Tennis Forum banner

1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,313 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
W25 CANBERRA (BENDIGO) (AUS)

APIS CANBERRA INTERNATIONAL



Surface: Hard - Outdoor

Last Years Winners

2015 ($50k) : Asia Muhammad (USA) d. (2)Eri Hozumi (JPN) 64 63
2016 ($50k) : (1)Risa Ozaki (JPN) d. (Q)Georgia Brescia (ITA) 64 64
2017 ($60k) : (6)Olivia Rogowska (AUS) d. (4)Destanee Aiava (AUS) 61 62
2018 ($60k) : Zoe Hives (AUS) d. (4)Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 64 62

Acceptance List

2020 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) v BYE
Amber Marshall (AUS) d. Olivia Symons (AUS) 67(0) 60 10-6
Katie Boulter (GBR) d. Laura Ashley (AUS) 64 75
(11)Kyoka Okamura (JPN) v BYE

(2)Laura-Ioana Paar (ROU) v BYE
Grace Schumacher (AUS) d. Sasha Nelson (AUS) 61 61
Ramu Ueda (JPN) d. Emily Burns (AUS) 61 60
(9)Gabriela Ce (BRA) v BYE

(3)Samantha Murray Sharan (GBR) v BYE
Ivana Popovic (AUS) d. Taylah Lawless (AUS) 62 60
Abbie Myers (AUS) d. Diane Parry (FRA) 60 64
(10)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) v BYE

(4)Urszula Radwanska (POL) v BYE
Daniella Dimitrova (BUL) d. Zara Brankovic (AUS) 62 60
Irina Falconi (USA) d. Alana Parnaby (AUS) 60 60
(7)Julia Grabher (AUT) v BYE

(5)Anna Bondar (HUN) v BYE
Alexandra Bozovic (AUS) d. Isabella Bozicevic (AUS) 61 60
Tamara Bajagic (AUS) d. Sarah Prescott (AUS) 60 60
(12)Katie Swan (GBR) v BYE

(6)Marina Melnikova (RUS) v BYE
Noelleda Ah San (AUS) d. Andjela Reljic (AUS) 61 60
Gabriella Da Silva Fick (AUS) d. Rebecca Jones (AUS) 61 62
(8)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) v BYE

Second Round

(1)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) d. Amber Marshall (AUS) 63 62
Katie Boulter (GBR) d. (11)Kyoka Okamura (JPN) 62 64

(2)Laura-Ioana Paar (ROU) d. Grace Schumacher (AUS) 60 60
Ramu Ueda (JPN) d. (9)Gabriela Ce (BRA) 61 60

(3)Samantha Murray Sharan (GBR) d. Ivana Popovic (AUS) 64 26 10-5
(10)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) d. Abbie Myers (AUS) 46 62 10-8

(4)Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Daniella Dimitrova (BUL) 64 64
Irina Falconi (USA) d. (7)Julia Grabher (AUT) 61 62

(5)Anna Bondar (HUN) d. Alexandra Bozovic (AUS) 63 60
(12)Katie Swan (GBR) d. Tamara Bajagic (AUS) 60 60

(6)Marina Melnikova (RUS) d. Noelleda Ah San (AUS) 61 63
(8)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) d. Gabriella Da Silva Fick (AUS) 64 62

Final Round

Katie Boulter (GBR) d. (1)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) 64 63
(2)Laura-Ioana Paar (ROU) d. Ramu Ueda (JPN) 60 61
(3)Samantha Murray Sharan (GBR) d. (10)Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP) 63 26 11-9
Irina Falconi (USA) d. (4)Urszula Radwanska (POL) 76(3) 61
(5)Anna Bondar (HUN) d. (12)Katie Swan (GBR) 64 36 10-4
(8)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) d. (6)Marina Melnikova (RUS) 64 63

Singles Main Draw

(1)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) d. Indy de Vroome (NED) 63 75
(wc)Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) d. Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) 26 63 63
(Q)Anna Bondar (HUN) d. (Q)Samantha Murray Sharan (GBR) 63 10 ret.
Conny Perrin (SUI) d. (6)Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) 64 63

(3)Sachia Vickery (USA) d. Jaqueline Adina Cristian (ROU) 16 75 75
Jessika Ponchet (FRA) d. (wc)Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 63 64
Ankita Raina (IND) d. Martina Di Giuseppe (ITA) 61 75
(Q)Irina Falconi (USA) d. (5)Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) 62 64

(7)Cristina Bucsa (ESP) d. Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 26 60 63
(Q)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) d. (LL)Ramu Ueda (JPN) 75 75
Magdalena Frech (POL) d. (wc)Alison Bai (AUS) 61 62
Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS) d. (4)Antonia Lottner (GER) 75 63

(8)Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) 75 63
(Q)Laura-Ioana Paar (ROU) d. Natalija Kostic (SRB) 63 64
Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) d. (wc)Belinda Woolcock (AUS) 36 64 76(1)
(2)Mandy Minella (LUX) d. Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 46 63 64

Second Round

(1)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) d. (wc)Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) 63 36 60
(Q)Anna Bondar (HUN) d. Conny Perrin (SUI) 62 63

(3)Sachia Vickery (USA) d. Jessika Ponchet (FRA) 63 64
Ankita Raina (IND) d. (Q)Irina Falconi (USA) 26 64 64

(Q)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) d. (7)Cristina Bucsa (ESP) 67(3) 75 64
Magdalena Frech (POL) d. Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS) 63 61

(8)Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. (Q)Laura-Ioana Paar (ROU) 64 63
Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) d. (2)Mandy Minella (LUX) 60 75

Quarterfinals

(1)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) d. (Q)Anna Bondar (HUN) 62 75
Ankita Raina (IND) d. (3)Sachia Vickery (USA) w.o.

Magdalena Frech (POL) d. (Q)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) 61 61
Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) d. (8)Kristina Kucova (SVK) 76(7) 63

Semifinals

(1)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) d. Ankita Raina (IND) 63 64
Magdalena Frech (POL) d. Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) 64 63

Final

Magdalena Frech (POL) d. (1)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) w.o.

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Gorgodze/Jani (GEO/HUN) v BYE
Guerrero Alvarez/Parrizas-Diaz (ESP/ESP) d. Ashley/Bozicevic (AUS/AUS) 61 63
Kostic/Murray Sharan (SRB/GBR) d. (3)Cristian/Rakhimova (ROU/RUS) 64 67(4) 11-9
Bondar/Ozgen (HUN/TUR) d. Ah San/Burns (AUS/AUS) 61 62

Myers/Woolcock (AUS/AUS) d. Parnaby/Ueda (AUS/JPN) 76(2) 75
(4)Bucsa/Ce (ESP/BRA) d. Grabher/Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (AUT/EGY) 63 06 10-4
Bozovic/Marshall (AUS/AUS) d. Melnikova/Paar (RUS/ROU) 67(5) 76(4) 11-9
(2)Bai/Fourlis (AUS/AUS) v BYE

Quarterfinals

(1)Gorgodze/Jani (GEO/HUN) d. Guerrero Alvarez/Parrizas-Diaz (ESP/ESP) 62 64
Bondar/Ozgen (HUN/TUR) d. Kostic/Murray Sharan (SRB/GBR) w.o.

Myers/Woolcock (AUS/AUS) d. (4)Bucsa/Ce (ESP/BRA) 62 63
(2)Bai/Fourlis (AUS/AUS) d. Bozovic/Marshall (AUS/AUS) 62 61

Semifinals

Bondar/Ozgen (HUN/TUR) d. (1)Gorgodze/Jani (GEO/HUN) 64 36 10-8
(2)Bai/Fourlis (AUS/AUS) d. Myers/Woolcock (AUS/AUS) 76(3) 26 10-7

Final

(2)Bai/Fourlis (AUS/AUS) d. Bondar/Ozgen (HUN/TUR) 57 64 10-8
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,438 Posts
Best of luck in Q Gaby Ce :cheer:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,209 Posts
Will be cheering on both British Katie’s as well as U.Rad and Falconi. Good quality draw for a 25K ITF.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,313 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Singles Main Draw

(1)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) v Indy de Vroome (NED)
(wc)Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) v Reka-Luca Jani (HUN)
Q v Q
(6)Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) v Conny Perrin (SUI)

(3)Sachia Vickery (USA) v Jaqueline Adina Cristian (ROU)
(wc)Olivia Rogowska (AUS) v Jessika Ponchet (FRA)
Martina Di Giuseppe (ITA) v Ankita Raina (IND)
(5)Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) v Q

(7)Cristina Bucsa (ESP) v Richel Hogenkamp (NED)
Q v Q
(wc)Alison Bai (AUS) v Magdalena Frech (POL)
(4)Antonia Lottner (GER) v Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS)

(8)Kristina Kucova (SVK) v Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY)
Q v Natalija Kostic (SRB)
Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) v (wc)Belinda Woolcock (AUS)
(2)Mandy Minella (LUX) v Pemra Ozgen (TUR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,313 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
First Round

(1)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) d. Indy de Vroome (NED) 63 75
(wc)Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) d. Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) 26 63 63
(Q)Anna Bondar (HUN) d. (Q)Samantha Murray Sharan (GBR) 63 10 ret.
Conny Perrin (SUI) d. (6)Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) 64 63

(3)Sachia Vickery (USA) d. Jaqueline Adina Cristian (ROU) 16 75 75
Jessika Ponchet (FRA) d. (wc)Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 63 64
Ankita Raina (IND) d. Martina Di Giuseppe (ITA) 61 75
(Q)Irina Falconi (USA) d. (5)Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) 62 64

(7)Cristina Bucsa (ESP) d. Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 26 60 63
(Q)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) d. (LL)Ramu Ueda (JPN) 75 75
Magdalena Frech (POL) d. (wc)Alison Bai (AUS) 61 62
Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS) d. (4)Antonia Lottner (GER) 75 63

(8)Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) 75 63
(Q)Laura-Ioana Paar (ROU) d. Natalija Kostic (SRB) 63 64
Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) d. (wc)Belinda Woolcock (AUS) 36 64 76(1)
(2)Mandy Minella (LUX) d. Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 46 63 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,313 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Second Round

(1)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) d. (wc)Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) 63 36 60
(Q)Anna Bondar (HUN) d. Conny Perrin (SUI) 62 63

(3)Sachia Vickery (USA) d. Jessika Ponchet (FRA) 63 64
Ankita Raina (IND) d. (Q)Irina Falconi (USA) 26 64 64

(Q)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) d. (7)Cristina Bucsa (ESP) 67(3) 75 64
Magdalena Frech (POL) d. Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS) 63 61

(8)Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. (Q)Laura-Ioana Paar (ROU) 64 63
Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) d. (2)Mandy Minella (LUX) 60 75
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
40,123 Posts
Minella :eek:
But Kucova doing well this week :)
Falconi :hug: but a good win for Raina, Vickery looked really good when I checked in this morning.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,619 Posts
Third Round

(1)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) d. (Q)Anna Bondar (HUN) 62 75
(3)Sachia Vickery (USA) vs. Ankita Raina (IND)

(Q)Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) lt. Magdalena Frech (POL) 16 16
(8)Kristina Kucova (SVK) lt. Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) 67 36
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,313 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Semifinals

(1)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) d. Ankita Raina (IND) 63 64
Magdalena Frech (POL) d. Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) 64 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
625 Posts
That's interesting...you would think with AO Qualifying in just a few days Tig would want as much match play as possible?

Or maybe she's feeling match fit enough and trying to save some energy?
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top