Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 24 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,064 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
W25 LAGOS (POR)
LAGOS INTERNATIONAL LADIES OPEN 2021

Product Font Advertising Flash photography Happy


Cloud Sky Atmosphere Tennis Daytime


Surface: Hard - Outdoor


Acceptance List

2021 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(1/wc)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) d. Sashi Kempster (GBR) 61 61
(8)Joanna Garland (TPE) d. Akvile Parazinskaite (LTU) 62 61

Antonia Ruzic (CRO) d. (2)Alice Rame (FRA) 61 61
(11)Tina Cvetkovic (SLO) d. Sara Lanca (POR) 62 61

(3)Weronika Falkowska (POL) d. Beatrice Laura Pirtac (IRL) 60 60
(10)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) d. Matilde Jorge (POR) 63 36 10-6

(4)Miriam Bianca Bulgaru (ROU) d. Vasanti Shinde (IND) 76(4) 60
(12)Pia Lovric (SLO) d. Himari Sato (JPN) 75 67(4) 10-5

(5)Shiho Akita (JPN) d. Elizabet Hamaliy (POR) 63 76(3)
(9)Daria Lopatetska (UKR) d. Eva Garkusha (RUS) 75 62

(6)Anna Turati (ITA) d. Sathwika Sama (IND) 61 60
(7)Olga Helmi (DEN) d. Maria Beatriz Teixeira (POR) 61 61

Final Round

(8)Joanna Garland (TPE) d. (1/wc)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) 16 61 10-7
Antonia Ruzic (CRO) d. (11)Tina Cvetkovic (SLO) 60 62
(3)Weronika Falkowska (POL) d. (10)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 63 62
(4)Miriam Bianca Bulgaru (ROU) d. (12)Pia Lovric (SLO) 63 76(5)
(9)Daria Lopatetska (UKR) d. (5)Shiho Akita (JPN) 64 46 10-6
(6)Anna Turati (ITA) d. (7)Olga Helmi (DEN) 75 62

Singles Main Draw

(1)Despina Papamichail (GRE) d. (wc)Ines Murta (POR) 63 64
(Q)Miriam Bianca Bulgaru (ROU) d. (Q)Anna Turati (ITA) 75 63
Naiktha Bains (GBR) d. (wc)Milla Sequeira (SUI) 62 60
(SR)Irina Khromacheva (RUS) d. (5)Xiaodi You (CHN) 64 63

(Q)Antonia Ruzic (CRO) d. (4)Irina Fetecau (ROU) 63 64
Nastasja Mariana Schunk (GER) d. Bianca Turati (ITA) 57 64 63
Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (ESP) d. (Q)Daria Lopatetska (UKR) 75 63
(8)Simona Waltert (SUI) d. (Q)Joanna Garland (TPE) 75 64

(6)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Riya Bhatia (IND) 62 60
Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) d. (Q)Weronika Falkowska (POL) 76(6) 62
(LL)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) d. (wc)Carolina Azadinho (POR) 63 61
(3)Ellen Perez (AUS) d. Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) 61 62

(7)Jesika Maleckova (CZE) d. (wc)Luana Plaza Araujo (BRA) 60 61
Miriam Kolodziejova (CZE) d. Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) 63 75
Jessica Pieri (ITA) d. (LL)Tina Cvetkovic (SLO) 63 63
(2)Jessika Ponchet (FRA) d. Yue Yuan (CHN) 76(7) 60

Second Round

(1)Despina Papamichail (GRE) d. (Q)Miriam Bianca Bulgaru (ROU) 36 63 76(1)
Naiktha Bains (GBR) d. (SR)Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 61 64

(Q)Antonia Ruzic (CRO) d. Nastasja Mariana Schunk (GER) 62 63
(8)Simona Waltert (SUI) d. Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (ESP) 64 64

(6)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 63 75
(3)Ellen Perez (AUS) d. (LL)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) 61 61

(7)Jesika Maleckova (CZE) d. Miriam Kolodziejova (CZE) 60 75
(2)Jessika Ponchet (FRA) d. Jessica Pieri (ITA) 61 75

Quarterfinals

(1)Despina Papamichail (GRE) d. Naiktha Bains (GBR) 61 61
(Q)Antonia Ruzic (CRO) d. (8)Simona Waltert (SUI) 60 64

(6)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. (3)Ellen Perez (AUS) 75 63
(7)Jesika Maleckova (CZE) d. (2)Jessika Ponchet (FRA) 63 64

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Ponchet/Shinikova (FRA/BUL) v BYE
Cvetkovic/Lovric (SLO/SLO) d. Azadinho/Kempster (POR/GBR) 62 63
(3)Kolodziejova/Maleckova (CZE/CZE) d. Sama/Sato (IND/JPN) 63 61
Lanca/Parazinskaite (POR/LTU) d. Hamaliy/Pirtac (POR/IRL) 62 63

Jorge/Jorge (POR/POR) d. Murta/Shinde (POR/IND) 62 16 10-8
(4)Marcinkevica/Yuan (LAT/CHN) d. Chwalinska/Falkowska (POL/POL) 64 67(5) 11-9
Bhatia/Thombare (IND/IND) d. Plaza Araujo/Sequeira (BRA/SUI) 62 60
(2)Bains/Webley-Smith (GBR/GBR) d. Bulgaru/Fetecau (ROU/ROU) 63 64

Quarterfinals

(1)Ponchet/Shinikova (FRA/BUL) d. Cvetkovic/Lovric (SLO/SLO) 76(5) 60
(3)Kolodziejova/Maleckova (CZE/CZE) d. Lanca/Parazinskaite (POR/LTU) 61 61

(4)Marcinkevica/Yuan (LAT/CHN) d. Jorge/Jorge (POR/POR) w.o.
(2)Bains/Webley-Smith (GBR/GBR) d. Bhatia/Thombare (IND/IND) 61 63

Semifinals

(3)Kolodziejova/Maleckova (CZE/CZE) d. (1)Ponchet/Shinikova (FRA/BUL) 76(3) 57 10-4
(4)Marcinkevica/Yuan (LAT/CHN) d. (2)Bains/Webley-Smith (GBR/GBR) 64 63
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
7,020 Posts
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1/wc)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) v Sashi Kempster (GBR)
(8)Joanna Garland (TPE) v Akvile Parazinskaite (LTU)

(2)Alice Rame (FRA) v Antonia Ruzic (CRO)
(11)Tina Cvetkovic (SLO) v Sara Lanca (POR)

(3)Weronika Falkowska (POL) v Beatrice Laura Pirtac (IRL)
(10)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) v Matilde Jorge (POR)

(4)Miriam Bianca Bulgaru (ROU) v Vasanti Shinde (IND)
(12)Pia Lovric (SLO) v Himari Sato (JPN)

(5)Shiho Akita (JPN) v Elizabet Hamaliy (POR)
(9)Daria Lopatetska (UKR) v Eva Garkusha (RUS)

(6)Anna Turati (ITA) v Sathwika Sama (IND)
(7)Olga Helmi (DEN) v Maria Beatriz Teixeira (POR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,064 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Muramatsu on a 15 match losing streak. Surely she can snap it here...

Sad to see her struggles this year. She's only won 2 matches in the whole year (and interestingly one was over Parrizas-Diaz who went on to have a massive year).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,928 Posts
Muramatsu on a 15 match losing streak. Surely she can snap it here...

Sad to see her struggles this year. She's only won 2 matches in the whole year (and interestingly one was over Parrizas-Diaz who went on to have a massive year).
Yes Finally Chihiro gets another win.Ends that horrid losing streak...Destroys Brit Kempster 1and 1,.At least Qualify here Chihiro,She really should've got a win two events ago in SthAfrica,Sure She let a few match points slip By,Then last week was close to Beating Paquet first round,just fell short.Im guessing Chihiro cant wait for the Japanese Itf circuit And asian circuit in general..Really struggling travelling this year...As is Shimizu,Kobori,Imanishi...
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
7,020 Posts
Singles Main Draw

(1)Despina Papamichail (GRE) v (wc)Ines Murta (POR)
Q v Q
(wc)Milla Sequeira (SUI) v Naiktha Bains (GBR)
(5)Xiaodi You (CHN) v (SR)Irina Khromacheva (RUS)

(4)Irina Fetecau (ROU) v Q
Bianca Turati (ITA) v Nastasja Mariana Schunk (GER)
Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (ESP) v Q
(8)Simona Waltert (SUI) v Q

(6)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) v Riya Bhatia (IND)
Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) v Q
Maja Chwalinska (POL) v (wc)Carolina Azadinho (POR)
(3)Ellen Perez (AUS) v Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP)

(7)Jesika Maleckova (CZE) v (wc)Luana Plaza Araujo (BRA)
Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) v Miriam Kolodziejova (CZE)
Jessica Pieri (ITA) v Francisca Jorge (POR)
(2)Jessika Ponchet (FRA) v Yue Yuan (CHN)


Doubles Main Draw


(1)Ponchet/Shinikova (FRA/BUL) v BYE
Azadinho/Kempster (POR/GBR) v Cvetkovic/Lovric (SLO/SLO)

(3)Kolodziejova/Maleckova (CZE/CZE) v Sama/Sato (IND/JPN)
Lanca/Parazinskaite (POR/LTU) v Hamaliy/Pirtac (POR/IRL)

Jorge/Jorge (POR/POR) v Murta/Shinde (POR/IND)
(4)Marcinkevica/Yuan (LAT/CHN) v Chwalinska/Falkowska (POL/POL)

Plaza Araujo/Sequeira (BRA/SUI) v Bhatia/Thombare (IND/IND)
(2)Bains/Webley-Smith (GBR/GBR) v Bulgaru/Fetecau (ROU/ROU)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,846 Posts
Nice to see Lopatetska stringing a few wins together, 3 last week and already 2 here, qualifying both times for MD. None came against memorable opposition, but it's so important for her to regain some confidence.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,064 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Muramatsu gets in as lucky loser and gets a very lucky placement compared to Garland who beat her in qualies.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,441 Posts
Turati sisters playing, Bianca in a tight battle, 3rd 3-3, with Schunk. Schunk has done well raising her rank, hope she continues the upward direction.
EDIT: Schunk thru to second round
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,064 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
First Round

(1)Despina Papamichail (GRE) d. (wc)Ines Murta (POR) 63 64
(Q)Miriam Bianca Bulgaru (ROU) d. (Q)Anna Turati (ITA) 75 63
Naiktha Bains (GBR) d. (wc)Milla Sequeira (SUI) 62 60
(SR)Irina Khromacheva (RUS) d. (5)Xiaodi You (CHN) 64 63

(Q)Antonia Ruzic (CRO) d. (4)Irina Fetecau (ROU) 63 64
Nastasja Mariana Schunk (GER) d. Bianca Turati (ITA) 57 64 63
Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (ESP) d. (Q)Daria Lopatetska (UKR) 75 63
(8)Simona Waltert (SUI) d. (Q)Joanna Garland (TPE) 75 64

(6)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Riya Bhatia (IND) 62 60
Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) d. (Q)Weronika Falkowska (POL) 76(6) 62
(LL)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) d. (wc)Carolina Azadinho (POR) 63 61
(3)Ellen Perez (AUS) d. Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) 61 62

(7)Jesika Maleckova (CZE) d. (wc)Luana Plaza Araujo (BRA) 60 61
Miriam Kolodziejova (CZE) d. Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) 63 75
Jessica Pieri (ITA) d. (LL)Tina Cvetkovic (SLO) 63 63
(2)Jessika Ponchet (FRA) d. Yue Yuan (CHN) 76(7) 60
 
1 - 20 of 24 Posts
Top