Tennis Forum banner

1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited by Moderator)
W25 MALIBU, CA (USA)

ORACLE PRO SERIES W25 MALIBU, CA

173024



Surface: Hard - Outdoor

Last Years Winners

2019 ($25k) : Bianca Turati (ITA) d. Katie Volynets (USA) 46 64 64

Acceptance List

2020 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Pamela Montez (USA) d. Lisa Zaar (SWE) 75 64
(13)Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) d. Holly Verner (USA) 62 60

(2)Tori Kinard (USA) d. Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen (NOR) 62 75
(14)Gabriella Price (USA) d. Daria Kuczer (POL) 64 75

(3)Maegan Manasse (USA) d. Hind Abdelouahid (USA) 62 60
(12)Stacey Fung (CAN) d. (wc)Madeleine Jessup (USA) 62 75

(4)Lorraine M. Guillermo (USA) d. Alyssa Tobita (USA) 60 62
(16)Solymar Colling (USA) d. Maribella Zamarripa (USA) 62 62

(5)Emiliana Arango (COL) d. Allura Zamarripa (USA) 61 63
(10)Sarah Lee (USA) d. Jwany Sherif (USA) 61 61

(6)Natalia Siedliska (GER) d. (wc)Skyler Marie Grace Grishuk (USA) 63 46 10-8
(wc)Adrijana Lekaj (KOS) d. (15)Shatoo Mohamad (USA) 60 67(4) 10-8

(7)Sakura Hondo (JPN) d. Rianna Valdes (USA) 63 60
Midori Castillo Meza (USA) d. (11)Anhzelika Isaeva (RUS) 36 40 ret.

(8)Ellie Douglas (USA) d. Lidziya Marozava (BLR) 76(5) 63
Anastasia Iamachkine (PER) d. (Alt)Katherine Hui (USA) 36 76(4) 10-6

QFR

(1)Pamela Montez (USA) d. (13)Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) 64 36 12-10
(2)Tori Kinard (USA) d. (14)Gabriella Price (USA) 62 64
(3)Maegan Manasse (USA) d. (12)Stacey Fung (CAN) 64 62
(16)Solymar Colling (USA) d. (4)Lorraine M. Guillermo (USA) 62 63
(5)Emiliana Arango (COL) d. (10)Sarah Lee (USA) 63 64
(wc)Adrijana Lekaj (KOS) d. (6)Natalia Siedliska (GER) 61 ret.
(7)Sakura Hondo (JPN) d. Midori Castillo Meza (USA) 61 62
(8)Ellie Douglas (USA) d. Anastasia Iamachkine (PER) 16 62 10-5

Singles Main Draw

(1)Amandine Hesse (FRA) d. Leonie Kung (SUI) 57 63 64
(Q)Maegan Manasse (USA) d. Nagi Hanatani (JPN) 60 76(7)
(wc)Peyton Stearns (USA) d. Alycia Parks (USA) 64 61
(6)Claire Liu (USA) d. (Q)Sakura Hondo (JPN) 62 60

(4)Anna Danilina (KAZ) d. (wc)Naomi Cheong (USA) 62 63
(Q)Tori Kinard (USA) d. (Q)Ellie Douglas (USA) 75 75
(Q)Adrijana Lekaj (KOS) d. Emina Bektas (USA) 46 76(5) 76(4)
(5)Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) d. (Q)Pamela Montez (USA) 75 63

(8)Jessica Pieri (ITA) d. Kayla Day (USA) 61 36 76(3)
Katie Volynets (USA) d. Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) 61 62
Tara Moore (GBR) d. Lou Brouleau (FRA) 75 62
(3)Catherine Harrison (USA) d. Laura Pigossi (BRA) 64 46 61

(7)Hanna Chang (USA) d. Tatiana Pieri (ITA) 63 63
(wc)Maya Pitts (USA) d. (Q)Solymar Colling (USA) 63 76(3)
Francesca Jones (GBR) d. (wc)Jessica Failla (USA) 62 75
(2)Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. (Q)Emiliana Arango (COL) 63 61

Second Round

(1)Amandine Hesse (FRA) d. (Q)Maegan Manasse (USA) 60 63
(6)Claire Liu (USA) d. (wc)Peyton Stearns (USA) 76(5) 26 76(4)

(4)Anna Danilina (KAZ) d. (Q)Tori Kinard (USA) 62 64
(5)Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) d. (Q)Adrijana Lekaj (KOS) 62 76(1)

(8)Jessica Pieri (ITA) d. Katie Volynets (USA) 63 26 64
(3)Catherine Harrison (USA) d. Tara Moore (GBR) 61 ret.

(7)Hanna Chang (USA) d. (wc)Maya Pitts (USA) 62 61
(2)Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. Francesca Jones (GBR) 75 26 62

Quarterfinals

(6)Claire Liu (USA) d. (1)Amandine Hesse (FRA) 63 36 60
(5)Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) d. (4)Anna Danilina (KAZ) 46 64 62

(8)Jessica Pieri (ITA) d. (3)Catherine Harrison (USA) 62 67(2) 75
(2)Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. (7)Hanna Chang (USA) 60 62

Semifinals

(6)Claire Liu (USA) d. (5)Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 36 62 64
(2)Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. (8)Jessica Pieri (ITA) 61 61

Final

(2)Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. (6)Claire Liu (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Danilina/Marozava (KAZ/BLR) d. (Alt)Failla/Verner (USA/USA) 60 46 10-4
(wc)Brune Olsen/Iamachkine (NOR/PER) d. (wc)Hui/Jessup (USA/USA) 64 61
(3)Bektas/Moore (USA/GBR) d. (wc)Kuczer/Zaar (POL/SWE) 26 61 10-3
Montez/Parks (USA/USA) d. Pieri/Pieri (ITA/ITA) 36 64 10-7

Guillermo/Harrison (USA/USA) d. Kulikov/Valdes (USA/USA) 36 64 10-4
(4)Brouleau/Hesse (FRA/FRA) d. Chang/Liu (USA/USA) 63 62
Podoroska/Sanchez (ARG/MEX) d. Boren/Lee (USA/USA) 76(0) 36 10-6
(2)Pigossi/Van der Hoek (BRA/NED) d. Hanatani/Hondo (JPN/JPN) 62 62

Quarterfinals

(wc)Brune Olsen/Iamachkine (NOR/PER) d. (1)Danilina/Marozava (KAZ/BLR) 76(6) 46 10-6
Montez/Parks (USA/USA) d. (3)Bektas/Moore (USA/GBR) w.o.

Guillermo/Harrison (USA/USA) d. (4)Brouleau/Hesse (FRA/FRA) 64 61
(2)Pigossi/Van der Hoek (BRA/NED) d. Podoroska/Sanchez (ARG/MEX) 63 63

Semifinals

(wc)Brune Olsen/Iamachkine (NOR/PER) d. Montez/Parks (USA/USA) 63 63
(2)Pigossi/Van der Hoek (BRA/NED) d. Guillermo/Harrison (USA/USA) 57 75 10-8

Final

(2)Pigossi/Van der Hoek (BRA/NED) d. (wc)Brune Olsen/Iamachkine (NOR/PER) 64 76(4)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
40,218 Posts
I don’t understand why Marozava is here when she would get into doubles tournaments in Australia...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
QR1

(1)Pamela Montez (USA) d. Lisa Zaar (SWE) 75 64
(13)Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) d. Holly Verner (USA) 62 60

(2)Tori Kinard (USA) d. Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen (NOR) 62 75
(14)Gabriella Price (USA) d. Daria Kuczer (POL) 64 75

(3)Maegan Manasse (USA) d. Hind Abdelouahid (USA) 62 60
(12)Stacey Fung (CAN) d. (wc)Madeleine Jessup (USA) 62 75

(4)Lorraine M. Guillermo (USA) d. Alyssa Tobita (USA) 60 62
(16)Solymar Colling (USA) d. Maribella Zamarripa (USA) 62 62

(5)Emiliana Arango (COL) d. Allura Zamarripa (USA) 61 63
(10)Sarah Lee (USA) d. Jwany Sherif (USA) 61 61

(6)Natalia Siedliska (GER) d. (wc)Skyler Marie Grace Grishuk (USA) 63 46 10-8
(wc)Adrijana Lekaj (KOS) d. (15)Shatoo Mohamad (USA) 60 67(4) 10-8

(7)Sakura Hondo (JPN) d. Rianna Valdes (USA) 63 60
Midori Castillo Meza (USA) d. (11)Anhzelika Isaeva (RUS) 36 40 ret.

(8)Ellie Douglas (USA) d. Lidziya Marozava (BLR) 76(5) 63
Anastasia Iamachkine (PER) d. (Alt)Katherine Hui (USA) 36 76(4) 10-6

Singles Main Draw

(1)Amandine Hesse (FRA) v Leonie Kung (SUI)
Q v Nagi Hanatani (JPN)
(wc)Peyton Stearns (USA) v Alycia Parks (USA)
(6)Claire Liu (USA) v Q

(4)Anna Danilina (KAZ) v (wc)Naomi Cheong (USA)
Q v Q
Q v Emina Bektas (USA)
(5)Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) v Q

(8)Jessica Pieri (ITA) v Kayla Day (USA)
Katie Volynets (USA) v Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX)
Tara Moore (GBR) v Lou Brouleau (FRA)
(3)Catherine Harrison (USA) v Laura Pigossi (BRA)

(7)Hanna Chang (USA) v Tatiana Pieri (ITA)
(wc)Maya Pitts (USA) v Q
Francesca Jones (GBR) v (wc)Jessica Failla (USA)
(2)Nadia Podoroska (ARG) v Q

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Danilina/Marozava (KAZ/BLR) v Kung/Siedliska (SUI/GER)
(wc)Brune Olsen/Iamachkine (NOR/PER) v (wc)Hui/Jessup (USA/USA)
(3)Bektas/Moore (USA/GBR) v (wc)Kuczer/Zaar (POL/SWE)
Montez/Parks (USA/USA) v Pieri/Pieri (ITA/ITA)

Kulikov/Valdes (USA/USA) v Guillermo/Harrison (USA/USA)
(4)Brouleau/Hesse (FRA/FRA) v Chang/Liu (USA/USA)
Boren/Lee (USA/USA) v Podoroska/Sanchez (ARG/MEX)
(2)Pigossi/Van der Hoek (BRA/NED) v Hanatani/Hondo (JPN/JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
40,218 Posts
I don’t understand why Marozava is here when she would get into doubles tournaments in Australia...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
And she lost...


No WC for Stevenson who was on the Alt list...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
I don’t understand why Marozava is here when she would get into doubles tournaments in Australia...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
She's 6 out in the AO doubles. Maybe she decided that it wasn't worth travelling to Australia for 1 tournament (although she did travel to China for 1 tournament). No idea what she's thinking :LOL:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
40,218 Posts
She's 6 out in the AO doubles. Maybe she decided that it wasn't worth travelling to Australia for 1 tournament (although she did travel to China for 1 tournament). No idea what she's thinking :LOL:
I didn’t know she hadn’t made the list. But yeah this does seem like a really random move.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
QFR

(1)Pamela Montez (USA) d. (13)Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) 64 36 12-10
(2)Tori Kinard (USA) d. (14)Gabriella Price (USA) 62 64
(3)Maegan Manasse (USA) d. (12)Stacey Fung (CAN) 64 62
(16)Solymar Colling (USA) d. (4)Lorraine M. Guillermo (USA) 62 63
(5)Emiliana Arango (COL) d. (10)Sarah Lee (USA) 63 64
(wc)Adrijana Lekaj (KOS) d. (6)Natalia Siedliska (GER) 61 ret.
(7)Sakura Hondo (JPN) d. Midori Castillo Meza (USA) 61 62
(8)Ellie Douglas (USA) d. Anastasia Iamachkine (PER) 16 62 10-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Singles Main Draw

(1)Amandine Hesse (FRA) d. Leonie Kung (SUI) 57 63 64
(Q)Maegan Manasse (USA) v Nagi Hanatani (JPN)
(wc)Peyton Stearns (USA) d. Alycia Parks (USA) 64 61
(6)Claire Liu (USA) v (Q)Sakura Hondo (JPN)

(4)Anna Danilina (KAZ) v (wc)Naomi Cheong (USA)
(Q)Ellie Douglas (USA) v (Q)Tori Kinard (USA)
(Q)Adrijana Lekaj (KOS) v Emina Bektas (USA)
(5)Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) v (Q)Pamela Montez (USA)

(8)Jessica Pieri (ITA) v Kayla Day (USA)
Katie Volynets (USA) d. Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) 61 62
Tara Moore (GBR) v Lou Brouleau (FRA)
(3)Catherine Harrison (USA) v Laura Pigossi (BRA)

(7)Hanna Chang (USA) v Tatiana Pieri (ITA)
(wc)Maya Pitts (USA) v (Q)Solymar Colling (USA)
Francesca Jones (GBR) d. (wc)Jessica Failla (USA) 62 75
(2)Nadia Podoroska (ARG) v (Q)Emiliana Arango (COL)

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Danilina/Marozava (KAZ/BLR) v Kung/Siedliska (SUI/GER)
(wc)Brune Olsen/Iamachkine (NOR/PER) d. (wc)Hui/Jessup (USA/USA) 64 61
(3)Bektas/Moore (USA/GBR) d. (wc)Kuczer/Zaar (POL/SWE) 26 61 10-3
Montez/Parks (USA/USA) v Pieri/Pieri (ITA/ITA)

Guillermo/Harrison (USA/USA) d. Kulikov/Valdes (USA/USA) 36 64 10-4
(4)Brouleau/Hesse (FRA/FRA) v Chang/Liu (USA/USA)
Boren/Lee (USA/USA) v Podoroska/Sanchez (ARG/MEX)
(2)Pigossi/Van der Hoek (BRA/NED) d. Hanatani/Hondo (JPN/JPN) 62 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Singles Main Draw

(1)Amandine Hesse (FRA) d. Leonie Kung (SUI) 57 63 64
(Q)Maegan Manasse (USA) d. Nagi Hanatani (JPN) 60 76(7)
(wc)Peyton Stearns (USA) d. Alycia Parks (USA) 64 61
(6)Claire Liu (USA) d. (Q)Sakura Hondo (JPN) 62 60

(4)Anna Danilina (KAZ) d. (wc)Naomi Cheong (USA) 62 63
(Q)Tori Kinard (USA) d. (Q)Ellie Douglas (USA) 75 75
(Q)Adrijana Lekaj (KOS) d. Emina Bektas (USA) 46 76(5) 76(4)
(5)Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) d. (Q)Pamela Montez (USA) 75 63

(8)Jessica Pieri (ITA) d. Kayla Day (USA) 61 36 76(3)
Katie Volynets (USA) d. Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) 61 62
Tara Moore (GBR) d. Lou Brouleau (FRA) 75 62
(3)Catherine Harrison (USA) d. Laura Pigossi (BRA) 64 46 61

(7)Hanna Chang (USA) d. Tatiana Pieri (ITA) 63 63
(wc)Maya Pitts (USA) d. (Q)Solymar Colling (USA) 63 76(3)
Francesca Jones (GBR) d. (wc)Jessica Failla (USA) 62 75
(2)Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. (Q)Emiliana Arango (COL) 63 61

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Danilina/Marozava (KAZ/BLR) d. (Alt)Failla/Verner (USA/USA) 60 46 10-4
(wc)Brune Olsen/Iamachkine (NOR/PER) d. (wc)Hui/Jessup (USA/USA) 64 61
(3)Bektas/Moore (USA/GBR) d. (wc)Kuczer/Zaar (POL/SWE) 26 61 10-3
Montez/Parks (USA/USA) d. Pieri/Pieri (ITA/ITA) 36 64 10-7

Guillermo/Harrison (USA/USA) d. Kulikov/Valdes (USA/USA) 36 64 10-4
(4)Brouleau/Hesse (FRA/FRA) d. Chang/Liu (USA/USA) 63 62
Podoroska/Sanchez (ARG/MEX) d. Boren/Lee (USA/USA) 76(0) 36 10-6
(2)Pigossi/Van der Hoek (BRA/NED) d. Hanatani/Hondo (JPN/JPN) 62 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Second Round

(1)Amandine Hesse (FRA) d. (Q)Maegan Manasse (USA) 60 63
(6)Claire Liu (USA) d. (wc)Peyton Stearns (USA) 76(5) 26 76(4)

(4)Anna Danilina (KAZ) d. (Q)Tori Kinard (USA) 62 64
(5)Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) d. (Q)Adrijana Lekaj (KOS) 62 76(1)

(8)Jessica Pieri (ITA) d. Katie Volynets (USA) 63 26 64
(3)Catherine Harrison (USA) d. Tara Moore (GBR) 61 ret.

(7)Hanna Chang (USA) d. (wc)Maya Pitts (USA) 62 61
(2)Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. Francesca Jones (GBR) 75 26 62

Quarterfinals

(wc)Brune Olsen/Iamachkine (NOR/PER) d. (1)Danilina/Marozava (KAZ/BLR) 76(6) 46 10-6
Montez/Parks (USA/USA) d. (3)Bektas/Moore (USA/GBR) w.o.

Guillermo/Harrison (USA/USA) d. (4)Brouleau/Hesse (FRA/FRA) 64 61
(2)Pigossi/Van der Hoek (BRA/NED) d. Podoroska/Sanchez (ARG/MEX) 63 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Quarterfinals

(6)Claire Liu (USA) d. (1)Amandine Hesse (FRA) 63 36 60
(5)Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) d. (4)Anna Danilina (KAZ) 46 64 62

(8)Jessica Pieri (ITA) d. (3)Catherine Harrison (USA) 62 67(2) 75
(2)Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. (7)Hanna Chang (USA) 60 62

Semifinals

(wc)Brune Olsen/Iamachkine (NOR/PER) d. Montez/Parks (USA/USA) 63 63
(2)Pigossi/Van der Hoek (BRA/NED) d. Guillermo/Harrison (USA/USA) 57 75 10-8
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Semifinals

(6)Claire Liu (USA) d. (5)Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 36 62 64
(2)Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. (8)Jessica Pieri (ITA) 61 61

Final

(2)Pigossi/Van der Hoek (BRA/NED) d. (wc)Brune Olsen/Iamachkine (NOR/PER) 64 76(4)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,461 Posts
Take the title Nadia :cheer:
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top