Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 59 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
80,734 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
$100.000 Surbiton (GBR)

Surbiton Trophy



https://www.lta.org.uk/surbitontrophy

Surface: Grass - Outdoor

Last Years Winners

2005 ($25k) : (2) Kristina Brandi (PUR) def. (4) Laura Granville (USA) 63 61
2006 ($25k) : (2) Kristina Brandi (PUR) def. (1) Laura Granville (USA) 75 60
2007 ($25k) : Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (NED) def. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 46 64 76(5)
2008 ($50k) : (3) Marina Erakovic (NZL) def. (4) Anne Keothavong (GBR) 64 62
2015 ($50k) : (1)Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) d. (8)Naomi Osaka (JPN) 76(5) 60
2016 ($50k) : Marina Melnikova (RUS) d. Stephanie Foretz (FRA) 63 76(6)
2017 ($100k) : (SR)Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. (6)Heather Watson (GBR) 64 75
2018 ($100k) : (2)Alison Riske (USA) d. Conny Perrin (SUI) 62 64



Acceptance List

2019 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) d. Arina Rodionova (AUS) 64 64
(11)Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) d. Maddison Inglis (AUS) 75 36 10-8

(2)Kimberly Birrell (AUS) d. (wc)Emily Appleton (GBR) 61 67(5) 10-4
(7)Caty McNally (USA) d. (wc)Eden Silva (GBR) 64 62

(3)Danielle Lao (USA) d. (wc)Victoria Allen (GBR) 62 61
(8)Caroline Dolehide (USA) d. Jamie Loeb (USA) 64 63

(4)Ann Li (USA) d. (wc)Naomi Broady (GBR) 64 63
Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. (12)Destanee Aiava (AUS) 64 64

(5)Ankita Raina (IND) d. Myrtille Georges (FRA) 76(6) 61
Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. (9)Ellen Perez (AUS) 76(4) 64

(6)Kristie Ahn (USA) d. Marina Melnikova (RUS) 63 64
Lizette Cabrera (AUS) d. (10)Asia Muhammad (USA) 63 62

Qualifying Round

(1)Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) d. (11)Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) 76(5) 64
(7)Caty McNally (USA) d. (2)Kimberly Birrell (AUS) 62 62
(8)Caroline Dolehide (USA) d. (3)Danielle Lao (USA) 63 64
(4)Ann Li (USA) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 62 75
(5)Ankita Raina (IND) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 63 61
Lizette Cabrera (AUS) d. (6)Kristie Ahn (USA) 63 76(6)

Singles Main Draw

(1)Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d. (Q)Lizette Cabrera (AUS) 61 64
(Q)Caroline Dolehide (USA) d. Priscilla Hon (AUS) 62 61
Lin Zhu (CHN) d. Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 16 75 75
(Q)Caty McNally (USA) d. (7)Jennifer Brady (USA) 64 63

(3)Alison Riske (USA) d. (Q)Ann Li (USA) 62 64
Greet Minnen (BEL) d. (wc)Naiktha Bains (GBR) 62 76(4)
(wc)Katy Dunne (GBR) d. (Q)Ankita Raina (IND) 63 63
Tereza Smitkova (CZE) d. (8)Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) 64 63

(5)Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. En Shuo Liang (TPE) 63 61
(Q)Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) d. Ivana Jorovic (SRB) 64 61
Madison Brengle (USA) d. (wc)Maia Lumsden (GBR) 61 63
Heather Watson (GBR) d. (4)Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) 64 61

(6)Viktorija Golubic (SUI) d. Anna Blinkova (RUS) 63 26 62
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Sachia Vickery (USA) 64 36 64
Vera Lapko (BLR) d. (wc)Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) 75 67(8) 76(6)
(2)Tatjana Maria (GER) d. Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 63 36 63

Second Round

(1)Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d. (Q)Caroline Dolehide (USA) 64 36 64
(Q)Caty McNally (USA) d. Lin Zhu (CHN) 62 62

(3)Alison Riske (USA) d. Greet Minnen (BEL) 64 62
(wc)Katy Dunne (GBR) d. Tereza Smitkova (CZE) 64 64

(5)Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. (Q)Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) 62 46 62
Heather Watson (GBR) d. Madison Brengle (USA) 64 62

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. (6)Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 61 76(5)
(2)Tatjana Maria (GER) d. Vera Lapko (BLR) 61 64

Quarterfinal

(Q)Caty McNally (USA) d. (1)Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 76(5) 62
(3)Alison Riske (USA) d. (wc)Katy Dunne (GBR) 67(7) 64 61

(5)Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 64 64
(2)Tatjana Maria (GER) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 64 36 63

Semifinal

(3)Alison Riske (USA) d. (Q)Caty McNally (USA) 60 64
(5)Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. (2)Tatjana Maria (GER) 64 62

Final

(3)Alison Riske (USA) d. (5)Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 67(5) 62 62

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Muhammad/Olmos (USA/MEX) d. Santamaria/Stefani (USA/BRA) 36 76(5) 10-6
Brady/Dolehide (USA/USA) d. (wc)Grey/Silva (GBR/GBR) 64 64
Brengle/Vickery (USA/USA) d. (3)Blinkova/Kalashnikova (RUS/GEO) 63 76(3)
(wc)Dunne/Webley-Smith (GBR/GBR) d. Guarachi/Routliffe (CHI/NZL) 76(4) 26 10-4

Watson/Wickmayer (GBR/BEL) d. Gleason/Sanchez (USA/USA) 63 57 10-6
(wc)Bains/Broady (GBR/GBR) d. (4)Perez/Rodionova (AUS/AUS) 64 61
Jorovic/Smitkova (SRB/CZE) d. Kato/Zhu (JPN/CHN) 62 63
Golubic/Neel (SUI/USA) d. (2)Adamczak/Moore (AUS/AUS) 26 63 10-7

Quarterfinal

Brady/Dolehide (USA/USA) d. (1)Muhammad/Olmos (USA/MEX) 76(3) 63
Brengle/Vickery (USA/USA) d. (wc)Dunne/Webley-Smith (GBR/GBR) w.o.

Watson/Wickmayer (GBR/BEL) d. (wc)Bains/Broady (GBR/GBR) 46 63 11-9
Jorovic/Smitkova (SRB/CZE) d. Golubic/Neel (SUI/USA) 76(5) 64

Semifinal

Brady/Dolehide (USA/USA) d. Brengle/Vickery (USA/USA) 62 62
Watson/Wickmayer (GBR/BEL) d. Jorovic/Smitkova (SRB/CZE) 46 63 11-9

Final

Brady/Dolehide (USA/USA) d. Watson/Wickmayer (GBR/BEL) 63 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,169 Posts
Re: W100 Surbiton (GBR) 2019 | Jun 03

First tournament of the grass court season :cheer:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,873 Posts
Re: W100 Surbiton (GBR) 2019 | Jun 03

This looks set to be much stronger than last year, very few RG withdrawals this time
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
64,890 Posts
Re: W100 Surbiton (GBR) 2019 | Jun 03

Conny not defending :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,918 Posts
Re: W100 Surbiton (GBR) 2019 | Jun 03 (Qualifying Draw)

Do we think that means Bains got a WCM? Bains, Dunne, Burrage and Lumsden are the Brits between Broady (wild carded into qualies) and Dart (in the main draw). All of them (except possibly Lumsden?) would have made qualies if they signed in.

EDIT: Dart would have been in the MD, but has had to withdraw, it seems:(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,897 Posts
Re: W100 Surbiton (GBR) 2019 | Jun 03

Conny not defending :eek:
Not defending her runner-up points. Withdrew on 21st May, for some reason.

She's also withdrawn from Manchester, the following week, but is still in the Ilkley qualifying list.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
64,890 Posts
Re: W100 Surbiton (GBR) 2019 | Jun 03 (Qualifying Draw)

Conny's game is so well suited for grass though. I would have loved to see her play some grass tournies.
Then again, she has been in great shape at RG too :cheer:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
450 Posts
Re: W100 Surbiton (GBR) 2019 | Jun 03 (Qualifying Draw)

Ankita should do well here...hopefully no problems in the two qualifying matches (fingers crossed) - she needs to recover from the Cori Gauff embarrassment :/
 

·
Let's have a kiki!
Joined
·
102,623 Posts
Re: W100 Surbiton (GBR) 2019 | Jun 03 (Qualifying Draw)

From Wimbledon final to just getting into Surbiton Q in just 6 years :eek:h:

Your fav could neva :eek:h:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
42,290 Posts
Re: W100 Surbiton (GBR) 2019 | Jun 03 (Qualifying Draw)

Sabine’s first match win of the year :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,169 Posts
Re: W100 Surbiton (GBR) 2019 | Jun 03 (Qualifying Draw)

Sabine won 7/6(4) 6/4 :cool:
Not a fan of her but cool to see her winning this match.
Would be great to see her peaking on grass.
 
  • Like
Reactions: CrossCourt~Rally

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
80,734 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 · (Edited)
Re: W100 Surbiton (GBR) 2019 | Jun 03 (Qualifying Draw)

Singles Main Draw

(1)Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) v (Q)Lizette Cabrera (AUS)
(Q)Caroline Dolehide (USA) v Priscilla Hon (AUS)
Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) v Lin Zhu (CHN)
(7)Jennifer Brady (USA) v (Q)Caty McNally (USA)

(3)Alison Riske (USA) v (Q)Ann Li (USA)
(wc)Naiktha Bains (GBR) v Greet Minnen (BEL)
(wc)Katy Dunne (GBR) v (Q)Ankita Raina (IND)
(8)Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) v Tereza Smitkova (CZE)

(5)Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) v En Shuo Liang (TPE)
Ivana Jorovic (SRB) v (Q)Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)
Madison Brengle (USA) v (wc)Maia Lumsden (GBR)
(4)Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) v Heather Watson (GBR)

(6)Viktorija Golubic (SUI) v Anna Blinkova (RUS)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) v Sachia Vickery (USA)
(wc)Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) v Vera Lapko (BLR)
(2)Tatjana Maria (GER) v Zarina Diyas (KAZ)
 
1 - 20 of 59 Posts
Top