Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 24 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
78,822 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
W25 JOHANNESBURG / MARKSPARK (RSA)
JOZI OPEN

Tennis Sports equipment Line Ball Font


Cloud Sky Street light Fence Tree


Surface: Hard - Outdoor

https://www.facebook.com/MarksParkTennisClub/

Acceptance List

2021 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE) v BYE
Haine Ogata (JPN) d. Carmen Lyons (RSA) 60 61
Erin McKenzie (RSA) d. Amy Bloch (RSA) 16 64 10-8
(9)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) v BYE

(2)Eva Vedder (NED) v BYE
Mikayla Plitt (RSA) d. Julie Mansour (RSA) 64 76(4)
Emmy Yaron (ISR) d. Chelsea Chakanyuka (BOT) 46 60 10-8
(8)Nicole Khirin (ISR) v BYE

(3)Lexie Stevens (NED) v BYE
Nicole Nadel (ISR) d. Amike Botha (RSA) 61 60
Angelina Graovac (AUS) d. Tanika Tyra Panaino (RSA) 60 75
(10)Maria Bondarenko (RUS) d. Carmen Roberts (RSA) 61 60

(4)Eliessa Vanlangendonck (BEL) v BYE
Ofer Kivity (ISR) d. Elizaveta Koklina (RUS) 60 61
Julita Saner (SWE) d. Tshegofatso Tsiang (BOT) 62 61
(12)Mika Dagan Fruchtman (ISR) d. Carle Botha (RSA) 60 26 10-5

(5)Stephanie Judith Visscher (NED) v BYE
Suzanie Pretorius (RSA) d. Tayla Wilmot (RSA) 61 61
Ekua Youri (BOT) d. Marne Dercksen (RSA) 76(4) 64
(11)Jenna DeFalco (USA) d. Kendra Bunch (USA) 60 61

(6)Caroline Romeo (FRA) v BYE
Anastasiya Poplavska (UKR) d. (wc)Naleda Manyube (RSA) 61 60
Shachf Lieberman (ISR) d. Kelly Hope (RSA) 60 60
(7)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) v BYE

Second Round

(1)Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE) d. Haine Ogata (JPN) 64 63
(9)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) d. Erin McKenzie (RSA) 62 61

(2)Eva Vedder (NED) d. Mikayla Plitt (RSA) 64 60
(8)Nicole Khirin (ISR) d. Emmy Yaron (ISR) 64 61

Nicole Nadel (ISR) d. (3)Lexie Stevens (NED) 62 63
(10)Maria Bondarenko (RUS) d. Angelina Graovac (AUS) 62 60

(4)Eliessa Vanlangendonck (BEL) d. Ofer Kivity (ISR) 61 61
(12)Mika Dagan Fruchtman (ISR) d. Julita Saner (SWE) 64 57 10-6

(5)Stephanie Judith Visscher (NED) d. Suzanie Pretorius (RSA) 62 62
(11)Jenna DeFalco (USA) d. Ekua Youri (BOT) 61 60

(6)Caroline Romeo (FRA) d. Anastasiya Poplavska (UKR) 75 64
(7)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) d. Shachf Lieberman (ISR) 60 61

Final Round

(9)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) d. (1)Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE) 63 75
(8)Nicole Khirin (ISR) d. (2)Eva Vedder (NED) 76(4) 62
(10)Maria Bondarenko (RUS) d. Nicole Nadel (ISR) 76(2) 63
(4)Eliessa Vanlangendonck (BEL) d. (12)Mika Dagan Fruchtman (ISR) 61 16 17-15
(11)Jenna DeFalco (USA) d. (5)Stephanie Judith Visscher (NED) 76(5) 62
(7)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) d. (6)Caroline Romeo (FRA) 61 63

Singles Main Draw

Joanne Zuger (SUI) d. (1)Yuki Naito (JPN) 62 62
(wc)Zoe Kruger (RSA) d. Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) 62 62
Polina Kudermetova (RUS) d. Shiho Akita (JPN) 36 64 62
(wc)Isabella Kruger (RSA) d. (7)Akiko Omae (JPN) 64 61

(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. (Q)Eliessa Vanlangendonck (BEL) 62 42 ret.
Shavit Kimchi (ISR) d. Sina Herrmann (GER) 60 64
Lulu Sun (SUI) d. (Q)Maria Bondarenko (RUS) 61 63
(Q)Nicole Khirin (ISR) d. (8)Vlada Koval (RUS) 63 62

Chanel Simmonds (RSA) d. (5)Amina Anshba (RUS) 64 64
(Q)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) d. (wc)Heike Janse Van Vuuren (RSA) 62 64
(Q)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) d. Viktoria Morvayova (SVK) 61 61
Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) d. (3)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) 64 61

(6)Suzan Lamens (NED) d. (wc)Lilitha Sithenkosi Ndungane (RSA) 61 60
Eva Lys (GER) d. Sandra Samir (EGY) 62 64
Alina Charaeva (RUS) d. Miharu Imanishi (JPN) 63 62
(Q)Jenna DeFalco (USA) d. (2)Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) 67(4) 63 ret.

Second Round

Joanne Zuger (SUI) d. (wc)Zoe Kruger (RSA) 62 64
(wc)Isabella Kruger (RSA) d. Polina Kudermetova (RUS) 75 36 60

(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. Shavit Kimchi (ISR) 64 75
(Q)Nicole Khirin (ISR) d. Lulu Sun (SUI) 75 16 61

(Q)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) d. Chanel Simmonds (RSA) 67(4) 63 61
(Q)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) d. Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) 64 61

Eva Lys (GER) d. (6)Suzan Lamens (NED) 62 46 75
(Q)Jenna DeFalco (USA) d. Alina Charaeva (RUS) 64 64

Quarterfinals

Joanne Zuger (SUI) d. (wc)Isabella Kruger (RSA) 63 62
(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. (Q)Nicole Khirin (ISR) 64 64

(Q)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) d. (Q)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) 62 62
(Q)Jenna DeFalco (USA) d. Eva Lys (GER) 64 75

Semifinals

(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. Joanne Zuger (SUI) 63 61
(Q)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) d. (Q)Jenna DeFalco (USA) 61 64

Final

(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. (Q)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) 63 46 63

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Anshba/Koval (RUS/RUS) d. (wc)Botha/Botha (RSA/RSA) 60 60
Stevens/Sun (NED/SUI) d. (wc)Bloch/Panaino (RSA/RSA) 61 61
Bondarenko/Charaeva (RUS/RUS) d. (4)Cabaj Awad/Samir (SWE/EGY) 62 64
(wc)Janse Van Vuuren/Pretorius (RSA/RSA) d. Imanishi/Ogata (JPN/JPN) 64 06 10-7

Romeo/Vanlangendonck (FRA/BEL) d. Grammatikopoulou/Koklina (GRE/RUS) 62 64
(3)Vedder/Visscher (NED/NED) d. Akita/Morvayova (JPN/SVK) 75 76(1)
Muramatsu/Omae (JPN/JPN) d. Herrmann/Khirin (GER/ISR) 75 64
Gamarra Martins/Mandlik (BRA/USA) d. (2)Hogenkamp/Lamens (NED/NED) 64 67(4) 10-3

Quarterfinals

(1)Anshba/Koval (RUS/RUS) d. Stevens/Sun (NED/SUI) 63 61
Bondarenko/Charaeva (RUS/RUS) d. (wc)Janse Van Vuuren/Pretorius (RSA/RSA) 62 64

(3)Vedder/Visscher (NED/NED) d. Romeo/Vanlangendonck (FRA/BEL) 64 61
Gamarra Martins/Mandlik (BRA/USA) d. Muramatsu/Omae (JPN/JPN) 63 64

Semifinals

(1)Anshba/Koval (RUS/RUS) d. Bondarenko/Charaeva (RUS/RUS) 63 61
(3)Vedder/Visscher (NED/NED) d. Gamarra Martins/Mandlik (BRA/USA) 76(6) 63

Final

(3)Vedder/Visscher (NED/NED) d. (1)Anshba/Koval (RUS/RUS) 64 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
78,822 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Singles Main Draw

(1)Yuki Naito (JPN) v Joanne Zuger (SUI)
(wc)Zoe Kruger (RSA) v Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA)
Polina Kudermetova (RUS) v Shiho Akita (JPN)
(7)Akiko Omae (JPN) v (wc)Isabella Kruger (RSA)

(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) v Q
Shavit Kimchi (ISR) v Sina Herrmann (GER)
Q v Lulu Sun (SUI)
(8)Vlada Koval (RUS) v Q

(5)Amina Anshba (RUS) v Chanel Simmonds (RSA)
(wc)Heike Janse Van Vuuren (RSA) v Q
Q v Viktoria Morvayova (SVK)
(3)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) v Elizabeth Mandlik (USA)

(6)Suzan Lamens (NED) v (wc)Lilitha Sithenkosi Ndungane (RSA)
Sandra Samir (EGY) v Eva Lys (GER)
Miharu Imanishi (JPN) v Alina Charaeva (RUS)
(2)Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) v Q
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,291 Posts
This was the ultimate result in qualifying:

(4)Eliessa Vanlangendonck (BEL) d. (12)Mika Dagan Fruchtman (ISR) 61 16 17-15

It's quite appropriate that Dagan Fruchtman can be shortened to DF, because she hit four of them in the match tie-break - two of them on match points (they each had four of those) and two to give away match points (which she then saved).

I'm hoping that Lulu Sun, following her break after winning the title in Lisbon and then that horrible loss to Brengle in Concord, can go all the way here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
78,822 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
First Round

Joanne Zuger (SUI) d. (1)Yuki Naito (JPN) 62 62
(wc)Zoe Kruger (RSA) d. Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) 62 62
Polina Kudermetova (RUS) d. Shiho Akita (JPN) 36 64 62
(wc)Isabella Kruger (RSA) d. (7)Akiko Omae (JPN) 64 61

(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. (Q)Eliessa Vanlangendonck (BEL) 62 42 ret.
Shavit Kimchi (ISR) d. Sina Herrmann (GER) 60 64
Lulu Sun (SUI) d. (Q)Maria Bondarenko (RUS) 61 63
(Q)Nicole Khirin (ISR) d. (8)Vlada Koval (RUS) 63 62

Chanel Simmonds (RSA) d. (5)Amina Anshba (RUS) 64 64
(Q)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) d. (wc)Heike Janse Van Vuuren (RSA) 62 64
(Q)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) d. Viktoria Morvayova (SVK) 61 61
Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) d. (3)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) 64 61

(6)Suzan Lamens (NED) d. (wc)Lilitha Sithenkosi Ndungane (RSA) 61 60
Eva Lys (GER) d. Sandra Samir (EGY) 62 64
Alina Charaeva (RUS) d. Miharu Imanishi (JPN) 63 62
(Q)Jenna DeFalco (USA) d. (2)Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) 67(4) 63 ret.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,364 Posts
Good wins for Lulu Sun in both singles and doubles.
Looks like Lulu turned pro after her freshman season at Texas, as classes there have started, and she's no longer on the roster. Not a bad decision after the great summer that she had, and she already helped them win the 2021 NCAA team title, bad loss today, though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
78,822 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Second Round

Joanne Zuger (SUI) d. (wc)Zoe Kruger (RSA) 62 64
(wc)Isabella Kruger (RSA) d. Polina Kudermetova (RUS) 75 36 60

(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. Shavit Kimchi (ISR) 64 75
(Q)Nicole Khirin (ISR) d. Lulu Sun (SUI) 75 16 61

(Q)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) d. Chanel Simmonds (RSA) 67(4) 63 61
(Q)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) d. Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) 64 61

Eva Lys (GER) d. (6)Suzan Lamens (NED) 62 46 75
(Q)Jenna DeFalco (USA) d. Alina Charaeva (RUS) 64 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,183 Posts
I would love to see Isabella Kruger climbing up the rankings, seems very talented (more than her sister) and still young (just 16).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,291 Posts
Looks like Lulu turned pro after her freshman season at Texas, as classes there have started, and she's no longer on the roster. Not a bad decision after the great summer that she had, and she already helped them win the 2021 NCAA team title, bad loss today, though.
Two losses, as she and Lexie Stevens got beaten by the top seeds in the doubles as well. Sun had SEVEN set points (four in the 9th game, three in the 10th) in the first set of her singles match, and should really have wrapped it up in straight sets.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,818 Posts
What a messy tournament, only 1 seed but 4 qualifiers through to QF :LOL:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,698 Posts
Happy to see Bhunu doing well her.
I‘d love for her to win it all but won‘t be easy.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
78,822 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
Quarterfinals

Joanne Zuger (SUI) d. (wc)Isabella Kruger (RSA) 63 62
(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. (Q)Nicole Khirin (ISR) 64 64

(Q)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) d. (Q)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) 62 62
(Q)Jenna DeFalco (USA) d. Eva Lys (GER) 64 75
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,698 Posts
Bhunu avenges her loss from earlier this year. Great chances for a final now. 👍🏽
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,698 Posts
And she did it with another straight sets win 🥳
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
78,822 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
Semifinals

(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. Joanne Zuger (SUI) 63 61
(Q)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) d. (Q)Jenna DeFalco (USA) 61 64
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
6,943 Posts
Hogenkamp is finding some form again this week, reaching her first final on tour in two years although she didn't have to face any strong opposition. This is an interesting final to come against Bhunu who has been experiencing a resurgence herself over the last few months, after a three years break.
 
1 - 20 of 24 Posts
Top