Tennis Forum banner

1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
W100 NICHOLASVILLE, KY (USA)

KENTUCKY OPEN




Surface: Hard - Indoor

Where The Pros Play

Acceptance List

2020 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. (1)Hailey Baptiste (USA) 64 46 10-7
(14)Jamie Loeb (USA) d. Sophie Chang (USA) 60 60

Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) d. (2)Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 63 36 10-8
(wc)Peyton Stearns (USA) d. (13)Mari Osaka (JPN) 60 76(6)

(3)Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) 46 63 10-8
(12)Shilin Xu (CHN) d. (wc)Emma Navarro (USA) 60 64

(wc)Maria Mateas (USA) d. (4)Katherine Sebov (CAN) 62 64
Maria Sanchez (USA) d. (16)Eudice Chong (HKG) 67(4) 64 10-5

(5)Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) 63 62
(15)Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. (wc)Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) 61 62

(6)Gabriela Talaba (ROU) d. Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 75 63
(11)Hanna Chang (USA) d. (wc)Mariaryeni Gutierrez (VEN) 61 60

Katie Volynets (USA) d. (7)Catherine Harrison (USA) 63 64
(10)Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) d. Kayla Day (USA) 46 61 10-7

(8)Grace Min (USA) d. Alycia Parks (USA) 60 76(4)
Quinn Gleason (USA) d. (9)Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 64 57 10-7

Final Round

(14)Jamie Loeb (USA) d. Francoise Abanda (CAN) 62 46 10-8
Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) d. (wc)Peyton Stearns (USA) 63 67(2) 10-8
(3)Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. (12)Shilin Xu (CHN) 63 30 ret.
(wc)Maria Mateas (USA) d. Maria Sanchez (USA) 46 63 11-9
(5)Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. (15)Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 16 75 10-8
(11)Hanna Chang (USA) d. (6)Gabriela Talaba (ROU) 57 62 10-6
(10)Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) d. Katie Volynets (USA) 63 76(4)
(8)Grace Min (USA) d. Quinn Gleason (USA) 64 62

Singles Main Draw

(1)Marie Bouzkova (CZE) d. Mayo Hibi (JPN) 61 62
Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. Jessika Ponchet (FRA) 76(4) 63
(LL)Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 64 46 61
(5)Caty McNally (USA) d. (Q)Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 64 63

(LL)Gabriela Talaba (ROU) d. (Q)Renata Zarazua (MEX) 46 76(2) 62
Robin Anderson (USA) d. (Q)Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) 46 63 63
Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) d. (Q)Jamie Loeb (USA) 62 76(4)
(wc)Claire Liu (USA) d. (7)Caroline Dolehide (USA) 61 64

(8)Whitney Osuigwe (USA) d. (wc)Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) 63 63
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. (Q)Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) 60 46 61
(Q)Hanna Chang (USA) d. Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) 76(5) 36 62
(3)Madison Brengle (USA) d. (wc)Irina Falconi (USA) 46 60 21 ret.

(6)Astra Sharma (AUS) d. (Q)Maria Mateas (USA) 61 63
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (Q)Grace Min (USA) 64 64
Mona Barthel (GER) d. Danielle Lao (USA) 63 76(3)
(2)Jessica Pegula (USA) d. Jovana Jovic (SRB) 64 64

Second Round

(1)Marie Bouzkova (CZE) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 64 64
(LL)Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. (5)Caty McNally (USA) 75 64

(LL)Gabriela Talaba (ROU) d. Robin Anderson (USA) 67(6) 64 62
(wc)Claire Liu (USA) d. Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) 61 64

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. (8)Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 63 64
(3)Madison Brengle (USA) d. (Q)Hanna Chang (USA) 64 64

Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (6)Astra Sharma (AUS) 61 60
Mona Barthel (GER) d. (2)Jessica Pegula (USA) 76(1) 57 64

Quarterfinals

(LL)Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. (1)Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 67(2) 76(6) 64
(wc)Claire Liu (USA) d. (LL)Gabriela Talaba (ROU) 75 61

(3)Madison Brengle (USA) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 62 46 61
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 64 75

Semifinals

(wc)Claire Liu (USA) d. (LL)Francoise Abanda (CAN) 62 61
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (3)Madison Brengle (USA) 64 63

Final

Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (wc)Claire Liu (USA) 64 64

Doubles Main Draw

(1)McNally/Pegula (USA/USA) d. Loeb/Neel (USA/USA) 61 46 10-8
Gleason/Harrison (USA/USA) d. (wc)Halbauer/Partaud (USA/FRA) 46 64 13-11
Govortsova/Savinykh (BLR/RUS) d. (3)Gumulya/Rompies (INA/INA) 62 75
(wc)Cako/Whoriskey (USA/USA) d. (wc)Gutierrez/A.Sanchez (VEN/MEX) 61 63

S.Chang/M.Sanchez (USA/USA) d. Marcinkevica/Osorio Serrano (LAT/COL) 63 63
(4)Chong/Sutjiadi (HKG/INA) d. Hsu/Zacarias (TPE/MEX) 62 61
Jovic/Sharma (SRB/AUS) d. Anderson/Ponchet (USA/FRA) 62 76(9)
Baptiste/Osuigwe (USA/USA) d. (2)Shapatava/Webley-Smith (GEO/GBR) 16 75 13-11

Quarterfinals

Gleason/Harrison (USA/USA) d. (1)McNally/Pegula (USA/USA) 64 26 10-3
(wc)Cako/Whoriskey (USA/USA) d. Govortsova/Savinykh (BLR/RUS) 26 63 10-5

(4)Chong/Sutjiadi (HKG/INA) d. S.Chang/M.Sanchez (USA/USA) 57 62 13-11
Baptiste/Osuigwe (USA/USA) d. Jovic/Sharma (SRB/AUS) w.o.

Semifinals

Gleason/Harrison (USA/USA) d. (wc)Cako/Whoriskey (USA/USA) 64 64
Baptiste/Osuigwe (USA/USA) d. (4)Chong/Sutjiadi (HKG/INA) 36 76(6) 10-7

Final

Gleason/Harrison (USA/USA) d. Baptiste/Osuigwe (USA/USA) 75 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,373 Posts
Unsurprisingly similar EL to the Midland field. Why is Taylor MIA? I thought she loved to play these type of events.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Singles Main Draw

(1)Marie Bouzkova (CZE) v Mayo Hibi (JPN)
Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) v Jessika Ponchet (FRA)
Valeria Savinykh (RUS) v Q
(5)Caty McNally (USA) v Q

(4)Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) v (wc)Catherine Bellis (USA)
Robin Anderson (USA) v Q
Q v Anhelina Kalinina (UKR)
(7)Caroline Dolehide (USA) v (wc)Claire Liu (USA)

(8)Whitney Osuigwe (USA) v (wc)Aldila Sutjiadi (INA)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) v Q
Q v Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL)
(3)Madison Brengle (USA) v (wc)Irina Falconi (USA)

(6)Astra Sharma (AUS) v Q
Olga Govortsova (BLR) v Q
Danielle Lao (USA) v Mona Barthel (GER)
(2)Jessica Pegula (USA) v Jovana Jovic (SRB)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,826 Posts
Kalinskaya vs Bellis :oops::mad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,297 Posts
Thanks is that a legit site, or more like a Joker Live? If the latter, I'd watch on my laptop, but maybe not on my phone. Shame there's no USTA stream like last week with that commentator and the great cameras.

I see Kalinskaya also withdrew in the end, so that great looking R1 match is a long distant memory, ha.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Thanks is that a legit site, or more like a Joker Live? If the latter, I'd watch on my laptop, but maybe not on my phone. Shame there's no USTA stream like last week with that commentator and the great cameras.

I see Kalinskaya also withdrew in the end, so that great looking R1 match is a long distant memory, ha.
I'm not sure about the site but its listed on the official website of the tournament so I guess it should be legit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
First Round

(1)Marie Bouzkova (CZE) d. Mayo Hibi (JPN) 61 62
Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. Jessika Ponchet (FRA) 76(4) 63
(LL)Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 64 46 61
(5)Caty McNally (USA) d. (Q)Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 64 63

(LL)Gabriela Talaba (ROU) d. (Q)Renata Zarazua (MEX) 46 76(2) 62
Robin Anderson (USA) d. (Q)Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) 46 63 63
Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) d. (Q)Jamie Loeb (USA) 62 76(4)
(wc)Claire Liu (USA) d. (7)Caroline Dolehide (USA) 61 64

(8)Whitney Osuigwe (USA) d. (wc)Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) 63 63
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. (Q)Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) 60 46 61
(Q)Hanna Chang (USA) d. Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) 76(5) 36 62
(3)Madison Brengle (USA) d. (wc)Irina Falconi (USA) 46 60 21 ret.

(6)Astra Sharma (AUS) d. (Q)Maria Mateas (USA) 61 63
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (Q)Grace Min (USA) 64 64
Mona Barthel (GER) d. Danielle Lao (USA) 63 76(3)
(2)Jessica Pegula (USA) d. Jovana Jovic (SRB) 64 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,198 Posts
I'm not sure about the site but its listed on the official website of the tournament so I guess it should be legit.
Is the stream working today?

I'm getting no broadcast found.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Second Round

(1)Marie Bouzkova (CZE) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 64 64
(LL)Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. (5)Caty McNally (USA) 75 64

(LL)Gabriela Talaba (ROU) d. Robin Anderson (USA) 67(6) 64 62
(wc)Claire Liu (USA) d. Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) 61 64

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. (8)Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 63 64
(3)Madison Brengle (USA) d. (Q)Hanna Chang (USA) 64 64

Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (6)Astra Sharma (AUS) 61 60
Mona Barthel (GER) d. (2)Jessica Pegula (USA) 76(1) 57 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Quarterfinals

(LL)Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. (1)Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 67(2) 76(6) 64
(wc)Claire Liu (USA) d. (LL)Gabriela Talaba (ROU) 75 61

(3)Madison Brengle (USA) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 62 46 61
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 64 75
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,373 Posts
Abanda is putting together an impressive week but I think it’ll be Brengle or Govortsova who takes the title.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Semifinals

(wc)Claire Liu (USA) d. (LL)Francoise Abanda (CAN) 62 61
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (3)Madison Brengle (USA) 64 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,373 Posts
Whet a great week for Olga - this will put her ranking closer towards the 150 mark - which would be the highest it has been for quite some number of years. Great longevity on the tour.
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Top