Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 67 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
79,513 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
W100+H DUBAI (UAE)
24TH AL HABTOOR TENNIS CHALLENGE 2021

Sleeve Gesture Font Red Art



Sky Racketlon Building Tennis Daytime



Surface: Hard - Outdoor


Last Years Winners

2001 ($75k+H) : (Q)Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. (JE)Aniko Kapros (HUN) 64 64
2002 ($75k) : (6)Angelique Widjaja (INA) d. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) 75 62
2003 ($75k) : Jelena Jankovic (YUG) d. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK) 62 75
2005 ($75k+H) : (1)Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Kaia Kanepi (EST) 62 60
2006 ($75k) : (6)Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. Ekaterina Dzehalevich (BLR) 61 63
2007 ($75k) : (1)Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (8)Evgenia Rodina (RUS) 75 62
2008 ($75k) : Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) d. (3)Urszula Radwanska (POL) 75 26 75
2009 ($75k) : Regina Kulikova (RUS) d. (7)Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 76(6) 63
2010 ($75k) : Sania Mirza (IND) d. (5)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 46 63 60
2011 ($75k) : Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 75 64
2012 ($75k) : (8)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 61 36 64
2013 ($75k) : (1)Jana Cepelova (SVK) d. (wc)Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA) 61 62
2014 ($75k) : (6)Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 63 64
2015 ($75k) : (6)Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) d. (2)Klara Koukalova (CZE) 67(4) 64 64
2016 ($100k+H) : (5)Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) d. Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 62 62
2017 ($100k+H) : (5)Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. (7)Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) 64 Ret.
2018 ($100k+H) : Shuai Peng (CHN) d. (2)Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 63 60
2019 ($100k+H) : Ana Bogdan (ROU) d. (Q)Daria Snigur (UKR) 61 62
2020 ($100k+H) : Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. (5)Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 46 63 63

Smile Shoulder Product One-piece garment Event


Acceptance List

2021 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Julia Grabher (AUT) d. Kwan Yau Ng (HKG) 61 61
(15)Zoe Kruger (RSA) d. Alena Fomina-Klotz (RUS) 76(3) 64

(2)Anastasia Zakharova (RUS) d. (wc)Lidziya Marozava (BLR) 61 64
(wc)Andreea Mitu (ROU) d. (9)Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 64 62

(3)Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. Shuyue Ma (CHN) 57 62 10-5
(16)Eden Silva (GBR) d. Joanna Garland (TPE) 64 62

(4)Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS) d. Vivian Heisen (GER) 62 63
(10)Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) d. Fanny Ostlund (SWE) 62 64

(5)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. (wc)Mika Dagan Fruchtman (ISR) 60 62
Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) d. (12)Ekaterina Yashina (RUS) 64 64

(6)Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) d. (wc)Seven Oral (TUR) 60 60
(13)Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie (ROU) d. Beatrice Gumulya (INA) 61 62

(7)Naiktha Bains (GBR) d. Dalayna Hewitt (USA) 64 63
(wc)Renata Voracova (CZE) d. (14)Marianna Zakarlyuk (UKR) 46 63 10-2

(8)Berfu Cengiz (TUR) d. Anzhelika Isaeva (RUS) 62 01 ret.
(11)Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) d. Angelina Gabueva (RUS) 75 62

Final Round

(1)Julia Grabher (AUT) d. (15)Zoe Kruger (RSA) 57 62 10-8
(wc)Andreea Mitu (ROU) d. (2)Anastasia Zakharova (RUS) 62 36 10-6
(3)Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. (16)Eden Silva (GBR) 75 46 14-12
(4)Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS) d. (10)Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) 64 61
(5)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) 06 64 12-10
(13)Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie (ROU) d. (6)Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) 63 64
(7)Naiktha Bains (GBR) d. (wc)Renata Voracova (CZE) 57 63 10-7
(11)Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) d. (8)Berfu Cengiz (TUR) 36 64 10-3

Singles Main Draw

(1)Shuai Zhang (CHN) d. Ankita Raina (IND) 61 76(6)
Qinwen Zheng (CHN) d. (Q)Naiktha Bains (GBR) 61 75
Anastasia Gasanova (RUS) d. (wc)Anna Danilina (KAZ) 61 64
(7)Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. (wc)Lina Glushko (ISR) 63 75

Daria Snigur (UKR) d. (3)Xinyu Wang (CHN) 60 67(5) 61
(Q)Julia Grabher (AUT) d. (Q)Andreea Mitu (ROU) 63 60
Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. Mai Hontama (JPN) 57 63 63
(6)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove (NED) 64 46 61

(8)Polona Hercog (SLO) d. (wc)Sandra Samir (EGY) 16 63 61
(SR)Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) d. Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 63 26 63
Yuliya Hatouka (BLR) d. (Q)Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 62 76(6)
(4)Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. (wc)Weronika Falkowska (POL) 61 62

Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. (5)Ana Bogdan (ROU) 46 76(4) 60
(Q)Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie (ROU) d. (Q)Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) 26 62 63
Mayo Hibi (JPN) d. (Q)Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS) 46 64 64
(Q)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. (2)Saisai Zheng (CHN) 62 76(9)

Second Round

Qinwen Zheng (CHN) d. (1)Shuai Zhang (CHN) 67(5) 61 64
Anastasia Gasanova (RUS) d. (7)Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 46 64 40 ret.

Daria Snigur (UKR) d. (Q)Julia Grabher (AUT) 60 61
Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. (6)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) 62 46 75

(SR)Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) d. (8)Polona Hercog (SLO) 63 63
(4)Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. Yuliya Hatouka (BLR) 64 61

Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. (Q)Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie (ROU) 61 62
(Q)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Mayo Hibi (JPN) 64 63

Quarterfinals

Anastasia Gasanova (RUS) d. Qinwen Zheng (CHN) 61 63
Daria Snigur (UKR) d. Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 63 67(4) 60

(4)Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. (SR)Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) 76(4) 76(1)
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. (Q)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) 61 62

Semifinals

Daria Snigur (UKR) d. Anastasia Gasanova (RUS) 46 61 63
(4)Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 76(8) 60

Final

Daria Snigur (UKR) d. (4)Kristina Kucova (SVK) 63 60

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Danilina/Kuzmova (KAZ/SVK) d. Gasanova/Selekhmeteva (RUS/RUS) 63 75
Kucova/Voracova (SVK/CZE) d. (wc)Cengiz/Falkowska (TUR/POL) 64 64
Plipuech/Sutjiadi (THA/INA) d. (3)Heisen/Mitu (GER/ROU) 75 64
Hatouka/Rompies (BLR/INA) d. Grabher/Vikhlyantseva (AUT/RUS) 63 64

Gabueva/Zakharova (RUS/RUS) d. Schoofs/Silva (NED/GBR) 64 75
(4)Mihalikova/Raina (SVK/IND) d. Fomina-Klotz/Yashina (RUS/RUS) 75 75
Gumulya/Y.Hsieh (INA/TPE) d. (wc)Samir/Shinikova (EGY/BUL) 61 61
(2)Bondarenko/Marozava (UKR/BLR) d. (wc)Garland/Glushko (TPE/ISR) 75 61

Quarterfinals

(1)Danilina/Kuzmova (KAZ/SVK) d. Kucova/Voracova (SVK/CZE) w.o.
Plipuech/Sutjiadi (THA/INA) d. Hatouka/Rompies (BLR/INA) 61 61

Gabueva/Zakharova (RUS/RUS) d. (4)Mihalikova/Raina (SVK/IND) 63 63
Gumulya/Y.Hsieh (INA/TPE) d. (2)Bondarenko/Marozava (UKR/BLR) 63 76(5)

Semifinals

(1)Danilina/Kuzmova (KAZ/SVK) d. Plipuech/Sutjiadi (THA/INA) 46 62 10-4
Gabueva/Zakharova (RUS/RUS) d. Gumulya/Y.Hsieh (INA/TPE) 76(3) 46 10-5

Final

(1)Danilina/Kuzmova (KAZ/SVK) d. Gabueva/Zakharova (RUS/RUS) 46 63 10-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,035 Posts
Shuai Zhang, Saisai Zheng, Xinyu Wang are the top ranked players in the acceptance list - but will we see them in Dubai after everything that’s happened with Peng Shuai
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,567 Posts
The entry list has been hit pretty hard in the past week or so. Not really too interested in it anymore.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,800 Posts
While it does not have the strength of last year's field with Cirstea, Siniakova, Krejcikova etc, there are some story lines here. Krunic and Gasanova have been mucking around in the 150s they have the game to play in the WTA and this is an opportunity to get points and start 2022 on a positive note. Hontama has been hot and could go deep. Vikhs has really hit bottom, dropped her rank by 73 to 239 this week, she was so good at 2019 IW, looked like a top 50 player. Good chinese players if they do come, Xinyu really winning WTA matches and Qinwen playing well also.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,800 Posts
Good week for tennis junkies, 100k , 50K, and two 25Ks. It is Thanksgiving week in the USA and most will have a four day weekend, so good time to scrounge around for streaming sites. Hard to come by in the US, other than ITF streaming.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,062 Posts
  • Like
Reactions: Andiyan

·
Registered
Joined
·
44,399 Posts
Should be streamed on ITF website it has been the last few years.

One of my fav ITFs because it is competitive, Cirstea did enter but withdrew quickly. Mladenovic also withdrew which is a bit weird as she usually off-season’s there!

But it’ll still be fun, it counts for the Aussie open I think :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
7,134 Posts
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Julia Grabher (AUT) v Kwan Yau Ng (HKG)
(15)Zoe Kruger (RSA) v Alena Fomina-Klotz (RUS)

(2)Anastasia Zakharova (RUS) v (wc)Lidziya Marozava (BLR)
(9)Bibiane Schoofs (NED) v (wc)Andreea Mitu (ROU)

(3)Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) v Shuyue Ma (CHN)
(16)Eden Silva (GBR) v Joanna Garland (TPE)

(4)Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS) v Vivian Heisen (GER)
(10)Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) v Fanny Ostlund (SWE)

(5)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) v (wc)Mika Dagan Fruchtman (ISR)
(12)Ekaterina Yashina (RUS) v Tereza Mihalikova (SVK)

(6)Raluca Georgiana Serban (CYP) v (wc)Seven Oral (TUR)
(13)Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie (ROU) v Beatrice Gumulya (INA)

(7)Naiktha Bains (GBR) v Dalayna Hewitt (USA)
(14)Marianna Zakarlyuk (UKR) v (wc)Renata Voracova (CZE)

(8)Berfu Cengiz (TUR) v Anzhelika Isaeva (RUS)
(11)Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) v Angelina Gabueva (RUS)
 
1 - 20 of 67 Posts
Top