Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Retired
Joined
·
8,829 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
W100 VERSMOLD (GER)
REINERT OPEN
Poster Font Electric blue Advertising Art

Cloud Sky Chair Tree Leisure


Surface: Clay - Outdoor


Past Winners

2008 ($10k) : (2)Evelyn Mayr (ITA) d. (1)Romana Tedjakusuma (INA) 57 64 63
2009 ($10k) : (1)Sarah Gronert (GER) d. (3)Darija Jurak (CRO) 63 36 76(5)
2010 ($25k) : Magda Linette (POL) d. (5)Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 62 75
2011 ($25k) : Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) d. Scarlett Werner (GER) 76(2) 75
2012 ($50k) : Annika Beck (GER) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 63 61
2013 ($50k) : (2)Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) d. (4)Maryna Zanevska (UKR) 64 46 64
2014 ($50k) : Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) d. Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 64 67(3) 61
2015 ($50k) : (1/wc)Carina Witthoeft (GER) d. (2/wc)Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 63
2016 ($50k) : Antonia Lottner (GER) d. Tereza Smitkova (CZE) 36 75 63
2017 ($60k) : Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) d. (8)Barbara Haas (AUT) 60 62
2018 ($60k) : Olga Danilovic (SRB) d. (wc)Laura Siegemund (GER) 57 61 63
2019 ($60k) : Nina Stojanovic (SRB) d. Katharina Hobgarski (GER) 60 75
2021 ($60k) : (LL)Elina Avanesyan (RUS) d. Federica Di Sarra (ITA) 67(4) 62 62
Smile Blue Happy T-shirt Fun


Acceptance List

2022 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Daniela Seguel (CHI) v BYE
(14)Tamara Curovic (SRB) d. Angelina Wirges (GER) 63 26 10-6

(2)Ekaterina Reyngold v BYE
(15)Alexandra Osborne (AUS) d. Paula Rumpf (GER) 61 63

(3)Ekaterina Makarova v BYE
(wc)Nicole Rivkin (GER) d. (13)Julia Stamatova (BUL) 63 75

(4)Amina Anshba d. Fabienne Gettwart (GER) w.o.
(16)Dia Evtimova (BUL) d. Katharina Hering (GER) 36 64 10-6

(5)Anna Danilina (KAZ) d. Vivien Sandberg (GER) 61 60
(9)Chiara Scholl (USA) d. Rebeca Pereira (BRA) 61 61

Darja Vidmanova (CZE) d. (6)Julia Terziyska (BUL) 63 75
(12)Adrienn Nagy (HUN) d. Rosalie Van der Hoek (NED) 62 62

(7)Melania Delai (ITA) d. (wc)Anna Borovinskaya (USA) 64 60
(10)Ilay Yoruk (TUR) d. Sonja Zhiyenbayeva (GER) 63 75

(8)Anastasia Grymalska (ITA) d. Carolin Raschdorf (GER) 61 26 10-8
(11)Julia Avdeeva d. Franziska Sziedat (GER) 36 63 10-4

Final Round

(14)Tamara Curovic (SRB) d. (1)Daniela Seguel (CHI) 61 64
(2)Ekaterina Reyngold d. (15)Alexandra Osborne (AUS) 67(1) 76(5) 10-5
(3)Ekaterina Makarova d. (wc)Nicole Rivkin (GER) 76(5) 62
(16)Dia Evtimova (BUL) d. (4)Amina Anshba 36 62 10-7
(5)Anna Danilina (KAZ) d. (9)Chiara Scholl (USA) 75 61
(12)Adrienn Nagy (HUN) d. Darja Vidmanova (CZE) 62 62
(10)Ilay Yoruk (TUR) d. (7)Melania Delai (ITA) 63 64
(11)Julia Avdeeva d. (8)Anastasia Grymalska (ITA) 26 64 10-8


Singles Main Draw

(1)Chloe Paquet (FRA) d. (Q)Ekaterina Makarova 62 61
(Q)Dia Evtimova (BUL) d. (Q)Tamara Curovic (SRB) 63 16 75
(Q)Julia Avdeeva d. Tereza Smitkova (CZE) 62 36 63
(5)Linda Noskova (CZE) d. (Q)Ilay Yoruk (TUR) 62 61

(4)Reka Luca Jani (HUN) d. Nao Hibino (JPN) 62 62
Rebecca Sramkova (SVK) d. (Q)Adrienn Nagy (HUN) 60 63
(wc)Noma Noha Akugue (GER) d. Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva (AND) 61 62
Laura Siegemund (GER) d. (8)Gabriela Lee (ROU) 61 67(6) 63

(7)Julia Grabher (AUT) d. Katharina Gerlach (GER) 61 60
Nastasja Schunk (GER) d. (Q)Anna Danilina (KAZ) 67(2) 62 60
Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. (wc)Stephanie Wagner (GER) 76(4) 62
(3)Irina Maria Bara (ROU) d. (wc)Julia Middendorf (GER) 62 26 75

(6)Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) d. (Q)Ekaterina Reyngold 75 64
(wc)Mona Barthel (GER) d. Carolina Alves (BRA) 62 67(6) 75
Arianne Hartono (NED) d. Gabriela Ce (BRA) 62 67(5) 76(6)
(2)Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) d. Yuliya Hatouka 76(1) 63

Second Round

(1)Chloe Paquet (FRA) d. (Q)Dia Evtimova (BUL) 60 61
(5)Linda Noskova (CZE) d. (Q)Julia Avdeeva 67(4) 64 76(3)

(4)Reka Luca Jani (HUN) d. Rebecca Sramkova (SVK) 64 63
(wc)Noma Noha Akugue (GER) d. Laura Siegemund (GER) 36 62 61

(7)Julia Grabher (AUT) d. Nastasja Schunk (GER) 75 63
Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. (3)Irina Maria Bara (ROU) 61 75

(6)Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) d. (wc)Mona Barthel (GER) 16 75 64
Arianne Hartono (NED) d. (2)Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) 75 57 61

Quarterfinals

(5)Linda Noskova (CZE) d. (1)Chloe Paquet (FRA) 63 62
(4)Reka Luca Jani (HUN) d. (wc)Noma Noha Akugue (GER) 75 62

Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. (7)Julia Grabher (AUT) 76(3) 57 64
(6)Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) d. Arianne Hartono (NED) 26 63 61

Semifinals

(5)Linda Noskova (CZE) d. (4)Reka Luca Jani (HUN) 62 46 62
(6)Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) d. Nadia Podoroska (ARG) 46 63 63

Final

(5)Linda Noskova (CZE) d. (6)Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) 61 63


Doubles Main Draw

(1)Danilina/Hartono (KAZ/NED) v BYE
Curovic/Scholl (SRB/USA) d. Evtimova/Terziyska (BUL/BUL) 62 61
Makarova/Reyngold d. (4)Hibino/Osborne (JPN/AUS) w.o.
Appleton/Thombare (GBR/IND) d. Sandberg/Verhaar (GER/NED) 61 63

Alves/Ce (BRA/BRA) d. Lazar/Zhiyenbayeva (GER/GER) 63 61
Jani/Nagy (HUN/HUN) d. (3)Pereira/Seguel (BRA/CHI) 63 64
Anshba/Jimenez Kasintseva (—/AND) d. Barthel/Middendorf (GER/GER) 64 63
(2)Raina/Van der Hoek (IND/NED) d. Meyer auf der Heide/Wirges (GER/GER) 76(2) 46 10-6

Quarterfinals

(1)Danilina/Hartono (KAZ/NED) d. Curovic/Scholl (SRB/USA) 61 75
Appleton/Thombare (GBR/IND) d. Makarova/Reyngold 63 63

Jani/Nagy (HUN/HUN) d. Alves/Ce (BRA/BRA) w.o.
(2)Raina/Van der Hoek (IND/NED) d. Anshba/Jimenez Kasintseva (—/AND) 63 64

Semifinals

(1)Danilina/Hartono (KAZ/NED) d. Appleton/Thombare (GBR/IND) 63 63
(2)Raina/Van der Hoek (IND/NED) d. Jani/Nagy (HUN/HUN) 46 61 10-6

Final

(1)Danilina/Hartono (KAZ/NED) d. (2)Raina/Van der Hoek (IND/NED) 67(4) 64 10-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
80,975 Posts
Jule Niemeier and Mona Barthel have MDWCs here. Niemeier will probably return the WC though after reaching R3 of Wimbledon. Lisicki was given a WC originally but gave it back because apparently she couldn't get adjusted from grass to clay quick enough.
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
8,829 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Siegemund and Lys had also received MDWC but they have got in MD on their own since.
And for those wondering, Kalinina won't be here as she finally withdrew a few days ago.
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
8,829 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Daniela Seguel (CHI) v BYE
(14)Tamara Curovic (SRB) v Angelina Wirges (GER)

(2)Ekaterina Reyngold v BYE
(15)Alexandra Osborne (AUS) v Paula Rumpf (GER)

(3)Ekaterina Makarova v BYE
(13)Julia Stamatova (BUL) v (wc)Nicole Rivkin (GER)

(4)Amina Anshba v Fabienne Gettwart (GER)
(16)Dia Evtimova (BUL) v Katharina Hering (GER)

(5)Anna Danilina (KAZ) v Vivien Sandberg (GER)
(9)Chiara Scholl (USA) v Rebeca Pereira (BRA)

(6)Julia Terziyska (BUL) v Darja Vidmanova (CZE)
(12)Adrienn Nagy (HUN) v Rosalie Van der Hoek (NED)

(7)Melania Delai (ITA) v (wc)Anna Borovinskaya (USA)
(10)Ilay Yoruk (TUR) v Sonja Zhiyenbayeva (GER)

(8)Anastasia Grymalska (ITA) v Carolin Raschdorf (GER)
(11)Julia Avdeeva v Franziska Sziedat (GER)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
80,975 Posts
Singles Main Draw

(1)Chloe Paquet (FRA) v Q
Q v Q
Tereza Smitkova (CZE) v Q
(5)Linda Noskova (CZE) v Q

(4)Reka Luca Jani (HUN) v Nao Hibino (JPN)
Q v Rebecca Sramkova (SVK)
Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva (AND) v (wc)Noma Noha Akugue (GER)
(8)Gabriela Lee (ROU) v Laura Siegemund (GER)

(7)Julia Grabher (AUT) v Katharina Gerlach (GER)
Nastasja Schunk (GER) v Q
(wc)Stephanie Wagner (GER) v Nadia Podoroska (ARG)
(3)Irina Maria Bara (ROU) v (wc)Julia Middendorf (GER)

(6)Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) v Q
(wc)Mona Barthel (GER) v Carolina Alves (BRA)
Arianne Hartono (NED) v Gabriela Ce (BRA)
(2)Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) v Yuliya Hatouka
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,397 Posts
Zhiyenbayeva is a very young, inexperienced German girl. Weird that she is playing a 100k at this stage, she isn't even fully settled in Juniors yet. She should be getting routined by a seeded player here in the Q-Draw.

VJK and Noskova are very strong Juniors in the MD, who decided to play this instead of a pointless-Junior Wimbledon. Middendorf and Schunk are still teens, also in MD.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
28,130 Posts
Nadiya and Gaby Cé here :cheer:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
28,130 Posts
This is the 4th time that Gaby Cé lost in the TB of the final set :sobbing: (pd: her only win in final set TB it is against Tadde Maria)
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
8,829 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
First Round

(1)Chloe Paquet (FRA) d. (Q)Ekaterina Makarova 62 61
(Q)Dia Evtimova (BUL) d. (Q)Tamara Curovic (SRB) 63 16 75
(Q)Julia Avdeeva d. Tereza Smitkova (CZE) 62 36 63
(5)Linda Noskova (CZE) d. (Q)Ilay Yoruk (TUR) 62 61

(4)Reka Luca Jani (HUN) d. Nao Hibino (JPN) 62 62
Rebecca Sramkova (SVK) d. (Q)Adrienn Nagy (HUN) 60 63
(wc)Noma Noha Akugue (GER) d. Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva (AND) 61 62
Laura Siegemund (GER) d. (8)Gabriela Lee (ROU) 61 67(6) 63

(7)Julia Grabher (AUT) d. Katharina Gerlach (GER) 61 60
Nastasja Schunk (GER) d. (Q)Anna Danilina (KAZ) 67(2) 62 60
Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. (wc)Stephanie Wagner (GER) 76(4) 62
(3)Irina Maria Bara (ROU) d. (wc)Julia Middendorf (GER) 62 26 75

(6)Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) d. (Q)Ekaterina Reyngold 75 64
(wc)Mona Barthel (GER) d. Carolina Alves (BRA) 62 67(6) 75
Arianne Hartono (NED) d. Gabriela Ce (BRA) 62 67(5) 76(6)
(2)Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) d. Yuliya Hatouka 76(1) 63
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
8,829 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Second Round

(1)Chloe Paquet (FRA) d. (Q)Dia Evtimova (BUL) 60 61
(5)Linda Noskova (CZE) d. (Q)Julia Avdeeva 67(4) 64 76(3)

(4)Reka Luca Jani (HUN) d. Rebecca Sramkova (SVK) 64 63
(wc)Noma Noha Akugue (GER) d. Laura Siegemund (GER) 36 62 61

(7)Julia Grabher (AUT) d. Nastasja Schunk (GER) 75 63
Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. (3)Irina Maria Bara (ROU) 61 75

(6)Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) d. (wc)Mona Barthel (GER) 16 75 64
Arianne Hartono (NED) d. (2)Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) 75 57 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,847 Posts
Podoroska’s return has gone rather well so far I think. Considering how long she was out of action for.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
28,130 Posts
Nadiya into the SF after a long battle against Grabher :cheer:
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
8,829 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Quarterfinals

(5)Linda Noskova (CZE) d. (1)Chloe Paquet (FRA) 63 62
(4)Reka Luca Jani (HUN) d. (wc)Noma Noha Akugue (GER) 75 62

Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. (7)Julia Grabher (AUT) 76(3) 57 64
(6)Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) d. Arianne Hartono (NED) 26 63 61
 

·
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Joined
·
13,902 Posts
A 3+ hour battle which each set going past 1hr ended in two consecutive double faults by Grabher serving at 4-5 40-40. :hysteric: And her serve is not even that high-risk and she looked disgusted by it right after, all that work for it to end like that.

Happy for Nadia though, she’s definitely showing a good level despite so long off the court and really hope she can at least get to the final this week. She needs many points in the next few weeks if she wants to avoid relying on PR.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,233 Posts
A 3+ hour battle which each set going past 1hr ended in two consecutive double faults by Grabher serving at 4-5 40-40. :hysteric: And her serve is not even that high-risk and she looked disgusted by it right after, all that work for it to end like that.

Happy for Nadia though, she’s definitely showing a good level despite so long off the court and really hope she can at least get to the final this week. She needs many points in the next few weeks if she wants to avoid relying on PR.
What a match and indeed what a horrible way to end from Grabher after all that fight! It seemed like Nadia was refusing to take it after choking away two 5-2 leads in the 2nd and the 3rd set.

I'm quite certain Nadia is saving her PR for the American hard court swing as well as the Australian Open. So far she seems to be refusing to use it and will play the qualies in Lausanne unless she gets to the final here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,847 Posts
Well done to Nadia Pod. If she continues like this she will be back in the top 100 before the year ends. Especially if they hold those weak WTA 125s across South America again in Oct/Nov.
 
  • Like
Reactions: IanRadi

·
Registered
Joined
·
28,130 Posts
MTO on second match point for Ysaline.
Nadia vs Ysaline 64 36 35 30/40*
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top