemoine (NED) d. (Q)Angela Fita Boluda (ESP) 62 62
Martina Di Giuseppe (ITA) d. (Q)Camilla Rosatello (ITA) 62 ret.
Ipek Oz (TUR) d. (2)Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) 62 26 75
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
411 Posts
yes, Noskova is a really interesting player. If she beats Minella she could have a tough SF with Galfi.
Bartunkova is also hugely talented but still only 15.

Together with the Fruhvirtova sisters and Beijlek, the Czech have some really huge talents
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
8,077 Posts
Second Round

(wc)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) d. (1)Dalma Galfi (HUN) 67(3) 76(2) 61
Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. (7)Xiaodi You (CHN) 36 75 61

Linda Noskova (CZE) d. (3)Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) 76(4) 63
(8)Mandy Minella (LUX) d. (wc)Rosa Vicens Mas (ESP) 63 61

Lina Gjorcheska (MKD) d. (Q)Angelina Wirges (GER) 63 75
(Q)Nikola Bartunkova (CZE) d. Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) 76(4) 64

Quirine Lemoine (NED) d. (6)Yuki Naito (JPN) 43 ret.
Ipek Oz (TUR) d. Martina Di Giuseppe (ITA) 62 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,264 Posts
R1: Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers takes out the #1 seed Galfi. Galfi was playing well and it looked like the match was on her racket. But in set 2, YCR played the critical points so well, she hit four drop shots that Galfi got to but could not get the ball past YCR. If some of those had gone Galfi's way she could have taken the match in 2 sets. Also, YCR had no errors in those critical points. So if she continues to play like this, she could get into the finals. It is also possible that she will have a let down in the next match and not play at such a high level. It is disheartening for Galfi fans that she ran into a buzz saw.
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
8,077 Posts
Quarterfinals

(wc)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) d. Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) 62 62
Linda Noskova (CZE) d. (8)Mandy Minella (LUX) 63 26 63

(Q)Nikola Bartunkova (CZE) d. Lina Gjorcheska (MKD) 46 62 76(3)
Ipek Oz (TUR) d. Quirine Lemoine (NED) 62 62
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
8,077 Posts
Cavalle-Reimers is having a hell of a week, beats Noskova 6-1 6-4 to reach the final! This player had multiple good wins during her career, yet never going past #334 in the rankings but that will change following this run, at 29 years of age, finally. Don't think she's another Parrizas Diaz in the making but who knows.
 
1 - 20 of 29 Posts
Top