Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 23 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,072 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
W25 JOHANNESBURG / ELLISPARK (RSA)
SA SPRING OPEN

Font Circle Symbol Logo Emblem


Sky Water Building Infrastructure Tree


Surface: Hard - Outdoor


Last Years Winners

2019 ($15k) : (1)Chanel Simmonds (RSA) d. (8)Tina Nadine Smith (AUS) 60 61

Smile Shorts Sports uniform Blue Jersey


Acceptance List

2021 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Eva Lys (GER) v BYE
Tayla Wilmot (RSA) d. Angelina Graovac (AUS) 75 75
Shachf Lieberman (ISR) v BYE
(15)Mika Dagan Fruchtman (ISR) v BYE

(2)Polina Kudermetova (RUS) v BYE
Tanika Tyra Panaino (RSA) d. Kagiso Ledwaba (RSA) 64 62
Chelsea Chakanyuka (BOT) v BYE
(10)Caroline Romeo (FRA) v BYE

(3)Lina Glushko (ISR) v BYE
Nicole Nadel (ISR) d. Carmen Lyons (RSA) 61 60
Suzanie Pretorius (RSA) d. Lilitha Sithenkosi Ndungane (RSA) 60 46 10-5
(12)Maria Bondarenko (RUS) v BYE

(4)Shavit Kimchi (ISR) v BYE
Kendra Bunch (USA) d. Erin McKenzie (RSA) 63 75
Tshegofatso Tsiang (BOT) v BYE
(16)Julita Saner (SWE) v BYE

(5)Eva Vedder (NED) v BYE
Ekua Youri (BOT) d. Julie Mansour (RSA) 60 64
Haine Ogata (JPN) d. Marne Dercksen (RSA) 61 63
(14)Nicole Khirin (ISR) v BYE

(6)Lexie Stevens (NED) v BYE
Ofer Kivity (ISR) d. Zuanne Cameron Muller (RSA) 60 60
Carle Botha (RSA) d. Amy Bloch (RSA) 62 06 10-8
(11)Stephanie Judith Visscher (NED) v BYE

(7)Tina Nadine Smith (AUS) v BYE
Emmy Yaron (ISR) d. Kelly Hope (RSA) 60 60
Arili Boshoff (RSA) v BYE
(9)Eliessa Vanlangendonck (BEL) v BYE

(8)Jenny Duerst (SUI) v BYE
Anastasiya Poplavska (UKR) d. Mikayla Plitt (RSA) 61 60
Marilouise Van Zyl (RSA) v BYE
(13)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) v BYE

Second Round

(1)Eva Lys (GER) d. Tayla Wilmot (RSA) 61 63
(15)Mika Dagan Fruchtman (ISR) d. Shachf Lieberman (ISR) 76(4) 61

(2)Polina Kudermetova (RUS) d. Tanika Tyra Panaino (RSA) 63 60
(10)Caroline Romeo (FRA) d. Chelsea Chakanyuka (BOT) 61 60

(3)Lina Glushko (ISR) d. Nicole Nadel (ISR) 63 63
Suzanie Pretorius (RSA) d. (12)Maria Bondarenko (RUS) 63 36 10-8

(4)Shavit Kimchi (ISR) d. Kendra Bunch (USA) 62 64
(16)Julita Saner (SWE) d. Tshegofatso Tsiang (BOT) 62 60

(5)Eva Vedder (NED) d. Ekua Youri (BOT) 61 62
(14)Nicole Khirin (ISR) d. Haine Ogata (JPN) 61 57 10-7

(6)Lexie Stevens (NED) d. Ofer Kivity (ISR) 64 62
(11)Stephanie Judith Visscher (NED) d. Carle Botha (RSA) 62 61

(7)Tina Nadine Smith (AUS) d. Emmy Yaron (ISR) 60 61
(9)Eliessa Vanlangendonck (BEL) d. Arili Boshoff (RSA) 62 61

(8)Jenny Duerst (SUI) d. Anastasiya Poplavska (UKR) 75 61
(13)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) d. Marilouise Van Zyl (RSA) 61 62

Final Round

(1)Eva Lys (GER) d. (15)Mika Dagan Fruchtman (ISR) 62 61
(2)Polina Kudermetova (RUS) d. (10)Caroline Romeo (FRA) 62 61
(3)Lina Glushko (ISR) d. Suzanie Pretorius (RSA) 61 76(2)
(16)Julita Saner (SWE) d. (4)Shavit Kimchi (ISR) 63 76(4)
(5)Eva Vedder (NED) d. (14)Nicole Khirin (ISR) w.o.
(11)Stephanie Judith Visscher (NED) d. (6)Lexie Stevens (NED) 75 64
(7)Tina Nadine Smith (AUS) d. (9)Eliessa Vanlangendonck (BEL) 61 61
(13)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) d. (8)Jenny Duerst (SUI) 36 64 10-4

Singles Main Draw

Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) d. (LL)Mika Dagan Fruchtman (ISR) 63 63
(Q)Eva Vedder (NED) d. (Q)Stephanie Judith Visscher (NED) 60 64
(SE)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) d. (wc)Isabella Kruger (RSA) 61 63
(6)Suzan Lamens (NED) d. Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) 61 62

Chanel Simmonds (RSA) d. (3)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) 61 60
Alina Charaeva (RUS) d. Miharu Imanishi (JPN) 63 61
(Q)Eva Lys (GER) d. (Q)Julita Saner (SWE) 63 36 75
(8)Joanne Zuger (SUI) d. Sandra Samir (EGY) 61 75

(5)Amina Anshba (RUS) d. Vlada Koval (RUS) 63 75
Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE) d. Akiko Omae (JPN) 76(2) 60
Shiho Akita (JPN) d. (Q)Tina Nadine Smith (AUS) 61 61
(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. (Q)Polina Kudermetova (RUS) 64 62

(LL)Jenny Duerst (SUI) d. Viktoria Morvayova (SVK) 63 57 64
(Q)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) d. (wc)Heike Janse Van Vuuren (RSA) 60 61
(wc)Zoe Kruger (RSA) d. (Q)Lina Glushko (ISR) 64 62
(2)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) d. (wc)Naledi Manyube (RSA) 60 62

Second Round

(Q)Eva Vedder (NED) d. Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) 76(7) 76(5)
(SE)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) d. (6)Suzan Lamens (NED) 63 61

Alina Charaeva (RUS) d. Chanel Simmonds (RSA) 62 ret.
(8)Joanne Zuger (SUI) d. (Q)Eva Lys (GER) w.o.

Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE) d. (5)Amina Anshba (RUS) 62 76(3)
(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. Shiho Akita (JPN) 61 63

(Q)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) d. (LL)Jenny Duerst (SUI) 62 76(5)
(2)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) d. (wc)Zoe Kruger (RSA) 75 75

Quarterfinals

(Q)Eva Vedder (NED) d. (SE)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) 63 62
Alina Charaeva (RUS) d. (8)Joanne Zuger (SUI) 76(4) 63

(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE) 61 61
(2)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) d. (Q)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) 63 61

Semifinals

Alina Charaeva (RUS) d. (Q)Eva Vedder (NED) 75 64
(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. (2)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) 63 67(3) 64

Final

Alina Charaeva (RUS) d. (4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 20 ret.

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Anshba/Charaeva (RUS/RUS) d. Grammatikopoulou/Koklina (GRE/RUS) 76(1) 61
Akita/Omae (JPN/JPN) d. (wc)McKenzie/Wilmot (RSA/RSA) 62 62
(3)Vedder/Visscher (NED/NED) d. Imanishi/Ogata (JPN/JPN) 62 62
(wc)Janse Van Vuuren/Pretorius (RSA/RSA) d. (wc)Boshoff/Ndungane (RSA/RSA) 61 63

Muramatsu/Zuger (JPN/SUI) d. (Alt)Panaino/Saner (RSA/SWE) 60 60
Duerst/Stadler (SUI/SUI) d. (4)Cabaj Awad/Samir (SWE/EGY) 60 36 10-6
Glushko/Kimchi (ISR/ISR) d. Romeo/Vanlangendonck (FRA/BEL) 26 62 10-2
Bondarenko/Poplavska (RUS/UKR) d. (2)Hogenkamp/Lamens (NED/NED) 76(9) 26 10-8

Quarterfinals

(1)Anshba/Charaeva (RUS/RUS) d. Akita/Omae (JPN/JPN) 75 64
(3)Vedder/Visscher (NED/NED) d. (wc)Janse Van Vuuren/Pretorius (RSA/RSA) 75 62

Duerst/Stadler (SUI/SUI) d. Muramatsu/Zuger (JPN/SUI) 76(6) 36 10-7
Bondarenko/Poplavska (RUS/UKR) d. Glushko/Kimchi (ISR/ISR) 63 46 11-9

Semifinals

(3)Vedder/Visscher (NED/NED) d. (1)Anshba/Charaeva (RUS/RUS) 62 76(3)
Duerst/Stadler (SUI/SUI) d. Bondarenko/Poplavska (RUS/UKR) 61 64

Final

Duerst/Stadler (SUI/SUI) d. (3)Vedder/Visscher (NED/NED) 67(5) 75 11-9
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
7,024 Posts
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Eva Lys (GER) v BYE
Tayla Wilmot (RSA) v Angelina Graovac (AUS)
Shachf Lieberman (ISR) v BYE
(15)Mika Dagan Fruchtman (ISR) v BYE

(2)Polina Kudermetova (RUS) v BYE
Kagiso Ledwaba (RSA) v Tanika Tyra Panaino (RSA)
Chelsea Chakanyuka (BOT) v BYE
(10)Caroline Romeo (FRA) v BYE

(3)Lina Glushko (ISR) v BYE
Nicole Nadel (ISR) v Carmen Lyons (RSA)
Lilitha Sithenkosi Ndungane (RSA) v Suzanie Pretorius (RSA)
(12)Maria Bondarenko (RUS) v BYE

(4)Shavit Kimchi (ISR) v BYE
Kendra Bunch (USA) v Erin McKenzie (RSA)
Tshegofatso Tsiang (BOT) v BYE
(16)Julita Saner (SWE) v BYE

(5)Eva Vedder (NED) v BYE
Julie Mansour (RSA) v Ekua Youri (BOT)
Marne Dercksen (RSA) v Haine Ogata (JPN)
(14)Nicole Khirin (ISR) v BYE

(6)Lexie Stevens (NED) v BYE
Ofer Kivity (ISR) v Zuanne Cameron Muller (RSA)
Amy Bloch (RSA) v Carle Botha (RSA)
(11)Stephanie Judith Visscher (NED) v BYE

(7)Tina Nadine Smith (AUS) v BYE
Emmy Yaron (ISR) v Kelly Hope (RSA)
Arili Boshoff (RSA) v BYE
(9)Eliessa Vanlangendonck (BEL) v BYE

(8)Jenny Duerst (SUI) v BYE
Mikayla Plitt (RSA) v Anastasiya Poplavska (UKR)
Marilouise Van Zyl (RSA) v BYE
(13)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) v BYE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,072 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Singles Main Draw

(1)Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) v Elizabeth Mandlik (USA)
Q v Q
(wc)Isabella Kruger (RSA) v (SE)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM)
(6)Suzan Lamens (NED) v Hiroko Kuwata (JPN)

(3)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) v Chanel Simmonds (RSA)
Alina Charaeva (RUS) v Miharu Imanishi (JPN)
Q v Q
(8)Joanne Zuger (SUI) v Sandra Samir (EGY)

(5)Amina Anshba (RUS) v Vlada Koval (RUS)
Akiko Omae (JPN) v Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE)
Q v Shiho Akita (JPN)
(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) v Q

(7)Lulu Sun (SUI) v Viktoria Morvayova (SVK)
(wc)Heike Janse Van Vuuren (RSA) v Q
Q v (wc)Zoe Kruger (RSA)
(2)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) v (wc)Naledi Manyube (RSA)
 

·
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Joined
·
11,884 Posts
Both #1 seed Grammatikopoulou and #7 seed Sun withdrew, replaced by LLs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,072 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
First Round

Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) d. (LL)Mika Dagan Fruchtman (ISR) 63 63
(Q)Eva Vedder (NED) d. (Q)Stephanie Judith Visscher (NED) 60 64
(SE)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) d .(wc)Isabella Kruger (RSA) 61 63
(6)Suzan Lamens (NED) d. Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) 61 62

Chanel Simmonds (RSA) d. (3)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) 61 60
Alina Charaeva (RUS) d. Miharu Imanishi (JPN) 63 61
(Q)Eva Lys (GER) d. (Q)Julita Saner (SWE) 63 36 75
(8)Joanne Zuger (SUI) d. Sandra Samir (EGY) 61 75

(5)Amina Anshba (RUS) d. Vlada Koval (RUS) 63 75
Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE) d. Akiko Omae (JPN) 76(2) 60
Shiho Akita (JPN) d. (Q)Tina Nadine Smith (AUS) 61 61
(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. (Q)Polina Kudermetova (RUS) 64 62

(LL)Jenny Duerst (SUI) d. Viktoria Morvayova (SVK) 63 57 64
(Q)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) d. (wc)Heike Janse Van Vuuren (RSA) 60 61
(wc)Zoe Kruger (RSA) d. (Q)Lina Glushko (ISR) 64 62
(2)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) d. (wc)Naledi Manyube (RSA) 60 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,072 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Second Round

(Q)Eva Vedder (NED) d. Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) 76(7) 76(5)
(SE)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) d. (6)Suzan Lamens (NED) 63 61

Alina Charaeva (RUS) d. Chanel Simmonds (RSA) 62 ret.
(8)Joanne Zuger (SUI) d. (Q)Eva Lys (GER) w.o.

Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE) d. (5)Amina Anshba (RUS) 62 76(3)
(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. Shiho Akita (JPN) 61 63

(Q)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) d. (LL)Jenny Duerst (SUI) 62 76(5)
(2)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) d. (wc)Zoe Kruger (RSA) 75 75
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
7,024 Posts
What a devastated draw :p
I'm going for Bhunu as finalist from the top half. From the bottom half, Hogenkamp's hopes for a second title in a row in RSA are still alive but Andrianjafitrimo remains to defeat and they will probably face each other in the semifinals.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,072 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Quarterfinals

(Q)Eva Vedder (NED) d. (SE)Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) 63 62
Alina Charaeva (RUS) d. (8)Joanne Zuger (SUI) 76(4) 63

(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE) 61 61
(2)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) d. (Q)Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) 63 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,562 Posts
Hogenkamp is on a roll in SA! Her next opponent will be by far her biggest challenge in this tournament to date.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,723 Posts
Damn Valeria missed a chance for another 25K final here
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
7,024 Posts
Semifinals

Alina Charaeva (RUS) d. (Q)Eva Vedder (NED) 75 64
(4)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. (2)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) 63 67(3) 64
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
7,024 Posts
Were you able to watch it? What happened?
No, I wasn't. I wasn't fast enough to reach the streaming button before it was over. 🤪
All jokes aside, all these matches over the last fortnight were maybe a bit too much for Hogenkamp in the end, I just hope it's nothing serious. She has finally made big steps in the right direction for the first time in two years.
 
1 - 20 of 23 Posts
Top