Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 29 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
77,604 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
W25 CORDOBA (ARG)
W25 CORDOBA

188004


Surface: Clay - Outdoor

Acceptance List

2021 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Francesca Jones (GBR) v BYE
Valentina Urraco (ARG) d. Camila Keller (ARG) 26 64 10-8
Daiana Postay (ARG) d. Martina Sofia Sfilio (ARG) 61 61
(10)Ani Vangelova (BUL) d. Maria Victoria Marchesini (ARG) 61 60

(2)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) v BYE
Delfina Glorioso (ARG) d. Dolores Molina Portela (ARG) 63 64
Luisina Giovannini (ARG) d. Renata Bucco Paolasso (ARG) 60 60
(9)Sofia Sewing (USA) d. Agostina Landa (ARG) 60 64

(3)Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) v BYE
Tania Sfilio (ARG) d. Diana Noelia Salas (ARG) 62 46 10-5
Sofia Vivas (ARG) d. Stella Chianello (BRA) w.o.
(14)Julia Riera (ARG) d. Valentina Mutilba (ARG) 62 63

(4)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) v BYE
Gala Arangio (ITA) d. Lourdes Belen Luccatto (ARG) 64 61
Carolina Coletti (ARG) d. Camila Antonella Neyra (ARG) 63 63
(11)Mell Elizabeth Reasco Gonzalez (ECU) d. Victoria Ariadna Beccio (ARG) 64 60

(5)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) v BYE
Merlina Sarno (ARG) d. Constanza Cruz (ARG) 61 60
Sofia Constanza Karlau (ARG) d. Zoe Hitt (USA) 63 61
(13)Sofia Luini (ARG) d. Chiara Di Genova (ARG) 63 64

(6)Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez (COL) v BYE
Juana Larranaga (ARG) d. Sol Maria Terracina (ARG) 61 60
Martina Belen Roldan Santander (ARG) d. Sol Faga (ARG) 63 63
(16)Heydi Doldan (PAR) d. Pilar Traiber (ARG) 63 61

(7)Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) v BYE
Rocio Daniela Merlo (ARG) d. Maria Sofia Madrid Rocca (ARG) 36 64 10-8
Candela Bugnon (ARG) d. Lourdes Ayala (ARG) 63 63
(12)Rebeca Pereira (BRA) d. Lucia Soratti (ARG) 60 60

(8)Aurora Zantedeschi (ITA) v BYE
Maria Daniela Frascini (ARG) d. Zora Hudson (USA) 64 61
Luciana Blatter (ARG) d. Althea Hudson (USA) 64 61
(15)Susan Doldan (PAR) d. Luana Plaza Araujo (BRA) 76(2) 63

Second Round

Valentina Urraco (ARG) d. (1)Francesca Jones (GBR) w.o.
(10)Ani Vangelova (BUL) d. Daiana Postay (ARG) 60 60

(2)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) d. Delfina Glorioso (ARG) 60 60
(9)Sofia Sewing (USA) d. Luisina Giovannini (ARG) 64 62

(3)Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) d. Tania Sfilio (ARG) 60 60
(14)Julia Riera (ARG) d. Sofia Vivas (ARG) 60 60

(4)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. Gala Arangio (ITA) 62 61
(11)Mell Elizabeth Reasco Gonzalez (ECU) d. Carolina Coletti (ARG) 60 62

(5)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. Merlina Sarno (ARG) 61 61
(13)Sofia Luini (ARG) d. Sofia Constanza Karlau (ARG) 62 76(4)

(6)Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez (COL) d. Juana Larranaga (ARG) 63 62
(16)Heydi Doldan (PAR) d. Martina Belen Roldan Santander (ARG) 63 76(3)

(7)Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) d. Rocio Daniela Merlo (ARG) 63 61
(12)Rebeca Pereira (BRA) d. Candela Bugnon (ARG) 36 63 10-6

(8)Aurora Zantedeschi (ITA) d. Maria Daniela Frascini (ARG) 60 60
(15)Susan Doldan (PAR) d. Luciana Blatter (ARG) 63 06 13-11

Final Round

(10)Ani Vangelova (BUL) d. Valentina Urraco (ARG) 61 60
(2)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) d. (9)Sofia Sewing (USA) 36 60 13-11
(14)Julia Riera (ARG) d. (3)Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) 67(5) 64 10-5
(4)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. (11)Mell Elizabeth Reasco Gonzalez (ECU) 60 60
(5)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. (13)Sofia Luini (ARG) 63 46 13-11
(6)Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez (COL) d. (16)Heydi Doldan (PAR) 75 61
(7)Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) d. (12)Rebeca Pereira (BRA) 61 62
(8)Aurora Zantedeschi (ITA) d. (15)Susan Doldan (PAR) 62 60

Singles Main Draw

(1)Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. Carole Monnet (FRA) 46 76(4) 61
Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) d. (wc)Luciana Moyano (ARG) 62 62
(Q)Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) d. (Q)Ani Vangelova (BUL) 62 75
(5)Conny Perrin (SUI) d. (Q)Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez (COL) 63 63

(3)Gabriela Ce (BRA) d. (wc)Jazmin Ortenzi (ARG) 62 64
(Q)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. (Q)Julia Riera (ARG) 16 64 64
Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 62 64
(Q)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) d. (7)Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) 62 67(1) 62

Despina Papamichail (GRE) d. (8)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) 64 75
Panna Udvardy (HUN) d. (Q)Aurora Zantedeschi (ITA) 62 61
Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) d. (wc)Julieta Lara Estable (ARG) 63 60
(4)Naiktha Bains (GBR) d. (wc)Guillermina Naya (ARG) 63 36 75

(6)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) d. Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 64 63
Amina Anshba (RUS) d. Laura Pigossi (BRA) 75 36 75
Barbara Gatica (CHI) d. Victoria Bosio (ARG) 64 62
(Q)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. (2)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 63 60

Second Round

Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) d. (1)Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 57 63 75
(5)Conny Perrin (SUI) d. (Q)Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) 63 75

(Q)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. (3)Gabriela Ce (BRA) 64 62
Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. (Q)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) 63 64

Panna Udvardy (HUN) d. Despina Papamichail (GRE) 63 26 62
Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) d. (4)Naiktha Bains (GBR) 63 63

Amina Anshba (RUS) d. (6)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) 61 16 61
Barbara Gatica (CHI) d. (Q)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 67(4) 75 62

Quarterfinals

Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) d. (5)Conny Perrin (SUI) 63 60
Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. (Q)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) 76(4) 75

Panna Udvardy (HUN) d. Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) 60 62
Amina Anshba (RUS) d. Barbara Gatica (CHI) 61 61

Semifinals

Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) 63 46 75
Panna Udvardy (HUN) d. Amina Anshba (RUS) 64 62

Final

Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. Panna Udvardy (HUN) 62 62

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Bains/Perrin (GBR/SUI) d. Estable/Ortenzi (ARG/ARG) 62 64
Anshba/Udvardy (RUS/HUN) d. Gamiz/Naya (VEN/ARG) 75 46 10-8
(4)Gamarra Martins/Pigossi (BRA/BRA) d. (wc)Blatter/Molina Portela (ARG/ARG) 61 60
Bosio/Carle (ARG/ARG) d. Doldan/Doldan (PAR/PAR) 60 61

Monnet/Vangelova (FRA/BUL) d. (wc)Mutilba/Riera (ARG/ARG) 63 46 10-2
Gatica/Pereira (CHI/BRA) d. (3)Ce/Marcinkevica (BRA/LAT) 75 75
Cavalle-Reimers/Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP/ESP) d. (wc)Bugnon/Sarno (ARG/ARG) 61 64
Lizarazo/Zantedeschi (COL/ITA) d. (2)Grammatikopoulou/Sanchez (GRE/MEX) 36 61 10-7

Quarterfinals

Anshba/Udvardy (RUS/HUN) d. (1)Bains/Perrin (GBR/SUI) 63 63
(4)Gamarra Martins/Pigossi (BRA/BRA) d. Bosio/Carle (ARG/ARG) 36 63 10-8

Gatica/Pereira (CHI/BRA) d. Monnet/Vangelova (FRA/BUL) 62 61
Lizarazo/Zantedeschi (COL/ITA) d. Cavalle-Reimers/Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP/ESP) 75 63

Semifinals

Anshba/Udvardy (RUS/HUN) d. (4)Gamarra Martins/Pigossi (BRA/BRA) w.o.
Gatica/Pereira (CHI/BRA) d. Lizarazo/Zantedeschi (COL/ITA) 63 63

Final

Anshba/Udvardy (RUS/HUN) d. Gatica/Pereira (CHI/BRA) 63 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,023 Posts
MDWC: Naya, Ortenzi, Estable and little Luciana Moyano
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
6,345 Posts
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Francesca Jones (GBR) v BYE
Valentina Urraco (ARG) v Camila Keller (ARG)
Martina Sofia Sfilio (ARG) v Daiana Postay (ARG)
(10)Ani Vangelova (BUL) v Maria Victoria Marchesini (ARG)

(2)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) v BYE
Dolores Molina Portela (ARG) v Delfina Glorioso (ARG)
Renata Bucco Paolasso (ARG) v Luisina Giovannini (ARG)
(9)Sofia Sewing (USA) v Agostina Landa (ARG)

(3)Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) v BYE
Tania Sfilio (ARG) v Diana Noelia Salas (ARG)
Stella Chianello (BRA) v Sofia Vivas (ARG)
(14)Julia Riera (ARG) v Valentina Mutilba (ARG)

(4)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) v BYE
Gala Arangio (ITA) v Lourdes Belen Luccatto (ARG)
Camila Antonella Neyra (ARG) v Carolina Coletti (ARG)
(11)Mell Elizabeth Reasco Gonzalez (ECU) v Victoria Ariadna Beccio (ARG)

(5)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) v BYE
Merlina Sarno (ARG) v Constanza Cruz (ARG)
Zoe Hitt (USA) v Sofia Constanza Karlau (ARG)
(13)Sofia Luini (ARG) v Chiara di Genova (ARG)

(6)Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez (COL) v BYE
Juana Larranaga (ARG) v Sol Maria Terracina (ARG)
Martina Belen Roldan Santander (ARG) v Sol Faga (ARG)
(16)Heydi Doldan (PAR) v Pilar Traiber (ARG)

(7)Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) v BYE
Maria Sofia Madrid Rocca (ARG) v Rocio Daniela Merlo (ARG)
Candela Bugnon (ARG) v Lourdes Ayala (ARG)
(12)Rebeca Pereira (BRA) v Lucia Soratti (ARG)

(8)Aurora Zantedeschi (ITA) v BYE
Maria Daniela Frascini (ARG) v Zora Hudson (USA)
Luciana Blatter (ARG) v Althea Hudson (USA)
(15)Susan Doldan (PAR) v Luana Plaza Araujo (BRA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,023 Posts
Riera vs Mutilba :mad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,023 Posts
Fran Jones in the Q draw!
 
  • Like
Reactions: jimbo mack

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
66,184 Posts
I'm worried Jones might be getting tired, good thing she can basically treat her the two qualifying matches as practice sessions. Was it a last minute decision to play here or was she automatically withdrawn because of Bogota? I think players are allowed to stay on the ITF list when their WTA participation is dependent on other results.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68 Posts
Jones has just withdrawn giving Urraco a walkover.
I don't understand why Jones was in qualies anyway - she had entered and withdrawn from the main draw. Were the special exempts scrubbed already? I'm very confused.
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
6,345 Posts
Singles Main Draw

(1)Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) v Carole Monnet (FRA)
(wc)Luciana Moyano (ARG) v Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA)
Q v Q
(5)Conny Perrin (SUI) v Q

(3)Gabriela Ce (BRA) v (wc)Jazmin Ortenzi (ARG)
Q v Q
Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) v Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX)
(7)Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) v Q

(8)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) v Despina Papamichail (GRE)
Q v Panna Udvardy (HUN)
(wc)Julieta Lara Estable (ARG) v Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG)
(4)Naiktha Bains (GBR) v (wc)Guillermina Naya (ARG)

(6)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) v Diana Marcinkevica (LAT)
Amina Anshba (RUS) v Laura Pigossi (BRA)
Barbara Gatica (CHI) v Victoria Bosio (ARG)
(2)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) v Q


Doubles Main Draw


(1)Bains/Perrin (GBR/SUI) v Estable/Ortenzi (ARG/ARG)
Gamiz/Naya (VEN/ARG) v Anshba/Udvardy (RUS/HUN)

(4)Gamarra Martins/Pigossi (BRA/BRA) v (wc)Blatter/Molina Portela (ARG/ARG)
Doldan/Doldan (PAR/PAR) v Bosio/Carle (ARG/ARG)

(wc)Mutilba/Riera (ARG/ARG) v Monnet/Vangelova (FRA/BUL)
(3)Ce/Marcinkevica (BRA/LAT) v Gatica/Pereira (CHI/BRA)

Cavalle-Reimers/Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP/ESP) v (wc)Bugnon/Sarno (ARG/ARG)
(2)Grammatikopoulou/Sanchez (GRE/MEX) v Lizarazo/Zantedeschi (COL/ITA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,023 Posts
With the new ranking rules the players who lost tomorrow on QFinalRound got 1 point for her WTA ranking?

Fran Jones withdrew from Q as expected it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
77,604 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Jones has just withdrawn giving Urraco a walkover.
I don't understand why Jones was in qualies anyway - she had entered and withdrawn from the main draw. Were the special exempts scrubbed already? I'm very confused.
Jones entered and withdrew from the list because she made the Q draw in Bogota. But since she did well last week reaching the final, she obviously wouldn't be able to make Bogota in time. She can't get a special exempt because those are only for players on the qualifying list. The only way she could make the MD was via WC, but the organisers chose not to give her one (or she didn't ask).
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
6,345 Posts
Singles Qualifying Draw

Final Round


(10)Ani Vangelova (BUL) d. Valentina Urraco (ARG) 61 60
(2)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) d. (9)Sofia Sewing (USA) 36 60 13-11

(14)Julia Riera (ARG) d. (3)Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) 67(5) 64 10-5
(4)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. (11)Mell Elizabeth Reasco Gonzalez (ECU) 60 60

(5)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. (13)Sofia Luini (ARG) 63 46 13-11
(6)Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez (COL) d. (16)Heydi Doldan (PAR) 75 61

(7)Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) d. (12)Rebeca Pereira (BRA) 61 62
(8)Aurora Zantedeschi (ITA) d. (15)Susan Doldan (PAR) 62 60
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,023 Posts
What a match on court two! We have not livestream sadly to see those rallies
Pigossi vs Anshaba 57 63 *55 already 4hs and 40minutes
 
  • Like
Reactions: HuHu 🐠🔥

·
Retired
Joined
·
6,345 Posts
Singles Main Draw

First Round


(1)Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. Carole Monnet (FRA) 46 76(4) 61
Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) d. (wc)Luciana Moyano (ARG) 62 62
(Q)Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) d. (Q)Ani Vangelova (BUL) 62 75
(5)Conny Perrin (SUI) d. (Q)Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez (COL) 63 63

(3)Gabriela Ce (BRA) d. (wc)Jazmin Ortenzi (ARG) 62 64
(Q)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. (Q)Julia Riera (ARG) 16 64 64
Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 62 64
(Q)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) d. (7)Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) 62 67(1) 62

Despina Papamichail (GRE) d. (8)Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) 64 75
Panna Udvardy (HUN) d. (Q)Aurora Zantedeschi (ITA) 62 61
Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) d. (wc)Julieta Lara Estable (ARG) 63 60
(4)Naiktha Bains (GBR) d. (wc)Guillermina Naya (ARG) 63 36 75

(6)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) d. Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 64 63
Amina Anshba (RUS) d. Laura Pigossi (BRA) 75 36 75
Barbara Gatica (CHI) d. Victoria Bosio (ARG) 64 62
(Q)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. (2)Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 63 60
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,448 Posts
Nice start for Bia. Now against that girl who she lost few weeks ago..

Madonna's daughter :)

Ani :(
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
6,345 Posts
Anshba and Burillo Escorihuela are on court now. Organizers have scheduled two men's matches after this one on the same court, poor guys have probably some waiting time ahead ☕
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
6,345 Posts
... Or maybe not! Anshba storms into a 6-1 lead in 39 minutes. She'd better be quick after her late marathon yesterday.
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
6,345 Posts
Singles Main Draw

Second Round


Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) d. (1)Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 57 63 75
(5)Conny Perrin (SUI) d. (Q)Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) 63 75

(Q)Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) d. (3)Gabriela Ce (BRA) 64 62
Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. (Q)Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers (ESP) 63 64

Panna Udvardy (HUN) d. Despina Papamichail (GRE) 63 26 62
Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) d. (4)Naiktha Bains (GBR) 63 63

Amina Anshba (RUS) d. (6)Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) 61 16 61
Barbara Gatica (CHI) d. (Q)Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 67(4) 75 62
 
1 - 20 of 29 Posts
Top