Tennis Forum banner

1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,678 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
$100.000+H Dubai (UAE)

Al Habtoor Tennis Challenge




Al Habtoor Tennis Challenge | 19th AL HABTOOR TENNIS CHALLANGE

Surface: Hard - Outdoor

Last Years Winners

2001 ($75k+H) : (Q)Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. (JE)Aniko Kapros (HUN) 64 64
2002 ($75k) : (6)Angelique Widjaja (INA) d. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) 75 62
2003 ($75k) : Jelena Jankovic (YUG) d. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK) 62 75
2005 ($75k+H) : (1)Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Kaia Kanepi (EST) 62 60
2006 ($75k) : (6)Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. Ekaterina Dzehalevich (BLR) 61 63
2007 ($75k) : (1)Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (8)Evgenia Rodina (RUS) 75 62
2008 ($75k) : Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) d. (3)Urszula Radwanska (POL) 75 26 75
2009 ($75k) : Regina Kulikova (RUS) d. (7)Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 76(6) 63
2010 ($75k) : Sania Mirza (IND) d. (5)Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 46 63 60
2011 ($75k) : Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 75 64
2012 ($75k) : (8)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 61 36 64
2013 ($75k) : (1)Jana Cepelova (SVK) d. (wc)Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA) 61 62
2014 ($75k) : (6)Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 63 64
2015 ($75k) : (6)Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) d. (2)Klara Koukalova (CZE) 67(4) 64 64
2016 ($100k+H) : (5)Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) d. Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 62 62
2017 ($100k+H) : (5)Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. (7)Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) 64 Ret.
2018 ($100k+H) : Shuai Peng (CHN) d. (2)Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 63 60




2019 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw


(1)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. (wc)Cornelia Lister (SWE) 62 61
(11)Georgina Garcia-Perez (ESP) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 64 63

(2)Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Rutuja Bhosale (IND) 36 60 10-3
(16)Anastasia Gasanova (RUS) d. (wc)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 62 63

(3)Chloe Paquet (FRA) d. Miriam Bianca Bulgaru (ROU) 63 64
(13)Eleonora Molinaro (LUX) d. (wc)Shatoo Mohamad (USA) 75 63

(4)Magdalena Frech (POL) d. Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) 61 57 14-12
Estelle Cascino (FRA) d. (15)Lara Salden (BEL) 64 26 10-8

(5)Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) d. Laura Pigossi (BRA) 75 36 10-8
(wc)Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. (12)Tena Lukas (CRO) 63 64

(wc)Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. (6)Julia Grabher (AUT) 63 76(5)
Daria Snigur (UKR) d. (9)Maryna Zanevska (UKR) 62 63

(7)Valentina Ivakhnenko (RUS) d. Junri Namigata (JPN) 67(4) 76(4) 10-8
(14)Nicoleta-Catalina Dascalu (ROU) d. Vivian Heisen (GER) 61 63

Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. (8)Anastasiya Komardina (RUS) 63 67(3) 10-8
(10)Victoria Kan (RUS) d. Anastasia Zakharova (RUS) 63 61

Qualifying Round

(11)Georgina Garcia-Perez (ESP) d. (1)Isabella Shinikova (BUL) 36 62 10-7
(2)Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. (16)Anastasia Gasanova (RUS) 60 62

(13)Eleonora Molinaro (LUX) d. (3)Chloe Paquet (FRA) 46 76(4) 11-9
(4)Magdalena Frech (POL) d. Estelle Cascino (FRA) 75 61

(wc)Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. (5)Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) 61 64
Daria Snigur (UKR) d. (wc)Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 16 63 10-6

(7)Valentina Ivakhnenko (RUS) d. (14)Nicoleta-Catalina Dascalu (ROU) 26 76(6) 10-5
Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. (10)Victoria Kan (RUS) 46 62 10-3


Singles Main Draw

(1)Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. (wc)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) 61 62
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) v Stefanie Voegele (SUI)
(Q)Georgina Garcia-Perez (ESP) v Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO)
(wc)Urszula Radwanska (POL) v (5)Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)

Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) d. (4)Bernarda Pera (USA) 64 61
(Q)Valentina Ivakhnenko (RUS) v (Q)Magdalena Frech (POL)
(Q)Daria Snigur (UKR) v Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) v (8)Anastasia Potapova (RUS)

(7)Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) d. (wc)Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 60 63
Greet Minnen (BEL) v (Q)Eleonora Molinaro (LUX)
Barbara Haas (AUT) v (Q)Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR)
Varvara Gracheva (RUS) d. (3)Tamara Zidansek (SLO) 60 75

(6)Tatjana Maria (GER) v Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)
(Q)Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) v Katarzyna Kawa (POL)
Ana Bogdan (ROU) d. (wc)Dalma Galfi (HUN) 16 64 62
(Q)Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v (2)Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Hradecka/Klepac (CZE/SLO) v (wc)Haas/Jani (AUT/HUN)
Paquet/Potapova (FRA/RUS) v (wc)Munozova/Riley (SWE/USA)

(4)Friedsam/Maria (GER/GER) v Minnen/Wickmayer (BEL/BEL)
Kato/Namigata (JPN/JPN) v Dzalamidze/Krunic (RUS/SRB)

Kawa/Pigossi (POL/BRA) v Pera/Zidansek (USA/SLO)
A.Bogdan/Ruse (ROU/ROU) v (3)Garcia-Perez/Sorribes Tormo (ESP/ESP)

E.Bogdan/Tig (ROU/ROU) v Bolkvadze/Webley-Smith (GEO/GBR)
(wc)Fomina/Ivakhnenko (RUS/RUS) v (2)Lister/Voracova (SWE/CZE)
 

·
🐟🐟
Joined
·
4,288 Posts
Selected center court matches are broadcasted live on Dubai Sports 2. (Today: Snigur v Wickmayer and Maria v Tig)


 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,808 Posts
Wickmayer :ROFLMAO::alien:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39,992 Posts
Wickmayer is just a huge mess, she was literally hitting everywhere except from the court.

Good fighting from Maria :)
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,678 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Singles Main Draw

(1)Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. (wc)Maiar Sherif Ahmed Abdelaziz (EGY) 61 62
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) 64 61
Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) d. (Q)Georgina Garcia-Perez (ESP) 36 63 61
(5)Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. (wc)Urszula Radwanska (POL) 60 64

Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) d. (4)Bernarda Pera (USA) 64 61
(Q)Magdalena Frech (POL) d. (Q)Valentina Ivakhnenko (RUS) 63 62
(Q)Daria Snigur (UKR) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 64 61
(8)Anastasia Potapova (RUS) d. Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) 76(4) ret.

(7)Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) d. (wc)Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 60 63
Greet Minnen (BEL) d. (Q)Eleonora Molinaro (LUX) 64 64
Barbara Haas (AUT) d. (Q)Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) 64 76(5)
Varvara Gracheva (RUS) d. (3)Tamara Zidansek (SLO) 60 75

(6)Tatjana Maria (GER) d. Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) 76(5) 26 75
Katarzyna Kawa (POL) d. (Q)Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 64 62
Ana Bogdan (ROU) d. (wc)Dalma Galfi (HUN) 16 64 62
(2)Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. (Q)Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 64 76(2)

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Hradecka/Klepac (CZE/SLO) d. (wc)Haas/Jani (AUT/HUN) 61 75
Paquet/Potapova (FRA/RUS) d. (wc)Munozova/Riley (SWE/USA) 63 75

(4)Friedsam/Maria (GER/GER) v Minnen/Wickmayer (BEL/BEL)
Kato/Namigata (JPN/JPN) v Dzalamidze/Krunic (RUS/SRB)

Kawa/Pigossi (POL/BRA) d. Pera/Zidansek (USA/SLO) 64 67(1) 10-7
(3)Garcia-Perez/Sorribes Tormo (ESP/ESP) d. A.Bogdan/Ruse (ROU/ROU) 75 76(4)

E.Bogdan/Tig (ROU/ROU) v Bolkvadze/Webley-Smith (GEO/GBR)
(wc)Fomina/Ivakhnenko (RUS/RUS) v (2)Lister/Voracova (SWE/CZE)
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,678 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Singles Second Round

(1)Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 63 64
(5)Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO) 64 30 ret.

(Q)Magdalena Frech (POL) d. Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 26 63 60
(Q)Daria Snigur (UKR) d. (8)Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 62 63

Greet Minnen (BEL) d. (7)Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) 63 61
Barbara Haas (AUT) d. Varvara Gracheva (RUS) 76(8) 62

Katarzyna Kawa (POL) d. (6)Tatjana Maria (GER) 62 63
Ana Bogdan (ROU) d. (2)Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 61 64


Doubles First Round

(1)Hradecka/Klepac (CZE/SLO) d. (wc)Haas/Jani (AUT/HUN) 61 75
Paquet/Potapova (FRA/RUS) d. (wc)Munozova/Riley (SWE/USA) 63 75

Minnen/Wickmayer (BEL/BEL) d. (4)Friedsam/Maria (GER/GER) 60 63
Dzalamidze/Krunic (RUS/SRB) d. Kato/Namigata (JPN/JPN) 60 46 10-7

Kawa/Pigossi (POL/BRA) d. Pera/Zidansek (USA/SLO) 64 67(1) 10-7
(3)Garcia-Perez/Sorribes Tormo (ESP/ESP) d. A.Bogdan/Ruse (ROU/ROU) 75 76(4)

Bolkvadze/Webley-Smith (GEO/GBR) d. E.Bogdan/Tig (ROU/ROU) 63 76(5)
(wc)Fomina/Ivakhnenko (RUS/RUS) d. (2)Lister/Voracova (SWE/CZE) 75 76(2)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
66,163 Posts
Snigur’s FH and serve have improved tremendously. :eek: Hoping for her to somehow win two more matches to get into AO qualies. Shame she has the vulture in her section.

Fomina unbeatable in doubles in Dubai. :lol: 11th win in a row. Hasn’t even lost a set in her last 5 matches.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,979 Posts
Mladenovic by far the most established player left in the draw and the only really left keep my interest alive this week.
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,678 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Singles Quarterfinals

(1)Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. (5)Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 67(3) 63 62
(Q)Daria Snigur (UKR) d. (Q)Magdalena Frech (POL) 64 64

Greet Minnen (BEL) d. Barbara Haas (AUT) 61 63
Ana Bogdan (ROU) d. Katarzyna Kawa (POL) 62 62


Doubles Quarterfinals

(1)Hradecka/Klepac (CZE/SLO) d. Paquet/Potapova (FRA/RUS) 26 61 10-8
Minnen/Wickmayer (BEL/BEL) d. Dzalamidze/Krunic (RUS/SRB) 62 63

(3)Garcia-Perez/Sorribes Tormo (ESP/ESP) d. Kawa/Pigossi (POL/BRA) 63 76(3)
(wc)Fomina/Ivakhnenko (RUS/RUS) d. Bolkvadze/Webley-Smith (GEO/GBR) 62 62
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,678 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Singles Semifinals

(Q)Daria Snigur (UKR) d. (1)Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 63 76(6)
Ana Bogdan (ROU) d. Greet Minnen (BEL) 46 63 62
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,678 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Doubles Semifinals

(1)Hradecka/Klepac (CZE/SLO) d. Minnen/Wickmayer (BEL/BEL) 76(5) 64
(3)Garcia-Perez/Sorribes Tormo (ESP/ESP) d. (wc)Fomina/Ivakhnenko (RUS/RUS) 75 64
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,678 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Singles Final

Ana Bogdan (ROU) d. (Q)Daria Snigur (UKR) 61 62


Doubles Final

(1)Hradecka/Klepac (CZE/SLO) d. (3)Garcia-Perez/Sorribes Tormo (ESP/ESP) 75 36 10-8
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
51,959 Posts
R2: Ana Bogdan def. (2) Kuzmova 6-1 6-4



R2: Snigur def. (8) Potapova 6-2 6-3



What was the animal at 1:09 ? Daria :lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
51,959 Posts
SF: Snigur def. (1) Mladenovic 6-3 7-6





Final: Ana def. (Q) Snigur 6-1 6-2

 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Top