Tennis Forum banner

1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited by Moderator)
W25 DAYTONA BEACH, FL (USA)

2020 DAYTONA BEACH WOMEN'S PRO TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS



Surface: Clay - Outdoor

Last Years Winners

2014 ($25k) : (1)Anna Tatishvili (GEO) d. (4)Allie Kiick (USA) 61 63
2015 ($25k) : (JE)Darya Kasatkina (RUS) d. Elise Mertens (BEL) 62 46 60
2016 ($25k) : (3)Ons Jabeur (TUN) d. Olga Fridman (UKR) 06 62 64
2017 ($25k) : (Q)Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) d. Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) 61 62
2018 ($25k) : (1)Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) d. Grace Min (USA) 16 75 60
2019 ($25k) : (6)Anna Bondar (HUN) d. (1)Francoise Abanda (CAN) 67(3) 76(5) 75

Acceptance List

2020 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(wc)Nikki Redelijk (USA) d. (1)Haruna Arakawa (JPN) 64 75
Gianna Pielet (USA) d. Elaine Chervinsky (USA) 06 61 10-6
Meiling Wang (CHN) d. Barbara Gatica (CHI) 26 60 10-7
(8)Alice Rame (FRA) d. Dalayna Hewitt (USA) 62 61

(2)Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Jacqueline Cako (USA) 60 61
Evgeniya Levashova (RUS) d. Keisha R. Clousing (USA) 60 62
Andie K. Daniell (USA) d. (wc)Qavia Lopez (USA) 63 62
(9)Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) d. Dia Evtimova (BUL) 76(2) 75

(3)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) d. Ava Hrastar (USA) 60 62
Emma Navarro (USA) d. (wc)Erica Oosterhout (USA) 62 60
Verena Meliss (ITA) d. Victoria Hu (USA) 64 64
Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) d. (7)Risa Ushijima (JPN) 64 61

(4)Sophie Chang (USA) d. Ingrid Neel (USA) 46 75 11-9
Dasha Ivanova (USA) d. Ana Karen Guadiana Campos (MEX) 60 61
Lauren Proctor (USA) d. Paige Cline (USA) 62 63
(12)Sophia Whittle (USA) d. Sierra Stone (USA) 60 60

(5)Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) d. (wc)Alexandra Yepifanova (USA) 61 64
Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) d. Kennedy Shaffer (USA) 57 64 10-6
Elvina Kalieva (USA) d. Kimmi Hance (USA) 60 46 10-3
Maria Mateas (USA) d. (11)Oana Georgeta Simion (ROU) 64 75

Eleonore Tchakarova (RUS) d. (6)Kimberley Zimmermann (BEL) 36 63 10-8
Rachel Gailis (USA) d. Reese Brantmeier (USA) 06 63 10-6
Eleana Yu (USA) d. Rebeca Pereira (BRA) 61 60
(10)Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) d. Katja Wiersholm (USA) 62 63

QR2

Gianna Pielet (USA) d. (wc)Nikki Redelijk (USA) 62 63
(8)Alice Rame (FRA) d. Meiling Wang (CHN) 63 63

(2)Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Evgeniya Levashova (RUS) 75 64
(9)Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) d. Andie K. Daniell (USA) 63 76(2)

(3)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) d. Emma Navarro (USA) 60 63
Verena Meliss (ITA) d. Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) 26 61 10-8

Dasha Ivanova (USA) d. (4)Sophie Chang (USA) 76(4) 10 ret.
(12)Sophia Whittle (USA) d. Lauren Proctor (USA) 64 16 11-9

(5)Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) d. Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) 75 63
Maria Mateas (USA) d. Elvina Kalieva (USA) 62 62

Rachel Gailis (USA) d. Eleonore Tchakarova (BUL) 61 76(4)
Eleana Yu (USA) d. (10)Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) 36 75 10-4

QFR

(8)Alice Rame (FRA) d. Gianna Pielet (USA) 36 63 10-7
(2)Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. (9)Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) 57 61 10-6
(3)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) d. Verena Meliss (ITA) 61 26 10-6
Dasha Ivanova (USA) d. (12)Sophia Whittle (USA) 61 62
(5)Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) d. Maria Mateas (USA) 63 75
Rachel Gailis (USA) d. Eleana Yu (USA) 62 16 10-6

Singles Main Draw

Shilin Xu (CHN) d. (1)Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 76(4) 62
Ylena In-Albon (SUI) d. (Q)Rachel Gailis (USA) 64 61
Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) d. (wc)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) 64 63
Lea Boskovic (CRO) d. (7)Grace Min (USA) 63 61

(3)Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) 62 64
(Q)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) d. (Q)Teliana Pereira (BRA) 76(0) 75
Mari Osaka (JPN) d. (wc)Quinn Gleason (USA) 46 63 75
(6)Dalma Galfi (HUN) d. Ayano Shimizu (JPN) 64 62

(5)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. (wc)Kylie McKenzie (USA) 62 61
Marie Benoit (BEL) d. (Q)Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) 61 63
(Q)Dasha Ivanova (USA) d. Eri Hozumi (JPN) 61 64
(4)Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) 63 16 75

Jamie Loeb (USA) d. (8)Seone Mendez (AUS) 60 62
Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. (Q)Alice Rame (FRA) 62 63
Gabriela Talaba (ROU) d. (wc)Jaleesa Leslie (USA) 62 61
(2)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) d. Jule Niemeier (GER) 62 76(6)

Second Round

Ylena In-Albon (SUI) d. Shilin Xu (CHN) 64 64
Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) d. Lea Boskovic (CRO) 26 64 63

(Q)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) d. (3)Renata Zarazua (MEX) 63 75
(6)Dalma Galfi (HUN) d. Mari Osaka (JPN) 62 60

Marie Benoit (BEL) d. (5)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) 36 64 61
(4)Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. (Q)Dasha Ivanova (USA) 62 60

Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. Jamie Loeb (USA) 36 63 62
Gabriela Talaba (ROU) d. (2)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) 62 63

Quarterfinals

Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) d. Ylena In-Albon (SUI) 57 64 62
(Q)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) d. (6)Dalma Galfi (HUN) 62 61

Marie Benoit (BEL) d. (4)Daniela Seguel (CHI) 64 61
Gabriela Talaba (ROU) d. Amanda Carreras (GBR) 63 75

Semifinals

(Q)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) d. Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) 46 64 62
Marie Benoit (BEL) d. Gabriela Talaba (ROU) 62 61

Final

Marie Benoit (BEL) d. (Q)Andrea Lázaro García (ESP) 64 60

Doubles Main Draw

Mendez/Zarazua (AUS/MEX) d. (1)Hsu/Loeb (TPE/USA) 62 67(3) 10-8
Maristany Zuleta de Reales/Seguel (ESP/CHI) d. (wc)Tchakarova/Tchakarova (BUL/BUL) 61 62
Ormaechea/Thombare (ARG/IND) d. (4)Alves/In-Albon (BRA/SUI) 63 76(10)
Benoit/Xu (BEL/CHN) d. Burillo Escorihuela/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) 61 64

Boskovic/Talaba (CRO/ROU) d. (wc)Ashirova/Pasini (KAZ/AUS) 61 60
(3)Cako/Gleason (USA/USA) d. (Alt)Shimizu/Ushijima (JPN/JPN) 63 63
Halbauer/Neel (USA/USA) d. (wc)Chavatipon/Hu (USA/USA) 63 62
(2)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) d. Gatica/Pereira (CHI/BRA) 64 61

Quarterfinals

Maristany Zuleta de Reales/Seguel (ESP/CHI) d. Mendez/Zarazua (AUS/MEX) 64 63
Ormaechea/Thombare (ARG/IND) d. Benoit/Xu (BEL/CHN) 76(6) 63

Boskovic/Talaba (CRO/ROU) d. (3)Cako/Gleason (USA/USA) 63 64
(2)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) d. Halbauer/Neel (USA/USA) 67(9) 62 10-7

Semifinals

Ormaechea/Thombare (ARG/IND) d. Maristany Zuleta de Reales/Seguel (ESP/CHI) 67(5) 75 10-1
(2)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) d. Boskovic/Talaba (CRO/ROU) 26 63 10-7

Final

(2)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) d. Ormaechea/Thombare (ARG/IND) 76(4) 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,461 Posts
They are not relatives and not even friends!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
QR1

(wc)Nikki Redelijk (USA) d. (1)Haruna Arakawa (JPN) 64 75
Gianna Pielet (USA) d. Elaine Chervinsky (USA) 06 61 10-6
Meiling Wang (CHN) d. Barbara Gatica (CHI) 26 60 10-7
(8)Alice Rame (FRA) d. Dalayna Hewitt (USA) 62 61

(2)Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Jacqueline Cako (USA) 60 61
Evgeniya Levashova (RUS) d. Keisha R. Clousing (USA) 60 62
Andie K. Daniell (USA) d. (wc)Qavia Lopez (USA) 63 62
(9)Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) d. Dia Evtimova (BUL) 76(2) 75

(3)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) d. Ava Hrastar (USA) 60 62
Emma Navarro (USA) d. (wc)Erica Oosterhout (USA) 62 60
Verena Meliss (ITA) d. Victoria Hu (USA) 64 64
Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) d. (7)Risa Ushijima (JPN) 64 61

(4)Sophie Chang (USA) d. Ingrid Neel (USA) 46 75 11-9
Dasha Ivanova (USA) d. Ana Karen Guadiana Campos (MEX) 60 61
Lauren Proctor (USA) d. Paige Cline (USA) 62 63
(12)Sophia Whittle (USA) d. Sierra Stone (USA) 60 60

(5)Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) d. (wc)Alexandra Yepifanova (USA) 61 64
Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) d. Kennedy Shaffer (USA) 57 64 10-6
Elvina Kalieva (USA) d. Kimmi Hance (USA) 60 46 10-3
Maria Mateas (USA) d. (11)Oana Georgeta Simion (ROU) 64 75

Eleonore Tchakarova (RUS) d. (6)Kimberley Zimmermann (BEL) 36 63 10-8
Rachel Gailis (USA) d. Reese Brantmeier (USA) 06 63 10-6
Eleana Yu (USA) d. Rebeca Pereira (BRA) 61 60
(10)Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) d. Katja Wiersholm (USA) 62 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
QR2

Gianna Pielet (USA) d. (wc)Nikki Redelijk (USA) 62 63
(8)Alice Rame (FRA) d. Meiling Wang (CHN) 63 63

(2)Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Evgeniya Levashova (RUS) 75 64
(9)Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) d. Andie K. Daniell (USA) 63 76(2)

(3)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) d. Emma Navarro (USA) 60 63
Verena Meliss (ITA) d. Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) 26 61 10-8

Dasha Ivanova (USA) d. (4)Sophie Chang (USA) 76(4) 10 ret.
(12)Sophia Whittle (USA) d. Lauren Proctor (USA) 64 16 11-9

(5)Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) d. Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) 75 63
Maria Mateas (USA) d. Elvina Kalieva (USA) 62 62

Rachel Gailis (USA) d. Eleonore Tchakarova (BUL) 61 76(4)
Eleana Yu (USA) d. (10)Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) 36 75 10-4

Singles Main Draw

(1)Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Shilin Xu (CHN)
Ylena In-Albon (SUI) v Q
Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) v (wc)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA)
(7)Grace Min (USA) v Lea Boskovic (CRO)

(3)Renata Zarazua (MEX) v Elizabeth Halbauer (USA)
Q v Q
(wc)Quinn Gleason (USA) v Mari Osaka (JPN)
(6)Dalma Galfi (HUN) v Ayano Shimizu (JPN)

(5)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) v (wc)Kylie McKenzie (USA)
Q v Marie Benoit (BEL)
Q v Eri Hozumi (JPN)
(4)Daniela Seguel (CHI) v Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP)

(8)Seone Mendez (AUS) v Jamie Loeb (USA)
Q v Amanda Carreras (GBR)
(wc)Jaleesa Leslie (USA) v Gabriela Talaba (ROU)
(2)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) v Jule Niemeier (GER)

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Hsu/Loeb (TPE/USA) v Mendez/Zarazua (AUS/MEX)
Maristany Zuleta de Reales/Seguel (ESP/CHI) v (wc)Tchakarova/Tchakarova (BUL/BUL)
(4)Alves/In-Albon (BRA/SUI) v Ormaechea/Thombare (ARG/IND)
Burillo Escorihuela/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) v Benoit/Xu (BEL/CHN)

Boskovic/Talaba (CRO/ROU) v (wc)Ashirova/Pasini (KAZ/AUS)
(3)Cako/Gleason (USA/USA) v Arakawa/Rame (JPN/FRA)
Halbauer/Neel (USA/USA) v (wc)Chavatipon/Hu (USA/USA)
(2)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) v Gatica/Pereira (CHI/BRA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,371 Posts
Does anyone know why isn't this tournament on the ITF live scores app? It's the only one from this week missing

Enviado desde mi Redmi Note 8 Pro mediante Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
QFR

(8)Alice Rame (FRA) d. Gianna Pielet (USA) 36 63 10-7
(2)Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. (9)Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) 57 61 10-6
(3)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) d. Verena Meliss (ITA) 61 26 10-6
Dasha Ivanova (USA) d. (12)Sophia Whittle (USA) 61 62
(5)Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) d. Maria Mateas (USA) 63 75
Rachel Gailis (USA) d. Eleana Yu (USA) 62 16 10-6

Singles Main Draw

(1)Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Shilin Xu (CHN)
Ylena In-Albon (SUI) v (Q)Rachel Gailis (USA)
Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) d. (wc)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) 64 63
(7)Grace Min (USA) v Lea Boskovic (CRO)

(3)Renata Zarazua (MEX) v Elizabeth Halbauer (USA)
(Q)Teliana Pereira (BRA) v (Q)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP)
(wc)Quinn Gleason (USA) v Mari Osaka (JPN)
(6)Dalma Galfi (HUN) v Ayano Shimizu (JPN)

(5)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. (wc)Kylie McKenzie (USA) 62 61
(Q)Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) v Marie Benoit (BEL)
(Q)Dasha Ivanova (USA) v Eri Hozumi (JPN)
(4)Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) 63 16 75

(8)Seone Mendez (AUS) v Jamie Loeb (USA)
(Q)Alice Rame (FRA) v Amanda Carreras (GBR)
Gabriela Talaba (ROU) d. (wc)Jaleesa Leslie (USA) 62 61
(2)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) d. Jule Niemeier (GER) 62 76(6)

Doubles Main Draw

Mendez/Zarazua (AUS/MEX) d. (1)Hsu/Loeb (TPE/USA) 62 67(3) 10-8
Maristany Zuleta de Reales/Seguel (ESP/CHI) v (wc)Tchakarova/Tchakarova (BUL/BUL)
Ormaechea/Thombare (ARG/IND) d. (4)Alves/In-Albon (BRA/SUI) 63 76(10)
Burillo Escorihuela/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) v Benoit/Xu (BEL/CHN)

Boskovic/Talaba (CRO/ROU) v (wc)Ashirova/Pasini (KAZ/AUS)
(3)Cako/Gleason (USA/USA) d. (Alt)Shimizu/Ushijima (JPN/JPN) 63 63
Halbauer/Neel (USA/USA) v (wc)Chavatipon/Hu (USA/USA)
(2)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) d. Gatica/Pereira (CHI/BRA) 64 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Singles Main Draw

Shilin Xu (CHN) d. (1)Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 76(4) 62
Ylena In-Albon (SUI) d. (Q)Rachel Gailis (USA) 64 61
Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) d. (wc)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) 64 63
Lea Boskovic (CRO) d. (7)Grace Min (USA) 63 61

(3)Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) 62 64
(Q)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) d. (Q)Teliana Pereira (BRA) 76(0) 75
Mari Osaka (JPN) d. (wc)Quinn Gleason (USA) 46 63 75
(6)Dalma Galfi (HUN) d. Ayano Shimizu (JPN) 64 62

(5)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. (wc)Kylie McKenzie (USA) 62 61
Marie Benoit (BEL) d. (Q)Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) 61 63
(Q)Dasha Ivanova (USA) d. Eri Hozumi (JPN) 61 64
(4)Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) 63 16 75

Jamie Loeb (USA) d. (8)Seone Mendez (AUS) 60 62
Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. (Q)Alice Rame (FRA) 62 63
Gabriela Talaba (ROU) d. (wc)Jaleesa Leslie (USA) 62 61
(2)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) d. Jule Niemeier (GER) 62 76(6)

Doubles Main Draw

Mendez/Zarazua (AUS/MEX) d. (1)Hsu/Loeb (TPE/USA) 62 67(3) 10-8
Maristany Zuleta de Reales/Seguel (ESP/CHI) d. (wc)Tchakarova/Tchakarova (BUL/BUL) 61 62
Ormaechea/Thombare (ARG/IND) d. (4)Alves/In-Albon (BRA/SUI) 63 76(10)
Benoit/Xu (BEL/CHN) d. Burillo Escorihuela/Lazaro Garcia (ESP/ESP) 61 64

Boskovic/Talaba (CRO/ROU) d. (wc)Ashirova/Pasini (KAZ/AUS) 61 60
(3)Cako/Gleason (USA/USA) d. (Alt)Shimizu/Ushijima (JPN/JPN) 63 63
Halbauer/Neel (USA/USA) d. (wc)Chavatipon/Hu (USA/USA) 63 62
(2)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) d. Gatica/Pereira (CHI/BRA) 64 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Second Round

Ylena In-Albon (SUI) d. Shilin Xu (CHN) 64 64
Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) d. Lea Boskovic (CRO) 26 64 63

(Q)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) d. (3)Renata Zarazua (MEX) 63 75
(6)Dalma Galfi (HUN) d. Mari Osaka (JPN) 62 60

Marie Benoit (BEL) d. (5)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) 36 64 61
(4)Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. (Q)Dasha Ivanova (USA) 62 60

Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. Jamie Loeb (USA) 36 63 62
Gabriela Talaba (ROU) d. (2)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) 62 63

Quarterfinals

Maristany Zuleta de Reales/Seguel (ESP/CHI) d. Mendez/Zarazua (AUS/MEX) 64 63
Ormaechea/Thombare (ARG/IND) d. Benoit/Xu (BEL/CHN) 76(6) 63

Boskovic/Talaba (CRO/ROU) d. (3)Cako/Gleason (USA/USA) 63 64
(2)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) d. Halbauer/Neel (USA/USA) 67(9) 62 10-7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Quarterfinals

Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) d. Ylena In-Albon (SUI) 57 64 62
(Q)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) d. (6)Dalma Galfi (HUN) 62 61

Marie Benoit (BEL) d. (4)Daniela Seguel (CHI) 64 61
Gabriela Talaba (ROU) d. Amanda Carreras (GBR) 63 75

Semifinals

Ormaechea/Thombare (ARG/IND) d. Maristany Zuleta de Reales/Seguel (ESP/CHI) 67(5) 75 10-1
(2)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) d. Boskovic/Talaba (CRO/ROU) 26 63 10-7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Semifinals

(Q)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) d. Guiomar Maristany Zuleta de Reales (ESP) 46 64 62
Marie Benoit (BEL) d. Gabriela Talaba (ROU) 62 61

Final

(2)Galfi/Zimmermann (HUN/BEL) d. Ormaechea/Thombare (ARG/IND) 76(4) 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53,853 Posts
Final

Marie Benoit (BEL) d. (Q)Andrea Lázaro García (ESP) 64 60

Lázaro led 4-0 before losing 12 games in a row.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
625 Posts
That's a huge lead to blow, and then to not win another game? That seems impossible!

Great week for Benoit, and way to recover after digging that hole in the first set.
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top