Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 22 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,924 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
W25 FLORIANOPOLIS (BRA)

Building Sky Daytime Plant Street light



Surface: Hard - Outdoor


Acceptance List

2022 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Jazmin Ortenzi (ARG) d. (wc)Mariana Gomes Sorrilha (BRA) 60 60
(wc)Emily Matias da Silva Chang (BRA) d. (13)Laetitia Pulchartova (CZE) 76(3) 36 10-6

(2)Jessie Aney (USA) d. Althea Hudson (USA) 60 60
(14)Jana Kolodynska (BLR) d. Zora Hudson (USA) 62 60

(3)Aneta Laboutkova (CZE) d. Raquel Martini (BRA) 62 60
(15)Pei-Chi Lee (TPE) d. Vivian Mayumi Toma (BRA) 60 61

(4)Nicole Fossa Huergo (ITA) d. Tara Malik (USA) 63 16 10-1
(9)Anastasia Sukhotina (RUS) d. (wc)Aline Midori da Silva (BRA) 62 62

(5)Martina Capurro Taborda (ARG) d. Isabelle Turra Karam (BRA) 60 60
Caroline Lampl (USA) d. (12)Sofia Milatova (SVK) 61 20 ret.

(6)Noelia Zeballos Melgar (BOL) d. (wc)Isabela Alvarez Mercante (BRA) 60 62
(10)Sofia Sewing (USA) d. (wc)Paola Ueno Dalmonico (BRA) 60 60

(7)Merel Hoedt (NED) d. Kwan Yau Ng (HKG) 62 61
(11)Taylor Ng (USA) d. Mariana Galvao Borges (BRA) 61 60

(8)Julia Riera (ARG) d. Fernanda Labrana (CHI) 36 61 10-6
Lucia Peyre (ARG) d. (16)Miriana Tona (ITA) 62 21 ret.

Final Round

(1)Jazmin Ortenzi (ARG) d. (wc)Emily Matias da Silva Chang (BRA) 62 62
(14)Jana Kolodynska (BLR) d. (2)Jessie Aney (USA) 64 75
(3)Aneta Laboutkova (CZE) d. (15)Pei-Chi Lee (TPE) 64 64
(9)Anastasia Sukhotina (RUS) d. (4)Nicole Fossa Huergo (ITA) 62 64
Caroline Lampl (USA) d. (5)Martina Capurro Taborda (ARG) 16 75 10-1
(10)Sofia Sewing (USA) d. (6)Noelia Zeballos Melgar (BOL) 62 64
(7)Merel Hoedt (NED) d. (11)Taylor Ng (USA) 63 64
(8)Julia Riera (ARG) d. Lucia Peyre (ARG) 62 62

Singles Main Draw

Alice Robbe (FRA) d. (1)Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) 64 11 ret.
Maria Bondarenko (RUS) d. (wc)Julia Klimovicz (BRA) 76(5) 62
Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) d. (wc)Beatriz Verdial (BRA) 60 61
(6)Moyuka Uchijima (JPN) d. (wc)Juliana Munhoz (BRA) 62 61

Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) d. (4)Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) 06 63 76(4)
(Q)Aneta Laboutkova (CZE) d. Zuzana Zlochova (SVK) 64 75
(SE)Pia Lovric (SLO) d. (Q)Anastasia Sukhotina (RUS) 61 61
(Q)Caroline Lampl (USA) d. (5)Gabriela Ce (BRA) 26 76(6) 63

(7)Barbara Gatica (CHI) d. (Q)Merel Hoedt (NED) 61 62
(Q)Jazmin Ortenzi (ARG) d. (LL)Martina Capurro Taborda (ARG) 63 60
Lena Papadakis (GER) d. (wc)Maria Eduarda Lages (BRA) 60 60
(3)Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) d. Thaisa Grana Pedretti (BRA) 62 61

(Q)Jana Kolodynska (BLR) d. (8)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 64 67(6) 62
(Q)Julia Riera (ARG) d. Quinn Gleason (USA) 36 62 31 ret.
Eva Vedder (NED) d. (Q)Sofia Sewing (USA) 46 64 64
(2)Carolina Alves (BRA) d. Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) 61 67(3) 61

Second Round

Maria Bondarenko (RUS) d. Alice Robbe (FRA) 76(4) 61
Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) d. (6)Moyuka Uchijima (JPN) 36 62 62

(Q)Aneta Laboutkova (CZE) d. Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) 64 64
(Q)Caroline Lampl (USA) d. (SE)Pia Lovric (SLO) 63 64

(7)Barbara Gatica (CHI) d. (Q)Jazmin Ortenzi (ARG) 62 36 64
Lena Papadakis (GER) d. (3)Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 63 64

(Q)Julia Riera (ARG) d. (Q)Jana Kolodynska (BLR) 36 64 60
Eva Vedder (NED) d. (2)Carolina Alves (BRA) 76(6) 63

Quarterfinals

Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) d. Maria Bondarenko (RUS) 42 ret.
(Q)Aneta Laboutkova (CZE) d. (Q)Caroline Lampl (USA) 62 64

(7)Barbara Gatica (CHI) d. Lena Papadakis (GER) 36 62 62
(Q)Julia Riera (ARG) d. Eva Vedder (NED) 46 75 62

Semifinals

Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) d. (Q)Aneta Laboutkova (CZE) 60 10 ret.
(7)Barbara Gatica (CHI) d. (Q)Julia Riera (ARG) 61 76(7)

Final

Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) d. (7)Barbara Gatica (CHI) 60 64

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Alves/Carle (BRA/ARG) d. (wc)Klimovicz/Munhoz (BRA/BRA) 62 62
Fossa Huergo/Zeballos Melgar (ITA/BOL) d. Bondarenko/Falkner (RUS/SLO) 16 64 10-5
(4)Gamiz/Sewing (VEN/USA) d. Hoedt/Pedretti (NED/BRA) 64 63
Aney/Gamarra Martins (USA/BRA) d. Robbe/Vedder (FRA/NED) 62 76(4)

Ng/Uchijima (HKG/JPN) d. (wc)Bia Bernardes/Eduarda Lages (BRA/BRA) 62 62
(3)Gleason/Mandlik (USA/USA) d. Burrage/Sanchez (GBR/MEX) 46 64 13-11
Lovric/Ortenzi (SLO/ARG) d. Lee/Papadakis (TPE/GER) 63 67(5) 10-8
(2)Gatica/Pereira (CHI/BRA) d. (wc)Matias da Silva Chang/Verdial (BRA/BRA) 60 63

Quarterfinals

Fossa Huergo/Zeballos Melgar (ITA/BOL) d. (1)Alves/Carle (BRA/ARG) 62 62
(4)Gamiz/Sewing (VEN/USA) d. Aney/Gamarra Martins (USA/BRA) 46 76(4) 10-8

(3)Gleason/Mandlik (USA/USA) d. Ng/Uchijima (HKG/JPN) 64 76(5)
(2)Gatica/Pereira (CHI/BRA) d. Lovric/Ortenzi (SLO/ARG) 64 60

Semifinals

(4)Gamiz/Sewing (VEN/USA) d. Fossa Huergo/Zeballos Melgar (ITA/BOL) 62 75
(2)Gatica/Pereira (CHI/BRA) d. (3)Gleason/Mandlik (USA/USA) 64 36 10-1

Final

(4)Gamiz/Sewing (VEN/USA) d. (2)Gatica/Pereira (CHI/BRA) 64 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,209 Posts
I do hope we can find a livestream for this tournament, so many favs in here.
:cheer:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,700 Posts
It’s a shame this is not played on clay. There are far too many hardcourt tournaments - both ITF & WTA.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,209 Posts
ITF livestream for 3 courts, starting right now. Great news.
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
7,292 Posts
Singles Main Draw

(1)Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) v Alice Robbe (FRA)
(wc)Julia Klimovicz (BRA) v Maria Bondarenko (RUS)
Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) v (wc)Beatriz Verdial (BRA)
(6)Moyuka Uchijima (JPN) v (wc)Juliana Munhoz (BRA)

(4)Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) v Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA)
(Q)Aneta Laboutkova (CZE) v Zuzana Zlochova (SVK)
(SE)Pia Lovric (SLO) v (Q)Anastasia Sukhotina (RUS)
(5)Gabriela Ce (BRA) v (Q)Caroline Lampl (USA)

(7)Barbara Gatica (CHI) v (Q)Merel Hoedt (NED)
Ziva Falkner (SLO) v (Q)Jazmin Ortenzi (ARG)
(wc)Maria Eduarda Lages (BRA) v Lena Papadakis (GER)
(3)Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) v Thaisa Grana Pedretti (BRA)

(8)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) v (Q)Jana Kolodynska (BLR)
Quinn Gleason (USA) v (Q)Julia Riera (ARG)
Eva Vedder (NED) v (Q)Sofia Sewing (USA)
(2)Carolina Alves (BRA) v Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR)


Doubles Main Draw


(1)Alves/Carle (BRA/ARG) v (wc)Klimovicz/Munhoz (BRA/BRA)
Fossa Huergo/Zeballos Melgar (ITA/BOL) v Bondarenko/Falkner (RUS/SLO)

(4)Gamiz/Sewing (VEN/USA) v Hoedt/Pedretti (NED/BRA)
Robbe/Vedder (FRA/NED) v Aney/Gamarra Martins (USA/BRA)

Ng/Uchijima (HKG/JPN) v (wc)Bia Bernardes/Eduarda Lages (BRA/BRA)
(3)Gleason/Mandlik (USA/USA) v Burrage/Sanchez (GBR/MEX)

Lovric/Ortenzi (SLO/ARG) v Lee/Papadakis (TPE/GER)
(2)Gatica/Pereira (CHI/BRA) v (wc)Matias Da Silva Chang/Verdial (BRA/BRA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,701 Posts
Carlé just lost her match vs Gamarra Martins 0-6 6-3 7-6(3). She had a triple match point serving at 5-3 in the third and missed the first one with the easiest smash putaway that just landed by the net. From then on she lost three more and eventually the match. What a mess.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,924 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
First Round

Alice Robbe (FRA) d. (1)Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) 64 11 ret.
Maria Bondarenko (RUS) d. (wc)Julia Klimovicz (BRA) 76(5) 62
Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) d. (wc)Beatriz Verdial (BRA) 60 61
(6)Moyuka Uchijima (JPN) d. (wc)Juliana Munhoz (BRA) 62 61

Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) d. (4)Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) 06 63 76(4)
(Q)Aneta Laboutkova (CZE) d. Zuzana Zlochova (SVK) 64 75
(SE)Pia Lovric (SLO) d. (Q)Anastasia Sukhotina (RUS) 61 61
(Q)Caroline Lampl (USA) d. (5)Gabriela Ce (BRA) 26 76(6) 63

(7)Barbara Gatica (CHI) d. (Q)Merel Hoedt (NED) 61 62
(Q)Jazmin Ortenzi (ARG) d. (LL)Martina Capurro Taborda (ARG) 63 60
Lena Papadakis (GER) d. (wc)Maria Eduarda Lages (BRA) 60 60
(3)Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) d. Thaisa Grana Pedretti (BRA) 62 61

(Q)Jana Kolodynska (BLR) d. (8)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 64 67(6) 62
(Q)Julia Riera (ARG) d. Quinn Gleason (USA) 36 62 31 ret.
Eva Vedder (NED) d. (Q)Sofia Sewing (USA) 46 64 64
(2)Carolina Alves (BRA) d. Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) 61 67(3) 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,924 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Second Round

Maria Bondarenko (RUS) d. Alice Robbe (FRA) 76(4) 61
Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) d. (6)Moyuka Uchijima (JPN) 36 62 62

(Q)Aneta Laboutkova (CZE) d. Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) 64 64
(Q)Caroline Lampl (USA) d. (SE)Pia Lovric (SLO) 63 64

(7)Barbara Gatica (CHI) d. (Q)Jazmin Ortenzi (ARG) 62 36 64
Lena Papadakis (GER) d. (3)Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 63 64

(Q)Julia Riera (ARG) d. (Q)Jana Kolodynska (BLR) 36 64 60
Eva Vedder (NED) d. (2)Carolina Alves (BRA) 76(6) 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,209 Posts
Good fight Jaz!
Julia progress continues, played pretty well in the second set, missed the last set. :cheer:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,209 Posts
Vamos Julia
Into the SF :cheer:
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
7,292 Posts
Quarterfinals

Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) d. Maria Bondarenko (RUS) 42 ret.
(Q)Aneta Laboutkova (CZE) d. (Q)Caroline Lampl (USA) 62 64

(7)Barbara Gatica (CHI) d. Lena Papadakis (GER) 36 62 62
(Q)Julia Riera (ARG) d. Eva Vedder (NED) 46 75 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,669 Posts
Papadakis has a varied style with looping forehand and high balls with less pace and a sliced BH. After winning the title last week in Brazil, she must have been tired, errors started creeping in, she ran out of steam in sets 2 & 3. But all credit to Gatica, she played solid and did not allow Papadakis back into the match.
Good start of the year for Papadakis, a title and to QF. She should rest before continuing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,701 Posts
Gatica beating Riera was an entertaining match to watch, both players have a lot of touch and there were some extremely good points. Julia has the potential to be a really good player in a few years.

As for Gatica I'm glad she's reached her first $25K SF. She could be a really good doubles player if she decided to finally stop carrying the dead weight of Rebeca Pereira.
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
7,292 Posts
Semifinals

Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) d. (Q)Aneta Laboutkova (CZE) 60 10 ret.
(7)Barbara Gatica (CHI) d. (Q)Julia Riera (ARG) 61 76(7)
 

·
.
Joined
·
34,082 Posts
This is quite a fluke week for Mandlik. A 1st round walking bye, followed by a heavily leg tapped Uchijima, then 2 retirements.

And now plays Gatica on hardcourts to win a 25k :D
 
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
Top