Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 46 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,454 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
W25 Hong Kong
ITF World Tennis Tour Women's 25K Hong Kong

Dates: 30 Dec - 05 Jan 2020
Host nation: Hong Kong, China
Surface: Hard - Outdoor
Prize money: $25000

Draw Size:
QS:32 MS:32 MD:16

Entry Deadline:
Thu 12th December 2019 by 14:00GMT



twitter HKTennisOpen 1050694861198843904



The most important document for the coming two W25 Hong Kong events is the

Safety Guide

There would be a New Year March on the 1st of Jan 2020. The march will have its starting point at Victoria Park where the events host.

Acceptance List

MAIN DRAW DIRECT ACCEPTANCE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,454 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Acceptance List

QUALIFYING
PositionPlayerWTA RankingITF RankingNational RankingPriorityInformation
1HKG Eudice Chong37751411
2JPN Erina Hayashi384201
3JPN Mai Hontama387111
4CHN Wushuang Zheng44452251
5CHN YeXin Ma486188271
6JPN Miyabi Inoue4941461221
7JPN Moyuka Uchijima532262331
8KOR Sohyun Park5392221
9HKG Ho Ching Wu54465721
10RUS Olga Doroshina5861250471
11JPN Sakura Hondo592564351
12JPN Naho Sato593503291
13NZL Emily Fanning606193621
14KAZ Zhibek Kulambayeva62287151
15EST Elena Malygina6321431
16CHN Ying Zhang649200431
17CHN Siqi Cao651199301
18JPN Kanako Morisaki670632301
19JPN Mei Yamaguchi678331361
20JPN Ayumi Morita7131461491
21THA Anchisa Chanta7351032181
22JPN Funa Kozaki736826461
23HKG Man Ying Maggie Ng73836441
24JPN Himari Sato784336521
25HKG Ling Zhang80931
26CHN Dan Ni Wang852695531
27HKG Hong Yi Cody Wong102028751

ALTERNATES
 
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,454 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
WITHDRAWALS
 

PositionPlayerWTA RankingITF RankingNational RankingPriorityInformation
1JPN Shiho Akita682247281W 16 Dec 2019
2RUS Vasilisa Aponasenko12197631W 14 Dec 2019
3HUN Csilla Argyelan241W 09 Dec 2019
4HKG Kit Yi Kaye Au-yeung1AW 17 Dec 2019 J4 Shenzhen
5GBR Alicia Barnett5715661W 04 Dec 2019
6USA Emina Bektas4201W 17 Dec 2019
7CAN Leena Bennetto501W 14 Dec 2019
8BIH Nefisa Berberovic615431W 16 Dec 2019
9IND Prerna Bhambri131W 26 Dec 2019
10IND Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamidipaty1936671W 17 Dec 2019
11IND Riya Bhatia37851W 16 Dec 2019
12IND Krishnali Bhonsle1W 17 Dec 2019
13SWE Mirjam Bjorklund3163231LWM 17 Dec 2019
14CRO Lea Boskovic3121W 12 Dec 2019
15FRA Maelys Bougrat903277331W 15 Nov 2019
16GBR Katie Boulter3401W 09 Dec 2019
17AUS Alexandra Bozovic4821111231W 16 Dec 2019
18IND Chahana Budhbhatti1W 10 Dec 2019
19RUS Evgeniya Burdina818197751W 17 Dec 2019
20AUS Emily Burns1001W 26 Dec 2019
21TUR Cagla Buyukakcay18121W 13 Dec 2019
22CHN Xinyu Cai1219788651W 13 Dec 2019
23SGP Claire Chan131W 20 Dec 2019
24CAN Ashley Chang10222641W 25 Dec 2019
25USA Hanna Chang3232541W 17 Dec 2019
26HKG Sin Yu Che221AW 17 Dec 2019 J4 Shenzhen
27USA Naomi Cheong8499931W 20 Dec 2019
28JPN Yui Chikaraishi877951441W 19 Dec 2019
29FRA Fiona Codino10785341191W 06 Dec 2019
30USA Lauren Cooper9261W 02 Dec 2019
31ITA Claudia Coppola10441931W 26 Nov 2019
32RUS Maria Daniels sierra10236662751W 06 Dec 2019
33KAZ Anna Danilina29751LWM 26 Dec 2019
34LTU Iveta Daujotaite99031W 11 Dec 2019
35RUS Anna Davydova1W 20 Dec 2019
36NED Larissa Maria De jong1W 16 Dec 2019
37NED Indy De vroome2118881W 15 Dec 2019
38IND Zeel Desai82545381W 17 Dec 2019
39SRB Mihaela Djakovic90151781W 21 Dec 2019
40HUN Dorka Drahota szabo747459131W 09 Dec 2019
41CRO Mariana Drazic7611421W 17 Dec 2019
42GBR Katy Dunne3501W 07 Dec 2019
43AUT Oyinkansolami Morenikeji Durowoju1AW 17 Dec 2019 J4 Shenzhen
44NOR Ulrikke Eikeri24811W 17 Dec 2019
45FRA Irys Ekani775455421W 11 Dec 2019
46JPN Naoko Eto120220341001W 24 Dec 2019
47USA Jessica Failla9987131W 13 Dec 2019
48FRA Marie Lou Faoro1W 19 Dec 2019
49RO UIrina Fetecau346439161W 17 Dec 2019
50BRA Mariana Galvao borges1237191W 16 Dec 2019
51GER Verena Gantschnig1041W 17 Dec 2019
52ROU Andreea Ghitescu600451311W 17 Dec 2019
53USA Alexa Glatch3011W 16 Dec 2019
54IND Vibhasree Gowda17482401W 30 Nov 2019
55AUT Julia Grabher22721W 17 Dec 2019
56DEN Olivia Gram1275796111W 17 Dec 2019
57USA Lorraine M. Guillermo5356731W 16 Dec 2019
58CHN Meiqi Guo463103291LWQ 21 Dec 2019
59CHN Shanshan Guo673604481W 04 Dec 2019
60RUS Elizaveta Gurianova2131W 22 Nov 2019
61ESP Maria Gutierrez carrasco565245321LWQ 18 Dec 2019
62HKG Erica Kanna Hagi291AW 17 Dec 2019 J4 Shenzhen
63JPN Nagi Hanatani3931371191LWQ 23 Dec 2019
64DEN Olga Helmi95430241W 16 Dec 2019
65BIH Dea Herdzelas43114611W 14 Dec 2019
66JPN Nalu Himeno1041W 14 Dec 2019
67JPN Sakura Hosogi796269451W 16 Dec 2019
68JPN Chisa Hosonuma11394891171W 27 Dec 2019
69NZL Paige Hourigan43921311W 02 Dec 2019
70JPN Eri Hozumi3381478171W 17 Dec 2019
71TPE Chieh-Yu Hsu40527851W 16 Dec 2019
72JPN Miharu Imanishi307101W 17 Dec 2019
73JPN Akari Inoue1621W 17 Dec 2019
74SRB Jovana Jovic22651W 09 Dec 2019
75USA Keira Jirasook20361W 19 Dec 2019
76SRB Doroteja Joksovic11645301W 14 Dec 2019
77JPN Robu Kajitani1008751W 13 Dec 2019
78RUS Victoria Kan257111251W 14 Dec 2019
79JPN Miyu Kato860561W 10 Dec 2019
80JPN Tomoko Kato3321W 16 Dec 2019
81RUS Ekaterina Kazionova60247431W 16 Dec 2019
82BEL Magali Kempen40721471W 16 Dec 2019
83RSA Robin Odette Kenned1W 17 Dec 2019
84IND LUCKY WAFA Khan1W 15 Dec 2019
85ISR Deniz Khazaniuk3181W 03 Dec 2019
86USA Tori Kinard4963451W 17 Dec 2019
87JPN Utaka Kishigami1275774741W 26 Dec 2019
88AUT Melanie Klaffner5187431W 15 Dec 2019
89SUI Bojana Klincov810140301W 29 Nov 2019
90JPN Momoko Kobori322151W 17 Dec 2019
91RUS Elizaveta Koklina124614581W 16 Dec 2019
92ESP Valeria Koussenkova11461251W 19 Dec 2019
93RUS Daria Krasnova8441035991W 16 Dec 2019
94SVK Kristina Kucova1771W 17 Dec 2019
95SUI Leonie Kung335206121W 17 Dec 2019
96CAN Arisha Ladhani3791W 13 Dec 2019
97FRA Louise Lampla7471551W 16 Dec 2019
98KOR Eunhye Lee6341671W 29 Oct 2019
99TPE Pei-Chi Lee5993981LWQ 18 Dec 2019
100USA Sarah Lee750118471W 16 Dec 2019
101TPE Ya-Hsin Lee995104591W 21 Dec 2019
102TPE Ya-Hsuan Lee29341W 17 Dec 2019
103NED Quirine Lemoine37171W 16 Dec 2019
104USA Sabastiani Leon958337221W 17 Dec 2019
105USA Ella Leroy1W 11 Dec 2019
106HKG Chui Kei Leung251W 17 Dec 2019
107NED Noa Liauw a fong60541141W 13 Dec 2019
108SGP Lynelle En Tong Lim12461W 18 Dec 2019
109GBR Emilie Lindh690401W 17 Dec 2019
110CHN Jia-Jing Lu1631LWM 24 Dec 2019
111THA Nudnida Luangnam348267101W 13 Dec 2019
112GBR Maia Lumsden3271W 16 Dec 2019
113SUI Isabella Lynch1381W 17 Nov 2019
114RUS Ekaterina Maklakova937641W 08 Dec 2019
115LAT Diana Marcinkevica25131W 12 Dec 2019
116FRA Diana Martynov1041411671W 16 Dec 2019
117HKG Sheena Jade Masuda karrasch1AW 17 Dec 2019 J4 Shenzhen
118AUS Lisa Mays738401W 17 Dec 2019
119ITA Verena Meliss497439581W 17 Dec 2019
120RUS Alija Merdeeva11956051W 16 Dec 2019
121CHN TIANMI Mi1AW 17 Dec 2019 J4 Shenzhen
122ROU Diana Maria Mihail978541W 03 Dec 2019
123LTU Justina Mikulskyte6463521W 15 Dec 2019
124JPN Ayumi Miyamoto9251018601W 17 Dec 2019
125USA Elan Mnatsakanov1841631W 02 Dec 2019
126GBR Kiana Mokhtari1281W 14 Dec 2019
127USA Pamela Montez5075031W 17 Dec 2019
128GBR Tara Moore4611W 17 Dec 2019
129FRA Victoria Muntean545768261W 17 Dec 2019
130JPN Chihiro Muramatsu22881W 16 Dec 2019
131JPN Anri Nagata11341400721W 21 Nov 2019
132JPN Junri Namigata342161W 15 Dec 2019
133FRA Marie Natroshvili1W 16 Dec 2019
134MAS Sara Nayar831W 14 Dec 2019
135BUL Aleksandrina Naydenova2294681W 09 Dec 2019
136AUS Sasha Nelson18411241W 16 Dec 2019
137DEN Divine Dasam Nweke301W 16 Dec 2019
138JPN Kyoka Okamura23661W 17 Dec 2019
139JPN Akiko Omae25871W 16 Dec 2019
140CAN Martyna Ostrzygalo481W 17 Dec 2019
141RUS Ekaterina Ovcharenko6294261W 15 Dec 2019
142JPN Michika Ozeki516599271W 17 Dec 2019
143SGP Sarah Pang12751246271W 27 Dec 2019
144IND Vanshita Pathania251W 16 Dec 2019
145IND Sri Vaishnavi Peddi reddy127510121W 17 Dec 2019
146IRL Beatrice Laura Pirtac1W 17 Dec 2019
147AUS Ivana Popovic453838251W 11 Dec 2019
148IND Ankita Raina19311W 11 Dec 2019
149CRO Adriana Rajkovic846751W 11 Dec 2019
150RUS Kamilla Rakhimova19269161W 26 Nov 2019
151FRA Alice Rame4126651W 26 Nov 2019
152USA Alexandra Riley113310851W 23 Dec 2019
153ECU Charlotte Roemer65826111W 17 Dec 2019
154POL Stefania Rogozinska dzik790293101W 06 Dec 2019
155EST Katriin Saar98934851W 15 Dec 2019
156IND Soha Sadiq1076181W 12 Dec 2019
157JPN Himeno Sakatsume657210391W 12 Dec 2019
158SUI Ayline Esina Samardzic1278931W 16 Dec 2019
159THA Mananchaya Sawangkaew56429251W 17 Dec 2019
160THA Watsachol Sawatdee754236141W 13 Dec 2019
161BEL Helene Scholsen77371W 16 Dec 2019
162IND Humera Begum Shaik6811W 03 Nov 2019
163AUS Muskan Sharma1W 17 Dec 2019
164RUS Alina Shcherbinina9461841651W 14 Dec 2019
165JPN Mua Shigeta16991481W 27 Dec 2019
166GER Natalia Siedliska548506251LWQ 26 Dec 2019
167USA Trellice Simmons1W 23 Dec 2019
168CZE Anna Siskova588150311W 17 Dec 2019
169AUS Tina Nadine Smith904315561W 17 Dec 2019
170CAM Chhinda Som184121W 26 Oct 2019
171TUR Ipek Soylu2744851W 26 Nov 2019
172BUL Julia Stamatova7121011W 17 Dec 2019
173CHN Ling Su1AW 17 Dec 2019 J4 Shenzhen
174CHN Xu Liu Sun443238221W 12 Dec 2019
175INA Aldila Sutjiadi36331411W 16 Dec 2019
176GER Franziska Sziedat1064456381W 13 Dec 2019
177IND Karman Kaur Thandi56841W 16 Dec 2019
178GER Jantje Tilbuerger1183538861W 17 Dec 2019
179BR AVivian Mayumi Toma261W 10 Dec 2019
180IND Kriti Tomar481W 17 Dec 2019
181NED Mariame Toure1W 15 Dec 2019
182AUS Chloe Isabella Tsang1088581AW 17 Dec 2019 J3 Bromma
183JPN Ramu Ueda621728341LWQ 23 Dec 2019
184USA Nina Ugrelidze10991W 11 Dec 2019
185RUS Anna Ukolova841252591W 26 Nov 2019
186RUS Anna Ureke795187391W 17 Dec 2019
187JPN Risa Ushijima408211W 17 Dec 2019
188USA Chanelle Van nguyen59162421W 28 Nov 2019
189BELClara Vlasselaer1059385271W 27 Nov 2019
190IND Lakshmi Sahithi Reddy Vutukuru1841311W 04 Dec 2019
191CHN Xinyu Wang149171LWM 18 Dec 2019
192USA Kriti Williams261W 23 Dec 2019
193USA Ty Ana Williams16901W 17 Dec 2019
194SUI Pauline Wuarin828479421W 18 Dec 2019
195IND Mihika Yadav910972141W 16 Dec 2019
196RUS Zlata Yankovskaya3281W 28 Nov 2019
197RUS Ekaterina Yashina542461W 12 Dec 2019
198RUS Valeriya Yushchenko374545381W 17 Dec 2019
199RUS Maria Zotova20071851W 27 Dec 2019
200BLR Vlada Zvereva1220271W 17 Dec 2019
201RUS Vera Zvonareva16091W 15 Dec 2019
202ROU Ioana Zvonaru1031721W 05 Dec 2019

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,454 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Singles Qualifying Draw

1st Round

(1) Erina Hayashi vs (wc) Justine Sophie Kwan Tung Leong
(11) Sakura Hondo vs (wc) Avril Look

(2) Mai Hontama vs Himari Sato
(9) Naho Sato vs Man Ying Maggie Ng

(3) Wushuang Zheng vs Dan Ni Wang
(16) Kanako Morisaki vs Anchisa Chanta

(4) YeXin Ma vs (wc) Wing Ka Lin
(13) Zhibek Kulambayeva vs Mei Yamaguchi

(5) Olga Doroshina vs Supapitch Kuearum
(14) Ying Zhang vs (wc) Venia Yeung

(6) Miyabi Inoue vs Kwan Yau Ng
(12) Emily Fanning vs Ling Zhang

(7) Moyuka Uchijima vs Ashmitha Easwaramurthi
(15) Siqi Cao vs Funa Kozaki

(8) Sohyun Park vs (wc) Yan-Tung Ki
(10) Elena Malygina vs Ayumi Morita


Singles Qualifying Draw ... text format
 
1st Round

(1) Erina Hayashi vs (wc) Justine Sophie Kwan Tung Leong 梁筠彤
(11) Sakura Hondo vs (wc) Avril Look 陸嘉穎

(2) Mai Hontama vs Himari Sato
(9) Naho Sato vs Man Ying Maggie Ng 伍曼瑩

(3) Wushuang Zheng vs Dan Ni Wang
(16) Kanako Morisaki vs Anchisa Chanta

(4) YeXin Ma vs (wc) Wing Ka Lin 連詠嘉
(13) Zhibek Kulambayeva vs Mei Yamaguchi

(5) Olga Doroshina vs Supapitch Kuearum
(14) Ying Zhang vs (wc) Venia Yeung 楊焯慧

(6) Miyabi Inoue vs Kwan Yau Ng 吳筠柔
(12) Emily Fanning vs Ling Zhang 張玲

(7) Moyuka Uchijima vs Ashmitha Easwaramurthi
(15) Siqi Cao vs Funa Kozaki

(8) Sohyun Park vs (wc) Yan-Tung Ki 祁欣桐
(10) Elena Malygina vs Ayumi Morita
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,454 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
ORDER OF PLAY
Monday 30 Dec 2019

172542
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,454 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

(1) Lin Zhu vs (wc) Eudice Chong
Lucie Hradecka vs Q
Q vs Q
(6) Reka-Luca Jani vs Q

(3) Barbora Krejcikova vs Sofya Lansere
(wc) Ho Ching Wu vs Q
Harmony Tan vs Q
(8) Nuria Parrizas-diaz vs Hanyu Guo

(5) Xinyun Han vs Fang Ying Xun
Risa Ozaki vs Xiaodi You
Anastasiya Komardina vs Q
(4) Sachia Vickery vs Shuyue Ma

(7) Ekaterine Gorgodze vs Haruka Kaji
Hiroko Kuwata vs (wc) Hong Yi Cody Wong
(wc) Wing Kiu Jacqueline Lam vs Q
(2) Zarina Diyas vs Daria Lopatetska


Singles Main Draw ... text format

1st Round

(1) Lin Zhu vs (wc) Eudice Chong 張瑋桓
Lucie Hradecka vs Q
Q vs Q
(6) Reka-Luca Jani vs Q

(3) Barbora Krejcikova vs Sofya Lansere
(wc) Ho Ching Wu 胡可澄 vs Q
Harmony Tan vs Q
(8) Nuria Parrizas-diaz vs Hanyu Guo

(5) Xinyun Han vs Fang Ying Xun
Risa Ozaki vs Xiaodi You
Anastasiya Komardina vs Q
(4) Sachia Vickery vs Shuyue Ma

(7) Ekaterine Gorgodze vs Haruka Kaji
Hiroko Kuwata vs (wc) Hong Yi Cody Wong 王康怡
(wc) Wing Kiu Jacqueline Lam 林詠蕎 vs Q
(2) Zarina Diyas vs Daria Lopatetska
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,180 Posts
So out of all these randoms, we get a Lopatetska vs Diyas R1...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,454 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Doubles Main Draw

1st Round

(1) Eudice Chong / Fang-Hsien Wu vs Man Ying Maggie Ng / Ho Ching Wu
Supapitch Kuearum / Sachia Vickery vs Emily Fanning / Miyabi Inoue
(3) Haruka Kaji / Hiroko Kuwata vs Kwan Yau Ng / Saisai Zheng
Olga Doroshina / Anastasiya Komardina vs Mai Hontama / Naho Sato

Moyuka Uchijima / Ying Zhang vs Shuyue Ma / Dan Ni Wang
(4) Erina Hayashi / Kanako Morisaki vs Siqi Cao / Wushuang Zheng
Yan-Tung Ki / Wing Ka Lin vs Ye Xin Ma / Fang Ying Xun
(2) Ekaterine Gorgodze / Reka-Luca Jani vs Zhibek Kulambayeva / Hong Yi Cody Wong


Doubles Main Draw ... text format

1st Round

(1) Eudice Chong 張瑋桓 / Fang-Hsien Wu 吳芳嫺 vs Man Ying Maggie Ng 伍曼瑩 / Ho Ching Wu 胡可澄
Supapitch Kuearum / Sachia Vickery vs Emily Fanning / Miyabi Inoue
(3) Haruka Kaji / Hiroko Kuwata vs Kwan Yau Ng 吳筠柔 / Saisai Zheng
Olga Doroshina / Anastasiya Komardina vs Mai Hontama / Naho Sato

Moyuka Uchijima / Ying Zhang vs Shuyue Ma / Dan Ni Wang
(4) Erina Hayashi / Kanako Morisaki vs Siqi Cao / Wushuang Zheng
Yan-Tung Ki 祁欣桐 / Wing Ka Lin 連詠嘉 vs Ye Xin Ma / Fang Ying Xun
(2) Ekaterine Gorgodze / Reka-Luca Jani vs Zhibek Kulambayeva / Hong Yi Cody Wong 王康怡
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
162 Posts
Totally passed me by that Saisai is playing doubles here. Does she and Kwan Yau Ng have any history? Seems strange that the one player a hundred ranks above her nearest competitor would chose someone around 500 as a partner.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,454 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Many players of the present W25 HK event come from the Star-River Tennis Club located in the nearby city ShenZhen.

Among them are Lin Zhu, SS Zheng, Diyas, Xinyun Han, Ying Zhang, Fang Ying Xun, YeXin Ma, Kwan Yau Ng, Zhibek Kulambayeva, Ayaka Okuno and may be some others too.

Linette and En Shuo Liang are also member of this club.

172564

赛赛vamos
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
625 Posts
Totally passed me by that Saisai is playing doubles here. Does she and Kwan Yau Ng have any history? Seems strange that the one player a hundred ranks above her nearest competitor would chose someone around 500 as a partner.
I'm not sure of any history, but I agree it seems like a completely random pairing. I have noticed that they teamed up together at these smaller events throughout last year, so I guess they have some sort of history together.

Not sure why Saisai wouldn't also try and play singles if just for the match preparations.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,454 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
MD with Q placed.

(1) Lin Zhu vs (wc) Eudice Chong
Lucie Hradecka vs (Q) Mei Yamaguchi
(Q) Sakura Hondo vs (Q) Funa Kozaki
(6) Reka-Luca Jani vs (Q) Kwan Yau Ng

(3) Barbora Krejcikova vs Sofya Lansere
(wc) Ho Ching Wu vs (Q) Mai Hontama
Harmony Tan vs (Q) Ayumi Morita
(8) Nuria Parrizas-diaz vs Hanyu Guo

(5) Xinyun Han vs Fang Ying Xun
Risa Ozaki vs Xiaodi You
Anastasiya Komardina vs (Q) Olga Doroshina
(4) Sachia Vickery vs Shuyue Ma

(7) Ekaterine Gorgodze vs Haruka Kaji
Hiroko Kuwata vs (wc) Hong Yi Cody Wong
(wc) Wing Kiu Jacqueline Lam vs (Q) Wushuang Zheng
(2) Zarina Diyas vs Daria Lopatetska


172586
 
1 - 20 of 46 Posts
Top