Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
$25.000 Lagos (NGR)

Lagos Open



Surface: Hard - Outdoor

Last Years Winners

2004 ($25k) : (2)Sania Mirza (IND) d. (3)Tiffany Dabek (USA) 63 57 63
2004 ($25k) : (2)Sania Mirza (IND) d. (1)Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 46 76(3) 75
2005 ($25k) : (1)Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. (6)Anne Keothavong (GBR) 36 63 62
2005 ($25k) : (6)Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. (5)Masa Zec-Peskiric (SLO) 63 76(7)
2006 ($25k) : Magdalena Kiszczynska (POL) d. (7)Laura Siegemund (GER) 64 62
2006 ($25k) : (1)Magda Mihalache (ROU) d. (6)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) 61 36 64
2007 ($25k) : Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. Syna Kayser (GER) 62 62
2007 ($25k) : (1)Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (6)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) 62 60
2008 ($25k) : (7)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) d. Ankita Bhambri (IND) 63 26 63
2008 ($25k) : (2)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. (1)Agnes Szatmari (ROU) 76(5) 46 63
2009 ($25k) : (1)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. (2)Anna Gerasimou (GRE) 63 75
2009 ($25k) : (1)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. (2)Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 60 76(5)
2010 ($25k) : (1)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) d. (3)Natalie Piquion (FRA) 62 60
2010 ($25k) : (2)Nina Bratchikova (RUS) d. (1)Zuzana Kucova (SVK) 75 61
2011 ($25k) : (7)Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Donna Vekic (CRO) 64 63
2011 ($25k) : (3)Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) d. Donna Vekic (CRO) 64 75
2012 ($25k) : (5)Cristina Dinu (ROU) d. (2)Chanel Simmonds (RSA) 75 46 64
2012 ($25k) : (6)Cristina Dinu (ROU) d. (4)Conny Perrin (SUI) 63 63
2013 ($25k) : (1)Tadeja Majeric (SLO) d. (8)Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) 75 75
2013 ($25k) : Gioia Barbieri (ITA) d. (2)Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 36 63 30 Ret.
2015 ($25k) : (8)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) d. (5)Tadeja Majeric (SLO) 63 57 64
2015 ($25k) : (3)Conny Perrin (SUI) d. (4)Tadeja Majeric (SLO) 36 64 76(6)
2016 ($25k) : (2)Tadeja Majeric (SLO) d. (3)Conny Perrin (SUI) 36 61 61
2016 ($25k) : (3)Conny Perrin (SUI) d. (2)Tadeja Majeric (SLO) 63 63
2017 ($25k) : (4)Deniz Khazaniuk (ISR) d. (1)Conny Perrin (SUI) 46 61 63
2017 ($25k) : (1)Conny Perrin (SUI) d. (4)Deniz Khazaniuk (ISR) 76(11) 63
2018 ($25k) : (6)Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) d. (1)Conny Perrin (SUI) 26 75 60
2018 ($25k) : (6)Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) d. (1)Conny Perrin (SUI) 61 76(2)

Acceptance List

2019 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Sathwika Sama (IND) v BYE
Aanu Ayegbusi (NGR) d. Blessing Anuna (NGR) 46 61 10-4

(2)Carla Touly (FRA) v BYE
Omolade Aderemi (NGR) d. Peace P Udoh (NGR) 60 60

(3)Anette Munozova (SWE) v BYE
Patience Onebamhoin (NGR) d. Osariemen Airhunmwunde (NGR) 16 76(3) 10-7

(4)Isabella Kruger (RSA) v BYE
Sarah Adegoke (NGR) d. Abiodun Oyegoke (NGR) 60 63

(5)Sri Vaishnavi Peddi Reddy (IND) v BYE
Sabath Ibrahim (NGR) d. Mariam Alli Balogun (NGR) 61 63

(6)Allyson Nancy Onya (COD) v BYE
Amala Nwokolo (NGR) v BYE

Emma van Poppel (NED) v BYE
Racheal Olamide Adunoye (NGR) v BYE

Ronke Akingbade (NGR) v BYE
Ozi-Oiza Josephine Yakubu (NGR) d. Amarachi Odoh (NGR) 62 62

Qualifying Round

(1)Sathwika Sama (IND) d. Aanu Ayegbusi (NGR) 60 60
(2)Carla Touly (FRA) d. Omolade Aderemi (NGR) 60 60
(3)Anette Munozova (SWE) d. Patience Onebamhoin (NGR) 60 62
(4)Isabella Kruger (RSA) d. Sarah Adegoke (NGR) 62 60
(5)Sri Vaishnavi Peddi Reddy (IND) d. Sabath Ibrahim (NGR) 60 61
(6)Allyson Nancy Onya (COD) d. Amala Nwokolo (NGR) 63 60
Emma van Poppel (NED) d. Racheal Olamide Adunoye (NGR) 61 61
Ronke Akingbade (NGR) d. Ozi-Oiza Josephine Yakubu (NGR) 76(1) 61

Singles Main Draw

(1)Seone Mendez (AUS) d. Fanny Ostlund (SWE) 62 62
Lexie Stevens (NED) d. (Q)Sri Vaishnavi Peddi Reddy (IND) 75 64
(Q)Isabella Kruger (RSA) d. Chiraz Bechri (TUN) 64 75
(6)Riya Bhatia (IND) d. (Q)Carla Touly (FRA) 61 40 Ret.

(3)Sandra Samir (EGY) d. (Q)Emma Van Poppel (NED) 60 63
Nika Kukharchuk (RUS) d. Saumya Vig (IND) 60 62
Sowjanya Bavisetti (IND) d. Zoe Kruger (RSA) 36 75 41 Ret.
(5)Rutuja Bhosale (IND) d. (Q)Allyson Nancy Onya (COD) 61 61

(7)Laura Pigossi (BRA) d. (Q)Anette Munozova (SWE) 64 60
(wc)Blessing Samuel (NGR) d. (wc)Jumai Muhammed (NGR) 61 62
Sada Nahimana (BDI) d. Adesuwa Osabuohien (USA) 64 62
(4)Nastja Kolar (SLO) d. (Q)Ronke Akingbade (NGR) 61 60

(8)Tamara Curovic (SRB) d. Alexandra Riley (USA) 63 62
(wc)Barakat Oyinlomo Quadre (NGR) d. (wc)Divine Dasam Nweke (DEN) 60 60
Jasmin Jebawy (GER) d. Celestine Avomo Ella (GAB) 64 60
(2)Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) d. (Q)Sathwika Sama (IND) 61 64

Second Round

(1)Seone Mendez (AUS) d. Lexie Stevens (NED) 62 64
(6)Riya Bhatia (IND) d. (Q)Isabella Kruger (RSA) 75 64

(3)Sandra Samir (EGY) d. Nika Kukharchuk (RUS) 64 62
(5)Rutuja Bhosale (IND) d. Sowjanya Bavisetti (IND) 61 61

(7)Laura Pigossi (BRA) d. (wc)Blessing Samuel (NGR) 60 61
(4)Nastja Kolar (SLO) d. Sada Nahimana (BDI) 16 62 75

(wc)Barakat Oyinlomo Quadre (NGR) d. (8)Tamara Curovic (SRB) 62 10 Ret.
(2)Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) d. Jasmin Jebawy (GER) 61 60

Quarterfinal

(6)Riya Bhatia (IND) d. (1)Seone Mendez (AUS) 46 60 60
(5)Rutuja Bhosale (IND) d. (3)Sandra Samir (EGY) 62 60

(4)Nastja Kolar (SLO) d. (7)Laura Pigossi (BRA) 62 26 75
(2)Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) d. (wc)Barakat Oyinlomo Quadre (NGR) 57 63 61

Semifinal

(6)Riya Bhatia (IND) d. (5)Rutuja Bhosale (IND) 46 76(5) 75
(4)Nastja Kolar (SLO) d. (2)Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) 63 36 61

Final

(6)Riya Bhatia (IND) d. (4)Nastja Kolar (SLO) 75 16 63

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Bhosale/Pigossi (IND/BRA) d. Osabuohien/Quadre (USA/NGR) 67(7) 62 10-8
Kruger/Kruger (RSA/RSA) d. Adegoke/Onya (NGR/COD) 61 64
Nahimana/Stevens (BDI/NED) d. (4)Kukharchuk/Ostlund (RUS/SWE) 64 64
Sama/Vig (IND/IND) d. (wc)Aderemi/Adunoye (NGR/NGR) 61 60

Bechri/Touly (TUN/FRA) d. Munozova/Riley (SWE/USA) 64 62
(3)Samir/Thombare (EGY/IND) d. Avomo Ella/Nweke (GAB/DEN) 62 63
Jebawy/Peddi Reddy (GER/IND) d. (wc)Alli Balogun/Muhammed (NGR/NGR) 61 60
(2)Curovic/Strakhova (SRB/UKR) d. (wc)Onebamhoin/Samuel (NGR/NGR) 60 62

Quarterfinal

(1)Bhosale/Pigossi (IND/BRA) d. Kruger/Kruger (RSA/RSA) w.o.
Nahimana/Stevens (BDI/NED) d. Sama/Vig (IND/IND) 75 63

(3)Samir/Thombare (EGY/IND) d. Bechri/Touly (TUN/FRA) 62 62
(2)Curovic/Strakhova (SRB/UKR) d. Jebawy/Peddi Reddy (GER/IND) 63 61

Semifinal

(1)Bhosale/Pigossi (IND/BRA) d. Nahimana/Stevens (BDI/NED) 61 10 Ret.
(3)Samir/Thombare (EGY/IND) d. (2)Curovic/Strakhova (SRB/UKR) 46 75 10-7

Final

(1)Bhosale/Pigossi (IND/BRA) d. (3)Samir/Thombare (EGY/IND) 63 67(3) 10-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: W25 Lagos (NGR) 2019 | Oct 14 (Qualifying Draw)

Singles Main Draw

(1)Seone Mendez (AUS) v Fanny Ostlund (SWE)
Lexie Stevens (NED) v Q
Chiraz Bechri (TUN) v Q
(6)Riya Bhatia (IND) v Q

(3)Sandra Samir (EGY) v Q
Saumya Vig (IND) v Nika Kukharchuk (RUS)
Sowjanya Bavisetti (IND) v Zoe Kruger (RSA)
(5)Rutuja Bhosale (IND) v Q

(7)Laura Pigossi (BRA) v Q
(wc)Jumai Muhammed (NGR) v (wc)Blessing Samuel (NGR)
Adesuwa Osabuohien (USA) v Sada Nahimana (BDI)
(4)Nastja Kolar (SLO) v Q

(8)Tamara Curovic (SRB) v Alexandra Riley (USA)
(wc)Barakat Oyinlomo Quadre (NGR) v (wc)Divine Dasam Nweke (DEN)
Jasmin Jebawy (GER) v Celestine Avomo Ella (GAB)
(2)Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) v Q
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Re: W25 Lagos (NGR) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

First Round

(1)Seone Mendez (AUS) d. Fanny Ostlund (SWE) 62 62
Lexie Stevens (NED) d. (Q)Sri Vaishnavi Peddi Reddy (IND) 75 64
(Q)Isabella Kruger (RSA) d. Chiraz Bechri (TUN) 64 75
(6)Riya Bhatia (IND) d. (Q)Carla Touly (FRA) 61 40 Ret.

(3)Sandra Samir (EGY) d. (Q)Emma Van Poppel (NED) 60 63
Nika Kukharchuk (RUS) d. Saumya Vig (IND) 60 62
Sowjanya Bavisetti (IND) d. Zoe Kruger (RSA) 36 75 41 Ret.
(5)Rutuja Bhosale (IND) d. (Q)Allyson Nancy Onya (COD) 61 61

(7)Laura Pigossi (BRA) d. (Q)Anette Munozova (SWE) 64 60
(wc)Blessing Samuel (NGR) d. (wc)Jumai Muhammed (NGR) 61 62
Sada Nahimana (BDI) d. Adesuwa Osabuohien (USA) 64 62
(4)Nastja Kolar (SLO) d. (Q)Ronke Akingbade (NGR) 61 60

(8)Tamara Curovic (SRB) d. Alexandra Riley (USA) 63 62
(wc)Barakat Oyinlomo Quadre (NGR) d. (wc)Divine Dasam Nweke (DEN) 60 60
Jasmin Jebawy (GER) d. Celestine Avomo Ella (GAB) 64 60
(2)Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) d. (Q)Sathwika Sama (IND) 61 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,082 Posts
Re: W25 Lagos (NGR) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

Chiraz Bechri has reached the level of complete uselessness. :eek:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
21,259 Posts
Re: W25 Lagos (NGR) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

So for the second week in a row Blessing Samuel and Barakat Quadre make the second round!

They’ll get a wta ranking now right?

Quadre is somewhat decent I hear, but what luck for Blessing :lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,366 Posts
Re: W25 Lagos (NGR) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

Little Barakat is into the QF :cheer:
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: W25 Lagos (NGR) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

Second Round

(1)Seone Mendez (AUS) d. Lexie Stevens (NED) 62 64
(6)Riya Bhatia (IND) d. (Q)Isabella Kruger (RSA) 75 64

(3)Sandra Samir (EGY) d. Nika Kukharchuk (RUS) 64 62
(5)Rutuja Bhosale (IND) d. Sowjanya Bavisetti (IND) 61 61

(7)Laura Pigossi (BRA) d. (wc)Blessing Samuel (NGR) 60 61
(4)Nastja Kolar (SLO) d. Sada Nahimana (BDI) 16 62 75

(wc)Barakat Oyinlomo Quadre (NGR) d. (8)Tamara Curovic (SRB) 62 10 Ret.
(2)Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) d. Jasmin Jebawy (GER) 61 60
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
35,719 Posts
Re: W25 Lagos (NGR) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

Barakat :eek:

I hope she has some sponsorship and the ability to travel to tournaments because she clearly has the potential for a real pro career.
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: W25 Lagos (NGR) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

Quarterfinal

(6)Riya Bhatia (IND) d. (1)Seone Mendez (AUS) 46 60 60
(5)Rutuja Bhosale (IND) d. (3)Sandra Samir (EGY) 62 60

(4)Nastja Kolar (SLO) d. (7)Laura Pigossi (BRA) 62 26 75
(2)Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) d. (wc)Barakat Oyinlomo Quadre (NGR) 57 63 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,537 Posts
Re: W25 Lagos (NGR) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

well I only found some short videos of Barakat playing but the fact she beat Nweke 60 60, who seems to be able to play, looks promising


 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
76,807 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: W25 Lagos (NGR) 2019 | Oct 14 (Draws)

Semifinal

(6)Riya Bhatia (IND) d. (5)Rutuja Bhosale (IND) 46 76(5) 75
(4)Nastja Kolar (SLO) d. (2)Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) 63 36 61
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top