Tennis Forum banner

1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,117 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
$25,000 Gwalior (IND)

GWALIOR ITF WOMENS TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP



Surface: Hard - Outdoor

Last Year Winner

2017 ($15k) : (8)Zeel Desai (IND) d. (wc)Mahak Jain (IND) 63 75
2018 ($25k) : (4)Ankita Raina (IND) d. (2)Amandine Hesse (FRA) 62 75



Acceptance List

2019 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Sowjanya Bavisetti (IND) v BYE
(16)Soha Sadiq (IND) d. Pareen Shivekar (IND) 64 57 10-7

(2)Funa Kozaki (JPN) d. Shrivalli Rashmikaa Bhamdipaty (IND) 62 64
Lakshmi Sahithi Reddy Vutukuru (IND) d. (10)Snehal Mane (IND) 62 76(4)

(3)Dan Ni Wang (CHN) d. Ananyaa Bhargava (IND) 64 61
(9)Mana Kawamura (JPN) d. Vidhi Jani (IND) 60 62

(4)Maria Timofeeva (RUS) d. Leera Raju (IND) 60 63
(12)Sravya Shivani Chilakalapudi (IND) d. Rashi Malviya (IND) 63 46 10-2

(5)Evgeniya Burdina (RUS) d. Kriti Tomar (IND) 60 61
Prathiba Narayan Prasad (IND) d. (15)Deeksha Manju Prasad (IND) 57 61 10-4

(6)Jennifer Luikham (IND) d. Prerna Bhambri (IND) 61 63
(13)Avika Sagwal (IND) d. Aayushi Tanwar (IND) 63 64

(7)Ashmitha Easwaramurthi (IND) d. Arthi Muniyan (IND) 62 63
Vaidehi Chaudhari (IND) d. (14/wc)Niditra Rajmohan (IND) 60 60

(8)Mihika Yadav (IND) d. Pragati Solankar (IND) 61 61
Dakshata Girishkumar Patel (IND) d. (11)Saumya Vig (IND) 62 62

Final Round

(1)Sowjanya Bavisetti (IND) d. (16)Soha Sadiq (IND) 62 64
(2)Funa Kozaki (JPN) d. Lakshmi Sahithi Reddy Vutukuru (IND) 75 64
(3)Dan Ni Wang (CHN) d. (9)Mana Kawamura (JPN) 26 63 10-8
(4)Maria Timofeeva (RUS) d. (12)Sravya Shivani Chilakalapudi (IND) 64 61
(5)Evgeniya Burdina (RUS) d. Prathiba Narayan Prasad (IND) 60 64
(6)Jennifer Luikham (IND) d. (13)Avika Sagwal (IND) 63 62
Vaidehi Chaudhari (IND) d. (7)Ashmitha Easwaramurthi (IND) 61 61
(8)Mihika Yadav (IND) d. Dakshata Girishkumar Patel (IND) 60 61

Singles Main Draw

(1)Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (Q)Jennifer Luikham (IND) 62 76(5)
Vlada Katic (ISR) d. (Q)Dan Ni Wang (CHN) 75 63
Silvia Njiric (CRO) d. (Q)Vaidehi Chaudhari (IND) 62 62
(Q)Funa Kozaki (JPN) d. (6)Rutuja Bhosale (IND) 75 63

Gergana Topalova (BUL) d. (4)Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) 36 76(2) 60
Karman Kaur Thandi (IND) d. Zeynep Sonmez (TUR) 26 75 61
Melanie Klaffner (AUT) d. Zeel Desai (IND) 64 60
(8)Berfu Cengiz (TUR) d. Petia Arshinkova (BUL) 46 63 62

(7)Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. (wc)Sara Yadav (IND) 64 60
(Q)Evgeniya Burdina (RUS) d. (wc)Shreya Tatavarthy (IND) 63 67(4) 62
Freya Christie (GBR) d. (Q)Mihika Yadav (IND) 62 26 62
(3)Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) d. Karin Kennel (SUI) 62 64

(Q)Maria Timofeeva (RUS) d. (5)Riya Bhatia (IND) 64 62
(wc)Sathwita Sama (IND) d. (wc)Vanshita Pathania (IND) 63 64
(Q)Sowjanya Bavisetti (IND) d. Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE) 63 75
(2)Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) d. Mahak Jain (IND) 62 63

Second Round

(1)Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) d. Vlada Katic (ISR) 62 62
(Q)Funa Kozaki (JPN) d. Silvia Njiric (CRO) 62 46 62

Karman Kaur Thandi (IND) d. Gergana Topalova (BUL) 62 64
(8)Berfu Cengiz (TUR) d. Melanie Klaffner (AUT) 63 63

(7)Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. (Q)Evgeniya Burdina (RUS) 36 64 63
Freya Christie (GBR) d. (3)Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) 62 63

(Q)Maria Timofeeva (RUS) d. (wc)Sathwita Sama (IND) 64 62
(Q)Sowjanya Bavisetti (IND) d. (2)Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 64 63

Quarterfinals

(1)Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (Q)Funa Kozaki (JPN) 62 62
(8)Berfu Cengiz (TUR) d. Karman Thandi (IND) 64 75

(7)Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Freya Christie (GBR) 61 62
(Q)Sowjanya Bavisetti (IND) d. (Q)Maria Timofeeva (RUS) 63 26 64

Semifinals

(1)Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (8)Berfu Cengiz (TUR) 67(4) 63 61
(7)Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. (Q)Sowjanya Bavisetti (IND) 64 63

Final

(1)Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (7)Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 75 62

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Cengiz/Christie (TUR/GBR) d. Jain/Sama (IND/IND) 60 61
Kawamura/Kozaki (JPN/JPN) d. (wc)Muniyan/S.Yadav (IND/IND) 64 60
(3)Kennel/Njiric (SUI/CRO) d. Sonmez/Vig (TUR/IND) 76(4) 64
Chilakalapudi/Mane (IND/IND) d. Manju Prasad/Sagwal (IND/IND) 61 64

Arshinkova/Topalova (BUL/BUL) d. Luikham/M.Yadav (IND/IND) 64 62
(4)Cabaj Awad/Klaffner (SWE/AUT) d. Bavisetti/Wang (IND/CHN) 26 64 19-17
Burdina/Easwaramurthi (RUS/IND) d. (wc)Girishkumar Patel/Pathania (IND/IND) 62 60
(2)Marcinkevica/Strakhova (LAT/UKR) d. Narayan Prasad/Sadiq (IND/IND) 62 61

Quarterfinals

Kawamura/Kozaki (JPN/JPN) d. (1)Cengiz/Christie (TUR/GBR) 67(9) 61 13-11
(3)Kennel/Njiric (SUI/CRO) d. Chilakalapudi/Mane (IND/IND) 63 61

Arshinkova/Topalova (BUL/BUL) d. (4)Cabaj Awad/Klaffner (SWE/AUT) 46 63 10-6
Burdina/Easwaramurthi (RUS/IND) d. (2)Marcinkevica/Strakhova (LAT/UKR) 46 76(3) 10-8

Semifinals

Kawamura/Kozaki (JPN/JPN) d. (3)Kennel/Njiric (SUI/CRO) 36 63 10-2
Arshinkova/Topalova (BUL/BUL) d. Burdina/Easwaramurthi (RUS/IND) 61 63

Final

Kawamura/Kozaki (JPN/JPN) d. Arshinkova/Topalova (BUL/BUL) 64 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,117 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: W25 Gwalior (IND) 2019 | Nov 11 (Qualifying Draw)

Main Draw

(1)Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) v (Q)Jennifer Luikham (IND)
Vlada Katic (ISR) v (Q)Dan Ni Wang (CHN)
(Q)Vaidehi Chaudhari (IND) v Silvia Njiric (CRO)
(6)Rutuja Bhosale (IND) v (Q)Funa Kozaki (JPN)

(4)Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) v Gergana Topalova (BUL)
Zeynep Sonmez (TUR) v Karman Kaur Thandi (IND)
Zeel Desai (IND) v Melanie Klaffner (AUT)
(8)Berfu Cengiz (TUR) v Petia Arshinkova (BUL)

(7)Sofia Shapatava (GEO) v (wc)Sara Yadav (IND)
(wc)Shreya Tatavarthy (IND) v (Q)Evgeniya Burdina (RUS)
(Q)Mihika Yadav (IND) v Freya Christie (GBR)
(3)Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) v Karin Kennel (SUI)

(5)Riya Bhatia (IND) v (Q)Maria Timofeeva (RUS)
(wc)Sathwita Sama (IND) v (wc)Vanshita Pathania (IND)
(Q)Sowjanya Bavisetti (IND) v Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE)
(2)Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) v Mahak Jain (IND)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,117 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Re: W25 Gwalior (IND) 2019 | Nov 11 (Draws)

First Round

(1)Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (Q)Jennifer Luikham (IND) 62 76(5)
Vlada Katic (ISR) d. (Q)Dan Ni Wang (CHN) 75 63
Silvia Njiric (CRO) d. (Q)Vaidehi Chaudhari (IND) 62 62
(Q)Funa Kozaki (JPN) d. (6)Rutuja Bhosale (IND) 75 63

Gergana Topalova (BUL) d. (4)Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) 36 76(2) 60
Karman Kaur Thandi (IND) d. Zeynep Sonmez (TUR) 26 75 61
Melanie Klaffner (AUT) d. Zeel Desai (IND) 64 60
(8)Berfu Cengiz (TUR) d. Petia Arshinkova (BUL) 46 63 62

(7)Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. (wc)Sara Yadav (IND) 64 60
(Q)Evgeniya Burdina (RUS) d. (wc)Shreya Tatavarthy (IND) 63 67(4) 62
Freya Christie (GBR) d. (Q)Mihika Yadav (IND) 62 26 62
(3)Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) d. Karin Kennel (SUI) 62 64

(Q)Maria Timofeeva (RUS) d. (5)Riya Bhatia (IND) 64 62
(wc)Sathwita Sama (IND) d. (wc)Vanshita Pathania (IND) 63 64
(Q)Sowjanya Bavisetti (IND) d. Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE) 63 75
(2)Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) d. Mahak Jain (IND) 62 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,826 Posts
Re: W25 Gwalior (IND) 2019 | Nov 11 (Draws)

Great to have Karman back!
Just noticed last week that she had been out for so long, so it's great to see her back this week! If she's feeling good, these weak $25Ks could be some really nice points to end the season at home.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,117 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: W25 Gwalior (IND) 2019 | Nov 11 (Draws)

Second Round

(1)Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) d. Vlada Katic (ISR) 62 62
(Q)Funa Kozaki (JPN) d. Silvia Njiric (CRO) 62 46 62

Karman Kaur Thandi (IND) d. Gergana Topalova (BUL) 62 64
(8)Berfu Cengiz (TUR) d. Melanie Klaffner (AUT) 63 63

(7)Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. (Q)Evgeniya Burdina (RUS) 36 64 63
Freya Christie (GBR) d. (3)Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) 62 63

(Q)Maria Timofeeva (RUS) d. (wc)Sathwita Sama (IND) 64 62
(Q)Sowjanya Bavisetti (IND) d. (2)Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 64 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,117 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: W25 Gwalior (IND) 2019 | Nov 11 (Draws)

Quarterfinals

(1)Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (Q)Funa Kozaki (JPN) 62 62
(8)Berfu Cengiz (TUR) d. Karman Thandi (IND) 64 75

(7)Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Freya Christie (GBR) 61 62
(Q)Sowjanya Bavisetti (IND) d. (Q)Maria Timofeeva (RUS) 63 26 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,117 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: W25 Gwalior (IND) 2019 | Nov 11 (Draws)

Semifinals

(1)Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (8)Berfu Cengiz (TUR) 67(4) 63 61
(7)Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. (Q)Sowjanya Bavisetti (IND) 64 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53,738 Posts
Re: W25 Gwalior (IND) 2019 | Nov 11 (Draws)

Shapatava reaching a $25K final beating:

1R: unranked
2R: #908
QF: #669
SF: #786

...and still lost 1 set and 27 games :spit:
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top