Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 23 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
W25 GLASGOW (GBR)

SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

174084


Surface: Hard - Indoor

World Tennis Tour $25k - The Scottish Championships

Last Years Winners

2009 ($10k) : (3)Emma Laine (FIN) d. (1)Stephanie Vongsouthi (FRA) 46 62 76(2)
2010 ($10k) : (1)Sarah Gronert (GER) d. (7)Julia Babilon (GER) 26 62 61
2011 ($10k) : (3)Jasmina Tinjic (CRO) d. (1)Naomi Broady (GBR) 62 62
2012 ($10k) : (2)Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d. Francesca Stephenson (GBR) 63 60
2013 ($10k) : (4)Tara Moore (GBR) d. (3)Myrtille Georges (FRA) 64 61
2014 ($10k) : (1/Q)Tara Moore (GBR) d. (3)Myrtille Georges (FRA) 63 61
2015 ($25k) : (2)Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) d. (7)Ana Bogdan (ROU) 62 62
2016 ($10k) : (8)Anna Zaja (GER) d. (wc)Maia Lumsden (GBR) 64 63
2017 ($15k) : (8)Petra Krejsova (CZE) d. Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 26 75 64
2018 ($25k) : Paula Badosa Gibert (ESP) d. (wc)Maia Lumsden (GBR) 26 61 63
2019 ($25k) : (5)Jessika Ponchet (FRA) d. Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) 63 61

Acceptance List

2020 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Lara Salden (BEL) v BYE
(12)Yuriko Lily Miyazaki (JPN) d. Grace Piper (GBR) 63 61

(2)Jesika Maleckova (CZE) v BYE
(14)Joanna Garland (TPE) d. Kimberly Alinafe Mpukusa (GBR) 60 60

(3)Margot Yerolymos (FRA) v BYE
(15)Freya Christie (GBR) d. Olga Parres Azcoitia (ESP) 62 62

(4)Katy Dunne (GBR) d. Aleksandra Pitak (GBR) 62 60
Danielle Daley (GBR) d. (13)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) 36 64 12-10

(5)Lou Brouleau (FRA) d. Amarni Banks (GBR) 36 63 10-5
(11)Victoria Muntean (FRA) d. Chloe Compson (GBR) 62 62

(6)Kimberley Zimmermann (BEL) d. Jasmine Conway (GBR) 63 64
(16)Aneta Laboutkova (CZE) d. Katarzyna Pitak (GBR) 64 63

(7)Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU) d. Elizabeth Kapari Bagerbaseh (GHA) 62 60
(9)Oana Georgeta Simion (ROU) d. Julia Wachaczyk (GER) 46 75 11-9

(8)Arianne Hartono (NED) d. Emily Morton (GBR) 63 63
(10)Angelica Moratelli (ITA) d. Holly Staff (GBR) 60 21 ret.

Final Round

(1)Lara Salden (BEL) d. (12)Yuriko Lily Miyazaki (JPN) 46 62 10-6
(14)Joanna Garland (TPE) d. (2)Jesika Maleckova (CZE) 64 64
(3)Margot Yerolymos (FRA) d. (15)Freya Christie (GBR) 64 62
(4)Katy Dunne (GBR) d. Danielle Daley (GBR) 62 64
(5)Lou Brouleau (FRA) d. (11)Victoria Muntean (FRA) 60 63
(6)Kimberley Zimmermann (BEL) d. (16)Aneta Laboutkova (CZE) 61 60
(9)Oana Georgeta Simion (ROU) d. (7)Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU) 75 57 10-2
(10)Angelica Moratelli (ITA) d. (8)Arianne Hartono (NED) 75 63

Singles Main Draw

(1)Kristie Ahn (USA) d. Dalma Galfi (HUN) 62 63
Marie Benoit (BEL) d. (wc)Emma Raducanu (GBR) 26 22 ret.
(Q)Lou Brouleau (FRA) d. (Q)Katy Dunne (GBR) 63 26 64
(5)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) d. Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) 64 67(6) 76(4)

(3)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. (Q)Oana Georgeta Simion (ROU) 62 60
Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. (Q)Joanna Garland (TPE) 63 63
Jana Fett (CRO) d. (Q)Lara Salden (BEL) 16 61 62
(8)Samantha Murray Sharan (GBR) d. (Q)Kimberley Zimmermann (BEL) 63 46 62

(Q)Margot Yerolymos (FRA) d. (7)Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 64 76(2)
Anna Bondar (HUN) d. (wc)Ali Collins (GBR) 63 61
(SE)Clara Burel (FRA) d. (LL)Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU) 62 64
(LL)Yuriko Lily Miyazaki (JPN) d. (4)Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) 06 62 64

(6)Laura-Ioana Paar (ROU) d. (Q)Angelica Moratelli (ITA) 64 63
Simona Waltert (SUI) d. (wc)Esther Adeshina (GBR) 62 64
Clara Tauson (DEN) d. Myrtille Georges (FRA) 63 61
(2)Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) d. (wc)Alicia Barnett (GBR) 75 62

Second Round

Marie Benoit (BEL) d. (1)Kristie Ahn (USA) 36 76(7) 32 ret.
(5)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) d. (Q)Lou Brouleau (FRA) 46 61 62

(3)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 46 63 63
Jana Fett (CRO) d. (8)Samantha Murray Sharan (GBR) 46 64 63

(Q)Margot Yerolymos (FRA) d. Anna Bondar (HUN) 62 62
(SE)Clara Burel (FRA) d. (LL)Yuriko Lily Miyazaki (JPN) 26 62 64

(6)Laura-Ioana Paar (ROU) d. Simona Waltert (SUI) 64 64
Clara Tauson (DEN) d. (2)Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 62 57 62

Quarterfinals

Marie Benoit (BEL) d. (5)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) 61 30 ret.
(3)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. Jana Fett (CRO) 63 64

(SE)Clara Burel (FRA) d. (Q)Margot Yerolymos (FRA) 63 62
Clara Tauson (DEN) d. (6)Laura-Ioana Paar (ROU) 63 64

Semifinals

(3)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. Marie Benoit (BEL) 63 63
Clara Tauson (DEN) d. (SE)Clara Burel (FRA) 30 ret.

Final

Clara Tauson (DEN) d. (3)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) 64 60

Doubles Main Draw

Salden/Tauson (BEL/DEN) d. (1)Eikeri/Lechemia (NOR/FRA) 34 ret.
Maleckova/Muntean (CZE/FRA) d. Fett/Galfi (CRO/HUN) 61 76(3)
Benoit/Moratelli (BEL/ITA) d. (4)Christie/Murray Sharan (GBR/GBR) 63 63
Brouleau/Rosca (FRA/ROU) d. Parres Azcoitia/Parrizas-Diaz (ESP/ESP) 36 63 10-6

Hartono/Miyazaki (NED/JPN) d. Bagerbaseh/Daley (GHA/GBR) 62 63
Georges/Zimmermann (FRA/BEL) d. (3)Bondar/Jani (HUN/HUN) 57 62 10-6
Barnett/Nicholls (GBR/GBR) d. Pitak/Pitak (GBR/GBR) 63 63
(2)Paar/Wachaczyk (ROU/GER) d. Adeshina/Gutierrez Carrasco (GBR/ESP) 61 64

Quarterfinals

Salden/Tauson (BEL/DEN) d. Maleckova/Muntean (CZE/FRA) 63 63
Benoit/Moratelli (BEL/ITA) d. Brouleau/Rosca (FRA/ROU) 57 62 10-8

Georges/Zimmermann (FRA/BEL) d. Hartono/Miyazaki (NED/JPN) 62 26 10-7
(2)Paar/Wachaczyk (ROU/GER) d. Barnett/Nicholls (GBR/GBR) 62 62

Semifinals

Salden/Tauson (BEL/DEN) d. Benoit/Moratelli (BEL/ITA) 64 36 11-9
Georges/Zimmermann (FRA/BEL) d. (2)Paar/Wachaczyk (ROU/GER) 63 16 10-7

Final

Georges/Zimmermann (FRA/BEL) d. Salden/Tauson (BEL/DEN) 76(2) 76(5)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Singles Main Draw

(1)Kristie Ahn (USA) v Dalma Galfi (HUN)
(wc)Emma Raducanu (GBR) v Marie Benoit (BEL)
(Q)Katy Dunne (GBR) v (Q)Lou Brouleau (FRA)
(5)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) v Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP)

(3)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) v (Q)Oana Georgeta Simion (ROU)
Richel Hogenkamp (NED) v (Q)Joanna Garland (TPE)
Jana Fett (CRO) v (Q)Lara Salden (BEL)
(8)Samantha Murray Sharan (GBR) v (Q)Kimberley Zimmermann (BEL)

(7)Pemra Ozgen (TUR) v (Q)Margot Yerolymos (FRA)
(wc)Ali Collins (GBR) v Anna Bondar (HUN)
(SE)Clara Burel (FRA) v Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR)
(4)Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) v (LL)Yuriko Lily Miyazaki (JPN)

(6)Laura-Ioana Paar (ROU) v (Q)Angelica Moratelli (ITA)
(wc)Esther Adeshina (GBR) v Simona Waltert (SUI)
Myrtille Georges (FRA) v Clara Tauson (DEN)
(2)Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) v (wc)Alicia Barnett (GBR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
First Round

(1)Kristie Ahn (USA) d. Dalma Galfi (HUN) 62 63
Marie Benoit (BEL) d. (wc)Emma Raducanu (GBR) 26 22 ret.
(Q)Lou Brouleau (FRA) d. (Q)Katy Dunne (GBR) 63 26 64
(5)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) d. Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) 64 67(6) 76(4)

(3)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. (Q)Oana Georgeta Simion (ROU) 62 60
Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. (Q)Joanna Garland (TPE) 63 63
Jana Fett (CRO) d. (Q)Lara Salden (BEL) 16 61 62
(8)Samantha Murray Sharan (GBR) d. (Q)Kimberley Zimmermann (BEL) 63 46 62

(Q)Margot Yerolymos (FRA) d. (7)Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 64 76(2)
Anna Bondar (HUN) d. (wc)Ali Collins (GBR) 63 61
(SE)Clara Burel (FRA) d. (LL)Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU) 62 64
(LL)Yuriko Lily Miyazaki (JPN) d. (4)Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) 06 62 64

(6)Laura-Ioana Paar (ROU) d. (Q)Angelica Moratelli (ITA) 64 63
Simona Waltert (SUI) d. (wc)Esther Adeshina (GBR) 62 64
Clara Tauson (DEN) d. Myrtille Georges (FRA) 63 61
(2)Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) d. (wc)Alicia Barnett (GBR) 75 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,198 Posts
Is this the venue where the Fed Cup tie between GB and Hungary took place last year?

Or was it Bath?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,198 Posts
I really thought Bondar would improve after her displays in FC...

Terrible results
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
B]Second Round[/B]

Marie Benoit (BEL) d. (1)Kristie Ahn (USA) 36 76(7) 32 ret.
(5)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) d. (Q)Lou Brouleau (FRA) 46 61 62

(3)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 46 63 63
Jana Fett (CRO) d. (8)Samantha Murray Sharan (GBR) 46 64 63

(Q)Margot Yerolymos (FRA) d. Anna Bondar (HUN) 62 62
(SE)Clara Burel (FRA) d. (LL)Yuriko Lily Miyazaki (JPN) 26 62 64

(6)Laura-Ioana Paar (ROU) d. Simona Waltert (SUI) 64 64
Clara Tauson (DEN) d. (2)Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 62 57 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,858 Posts
Benoit into SF without winning a match. What witchcraft is this?

Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Quarterfinals

Marie Benoit (BEL) d. (5)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) 61 30 ret.
(3)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. Jana Fett (CRO) 63 64

(SE)Clara Burel (FRA) d. (Q)Margot Yerolymos (FRA) 63 62
Clara Tauson (DEN) d. (6)Laura-Ioana Paar (ROU) 63 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Semifinals

(3)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. Marie Benoit (BEL) 63 63
Clara Tauson (DEN) d. (SE)Clara Burel (FRA) 30 ret.
 
1 - 20 of 23 Posts
Top